|
| Event type

4 x 100 metres Medley Relay, Men

Date25 September 1988
StatusOlympic
LocationSu-yeong-jang, Ol-lim-pik Gong-won, Seoul
Participants109 from 25 countries
Olympic Record 3:39.30 WR / United States USA / 4 August 1984

Unlike the men’s freestyle relays the United States was expected to have an easy victory in this one. They were the world record holders, defending champions, and had won at the 1986 World Championships and 1987 Pan Pacific meet. Dave Berkoff put the USA almost a full second ahead of the Soviet Union with his opening backstroke split. Although it was closer on breaststroke, Matt Biondi then opened the lead on the butterfly to almost two seconds, and gave the anchor lead to Chris Jacobs. Jacobs powered home in 48.35, the eighth fastest split ever, with the first seven by Biondi, as the United States won easily in a world record 3:36.93. Canada won the race for silver, overtaking the Soviets with about 20 metres left on the final leg, setting a new Commonwealth record of 3:39.28 as the Soviets won bronze in a European record 3:39.96.

This was the final event of swimming in Seoul. Biondi’s gold medal gave him five gold medals in seven events – all three relays and the 50 and 100 freestyles. He would return in Barcelona to win two more relay golds, finishing his Olympic career with 8 golds and 11 Olympic medals.

PosSwimmerNOCR1Final
1United StatesUSA3:43.00 (1 h4)3:36.93 (1)Gold
Dave BerkoffRich SchroederMatt BiondiChris JacobsJay MortensonTom Jager
2CanadaCAN3:44.56 (1 h2)3:39.28 (2)Silver
Mark TewksburyVictor DavisTom PontingSandy Goss
3Soviet UnionURS3:45.29 (2 h3)3:39.96 (3)Bronze
Igor PolyanskyDmitry VolkovVadym YaroshchukGennady PrigodaSergey ZabolotnovValeriy LozikKonstantin PetrovNikolay Yevseyev
4West GermanyFRG3:44.72 (2 h4)3:42.98 (4)
Frank HoffmeisterAlexander MayerMichael GroßBjörn ZikarskyMark Warnecke
5JapanJPN3:46.88 (3 h4)3:44.36 (5)
Daichi SuzukiHironobu NagahataHiroshi MiuraShigeo Ogata
6AustraliaAUS3:47.40 (3 h2)3:45.85 (6)
Carl WilsonIan McAdamJon SiebenAndrew Baildon
7NetherlandsNED3:45.65 (2 h2)3:46.55 (7)
Hans KroesRon DekkerFrank DrostPatrick Dybiona
8Great BritainGBR3:44.44 (1 h3)– (AC)
Neil HarperAdrian MoorhouseAndy JamesonMark FosterGary BinfieldRoland Lee
9SwitzerlandSUI3:48.09 (3 h3)
Patrick FerlandÉtienne DagonDano HalsallStéfan Voléry
10FranceFRA3:48.64 (4 h4)
Franck SchottDavid LeblancLudovic DépickèreBruno Gutzeit
11New ZealandNZL3:48.93 (4 h3)
Paul KingsmanAnthony BeksAnthony MosseRoss Anderson
12SpainESP3:49.47 (5 h4)
Martín López-ZuberoRamón CamallongaJosé Luis BallesterJosé Hernando
13CzechoslovakiaTCH3:49.90 (4 h2)
Pavel VokounRadek BeinhauerRobert WolfPetr Kladiva
14DenmarkDEN3:51.97 (6 h4)
Lars SørensenChristian ToftBenny NielsenFranz Mortensen
15ItalyITA3:52.06 (5 h3)
Valerio GiambalvoGianni MinerviniLeonardo MichelottiRoberto Gleria
16HungaryHUN3:52.24 (5 h2)
Tamás DeutschKároly GüttlerValter KalausRichárd Bodor
17SingaporeSGP3:52.86 (7 h4)
David LimNg Yue MengAng Peng SiongOon Jin Gee
18BrazilBRA3:53.21 (6 h3)
Rogério RomeroCicero TorteliEduardo PoliEmanuel Fortes
19People's Republic of ChinaCHN3:54.18 (6 h2)
Lin LaijiuChen JianhongZheng JianShen Jianqiang
20MexicoMEX3:54.21 (7 h3)
Ernesto VelaJavier CareagaUrbano ZeaRodrigo González
21Republic of KoreaKOR3:56.94 (1 h1)
Park Dong-PilYun Ju-IlPark Yeong-CheolGwon Sang-Won
22Hong KongHKG4:05.28 (8 h4)
Yip Hor ManMichael WattTsang Yi MingMichael Wright
23GreeceGRE4:07.71 (7 h2)
Ilias MalamasNikolaos FokianosTheodoros GriniazakisKharalambos Papanikolaou
24United States Virgin IslandsISV4:15.03 (2 h1)
William ClevelandKraig SingletonKristan SingletonHans Foerster
25United Arab EmiratesUAE4:28.55 (3 h1)
Mohammed AlghafriObaid Al-RumaithiMohamed Bin AbidAhmad Faraj

