|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Men

Date13 – 14 October 1964
StatusOlympic
LocationMemorial Hall, Waseda Daigaku, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Participants55 from 21 countries

Although he had won a bronze medal at the previous year’s World Championships, Egon Franke of Poland was considered no more than a fringe contender for an Olympic medal and not even his country’s best chance for the gold – that honour belonged to ex-World Champion Ryszard Parulski. Franke was not especially impressive in the qualifying stages but did enough to reach the final four alongside French World Champion Jean-Claude Magnan, another Frenchman in the form of Daniel Revenu, and Roland Losert of Austria. The Pole defeated the two Frenchmen, both by 5-4 and then also beat Losert convincingly to become the first Olympic fencing champion from Poland. Magnan defeated Revenu to claim silver. Franke did not defend his title in 1968 although he did compete and win a medal in the team event. He later married fellow Olympic fencer Elżbieta Cymerman.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Egon FrankePOLGold
2Jean-Claude MagnanFRASilver
3Daniel RevenuFRABronze
4Roland LosertAUT
5Jenő KamutiHUN
6Tim GerresheimGER
=7Bill HoskynsGBR
=7Sándor SzabóHUN
=9Ion DrîmbăROU
=9Viktor ZhdanovichURS
=9Albie AxelrodUSA
=9Kazuo ManoJPN
=9Witold WoydaPOL
=9German SveshnikovURS
=9Heizaburo OkawaJPN
=9Mark MidlerURS
=17Allan JayGBR
=17Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
=17Gamil KalyoubiEGY
=17Jürgen BrechtGER
=17Mario CurlettoITA
=17Dieter SchmittGER
=17Nasser MadaniIRI
=17Herb CohenUSA
5 p1 r2/4József GyuriczaHUN
5 p2 r2/4Moustafa SoheimEGY
5 p3 r2/4Ștefan HauklerROU
5 p4 r2/4Tănase MureșanuROU
5 p5 r2/4Ryszard ParulskiPOL
5 p6 r2/4Sameh Abdel RahmanEGY
6 p1 r2/4Sandy LeckieGBR
6 p2 r2/4Michael RyanIRL
6 p3 r2/4Nicola GranieriITA
6 p4 r2/4Pasquale La RagioneITA
6 p5 r2/4Jacky CourtillatFRA
6 p6 r2/4Ignacio PosadaCOL
5 p1 r1/4David McKenzieAUS
5 p2 r1/4Enrique PenabellaCUB
5 p3 r1/4Sin Du-HoKOR
5 p4 r1/4Emilio EcheverryCOL
5 p5 r1/4John AndruCAN
5 p6 r1/4Orlando NanniniARG
5 p7 r1/4Ed RichardsUSA
5 p8 r1/4Brian McCowageAUS
5 p9 r1/4Kim Man-SigKOR
6 p1 r1/4Han Myeong-SeokKOR
6 p2 r1/4Ivan LundAUS
6 p3 r1/4Jesús TaboadaARG
6 p4 r1/4Bob FoxcroftCAN
6 p5 r1/4Houshmand AlmasiIRI
6 p6 r1/4Bizhan ZarnegarIRI
6 p7 r1/4John Bouchier-HayesIRL
6 p8 r1/4Dibier TamayoCOL
6 p9 r1/4Adolfo BisellachARG
7 p8 r1/4Ronnie TheseiraMAS

Round One (13 October 1964 — 8:30)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1German SveshnikovURS50258Q
2Jean-Claude MagnanFRA41229Q
3Herb CohenUSA231618Q
4Gamil KalyoubiEGY231316Q
5David McKenzieAUS231518
6Han Myeong-SeokKOR05325

Pool One German SveshnikovURS 5 – 2Jean-Claude MagnanFRA
Pool One German SveshnikovURS 5 – 2Herb CohenUSA
Pool One German SveshnikovURS 5 – 1Gamil KalyoubiEGY
Pool One German SveshnikovURS 5 – 2David McKenzieAUS
Pool One German SveshnikovURS 5 – 1Han Myeong-SeokKOR
Pool One Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 5 – 1Herb CohenUSA
Pool One Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 5 – 1Gamil KalyoubiEGY
Pool One Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 5 – 2David McKenzieAUS
Pool One Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 5 – 0Han Myeong-SeokKOR
Pool One Herb CohenUSA 5 – 1Gamil KalyoubiEGY
Pool One Herb CohenUSA 5 – 2Han Myeong-SeokKOR
Pool One Gamil KalyoubiEGY 5 – 1David McKenzieAUS
Pool One Gamil KalyoubiEGY 5 – 0Han Myeong-SeokKOR
Pool One David McKenzieAUS 5 – 3Herb CohenUSA
Pool One David McKenzieAUS 5 – 0Han Myeong-SeokKOR

