|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Men

Date5 – 6 August 1936
StatusOlympic
LocationSportforum, Turnhalle, Reichssportfeld, Berlin / Haus des Sports, Kuppelsaal, Reichssportfeld, Berlin
Participants62 from 22 countries

Giulio Gaudini had won an Olympic gold medal as part of the Italian foil team in 1928 but, despite being one of the most successful fencers in the inter-war period, had not won an individual foil in any of his three previous Olympic appearances. Gaudini had been European champion in 1934 but that title was now held by André Gardère, one of two brothers who would represent France in Berlin.
There were few surprises in the list of qualifiers for the final pool which included three Italians in the eight combatants. As André Gardère floundered, his brother Edward emerged as the most serious threat to Gaudini. The deciding bout saw Gaudini emerge victorious by 5 hits to 3 and go on to complete a perfect 7-0 record. Another Italian, Giorgio Bocchino, won the bronze medal. Gaudini did not live to see another Olympic Games as he died of lung cancer in early 1948.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Giulio GaudiniITAGold
2Edward GardèreFRASilver
3Giorgio BocchinoITABronze
4Erwin CasmirGER
5Gioacchino GuaragnaITA
6Raymond BruBEL
7André GardèreFRA
8Georges de BourguignonBEL
5 p1 r4/5Emrys LloydGBR
5 p2 r4/5Béla BayHUN
6 p1 r4/5Paul ValckeBEL
6 p2 r4/5René LemoineFRA
7 p1 r4/5József HátszeghyHUN
7 p2 r4/5Joe LevisUSA
8 p1 r4/5Julius EiseneckerGER
8 p2 r4/5Josef LosertAUT
5 p2 r3/5Lajos MaszlayHUN
5 p3 r3/5Jens FrølichNOR
5 p4 r3/5Mahmoud AbdinEGY
=5 p1 r3/5Johan FalkenbergNOR
=5 p1 r3/5Roberto LarrazARG
6 p2 r3/5Bengt LjungquistSWE
6 p3 r3/5Jiří JesenskýTCH
6 p4 r3/5Aage LeidersdorffDEN
5 p1 r2/5Michel FauconnetSUI
5 p2 r2/5Ivar TingdahlSWE
5 p3 r2/5August HeimGER
5 p4 r2/5Edo MarionYUG
5 p5 r2/5Hugh AlessandroniUSA
5 p5 r2/5Nikolaos ManolesosGRE
5 p6 r2/5Bill PecoraUSA
6 p1 r2/5Karl SudrichAUT
6 p2 r2/5Gottfried von MeissSUI
6 p3 r2/5Josef RitzAUT
6 p4 r2/5Konstantinos BembisGRE
6 p6 r2/5Bohuslav KirchmannTCH
5 p1 r1/5Ángel GorordoARG
5 p2 r1/5Ricardo VagnottiBRA
5 p3 r1/5Denis PearceGBR
5 p4 r1/5Tomás GoyoagaCHI
5 p5 r1/5Svend JacobsenDEN
5 p6 r1/5Rodolfo ValenzuelaARG
5 p7 r1/5Caspar SchrøderDEN
5 p8 r1/5David BartlettGBR
5 p9 r1/5Charles OtisCAN
5 p9 r1/5Paul KunzeNED
6 p1 r1/5César BarrosCHI
6 p2 r1/5Mirko KoršićYUG
6 p3 r1/5Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
6 p4 r1/5Marjan PengovYUG
6 p5 r1/5Jean RubliSUI
6 p6 r1/5Ferdinando AlessandriBRA
6 p7 r1/5Moacyr DunhamBRA
6 p8 r1/5Dimitar VasilevBUL
7 p1 r1/5Spyridon FerentinosGRE
7 p3 r1/5Mauris ShamilEGY
7 p5 r1/5Hermógenes ValdebenitoCHI
7 p6 r1/5Ernest DaltonCAN
7 p7 r1/5Nils JørgensenNOR
7 p8 r1/5Don CollingeCAN
7 p9 r1/5Anwar TawfikEGY
8 p3 r1/5Hubert de BèscheSWE

Round One (5 August 1936 — 9:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Giulio GaudiniITA512912Q
2Bengt LjungquistSWE422614Q
3Paul ValckeBEL422620Q
4Bohuslav KirchmannTCH422422Q
5Ángel GorordoARG332018
6César BarrosCHI15729
7Spyridon FerentinosGRE061330

