Olympians Who Won a Medal at the World Athletics Indoor Championships (967)

Description

Host cities:

World Indoor Games

World Indoor Championships

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Role(s) Era Notes
José Manuel Abascal ESP ATH Olympics 1980—1984 0–1–0 1987 Indianapolis silver: 1500 m
Nunu Abashidze URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1985 Paris bronze: shot put
Valerie Adams-Vili NZL ATH Olympics 2004—2020 3–1–1 2008 Valencia gold: shot put (competed as Valerie Vili); 2010 Doha silver: shot put (competed as Valerie Adams); 2012 İstanbul gold: shot put (competed as Valerie Adams); 2014 Sopot gold: shot put (competed as Valerie Adams); 2016 Portland bronze: shot put (competed as Valerie Adams)
Lyukman Adams RUS ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–1 2012 İstanbul bronze: triple jump; 2014 Sopot gold: triple jump
Kemi Adekoya BRN ATH Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2016 Portland gold: 400 m
Margaret Adeoye GBR ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2014 Sopot bronze: 4×400 m relay
Berhane Adere ETH ATH Olympics 1996—2008 1–1–0 2003 Birmingham gold: 3000 m; 2004 Budapest silver: 3000 m
Yelena Afanasyeva RUS ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1995 Barcelona silver: 800 m
Murielle Ahouré CIV ATH Olympics / Other 2012—2020 1–2–0 2012 İstanbul silver: 60 m; 2014 Sopot silver: 60 m; 2018 Birmingham gold: 60 m
Alessandro Aimar ITA ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1991 Sevilla bronze: 4×400 m relay
Chioma Ajunwa NGR ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1997 Paris silver: long jump
Mariem Alaoui Selsouli MAR ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–1 2008 Valencia bronze: 3000 m; 2012 İstanbul silver: 1500 m
Yamilé Aldama CUB
GBR
SUD
ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1996—2012 1–1–1 2004 Budapest silver: triple jump (competed for Sudan); 2006 Moskva bronze: triple jump (competed for Sudan); 2012 İstanbul gold: triple jump (competed for Great Britain)
Nia Ali USA ATH Olympics 2016 2–0–0 2014 Sopot gold: 60 m hurdles; 2016 Portland gold: 60 m hurdles
Liliana Allen CUB
MEX
ATH Olympics 1992—2004 0–0–1 1991 Sevilla bronze: 60 m (competed for Cuba)
Ade Alleyne-Forte TTO ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2016 Portland bronze: 4×400 m relay
Glory Alozie NGR
ESP
ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–3–0 1999 Maebashi silver: 60 m hurdles (competed for Nigeria); 2003 Birmingham silver: 60 m hurdles (competed for Spain); 2006 Moskva silver: 60 m hurdles (competed for Spain)
Mohammed Aman ETH ATH Olympics / YOG 2010—2016 2–0–0 2012 İstanbul gold: 800 m; 2014 Sopot gold: 800 m
Christine Amertil BAH ATH Olympics 2000—2016 0–1–1 2003 Birmingham silver: 400 m; 2006 Moskva bronze: 400 m
Beate Anders-Gummelt GER ATH Olympics 1992—2000 1–1–0 1989 Budapest silver: 3000 m walk (competed as Beate Anders for East Germany); 1991 Sevilla gold: 3000 m walk (competed as Beate Gummelt)
Georg Andersen NOR ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1989 Budapest bronze: shot put
Katie Anderson CAN ATH Olympics 1988—2000 0–0–1 1999 Maebashi bronze: 60 m hurdles
Sue Andrews AUS ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–1–0 1999 Maebashi silver: 4×400 m relay
Nikolay Antonov BUL ATH Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1991 Sevilla gold: 200 m
Nataliya Antyukh RUS ATH Olympics 2004—2012 3–0–0 2003 Birmingham gold: 4×400 m relay; 2004 Budapest gold: 4×400 m relay; 2006 Moskva gold: 4×400 m relay
Saïd Aouita MAR ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1984—1992 1–0–0 1989 Budapest gold: 3000 m
Eronildes Araújo BRA ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–0–0 1993 Toronto silver: 1600 m (800-200-200-400) medley relay (Non-championship event)
Abeba Aregawi ETH ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2014 Sopot gold: 1500 m
Helga Arendt FRG ATH Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1989 Budapest gold: 400 m
Dylan Armstrong CAN ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2010 Doha bronze: shot put
Maryna Arzamasava BLR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2014 Sopot bronze: 800 m
Alina Astafei GER
ROU
ATH Olympics 1988—1996 1–0–0 1995 Barcelona gold: high jump (competed for Germany)
Nadzeya Astapchuk BLR ATH Olympics 2004—2012 1–4–0 2001 Lisboa silver: shot put; 2003 Birmingham silver: shot put; 2008 Valencia silver: shot put; 2010 Doha gold: shot put; 2012 İstanbul silver: shot put
Jeff Atkinson USA ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1989 Budapest bronze: 1500 m
Charles Austin USA ATH Olympics 1992—2000 1–0–1 1997 Paris gold: high jump; 1999 Maebashi bronze: high jump
Gennady Avdeyenko URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1987 Indianapolis silver: high jump
Sanjay Ayre JAM ATH Olympics 2000—2008 1–0–0 2004 Budapest gold: 4×400 m relay
Jaroslav Bába CZE ATH Olympics 2004—2016 0–0–1 2004 Budapest bronze: high jump
Inha Babakova UKR ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–2–1 1993 Toronto bronze: high jump; 1997 Paris silver: high jump; 2001 Lisboa silver: high jump
Ron Backes USA ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1991 Sevilla bronze: shot put
Sunday Bada NGR ATH Olympics / Other 1992—2000 1–2–0 1993 Toronto silver: 400 m; 1995 Barcelona silver: 400 m; 1997 Paris gold: 400 m
Oleksandr Bahach UKR ATH Olympics 1996 1–1–1 1993 Toronto bronze: shot put; 1997 Paris silver: shot put; 1999 Maebashi gold: shot put
Angela Bailey CAN ATH Olympics 1984—1988 0–0–1 1987 Indianapolis bronze: 60 m
Daniel Bailey ANT ATH Olympics / Other 2004—2016 0–0–1 2010 Doha bronze: 60 m
Yekaterina Bakhvalova RUS ATH Olympics 2004 1–0–0 1997 Paris gold: 4×400 m relay
Sean Baldock GBR ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 1999 Maebashi bronze: 4×400 m relay
Patrick van Balkom NED ATH Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2001 Lisboa bronze: 200 m
Falk Balzer GER ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1999 Maebashi bronze: 60 m hurdles
Kirk Baptiste USA ATH Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1987 Indianapolis gold: 200 m
Zequinha Barbosa BRA ATH Olympics 1984—1996 1–1–0 1987 Indianapolis gold: 800 m; 1989 Budapest silver: 800 m
Randy Barnes USA ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–0 1989 Budapest silver: shot put
Mutaz Essa Barshim QAT ATH Olympics 2012—2020 1–1–0 2014 Sopot gold: high jump; 2018 Birmingham silver: high jump
Ralf Bartels GER ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2004—2012 0–1–0 2010 Doha silver: shot put
Jitka Bartoničková CZE ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2010 Doha bronze: 4×400 m relay
Dimitri Bascou FRA ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2016 Portland bronze: 60 m hurdles
Joseph Batangdon CMR ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2003 Birmingham silver: 200 m
Kim Batten USA ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–0 1993 Toronto gold: 1600 m (800-200-200-400) medley relay (Non-championship event)
Jamie Baulch GBR ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–2–2 1997 Paris silver: 400 m; 1999 Maebashi gold: 400 m, bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2003 Birmingham silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m
Dieter Baumann GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–0–1 1989 Budapest bronze: 3000 m (competed for West Germany)
James Beckford JAM ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–0 2004 Budapest silver: long jump
Violeta Beclea-Szekely ROU ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–4–0 1991 Sevilla silver: 800 m (competed as Violeta Beclea); 1993 Toronto silver: 1500 m (competed as Violeta Beclea); 1999 Maebashi silver: 1500 m (competed as Violeta Beclea); 2001 Lisboa silver: 1500 m (competed as Violeta Szekely)
Ruth Beitía ESP ATH Olympics 2004—2016 0–2–2 2006 Moskva bronze: high jump; 2010 Doha silver: high jump; 2014 Sopot bronze: high jump; 2016 Portland silver: high jump
Kenenisa Bekele ETH ATH Olympics / Other 2004—2012 1–0–0 2006 Moskva gold: 3000 m
Tariku Bekele ETH ATH Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–0 2008 Valencia gold: 3000 m
Yelena Belevskaya BLR
URS
ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1987 Indianapolis bronze: long jump
Othmane Belfaa ALG ATH Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1985 Paris bronze: high jump
Earl Bell USA ATH Olympics 1976—1988 0–1–0 1987 Indianapolis silver: pole vault
Irina Belova RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1999 Maebashi silver: pentathlon (competed for Russia)
Hana Benešová CZE ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1995 Barcelona silver: 4×400 m relay
Hasna Benhassi MAR ATH Olympics 2000—2008 1–0–1 2001 Lisboa gold: 1500 m; 2006 Moskva bronze: 800 m
Tim Benjamin GBR ATH Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2003 Birmingham silver: 4×400 m relay
Todd Bennett GBR ATH Olympics 1984—1988 0–1–0 1985 Paris silver: 400 m
Larisa Berezhnaya UKR
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992 1–0–1 1989 Budapest bronze: long jump (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Sevilla gold: long jump (competed for the Soviet Union)
Regina Berg BEL ATH Olympics 1976—1980 0–1–0 1985 Paris silver: 400 m
Kajsa Bergqvist SWE ATH Olympics 1996—2000 2–0–0 2001 Lisboa gold: high jump; 2003 Birmingham gold: high jump
Zuzana Bergrová CZE ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2010 Doha bronze: 4×400 m relay
Boris Berian USA ATH Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2016 Portland gold: 800 m
Doina Beșliu-Melinte ROU ATH Olympics 1980—1992 2–0–0 1987 Indianapolis gold: 1500 m (competed as Doina Melinte); 1989 Budapest gold: 1500 m (competed as Doina Melinte)
Yoandri Betanzos CUB ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–2 2004 Budapest bronze: triple jump; 2006 Moskva bronze: triple jump; 2010 Doha silver: triple jump
Udo Beyer GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1976—1992 0–1–0 1985 Paris silver: shot put (competed for East Germany)
Britta Bilač SLO ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1995 Barcelona silver: high jump
Yuriy Bilonoh UKR ATH Olympics 2000—2008 1–0–2 1997 Paris gold: shot put; 1999 Maebashi bronze: shot put; 2003 Birmingham bronze: shot put
Michael Bingham GBR ATH Olympics 2008 0–2–0 2012 İstanbul silver: 4×400 m relay; 2014 Sopot silver: 4×400 m relay
Paul Bitok KEN ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–2–0 1997 Paris silver: 3000 m; 1999 Maebashi silver: 3000 m
Michael Blackwood JAM ATH Olympics 2000—2008 1–1–1 2001 Lisboa bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2003 Birmingham gold: 4×400 m relay; 2008 Valencia silver: 4×400 m relay
Holly Bleasdale-Bradshaw GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–1 2012 İstanbul bronze: pole vault (competed as Holly Bleasdale)
Rens Blom NED ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2003 Birmingham bronze: pole vault
Liudmyla Blonska UKR ATH Olympics 2000 1–0–0 2006 Moskva gold: pentathlon
Jacek Bocian POL ATH Olympics 2000 1–1–0 1999 Maebashi silver: 4×400 m relay; 2001 Lisboa gold: 4×400 m relay
Klaus Bodenmüller AUT ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1991 Sevilla silver: shot put
Anna Bogdanova RUS ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2008 Valencia bronze: pentathlon
Olga Bondarenko RUS
URS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1987 Indianapolis silver: 3000 m (competed for the Soviet Union)
Yevgeny Borisov RUS ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2008 Valencia bronze: 60 m hurdles
Dylan Borlée BEL ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 Birmingham bronze: 4×400 m relay