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Moustafa SoheimEGY412315Q
2Ryszard ParulskiPOL412418Q
3Heizaburo OkawaJPN322113Q
4Mario CurlettoITA321818Q
5Enrique PenabellaCUB141324
6Ivan LundAUS051425

Pool Two Moustafa SoheimEGY 5 – 3Heizaburo OkawaJPN
Pool Two Moustafa SoheimEGY 5 – 2Mario CurlettoITA
Pool Two Moustafa SoheimEGY 5 – 2Enrique PenabellaCUB
Pool Two Moustafa SoheimEGY 5 – 3Ivan LundAUS
Pool Two Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 3Moustafa SoheimEGY
Pool Two Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 3Heizaburo OkawaJPN
Pool Two Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 4Enrique PenabellaCUB
Pool Two Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 3Ivan LundAUS
Pool Two Heizaburo OkawaJPN 5 – 1Mario CurlettoITA
Pool Two Heizaburo OkawaJPN 5 – 1Enrique PenabellaCUB
Pool Two Heizaburo OkawaJPN 5 – 1Ivan LundAUS
Pool Two Mario CurlettoITA 5 – 4Ryszard ParulskiPOL
Pool Two Mario CurlettoITA 5 – 1Enrique PenabellaCUB
Pool Two Mario CurlettoITA 5 – 3Ivan LundAUS
Pool Two Enrique PenabellaCUB 5 – 4Ivan LundAUS

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Kazuo ManoJPN502510Q
2Egon FrankePOL412310Q
3József GyuriczaHUN322019Q
4Allan JayGBR231717Q
5Sin Du-HoKOR141123
6Jesús TaboadaARG05825

Pool Three Kazuo ManoJPN 5 – 3Egon FrankePOL
Pool Three Kazuo ManoJPN 5 – 2József GyuriczaHUN
Pool Three Kazuo ManoJPN 5 – 4Allan JayGBR
Pool Three Kazuo ManoJPN 5 – 1Sin Du-HoKOR
Pool Three Kazuo ManoJPN 5 – 0Jesús TaboadaARG
Pool Three Egon FrankePOL 5 – 3József GyuriczaHUN
Pool Three Egon FrankePOL 5 – 1Allan JayGBR
Pool Three Egon FrankePOL 5 – 0Sin Du-HoKOR
Pool Three Egon FrankePOL 5 – 1Jesús TaboadaARG
Pool Three József GyuriczaHUN 5 – 2Allan JayGBR
Pool Three József GyuriczaHUN 5 – 4Sin Du-HoKOR
Pool Three József GyuriczaHUN 5 – 3Jesús TaboadaARG
Pool Three Allan JayGBR 5 – 1Sin Du-HoKOR
Pool Three Allan JayGBR 5 – 1Jesús TaboadaARG
Pool Three Sin Du-HoKOR 5 – 3Jesús TaboadaARG

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Mark MidlerURS502513Q
2Jürgen BrechtGER412412Q
3Sándor SzabóHUN322216Q
4Nasser MadaniIRI231718Q
5Emilio EcheverryCOL141223
6Bob FoxcroftCAN05725

Pool Four Mark MidlerURS 5 – 4Jürgen BrechtGER
Pool Four Mark MidlerURS 5 – 4Sándor SzabóHUN
Pool Four Mark MidlerURS 5 – 2Nasser MadaniIRI
Pool Four Mark MidlerURS 5 – 1Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool Four Mark MidlerURS 5 – 2Bob FoxcroftCAN
Pool Four Jürgen BrechtGER 5 – 3Sándor SzabóHUN
Pool Four Jürgen BrechtGER 5 – 2Nasser MadaniIRI
Pool Four Jürgen BrechtGER 5 – 1Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool Four Jürgen BrechtGER 5 – 1Bob FoxcroftCAN
Pool Four Sándor SzabóHUN 5 – 3Nasser MadaniIRI
Pool Four Sándor SzabóHUN 5 – 2Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool Four Sándor SzabóHUN 5 – 1Bob FoxcroftCAN
Pool Four Nasser MadaniIRI 5 – 3Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool Four Nasser MadaniIRI 5 – 0Bob FoxcroftCAN
Pool Four Emilio EcheverryCOL 5 – 3Bob FoxcroftCAN