Pool One Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 2Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool One Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 3Paul ValckeBEL
Pool One Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 1Ángel GorordoARG
Pool One Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 1César BarrosCHI
Pool One Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 0Spyridon FerentinosGRE
Pool One Bengt LjungquistSWE 5 – 3Paul ValckeBEL
Pool One Bengt LjungquistSWE 5 – 1Ángel GorordoARG
Pool One Bengt LjungquistSWE 5 – 0César BarrosCHI
Pool One Bengt LjungquistSWE 5 – 0Spyridon FerentinosGRE
Pool One Paul ValckeBEL 5 – 3Bohuslav KirchmannTCH
Pool One Paul ValckeBEL 5 – 3Ángel GorordoARG
Pool One Paul ValckeBEL 5 – 1César BarrosCHI
Pool One Paul ValckeBEL 5 – 3Spyridon FerentinosGRE
Pool One Bohuslav KirchmannTCH 5 – 4Giulio GaudiniITA
Pool One Bohuslav KirchmannTCH 5 – 4Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool One Bohuslav KirchmannTCH 5 – 0César BarrosCHI
Pool One Bohuslav KirchmannTCH 5 – 4Spyridon FerentinosGRE
Pool One Ángel GorordoARG 5 – 1Bohuslav KirchmannTCH
Pool One Ángel GorordoARG 5 – 0César BarrosCHI
Pool One Ángel GorordoARG 5 – 2Spyridon FerentinosGRE
Pool One César BarrosCHI 5 – 4Spyridon FerentinosGRE

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1André GardèreFRA50258Q
2Roberto LarrazARG412413Q
3Konstantinos BembisGRE322015Q
4Gottfried von MeissSUI231719Q
5Ricardo VagnottiBRA141022
6Mirko KoršićYUG05725

Pool Two André GardèreFRA 5 – 4Roberto LarrazARG
Pool Two André GardèreFRA 5 – 1Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool Two André GardèreFRA 5 – 2Gottfried von MeissSUI
Pool Two André GardèreFRA 5 – 0Ricardo VagnottiBRA
Pool Two André GardèreFRA 5 – 1Mirko KoršićYUG
Pool Two Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 4Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool Two Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 2Gottfried von MeissSUI
Pool Two Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 1Ricardo VagnottiBRA
Pool Two Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 1Mirko KoršićYUG
Pool Two Konstantinos BembisGRE 5 – 3Gottfried von MeissSUI
Pool Two Konstantinos BembisGRE 5 – 2Ricardo VagnottiBRA
Pool Two Konstantinos BembisGRE 5 – 0Mirko KoršićYUG
Pool Two Gottfried von MeissSUI 5 – 1Ricardo VagnottiBRA
Pool Two Gottfried von MeissSUI 5 – 3Mirko KoršićYUG
Pool Two Ricardo VagnottiBRA 5 – 2Mirko KoršićYUG

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Erwin CasmirGER603010Q
2Lajos MaszlayHUN512716Q
3Aage LeidersdorffDEN523026Q
4Bill PecoraUSA432524Q
5Denis PearceGBR432625
6Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH252128
7Mauris ShamilEGY162132
8Hubert de BèscheSWE071635

Pool Three 1Erwin CasmirGER Lajos MaszlayHUN
Pool Three Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 1Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool Three Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 2Bill PecoraUSA
Pool Three Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 3Denis PearceGBR
Pool Three Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 2Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
Pool Three Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 2Mauris ShamilEGY
Pool Three Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 0Hubert de BèscheSWE
Pool Three Lajos MaszlayHUN 5 – 4Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool Three Lajos MaszlayHUN 5 – 1Denis PearceGBR
Pool Three Lajos MaszlayHUN 5 – 2Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
Pool Three Lajos MaszlayHUN 5 – 2Mauris ShamilEGY
Pool Three Lajos MaszlayHUN 5 – 2Hubert de BèscheSWE
Pool Three Aage LeidersdorffDEN 5 – 3Bill PecoraUSA
Pool Three Aage LeidersdorffDEN 5 – 2Denis PearceGBR
Pool Three Aage LeidersdorffDEN 5 – 3Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
Pool Three Aage LeidersdorffDEN 5 – 4Mauris ShamilEGY
Pool Three Aage LeidersdorffDEN 5 – 4Hubert de BèscheSWE
Pool Three Bill PecoraUSA 5 – 2Lajos MaszlayHUN
Pool Three Bill PecoraUSA 5 – 2Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
Pool Three Bill PecoraUSA 5 – 3Mauris ShamilEGY
Pool Three Bill PecoraUSA 5 – 2Hubert de BèscheSWE
Pool Three Denis PearceGBR 5 – 0Bill PecoraUSA
Pool Three Denis PearceGBR 5 – 2Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
Pool Three Denis PearceGBR 5 – 4Mauris ShamilEGY
Pool Three Denis PearceGBR 5 – 4Hubert de BèscheSWE
Pool Three Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH 5 – 1Mauris ShamilEGY
Pool Three Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH 5 – 2Hubert de BèscheSWE
Pool Three Mauris ShamilEGY 5 – 2Hubert de BèscheSWE