Jonathan Borlée BEL ATH Olympics 2008—2020 0–1–1 2010 Doha silver: 4×400 m relay; 2018 Birmingham bronze: 4×400 m relay
Kévin Borlée BEL ATH Olympics 2008—2020 0–1–1 2010 Doha silver: 4×400 m relay; 2018 Birmingham bronze: 4×400 m relay
Yury Borzakovsky RUS ATH Olympics 2000—2012 1–0–1 2001 Lisboa gold: 800 m; 2006 Moskva bronze: 800 m
Vanessa Boslak FRA ATH Olympics 2004—2016 0–1–0 2012 İstanbul silver: pole vault
Johan Botha RSA ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–1–0 1999 Maebashi gold: 800 m; 2001 Lisboa silver: 800 m
Hammou Boutayeb MAR ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Sevilla silver: 3000 m
Shaun Bownes RSA ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2001 Lisboa bronze: 60 m hurdles
Marvin Bracy-Williams USA ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2014 Sopot silver: 60 m
Terry Brahm USA ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1987 Indianapolis bronze: 3000 m
Darren Braithwaite GBR ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1995 Barcelona silver: 60 m
Sabine Braun GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1984—2000 1–0–0 1997 Paris gold: pentathlon (competed for Germany)
Nery Brenes CRC ATH Olympics / Other 2008—2016 1–0–0 2012 İstanbul gold: 400 m
Grit Breuer GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1988—2004 2–0–3 1991 Sevilla gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 200 m (competed for Germany); 1997 Paris bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed for Germany); 1999 Maebashi gold: 400 m (competed for Germany); 2003 Birmingham bronze: 400 m (competed for Germany)
Debbie Brill CAN ATH Olympics 1972—1984 0–0–1 1985 Paris bronze: high jump
Okkert Brits RSA ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–1 1995 Barcelona bronze: pole vault
Nadine Broersen NED ATH Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2014 Sopot gold: pentathlon
Trayvon Bromell USA ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2016 Portland gold: 60 m
Sheri-Ann Brooks JAM ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2010 Doha bronze: 60 m
Chris Brown BAH ATH Olympics / Other 2000—2016 1–2–3 2006 Moskva bronze: 400 m; 2008 Valencia bronze: 400 m; 2010 Doha gold: 400 m; 2012 İstanbul bronze: 400 m; 2014 Sopot silver: 400 m; 2016 Portland silver: 4×400 m relay
Māris Bružiks LAT ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1992—1996 0–1–0 1993 Toronto silver: triple jump
Sergey Bubka URS
UKR
EUN
ATH Olympics / Non-starter / Other / Administrator 1988—2022 4–0–0 1985 Paris gold: pole vault (competed for the Soviet Union); 1987 Indianapolis gold: pole vault (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Sevilla gold: pole vault (competed for the Soviet Union); 1995 Barcelona gold: pole vault (competed for Ukraine)
Vasyl Bubka UKR ATH Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1985 Paris bronze: pole vault (competed for the Soviet Union)
André Bucher SUI ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–1 2001 Lisboa bronze: 800 m
Richard Buck GBR ATH Non-starter 2008 0–1–1 2010 Doha bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2012 İstanbul silver: 4×400 m relay
Brigita Bukovec SLO ATH Olympics / Other 1992—1996 0–0–1 1995 Barcelona bronze: 60 m hurdles
Danuta Bułkowska POL ATH Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1985 Paris bronze: high jump
Christelle Bulteau FRA ATH Non-starter 1984 0–0–1 1985 Paris bronze: 60 m
Wilfred Bungei KEN ATH Olympics / Other 2004—2008 1–0–1 2003 Birmingham bronze: 800 m; 2006 Moskva gold: 800 m
Gelete Burka ETH ATH Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–2 2008 Valencia gold: 1500 m; 2010 Doha bronze: 1500 m; 2012 İstanbul bronze: 3000 m
Dawn Burrell USA ATH Olympics 2000 1–0–0 2001 Lisboa gold: long jump
Sabine Busch GDR ATH Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1987 Indianapolis gold: 400 m
Tamara Bykova RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1980—1988 0–2–0 1989 Budapest silver: high jump; 1991 Sevilla silver: high jump
Fermín Cacho ESP ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1991 Sevilla silver: 1500 m
Róbson Caetano da Silva BRA ATH Olympics 1984—1996 0–0–1 1987 Indianapolis bronze: 200 m
Daniel Caines GBR ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–2–0 2001 Lisboa gold: 400 m; 2003 Birmingham silver: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Carlos Calado POR ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 2001 Lisboa bronze: long jump
Pierre Camara FRA ATH Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1993 Toronto gold: triple jump
Paolo Camossi ITA ATH Olympics 2000 1–0–0 2001 Lisboa gold: triple jump
Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM ATH Olympics / Other 2000—2016 2–0–0 2010 Doha gold: 60 m; 2012 İstanbul gold: 60 m
Juliet Campbell JAM ATH Olympics 1992—2000 1–1–1 2001 Lisboa gold: 200 m, silver: 4×400 m relay; 2003 Birmingham bronze: 200 m
Tonie Campbell USA ATH Olympics 1984—1988 1–0–0 1987 Indianapolis gold: 60 m hurdles
João Campos POR ATH Olympics 1980—1984 1–0–0 1985 Paris gold: 3000 m
Ernesto Canto MEX ATH Olympics / Other 1984—1992 0–0–1 1987 Indianapolis bronze: 5000 m walk
Christian Cantwell USA ATH Olympics 2008—2012 3–0–0 2004 Budapest gold: shot put; 2008 Valencia gold: shot put; 2010 Doha gold: shot put
Alejandro Cárdenas MEX ATH Olympics 1992—2004 0–0–1 1999 Maebashi bronze: 400 m
Stéphane Caristan FRA ATH Olympics 1984—1992 1–1–0 1985 Paris gold: 60 m hurdles; 1987 Indianapolis silver: 60 m hurdles
Jens Carlowitz GDR ATH Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1991 Sevilla gold: 4×400 m relay (competed for Germany)
James Carter USA ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2004 Budapest bronze: 4×400 m relay
Kym Carter USA ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–1 1995 Barcelona silver: pentathlon; 1997 Paris bronze: pentathlon
LaMark Carter USA ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–0 1999 Maebashi silver: triple jump
Michelle Carter USA ATH Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–1 2012 İstanbul bronze: shot put; 2016 Portland gold: shot put
Nesta Carter JAM ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2012 İstanbul silver: 60 m
Marie-Christine Cazier-Balo FRA ATH Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1985 Paris silver: 200 m
Matthew Centrowitz USA ATH Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2016 Portland gold: 1500 m
Jolanda Čeplak SLO ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2004 Budapest silver: 800 m
Dwain Chambers GBR ATH Olympics 2000—2012 1–1–1 2008 Valencia silver: 60 m; 2010 Doha gold: 60 m; 2012 İstanbul bronze: 60 m
Tatyana Chebykina RUS ATH Olympics 1996 3–0–0 1995 Barcelona gold: 4×400 m relay; 1997 Paris gold: 4×400 m relay; 1999 Maebashi gold: 4×400 m relay
Abreham Cherkos ETH ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2008 Valencia bronze: 3000 m
Vivian Cheruiyot KEN ATH Olympics 2000—2016 0–1–0 2010 Doha silver: 3000 m
Joseph Chesire KEN ATH Olympics 1984—1992 0–0–1 1985 Paris bronze: 1500 m
Anna Chicherova RUS ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–2–1 2003 Birmingham bronze: high jump; 2004 Budapest silver: high jump; 2012 İstanbul silver: high jump
Eilidh Child-Doyle GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–2 2014 Sopot bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2018 Birmingham bronze: 400 m
Sebastian Chmara POL ATH Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1999 Maebashi gold: heptathlon
Augustine Choge KEN ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–1 2012 İstanbul silver: 3000 m; 2016 Portland bronze: 3000 m
Lidia Chojecka POL ATH Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–3 1997 Paris bronze: 1500 m; 1999 Maebashi bronze: 1500 m; 2006 Moskva bronze: 3000 m
Linford Christie GBR ATH Olympics / Other 1988—1996 0–2–0 1991 Sevilla silver: 60 m and 200 m
Tyler Christopher CAN ATH Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2008 Valencia gold: 400 m
Angelika Cichocka POL ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2014 Sopot silver: 800 m
Galina Čisťakovová SVK
URS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1988—1996 1–0–0 1989 Budapest gold: long jump (competed as Halyna Chystiakova for the Soviet Union)
Birgit Clarius GER ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–0 1993 Toronto bronze: pentathlon (Non-championship event)
Joetta Clark-Diggs USA ATH Olympics 1988—2000 0–0–2 1993 Toronto gold: 1600 m (800-200-200-400) medley relay (Non-championship event), bronze: 800 m; 1997 Paris bronze: 800 m
Darren Clark AUS ATH Olympics 1984—1988 0–0–1 1993 Toronto bronze: 400 m
Davian Clarke JAM ATH Olympics 1996—2004 2–1–1 2001 Lisboa bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2003 Birmingham gold: 4×400 m relay; 2004 Budapest gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m
Don Clary USA ATH Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1985 Paris silver: 3000 m
Bryan Clay USA ATH Olympics 2004—2008 2–2–0 2004 Budapest silver: heptathlon; 2006 Moskva silver: heptathlon; 2008 Valencia gold: heptathlon; 2010 Doha gold: heptathlon
Will Claye USA ATH Olympics 2012—2020 2–0–0 2012 İstanbul gold: triple jump; 2018 Birmingham gold: triple jump
Kerron Clement USA ATH Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–0 2010 Doha gold: 4×400 m relay
Kyle Clemons USA ATH Olympics 2016 2–0–1 2014 Sopot gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m; 2016 Portland gold: 4×400 m relay
Cristieana Cojocaru ROU ATH Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1985 Paris gold: 800 m
Christian Coleman USA ATH Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2018 Birmingham gold: 60 m
William Collazo CUB ATH Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–0 2010 Doha silver: 400 m
Kim Collins SKN ATH Olympics / Non-starter / Other 1996—2016 0–2–0 2003 Birmingham silver: 60 m; 2008 Valencia silver: 60 m
Michelle Collins USA ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1999 Maebashi bronze: 4×400 m relay
Marie Collonvillé FRA ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2003 Birmingham bronze: pentathlon
Benjamin Compaoré FRA ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–1 2016 Portland bronze: triple jump
Allyn Condon GBR ATH/BOB Olympics 2000—2010 0–0–1 1999 Maebashi bronze: 4×400 m relay
Mike Conley USA ATH Olympics 1984—1996 2–0–1 1987 Indianapolis gold: triple jump; 1989 Budapest gold: triple jump, bronze: long jump
Hollis Conway USA ATH Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–0 1991 Sevilla gold: high jump
Gaietà Cornet ESP ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–2 1989 Budapest bronze: 400 m; 1991 Sevilla bronze: 400 m
Keila Costa BRA ATH Olympics 2004—2016 0–0–1 2010 Doha bronze: long jump
Silvia Costa CUB ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1985 Paris bronze: high jump
Shana Cox GBR ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–1 2012 İstanbul gold: 4×400 m relay; 2014 Sopot bronze: 4×400 m relay
Shawn Crawford USA ATH Olympics 2004—2008 1–1–0 2001 Lisboa gold: 200 m; 2004 Budapest silver: 60 m
Charmaine Crooks CAN ATH Olympics / Other / Administrator 1984—2004 0–0–1 1985 Paris bronze: 400 m
Shayne Culpepper USA ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2004 Budapest bronze: 3000 m
Yumileidi Cumbá CUB ATH Olympics 1996—2008 0–1–0 2004 Budapest silver: shot put
Vashti Cunningham USA ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–1–0 2016 Portland gold: high jump; 2018 Birmingham silver: high jump
Juliet Cuthbert JAM ATH Olympics / Non-starter / Other 1980—1996 0–1–0 1997 Paris silver: 200 m
Zsolt Czingler HUN ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1999 Maebashi bronze: triple jump
Daniel Dąbrowski POL ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2006 Moskva silver: 4×400 m relay