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Nicola GranieriITA502513Q
2Daniel RevenuFRA322212Q
3Sameh Abdel RahmanEGY321916Q
4Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN321919Q
5John AndruCAN141524
6Houshmand AlmasiIRI05925

Pool Five Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 4Daniel RevenuFRA
Pool Five Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 2Sameh Abdel RahmanEGY
Pool Five Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 3Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool Five Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 4John AndruCAN
Pool Five Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 0Houshmand AlmasiIRI
Pool Five Daniel RevenuFRA 5 – 1Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool Five Daniel RevenuFRA 5 – 0John AndruCAN
Pool Five Daniel RevenuFRA 5 – 1Houshmand AlmasiIRI
Pool Five Sameh Abdel RahmanEGY 5 – 3Daniel RevenuFRA
Pool Five Sameh Abdel RahmanEGY 5 – 2John AndruCAN
Pool Five Sameh Abdel RahmanEGY 5 – 1Houshmand AlmasiIRI
Pool Five Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN 5 – 2Sameh Abdel RahmanEGY
Pool Five Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN 5 – 4John AndruCAN
Pool Five Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN 5 – 3Houshmand AlmasiIRI
Pool Five John AndruCAN 5 – 4Houshmand AlmasiIRI

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Jacky CourtillatFRA502512Q
2Ion DrîmbăROU412413Q
3Bill HoskynsGBR322216Q
4Michael RyanIRL231421Q
5Orlando NanniniARG141521
6Bizhan ZarnegarIRI05825

Pool Six Jacky CourtillatFRA 5 – 4Ion DrîmbăROU
Pool Six Jacky CourtillatFRA 5 – 4Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool Six Jacky CourtillatFRA 5 – 2Michael RyanIRL
Pool Six Jacky CourtillatFRA 5 – 2Orlando NanniniARG
Pool Six Jacky CourtillatFRA 5 – 0Bizhan ZarnegarIRI
Pool Six Ion DrîmbăROU 5 – 3Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool Six Ion DrîmbăROU 5 – 1Michael RyanIRL
Pool Six Ion DrîmbăROU 5 – 3Orlando NanniniARG
Pool Six Ion DrîmbăROU 5 – 1Bizhan ZarnegarIRI
Pool Six Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 1Michael RyanIRL
Pool Six Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 3Orlando NanniniARG
Pool Six Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 2Bizhan ZarnegarIRI
Pool Six Michael RyanIRL 5 – 2Orlando NanniniARG
Pool Six Michael RyanIRL 5 – 4Bizhan ZarnegarIRI
Pool Six Orlando NanniniARG 5 – 1Bizhan ZarnegarIRI

Pool Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Jenő KamutiHUN502512Q
2Roland LosertAUT412211Q
3Sandy LeckieGBR321821Q
4Ignacio PosadaCOL231522Q
5Ed RichardsUSA141822
6John Bouchier-HayesIRL051525

Pool Seven Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 2Roland LosertAUT
Pool Seven Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 1Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool Seven Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 1Ignacio PosadaCOL
Pool Seven Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 4Ed RichardsUSA
Pool Seven Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 4John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool Seven Roland LosertAUT 5 – 2Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool Seven Roland LosertAUT 5 – 0Ignacio PosadaCOL
Pool Seven Roland LosertAUT 5 – 2Ed RichardsUSA
Pool Seven Roland LosertAUT 5 – 2John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool Seven Sandy LeckieGBR 5 – 4Ignacio PosadaCOL
Pool Seven Sandy LeckieGBR 5 – 4Ed RichardsUSA
Pool Seven Sandy LeckieGBR 5 – 3John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool Seven Ignacio PosadaCOL 5 – 3Ed RichardsUSA
Pool Seven Ignacio PosadaCOL 5 – 4John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool Seven Ed RichardsUSA 5 – 2John Bouchier-HayesIRL

