|
| Event type

50 metres Butterfly, Boys

Date19 – 20 August 2014
StatusYOG
LocationNanjing Olympic Sports Centre Natatorium, Nanjing Olympic Sports Centre, Jiangning, Nanjing
Participants45 from 39 countries
PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Yu HexinCHN24.38 (1 h4)24.03 (1 h1)23.69 (1)Gold
2Dylan CarterTTO24.01 (1 h6)24.04 (1 h2)23.81 (2)Silver
3Mathys GoosenNED24.69 (3 h4)24.29 (2 h2)24.13 (3)Bronze
4Aleksandr SadovnikovRUS24.49 (2 h4)24.09 (2 h1)24.16 (4)
5Armin PorobicNOR24.86 (4 h4)24.60 (5 h2)24.25 (5)
6Li ZhuhaoCHN24.39 (1 h5)24.41 (4 h2)24.34 (6)
7Daniel ZaitsevEST24.61 (2 h5)24.39 (3 h2)24.57 (7)
8Jānis ŠaltānsLAT24.68 (2 h6)24.58 (3 h1)24.66 (8)
9Kyle ChalmersAUS24.90 (4 h5)24.70 (6 h2)
10Santi GrassiARG24.93 (5 h5)24.71 (4 h1)
11Joshua SteynRSA24.87 (5 h4)24.74 (5 h1)
12Filipp ShopinRUS25.00 (4 h6)24.82 (6 h1)
13Povilas StrazdasLTU24.74 (3 h5)24.83 (7 h1)
14Norbert SzabóHUN25.07 (6 h4)24.93 (8 h1)
=15Chad IdensohnZIM25.02 (5 h6)25.10 (=7 h2)
=15Sascha SubarskyAUT24.95 (3 h6)25.10 (=7 h2)
17Zuhayr PigotSUR25.08 (6 h5)
18Alexander KunertGER25.10 (7 h4)
19Supakrid PananuratanaTHA25.16 (7 h5)
20Franco ReyesPAN25.17 (6 h6)
21Guido BuscagliaARG25.18 (1 h3)
22Ralph GoveiaZAM25.33 (2 h3)
23Adam VikFIN25.34 (7 h6)
24Vedad RamićBIH25.36 (8 h5)
25Nic BrownAUS25.44 (3 h3)
26Berk ÖzkulTUR25.52 (1 h1)
27Calum BainIRL25.69 (4 h3)
28Giacomo CariniITA25.74 (5 h3)
29Bedirhan YıldızTUR25.85 (8 h4)
30Tamás KenderesiHUN25.92 (8 h6)
31Meli MalaniFIJ26.02 (1 h2)
32Oumar TouréMLI26.05 (2 h2)
33José QuintanillaBOL26.17 (6 h3)
34Dylan KooSGP26.22 (3 h2)
35Sidrell WilliamsJAM26.29 (7 h3)
36Vahan MkhitaryanARM26.40 (4 h2)
37Ali Ahmed Al-KaabiUAE26.61 (8 h3)
38Waleed AbdulrazzaqKUW26.62 (5 h2)
39Adam ViktoraSEY26.76 (6 h2)
40Shakil FakirMOZ26.84 (7 h2)
41Kwaku AddoGHA27.45 (8 h2)
42Hannibal GaskinGUY28.11 (2 h1)
43Ammaar GhadiyaliTAN28.41 (3 h1)
44Mohamed Muthasim AdnanMDV28.57 (4 h1)
45Abdoul Rahman Gatete BabuRWA34.44 (5 h1)

Round One (19 August 2014 — 10:09)

Fastest 16 swimmers to semi-finals.

Heat #1 (10:09)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Berk ÖzkulTUR25.52
2Hannibal GaskinGUY28.11
3Ammaar GhadiyaliTAN28.41
4Mohamed Muthasim AdnanMDV28.57
5Abdoul Rahman Gatete BabuRWA34.44

Heat #2

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Meli MalaniFIJ26.02
2Oumar TouréMLI26.05
3Dylan KooSGP26.22
4Vahan MkhitaryanARM26.40
5Waleed AbdulrazzaqKUW26.62
6Adam ViktoraSEY26.76
7Shakil FakirMOZ26.84
8Kwaku AddoGHA27.45

Heat #3

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Guido BuscagliaARG25.18
2Ralph GoveiaZAM25.33
3Nic BrownAUS25.44
4Calum BainIRL25.69
5Giacomo CariniITA25.74
6José QuintanillaBOL26.17
7Sidrell WilliamsJAM26.29
8Ali Ahmed Al-KaabiUAE26.61

Heat #4

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Yu HexinCHN24.38Q
2Aleksandr SadovnikovRUS24.49Q
3Mathys GoosenNED24.69Q
4Armin PorobicNOR24.86Q
5Joshua SteynRSA24.87Q
6Norbert SzabóHUN25.07Q
7Alexander KunertGER25.10
8Bedirhan YıldızTUR25.85

Heat #5

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Li ZhuhaoCHN24.39Q
2Daniel ZaitsevEST24.61Q
3Povilas StrazdasLTU24.74Q
4Kyle ChalmersAUS24.90Q
5Santi GrassiARG24.93Q
6Zuhayr PigotSUR25.08
7Supakrid PananuratanaTHA25.16
8Vedad RamićBIH25.36

Heat #6

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Dylan CarterTTO24.01Q
2Jānis ŠaltānsLAT24.68Q
3Sascha SubarskyAUT24.95Q
4Filipp ShopinRUS25.00Q
5Chad IdensohnZIM25.02Q
6Franco ReyesPAN25.17
7Adam VikFIN25.34
8Tamás KenderesiHUN25.92

Semi-Finals (19 August 2014 — 18:50)

Fastest 8 swimmers to final round.

Heat #1 (18:50)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Yu HexinCHN24.03Q
2Aleksandr SadovnikovRUS24.09Q
3Jānis ŠaltānsLAT24.58Q
4Santi GrassiARG24.71
5Joshua SteynRSA24.74
6Filipp ShopinRUS24.82
7Povilas StrazdasLTU24.83
8Norbert SzabóHUN24.93

Heat #2

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Dylan CarterTTO24.04Q
2Mathys GoosenNED24.29Q
3Daniel ZaitsevEST24.39Q
4Li ZhuhaoCHN24.41Q
5Armin PorobicNOR24.60Q
6Kyle ChalmersAUS24.70
=7Chad IdensohnZIM25.10
=7Sascha SubarskyAUT25.10

Final Round (20 August 2014 — 18:42)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Yu HexinCHN23.69
2Dylan CarterTTO23.81
3Mathys GoosenNED24.13
4Aleksandr SadovnikovRUS24.16
5Armin PorobicNOR24.25
6Li ZhuhaoCHN24.34
7Daniel ZaitsevEST24.57
8Jānis ŠaltānsLAT24.66