Ivona Dadic AUT ATH Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 0–1–0 2018 Birmingham silver: pentathlon
Henrik Dagård SWE ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1995 Barcelona bronze: heptathlon
Rob Daly IRL ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2004 Budapest bronze: 4×400 m relay
Maurizio Damilano ITA ATH Olympics 1980—1992 0–1–0 1985 Paris silver: 5000 m walk
Alvin Daniel TTO ATH Olympics / Other 1992 0–1–0 1993 Toronto silver: 4×400 m relay
Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska POL ATH Olympics 1992—2008 0–1–0 1999 Maebashi silver: shot put
Garfield Darien FRA ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2014 Sopot bronze: 60 m hurdles
Pauline Davis-Thompson BAH ATH Olympics / Other 1984—2000 0–1–1 1995 Barcelona silver: 200 m (competed as Pauline Davis); 1999 Maebashi bronze: 200 m
Calvin Davis USA ATH Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1995 Barcelona gold: 4×400 m relay
Kia Davis LBR ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2006 Moskva silver: 4×400 m relay
Walter Davis USA ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–1–0 2003 Birmingham silver: triple jump; 2006 Moskva gold: triple jump
Giovanni De Benedictis ITA ATH Olympics 1988—2004 0–1–0 1991 Sevilla silver: 5000 m walk
Neil de Silva TTO ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–1–0 1993 Toronto silver: 4×400 m relay
Jared Deacon GBR ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2003 Birmingham silver: 4×400 m relay
Tony Dees USA ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–2 1993 Toronto bronze: 60 m hurdles; 1997 Paris bronze: 60 m hurdles
Meseret Defar ETH ATH Olympics 2004—2012 4–2–1 2003 Birmingham bronze: 3000 m; 2004 Budapest gold: 3000 m; 2006 Moskva gold: 3000 m; 2008 Valencia gold: 3000 m; 2010 Doha gold: 3000 m; 2012 İstanbul silver: 3000 m; 2016 Portland silver: 3000 m
Hind Déhiba FRA ATH Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2012 İstanbul bronze: 1500 m
Janay DeLoach USA ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2012 İstanbul silver: long jump
Dominic Demeritte BAH ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–1 2003 Birmingham bronze: 200 m; 2004 Budapest gold: 200 m
Rob Denmark GBR ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–0–1 1991 Sevilla bronze: 3000 m
Aleksandr Derevyagin RUS ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2006 Moskva bronze: 4×400 m relay
Ronald Desruelles BEL ATH Olympics 1976—1984 0–0–1 1985 Paris bronze: 60 m
Gail Devers USA ATH Olympics 1988—2004 4–2–0 1993 Toronto gold: 60 m; 1997 Paris gold: 60 m; 1999 Maebashi silver: 60 m; 2003 Birmingham gold: 60 m hurdles; 2004 Budapest gold: 60 m, silver: 60 m hurdles
Pigi Devetzi GRE ATH Olympics / Other 2004—2008 0–1–1 2004 Budapest bronze: triple jump; 2008 Valencia silver: triple jump
Marlon Devonish GBR ATH Olympics 2000—2008 1–0–0 2003 Birmingham gold: 200 m
Antonietta Di Martino ITA ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2012 İstanbul silver: high jump
Gennaro Di Napoli ITA ATH Olympics 1988—1996 2–0–0 1993 Toronto gold: 3000 m; 1995 Barcelona gold: 3000 m
Andrés Díaz ESP ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1999 Maebashi bronze: 1500 m
Genzebe Dibaba ETH ATH Olympics 2012—2016 5–0–0 2012 İstanbul gold: 1500 m; 2014 Sopot gold: 3000 m; 2016 Portland gold: 3000 m; 2018 Birmingham gold: 1500 m and 3000 m
Cheryl Dickey USA ATH Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1997 Paris bronze: 60 m hurdles
Diane Dixon USA ATH Olympics 1984—1988 2–1–1 1985 Paris gold: 400 m; 1989 Budapest silver: 400 m; 1991 Sevilla gold: 400 m, bronze: 4×400 m relay
Patricia Djaté-Taillard FRA ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1997 Paris silver: 1500 m
Nataliya Dobrynska UKR ATH Olympics 2004—2012 1–2–0 2004 Budapest silver: pentathlon; 2010 Doha silver: pentathlon; 2012 İstanbul gold: pentathlon
Jim Doehring USA ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1993 Toronto silver: shot put
Marta Domínguez ESP ATH Olympics 1996—2012 0–1–0 2003 Birmingham silver: 3000 m
Dong Bin CHN ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–0 2016 Portland gold: triple jump
Yordanka Donkova BUL ATH Olympics 1980—1992 0–1–0 1987 Indianapolis silver: 60 m hurdles
Paul Donovan IRL ATH Olympics 1984—1992 0–1–0 1987 Indianapolis silver: 3000 m
Troy Douglas BER
NED
ATH Olympics 1988—2004 0–1–0 1995 Barcelona silver: 200 m (competed for Bermuda)
Carmen Douma-Hussar CAN ATH Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2004 Budapest silver: 1500 m
Stacy Dragila USA ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–1–0 1997 Paris gold: pole vault; 2004 Budapest silver: pole vault
Heike Drechsler GDR
GER
ATH Olympics / Other 1988—2000 2–1–0 1987 Indianapolis gold: 200 m and long jump (competed for East Germany); 1991 Sevilla silver: long jump (competed for Germany)
Aleksey Drozdov RUS ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2010 Doha bronze: heptathlon
Éric Dubus FRA ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1993 Toronto silver: 3000 m
Duda BRA ATH Olympics 2008—2012 2–0–0 2012 İstanbul gold: long jump; 2014 Sopot gold: long jump
Nils Duerinck BEL ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2008—2012 0–1–0 2010 Doha silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Natasha Dukhnova BLR ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1997 Paris silver: 800 m
Kutre Dulecha ETH ATH Olympics 1996—2004 1–0–0 2004 Budapest gold: 1500 m
Donalda Duprey CAN ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–0 1993 Toronto silver: 1600 m (800-200-200-400) medley relay (Non-championship event)
Marie-Pierre Duros FRA ATH Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–0 1991 Sevilla gold: 3000 m
Tomáš Dvořák CZE ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–0 1995 Barcelona silver: heptathlon
Lyudmila Dzhigalova URS
UKR
EUN
ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1991 Sevilla silver: 4×400 m relay (competed for the Soviet Union)
Ashton Eaton USA ATH Olympics 2012—2016 3–0–0 2012 İstanbul gold: heptathlon; 2014 Sopot gold: heptathlon; 2016 Portland gold: heptathlon
Danny Ecker GER ATH Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–1 1999 Maebashi bronze: pole vault
Jonathan Edwards GBR ATH Olympics 1988—2000 0–1–0 2001 Lisboa silver: triple jump
Torri Edwards USA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2000—2008 0–1–0 2003 Birmingham silver: 60 m
Sentayehu Ejigu ETH ATH Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2010 Doha bronze: 3000 m
Florence Ekpo-Umoh GER ATH Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–1 2001 Lisboa bronze: 4×400 m relay
Laurence Elloy-Machabey FRA ATH Olympics 1980—1984 0–1–0 1985 Paris silver: 60 m hurdles
Paul Emordi NGR ATH Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1987 Indianapolis silver: long jump
Jessica Ennis-Hill GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–1–0 2010 Doha gold: pentathlon (competed as Jessica Ennis); 2012 İstanbul silver: pentathlon (competed as Jessica Ennis)
Paul Ereng KEN ATH Olympics 1988—1992 2–0–0 1989 Budapest gold: 800 m; 1991 Sevilla gold: 800 m
Karin Ertl GER ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2001 Lisboa bronze: pentathlon
Robert Esmie CAN ATH Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1995 Barcelona bronze: 60 m
Reyes Estévez ESP ATH Olympics 1996—2008 0–1–0 2001 Lisboa silver: 1500 m
Giovanni Evangelisti ITA ATH Olympics 1984—1992 0–0–3 1985 Paris bronze: long jump; 1987 Indianapolis bronze: long jump; 1991 Sevilla bronze: long jump
Mark Everett USA ATH Olympics 1988—2000 2–0–0 1993 Toronto gold: 4×400 m relay and 1600 m (800-200-200-400) medley relay (Non-championship event); 1997 Paris gold: 4×400 m relay
Nelson Évora POR ATH Olympics / Other 2004—2020 0–0–2 2008 Valencia bronze: triple jump; 2018 Birmingham bronze: triple jump
Monique Éwanjé-Épée-Tourret FRA ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–0 1991 Sevilla silver: 60 m hurdles (competed as Monique Éwanjé-Épée)
Davidson Ezinwa NGR ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–0–1 1997 Paris bronze: 60 m
Olusoji Fasuba NGR ATH Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2008 Valencia gold: 60 m
Aleksandra Fedoriva RUS ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–1 2012 İstanbul silver: 400 m, bronze: 4×400 m relay
Perdita Felicien CAN ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–1–0 2004 Budapest gold: 60 m hurdles; 2010 Doha silver: 60 m hurdles
Allyson Felix USA ATH Olympics 2004—2020 1–0–0 2010 Doha gold: 4×400 m relay
Anke Feller GER ATH Non-starter 2004 0–0–1 1997 Paris bronze: 4×400 m relay
Jo Fenn GBR ATH Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2004 Budapest bronze: 800 m
Svetlana Feofanova RUS ATH Olympics 2000—2012 1–2–2 2001 Lisboa silver: pole vault; 2003 Birmingham gold: pole vault; 2004 Budapest bronze: pole vault; 2006 Moskva bronze: pole vault; 2010 Doha silver: pole vault
Linda Ferga-Khodadin FRA ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2004 Budapest bronze: 60 m hurdles
Nelli Fiere-Cooman NED ATH Olympics 1988—1992 2–0–0 1987 Indianapolis gold: 60 m (competed as Nelli Cooman); 1989 Budapest gold: 60 m (competed as Nelli Cooman)
Kostas Filippidis GRE ATH Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2014 Sopot gold: pole vault
Tatyana Firova RUS ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–2–0 2010 Doha silver: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Vala Flosadóttir ISL ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–0 1999 Maebashi silver: pole vault
Alina Fodorova UKR ATH Olympics 2016 0–0–2 2014 Sopot bronze: pentathlon; 2016 Portland bronze: pentathlon
Judit Forgács HUN ATH Olympics 1980—1992 0–0–1 1987 Indianapolis bronze: 400 m
Ludmila Formanová CZE ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–1–0 1995 Barcelona silver: 4×400 m relay; 1999 Maebashi gold: 800 m
Dmitry Forshev RUS ATH Non-starter 2004 0–2–0 2001 Lisboa silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only); 2004 Budapest silver: 4×400 m relay
Greg Foster USA ATH Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1991 Sevilla gold: 60 m hurdles
Allodin Fothergill JAM ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2014 Sopot bronze: 4×400 m relay
Hyleas Fountain USA ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2010 Doha bronze: pentathlon
Alleyne Francique GRN ATH Olympics / Other 1996—2008 2–0–0 2004 Budapest gold: 400 m; 2006 Moskva gold: 400 m
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM ATH Olympics / Other 2008—2020 1–0–0 2014 Sopot gold: 60 m
Henry Frayne AUS ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–0 2012 İstanbul silver: long jump
Frankie Fredericks NAM ATH Olympics / Other / Administrator 1992—2012 1–1–0 1993 Toronto silver: 60 m; 1999 Maebashi gold: 200 m
Cathy Freeman AUS ATH Olympics / Other 1992—2001 0–1–0 1999 Maebashi silver: 4×400 m relay
Michelle Freeman JAM ATH Olympics 1992—2000 1–1–0 1997 Paris gold: 60 m hurdles; 2001 Lisboa silver: 60 m hurdles
Charles Friedek GER ATH Olympics 1996—2004 1–0–0 1999 Maebashi gold: triple jump
Helena Fuchsová CZE ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–2 1995 Barcelona silver: 4×400 m relay (competed as Helena Dziurová); 1997 Paris bronze: 400 m; 2001 Lisboa bronze: 800 m
Hauke Fuhlbrügge GER ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1989 Budapest silver: 1500 m (competed for East Germany)
Andrei Gag ROU ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2016 Portland silver: shot put
Chryste Gaines USA ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 2001 Lisboa bronze: 60 m