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Emrys LloydGBR50257Q
2Josef LosertAUT412215Q
3Ivar TingdahlSWE231819Q
4Jiří JesenskýTCH231622Q
5Tomás GoyoagaCHI231718
6Marjan PengovYUG05825

Pool Four Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 2Josef LosertAUT
Pool Four Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 2Ivar TingdahlSWE
Pool Four Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 1Jiří JesenskýTCH
Pool Four Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 1Tomás GoyoagaCHI
Pool Four Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 1Marjan PengovYUG
Pool Four Josef LosertAUT 5 – 4Ivar TingdahlSWE
Pool Four Josef LosertAUT 5 – 2Jiří JesenskýTCH
Pool Four Josef LosertAUT 5 – 3Tomás GoyoagaCHI
Pool Four Josef LosertAUT 5 – 1Marjan PengovYUG
Pool Four Ivar TingdahlSWE 5 – 3Jiří JesenskýTCH
Pool Four Ivar TingdahlSWE 5 – 1Marjan PengovYUG
Pool Four Jiří JesenskýTCH 5 – 3Tomás GoyoagaCHI
Pool Four Jiří JesenskýTCH 5 – 4Marjan PengovYUG
Pool Four Tomás GoyoagaCHI 5 – 2Ivar TingdahlSWE
Pool Four Tomás GoyoagaCHI 5 – 1Marjan PengovYUG

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1József HátszeghyHUN502510Q
2René LemoineFRA412314Q
3August HeimGER31198Q
4Johan FalkenbergNOR311810Q
5Svend JacobsenDEN141121
6Jean RubliSUI04820
7Hermógenes ValdebenitoCHI05425

Pool Five József HátszeghyHUN 5 – 3René LemoineFRA
Pool Five József HátszeghyHUN 5 – 4August HeimGER
Pool Five 2József HátszeghyHUN Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool Five József HátszeghyHUN 5 – 2Svend JacobsenDEN
Pool Five József HátszeghyHUN 5 – 1Jean RubliSUI
Pool Five József HátszeghyHUN 5 – 0Hermógenes ValdebenitoCHI
Pool Five 3René LemoineFRA August HeimGER
Pool Five René LemoineFRA 5 – 3Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool Five René LemoineFRA 5 – 2Svend JacobsenDEN
Pool Five René LemoineFRA 5 – 2Jean RubliSUI
Pool Five René LemoineFRA 5 – 2Hermógenes ValdebenitoCHI
Pool Five 4August HeimGER Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool Five August HeimGER 5 – 1Svend JacobsenDEN
Pool Five August HeimGER 5 – 1Jean RubliSUI
Pool Five August HeimGER 5 – 1Hermógenes ValdebenitoCHI
Pool Five Johan FalkenbergNOR 5 – 1Svend JacobsenDEN
Pool Five Johan FalkenbergNOR 5 – 4Jean RubliSUI
Pool Five Johan FalkenbergNOR 5 – 0Hermógenes ValdebenitoCHI
Pool Five 5Svend JacobsenDEN Jean RubliSUI
Pool Five Svend JacobsenDEN 5 – 1Hermógenes ValdebenitoCHI
Pool Five 6Jean RubliSUI Hermógenes ValdebenitoCHI

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Joe LevisUSA603013Q
2Mahmoud AbdinEGY512620Q
3Béla BayHUN332520Q
4Jens FrølichNOR332623Q
5Rodolfo ValenzuelaARG332322
6Ferdinando AlessandriBRA151829
7Ernest DaltonCAN06930

Pool Six Joe LevisUSA 5 – 1Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool Six Joe LevisUSA 5 – 3Béla BayHUN
Pool Six Joe LevisUSA 5 – 4Jens FrølichNOR
Pool Six Joe LevisUSA 5 – 2Rodolfo ValenzuelaARG
Pool Six Joe LevisUSA 5 – 3Ferdinando AlessandriBRA
Pool Six Joe LevisUSA 5 – 0Ernest DaltonCAN
Pool Six Mahmoud AbdinEGY 5 – 4Béla BayHUN
Pool Six Mahmoud AbdinEGY 5 – 3Jens FrølichNOR
Pool Six Mahmoud AbdinEGY 5 – 4Rodolfo ValenzuelaARG
Pool Six Mahmoud AbdinEGY 5 – 3Ferdinando AlessandriBRA
Pool Six Mahmoud AbdinEGY 5 – 1Ernest DaltonCAN
Pool Six Béla BayHUN 5 – 2Rodolfo ValenzuelaARG
Pool Six Béla BayHUN 5 – 2Ferdinando AlessandriBRA
Pool Six Béla BayHUN 5 – 1Ernest DaltonCAN
Pool Six Jens FrølichNOR 5 – 3Béla BayHUN
Pool Six Jens FrølichNOR 5 – 4Ferdinando AlessandriBRA
Pool Six Jens FrølichNOR 5 – 1Ernest DaltonCAN
Pool Six Rodolfo ValenzuelaARG 5 – 4Jens FrølichNOR
Pool Six Rodolfo ValenzuelaARG 5 – 1Ferdinando AlessandriBRA
Pool Six Rodolfo ValenzuelaARG 5 – 2Ernest DaltonCAN
Pool Six Ferdinando AlessandriBRA 5 – 4Ernest DaltonCAN

