|
| Event type

Foil, Team, Men

Date 2 September 1960
StatusOlympic
LocationPalazzo dei Congressi, Roma
Participants77 from 16 countries

If you take 1904 out of the equation as neither country sent teams to the St. Louis Olympics then every Olympic team foil competition had been won by either Italy or France. Indeed only once, back in 1924, had the two nations failed to finish 1-2 in the standings. Their dominance faded in the late fifties with the emergence of the Soviet Union onto the world stage. The Soviet team had won the world title for the first time in 1958 and arrived in Rome with a young team whose average age was just 24. For the first time in decades the medals were decided by gold and bronze medal matches rather than a final pool so the title would be decided in a straight match-up between the USSR and Italy. Although Italy, on average a decade older per man, had the advantage of greater experience, they failed to be a match for the Soviets and fell by a score of 9-4. Germany, who had earlier eliminated France, defeated Hungary for third place.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Soviet UnionURSGold
Viktor ZhdanovichYury SisikinMark MidlerGerman SveshnikovYury Rudov
2ItalyITASilver
Edoardo MangiarottiLuigi CarpanedaAlberto PellegrinoMario CurlettoAldo Aureggi
3GermanyGERBronze
Jürgen BrechtTim GerresheimEberhard MehlJürgen Theuerkauff
4HungaryHUN
Ferenc CzvikovszkiJenő KamutiMihály FülöpLászló KamutiJózsef GyuriczaJózsef Sákovics
=5FranceFRA
Jacky CourtillatJean-Claude MagnanGuy BarrabinoClaude NetterChristian d'Oriola
=5Great BritainGBR
Bill HoskynsAllan JayRalph CoopermanAngus McKenzieRené Paul
=5PolandPOL
Egon FrankeRyszard ParulskiJan RóżyckiRyszard KunzeWitold Woyda
=5United StatesUSA
Gene GlazerHal GoldsmithJoseph Paletta, Jr.Albie AxelrodDaniel Bukantz
=9RomaniaROU
Iosif SzilaghiSorin PoenaruAttila CsiplerTănase Mureșanu
=9BelgiumBEL
Jacques DebeurAndré VerhalleFrançois DehezFranck Delhem
=9United Arab RepublicUAR
Farid El-AshmawiMoustafa SoheimGamil KalyoubiAhmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniSameh Abdel RahmanAhmed Zein El-Abidin
=9LuxembourgLUX
Jean LinkRobert SchielÉdouard DidierRoger TheisenJean-Paul Olinger
3 p1 r1/5AustraliaAUS
Brian McCowageMichael SichelZoltan OkalyiDavid McKenzie
3 p4 r1/5JapanJPN
Heizaburo OkawaMitsuyuki FunamizuTsugeo OzawaKazuhiko Tabuchi
3 p5 r1/5VenezuelaVEN
Luis GarcíaFreddy QuinteroAugusto GutiérrezJesús Gruber
3 p6 r1/5MoroccoMAR
Charles El-GressyAbderraouf El-FassyAbderrahman SebtiAbbes HarchiMohamed Ben JoullonJacques Ben Gualid

Round One (2 September 1960 — 8:30)

Winners of pools 1-4 advanced to quarter-finals. Top two finishers in pools 5-6 and runners-up in pools 1-4 advanced to round two

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA20209Q
Jacky CourtillatJean-Claude MagnanGuy BarrabinoClaude Netter
2LuxembourgLUX111615Q
Jean LinkRobert SchielÉdouard DidierRoger TheisenJean-Paul Olinger
3AustraliaAUS02921
Brian McCowageMichael SichelZoltan OkalyiDavid McKenzie

Pool One FRA 9 – 6LUX
Pool One FRA 11 – 3AUS
Pool One LUX 10 – 6AUS

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN1092Q
Ferenc CzvikovszkiJenő KamutiJózsef GyuriczaJózsef Sákovics
2United Arab RepublicUAR0129Q
Farid El-AshmawiMoustafa SoheimSameh Abdel RahmanAhmed Zein El-Abidin

Pool Two HUN 9 – 2UAR

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA1092Q
Edoardo MangiarottiLuigi CarpanedaAlberto PellegrinoMario Curletto
2RomaniaROU0129Q
Iosif SzilaghiSorin PoenaruAttila CsiplerTănase Mureșanu

Pool Three ITA 9 – 2ROU

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS20242Q
Yury SisikinMark MidlerGerman SveshnikovYury Rudov
2BelgiumBEL111115Q
Jacques DebeurAndré VerhalleFrançois DehezFranck Delhem
3JapanJPN02725
Heizaburo OkawaMitsuyuki FunamizuTsugeo OzawaKazuhiko Tabuchi

