|
| Event type

Singles, Boys

Date17 – 22 August 2014
StatusYOG
LocationSport Institute Gymnasium, Nanjing Sport Institute, Xuanwu, Nanjing
Participants31 from 30 countries
FormatRound-robin pools followed by single-elimination tournament.
PosPlayerNOC
1Shi YuqiCHNGold
2Lin GuipuCHNSilver
3Anthony GintingINABronze
4Aditya JoshiIND
=5Kanta TsuneyamaJPN
=5June Wei CheamMAS
=5Lee Cheuk YiuHKG
=5Max WeisskirchenGER
=9Seo Seung-JaeKOR
=9Tanguy CitronFRA
=9Mek NarongritTHA
=9Phạm Cao CườngVIE
=9Luis PeñalverESP
=9S.P.D. Angoda VidanalageSRI
=9Vladimir ShishkovBUL
=9Lu Chia-HungTPE
=17Bernard OngSGP
=17Andraž KrapežSLO
=17Muhammed Ali KurtTUR
=17Dragoslav PetrovićSRB
=17Krzysztof JakowczukPOL
=17Abdelrahman HusseinEGY
=17Wolfgang GnedtAUT
=17Ygor OliveiraBRA
=25Alex VlaarNED
=25Dipesh DhamiNEP
=25Ruslan SarsekenovUKR
=25Daniel Mihigo SebunnyaUGA
=25Devins Mananga NzoussiCGO
=25Daniel GudaAUS
=25Luis GarridoMEX
DNSAbraham AyitteyGHA

Round One (17 – 19 August 2014)

Winner of each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Group A (17 – 19 August 2014)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Shi YuqiCHN3306 - 0126 - 46
2Seo Seung-JaeKOR3214 - 2110 - 65
3Bernard OngSGP3122 - 485 - 84
DNSAbraham AyitteyGHA– - –– - –

Match #1 Shi YuqiCHN Abraham AyitteyGHA
Match #2 Seo Seung-JaeKOR Bernard OngSGP
Match #3 Shi YuqiCHN Bernard OngSGP
Match #4 Seo Seung-JaeKOR Abraham AyitteyGHA
Match #5 Shi YuqiCHN Seo Seung-JaeKOR
Match #6 Bernard OngSGP Abraham AyitteyGHA

Group B (17 – 19 August 2014)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Max WeisskirchenGER3306 - 1138 - 110
2Tanguy CitronFRA3215 - 3160 - 142
3Andraž KrapežSLO3123 - 5122 - 157
4Alex VlaarNED3031 - 8119 - 141

Match #1 Max WeisskirchenGER Andraž KrapežSLO
Match #2 Tanguy CitronFRA Alex VlaarNED
Match #3 Max WeisskirchenGER Tanguy CitronFRA
Match #4 Andraž KrapežSLO Alex VlaarNED
Match #5 Tanguy CitronFRA Andraž KrapežSLO
Match #6 Max WeisskirchenGER Andraž KrapežSLO

Group C (17 – 19 August 2014)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1June Wei CheamMAS3306 - 0126 - 73
2Mek NarongritTHA3214 - 3123 - 113
3Muhammed Ali KurtTUR3123 - 4108 - 133
4Dipesh DhamiNEP3030 - 689 - 127

Match #1 June Wei CheamMAS Dipesh DhamiNEP
Match #2 Mek NarongritTHA Muhammed Ali KurtTUR
Match #3 Muhammed Ali KurtTUR Dipesh DhamiNEP
Match #4 June Wei CheamMAS Mek NarongritTHA
Match #5 Mek NarongritTHA Dipesh DhamiNEP
Match #6 June Wei CheamMAS Muhammed Ali KurtTUR

Group D (17 – 19 August 2014)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Aditya JoshiIND3306 - 0126 - 95
2Phạm Cao CườngVIE3214 - 2122 - 99
3Dragoslav PetrovićSRB3122 - 4108 - 116
4Ruslan SarsekenovUKR3030 - 680 - 126