Pool Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Georges de BourguignonBEL502515Q
2Giorgio BocchinoITA40209Q
3Michel FauconnetSUI311910Q
4Josef RitzAUT332124Q
5Caspar SchrøderDEN241926
6Moacyr DunhamBRA041020
7Nils JørgensenNOR051525

Pool Seven 7Georges de BourguignonBEL Giorgio BocchinoITA
Pool Seven Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 4Michel FauconnetSUI
Pool Seven Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 3Josef RitzAUT
Pool Seven Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 2Caspar SchrøderDEN
Pool Seven Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 4Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool Seven Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 2Nils JørgensenNOR
Pool Seven 8Giorgio BocchinoITA Michel FauconnetSUI
Pool Seven Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 2Josef RitzAUT
Pool Seven Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 2Caspar SchrøderDEN
Pool Seven Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 2Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool Seven Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 3Nils JørgensenNOR
Pool Seven Michel FauconnetSUI 5 – 1Josef RitzAUT
Pool Seven Michel FauconnetSUI 5 – 1Caspar SchrøderDEN
Pool Seven 9Michel FauconnetSUI Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool Seven Michel FauconnetSUI 5 – 3Nils JørgensenNOR
Pool Seven Josef RitzAUT 5 – 4Caspar SchrøderDEN
Pool Seven Josef RitzAUT 5 – 2Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool Seven Josef RitzAUT 5 – 3Nils JørgensenNOR
Pool Seven Caspar SchrøderDEN 5 – 2Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool Seven Caspar SchrøderDEN 5 – 4Nils JørgensenNOR
Pool Seven 10Moacyr DunhamBRA Nils JørgensenNOR

Pool Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Edward GardèreFRA512814Q
2Julius EiseneckerGER422817Q
3Karl SudrichAUT412216Q
4Hugh AlessandroniUSA332325Q
5David BartlettGBR332223
6Dimitar VasilevBUL15626
7Don CollingeCAN051225

Pool Eight Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 2Karl SudrichAUT
Pool Eight Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 1Hugh AlessandroniUSA
Pool Eight Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 2David BartlettGBR
Pool Eight Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 1Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool Eight Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 3Don CollingeCAN
Pool Eight Julius EiseneckerGER 5 – 3Edward GardèreFRA
Pool Eight Julius EiseneckerGER 5 – 2David BartlettGBR
Pool Eight Julius EiseneckerGER 5 – 1Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool Eight Julius EiseneckerGER 5 – 1Don CollingeCAN
Pool Eight Karl SudrichAUT 5 – 4Julius EiseneckerGER
Pool Eight Karl SudrichAUT 5 – 3Hugh AlessandroniUSA
Pool Eight Karl SudrichAUT 5 – 3David BartlettGBR
Pool Eight Karl SudrichAUT 5 – 1Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool Eight 11Karl SudrichAUT Don CollingeCAN
Pool Eight Hugh AlessandroniUSA 5 – 4Julius EiseneckerGER
Pool Eight Hugh AlessandroniUSA 5 – 3Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool Eight Hugh AlessandroniUSA 5 – 3Don CollingeCAN
Pool Eight David BartlettGBR 5 – 4Hugh AlessandroniUSA
Pool Eight David BartlettGBR 5 – 0Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool Eight David BartlettGBR 5 – 4Don CollingeCAN
Pool Eight Dimitar VasilevBUL 5 – 1Don CollingeCAN

Pool Nine

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Gioacchino GuaragnaITA50257Q
2Nikolaos ManolesosGRE412117Q
3Raymond BruBEL322116Q
4Edo MarionYUG321819Q
5Charles OtisCAN141324
5Paul KunzeNED14924
7Anwar TawfikEGY152028