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor AUS ATH Olympics 1992—2000 1–1–0 1993 Toronto silver: 200 m (competed as Melinda Gainsford); 1995 Barcelona gold: 200 m
Ignisious Gaisah GHA ATH Olympics 2004—2012 1–0–0 2006 Moskva gold: long jump
Antoine Gakeme BDI ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2016 Portland silver: 800 m
Jean Galfione FRA ATH Olympics 1992—2000 1–0–1 1993 Toronto bronze: pole vault; 1999 Maebashi gold: pole vault
Lyudmila Galkina RUS ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–0 1995 Barcelona gold: long jump
Alberto García ESP ATH Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–1 2001 Lisboa bronze: 3000 m; 2003 Birmingham silver: 3000 m
Anier García CUB ATH Olympics 1996—2004 1–2–0 1997 Paris gold: 60 m hurdles; 2001 Lisboa silver: 60 m hurdles; 2003 Birmingham silver: 60 m hurdles
Iván García CUB ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1997 Paris silver: 200 m
Yoel García CUB ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–0 1997 Paris gold: triple jump
Jason Gardener GBR ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–2 1999 Maebashi bronze: 60 m; 2003 Birmingham bronze: 60 m; 2004 Budapest gold: 60 m
Artur Gąsiewski POL ATH Non-starter 2004 0–0–1 2003 Birmingham bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Rodion Gataullin RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1988 2–0–0 1989 Budapest gold: pole vault; 1993 Toronto gold: pole vault (competed for Russia)
Justin Gatlin USA ATH Olympics 2004—2016 2–0–0 2003 Birmingham gold: 60 m; 2012 İstanbul gold: 60 m
Mabel Gay CUB ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2012 İstanbul bronze: triple jump
Mekonnen Gebremedhin ETH ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2012 İstanbul bronze: 1500 m
Dejen Gebremeskel ETH ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2014 Sopot bronze: 3000 m
Haile Gebrselassie ETH ATH Olympics / Other 1996—2008 4–0–0 1997 Paris gold: 3000 m; 1999 Maebashi gold: 1500 m and 3000 m; 2003 Birmingham gold: 3000 m
Emma George AUS ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–0 1997 Paris silver: pole vault
Daniela Georgieva BUL ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1995 Barcelona bronze: 400 m
Kim Gevaert BEL ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–1 2004 Budapest silver: 60 m; 2006 Moskva bronze: 60 m
Shanta Ghosh GER ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2001 Lisboa bronze: 4×400 m relay
Kristin Gierisch GER ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2016 Portland silver: triple jump
Antoine Gillet BEL ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2010 Doha silver: 4×400 m relay
David Gillick IRL ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2004 Budapest bronze: 4×400 m relay
Arnie Giralt CUB ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–1 2008 Valencia silver: triple jump; 2010 Doha bronze: triple jump
Patricia Girard-Léno FRA ATH Olympics 1988—2000 0–0–2 1993 Toronto bronze: 60 m hurdles (competed as Patricia Girard); 1997 Paris bronze: 60 m hurdles
Ramon Gittens BAR ATH Olympics / Other 2012—2016 0–0–1 2016 Portland bronze: 60 m
John Godina USA ATH Olympics 1996—2004 1–2–1 1997 Paris bronze: shot put; 1999 Maebashi silver: shot put; 2001 Lisboa gold: shot put; 2003 Birmingham silver: shot put
Naide Gomes POR
STP
ATH Olympics / Other 2000—2008 2–2–0 2004 Budapest gold: pentathlon (competed for Portugal); 2006 Moskva silver: long jump (competed for Portugal); 2008 Valencia gold: long jump (competed for Portugal); 2010 Doha silver: long jump (competed for Portugal)
Svetlana Goncharenko RUS ATH Olympics 1996—2000 3–2–1 1995 Barcelona gold: 4×400 m relay; 1997 Paris gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 200 m; 1999 Maebashi gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 200 m; 2004 Budapest silver: 200 m
Gong Lijiao CHN ATH Olympics 2008—2020 0–0–2 2014 Sopot bronze: shot put; 2018 Birmingham bronze: shot put
Benjamín González ESP ATH Olympics 1980—1984 0–1–0 1985 Paris silver: 800 m
José Luis González ESP ATH Olympics 1980—1992 0–2–0 1985 Paris silver: 1500 m; 1989 Budapest silver: 3000 m
Boris Gorban RUS ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–2–0 2001 Lisboa silver: 4×400 m relay; 2004 Budapest silver: 4×400 m relay
Lalonde Gordon TTO ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–2 2012 İstanbul bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2016 Portland bronze: 4×400 m relay
Nataliya Gorelova RUS ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2001 Lisboa bronze: 1500 m
Natoya Goule-Topping JAM ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2014 Sopot silver: 4×400 m relay
Robbie Grabarz GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2016 Portland silver: high jump
Sam Graddy USA ATH Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1985 Paris silver: 60 m
Steffi Graf AUT ATH Olympics 2000 0–2–0 2001 Lisboa silver: 800 m; 2003 Birmingham silver: 800 m
Kim Graham USA ATH Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1995 Barcelona bronze: 4×400 m relay
Vladimir Graudyn RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1987 Indianapolis silver: 800 m
Michael Green JAM ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1997 Paris silver: 60 m
Joe Greene USA ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–1 1993 Toronto silver: long jump; 1997 Paris bronze: long jump
Maurice Greene USA ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 1999 Maebashi gold: 60 m
Jadel Gregório BRA ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–2–0 2004 Budapest silver: triple jump; 2006 Moskva silver: triple jump
Fabio Grossi ITA ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1995 Barcelona silver: 4×400 m relay
Hicham El Guerrouj MAR ATH Olympics / Administrator 1996—2012 3–0–0 1995 Barcelona gold: 1500 m; 1997 Paris gold: 1500 m; 2001 Lisboa gold: 3000 m
Carlette Guidry-White USA ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–1 1995 Barcelona bronze: 60 m; 1997 Paris silver: 4×400 m relay
Werner Günthör SUI ATH Olympics / Other 1984—1992 1–1–0 1987 Indianapolis silver: shot put; 1991 Sevilla gold: shot put
Yuliya Gushchina RUS ATH Olympics 2008—2012 2–0–1 2006 Moskva gold: 4×400 m relay; 2008 Valencia gold: 4×400 m relay; 2012 İstanbul bronze: 4×400 m relay
Dietmar Haaf GER ATH Olympics 1992 1–1–0 1989 Budapest silver: long jump (competed for West Germany); 1991 Sevilla gold: long jump
Abdelkader Hachlaf MAR ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2003 Birmingham bronze: 1500 m
Piotr Haczek POL ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–1–0 1999 Maebashi silver: 4×400 m relay; 2001 Lisboa gold: 4×400 m relay
El-Mahjoub Haïda MAR ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–1–0 1997 Paris silver: 800 m
Darnell Hall USA ATH Olympics 1992 2–0–0 1993 Toronto gold: 4×400 m relay; 1995 Barcelona gold: 400 m
Mika Halvari FIN ATH Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1995 Barcelona gold: shot put
Pavla Hamáčková CZE ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 2001 Lisboa gold: pole vault (competed as Pavla Rybová)
Eduard Hämäläinen BLR
FIN
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–0–0 1993 Toronto bronze: heptathlon (Non-championship event) (competed for Belarus)
Ashia Hansen GBR ATH Olympics 1996—2000 2–1–0 1997 Paris silver: triple jump; 1999 Maebashi gold: triple jump; 2003 Birmingham gold: triple jump
Trey Hardee USA ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2010 Doha silver: heptathlon
Tim Harden USA ATH Olympics 1996 1–1–0 1999 Maebashi silver: 60 m; 2001 Lisboa gold: 60 m
Abdalelah Haroun QAT ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2016 Portland silver: 400 m
Tahesia Harrigan-Scott IVB ATH Olympics / Other 2008—2016 0–0–1 2008 Valencia bronze: 60 m (competed as Tahesia Harrigan)
Shavez Hart BAH ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2016 Portland silver: 4×400 m relay
Jeff Hartwig USA ATH Olympics 1996—2008 0–1–0 1999 Maebashi silver: pole vault
Sifan Hassan NED ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–1–1 2016 Portland gold: 1500 m; 2018 Birmingham silver: 3000 m; 2018 Birmingham bronze: 1500 m
Natasha Hastings USA ATH Olympics 2008—2016 3–1–1 2010 Doha gold: 4×400 m relay; 2012 İstanbul silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m; 2014 Sopot gold: 4×400 m relay; 2016 Portland gold: 4×400 m relay
Greg Haughton JAM ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–1–1 1997 Paris silver: 4×400 m relay; 2001 Lisboa bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2004 Budapest gold: 4×400 m relay
Hanne Haugland NOR ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1997 Paris bronze: high jump
Zuzana Hejnová CZE ATH Olympics 2008—2016 0–0–1 2010 Doha bronze: 4×400 m relay
Serge Hélan FRA ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1995 Barcelona bronze: triple jump
Tia Hellebaut BEL ATH Olympics / Other 2004—2012 1–0–0 2008 Valencia gold: pentathlon
Deon Hemmings JAM ATH Olympics / Other 1992—2000 1–0–0 1993 Toronto gold: 4×400 m relay
Monique Hennagan USA ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–2 1999 Maebashi bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2003 Birmingham bronze: 4×400 m relay
Tord Henriksson SWE ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1991 Sevilla bronze: triple jump
Roberto Hernández CUB ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1987 Indianapolis silver: 400 m
Ivan Heshko UKR ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2000—2008 1–1–0 2004 Budapest silver: 1500 m; 2006 Moskva gold: 1500 m
Max Heß GER ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2016 Portland silver: triple jump
Juan Carlos Higuero ESP ATH Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–1 2008 Valencia bronze: 1500 m
Pierre-Marie Hilaire FRA ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1997 Paris bronze: 4×400 m relay
Mike Hillardt AUS ATH Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1985 Paris gold: 1500 m
Reese Hoffa USA ATH Olympics 2004—2012 1–2–0 2004 Budapest silver: shot put; 2006 Moskva gold: shot put; 2008 Valencia silver: shot put
Stefan Holm SWE ATH Olympics / Other / Administrator 2000—2013 4–0–0 2001 Lisboa gold: high jump; 2003 Birmingham gold: high jump; 2004 Budapest gold: high jump; 2008 Valencia gold: high jump
Kelly Holmes GBR ATH Olympics / Other 1996—2004 0–1–0 2003 Birmingham silver: 1500 m
Małgorzata Hołub-Kowalik POL ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–2–0 2016 Portland silver: 4×400 m relay; 2018 Birmingham silver: 4×400 m relay (competed as Małgorzata Hołub-Kowalik)
Jakub Holuša CZE ATH Olympics 2008—2016 0–2–0 2012 İstanbul silver: 800 m; 2016 Portland silver: 1500 m
Simon Hoogewerf CAN ATH Olympics 1984—1988 0–0–1 1991 Sevilla bronze: 800 m
Steve Hooker AUS ATH Olympics 2004—2012 1–0–1 2008 Valencia bronze: pole vault; 2010 Doha gold: pole vault
Chaunté Howard-Lowe USA ATH Olympics 2004—2016 1–0–1 2010 Doha bronze: high jump (competed as as Chaunté Howard Lowe); 2012 İstanbul gold: high jump (competed as as Chaunté Howard Lowe)
Andrew Howe ITA ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2006 Moskva bronze: long jump
Charmaine Howell JAM ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2001 Lisboa silver: 4×400 m relay
Huang Changzhou CHN ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2016 Portland bronze: long jump
Huang Zhihong CHN ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1988—1996 0–2–0 1989 Budapest silver: shot put; 1991 Sevilla silver: shot put
Elly van Hulst NED ATH Olympics 1984—1988 2–0–0 1985 Paris gold: 1500 m; 1989 Budapest gold: 3000 m
Nicole Humbert GER ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1999 Maebashi bronze: pole vault
Heather Hunte-Oakes GBR ATH Olympics 1980—1984 0–1–0 1985 Paris silver: 60 m (competed as Heather Oakes)
