|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Men

Date5 – 6 August 1936
StatusOlympic
LocationSportforum, Turnhalle, Reichssportfeld, Berlin / Haus des Sports, Kuppelsaal, Reichssportfeld, Berlin
Participants62 from 22 countries

Giulio Gaudini had won an Olympic gold medal as part of the Italian foil team in 1928 but, despite being one of the most successful fencers in the inter-war period, had not won an individual foil in any of his three previous Olympic appearances. Gaudini had been European champion in 1934 but that title was now held by André Gardère, one of two brothers who would represent France in Berlin.
There were few surprises in the list of qualifiers for the final pool which included three Italians in the eight combatants. As André Gardère floundered, his brother Edward emerged as the most serious threat to Gaudini. The deciding bout saw Gaudini emerge victorious by 5 hits to 3 and go on to complete a perfect 7-0 record. Another Italian, Giorgio Bocchino, won the bronze medal. Gaudini did not live to see another Olympic Games as he died of lung cancer in early 1948.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Giulio GaudiniITAGold
2Edward GardèreFRASilver
3Giorgio BocchinoITABronze
4Erwin CasmirGER
5Gioacchino GuaragnaITA
6Raymond BruBEL
7André GardèreFRA
8Georges de BourguignonBEL
5 p1 r4/5Emrys LloydGBR
5 p2 r4/5Béla BayHUN
6 p1 r4/5Paul ValckeBEL
6 p2 r4/5René LemoineFRA
7 p1 r4/5József HátszeghyHUN
7 p2 r4/5Joe LevisUSA
8 p1 r4/5Julius EiseneckerGER
8 p2 r4/5Josef LosertAUT
5 p2 r3/5Lajos MaszlayHUN
5 p3 r3/5Jens FrølichNOR
5 p4 r3/5Mahmoud AbdinEGY
=5 p1 r3/5Johan FalkenbergNOR
=5 p1 r3/5Roberto LarrazARG
6 p2 r3/5Bengt LjungquistSWE
6 p3 r3/5Jiří JesenskýTCH
6 p4 r3/5Aage LeidersdorffDEN
5 p1 r2/5Michel FauconnetSUI
5 p2 r2/5Ivar TingdahlSWE
5 p3 r2/5August HeimGER
5 p4 r2/5Edo MarionYUG
5 p5 r2/5Hugh AlessandroniUSA
5 p5 r2/5Nikolaos ManolesosGRE
5 p6 r2/5Bill PecoraUSA
6 p1 r2/5Karl SudrichAUT
6 p2 r2/5Gottfried von MeissSUI
6 p3 r2/5Josef RitzAUT
6 p4 r2/5Konstantinos BembisGRE
6 p6 r2/5Bohuslav KirchmannTCH
5 p1 r1/5Ángel GorordoARG
5 p2 r1/5Ricardo VagnottiBRA
5 p3 r1/5Denis PearceGBR
5 p4 r1/5Tomás GoyoagaCHI
5 p5 r1/5Svend JacobsenDEN
5 p6 r1/5Rodolfo ValenzuelaARG
5 p7 r1/5Caspar SchrøderDEN
5 p8 r1/5David BartlettGBR
5 p9 r1/5Charles OtisCAN
5 p9 r1/5Paul KunzeNED
6 p1 r1/5César BarrosCHI
6 p2 r1/5Mirko KoršićYUG
6 p3 r1/5Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
6 p4 r1/5Marjan PengovYUG
6 p5 r1/5Jean RubliSUI
6 p6 r1/5Ferdinando AlessandriBRA
6 p7 r1/5Moacyr DunhamBRA
6 p8 r1/5Dimitar VasilevBUL
7 p1 r1/5Spyridon FerentinosGRE
7 p3 r1/5Mauris ShamilEGY
7 p5 r1/5Hermógenes ValdebenitoCHI
7 p6 r1/5Ernest DaltonCAN
7 p7 r1/5Nils JørgensenNOR
7 p8 r1/5Don CollingeCAN
7 p9 r1/5Anwar TawfikEGY
8 p3 r1/5Hubert de BèscheSWE
DNSLuis, Count de AsmirESP
DNSAntonio HaroMEX
DNSGheorghe ManROU
DNSGheorghe AntoniadeROU

Round 1 (5 August 1936 — 9:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentJános GarayHUN
JudgeOrlando PeluffoARG
JudgeHans SchönbaumsfeldAUT
JudgeWouter BrouwerNED
JudgeFrantišek VohryzekTCH
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Giulio GaudiniITA512912Q
2Bengt LjungquistSWE422614Q
3Paul ValckeBEL422620Q
4Bohuslav KirchmannTCH422422Q
5Ángel GorordoARG332018
6César BarrosCHI15729
7Spyridon FerentinosGRE061330