Round One (25 September 1988 — 10:00)

Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 mTimeExchange (Pos)
13Republic of KoreaKOR3:56.94
Park Dong-Pil1:01.381:01.38 (1)
Yun Ju-Il1:04.422:05.80 (1)
Park Yeong-Cheol56.963:02.76 (1)
Gwon Sang-Won54.183:56.94 (1)
24United States Virgin IslandsISV4:15.03
William Cleveland1:05.061:05.06 (2)
Kraig Singleton1:13.732:18.79 (2)
Kristan Singleton1:01.933:20.72 (2)
Hans Foerster54.314:15.03 (2)
35United Arab EmiratesUAE4:28.55
Mohammed Alghafri1:08.351:08.35 (3)
Obaid Al-Rumaithi1:15.722:24.07 (3)
Mohamed Bin Abid1:06.573:30.64 (3)
Ahmad Faraj57.914:28.55 (3)

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 mTimeExchange (Pos)
14CanadaCAN3:44.56Q
Mark Tewksbury57.0557.05 (1)
Victor Davis1:03.142:00.19 (1)
Tom Ponting54.122:54.31 (1)
Sandy Goss50.253:44.56 (1)
23NetherlandsNED3:45.65Q
Hans Kroes58.1158.11 (2)
Ron Dekker1:02.422:00.53 (2)
Frank Drost54.502:55.03 (2)
Patrick Dybiona50.623:45.65 (2)
35AustraliaAUS3:47.40Q
Carl Wilson58.3158.31 (3)
Ian McAdam1:05.172:03.48 (5)
Jon Sieben54.652:58.13 (3)
Andrew Baildon49.273:47.40 (3)
46CzechoslovakiaTCH3:49.90
Pavel Vokoun59.2559.25 (5)
Radek Beinhauer1:03.712:02.96 (4)
Robert Wolf56.232:59.19 (4)
Petr Kladiva50.713:49.90 (4)
57HungaryHUN3:52.24
Tamás Deutsch58.5258.52 (4)
Károly Güttler1:03.592:02.11 (3)
Valter Kalaus58.303:00.41 (5)
Richárd Bodor51.833:52.24 (5)
62People's Republic of ChinaCHN3:54.18
Lin Laijiu59.3259.32 (6)
Chen Jianhong1:04.732:04.05 (6)
Zheng Jian57.043:01.09 (6)
Shen Jianqiang53.093:54.18 (6)
71GreeceGRE4:07.71
Ilias Malamas59.8859.88 (7)
Nikolaos Fokianos1:07.612:07.49 (7)
Theodoros Griniazakis1:01.093:08.58 (7)
Kharalambos Papanikolaou59.134:07.71 (7)

Heat Three

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 mTimeExchange (Pos)
15Great BritainGBR3:44.44Q
Gary Binfield57.8957.89 (3)
Adrian Moorhouse1:02.332:00.22 (2)
Andy Jameson53.472:53.69 (1)
Roland Lee50.753:44.44 (1)
24Soviet UnionURS3:45.29Q
Sergey Zabolotnov57.1457.14 (1)
Valeriy Lozik1:02.801:59.94 (1)
Konstantin Petrov55.022:54.96 (2)
Nikolay Yevseyev50.333:45.29 (2)
36SwitzerlandSUI3:48.09
Patrick Ferland58.2758.27 (5)
Étienne Dagon1:04.612:02.88 (3)
Dano Halsall55.712:58.59 (4)
Stéfan Voléry49.503:48.09 (3)
42New ZealandNZL3:48.93
Paul Kingsman57.7357.73 (2)
Anthony Beks1:05.432:03.16 (4)
Anthony Mosse54.032:57.19 (3)
Ross Anderson51.743:48.93 (4)
53ItalyITA3:52.06
Valerio Giambalvo59.7059.70 (7)
Gianni Minervini1:05.062:04.76 (6)
Leonardo Michelotti56.763:01.52 (6)
Roberto Gleria50.543:52.06 (5)
67BrazilBRA3:53.21
Rogério Romero57.9957.99 (4)
Cicero Torteli1:06.542:04.53 (5)
Eduardo Poli56.653:01.18 (5)
Emanuel Fortes52.033:53.21 (6)
71MexicoMEX3:54.21
Ernesto Vela59.1659.16 (6)
Javier Careaga1:06.072:05.23 (7)
Urbano Zea57.663:02.89 (7)
Rodrigo González51.323:54.21 (7)