Pool Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Ștefan HauklerROU603014Q
2Witold WoydaPOL512914Q
3Pasquale La RagioneITA412616Q
4Tim GerresheimGER332518Q
5Brian McCowageAUS242024
6Dibier TamayoCOL15927
7Ronnie TheseiraMAS06430

Pool Eight Ștefan HauklerROU 5 – 4Witold WoydaPOL
Pool Eight Ștefan HauklerROU 5 – 3Pasquale La RagioneITA
Pool Eight Ștefan HauklerROU 5 – 3Tim GerresheimGER
Pool Eight Ștefan HauklerROU 5 – 3Brian McCowageAUS
Pool Eight Ștefan HauklerROU 5 – 1Dibier TamayoCOL
Pool Eight Ștefan HauklerROU 5 – 0Ronnie TheseiraMAS
Pool Eight Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 3Pasquale La RagioneITA
Pool Eight Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 3Tim GerresheimGER
Pool Eight Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 2Brian McCowageAUS
Pool Eight Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 0Dibier TamayoCOL
Pool Eight Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 1Ronnie TheseiraMAS
Pool Eight Pasquale La RagioneITA 5 – 4Tim GerresheimGER
Pool Eight Pasquale La RagioneITA 5 – 2Brian McCowageAUS
Pool Eight Pasquale La RagioneITA 5 – 0Dibier TamayoCOL
Pool Eight Pasquale La RagioneITA 5 – 0Ronnie TheseiraMAS
Pool Eight Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 3Brian McCowageAUS
Pool Eight Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 0Dibier TamayoCOL
Pool Eight Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 0Ronnie TheseiraMAS
Pool Eight Brian McCowageAUS 5 – 3Dibier TamayoCOL
Pool Eight Brian McCowageAUS 5 – 1Ronnie TheseiraMAS
Pool Eight Dibier TamayoCOL 5 – 2Ronnie TheseiraMAS

Pool Nine

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Tănase MureșanuROU412214Q
2Albie AxelrodUSA322214Q
3Dieter SchmittGER322118Q
4Viktor ZhdanovichURS322020Q
5Kim Man-SigKOR141522
6Adolfo BisellachARG141224

Pool Nine Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 4Albie AxelrodUSA
Pool Nine Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 3Viktor ZhdanovichURS
Pool Nine Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 0Kim Man-SigKOR
Pool Nine Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 2Adolfo BisellachARG
Pool Nine Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 2Viktor ZhdanovichURS
Pool Nine Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 2Kim Man-SigKOR
Pool Nine Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 0Adolfo BisellachARG
Pool Nine Dieter SchmittGER 5 – 2Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool Nine Dieter SchmittGER 5 – 3Albie AxelrodUSA
Pool Nine Dieter SchmittGER 5 – 3Adolfo BisellachARG
Pool Nine Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 4Dieter SchmittGER
Pool Nine Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 4Kim Man-SigKOR
Pool Nine Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 2Adolfo BisellachARG
Pool Nine Kim Man-SigKOR 5 – 2Dieter SchmittGER
Pool Nine Adolfo BisellachARG 5 – 4Kim Man-SigKOR

Pool One Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Herb CohenUSA1176
2Gamil KalyoubiEGY1168
3David McKenzieAUS1187

Pool One Barrage Herb CohenUSA 5 – 1Gamil KalyoubiEGY
Pool One Barrage Gamil KalyoubiEGY 5 – 3David McKenzieAUS
Pool One Barrage David McKenzieAUS 5 – 2Herb CohenUSA

Quarter-Finals (13 October 1964)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to elimination matches. Top eight overall advanced to round two of eliminations.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1German SveshnikovURS412116Q
2Ion DrîmbăROU322316Q
3Witold WoydaPOL322216Q
4Mario CurlettoITA321919Q
5József GyuriczaHUN231920
6Sandy LeckieGBR05825

Pool One German SveshnikovURS 5 – 4Witold WoydaPOL
Pool One German SveshnikovURS 5 – 4Mario CurlettoITA
Pool One German SveshnikovURS 5 – 1József GyuriczaHUN
Pool One German SveshnikovURS 5 – 2Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool One Ion DrîmbăROU 5 – 1German SveshnikovURS
Pool One Ion DrîmbăROU 5 – 4József GyuriczaHUN
Pool One Ion DrîmbăROU 5 – 1Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool One Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 4Ion DrîmbăROU
Pool One Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 0Mario CurlettoITA
Pool One Witold WoydaPOL 5 – 2Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool One Mario CurlettoITA 5 – 4Ion DrîmbăROU
Pool One Mario CurlettoITA 5 – 4József GyuriczaHUN
Pool One Mario CurlettoITA 5 – 1Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool One József GyuriczaHUN 5 – 3Witold WoydaPOL
Pool One József GyuriczaHUN 5 – 2Sandy LeckieGBR