C. J. Hunter USA ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1995 Barcelona silver: shot put
Tiombé Hurd USA ATH Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2001 Lisboa bronze: triple jump
Muriel Hurtis-Houairi FRA ATH Olympics 2000—2012 1–0–0 2003 Birmingham gold: 200 m (competed as Muriel Hurtis)
Dane Hyatt JAM ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2014 Sopot bronze: 4×400 m relay
Mark Hylton GBR ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 2003 Birmingham silver: 4×400 m relay
Phillips Idowu GBR ATH Olympics 2000—2012 1–0–0 2008 Valencia gold: triple jump
Abdalaati Iguider MAR ATH Olympics 2008—2016 1–1–1 2010 Doha silver: 1500 m; 2012 İstanbul gold: 1500 m; 2014 Sopot bronze: 1500 m
Marieta Ilcu ROU ATH Olympics 1992 1–1–1 1989 Budapest silver: long jump; 1991 Sevilla bronze: long jump; 1993 Toronto gold: long jump
Chidi Imoh NGR ATH Olympics 1984—1992 0–0–1 1991 Sevilla bronze: 60 m
Kyriakos Ioannou CYP ATH Olympics 2004—2016 0–0–1 2008 Valencia bronze: high jump
Yelena Isinbayeva RUS ATH Olympics / Administrator 2000—2016 4–1–0 2003 Birmingham silver: pole vault; 2004 Budapest gold: pole vault; 2006 Moskva gold: pole vault; 2008 Valencia gold: pole vault; 2012 İstanbul gold: pole vault
Grace Jackson-Small JAM ATH Olympics 1984—1992 0–1–1 1987 Indianapolis bronze: 200 m (competed as Grace Jackson); 1989 Budapest silver: 200 m (competed as Grace Jackson)
Bershawn Jackson USA ATH Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2010 Doha gold: 4×400 m relay
Colin Jackson GBR ATH Olympics 1988—2000 1–3–0 1989 Budapest silver: 60 m hurdles; 1993 Toronto silver: 60 m hurdles; 1997 Paris silver: 60 m hurdles; 1999 Maebashi gold: 60 m hurdles
Mark Jackson CAN ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–0 1993 Toronto bronze: 1600 m (800-200-200-400) medley relay (Non-championship event)
Regina Jacobs USA ATH Olympics 1988—1996 2–0–1 1995 Barcelona gold: 1500 m; 1999 Maebashi bronze: 3000 m; 2003 Birmingham gold: 1500 m
Maryam Jamal BRN ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–2 2006 Moskva bronze: 1500 m; 2008 Valencia silver: 1500 m; 2014 Sopot bronze: 3000 m
Richard James JAM ATH Non-starter 2004 1–0–0 2004 Budapest gold: 4×400 m relay
Agata Jaroszek-Karczmarek POL ATH/GAR Olympics 1980—1996 0–0–1 1997 Paris bronze: long jump (competed as Agata Karczmarek)
Tony Jarrett GBR ATH Olympics 1988—2000 0–0–1 1995 Barcelona bronze: 60 m hurdles
Jaime Jeffersón CUB ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–1 1991 Sevilla silver: long jump; 1993 Toronto bronze: long jump
Pamela Jelimo KEN ATH Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–0 2012 İstanbul gold: 800 m
Alhaji Jeng SWE ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2006 Moskva silver: pole vault
Chip Jenkins USA ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Sevilla silver: 4×400 m relay
Lynn Jennings USA ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–1 1993 Toronto bronze: 3000 m; 1995 Barcelona silver: 3000 m
Carmelita Jeter USA ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2010 Doha silver: 60 m
Anacleto Jiménez ESP ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1995 Barcelona silver: 3000 m
Alysia Johnson-Montaño USA ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2010 Doha bronze: 800 m (competed as Alysia Johnson)
Katarina Johnson-Thompson GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2020 1–1–0 2014 Sopot silver: long jump; 2018 Birmingham gold: pentathlon
Allen Johnson USA ATH Olympics 1996—2004 3–1–0 1995 Barcelona gold: 60 m hurdles; 2003 Birmingham gold: 60 m hurdles; 2004 Budapest gold: 60 m hurdles; 2008 Valencia silver: 60 m hurdles
Ben Johnson CAN ATH Olympics 1984—1992 1–0–0 1985 Paris gold: 60 m
Lawrence Johnson USA ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–1–0 1997 Paris silver: pole vault; 2001 Lisboa gold: pole vault
Dusty Jonas USA ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2010 Doha bronze: high jump
LaVerne Jones ISV ATH Olympics / Other 2004—2016 0–1–0 2010 Doha silver: 60 m
Lolo Jones USA ATH/BOB Olympics 2008—2014 2–0–0 2008 Valencia gold: 60 m hurdles; 2010 Doha gold: 60 m hurdles
Ebba Jungmark SWE ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2012 İstanbul silver: high jump
Natasha Kaiser-Brown USA ATH Olympics 1992 0–2–0 1993 Toronto silver: 4×400 m relay; 1997 Paris silver: 4×400 m relay
Abubaker Kaki Khamis SUD ATH Olympics / Other 2008—2012 2–0–0 2008 Valencia gold: 800 m; 2010 Doha gold: 800 m
Hristina Kalcheva BUL ATH Olympics 2000 1–0–0 1999 Maebashi gold: high jump
Susanna Kallur SWE ATH Olympics 2004—2016 0–0–1 2006 Moskva bronze: 60 m hurdles
Mujinga Kambundji SUI ATH Olympics / Other 2012—2020 0–0–1 2018 Birmingham bronze: 60 m
Youssef Saad Kamel BRN ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2008 Valencia bronze: 800 m
Masayoshi Kan JPN ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–2 1993 Toronto bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1995 Barcelona bronze: 4×400 m relay
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya RUS ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2003 Birmingham silver: 200 m
Dmitry Karpov KAZ ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–0–1 2008 Valencia bronze: heptathlon
Shunji Karube JPN ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1997 Paris bronze: 400 m
Oleksiy Kasianov UKR ATH Olympics 2008—2016 0–2–0 2012 İstanbul silver: heptathlon; 2016 Portland silver: heptathlon
Šárka Kašpárková CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1992—2004 0–0–2 1997 Paris bronze: triple jump (competed for Czech Republic); 1999 Maebashi bronze: triple jump (competed for Czech Republic)
Hanna Kazak BLR ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1996—2008 0–2–1 2004 Budapest silver: 4×400 m relay; 2006 Moskva bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2008 Valencia silver: 4×400 m relay
Igors Kazanovs LAT ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–1 1989 Budapest bronze: 60 m hurdles (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Sevilla silver: 60 m hurdles (competed for the Soviet Union)
Piotr Kędzia POL ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2004—2008 0–1–0 2006 Moskva silver: 4×400 m relay
Sebastián Keitel CHI ATH Olympics / Other 1996 0–0–1 1995 Barcelona bronze: 200 m
Rich Kenah USA ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1997 Paris bronze: 800 m
Sam Kendricks USA ATH Olympics 2016 0–2–0 2016 Portland silver: pole vault; 2018 Birmingham silver: pole vault
Margareta Keszeg ROU ATH Olympics 1992 0–2–1 1989 Budapest bronze: 3000 m; 1991 Sevilla silver: 3000 m; 1993 Toronto silver: 3000 m
Natallia Kharaneka-Mikhnevich BLR ATH Olympics 2004—2012 1–0–1 2006 Moskva gold: shot put (competed as Natallia Kharaneka); 2010 Doha bronze: shot put (competed as Natallia Mikhnevich)
Iryna Khliustava BLR ATH Olympics 2000—2012 0–1–0 2008 Valencia silver: 4×400 m relay
Dimitrios Khondrokoukis CYP ATH Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2012 İstanbul gold: high jump
Mohammed Khuwalidi KSA ATH Olympics / Other 2008 0–0–1 2008 Valencia bronze: long jump
Ellen Kießling GER ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1989 Budapest bronze: 800 m (competed for East Germany)
Gary Kikaya COD ATH Olympics / Other 2004—2008 0–0–1 2004 Budapest bronze: 400 m
Richard Kilty GBR ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2014 Sopot gold: 60 m
Roger Kingdom USA ATH Olympics 1984—1988 1–0–0 1989 Budapest gold: 60 m hurdles
Eliud Kipchoge KEN ATH Olympics 2004—2020 0–0–1 2006 Moskva bronze: 3000 m
Wilson Kipketer DEN ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–2–0 1997 Paris gold: 800 m; 1999 Maebashi silver: 800 m; 2003 Birmingham silver: 800 m
Samson Kitur KEN ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1991 Sevilla silver: 400 m
Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt GER ATH Olympics 2000—2012 0–1–1 2004 Budapest bronze: shot put (competed as Nadine Kleinert); 2006 Moskva silver: shot put (competed as Nadine Kleinert)
Piotr Klimczak POL ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2006 Moskva silver: 4×400 m relay
Ewelina Klocek-Ptak POL ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2016 Portland silver: 4×400 m relay (competed as Ewelina Ptak)
Carolina Klüft SWE ATH Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–1 2003 Birmingham gold: pentathlon; 2004 Budapest bronze: long jump
Marita Koch GDR ATH Olympics 1976—1980 1–0–0 1985 Paris gold: 200 m
Paul Kipsiele Koech KEN ATH Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2008 Valencia silver: 3000 m
Katerina Koffa GRE ATH Olympics 1988—2000 1–0–0 1997 Paris gold: 200 m
Robert Korzeniowski POL ATH Olympics / Other 1992—2004 0–1–0 1993 Toronto silver: 5000 m walk
Irina Korzhanenko RUS ATH Olympics 1996—2004 1–0–1 1997 Paris bronze: shot put; 2003 Birmingham gold: shot put
Stefka Kostadinova BUL ATH Olympics / Administrator 1988—2005 5–0–0 1985 Paris gold: high jump; 1987 Indianapolis gold: high jump; 1989 Budapest gold: high jump; 1993 Toronto gold: high jump; 1997 Paris gold: high jump
Naděžda Koštovalová CZE ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1995 Barcelona silver: 4×400 m relay
Olga Kotlyarova RUS ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1996—2004 4–1–0 1997 Paris gold: 4×400 m relay; 1999 Maebashi gold: 4×400 m relay; 2001 Lisboa gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m; 2004 Budapest gold: 4×400 m relay
Tatyana Kotova RUS ATH Olympics 2000—2008 2–2–0 1999 Maebashi gold: long jump; 2001 Lisboa silver: long jump; 2003 Birmingham gold: long jump; 2004 Budapest silver: long jump
Zuzana Kováčiková-Hlavoňová CZE ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–0 1999 Maebashi silver: high jump (competed as Zuzana Hlavonová)
Ella Kovacs ROU ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1991 Sevilla bronze: 800 m
Olesya Krasnomovets RUS ATH Olympics 2004 3–1–0 2004 Budapest gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m; 2006 Moskva gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay (competed as Olesya Forsheva)
Andrei Krauchanka BLR ATH Olympics 2008 0–2–0 2008 Valencia silver: heptathlon; 2014 Sopot silver: heptathlon
Inesa Kravets URS
UKR
EUN
ATH Olympics 1988—1996 1–1–1 1991 Sevilla gold: triple jump (Non-championship event) (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Toronto gold: triple jump, bronze: long jump (competed for Ukraine); 2003 Birmingham silver: long jump (competed for Ukraine)
Łukasz Krawczuk POL ATH Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2018 Birmingham gold: 4×400 m relay
Svetlana Krivelyova RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—2004 3–0–1 1993 Toronto gold: shot put (competed for Russia); 1999 Maebashi gold: shot put (competed for Russia); 2001 Lisboa bronze: shot put (competed for Russia); 2004 Budapest gold: shot put (competed for Russia)
Jakub Krzewina POL ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 Birmingham gold: 4×400 m relay
Adam Kszczot POL ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–1–1 2010 Doha bronze: 800 m; 2014 Sopot silver: 800 m; 2018 Birmingham gold: 800 m
Jan Kudlička CZE ATH Olympics 2008—2016 0–0–1 2014 Sopot bronze: pole vault
Yekaterina Kulikova RUS ATH Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1995 Barcelona gold: 4×400 m relay
Han Kulker NED ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1987 Indianapolis bronze: 1500 m
Astrid Kumbernuss GER ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–1 1997 Paris silver: shot put; 2003 Birmingham bronze: shot put
Jeannette Kwakye GBR ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2008 Valencia silver: 60 m
Erik Kynard USA ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2016 Portland bronze: high jump