Pool 1 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 2Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool 1 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 3Paul ValckeBEL
Pool 1 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 1Ángel GorordoARG
Pool 1 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 1César BarrosCHI
Pool 1 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 0Spyridon FerentinosGRE
Pool 1 Bengt LjungquistSWE 5 – 3Paul ValckeBEL
Pool 1 Bengt LjungquistSWE 5 – 1Ángel GorordoARG
Pool 1 Bengt LjungquistSWE 5 – 0César BarrosCHI
Pool 1 Bengt LjungquistSWE 5 – 0Spyridon FerentinosGRE
Pool 1 Paul ValckeBEL 5 – 3Bohuslav KirchmannTCH
Pool 1 Paul ValckeBEL 5 – 3Ángel GorordoARG
Pool 1 Paul ValckeBEL 5 – 1César BarrosCHI
Pool 1 Paul ValckeBEL 5 – 3Spyridon FerentinosGRE
Pool 1 Bohuslav KirchmannTCH 5 – 4Giulio GaudiniITA
Pool 1 Bohuslav KirchmannTCH 5 – 4Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool 1 Bohuslav KirchmannTCH 5 – 0César BarrosCHI
Pool 1 Bohuslav KirchmannTCH 5 – 4Spyridon FerentinosGRE
Pool 1 Ángel GorordoARG 5 – 1Bohuslav KirchmannTCH
Pool 1 Ángel GorordoARG 5 – 0César BarrosCHI
Pool 1 Ángel GorordoARG 5 – 2Spyridon FerentinosGRE
Pool 1 César BarrosCHI 5 – 4Spyridon FerentinosGRE

Pool 2

Jury PresidentJean-Pierre WillemsBEL
JudgeAbu Bakr RatibEGY
JudgeHans BergslandNOR
Judge PoulsenDEN
JudgeÉdouard FittingSUI
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1André GardèreFRA50258Q
2Roberto LarrazARG412413Q
3Konstantinos BembisGRE322015Q
4Gottfried von MeissSUI231719Q
5Ricardo VagnottiBRA14922
6Mirko KoršićYUG05725

Pool 2 André GardèreFRA 5 – 4Roberto LarrazARG
Pool 2 André GardèreFRA 5 – 1Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool 2 André GardèreFRA 5 – 2Gottfried von MeissSUI
Pool 2 André GardèreFRA 5 – 0Ricardo VagnottiBRA
Pool 2 André GardèreFRA 5 – 1Mirko KoršićYUG
Pool 2 Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 4Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool 2 Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 2Gottfried von MeissSUI
Pool 2 Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 1Ricardo VagnottiBRA
Pool 2 Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 1Mirko KoršićYUG
Pool 2 Konstantinos BembisGRE 5 – 3Gottfried von MeissSUI
Pool 2 Konstantinos BembisGRE 5 – 2Ricardo VagnottiBRA
Pool 2 Konstantinos BembisGRE 5 – 0Mirko KoršićYUG
Pool 2 Gottfried von MeissSUI 5 – 1Ricardo VagnottiBRA
Pool 2 Gottfried von MeissSUI 5 – 3Mirko KoršićYUG
Pool 2 Ricardo VagnottiBRA 5 – 2Mirko KoršićYUG

Pool 3

Jury President LévyFRA
JudgeC. E. SchrursNED
JudgeRoger TredgoldGBR
JudgeHermann RauGER
JudgeFranco Faraci Del PratoITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Erwin CasmirGER603010Q
2Lajos MaszlayHUN512716Q
3Aage LeidersdorffDEN523026Q
4Bill PecoraUSA432524Q
5Denis PearceGBR432625
6Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH252128
7Mauris ShamilEGY162132
8Hubert de BèscheSWE071635

Pool 3 1Erwin CasmirGER Lajos MaszlayHUN
Pool 3 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 1Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool 3 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 2Bill PecoraUSA
Pool 3 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 3Denis PearceGBR
Pool 3 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 2Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
Pool 3 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 2Mauris ShamilEGY
Pool 3 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 0Hubert de BèscheSWE
Pool 3 Lajos MaszlayHUN 5 – 4Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool 3 Lajos MaszlayHUN 5 – 1Denis PearceGBR
Pool 3 Lajos MaszlayHUN 5 – 2Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
Pool 3 Lajos MaszlayHUN 5 – 2Mauris ShamilEGY
Pool 3 Lajos MaszlayHUN 5 – 2Hubert de BèscheSWE
Pool 3 Aage LeidersdorffDEN 5 – 3Bill PecoraUSA
Pool 3 Aage LeidersdorffDEN 5 – 2Denis PearceGBR
Pool 3 Aage LeidersdorffDEN 5 – 3Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
Pool 3 Aage LeidersdorffDEN 5 – 4Mauris ShamilEGY
Pool 3 Aage LeidersdorffDEN 5 – 4Hubert de BèscheSWE
Pool 3 Bill PecoraUSA 5 – 2Lajos MaszlayHUN
Pool 3 Bill PecoraUSA 5 – 2Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
Pool 3 Bill PecoraUSA 5 – 3Mauris ShamilEGY
Pool 3 Bill PecoraUSA 5 – 2Hubert de BèscheSWE
Pool 3 Denis PearceGBR 5 – 0Bill PecoraUSA
Pool 3 Denis PearceGBR 5 – 2Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH
Pool 3 Denis PearceGBR 5 – 4Mauris ShamilEGY
Pool 3 Denis PearceGBR 5 – 4Hubert de BèscheSWE
Pool 3 Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH 5 – 1Mauris ShamilEGY
Pool 3 Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtTCH 5 – 2Hubert de BèscheSWE
Pool 3 Mauris ShamilEGY 5 – 2Hubert de BèscheSWE
Pool 3 Bill PecoraUSA Denis PearceGBR

Pool 4

Jury PresidentGiulio BaslettaITA
JudgeG. A. SchefferNED
JudgeG. A. SchefferNED
JudgeJakob Erckrath de BaryGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Emrys LloydGBR50257Q
2Josef LosertAUT412215Q
3Ivar TingdahlSWE231819Q
4Jiří JesenskýTCH231622Q
5Tomás GoyoagaCHI231718
6Marjan PengovYUG05825

