|
| Event type

Foil, Team, Men

Date 2 September 1960
StatusOlympic
LocationPalazzo dei Congressi, Roma
Participants77 from 16 countries

If you take 1904 out of the equation as neither country sent teams to the St. Louis Olympics then every Olympic team foil competition had been won by either Italy or France. Indeed only once, back in 1924, had the two nations failed to finish 1-2 in the standings. Their dominance faded in the late fifties with the emergence of the Soviet Union onto the world stage. The Soviet team had won the world title for the first time in 1958 and arrived in Rome with a young team whose average age was just 24. For the first time in decades the medals were decided by gold and bronze medal matches rather than a final pool so the title would be decided in a straight match-up between the USSR and Italy. Although Italy, on average a decade older per man, had the advantage of greater experience, they failed to be a match for the Soviets and fell by a score of 9-4. Germany, who had earlier eliminated France, defeated Hungary for third place.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Soviet UnionURSGold
Viktor ZhdanovichYury SisikinMark MidlerGerman SveshnikovYury Rudov
2ItalyITASilver
Edoardo MangiarottiLuigi CarpanedaAlberto PellegrinoMario CurlettoAldo AureggiMaurizio Vaselli (DNS)
3Unified Team of GermanyGERBronze
Jürgen BrechtTim GerresheimEberhard MehlJürgen TheuerkauffDieter Schmitt (DNS)Toni Stock (DNS)
4HungaryHUN
Ferenc CzvikovszkyJenő KamutiMihály FülöpLászló KamutiJózsef GyuriczaJózsef SákovicsJózsef Marosi (DNS)
=5FranceFRA
Jacky CourtillatJean-Claude MagnanGuy BarrabinoClaude NetterChristian d'OriolaRoger Closset (DNS)
=5Great BritainGBR
Bill HoskynsAllan JayRalph CoopermanAngus McKenzieRené PaulDerrick Cawthorne (DNS)
=5PolandPOL
Egon FrankeRyszard ParulskiJan RóżyckiRyszard KunzeWitold WoydaHenryk Nielaba (DNS)
=5United StatesUSA
Gene GlazerHal GoldsmithJoseph Paletta, Jr.Albie AxelrodDaniel BukantzAllan Kwartler (DNS)
=9RomaniaROU
Iosif SzilaghiSorin PoenaruAttila CsiplerTănase MureșanuIon Drîmbă (DNS)Alexandru Istrate (DNS)
=9BelgiumBEL
Jacques DebeurAndré VerhalleFrançois DehezFranck DelhemLeon Kullmann (DNS)Marcel Van Der Auwera (DNS)
=9United Arab RepublicUAR
Farid El-AshmawiMoustafa SoheimGamil KalyoubiAhmed El-Hamy El-HusseiniSameh Abdel RahmanAhmed Zein El-Abidin
=9LuxembourgLUX
Jean LinkRobert SchielÉdouard DidierRoger TheisenJean-Paul Olinger
3 p1 r1/5AustraliaAUS
Brian McCowageMichael SichelZoltan OkalyiDavid McKenzieJohn Simpson (DNS)Ivan Lund (DNS)
3 p4 r1/5JapanJPN
Heizaburo OkawaMitsuyuki FunamizuTsugeo OzawaKazuhiko TabuchiKurakichi Chatani (DNS)Sonosuke Fujimaki (DNS)
3 p5 r1/5VenezuelaVEN
Luis GarcíaFreddy QuinteroAugusto GutiérrezJesús Gruber
3 p6 r1/5MoroccoMAR
Charles El-GressyAbderraouf El-FassyAbderrahman SebtiAbbes HarchiMohamed Ben JoullonJacques Ben Gualid
DNSSwedenSWE
Göran AbrahamssonHans LagerwallOrvar LindwallNils Rydström
DNSSpainESP
Enrique GonzálezJesús DíezManuel MartínezJoaquín MoyaRamón MartínezPedro Cabrera

Round 1 (2 September 1960 — 8:30)

Winner of pools 1-4 advanced to quarter-finals. Top two teams in pools 5-6 and runners-up in pools 1-4 advanced to round two.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA20209Q
Jacky CourtillatJean-Claude MagnanGuy BarrabinoClaude Netter
2LuxembourgLUX111615Q
Jean LinkRobert SchielÉdouard DidierRoger TheisenJean-Paul Olinger
3AustraliaAUS02921
Brian McCowageMichael SichelZoltan OkalyiDavid McKenzie

Pool 1 FRA 9 – 6LUX
Pool 1 FRA 11 – 3AUS
Pool 1 LUX 10 – 6AUS

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
DNSSwedenSWE
Göran AbrahamssonHans LagerwallOrvar LindwallNils Rydström

Pool 2 HUN 9 – 2UAR

Pool 3

Pool 3 ITA 9 – 2ROU

Pool 4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS20242Q
Yury SisikinMark MidlerGerman SveshnikovYury Rudov
2BelgiumBEL111115Q
Jacques DebeurAndré VerhalleFrançois DehezFranck Delhem
3JapanJPN02725
Heizaburo OkawaMitsuyuki FunamizuTsugeo OzawaKazuhiko Tabuchi

Pool 4 URS 9 – 1BEL
Pool 4 URS 15 – 1JPN
Pool 4 BEL 10 – 6JPN

Pool 5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Unified Team of GermanyGER20237Q
Jürgen BrechtTim GerresheimEberhard MehlJürgen Theuerkauff
2Great BritainGBR111911Q
Bill HoskynsAllan JayRalph CoopermanAngus McKenzieRené Paul
3VenezuelaVEN02428
Luis GarcíaFreddy QuinteroAugusto GutiérrezJesús Gruber

Pool 5 GER 9 – 5GBR
Pool 5 GER 14 – 2VEN
Pool 5 GBR 14 – 2VEN

Pool 6

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1United StatesUSA20254Q
Gene GlazerHal GoldsmithJoseph Paletta, Jr.Albie AxelrodDaniel Bukantz
2PolandPOL11209Q
Egon FrankeRyszard ParulskiJan RóżyckiRyszard KunzeWitold Woyda
3MoroccoMAR02032
Charles El-GressyAbderraouf El-FassyAbderrahman SebtiAbbes HarchiMohamed Ben JoullonJacques Ben Gualid

Pool 6 USA 9 – 4POL
Pool 6 USA 16 – 0MAR
Pool 6 POL 16 – 0MAR

Round 2 (2 September 1960 — 8:30)

Winner of each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1

Pool 1 GER 9 – 2ROU
Pool 2 GBR 9 – 2BEL
Pool 3 POL 9 – 3UAR

Pool Two

Pool Three

Pool 4

Pool 4 USA 9 – 5LUX

Quarter-Finals (2 September 1960 — 13:00)

Winner of each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1

Pool 1 ITA 9 – 0USA

Pool 2

Pool 2 URS 9 – 6POL

Pool 3

Pool 3 1 GER 28 – 8FRA

Pool 4

Pool 4 HUN 9 – 7GBR

Semi-Finals (2 September 1960 — 15:00)

Winner of each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1

Pool 1 ITA 8 – 8HUN

Pool 2

Pool 2 URS 9 – 3GER

Final Pool (2 September 1960 — 15:00)

Match 1-2 URS 9 – 4ITA
Match 3-4 GER 9 – 5HUN