Bernard Lagat KEN
USA
ATH Olympics 2000—2016 3–2–0 2003 Birmingham silver: 1500 m (competed for Kenia); 2004 Budapest gold: 3000 m (competed for Kenia); 2010 Doha gold: 3000 m (competed for the United States); 2012 İstanbul gold: 3000 m (competed for the United States); 2014 Sopot silver: 3000 m (competed for the United States)
Faouzi Lahbi MAR ATH Olympics / Other 1984—1988 0–0–1 1987 Indianapolis bronze: 800 m
Boaz Lalang KEN ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2010 Doha silver: 800 m
Yago Lamela ESP ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–2–0 1999 Maebashi silver: long jump; 2003 Birmingham silver: long jump
Fabrice Lapierre AUS ATH Olympics 2008—2016 1–1–0 2010 Doha gold: long jump; 2016 Portland silver: long jump
Igor Lapshin BLR
URS
ATH Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1991 Sevilla gold: triple jump
Inna Lasovskaya RUS ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–1 1993 Toronto bronze: triple jump; 1997 Paris gold: triple jump
Renaud Lavillenie FRA ATH Olympics 2012—2020 3–0–0 2012 İstanbul gold: pole vault; 2016 Portland gold: pole vault; 2018 Birmingham gold: pole vault
Elena Mirela Lavric ROU ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2016 Portland bronze: 4×400 m relay
Lillie Leatherwood USA ATH Olympics 1984—1988 0–1–1 1987 Indianapolis silver: 400 m; 1991 Sevilla bronze: 4×400 m relay
Yevgeny Lebedev RUS ATH Non-starter 2004 0–0–1 2006 Moskva bronze: 4×400 m relay
Tatyana Lebedeva RUS ATH Olympics 2000—2012 3–1–0 2001 Lisboa silver: triple jump; 2004 Budapest gold: long jump and triple jump; 2006 Moskva gold: triple jump
Jan Leitner CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1985 Paris gold: long jump
Gérard Lelièvre FRA ATH Olympics 1976—1984 1–0–0 1985 Paris gold: 5000 m walk
Deon Lendore TTO ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–3 2016 Portland bronze: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 2018 Birmingham bronze: 400 m
Éloyse Lesueur FRA ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2014 Sopot gold: long jump
Tatyana Levina RUS ATH Olympics 2004 3–0–0 2004 Budapest gold: 4×400 m relay; 2006 Moskva gold: 4×400 m relay; 2008 Valencia gold: 4×400 m relay
Nigel Levine GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–2–1 2010 Doha bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2012 İstanbul silver: 4×400 m relay; 2014 Sopot silver: 4×400 m relay
Marcin Lewandowski POL ATH Olympics 2008—2020 0–1–0 2018 Birmingham silver: 1500 m
Mark Lewis-Francis GBR ATH Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2001 Lisboa bronze: 60 m
Tamsyn Lewis AUS ATH Olympics 2000—2008 1–1–0 1999 Maebashi silver: 4×400 m relay; 2008 Valencia gold: 800 m
Li Jinzhe CHN ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2014 Sopot silver: long jump
Li Meiju CHN ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2008 Valencia bronze: shot put
Kamila Lićwinko POL ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–1 2014 Sopot gold: high jump; 2016 Portland bronze: high jump
Rico Lieder GER ATH Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–0 1991 Sevilla gold: 4×400 m relay
Joanna Linkiewicz POL ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2018 Birmingham silver: 4×400 m relay
Piotr Lisek POL ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–2 2016 Portland bronze: pole vault; 2018 Birmingham bronze: pole vault
Nataliya Lisovskaya RUS
URS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1988—1992 2–0–1 1985 Paris gold: shot put (competed for the Soviet Union); 1987 Indianapolis gold: shot put (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Sevilla bronze: shot put (competed for the Soviet Union)
Liu Xiang CHN ATH Olympics / Other 2004—2012 1–2–1 2003 Birmingham bronze: 60 m hurdles; 2004 Budapest silver: 60 m hurdles; 2008 Valencia gold: 60 m hurdles; 2012 İstanbul silver: 60 m hurdles
Tim Lobinger GER ATH Olympics 1996—2008 1–0–1 2003 Birmingham gold: pole vault; 2006 Moskva bronze: pole vault
Lev Lobodin RUS
UKR
ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–2 2001 Lisboa bronze: heptathlon (competed for Russia); 2003 Birmingham silver: heptathlon (competed for Russia); 2004 Budapest bronze: heptathlon (competed for Russia)
Priscilla Lopes-Schliep CAN ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2010 Doha bronze: 60 m hurdles
Aliuska López CUB
ESP
ATH Olympics 1992—2004 1–0–1 1991 Sevilla bronze: 60 m hurdles (competed for Cuba); 1995 Barcelona gold: 60 m hurdles (competed for Cuba)
Susanne Lorentzon SWE ATH Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1985 Paris silver: high jump
Claudia Losch FRG ATH Olympics 1984—1988 1–0–1 1987 Indianapolis bronze: shot put; 1989 Budapest gold: shot put
Fița Lovin ROU ATH Olympics 1980—1984 0–1–0 1985 Paris silver: 1500 m
Yevgeny Lukyanenko RUS ATH Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–0 2008 Valencia gold: pole vault
Nataliya Lupu UKR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2012 İstanbul silver: 800 m
Driss Maazouzi FRA
MAR
ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–0 2003 Birmingham gold: 1500 m (competed for France)
Remigius Machura CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1985 Paris gold: shot put
Robert Maćkowiak POL ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–1–0 1999 Maebashi silver: 4×400 m relay; 2001 Lisboa gold: 4×400 m relay
Tianna Madison-Bartoletta USA ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–2 2006 Moskva gold: long jump (competed as Tianna Madison); 2012 İstanbul bronze: 60 m (competed as Tianna Madison); 2014 Sopot bronze: 60 m (competed as Tianna Bartoletta)
Ade Mafe GBR ATH Olympics 1984 0–2–1 1985 Paris silver: 200 m; 1989 Budapest silver: 200 m; 1991 Sevilla bronze: 200 m
Maurren Maggi BRA ATH Olympics / Other 2000—2012 0–1–1 2003 Birmingham bronze: long jump; 2008 Valencia silver: long jump
Jón Arnar Magnússon ISL ATH Olympics / Other 1996—2004 0–1–1 1997 Paris bronze: heptathlon; 2001 Lisboa silver: heptathlon
Tomasz Majewski POL ATH Olympics / Other 2004—2016 0–0–2 2008 Valencia bronze: shot put; 2012 İstanbul bronze: shot put
Christian Malcolm GBR ATH Olympics 2000—2012 0–1–0 2001 Lisboa silver: 200 m
Andra Manson USA ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2008 Valencia bronze: high jump
Talal Mansour QAT ATH Olympics 1984—1992 0–0–1 1993 Toronto bronze: 60 m
Luvo Manyonga RSA ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2018 Birmingham silver: long jump
Marcin Marciniszyn POL ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–1 2003 Birmingham bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2006 Moskva silver: 4×400 m relay
Bruno Marie-Rose FRA ATH Olympics 1984—1992 0–1–0 1987 Indianapolis silver: 200 m
Tereza Marinova BUL ATH Olympics 2000 1–0–0 2001 Lisboa gold: triple jump
Hristo Markov BUL ATH Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–0 1985 Paris gold: triple jump
Henadziy Maroz BLR ATH Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2003 Birmingham bronze: high jump
LaVonna Martin USA ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1993 Toronto silver: 60 m hurdles
Manuel Martínez ESP ATH Olympics 1996—2008 1–0–1 2001 Lisboa bronze: shot put; 2003 Birmingham gold: shot put
Mayté Martínez ESP ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2003 Birmingham bronze: 800 m
Pascal Martinot-Lagarde FRA ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–2–1 2012 İstanbul bronze: 60 m hurdles; 2014 Sopot silver: 60 m hurdles; 2016 Portland silver: 60 m hurdles
Anita Márton HUN ATH Olympics 2012—2020 1–1–0 2016 Portland silver: shot put; 2018 Birmingham gold: shot put
Claudia Marx GER ATH Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2001 Lisboa bronze: 4×400 m relay
Ruslan Mashchenko RUS ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–0 2001 Lisboa silver: 4×400 m relay
Pavel Maslák CZE ATH Olympics 2012—2020 3–0–0 2014 Sopot gold: 400 m; 2016 Portland gold: 400 m; 2018 Birmingham gold: 400 m
Germaine Mason GBR ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2004 Budapest bronze: high jump
Svetlana Masterkova RUS ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1993 Toronto silver: 800 m
Michael Mathieu BAH ATH Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–0 2016 Portland silver: 4×400 m relay
Fiona May GBR
ITA
ATH Olympics 1988—2004 1–0–0 1997 Paris gold: long jump (competed for Italy)
Kévin Mayer FRA ATH Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2018 Birmingham gold: heptathlon
Karin Mayr-Krifka AUT ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2004 Budapest bronze: 200 m
Françoise Mbango CMR ATH Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–0 2003 Birmingham silver: triple jump
Liz McColgan GBR ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–0 1989 Budapest silver: 3000 m
Francena McCorory USA ATH Olympics 2012—2016 2–0–0 2014 Sopot gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Michael McDonald JAM ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–1–1 1997 Paris silver: 4×400 m relay; 2001 Lisboa bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2004 Budapest gold: 4×400 m relay
Danny McFarlane JAM ATH Olympics 2000—2008 1–0–2 2001 Lisboa bronze: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 2003 Birmingham gold: 4×400 m relay
Antonio McKay USA ATH Olympics 1984—1988 2–1–0 1987 Indianapolis gold: 400 m; 1989 Budapest gold: 400 m; 1991 Sevilla silver: 4×400 m relay
Tom McKean GBR ATH Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–0 1993 Toronto gold: 800 m
Junior McKee IRL ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2003 Birmingham bronze: 400 m
Mark McKoy AUT
CAN
ATH Olympics 1984—1996 1–0–1 1991 Sevilla bronze: 60 m hurdles (competed for Canada); 1993 Toronto gold: 60 m hurdles (competed for Canada)
Anneisha McLaughlin-Whilby JAM ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2014 Sopot silver: 4×400 m relay (competed as Anneisha McLaughlin)
Sally McLellan-Pearson AUS ATH Olympics 2008—2012 1–1–0 2012 İstanbul gold: 60 m hurdles (competed as Sally Pearson); 2014 Sopot silver: 60 m hurdles (competed as Sally Pearson)
Omar McLeod JAM ATH Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2016 Portland gold: 60 m hurdles
Stephenie McPherson JAM ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2014 Sopot silver: 4×400 m relay
Brit McRoberts CAN ATH Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1985 Paris bronze: 1500 m
Jenny Meadows GBR ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2010 Doha silver: 800 m
Nijolė Medvedeva LTU ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1985 Paris bronze: long jump
Heike Meißner GER ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–0–1 1997 Paris bronze: 4×400 m relay
Pedro Mejía DOM ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2008 Valencia bronze: 4×400 m relay
Deresse Mekonnen ETH ATH Olympics 2008 2–0–0 2008 Valencia gold: 1500 m; 2010 Doha gold: 1500 m
Meselech Melkamu ETH ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2008 Valencia silver: 3000 m
Aleksandr Menkov RUS ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2012 İstanbul bronze: long jump
Aries Merritt USA ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2012 İstanbul gold: 60 m hurdles
LaShawn Merritt USA ATH Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–0 2006 Moskva gold: 4×400 m relay
Romain Mesnil FRA ATH Olympics 2000—2012 0–0–1 2001 Lisboa bronze: pole vault
Filip Mihaljević CRO ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2016 Portland bronze: shot put
Andrea Miklós ROU ATH Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2016 Portland bronze: 4×400 m relay