Pool 4 Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 2Josef LosertAUT
Pool 4 Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 2Ivar TingdahlSWE
Pool 4 Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 1Jiří JesenskýTCH
Pool 4 Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 1Tomás GoyoagaCHI
Pool 4 Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 1Marjan PengovYUG
Pool 4 Josef LosertAUT 5 – 4Ivar TingdahlSWE
Pool 4 Josef LosertAUT 5 – 2Jiří JesenskýTCH
Pool 4 Josef LosertAUT 5 – 3Tomás GoyoagaCHI
Pool 4 Josef LosertAUT 5 – 1Marjan PengovYUG
Pool 4 Ivar TingdahlSWE 5 – 3Jiří JesenskýTCH
Pool 4 Ivar TingdahlSWE 5 – 1Marjan PengovYUG
Pool 4 Jiří JesenskýTCH 5 – 3Tomás GoyoagaCHI
Pool 4 Jiří JesenskýTCH 5 – 4Marjan PengovYUG
Pool 4 Tomás GoyoagaCHI 5 – 2Ivar TingdahlSWE
Pool 4 Tomás GoyoagaCHI 5 – 1Marjan PengovYUG

Pool 4, Barrage 3-5

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
=1Ivar TingdahlSWE
=1Jiří JesenskýTCH
3Tomás GoyoagaCHI

Pool 5

Jury PresidentJosef JungmannTCH
JudgeJános GarayHUN
JudgeAntal ZirczyHUN
JudgeFritz JackGER
JudgeChristoph RuoffGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1József HátszeghyHUN502510Q
2René LemoineFRA412314Q
3August HeimGER31198Q
4Johan FalkenbergNOR311810Q
5Svend JacobsenDEN141121
6Jean RubliSUI04820
7Hermógenes ValdebenitoCHI05425

Pool 5 József HátszeghyHUN 5 – 3René LemoineFRA
Pool 5 József HátszeghyHUN 5 – 4August HeimGER
Pool 5 2József HátszeghyHUN Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool 5 József HátszeghyHUN 5 – 2Svend JacobsenDEN
Pool 5 József HátszeghyHUN 5 – 1Jean RubliSUI
Pool 5 József HátszeghyHUN 5 – 0Hermógenes ValdebenitoCHI
Pool 5 3René LemoineFRA August HeimGER
Pool 5 René LemoineFRA 5 – 3Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool 5 René LemoineFRA 5 – 2Svend JacobsenDEN
Pool 5 René LemoineFRA 5 – 2Jean RubliSUI
Pool 5 René LemoineFRA 5 – 2Hermógenes ValdebenitoCHI
Pool 5 4August HeimGER Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool 5 August HeimGER 5 – 1Svend JacobsenDEN
Pool 5 August HeimGER 5 – 1Jean RubliSUI
Pool 5 August HeimGER 5 – 1Hermógenes ValdebenitoCHI
Pool 5 Johan FalkenbergNOR 5 – 1Svend JacobsenDEN
Pool 5 Johan FalkenbergNOR 5 – 4Jean RubliSUI
Pool 5 Johan FalkenbergNOR 5 – 0Hermógenes ValdebenitoCHI
Pool 5 5Svend JacobsenDEN Jean RubliSUI
Pool 5 Svend JacobsenDEN 5 – 1Hermógenes ValdebenitoCHI
Pool 5 6Jean RubliSUI Hermógenes ValdebenitoCHI

Pool 6

Jury PresidentJean LacroixFRA
JudgeEugen KristijanYUG
JudgeEugen KristijanYUG
JudgeOttó HátszeghyHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Joe LevisUSA603013Q
2Mahmoud AbdinEGY512620Q
3Béla BayHUN332520Q
4Jens FrølichNOR332623Q
5Rodolfo ValenzuelaARG332322
6Ferdinando AlessandriBRA151829
7Ernest DaltonCAN06930

Pool 6 Joe LevisUSA 5 – 1Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool 6 Joe LevisUSA 5 – 3Béla BayHUN
Pool 6 Joe LevisUSA 5 – 4Jens FrølichNOR
Pool 6 Joe LevisUSA 5 – 2Rodolfo ValenzuelaARG
Pool 6 Joe LevisUSA 5 – 3Ferdinando AlessandriBRA
Pool 6 Joe LevisUSA 5 – 0Ernest DaltonCAN
Pool 6 Mahmoud AbdinEGY 5 – 4Béla BayHUN
Pool 6 Mahmoud AbdinEGY 5 – 3Jens FrølichNOR
Pool 6 Mahmoud AbdinEGY 5 – 4Rodolfo ValenzuelaARG
Pool 6 Mahmoud AbdinEGY 5 – 3Ferdinando AlessandriBRA
Pool 6 Mahmoud AbdinEGY 5 – 1Ernest DaltonCAN
Pool 6 Béla BayHUN 5 – 2Rodolfo ValenzuelaARG
Pool 6 Béla BayHUN 5 – 2Ferdinando AlessandriBRA
Pool 6 Béla BayHUN 5 – 1Ernest DaltonCAN
Pool 6 Jens FrølichNOR 5 – 3Béla BayHUN
Pool 6 Jens FrølichNOR 5 – 4Ferdinando AlessandriBRA
Pool 6 Jens FrølichNOR 5 – 1Ernest DaltonCAN
Pool 6 Rodolfo ValenzuelaARG 5 – 4Jens FrølichNOR
Pool 6 Rodolfo ValenzuelaARG 5 – 1Ferdinando AlessandriBRA
Pool 6 Rodolfo ValenzuelaARG 5 – 2Ernest DaltonCAN
Pool 6 Ferdinando AlessandriBRA 5 – 4Ernest DaltonCAN