Pool Nine Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 1Nikolaos ManolesosGRE
Pool Nine Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 3Raymond BruBEL
Pool Nine Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 1Edo MarionYUG
Pool Nine 12Gioacchino GuaragnaITA Charles OtisCAN
Pool Nine Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 2Paul KunzeNED
Pool Nine Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 0Anwar TawfikEGY
Pool Nine 13Nikolaos ManolesosGRE Raymond BruBEL
Pool Nine Nikolaos ManolesosGRE 5 – 2Edo MarionYUG
Pool Nine Nikolaos ManolesosGRE 5 – 4Charles OtisCAN
Pool Nine Nikolaos ManolesosGRE 5 – 2Paul KunzeNED
Pool Nine Nikolaos ManolesosGRE 5 – 4Anwar TawfikEGY
Pool Nine Raymond BruBEL 5 – 1Charles OtisCAN
Pool Nine Raymond BruBEL 5 – 1Paul KunzeNED
Pool Nine Raymond BruBEL 5 – 4Anwar TawfikEGY
Pool Nine Edo MarionYUG 5 – 3Raymond BruBEL
Pool Nine Edo MarionYUG 5 – 3Charles OtisCAN
Pool Nine 14Edo MarionYUG Paul KunzeNED
Pool Nine Edo MarionYUG 5 – 3Anwar TawfikEGY
Pool Nine Charles OtisCAN 5 – 4Paul KunzeNED
Pool Nine Paul KunzeNED 5 – 4Anwar TawfikEGY
Pool Nine Anwar TawfikEGY 5 – 3Charles OtisCAN

Round Two (5 August 1936 — 17:50)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Joe LevisUSA412416Q
2Paul ValckeBEL412418Q
3Julius EiseneckerGER231919Q
4Giorgio BocchinoITA231622Q
5Michel FauconnetSUI231720
6Karl SudrichAUT141722

Pool One Joe LevisUSA 5 – 4Julius EiseneckerGER
Pool One Joe LevisUSA 5 – 2Giorgio BocchinoITA
Pool One Joe LevisUSA 5 – 3Michel FauconnetSUI
Pool One Joe LevisUSA 5 – 2Karl SudrichAUT
Pool One Paul ValckeBEL 5 – 4Joe LevisUSA
Pool One Paul ValckeBEL 5 – 3Julius EiseneckerGER
Pool One Paul ValckeBEL 5 – 2Michel FauconnetSUI
Pool One Paul ValckeBEL 5 – 4Karl SudrichAUT
Pool One Julius EiseneckerGER 5 – 1Giorgio BocchinoITA
Pool One Julius EiseneckerGER 5 – 3Karl SudrichAUT
Pool One Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 4Paul ValckeBEL
Pool One Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 3Karl SudrichAUT
Pool One Michel FauconnetSUI 5 – 2Julius EiseneckerGER
Pool One Michel FauconnetSUI 5 – 3Giorgio BocchinoITA
Pool One Karl SudrichAUT 5 – 2Michel FauconnetSUI

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Giulio GaudiniITA31199Q
2József HátszeghyHUN311612Q
3Josef LosertAUT311717Q
4Johan FalkenbergNOR211210Q
5Ivar TingdahlSWE141524
6Gottfried von MeissSUI041320

Pool Two Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 1József HátszeghyHUN
Pool Two Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 2Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool Two Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 1Ivar TingdahlSWE
Pool Two 15Giulio GaudiniITA Gottfried von MeissSUI
Pool Two József HátszeghyHUN 5 – 2Josef LosertAUT
Pool Two 16József HátszeghyHUN Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool Two József HátszeghyHUN 5 – 3Ivar TingdahlSWE
Pool Two József HátszeghyHUN 5 – 2Gottfried von MeissSUI
Pool Two Josef LosertAUT 5 – 4Giulio GaudiniITA
Pool Two 17Josef LosertAUT Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool Two Josef LosertAUT 5 – 4Ivar TingdahlSWE
Pool Two Josef LosertAUT 5 – 4Gottfried von MeissSUI
Pool Two Johan FalkenbergNOR 5 – 2Ivar TingdahlSWE
Pool Two Johan FalkenbergNOR 5 – 3Gottfried von MeissSUI
Pool Two Ivar TingdahlSWE 5 – 4Gottfried von MeissSUI

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Edward GardèreFRA40208Q
2Lajos MaszlayHUN311811Q
3Georges de BourguignonBEL311913Q
4Jiří JesenskýTCH231521Q
5August HeimGER141723
6Josef RitzAUT04720

Pool Three 18Edward GardèreFRA Lajos MaszlayHUN
Pool Three Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 4Georges de BourguignonBEL
Pool Three Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 2Jiří JesenskýTCH
Pool Three Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 2August HeimGER
Pool Three Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 0Josef RitzAUT
Pool Three Lajos MaszlayHUN 5 – 0Jiří JesenskýTCH
Pool Three Lajos MaszlayHUN 5 – 4August HeimGER
Pool Three Lajos MaszlayHUN 5 – 2Josef RitzAUT
Pool Three Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 3Lajos MaszlayHUN
Pool Three Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 3Jiří JesenskýTCH
Pool Three Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 2August HeimGER
Pool Three 19Georges de BourguignonBEL Josef RitzAUT
Pool Three Jiří JesenskýTCH 5 – 4August HeimGER
Pool Three Jiří JesenskýTCH 5 – 2Josef RitzAUT
Pool Three August HeimGER 5 – 3Josef RitzAUT