Jearl Miles-Clark USA ATH Olympics 1992—2004 1–1–3 1991 Sevilla bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed as Jearl Miles); 1993 Toronto gold: 1600 m (800-200-200-400) medley relay (Non-championship event), bronze: 400 m (competed as Jearl Miles); 1997 Paris gold: 400 m, silver: 4×400 m relay; 1999 Maebashi bronze: 400 m
Shaunae Miller-Uibo BAH ATH Olympics / Other 2012—2020 0–0–1 2014 Sopot bronze: 400 m
Manteo Mitchell USA ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2012 İstanbul gold: 4×400 m relay
Geir Moen NOR ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–0 1995 Barcelona gold: 200 m
Dietmar Mögenburg GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1984—1992 0–1–0 1989 Budapest silver: high jump (competed for West Germany)
Sosthene Moguenara GER ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2018 Birmingham bronze: long jump
Malte Mohr GER ATH Olympics 2012 0–2–0 2010 Doha silver: pole vault; 2014 Sopot silver: pole vault
Godfrey Khotso Mokoena RSA ATH Olympics 2004—2016 1–1–0 2008 Valencia gold: long jump; 2010 Doha silver: long jump
California Molefe BOT ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2000—2008 0–1–0 2006 Moskva silver: 400 m
Enrique Molina ESP ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1993 Toronto bronze: 3000 m
Georganne Moline USA ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2018 Birmingham gold: 4×400 m relay
Silke Möller GDR ATH Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1985 Paris gold: 60 m (competed as Silke Gladisch)
Niurka Montalvo CUB
ESP
ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–1 2001 Lisboa bronze: long jump (competed for Spain)
Concepción Montaner ESP ATH Olympics 2000—2016 0–0–1 2006 Moskva bronze: long jump
Tim Montgomery USA ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 2001 Lisboa silver: 60 m
Javier Moracho ESP ATH Olympics 1980—1988 0–1–0 1985 Paris silver: 60 m hurdles
Noureddine Morceli ALG ATH Olympics 1992—2000 1–0–0 1991 Sevilla gold: 1500 m
Dinsdale Morgan JAM ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1997 Paris silver: 4×400 m relay
Angela Moroșanu ROU ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–0–1 2004 Budapest bronze: 4×400 m relay
Devon Morris JAM ATH Olympics 1984—1992 1–0–0 1991 Sevilla gold: 400 m
Ian Morris TTO ATH Olympics / Other 1988—1992 0–2–0 1989 Budapest silver: 400 m; 1993 Toronto silver: 4×400 m relay
Sandi Morris USA ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–1–0 2016 Portland silver: pole vault; 2018 Birmingham gold: pole vault
Melissa Morrison USA ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2003 Birmingham bronze: 60 m hurdles
Svetlana Moskalets RUS ATH Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1995 Barcelona gold: pentathlon
Nico Motchebon GER ATH Olympics 1996 0–0–2 1993 Toronto bronze: 800 m; 1999 Maebashi bronze: 800 m
Mohammed Mourhit BEL ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2001 Lisboa silver: 3000 m
Roman Mrázek TCH
SVK
ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–0 1989 Budapest silver: 5000 m walk (competed for Czechoslovakia)
Laura Muir GBR ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–1 2018 Birmingham silver: 1500 m, bronze: 3000 m
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA ATH Olympics / Other 2004—2008 1–2–0 2004 Budapest gold: 800 m; 2006 Moskva silver: 800 m; 2008 Valencia silver: 800 m
Fabiana Mürer BRA ATH Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–1 2008 Valencia bronze: pole vault; 2010 Doha gold: pole vault
Andrew Murphy AUS ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–1 2001 Lisboa bronze: triple jump
Yvonne Murray GBR ATH Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–0 1993 Toronto gold: 3000 m
Irina Mushailova RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1995 Barcelona silver: long jump
Maria Mutola MOZ ATH Olympics / Other 1988—2008 7–1–1 1993 Toronto gold: 800 m; 1995 Barcelona gold: 800 m; 1997 Paris gold: 800 m; 1999 Maebashi silver: 800 m; 2001 Lisboa gold: 800 m; 2003 Birmingham gold: 800 m; 2004 Budapest gold: 800 m; 2006 Moskva gold: 800 m; 2008 Valencia bronze: 800 m
Sandy Myers ESP ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–0 1991 Sevilla silver: 400 m
John Myles-Mills GHA ATH Olympics / Other 1988—1992 0–1–0 1989 Budapest silver: 60 m
Larry Myricks USA ATH Olympics 1976—1988 2–0–0 1987 Indianapolis gold: long jump; 1989 Budapest gold: long jump
Kène N'Doye SEN ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2003 Birmingham bronze: triple jump
Ludmila Narozhilenko-Engquist RUS
URS
SWE
EUN
ATH Olympics 1988—1996 1–1–0 1989 Budapest silver: 60 m hurdles (competed as Ludmila Narozhilenko for the Soviet Union); 1991 Sevilla gold: 60 m hurdles (competed as Ludmila Narozhilenko for the Soviet Union)
Liliana Năstase ROU ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–0 1993 Toronto gold: pentathlon (Non-championship event)
DeDee Nathan USA ATH Olympics 2000 1–0–0 1999 Maebashi gold: pentathlon
Nataliya Nazarova RUS ATH Olympics 2000—2012 7–2–0 1999 Maebashi gold: 4×400 m relay; 2003 Birmingham gold: 400 m; 2003 Birmingham gold: 4×400 m relay; 2004 Budapest gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 2006 Moskva gold: 4×400 m relay; 2008 Valencia gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m; 2010 Doha silver: 4×400 m relay
Caleb Ndiku KEN ATH Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2014 Sopot gold: 3000 m
Kathrin Neimke GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1988—1996 1–0–0 1995 Barcelona gold: shot put (competed for Germany)
Adam Nelson USA ATH Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–0 2001 Lisboa silver: shot put
Joan Nesbit USA ATH Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1995 Barcelona bronze: 3000 m
Yuliya Nestsiarenka BLR ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2004 Budapest bronze: 60 m
Noah Ngeny KEN ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2001 Lisboa bronze: 1500 m
André Niklaus GER ATH Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2006 Moskva gold: heptathlon
Yelena Nikolayeva RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—2004 1–0–0 1993 Toronto gold: 3000 m walk (competed for Russia)
Francine Niyonsaba BDI ATH Olympics 2012—2020 2–0–0 2016 Portland gold: 800 m; 2018 Birmingham gold: 800 m
Charles Nkazamyampi BDI ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1993 Toronto silver: 800 m
Errol Nolan JAM ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2014 Sopot bronze: 4×400 m relay
Erki Nool EST ATH Olympics / Other 1992—2004 0–2–0 1997 Paris silver: heptathlon; 1999 Maebashi silver: heptathlon
Yuliya Nosova-Pechonkina RUS ATH Olympics 2000—2004 2–0–0 2001 Lisboa gold: 4×400 m relay (competed as Yuliya Nosova); 2003 Birmingham gold: 4×400 m relay (competed as Yuliya Pechonkina)
Andrea Nuti ITA ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–1 1991 Sevilla bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1995 Barcelona silver: 4×400 m relay
Dan O'Brien USA ATH Olympics 1996 0–0–0 1993 Toronto gold: heptathlon (Non-championship event)
Frank O'Mara IRL ATH Olympics 1984—1992 2–0–0 1987 Indianapolis gold: 3000 m; 1991 Sevilla gold: 3000 m
Derval O'Rourke IRL ATH Olympics 2004—2012 1–0–0 2006 Moskva gold: 60 m hurdles
Marcus O'Sullivan IRL ATH Olympics 1984—1996 3–0–0 1987 Indianapolis gold: 1500 m; 1989 Budapest gold: 1500 m; 1993 Toronto gold: 1500 m
Sonia O'Sullivan IRL ATH Olympics / Other 1992—2004 0–1–0 1997 Paris silver: 3000 m
Francis Obikwelu NGR
POR
ATH Olympics 1996—2008 0–0–1 1997 Paris bronze: 200 m (competed for Nigeria)
Hellen Obiri KEN ATH Olympics 2012—2020 1–1–0 2012 İstanbul gold: 3000 m; 2014 Sopot silver: 3000 m
Peter Ogilvie CAN ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–0 1993 Toronto bronze: 1600 m (800-200-200-400) medley relay (Non-championship event)
Falilat Ogunkoya NGR ATH Olympics 1988—2000 0–1–0 1999 Maebashi silver: 400 m
Femi Ogunode QAT ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2014 Sopot bronze: 60 m
Christine Ohuruogu GBR ATH Olympics 2004—2016 1–0–1 2012 İstanbul gold: 4×400 m relay; 2014 Sopot bronze: 4×400 m relay
Courtney Okolo USA ATH Olympics 2016 3–0–0 2016 Portland gold: 4×400 m relay; 2018 Birmingham gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Staņislavs Olijars LAT ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2000—2008 0–0–1 2008 Valencia bronze: 60 m hurdles
David Oliver USA ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2010 Doha bronze: 60 m hurdles
Joachim Olsen DEN ATH Olympics / Other 2000—2008 0–1–1 2004 Budapest bronze: shot put; 2006 Moskva silver: shot put
Christian Olsson SWE ATH Olympics / Other 2000—2008 2–0–0 2003 Birmingham gold: triple jump; 2004 Budapest gold: triple jump
Rafał Omelko POL ATH Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2018 Birmingham gold: 4×400 m relay
Anyika Onuora GBR ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2008—2016 0–0–1 2018 Birmingham bronze: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Andrew Osagie GBR ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–2 2012 İstanbul bronze: 800 m; 2014 Sopot bronze: 800 m
Cornelia Oschkenat GDR ATH Olympics 1988 1–0–1 1987 Indianapolis gold: 60 m hurdles; 1989 Budapest bronze: 60 m hurdles
Shelayna Oskan-Clarke GBR ATH Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2018 Birmingham bronze: 800 m
Merlene Ottey-Page JAM
SLO
ATH Olympics / Other 1980—2004 3–2–2 1987 Indianapolis silver: 200 m (competed as Merlene Ottey for Jamaica); 1989 Budapest gold: 200 m, bronze: 60 m; 1991 Sevilla gold: 200 m, silver: 60 m (competed as Merlene Ottey for Jamaica); 1995 Barcelona gold: 60 m (competed as Merlene Ottey for Jamaica); 2003 Birmingham bronze: 60 m (competed as Merlene Ottey for Slovenia)
Björn Otto GER ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2012 İstanbul silver: pole vault
Zohra Ouaziz MAR ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1999 Maebashi silver: 3000 m
İlham Özbilen TUR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2012 İstanbul silver: 1500 m
Igor Paklin KGZ
URS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–0 1987 Indianapolis gold: high jump (competed for the Soviet Union)
Vita Palamar UKR ATH Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–1 2008 Valencia bronze: high jump
Kharalambos Papadias GRE ATH Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1997 Paris gold: 60 m
Paraskevi Papakhristou GRE ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2016 Portland bronze: triple jump
Lambros Papakostas GRE ATH Olympics / Non-starter / Other 1992—2000 0–2–0 1995 Barcelona silver: high jump; 1997 Paris silver: high jump
Tom Pappas USA ATH Olympics 2000—2008 1–0–0 2003 Birmingham gold: heptathlon
Sonia Paquette CAN ATH Olympics 1996 0–0–0 1993 Toronto silver: 1600 m (800-200-200-400) medley relay (Non-championship event)
Artur Partyka POL ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–0 1991 Sevilla silver: high jump
Melanie Paschke GER ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1995 Barcelona silver: 60 m
Adelina Pastor ROU ATH Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2016 Portland bronze: 4×400 m relay
Miguel Pate USA ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2003 Birmingham bronze: long jump
Igor Pavlov RUS ATH Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2004 Budapest gold: pole vault
Vita Pavlysh UKR
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–0 1997 Paris gold: shot put (competed for Ukraine)
Pier-Francesco Pavoni ITA ATH Olympics 1984—1988 0–0–2 1987 Indianapolis bronze: 60 m; 1989 Budapest bronze: 60 m
Iván Pedroso CUB ATH Olympics / Other 1992—2004 5–0–0 1993 Toronto gold: long jump; 1995 Barcelona gold: long jump; 1997 Paris gold: long jump; 1999 Maebashi gold: long jump; 2001 Lisboa gold: long jump
Arismendy Peguero DOM ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2008 Valencia bronze: 4×400 m relay