Match #1 Aditya JoshiIND Dragoslav PetrovićSRB
Match #2 Phạm Cao CườngVIE Ruslan SarsekenovUKR
Match #3 Phạm Cao CườngVIE Dragoslav PetrovićSRB
Match #4 Aditya JoshiIND Ruslan SarsekenovUKR
Match #5 Aditya JoshiIND Phạm Cao CườngVIE
Match #6 Dragoslav PetrovićSRB Ruslan SarsekenovUKR

Group E (17 – 19 August 2014)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Kanta TsuneyamaJPN3306 - 0126 - 54
2Luis PeñalverESP3214 - 2108 - 99
3Krzysztof JakowczukPOL3122 - 4101 - 99
4Daniel Mihigo SebunnyaUGA3030 - 643 - 126

Match #1 Luis PeñalverESP Krzysztof JakowczukPOL
Match #2 Kanta TsuneyamaJPN Daniel Mihigo SebunnyaUGA
Match #3 Luis PeñalverESP Daniel Mihigo SebunnyaUGA
Match #4 Kanta TsuneyamaJPN Krzysztof JakowczukPOL
Match #5 Kanta TsuneyamaJPN Luis PeñalverESP
Match #6 Luis PeñalverESP Krzysztof JakowczukPOL

Group F (17 – 19 August 2014)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Anthony GintingINA3306 - 0128 - 61
2S.P.D. Angoda VidanalageSRI3214 - 2115 - 77
3Abdelrahman HusseinEGY3122 - 482 - 106
4Devins Mananga NzoussiCGO3030 - 645 - 126

Match #1 S.P.D. Angoda VidanalageSRI Abdelrahman HusseinEGY
Match #2 Anthony GintingINA Devins Mananga NzoussiCGO
Match #3 Anthony GintingINA Abdelrahman HusseinEGY
Match #4 S.P.D. Angoda VidanalageSRI Devins Mananga NzoussiCGO
Match #5 Abdelrahman HusseinEGY Devins Mananga NzoussiCGO
Match #6 Anthony GintingINA S.P.D. Angoda VidanalageSRI

Group G (17 – 19 August 2014)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Lee Cheuk YiuHKG3306 - 5126 - 88
2Vladimir ShishkovBUL3123 - 4115 - 138
3Wolfgang GnedtAUT3123 - 5147 - 150
4Daniel GudaAUS3122 - 5125 - 137

Match #1 Lee Cheuk YiuHKG Daniel GudaAUS
Match #2 Wolfgang GnedtAUT Vladimir ShishkovBUL
Match #3 Daniel GudaAUS Wolfgang GnedtAUT
Match #4 Lee Cheuk YiuHKG Vladimir ShishkovBUL
Match #5 Lee Cheuk YiuHKG Wolfgang GnedtAUT
Match #6 Vladimir ShishkovBUL Daniel GudaAUS

Group H (17 – 19 August 2014)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Lin GuipuCHN3306 - 1142 - 115
2Lu Chia-HungTPE3215 - 2135 - 103
3Ygor OliveiraBRA3122 - 4103 - 119
4Luis GarridoMEX3030 - 683 - 126

Match #1 Ygor OliveiraBRA Luis GarridoMEX
Match #2 Lin GuipuCHN Lu Chia-HungTPE
Match #3 Lin GuipuCHN Ygor OliveiraBRA
Match #4 Lu Chia-HungTPE Luis GarridoMEX
Match #5 Lu Chia-HungTPE Ygor OliveiraBRA
Match #6 Lin GuipuCHN Luis GarridoMEX

Quarter-Finals (—)

Match #1 Shi YuqiCHN Max WeisskirchenGER 21-8, 21-15
Match #2 Aditya JoshiIND June Wei CheamMAS 20-22, 21-18, 21-12
Match #3 Anthony GintingINA Kanta TsuneyamaJPN 21-8, 14-21, 21-12
Match #4 Lin GuipuCHN Lee Cheuk YiuHKG 21-18, 21-16

Semi-Finals (—)

Match #1 Shi YuqiCHN Aditya JoshiIND 21-10, 24-22
Match #2 Lin GuipuCHN Anthony GintingINA 19-21, 21-19, 21-17

Final Round (22 August 2014)

Match 1/2 Shi YuqiCHN Lin GuipuCHN 21-15, 21-19
Match 3/4 Anthony GintingINA Aditya JoshiIND 21-17, 21-16