Pool Four URS 9 – 1BEL
Pool Four URS 15 – 1JPN
Pool Four BEL 10 – 6JPN

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1GermanyGER20237Q
Jürgen BrechtTim GerresheimEberhard MehlJürgen Theuerkauff
2Great BritainGBR111911Q
Bill HoskynsAllan JayRalph CoopermanAngus McKenzieRené Paul
3VenezuelaVEN02428
Luis GarcíaFreddy QuinteroAugusto GutiérrezJesús Gruber

Pool Five GER 9 – 5GBR
Pool Five GER 14 – 2VEN
Pool Five GBR 14 – 2VEN

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1United StatesUSA20254Q
Gene GlazerHal GoldsmithJoseph Paletta, Jr.Albie AxelrodDaniel Bukantz
2PolandPOL11209Q
Egon FrankeRyszard ParulskiJan RóżyckiRyszard KunzeWitold Woyda
3MoroccoMAR02032
Charles El-GressyAbderraouf El-FassyAbderrahman SebtiAbbes HarchiMohamed Ben JoullonJacques Ben Gualid

Pool Six USA 9 – 4POL
Pool Six USA 16 – 0MAR
Pool Six POL 16 – 0MAR

Round Two (2 September 1960 — 8:30)

Winner of each pool advanced to quarter-finals

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1GermanyGER1092Q
Jürgen BrechtTim GerresheimEberhard MehlJürgen Theuerkauff
2RomaniaROU0129
Iosif SzilaghiSorin PoenaruAttila CsiplerTănase Mureșanu

Pool One GER 9 – 2ROU
Pool Two GBR 9 – 2BEL
Pool Three POL 9 – 3UAR

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Great BritainGBR1092Q
Bill HoskynsAllan JayRalph CoopermanAngus McKenzie
2BelgiumBEL0129
Jacques DebeurAndré VerhalleFrançois DehezFranck Delhem

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1PolandPOL1093Q
Ryszard ParulskiJan RóżyckiRyszard KunzeWitold Woyda
2United Arab RepublicUAR0139
Farid El-AshmawiMoustafa SoheimGamil KalyoubiAhmed El-Hamy El-Husseini

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1United StatesUSA1095Q
Gene GlazerHal GoldsmithJoseph Paletta, Jr.Albie AxelrodDaniel Bukantz
2LuxembourgLUX0159
Jean LinkRobert SchielÉdouard DidierRoger Theisen

Pool Four USA 9 – 3LUX

Quarter-Finals (2 September 1960 — 13:00)

Winner of each pool advanced to semi-finals

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA1090Q
Luigi CarpanedaAlberto PellegrinoMario CurlettoAldo Aureggi
2United StatesUSA0109
Gene GlazerHal GoldsmithJoseph Paletta, Jr.Daniel Bukantz

Pool One ITA 9 – 0USA

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS1096Q
Viktor ZhdanovichYury SisikinMark MidlerGerman Sveshnikov
2PolandPOL0169
Egon FrankeRyszard ParulskiJan RóżyckiWitold Woyda

Pool Two URS 9 – 6POL

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1GermanyGER1088Q
Jürgen BrechtTim GerresheimEberhard MehlJürgen Theuerkauff
2FranceFRA0188
Jacky CourtillatJean-Claude MagnanGuy BarrabinoChristian d'Oriola

Pool Three GER 8/61 – 8/61FRA

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN1097Q
Ferenc CzvikovszkiJenő KamutiMihály FülöpLászló Kamuti
2Great BritainGBR0179
Bill HoskynsAllan JayRalph CoopermanRené Paul

Pool Four HUN 9 – 7GBR

Pool Three Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1GermanyGER1050
Tim Gerresheim
2FranceFRA0105
Christian d'Oriola

Pool Three Barrage GER 5 – 0FRA

Semi-Finals (2 September 1960 — 15:00)

Winner of each pool advanced to quarter-finals

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA1088Q
Luigi CarpanedaAlberto PellegrinoMario CurlettoAldo Aureggi
2HungaryHUN0188
Ferenc CzvikovszkiJenő KamutiJózsef GyuriczaJózsef Sákovics

Pool One ITA 8/68 – 8/65HUN

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS1093Q
Viktor ZhdanovichYury SisikinMark MidlerGerman Sveshnikov
2GermanyGER0139
Jürgen BrechtTim GerresheimEberhard MehlJürgen Theuerkauff

Pool Two URS 9 – 3GER

Final Pool (2 September 1960 — 15:00)

Bout for 1/2 (15:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS1094
Viktor ZhdanovichYury SisikinMark MidlerGerman Sveshnikov
2ItalyITA0149
Edoardo MangiarottiLuigi CarpanedaAlberto PellegrinoMario Curletto

Bout for 1/2 URS 9 – 4ITA

Bout for 3/4 (15:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1GermanyGER1095
Jürgen BrechtTim GerresheimEberhard MehlJürgen Theuerkauff
2HungaryHUN0159
Ferenc CzvikovszkiJenő KamutiMihály FülöpLászló Kamuti

Bout for 3/4 GER 9 – 5HUN