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Emrys LloydGBR30156Q
2Roberto LarrazARG311811Q
3Aage LeidersdorffDEN21119Q
4Mahmoud AbdinEGY211110Q
5Edo MarionYUG03415
6Konstantinos BembisGRE041020

Pool Four Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 3Roberto LarrazARG
Pool Four Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 1Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool Four 20Emrys LloydGBR Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool Four 21Emrys LloydGBR Edo MarionYUG
Pool Four Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 2Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool Four 22Roberto LarrazARG Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool Four Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 1Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool Four Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 2Edo MarionYUG
Pool Four Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 3Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool Four 23Aage LeidersdorffDEN Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool Four Aage LeidersdorffDEN 5 – 0Edo MarionYUG
Pool Four Aage LeidersdorffDEN 5 – 4Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool Four Mahmoud AbdinEGY 5 – 2Edo MarionYUG
Pool Four Mahmoud AbdinEGY 5 – 3Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool Four 24Edo MarionYUG Konstantinos BembisGRE

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1André GardèreFRA412413
2Raymond BruBEL311812
3Gioacchino GuaragnaITA311712
4Jens FrølichNOR231623
5Hugh AlessandroniUSA141722
5Nikolaos ManolesosGRE141222

Pool Five André GardèreFRA 5 – 3Raymond BruBEL
Pool Five André GardèreFRA 5 – 2Jens FrølichNOR
Pool Five André GardèreFRA 5 – 2Hugh AlessandroniUSA
Pool Five André GardèreFRA 5 – 1Nikolaos ManolesosGRE
Pool Five 25Raymond BruBEL Gioacchino GuaragnaITA
Pool Five Raymond BruBEL 5 – 1Jens FrølichNOR
Pool Five Raymond BruBEL 5 – 4Hugh AlessandroniUSA
Pool Five Raymond BruBEL 5 – 2Nikolaos ManolesosGRE
Pool Five Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 4André GardèreFRA
Pool Five Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 3Jens FrølichNOR
Pool Five Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 0Nikolaos ManolesosGRE
Pool Five Jens FrølichNOR 5 – 4Hugh AlessandroniUSA
Pool Five Jens FrølichNOR 5 – 4Nikolaos ManolesosGRE
Pool Five Hugh AlessandroniUSA 5 – 2Gioacchino GuaragnaITA
Pool Five Nikolaos ManolesosGRE 5 – 2Hugh AlessandroniUSA

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Erwin CasmirGER502514Q
2Béla BayHUN321813Q
3René LemoineFRA322021Q
4Bengt LjungquistSWE231819Q
5Bill PecoraUSA231620
6Bohuslav KirchmannTCH051525

Pool Six Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 1Béla BayHUN
Pool Six Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 4René LemoineFRA
Pool Six Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 4Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool Six Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 2Bill PecoraUSA
Pool Six Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 3Bohuslav KirchmannTCH
Pool Six Béla BayHUN 5 – 1René LemoineFRA
Pool Six Béla BayHUN 5 – 0Bill PecoraUSA
Pool Six Béla BayHUN 5 – 2Bohuslav KirchmannTCH
Pool Six René LemoineFRA 5 – 3Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool Six René LemoineFRA 5 – 4Bill PecoraUSA
Pool Six René LemoineFRA 5 – 4Bohuslav KirchmannTCH
Pool Six Bengt LjungquistSWE 5 – 2Béla BayHUN
Pool Six Bengt LjungquistSWE 5 – 2Bohuslav KirchmannTCH
Pool Six Bill PecoraUSA 5 – 1Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool Six Bill PecoraUSA 5 – 4Bohuslav KirchmannTCH

Quarter-Finals (5 August 1936 — 21:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Giulio GaudiniITA40205Q
=2André GardèreFRA311712Q
=2Julius EiseneckerGER311512Q
4Béla BayHUN221317Q
=5Johan FalkenbergNOR04620
=5Roberto LarrazARG041520

Pool One Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 2André GardèreFRA
Pool One Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 0Julius EiseneckerGER
Pool One 26Giulio GaudiniITA Béla BayHUN
Pool One Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 0Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool One Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 3Roberto LarrazARG
Pool One 27André GardèreFRA Julius EiseneckerGER
Pool One André GardèreFRA 5 – 2Béla BayHUN
Pool One André GardèreFRA 5 – 1Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool One André GardèreFRA 5 – 4Roberto LarrazARG
Pool One Julius EiseneckerGER 5 – 1Béla BayHUN
Pool One Julius EiseneckerGER 5 – 2Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool One Julius EiseneckerGER 5 – 4Roberto LarrazARG
Pool One Béla BayHUN 5 – 3Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool One Béla BayHUN 5 – 4Roberto LarrazARG
Pool One 28Johan FalkenbergNOR Roberto LarrazARG