Pool 6, Barrage 3-5

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
=1Béla BayHUN
=1Jens FrølichNOR
3Rodolfo ValenzuelaARG

Pool 7

Jury PresidentPaul PostelGER
JudgeEugène EmpeytaSUI
JudgeJenő BorovszkiHUN
JudgeHans SchinnGER
Judge KrämerGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Georges de BourguignonBEL502515Q
2Giorgio BocchinoITA40209Q
3Michel FauconnetSUI311910Q
4Josef RitzAUT332124Q
5Caspar SchrøderDEN241926
6Moacyr DunhamBRA041020
7Nils JørgensenNOR051525

Pool 7 7Georges de BourguignonBEL Giorgio BocchinoITA
Pool 7 Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 4Michel FauconnetSUI
Pool 7 Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 3Josef RitzAUT
Pool 7 Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 2Caspar SchrøderDEN
Pool 7 Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 4Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool 7 Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 2Nils JørgensenNOR
Pool 7 8Giorgio BocchinoITA Michel FauconnetSUI
Pool 7 Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 2Josef RitzAUT
Pool 7 Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 2Caspar SchrøderDEN
Pool 7 Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 2Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool 7 Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 3Nils JørgensenNOR
Pool 7 Michel FauconnetSUI 5 – 1Josef RitzAUT
Pool 7 Michel FauconnetSUI 5 – 1Caspar SchrøderDEN
Pool 7 9Michel FauconnetSUI Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool 7 Michel FauconnetSUI 5 – 3Nils JørgensenNOR
Pool 7 Josef RitzAUT 5 – 4Caspar SchrøderDEN
Pool 7 Josef RitzAUT 5 – 2Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool 7 Josef RitzAUT 5 – 3Nils JørgensenNOR
Pool 7 Caspar SchrøderDEN 5 – 2Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool 7 Caspar SchrøderDEN 5 – 4Nils JørgensenNOR
Pool 7 10Moacyr DunhamBRA Nils JørgensenNOR

Pool 8

Jury PresidentGyörgy DorosHUN
Judge ToussaintBEL
JudgeThomas Wand-TetleyGBR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Edward GardèreFRA512814Q
2Julius EiseneckerGER422817Q
3Karl SudrichAUT412216Q
4Hugh AlessandroniUSA332325Q
5David BartlettGBR332223
6Dimitar VasilevBUL151126
7Don CollingeCAN051225

Pool 8 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 2Karl SudrichAUT
Pool 8 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 1Hugh AlessandroniUSA
Pool 8 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 2David BartlettGBR
Pool 8 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 1Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool 8 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 3Don CollingeCAN
Pool 8 Julius EiseneckerGER 5 – 3Edward GardèreFRA
Pool 8 Julius EiseneckerGER 5 – 2David BartlettGBR
Pool 8 Julius EiseneckerGER 5 – 1Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool 8 Julius EiseneckerGER 5 – 1Don CollingeCAN
Pool 8 Karl SudrichAUT 5 – 4Julius EiseneckerGER
Pool 8 Karl SudrichAUT 5 – 3Hugh AlessandroniUSA
Pool 8 Karl SudrichAUT 5 – 3David BartlettGBR
Pool 8 Karl SudrichAUT 5 – 1Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool 8 11Karl SudrichAUT Don CollingeCAN
Pool 8 Hugh AlessandroniUSA 5 – 4Julius EiseneckerGER
Pool 8 Hugh AlessandroniUSA 5 – 3Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool 8 Hugh AlessandroniUSA 5 – 3Don CollingeCAN
Pool 8 David BartlettGBR 5 – 4Hugh AlessandroniUSA
Pool 8 David BartlettGBR 5 – 0Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool 8 David BartlettGBR 5 – 4Don CollingeCAN
Pool 8 Dimitar VasilevBUL 5 – 1Don CollingeCAN
Pool 8 bye

Pool 9

Jury President PrauseGER
JudgeWilhelm BlumenthalGER
JudgeWilhelm BlumenthalGER
Judge SchenkGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Gioacchino GuaragnaITA50257Q
2Nikolaos ManolesosGRE412117Q
3Raymond BruBEL322116Q
4Edo MarionYUG321819Q
=5Charles OtisCAN141624
=5Paul KunzeNED141424
7Anwar TawfikEGY152028

