|
| Event type

Épée, Team, Men

Date8 – 9 September 1972
StatusOlympic
LocationFechthalle 1, Messegelände (Halle 11 & 12), München / Fechthalle 2, Messegelände (Halle 20), München
Participants94 from 20 countries

The Hungarian team matched their achievement of 1968 by adding the team title to the individual honours they had won a few days earlier. The winning team included three members, Csaba Fenyvesi, Győző Kulcsár and Pál Schmitt, who had also competed in Mexico City.

Hungary recovered from an early loss to Sweden to win the title fairly comfortably. They defeated Switzerland in the final.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1HungaryHUNGold
Csaba FenyvesiGyőző KulcsárPál SchmittSándor ErdősIstván Osztrics
2SwitzerlandSUISilver
Guy EvéquozPeter LoetscherDaniel GigerChristian KauterFrançois Suchanecki
3Soviet UnionURSBronze
Grigory KrissViktor ModzalevskyGeorgi ZažitskiSergey ParamonovIgor Valetov
4FranceFRA
François JeanneJacques BrodinPierre MarchandJean-Pierre AllemandJacques Ladègaillerie
5RomaniaROU
Constantin DuțuCostică BărăganAnton PongratzAlexandru IstrateNicolae Iorgu
6PolandPOL
Bohdan AndrzejewskiJerzy JanikowskiHenryk NielabaKazimierz BarburskiBogdan Gonsior
=7NorwayNOR
Jan von KossJeppe NormannOle MørchClaus Mørch, Jr.Morten von Krogh (DNS)
=7SwedenSWE
Hans WieselgrenCarl von EssenOrvar JönssonRolf EdlingPer SundbergHans Jacobson (DNS)
=9United StatesUSA
Scotty BozekTodd MaklerGeorge MasinJames MelcherStephen Netburn
=9AustriaAUT
Roland LosertKarl-Heinz MüllerHerbert PolzhuberRudolf TrostRudi Niedermüller (DNS)
3 p1 r1/5Great BritainGBR
Teddy BourneBill HoskynsTed HudsonRalph JohnsonGraham Paul
3 p2 r1/5ItalyITA
Claudio FrancesconiNicola GranieriGianluigi PlacellaGianluigi SaccaroPier Alberto Testoni
3 p3 r1/5West GermanyFRG
Reinhold BehrHans-Jürgen HehnHarald HeinDieter JungMax GeuterRudi Maier (DNS)
3 p4 r1/5LuxembourgLUX
Alain AnenAly DoerfelRomain MannelliRemo MannelliRobert Schiel
3 p5 r1/5East GermanyGDR
Harry FiedlerEckhard MannischeffHorst MelzigHans-Peter SchulzeBernd Uhlig
4 p1 r1/5LebanonLBN
Ali ChekrYves Daniel DarricauFawzi MerhiAli Sleiman
4 p2 r1/5CanadaCAN
Magdy ConydHerbert ObstGerry WiedelLester WongBob Foxcroft (DNS)
4 p3 r1/5DenmarkDEN
Torben Bjerre-PoulsenPeter Askjær-FriisIvan KemnitzReinhard MünsterJørgen Thorup
4 p4 r1/5MexicoMEX
Carlos CalderónJorge CastillejosHermilo LealLuis Stephens
4 p5 r1/5ArgentinaARG
Daniel FeraudFernando LúpizGuillermo SaucedoOmar Vergara

Round 1 (8 September 1972 — 8:00)

Top six teams, based on percentage of wins/losses and bouts won/bouts lost, advanced to quarter-finals. Teams ranked 7-10, based on percentage of wins/losses and bouts won/bouts lost, advanced to round two.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA303114Q
François JeanneJacques BrodinPierre MarchandJean-Pierre AllemandJacques Ladègaillerie
2NorwayNOR212619Q
Jan von KossJeppe NormannOle MørchClaus Mørch, Jr.
3Great BritainGBR021319
Teddy BourneBill HoskynsTed HudsonRalph JohnsonGraham Paul
4LebanonLBN02725
Ali ChekrYves Daniel DarricauFawzi MerhiAli Sleiman

Pool 1 FRA 9 – 4NOR
Pool 1 FRA 10 – 6GBR
Pool 1 FRA 12 – 4LBN
Pool 1 NOR 9 – 7GBR
Pool 1 NOR 13 – 3LBN