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Joe LevisUSA502516Q
2Edward GardèreFRA31189Q
3Raymond BruBEL232122Q
4Josef LosertAUT231718Q
5Lajos MaszlayHUN231720
6Bengt LjungquistSWE04720

Pool Two Joe LevisUSA 5 – 3Edward GardèreFRA
Pool Two Joe LevisUSA 5 – 4Raymond BruBEL
Pool Two Joe LevisUSA 5 – 4Josef LosertAUT
Pool Two Joe LevisUSA 5 – 4Lajos MaszlayHUN
Pool Two Joe LevisUSA 5 – 1Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool Two Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 4Raymond BruBEL
Pool Two Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 0Josef LosertAUT
Pool Two Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 0Lajos MaszlayHUN
Pool Two 29Edward GardèreFRA Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool Two Raymond BruBEL 5 – 3Josef LosertAUT
Pool Two Raymond BruBEL 5 – 4Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool Two Josef LosertAUT 5 – 3Lajos MaszlayHUN
Pool Two Josef LosertAUT 5 – 0Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool Two Lajos MaszlayHUN 5 – 3Raymond BruBEL
Pool Two Lajos MaszlayHUN 5 – 2Bengt LjungquistSWE

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Erwin CasmirGER412313Q
2Gioacchino GuaragnaITA311810Q
3József HátszeghyHUN322019Q
4Georges de BourguignonBEL221815Q
5Jens FrølichNOR141524
6Jiří JesenskýTCH141124

Pool Three Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 3Gioacchino GuaragnaITA
Pool Three Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 2József HátszeghyHUN
Pool Three Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 3Jens FrølichNOR
Pool Three Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 0Jiří JesenskýTCH
Pool Three Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 3József HátszeghyHUN
Pool Three 30Gioacchino GuaragnaITA Georges de BourguignonBEL
Pool Three Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 0Jens FrølichNOR
Pool Three Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 2Jiří JesenskýTCH
Pool Three József HátszeghyHUN 5 – 4Georges de BourguignonBEL
Pool Three József HátszeghyHUN 5 – 3Jens FrølichNOR
Pool Three József HátszeghyHUN 5 – 2Jiří JesenskýTCH
Pool Three Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 3Erwin CasmirGER
Pool Three Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 2Jiří JesenskýTCH
Pool Three Jens FrølichNOR 5 – 4Georges de BourguignonBEL
Pool Three Jiří JesenskýTCH 5 – 4Jens FrølichNOR

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Giorgio BocchinoITA31171Q
2René LemoineFRA31172Q
3Paul ValckeBEL31163Q
4Emrys LloydGBR32194Q
5Mahmoud AbdinEGY14175
6Aage LeidersdorffDEN0466

Pool Four Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 2René LemoineFRA
Pool Four Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 2Emrys LloydGBR
Pool Four Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 2Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool Four 31Giorgio BocchinoITA Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool Four 32René LemoineFRA Paul ValckeBEL
Pool Four René LemoineFRA 5 – 2Emrys LloydGBR
Pool Four René LemoineFRA 5 – 3Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool Four René LemoineFRA 5 – 2Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool Four Paul ValckeBEL 5 – 2Giorgio BocchinoITA
Pool Four Paul ValckeBEL 5 – 4Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool Four Paul ValckeBEL 5 – 2Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool Four Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 1Paul ValckeBEL
Pool Four Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 3Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool Four Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 0Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool Four Mahmoud AbdinEGY 5 – 2Aage LeidersdorffDEN

Semi-Finals (6 August 1936 — 9:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Giulio GaudiniITA613420Q
2Giorgio BocchinoITA512818Q
3André GardèreFRA422619Q
4Raymond BruBEL432526Q
5Emrys LloydGBR342824
6Paul ValckeBEL251928
7József HátszeghyHUN252031
8Julius EiseneckerGER162034