Pool 9 Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 1Nikolaos ManolesosGRE
Pool 9 Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 3Raymond BruBEL
Pool 9 Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 1Edo MarionYUG
Pool 9 12Gioacchino GuaragnaITA Charles OtisCAN
Pool 9 Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 2Paul KunzeNED
Pool 9 Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 0Anwar TawfikEGY
Pool 9 13Nikolaos ManolesosGRE Raymond BruBEL
Pool 9 Nikolaos ManolesosGRE 5 – 2Edo MarionYUG
Pool 9 Nikolaos ManolesosGRE 5 – 4Charles OtisCAN
Pool 9 Nikolaos ManolesosGRE 5 – 2Paul KunzeNED
Pool 9 Nikolaos ManolesosGRE 5 – 4Anwar TawfikEGY
Pool 9 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 1Charles OtisCAN
Pool 9 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 1Paul KunzeNED
Pool 9 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 4Anwar TawfikEGY
Pool 9 Edo MarionYUG 5 – 3Raymond BruBEL
Pool 9 Edo MarionYUG 5 – 3Charles OtisCAN
Pool 9 14Edo MarionYUG Paul KunzeNED
Pool 9 Edo MarionYUG 5 – 3Anwar TawfikEGY
Pool 9 Charles OtisCAN 5 – 4Paul KunzeNED
Pool 9 Paul KunzeNED 5 – 4Anwar TawfikEGY
Pool 9 Anwar TawfikEGY 5 – 3Charles OtisCAN

Round 2 (5 August 1936 — 17:50)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentJenő UhlyárikHUN
Judge SchenkGER
JudgeNicolae MarinescuROU
JudgeEric Mount-HaesGBR
JudgeConstantin AntoniadesSUI
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Joe LevisUSA412416Q
2Paul ValckeBEL412418Q
3Julius EiseneckerGER231919Q
4Giorgio BocchinoITA231622Q
5Michel FauconnetSUI231720
6Karl SudrichAUT141722

Pool 1 Joe LevisUSA 5 – 4Julius EiseneckerGER
Pool 1 Joe LevisUSA 5 – 2Giorgio BocchinoITA
Pool 1 Joe LevisUSA 5 – 3Michel FauconnetSUI
Pool 1 Joe LevisUSA 5 – 2Karl SudrichAUT
Pool 1 Paul ValckeBEL 5 – 4Joe LevisUSA
Pool 1 Paul ValckeBEL 5 – 3Julius EiseneckerGER
Pool 1 Paul ValckeBEL 5 – 2Michel FauconnetSUI
Pool 1 Paul ValckeBEL 5 – 4Karl SudrichAUT
Pool 1 Julius EiseneckerGER 5 – 1Giorgio BocchinoITA
Pool 1 Julius EiseneckerGER 5 – 3Karl SudrichAUT
Pool 1 Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 4Paul ValckeBEL
Pool 1 Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 3Karl SudrichAUT
Pool 1 Michel FauconnetSUI 5 – 2Julius EiseneckerGER
Pool 1 Michel FauconnetSUI 5 – 3Giorgio BocchinoITA
Pool 1 Karl SudrichAUT 5 – 2Michel FauconnetSUI

Pool 1, Barrage 3-5

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
=1Julius EiseneckerGER
=1Giorgio BocchinoITA
3Michel FauconnetSUI

Pool 2

Jury PresidentChristoph RuoffGER
JudgeAbu Bakr RatibEGY
JudgeHermann RauGER
Judge HorváthHUN
JudgeÉdouard FittingSUI
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Giulio GaudiniITA31199Q
2József HátszeghyHUN311612Q
3Josef LosertAUT311717Q
4Johan FalkenbergNOR211210Q
5Ivar TingdahlSWE141524
6Gottfried von MeissSUI041320

Pool 2 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 1József HátszeghyHUN
Pool 2 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 2Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool 2 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 1Ivar TingdahlSWE
Pool 2 15Giulio GaudiniITA Gottfried von MeissSUI
Pool 2 József HátszeghyHUN 5 – 2Josef LosertAUT
Pool 2 16József HátszeghyHUN Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool 2 József HátszeghyHUN 5 – 3Ivar TingdahlSWE
Pool 2 József HátszeghyHUN 5 – 2Gottfried von MeissSUI
Pool 2 Josef LosertAUT 5 – 4Giulio GaudiniITA
Pool 2 17Josef LosertAUT Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool 2 Josef LosertAUT 5 – 4Ivar TingdahlSWE
Pool 2 Josef LosertAUT 5 – 4Gottfried von MeissSUI
Pool 2 Johan FalkenbergNOR 5 – 2Ivar TingdahlSWE
Pool 2 Johan FalkenbergNOR 5 – 3Gottfried von MeissSUI
Pool 2 Ivar TingdahlSWE 5 – 4Gottfried von MeissSUI

Pool 3

Jury PresidentLuigi CuomoITA
JudgeOtto AngermannGER
JudgeOrlando PeluffoARG
JudgeOttó HátszeghyHUN
JudgeDenis DolecskoROU
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Edward GardèreFRA40208Q
2Lajos MaszlayHUN311811Q
3Georges de BourguignonBEL311913Q
4Jiří JesenskýTCH231521Q
5August HeimGER141723
6Josef RitzAUT04720

Pool 3 18Edward GardèreFRA Lajos MaszlayHUN
Pool 3 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 4Georges de BourguignonBEL
Pool 3 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 2Jiří JesenskýTCH
Pool 3 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 2August HeimGER
Pool 3 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 0Josef RitzAUT
Pool 3 Lajos MaszlayHUN 5 – 0Jiří JesenskýTCH
Pool 3 Lajos MaszlayHUN 5 – 4August HeimGER
Pool 3 Lajos MaszlayHUN 5 – 2Josef RitzAUT
Pool 3 Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 3Lajos MaszlayHUN
Pool 3 Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 3Jiří JesenskýTCH
Pool 3 Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 2August HeimGER
Pool 3 19Georges de BourguignonBEL Josef RitzAUT
Pool 3 Jiří JesenskýTCH 5 – 4August HeimGER
Pool 3 Jiří JesenskýTCH 5 – 2Josef RitzAUT
Pool 3 August HeimGER 5 – 3Josef RitzAUT