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Mark MidlerURS502515Q
2Bill HoskynsGBR321914Q
3Egon FrankePOL322216Q
4Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN232017Q
5Moustafa SoheimEGY231522
6Michael RyanIRL05825

Pool Two Mark MidlerURS 5 – 3Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool Two Mark MidlerURS 5 – 4Egon FrankePOL
Pool Two Mark MidlerURS 5 – 2Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool Two Mark MidlerURS 5 – 3Moustafa SoheimEGY
Pool Two Mark MidlerURS 5 – 3Michael RyanIRL
Pool Two Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 4Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool Two Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 0Moustafa SoheimEGY
Pool Two Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 0Michael RyanIRL
Pool Two Egon FrankePOL 5 – 1Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool Two Egon FrankePOL 5 – 4Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool Two Egon FrankePOL 5 – 1Michael RyanIRL
Pool Two Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN 5 – 2Moustafa SoheimEGY
Pool Two Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN 5 – 0Michael RyanIRL
Pool Two Moustafa SoheimEGY 5 – 3Egon FrankePOL
Pool Two Moustafa SoheimEGY 5 – 4Michael RyanIRL

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Roland LosertAUT322216Q
2Dieter SchmittGER322118Q
3Viktor ZhdanovichURS321720Q
4Gamil KalyoubiEGY231819Q
5Ștefan HauklerROU231817
6Nicola GranieriITA231319

Pool Three Roland LosertAUT 5 – 3Gamil KalyoubiEGY
Pool Three Roland LosertAUT 5 – 2Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool Three Roland LosertAUT 5 – 1Nicola GranieriITA
Pool Three Dieter SchmittGER 5 – 4Roland LosertAUT
Pool Three Dieter SchmittGER 5 – 2Gamil KalyoubiEGY
Pool Three Dieter SchmittGER 5 – 2Nicola GranieriITA
Pool Three Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 3Roland LosertAUT
Pool Three Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 4Dieter SchmittGER
Pool Three Viktor ZhdanovichURS 5 – 3Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool Three Gamil KalyoubiEGY 5 – 1Viktor ZhdanovichURS
Pool Three Gamil KalyoubiEGY 5 – 3Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool Three Ștefan HauklerROU 5 – 2Dieter SchmittGER
Pool Three Ștefan HauklerROU 5 – 0Nicola GranieriITA
Pool Three Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 1Viktor ZhdanovichURS
Pool Three Nicola GranieriITA 5 – 3Gamil KalyoubiEGY

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Tim GerresheimGER502515Q
2Daniel RevenuFRA322116Q
3Herb CohenUSA231619Q
4Kazuo ManoJPN231919Q
5Tănase MureșanuROU231621
6Pasquale La RagioneITA141522

Pool Four Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 4Daniel RevenuFRA
Pool Four Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 2Herb CohenUSA
Pool Four Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 3Kazuo ManoJPN
Pool Four Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 3Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool Four Tim GerresheimGER 5 – 3Pasquale La RagioneITA
Pool Four Daniel RevenuFRA 5 – 3Herb CohenUSA
Pool Four Daniel RevenuFRA 5 – 2Kazuo ManoJPN
Pool Four Daniel RevenuFRA 5 – 1Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool Four Herb CohenUSA 5 – 2Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool Four Herb CohenUSA 5 – 2Pasquale La RagioneITA
Pool Four Kazuo ManoJPN 5 – 1Herb CohenUSA
Pool Four Kazuo ManoJPN 5 – 3Pasquale La RagioneITA
Pool Four Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 4Kazuo ManoJPN
Pool Four Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 2Pasquale La RagioneITA
Pool Four Pasquale La RagioneITA 5 – 2Daniel RevenuFRA

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Albie AxelrodUSA412214Q
2Sándor SzabóHUN321815Q
3Allan JayGBR231920Q
4Nasser MadaniIRI231321Q
5Ryszard ParulskiPOL232019
6Jacky CourtillatFRA231821