Pool One Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 3Giorgio BocchinoITA
Pool One Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 2André GardèreFRA
Pool One Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 4Emrys LloydGBR
Pool One Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 1Paul ValckeBEL
Pool One Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 2József HátszeghyHUN
Pool One Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 3Julius EiseneckerGER
Pool One 33Giorgio BocchinoITA André GardèreFRA
Pool One Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 2Raymond BruBEL
Pool One Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 2Emrys LloydGBR
Pool One Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 4Paul ValckeBEL
Pool One Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 2József HátszeghyHUN
Pool One Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 3Julius EiseneckerGER
Pool One André GardèreFRA 5 – 3Raymond BruBEL
Pool One André GardèreFRA 5 – 3Emrys LloydGBR
Pool One André GardèreFRA 5 – 1Paul ValckeBEL
Pool One André GardèreFRA 5 – 2Julius EiseneckerGER
Pool One Raymond BruBEL 5 – 4Giulio GaudiniITA
Pool One Raymond BruBEL 5 – 2Paul ValckeBEL
Pool One Raymond BruBEL 5 – 3József HátszeghyHUN
Pool One Raymond BruBEL 5 – 2Julius EiseneckerGER
Pool One Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 0Raymond BruBEL
Pool One Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 1Paul ValckeBEL
Pool One Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 3József HátszeghyHUN
Pool One Paul ValckeBEL 5 – 0József HátszeghyHUN
Pool One Paul ValckeBEL 5 – 3Julius EiseneckerGER
Pool One József HátszeghyHUN 5 – 4André GardèreFRA
Pool One József HátszeghyHUN 5 – 2Julius EiseneckerGER
Pool One Julius EiseneckerGER 5 – 4Emrys LloydGBR

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Gioacchino GuaragnaITA603012Q
2Erwin CasmirGER512818Q
3Edward GardèreFRA522921Q
4Georges de BourguignonBEL432829Q
5Béla BayHUN342728
6René LemoineFRA251932
7Joe LevisUSA151925
8Josef LosertAUT061530

Pool Two 34Gioacchino GuaragnaITA Erwin CasmirGER
Pool Two Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 2Edward GardèreFRA
Pool Two Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 3Georges de BourguignonBEL
Pool Two Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 3Béla BayHUN
Pool Two Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 0René LemoineFRA
Pool Two Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 2Joe LevisUSA
Pool Two Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 2Josef LosertAUT
Pool Two Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 2Edward GardèreFRA
Pool Two Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 2Béla BayHUN
Pool Two Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 4René LemoineFRA
Pool Two Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 4Joe LevisUSA
Pool Two Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 1Josef LosertAUT
Pool Two Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 3Georges de BourguignonBEL
Pool Two Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 3Béla BayHUN
Pool Two Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 2René LemoineFRA
Pool Two Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 2Joe LevisUSA
Pool Two Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 1Josef LosertAUT
Pool Two Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 3Erwin CasmirGER
Pool Two Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 3René LemoineFRA
Pool Two Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 4Joe LevisUSA
Pool Two Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 4Josef LosertAUT
Pool Two Béla BayHUN 5 – 2Georges de BourguignonBEL
Pool Two Béla BayHUN 5 – 2Joe LevisUSA
Pool Two Béla BayHUN 5 – 4Josef LosertAUT
Pool Two René LemoineFRA 5 – 4Béla BayHUN
Pool Two René LemoineFRA 5 – 3Josef LosertAUT
Pool Two Joe LevisUSA 5 – 0René LemoineFRA
Pool Two 35Joe LevisUSA Josef LosertAUT

Final Pool (6 August 1936 — 15:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Giulio GaudiniITA703520
2Edward GardèreFRA613325
3Giorgio BocchinoITA432822
4Erwin CasmirGER433129
5Gioacchino GuaragnaITA343028
6Raymond BruBEL342531
7André GardèreFRA162332
8Georges de BourguignonBEL071735

Bout #1 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 3Edward GardèreFRA
Bout #2 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 2Giorgio BocchinoITA
Bout #3 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 3Erwin CasmirGER
Bout #4 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 4Gioacchino GuaragnaITA
Bout #5 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 2Raymond BruBEL
Bout #6 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 4André GardèreFRA
Bout #7 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 2Georges de BourguignonBEL
Bout #8 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 2Giorgio BocchinoITA
Bout #9 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 4Erwin CasmirGER
Bout #10 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 4Gioacchino GuaragnaITA
Bout #11 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 4Raymond BruBEL
Bout #12 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 3André GardèreFRA
Bout #13 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 3Georges de BourguignonBEL
Bout #14 Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 3Gioacchino GuaragnaITA
Bout #15 Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 1Raymond BruBEL
Bout #16 Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 1André GardèreFRA
Bout #17 Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 2Georges de BourguignonBEL
Bout #18 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 4Giorgio BocchinoITA
Bout #19 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 4Gioacchino GuaragnaITA
Bout #20 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 4André GardèreFRA
Bout #21 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 2Georges de BourguignonBEL
Bout #22 Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 3Raymond BruBEL
Bout #23 Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 2André GardèreFRA
Bout #24 Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 3Georges de BourguignonBEL
Bout #25 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 4Erwin CasmirGER
Bout #26 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 4André GardèreFRA
Bout #27 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 3Georges de BourguignonBEL
Bout #28 André GardèreFRA 5 – 2Georges de BourguignonBEL