Pool 4

Jury PresidentHans SchönbaumsfeldAUT
JudgeHans BergslandNOR
Judge KrämerGER
JudgeJean-Pierre WillemsBEL
JudgeLászló TabajdyHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Emrys LloydGBR30156Q
2Roberto LarrazARG311811Q
3Aage LeidersdorffDEN21119Q
4Mahmoud AbdinEGY211110Q
5Edo MarionYUG03415
6Konstantinos BembisGRE041220

Pool 4 Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 3Roberto LarrazARG
Pool 4 Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 1Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool 4 20Emrys LloydGBR Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool 4 21Emrys LloydGBR Edo MarionYUG
Pool 4 Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 2Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool 4 22Roberto LarrazARG Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool 4 Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 1Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool 4 Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 2Edo MarionYUG
Pool 4 Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 3Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool 4 23Aage LeidersdorffDEN Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool 4 Aage LeidersdorffDEN 5 – 0Edo MarionYUG
Pool 4 Aage LeidersdorffDEN 5 – 4Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool 4 Mahmoud AbdinEGY 5 – 2Edo MarionYUG
Pool 4 Mahmoud AbdinEGY 5 – 3Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool 4 24Edo MarionYUG Konstantinos BembisGRE

Pool 5

Jury PresidentHeinrich MoosGER
Judge PoulsenDEN
Judge PoulsenDEN
Judge FalsterNOR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1André GardèreFRA412413
2Raymond BruBEL311812
3Gioacchino GuaragnaITA311712
4Jens FrølichNOR231623
=5Hugh AlessandroniUSA141722
=5Nikolaos ManolesosGRE141222

Pool 5 André GardèreFRA 5 – 3Raymond BruBEL
Pool 5 André GardèreFRA 5 – 2Jens FrølichNOR
Pool 5 André GardèreFRA 5 – 2Hugh AlessandroniUSA
Pool 5 André GardèreFRA 5 – 1Nikolaos ManolesosGRE
Pool 5 25Raymond BruBEL Gioacchino GuaragnaITA
Pool 5 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 1Jens FrølichNOR
Pool 5 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 4Hugh AlessandroniUSA
Pool 5 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 2Nikolaos ManolesosGRE
Pool 5 Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 4André GardèreFRA
Pool 5 Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 3Jens FrølichNOR
Pool 5 Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 0Nikolaos ManolesosGRE
Pool 5 Jens FrølichNOR 5 – 4Hugh AlessandroniUSA
Pool 5 Jens FrølichNOR 5 – 4Nikolaos ManolesosGRE
Pool 5 Hugh AlessandroniUSA 5 – 2Gioacchino GuaragnaITA
Pool 5 Nikolaos ManolesosGRE 5 – 2Hugh AlessandroniUSA

Pool 6

Jury PresidentErnst BaylonAUT
Judge MartonHUN
JudgeEgill KnutzenNOR
JudgeJ. ThorsenDEN
JudgeAnwar TawfikEGY
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Erwin CasmirGER502514Q
2Béla BayHUN321813Q
3René LemoineFRA322021Q
4Bengt LjungquistSWE231819Q
5Bill PecoraUSA231620
6Bohuslav KirchmannTCH051525

Pool 6 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 1Béla BayHUN
Pool 6 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 4René LemoineFRA
Pool 6 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 4Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool 6 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 2Bill PecoraUSA
Pool 6 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 3Bohuslav KirchmannTCH
Pool 6 Béla BayHUN 5 – 1René LemoineFRA
Pool 6 Béla BayHUN 5 – 0Bill PecoraUSA
Pool 6 Béla BayHUN 5 – 2Bohuslav KirchmannTCH
Pool 6 René LemoineFRA 5 – 3Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool 6 René LemoineFRA 5 – 4Bill PecoraUSA
Pool 6 René LemoineFRA 5 – 4Bohuslav KirchmannTCH
Pool 6 Bengt LjungquistSWE 5 – 2Béla BayHUN
Pool 6 Bengt LjungquistSWE 5 – 2Bohuslav KirchmannTCH
Pool 6 Bill PecoraUSA 5 – 1Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool 6 Bill PecoraUSA 5 – 4Bohuslav KirchmannTCH

Quarter-Finals (5 August 1936 — 21:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentJosef JungmannTCH
JudgeHans LionAUT
JudgeHeinrich MoosGER
JudgeJosef RitzAUT
JudgeJean-Pierre WillemsBEL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Giulio GaudiniITA40205Q
=2André GardèreFRA311712Q
=2Julius EiseneckerGER311512Q
4Béla BayHUN221317Q
=5Johan FalkenbergNOR04620
=5Roberto LarrazARG041520

Pool 1 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 2André GardèreFRA
Pool 1 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 0Julius EiseneckerGER
Pool 1 26Giulio GaudiniITA Béla BayHUN
Pool 1 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 0Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool 1 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 3Roberto LarrazARG
Pool 1 27André GardèreFRA Julius EiseneckerGER
Pool 1 André GardèreFRA 5 – 2Béla BayHUN
Pool 1 André GardèreFRA 5 – 1Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool 1 André GardèreFRA 5 – 4Roberto LarrazARG
Pool 1 Julius EiseneckerGER 5 – 1Béla BayHUN
Pool 1 Julius EiseneckerGER 5 – 2Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool 1 Julius EiseneckerGER 5 – 4Roberto LarrazARG
Pool 1 Béla BayHUN 5 – 3Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool 1 Béla BayHUN 5 – 4Roberto LarrazARG
Pool 1 28Johan FalkenbergNOR Roberto LarrazARG