Pool Five Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 2Allan JayGBR
Pool Five Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 2Nasser MadaniIRI
Pool Five Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 4Ryszard ParulskiPOL
Pool Five Albie AxelrodUSA 5 – 1Jacky CourtillatFRA
Pool Five Sándor SzabóHUN 5 – 2Albie AxelrodUSA
Pool Five Sándor SzabóHUN 5 – 1Nasser MadaniIRI
Pool Five Sándor SzabóHUN 5 – 2Ryszard ParulskiPOL
Pool Five Allan JayGBR 5 – 1Sándor SzabóHUN
Pool Five Allan JayGBR 5 – 4Jacky CourtillatFRA
Pool Five Nasser MadaniIRI 5 – 3Allan JayGBR
Pool Five Nasser MadaniIRI 5 – 3Jacky CourtillatFRA
Pool Five Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 4Allan JayGBR
Pool Five Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 0Nasser MadaniIRI
Pool Five Jacky CourtillatFRA 5 – 2Sándor SzabóHUN
Pool Five Jacky CourtillatFRA 5 – 4Ryszard ParulskiPOL

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Heizaburo OkawaJPN412215Q
2Jean-Claude MagnanFRA321913Q
3Jenő KamutiHUN322017Q
3Jürgen BrechtGER322017Q
5Sameh Abdel RahmanEGY231818
6Ignacio PosadaCOL05625

Pool Six Heizaburo OkawaJPN 5 – 3Jean-Claude MagnanFRA
Pool Six Heizaburo OkawaJPN 5 – 3Jürgen BrechtGER
Pool Six Heizaburo OkawaJPN 5 – 4Sameh Abdel RahmanEGY
Pool Six Heizaburo OkawaJPN 5 – 0Ignacio PosadaCOL
Pool Six Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 5 – 1Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool Six Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 5 – 0Sameh Abdel RahmanEGY
Pool Six Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 5 – 2Ignacio PosadaCOL
Pool Six Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 2Heizaburo OkawaJPN
Pool Six Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 4Sameh Abdel RahmanEGY
Pool Six Jenő KamutiHUN 5 – 1Ignacio PosadaCOL
Pool Six Jürgen BrechtGER 5 – 1Jean-Claude MagnanFRA
Pool Six Jürgen BrechtGER 5 – 4Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool Six Jürgen BrechtGER 5 – 2Ignacio PosadaCOL
Pool Six Sameh Abdel RahmanEGY 5 – 2Jürgen BrechtGER
Pool Six Sameh Abdel RahmanEGY 5 – 1Ignacio PosadaCOL

Pool Two Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN1053
2Moustafa SoheimEGY0135

Pool Two Barrage Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN 5 – 3Moustafa SoheimEGY

Pool Three Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Gamil KalyoubiEGY20107
2Ștefan HauklerROU0135
3Nicola GranieriITA0145

Pool Three Barrage Gamil KalyoubiEGY 5 – 3Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool Three Barrage Gamil KalyoubiEGY 5 – 4Nicola GranieriITA
Pool Three Barrage 1Ștefan HauklerROU Nicola GranieriITA

Pool Four Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Herb CohenUSA20104
2Kazuo ManoJPN1188
3Tănase MureșanuROU02410

Pool Four Barrage Herb CohenUSA 5 – 3Kazuo ManoJPN
Pool Four Barrage Herb CohenUSA 5 – 1Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool Four Barrage Kazuo ManoJPN 5 – 3Tănase MureșanuROU

Pool Five Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Allan JayGBR211411
2Nasser MadaniIRI211012
3Ryszard ParulskiPOL121011
4Jacky CourtillatFRA121010

Pool Five Barrage Allan JayGBR 5 – 2Ryszard ParulskiPOL
Pool Five Barrage Allan JayGBR 5 – 4Jacky CourtillatFRA
Pool Five Barrage Nasser MadaniIRI 5 – 4Allan JayGBR
Pool Five Barrage Nasser MadaniIRI 5 – 3Ryszard ParulskiPOL
Pool Five Barrage Ryszard ParulskiPOL 5 – 1Jacky CourtillatFRA
Pool Five Barrage Jacky CourtillatFRA 5 – 0Nasser MadaniIRI

Semi-Finals (14 October 1964)