Heat Four

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 mTimeExchange (Pos)
14United StatesUSA3:43.00Q
Dave Berkoff55.6955.69 (2)
Rich Schroeder1:01.641:57.33 (1)
Jay Mortenson54.462:51.79 (1)
Tom Jager51.213:43.00 (1)
25West GermanyFRG3:44.72Q
Frank Hoffmeister57.0457.04 (=4)
Mark Warnecke1:03.802:00.84 (3)
Michael Groß54.412:55.25 (2)
Björn Zikarsky49.473:44.72 (2)
33JapanJPN3:46.88Q
Daichi Suzuki56.2456.24 (3)
Hironobu Nagahata1:03.511:59.75 (2)
Hiroshi Miura55.652:55.40 (3)
Shigeo Ogata51.483:46.88 (3)
46FranceFRA3:48.64
Franck Schott57.0457.04 (=4)
David Leblanc1:04.852:01.89 (4)
Ludovic Dépickère56.372:58.26 (4)
Bruno Gutzeit50.383:48.64 (4)
52SpainESP3:49.47
Martín López-Zubero58.0558.05 (7)
Ramón Camallonga1:04.672:02.72 (5)
José Luis Ballester55.662:58.38 (5)
José Hernando51.093:49.47 (5)
67DenmarkDEN3:51.97
Lars Sørensen58.1758.17 (8)
Christian Toft1:07.322:05.49 (7)
Benny Nielsen55.573:01.06 (7)
Franz Mortensen50.913:51.97 (6)
71SingaporeSGP3:52.86
David Lim58.0358.03 (6)
Ng Yue Meng1:05.892:03.92 (6)
Ang Peng Siong56.633:00.55 (6)
Oon Jin Gee52.313:52.86 (7)
88Hong KongHKG4:05.28
Yip Hor Man1:03.231:03.23 (1)
Michael Watt1:08.532:11.76 (8)
Tsang Yi Ming59.443:11.20 (8)
Michael Wright54.084:05.28 (8)

Final (25 September 1988 — 20:00)

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 mTimeExchange (Pos)
14United StatesUSA3:36.93WR
Dave Berkoff54.5654.56 (1)
Rich Schroeder1:01.641:56.20 (1)
Matt Biondi52.382:48.58 (1)
Chris Jacobs48.353:36.93 (1)
23CanadaCAN3:39.28
Mark Tewksbury56.1156.11 (4)
Victor Davis1:00.901:57.01 (3)
Tom Ponting53.522:50.53 (3)
Sandy Goss48.753:39.28 (2)
32Soviet UnionURS3:39.96
Igor Polyansky55.3555.35 (2)
Dmitry Volkov1:01.531:56.88 (2)
Vadym Yaroshchuk53.342:50.22 (2)
Gennady Prigoda49.743:39.96 (3)
46West GermanyFRG3:42.98
Frank Hoffmeister57.1857.18 (5)
Alexander Mayer1:03.122:00.30 (5)
Michael Groß53.172:53.47 (5)
Björn Zikarsky49.513:42.98 (4)
51JapanJPN3:44.36
Daichi Suzuki55.8755.87 (3)
Hironobu Nagahata1:02.751:58.62 (4)
Hiroshi Miura54.182:52.80 (4)
Shigeo Ogata51.563:44.36 (5)
68AustraliaAUS3:45.85
Carl Wilson57.8557.85 (6)
Ian McAdam1:05.012:02.86 (7)
Jon Sieben53.422:56.28 (7)
Andrew Baildon49.573:45.85 (6)
77NetherlandsNED3:46.55
Hans Kroes58.2658.26 (7)
Ron Dekker1:03.402:01.66 (6)
Frank Drost54.482:56.14 (6)
Patrick Dybiona50.413:46.55 (7)
AC5Great BritainGBRDQ
Neil Harper– (AC)
Adrian Moorhouse– (AC)
Andy Jameson– (AC)
Mark Foster– (AC)