Pool 2

Jury PresidentRenato AnselmiITA
JudgeWouter BrouwerNED
JudgeRené MonalFRA
JudgeRudolf WeberAUT
JudgePaul PostelGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Joe LevisUSA502516Q
2Edward GardèreFRA31189Q
3Raymond BruBEL232122Q
4Josef LosertAUT231718Q
5Lajos MaszlayHUN231720
6Bengt LjungquistSWE04720

Pool 2 Joe LevisUSA 5 – 3Edward GardèreFRA
Pool 2 Joe LevisUSA 5 – 4Raymond BruBEL
Pool 2 Joe LevisUSA 5 – 4Josef LosertAUT
Pool 2 Joe LevisUSA 5 – 4Lajos MaszlayHUN
Pool 2 Joe LevisUSA 5 – 1Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool 2 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 4Raymond BruBEL
Pool 2 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 0Josef LosertAUT
Pool 2 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 0Lajos MaszlayHUN
Pool 2 29Edward GardèreFRA Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool 2 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 3Josef LosertAUT
Pool 2 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 4Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool 2 Josef LosertAUT 5 – 3Lajos MaszlayHUN
Pool 2 Josef LosertAUT 5 – 0Bengt LjungquistSWE
Pool 2 Lajos MaszlayHUN 5 – 3Raymond BruBEL
Pool 2 Lajos MaszlayHUN 5 – 2Bengt LjungquistSWE

Pool 3

Jury PresidentGyörgy PillerHUN
JudgeMirko BerganGER
JudgeAlfred KlausnitzerTCH
JudgeFranco Faraci Del PratoITA
JudgeMax RoyBEL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Erwin CasmirGER412313Q
2Gioacchino GuaragnaITA311810Q
3József HátszeghyHUN322019Q
4Georges de BourguignonBEL221815Q
5Jens FrølichNOR141524
6Jiří JesenskýTCH141124

Pool 3 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 3Gioacchino GuaragnaITA
Pool 3 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 2József HátszeghyHUN
Pool 3 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 3Jens FrølichNOR
Pool 3 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 0Jiří JesenskýTCH
Pool 3 Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 3József HátszeghyHUN
Pool 3 30Gioacchino GuaragnaITA Georges de BourguignonBEL
Pool 3 Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 0Jens FrølichNOR
Pool 3 Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 2Jiří JesenskýTCH
Pool 3 József HátszeghyHUN 5 – 4Georges de BourguignonBEL
Pool 3 József HátszeghyHUN 5 – 3Jens FrølichNOR
Pool 3 József HátszeghyHUN 5 – 2Jiří JesenskýTCH
Pool 3 Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 3Erwin CasmirGER
Pool 3 Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 2Jiří JesenskýTCH
Pool 3 Jens FrølichNOR 5 – 4Georges de BourguignonBEL
Pool 3 Jiří JesenskýTCH 5 – 4Jens FrølichNOR

Pool 4

Jury PresidentOttó HátszeghyHUN
JudgeLuigi CuomoITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Giorgio BocchinoITA311711Q
2René LemoineFRA311712Q
3Paul ValckeBEL311613Q
4Emrys LloydGBR321914Q
5Mahmoud AbdinEGY141722
6Aage LeidersdorffDEN04620

Pool 4 Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 2René LemoineFRA
Pool 4 Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 2Emrys LloydGBR
Pool 4 Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 2Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool 4 31Giorgio BocchinoITA Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool 4 32René LemoineFRA Paul ValckeBEL
Pool 4 René LemoineFRA 5 – 2Emrys LloydGBR
Pool 4 René LemoineFRA 5 – 3Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool 4 René LemoineFRA 5 – 2Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool 4 Paul ValckeBEL 5 – 2Giorgio BocchinoITA
Pool 4 Paul ValckeBEL 5 – 4Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool 4 Paul ValckeBEL 5 – 2Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool 4 Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 1Paul ValckeBEL
Pool 4 Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 3Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool 4 Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 0Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool 4 Mahmoud AbdinEGY 5 – 2Aage LeidersdorffDEN

Semi-Finals (6 August 1936 — 9:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentLuigi CuomoITA
JudgeJános GarayHUN
JudgeRené MonalFRA
JudgeJean-Pierre WillemsBEL
JudgeFritz JackGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Giulio GaudiniITA613420Q
2Giorgio BocchinoITA512818Q
3André GardèreFRA422619Q
4Raymond BruBEL432526Q
5Emrys LloydGBR342824
6Paul ValckeBEL251928
7József HátszeghyHUN252031
8Julius EiseneckerGER162034