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
ACDaniel RevenuFRA10102Q
ACAlbie AxelrodUSA10105Q
ACKazuo ManoJPN10108Q
ACViktor ZhdanovichURS10106Q
ACBill HoskynsGBR10106Q
ACSándor SzabóHUN10102Q
ACIon DrîmbăROU10104Q
ACHeizaburo OkawaJPN10104Q
ACAllan JayGBR01210
ACKazuhiko TabuchiJPN01510
ACGamil KalyoubiEGY01810
ACJürgen BrechtGER01610
ACMario CurlettoITA01610
ACDieter SchmittGER01210
ACNasser MadaniIRI01410
ACHerb CohenUSA01410

Pool One Daniel RevenuFRA 10 – 2Allan JayGBR
Pool One Albie AxelrodUSA 10 – 5Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool One Kazuo ManoJPN 10 – 8Gamil KalyoubiEGY
Pool One Viktor ZhdanovichURS 10 – 6Jürgen BrechtGER
Pool One Bill HoskynsGBR 10 – 6Mario CurlettoITA
Pool One Sándor SzabóHUN 10 – 2Dieter SchmittGER
Pool One Ion DrîmbăROU 10 – 4Nasser MadaniIRI
Pool One Heizaburo OkawaJPN 10 – 4Herb CohenUSA

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
ACRoland LosertAUT10106Q
ACJenő KamutiHUN10109Q
ACEgon FrankePOL10109Q
ACTim GerresheimGER10104Q
ACDaniel RevenuFRA10106Q
ACBill HoskynsGBR10108Q
ACJean-Claude MagnanFRA10107Q
ACSándor SzabóHUN10108Q
ACIon DrîmbăROU01610
ACViktor ZhdanovichURS01910
ACAlbie AxelrodUSA01910
ACKazuo ManoJPN01410
ACWitold WoydaPOL01610
ACGerman SveshnikovURS01810
ACHeizaburo OkawaJPN01710
ACMark MidlerURS01810

Pool Two Roland LosertAUT 10 – 6Ion DrîmbăROU
Pool Two Jenő KamutiHUN 10 – 9Viktor ZhdanovichURS
Pool Two Egon FrankePOL 10 – 9Albie AxelrodUSA
Pool Two Tim GerresheimGER 10 – 4Kazuo ManoJPN
Pool Two Daniel RevenuFRA 10 – 6Witold WoydaPOL
Pool Two Bill HoskynsGBR 10 – 8German SveshnikovURS
Pool Two Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 10 – 7Heizaburo OkawaJPN
Pool Two Sándor SzabóHUN 10 – 8Mark MidlerURS

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
ACRoland LosertAUT10109Q
ACDaniel RevenuFRA10105Q
ACJean-Claude MagnanFRA10107Q
ACEgon FrankePOL10104Q
ACSándor SzabóHUN01910
ACTim GerresheimGER01510
ACJenő KamutiHUN01710
ACBill HoskynsGBR01410

Pool Three Roland LosertAUT 10 – 9Sándor SzabóHUN
Pool Three Daniel RevenuFRA 10 – 5Tim GerresheimGER
Pool Three Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 10 – 7Jenő KamutiHUN
Pool Three Egon FrankePOL 10 – 4Bill HoskynsGBR

Final Pool (14 October 1964 — 17:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Egon FrankePOL30159
2Jean-Claude MagnanFRA211410
3Daniel RevenuFRA121211
4Roland LosertAUT03415

Bout #1 Egon FrankePOL 5 – 4Jean-Claude MagnanFRA
Bout #2 Egon FrankePOL 5 – 4Daniel RevenuFRA
Bout #3 Egon FrankePOL 5 – 1Roland LosertAUT
Bout #4 Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 5 – 3Daniel RevenuFRA
Bout #5 Jean-Claude MagnanFRA 5 – 2Roland LosertAUT
Bout #6 Daniel RevenuFRA 5 – 1Roland LosertAUT

Barrage for 5-8 (17:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Jenő KamutiHUN202010
2Tim GerresheimGER111416
=3Sándor SzabóHUN01610
=3Bill HoskynsGBR01610

Barrage for 5-8 Tim GerresheimGER 10 – 6Sándor SzabóHUN
Barrage for 5-8 Jenő KamutiHUN 10 – 6Bill HoskynsGBR
Barrage for 5-8 Jenő KamutiHUN 10 – 4Tim GerresheimGER