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS30359Q
Grigory KrissViktor ModzalevskyGeorgi ZažitskiSergey ParamonovIgor Valetov
2AustriaAUT212420Q
Roland LosertKarl-Heinz MüllerHerbert PolzhuberRudolf Trost
3ItalyITA021022
Claudio FrancesconiNicola GranieriGianluigi PlacellaGianluigi SaccaroPier Alberto Testoni
4CanadaCAN02725
Magdy ConydHerbert ObstGerry WiedelLester Wong

Pool 2 URS 9 – 3AUT
Pool 2 URS 13 – 3ITA
Pool 2 URS 13 – 3CAN
Pool 2 AUT 9 – 7ITA
Pool 2 AUT 12 – 4CAN

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN213114Q
Csaba FenyvesiGyőző KulcsárPál SchmittSándor ErdősIstván Osztrics
2SwedenSWE212718Q
Hans WieselgrenCarl von EssenOrvar JönssonRolf Edling
3West GermanyFRG212021
Reinhold BehrHans-Jürgen HehnHarald HeinDieter JungMax Geuter
4DenmarkDEN03934
Torben Bjerre-PoulsenPeter Askjær-FriisIvan KemnitzReinhard MünsterJørgen Thorup

Pool 3 SWE 10 – 5HUN
Pool 3 HUN 10 – 4FRG
Pool 3 HUN 16 – 0DEN
Pool 3 FRG 8 – 7SWE
Pool 3 SWE 10 – 5DEN
Pool 3 FRG 8 – 4DEN

Pool 4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1SwitzerlandSUI303611Q
Guy EvéquozPeter LoetscherDaniel GigerChristian KauterFrançois Suchanecki
2PolandPOL212620Q
Bohdan AndrzejewskiJerzy JanikowskiHenryk NielabaKazimierz BarburskiBogdan Gonsior
3LuxembourgLUX021021
Alain AnenAly DoerfelRomain MannelliRemo MannelliRobert Schiel
4MexicoMEX02626
Carlos CalderónJorge CastillejosHermilo LealLuis Stephens

Pool 4 SUI 9 – 6POL
Pool 4 SUI 12 – 4LUX
Pool 4 SUI 15 – 1MEX
Pool 4 POL 9 – 6LUX
Pool 4 POL 11 – 5MEX

Pool 5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1RomaniaROU213216Q
Constantin DuțuCostică BărăganAnton PongratzAlexandru Istrate
2United StatesUSA213018Q
Scotty BozekTodd MaklerGeorge MasinJames MelcherStephen Netburn
3East GermanyGDR212622
Harry FiedlerEckhard MannischeffHorst MelzigHans-Peter SchulzeBernd Uhlig
4ArgentinaARG03840
Daniel FeraudFernando LúpizGuillermo SaucedoOmar Vergara

Pool 5 USA 8 – 8ROU
Pool 5 ROU 11 – 5GDR
Pool 5 ROU 13 – 3ARG
Pool 5 GDR 8 – 8USA
Pool 5 USA 14 – 2ARG
Pool 5 GDR 13 – 3ARG

Round 2 (9 September 1972)

Winner of each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Match #1 NOR 9 – 3AUT
Match #2 SWE 9 – 2USA

Quarter-Finals (9 September 1972 — 8:00)

Winner of each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Match #1 FRA 8 – 2NOR
Match #2 SUI 9 – 2ROU
Match #3 HUN 9 – 1POL
Match #4 URS 8 – 7SWE

Semi-Finals (9 September 1972 — 10:00)

Winner of each pool advanced to final.

Match #1 SUI 8 – 5FRA
Match #2 HUN 8 – 5URS

Classification Round 5-8 (9 September 1972 — 14:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1RomaniaROU20188
Constantin DuțuCostică BărăganAnton PongratzAlexandru Istrate
2PolandPOL111216
Bohdan AndrzejewskiJerzy JanikowskiHenryk NielabaKazimierz BarburskiBogdan Gonsior
=3NorwayNOR0159
Jan von KossJeppe NormannOle MørchClaus Mørch, Jr.
=3SwedenSWE0179
Hans WieselgrenCarl von EssenOrvar JönssonRolf Edling

Match #1 ROU 9 – 5NOR
Match #2 POL 9 – 7SWE

Final Pool (9 September 1972 — 19:30)

Match 1-2 HUN 8 – 4SUI
Match 3-4 URS 9 – 4FRA
Match 5-6 ROU 9 – 3POL