Pool 1 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 3Giorgio BocchinoITA
Pool 1 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 2André GardèreFRA
Pool 1 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 4Emrys LloydGBR
Pool 1 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 1Paul ValckeBEL
Pool 1 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 2József HátszeghyHUN
Pool 1 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 3Julius EiseneckerGER
Pool 1 33Giorgio BocchinoITA André GardèreFRA
Pool 1 Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 2Raymond BruBEL
Pool 1 Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 2Emrys LloydGBR
Pool 1 Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 4Paul ValckeBEL
Pool 1 Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 2József HátszeghyHUN
Pool 1 Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 3Julius EiseneckerGER
Pool 1 André GardèreFRA 5 – 3Raymond BruBEL
Pool 1 André GardèreFRA 5 – 3Emrys LloydGBR
Pool 1 André GardèreFRA 5 – 1Paul ValckeBEL
Pool 1 André GardèreFRA 5 – 2Julius EiseneckerGER
Pool 1 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 4Giulio GaudiniITA
Pool 1 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 2Paul ValckeBEL
Pool 1 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 3József HátszeghyHUN
Pool 1 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 2Julius EiseneckerGER
Pool 1 Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 0Raymond BruBEL
Pool 1 Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 1Paul ValckeBEL
Pool 1 Emrys LloydGBR 5 – 3József HátszeghyHUN
Pool 1 Paul ValckeBEL 5 – 0József HátszeghyHUN
Pool 1 Paul ValckeBEL 5 – 3Julius EiseneckerGER
Pool 1 József HátszeghyHUN 5 – 4André GardèreFRA
Pool 1 József HátszeghyHUN 5 – 2Julius EiseneckerGER
Pool 1 Julius EiseneckerGER 5 – 4Emrys LloydGBR

Pool 2

Jury President LévyFRA
JudgeEmilio SalafiaITA
JudgeOttó HátszeghyHUN
JudgeErnst BaylonAUT
JudgePaul PostelGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Gioacchino GuaragnaITA603012Q
2Erwin CasmirGER512818Q
3Edward GardèreFRA522921Q
4Georges de BourguignonBEL432829Q
5Béla BayHUN342728
6René LemoineFRA251932
7Joe LevisUSA151925
8Josef LosertAUT061530

Pool 2 34Gioacchino GuaragnaITA Erwin CasmirGER
Pool 2 Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 2Edward GardèreFRA
Pool 2 Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 3Georges de BourguignonBEL
Pool 2 Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 3Béla BayHUN
Pool 2 Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 0René LemoineFRA
Pool 2 Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 2Joe LevisUSA
Pool 2 Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 2Josef LosertAUT
Pool 2 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 2Edward GardèreFRA
Pool 2 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 2Béla BayHUN
Pool 2 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 4René LemoineFRA
Pool 2 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 4Joe LevisUSA
Pool 2 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 1Josef LosertAUT
Pool 2 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 3Georges de BourguignonBEL
Pool 2 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 3Béla BayHUN
Pool 2 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 2René LemoineFRA
Pool 2 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 2Joe LevisUSA
Pool 2 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 1Josef LosertAUT
Pool 2 Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 3Erwin CasmirGER
Pool 2 Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 3René LemoineFRA
Pool 2 Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 4Joe LevisUSA
Pool 2 Georges de BourguignonBEL 5 – 4Josef LosertAUT
Pool 2 Béla BayHUN 5 – 2Georges de BourguignonBEL
Pool 2 Béla BayHUN 5 – 2Joe LevisUSA
Pool 2 Béla BayHUN 5 – 4Josef LosertAUT
Pool 2 René LemoineFRA 5 – 4Béla BayHUN
Pool 2 René LemoineFRA 5 – 3Josef LosertAUT
Pool 2 Joe LevisUSA 5 – 0René LemoineFRA
Pool 2 35Joe LevisUSA Josef LosertAUT

Final Pool (6 August 1936 — 15:00)

Jury President LévyFRA
JudgeGyörgy PillerHUN
JudgeHans LionAUT
JudgeHans SchönbaumsfeldAUT
JudgeJenő UhlyárikHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Giulio GaudiniITA703520
2Edward GardèreFRA613325
3Giorgio BocchinoITA432822
4Erwin CasmirGER433129
5Gioacchino GuaragnaITA343028
6Raymond BruBEL342531
7André GardèreFRA162332
8Georges de BourguignonBEL071735

Bout #1 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 3Edward GardèreFRA
Bout #2 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 2Giorgio BocchinoITA
Bout #3 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 3Erwin CasmirGER
Bout #4 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 4Gioacchino GuaragnaITA
Bout #5 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 2Raymond BruBEL
Bout #6 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 4André GardèreFRA
Bout #7 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 2Georges de BourguignonBEL
Bout #8 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 2Giorgio BocchinoITA
Bout #9 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 4Erwin CasmirGER
Bout #10 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 4Gioacchino GuaragnaITA
Bout #11 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 4Raymond BruBEL
Bout #12 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 3André GardèreFRA
Bout #13 Edward GardèreFRA 5 – 3Georges de BourguignonBEL
Bout #14 Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 3Gioacchino GuaragnaITA
Bout #15 Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 1Raymond BruBEL
Bout #16 Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 1André GardèreFRA
Bout #17 Giorgio BocchinoITA 5 – 2Georges de BourguignonBEL
Bout #18 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 4Giorgio BocchinoITA
Bout #19 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 4Gioacchino GuaragnaITA
Bout #20 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 4André GardèreFRA
Bout #21 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 2Georges de BourguignonBEL
Bout #22 Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 3Raymond BruBEL
Bout #23 Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 2André GardèreFRA
Bout #24 Gioacchino GuaragnaITA 5 – 3Georges de BourguignonBEL
Bout #25 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 4Erwin CasmirGER
Bout #26 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 4André GardèreFRA
Bout #27 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 3Georges de BourguignonBEL
Bout #28 André GardèreFRA 5 – 2Georges de BourguignonBEL