Larisa Peleshenko RUS ATH Olympics 2000 1–0–0 2001 Lisboa gold: shot put
Dragan Perić IOA
SRB
SCG
ATH Olympics 1992—2004 0–0–1 1995 Barcelona bronze: shot put (competed for FR Yugoslavia)
Tetiana Petliuk UKR ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2008 Valencia silver: 800 m
Dwight Phillips USA ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 2003 Birmingham gold: long jump
Pedro Pablo Pichardo CUB
POR
ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2016—2020 0–0–1 2014 Sopot bronze: triple jump
Barbara Pierre HAI ATH Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2016 Portland gold: 60 m
Demetrius Pinder BAH ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2012 İstanbul silver: 400 m
Zhanna Pintusevych-Blok UKR ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–1 1993 Toronto bronze: 60 metres (competed as Zhanna Tarnopolska)
Anne Piquereau FRA ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1985 Paris bronze: 60 m hurdles
Marek Plawgo POL ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2003 Birmingham bronze: 4×400 m relay
Christian Plaziat FRA ATH Olympics 1988—1996 1–0–0 1995 Barcelona gold: heptathlon
PattiSue Plumer USA ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1985 Paris bronze: 3000 m
Yekaterina Podkopayeva RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992 2–0–0 1993 Toronto gold: 1500 m (competed for Russia); 1997 Paris gold: 1500 m (competed for Russia)
Catherine Pomales-Scott JAM ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–2–0 2001 Lisboa silver: 4×400 m relay; 2003 Birmingham silver: 4×400 m relay
Nataliya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1988—2000 0–0–2 1993 Toronto bronze: 200 m (competed for Russia); 1995 Barcelona bronze: 200 m (competed for Russia)
Margarita Ponomaryova RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Sevilla silver: 4×400 m relay (competed for the Soviet Union)
Tiffany Porter GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–2 2012 İstanbul silver: 60 m hurdles; 2014 Sopot bronze: 60 m hurdles; 2016 Portland bronze: 60 m hurdles
Svetlana Pospelova RUS ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2010 Doha silver: 4×400 m relay
Agnese Possamai ITA ATH Olympics 1980—1984 0–1–0 1985 Paris silver: 3000 m
Igor Potapovich KAZ ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–1–0 1995 Barcelona silver: pole vault; 1997 Paris gold: pole vault
Asafa Powell JAM ATH Olympics 2004—2016 0–1–0 2016 Portland silver: 60 m
Andy Pozzi GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2018 Birmingham gold: 60 m hurdles
Iva Prandzheva BUL ATH Olympics 1996 0–2–1 1995 Barcelona silver: triple jump; 1999 Maebashi silver: triple jump; 1999 Maebashi bronze: long jump
Jozef Pribilinec TCH
SVK
ATH Olympics 1980—1988 0–1–0 1987 Indianapolis silver: 5000 m walk
Connie Price-Smith USA ATH Olympics 1988—2000 0–1–0 1995 Barcelona silver: shot put
Irina Privalova RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—2000 3–2–0 1991 Sevilla gold: 60 m, silver: 200 m (competed as Irina Sergeyeva for the Soviet Union); 1993 Toronto gold: 200 m, silver: 60 m (competed for Russia); 1995 Barcelona gold: 400 m (competed for Russia)
Shara Proctor GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2012 İstanbul bronze: long jump
Yelena Prokhorova RUS ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2001 Lisboa silver: pentathlon
Andriy Protsenko UKR ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–1 2014 Sopot bronze: high jump
Oleg Protsenko RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1987 Indianapolis silver: triple jump
Anita Protti SUI ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1991 Sevilla bronze: 400 m
Mateusz Przybylko GER ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 Birmingham bronze: high jump
Adam Ptáček CZE ATH Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2004 Budapest silver: pole vault
Jiřina Ptáčníková CZE ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2014 Sopot silver: pole vault (competed as Jiřina Svobodová)
Maricica Puică ROU ATH Olympics 1976—1988 0–0–1 1987 Indianapolis bronze: 3000 m
Anna Pyatykh RUS ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–1 2006 Moskva silver: triple jump; 2010 Doha bronze: triple jump
Monika Pyrek POL ATH Olympics 2000—2012 0–0–2 2003 Birmingham bronze: pole vault; 2008 Valencia bronze: pole vault
Yoelbi Quesada CUB ATH Olympics 1992—2004 0–1–1 1995 Barcelona silver: triple jump; 2003 Birmingham bronze: triple jump
Renny Quow TTO ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2008—2012 0–0–1 2012 İstanbul bronze: 4×400 m relay
Helga Radtke GER ATH Olympics 1992 1–1–0 1985 Paris gold: long jump (competed for East Germany); 1987 Indianapolis silver: long jump (competed for East Germany)
Nicole Ramalalanirina FRA
MAD
ATH Olympics 1992—2004 0–0–1 2001 Lisboa bronze: 60 m hurdles (competed for France)
Rashid Ramzi BRN ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2004 Budapest silver: 800 m
Cathy Rattray-Williams JAM ATH Olympics 1980—1992 1–0–0 1993 Toronto gold: 4×400 m relay
Bianca Răzor ROU ATH Olympics / YOG 2010—2016 0–0–1 2016 Portland bronze: 4×400 m relay
Heike Redetzky-Henkel GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1984—1992 1–1–2 1989 Budapest bronze: high jump (competed as Heike Redetzky for West Germany); 1991 Sevilla gold: high jump (competed as Heike Henkel for Germany); 1993 Toronto silver: high jump (competed as Heike Henkel for Germany); 1995 Barcelona bronze: high jump (competed as Heike Henkel for Germany)
Brittney Reese USA ATH Olympics 2008—2020 3–1–0 2010 Doha gold: long jump; 2012 İstanbul gold: long jump; 2016 Portland gold: long jump; 2018 Birmingham silver: long jump
John Regis GBR ATH Olympics 1988—1996 1–0–0 1989 Budapest gold: 200 m
Nastja Reiberger GER ATH Olympics 2008 1–0–0 1999 Maebashi gold: pole vault (competed as Nastja Ryjikh)
Ines Reichenbach-Müller GDR ATH Olympics 1980—1988 0–1–0 1985 Paris silver: shot put (competed as Ines Müller)
Ren Ruiping CHN ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1995 Barcelona bronze: triple jump
Ernesto Revé CUB ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2014 Sopot silver: triple jump
Butch Reynolds USA ATH Olympics 1988—1996 1–0–0 1993 Toronto gold: 400 m and 1600 m (800-200-200-400) medley relay (Non-championship event)
Fernanda Ribeiro POR ATH Olympics / Other 1988—2004 0–0–1 1997 Paris bronze: 3000 m
Sanya Richards-Ross USA ATH Olympics 2004—2012 1–1–0 2012 İstanbul gold: 400 m, silver: 4×400 m relay
Sandie Richards JAM ATH Olympics / Other 1988—2004 3–4–0 1993 Toronto gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 1995 Barcelona silver: 400 m; 1997 Paris silver: 400 m; 2001 Lisboa gold: 400 m, silver: 4×400 m relay; 2003 Birmingham silver: 4×400 m relay
Jill Richardson-Briscoe CAN ATH Olympics 1984—1992 0–0–1 1989 Budapest bronze: 400 m (competed as Jill Richardson)
Jon Ridgeon GBR ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–0–1 1985 Paris bronze: 60 m hurdles
Alina Rîpanu ROU ATH Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2004 Budapest bronze: 4×400 m relay
Gil Roberts USA ATH Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2012 İstanbul gold: 4×400 m relay
Garth Robinson JAM ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1997 Paris silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only)
Khadevis Robinson USA ATH Olympics 2004—2012 1–0–0 1999 Maebashi gold: 4×400 m relay
Moushaumi Robinson USA ATH Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2008 Valencia bronze: 4×400 m relay
Dayron Robles CUB ATH Olympics 2008—2012 1–1–0 2006 Moskva silver: 60 m hurdles; 2010 Doha gold: 60 m hurdles
Birgit Rockmeier GER ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2001 Lisboa bronze: 4×400 m relay
Mike Rodgers USA ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2010 Doha silver: 60 m
Natalia Rodríguez ESP ATH Olympics 2000—2012 0–1–0 2010 Doha silver: 1500 m
Yorgelis Rodríguez CUB ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 Birmingham bronze: pentathlon
Lyudmila Rogachova RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—2000 1–0–0 1991 Sevilla gold: 1500 m (competed for the Soviet Union)
Anna Rogowska POL ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–1 2006 Moskva silver: pole vault; 2010 Doha bronze: pole vault
Yulimar Rojas VEN ATH Olympics 2016—2020 2–0–0 2016 Portland gold: triple jump; 2018 Birmingham gold: triple jump
Brianna Rollins USA ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2016 Portland silver: 60 m hurdles
Tiffany Ross-Williams USA ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2006 Moskva silver: 4×400 m relay
Laban Rotich KEN ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–1 1999 Maebashi silver: 1500 m; 2004 Budapest bronze: 1500 m
Jason Rouser USA ATH Olympics 1996 2–0–0 1993 Toronto gold: 4×400 m relay; 1997 Paris gold: 4×400 m relay
Shannon Rowbury USA ATH Olympics 2008—2016 0–0–1 2016 Portland bronze: 3000 m
Anja Rücker GER ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1997 Paris bronze: 4×400 m relay
Karin Ruckstuhl NED ATH Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2006 Moskva silver: pentathlon
Andrey Rudnitsky RUS ATH Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2004 Budapest silver: 4×400 m relay
Maria Rus ROU ATH Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2004 Budapest bronze: 4×400 m relay
Alonzo Russell BAH ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2016 Portland silver: 4×400 m relay
Gillian Russell JAM ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1997 Paris silver: 60 m hurdles
Frank Rutherford BAH ATH Olympics / Other 1988—1996 0–0–1 1987 Indianapolis bronze: triple jump
Yelena Ruzina RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1995 Barcelona gold: 4×400 m relay (competed for Russia)
Olga Ryabinkina RUS ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2006 Moskva bronze: shot put
Gary Ryan IRL ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 2004 Budapest bronze: 4×400 m relay
Yaroslav Rybakov RUS ATH Olympics 2004—2008 1–4–0 2003 Birmingham silver: high jump; 2004 Budapest silver: high jump; 2006 Moskva gold: high jump; 2008 Valencia silver: high jump; 2010 Doha silver: high jump
Olga Rypakova KAZ ATH Olympics / Other 2008—2020 1–1–0 2010 Doha gold: triple jump; 2012 İstanbul silver: triple jump
Piotr Rysiukiewicz POL ATH Olympics 1996—2004 1–1–1 1999 Maebashi silver: 4×400 m relay; 2001 Lisboa gold: 4×400 m relay; 2003 Birmingham bronze: 4×400 m relay
Ashraf Saber ITA ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1995 Barcelona silver: 4×400 m relay
Carla Sacramento POR ATH Olympics / Other 1992—2004 0–1–0 1995 Barcelona silver: 1500 m
Natallia Safronnikava BLR ATH Olympics 1996—2004 1–0–1 2001 Lisboa bronze: 200 m; 2004 Budapest gold: 200 m
Yoshihiko Saito JPN ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1993 Toronto bronze: 4×400 m relay
Irving Saladino PAN ATH Olympics / Other 2004—2012 0–1–0 2006 Moskva silver: long jump
Olha Saladukha UKR ATH Olympics 2008—2020 0–1–0 2014 Sopot silver: triple jump
Natallia Salahub BLR ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–1 2004 Budapest silver: 4×400 m relay; 2006 Moskva bronze: 4×400 m relay
Ileana Salvador ITA ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–3 1989 Budapest bronze: 3000 m walk; 1991 Sevilla bronze: 3000 m walk; 1993 Toronto bronze: 3000 m walk
Gulnara Samitova-Galkina RUS ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–0–1 2004 Budapest bronze: 1500 m (competed as Gulnara Samitova)
Tatyana Samolenko-Dorovskikh URS
UKR
EUN
ATH Olympics 1988—1992 1–1–0 1987 Indianapolis gold: 3000 m, silver: 1500 m (competed as Tetiana Samolenko for the Soviet Union)
Nicola Sanders GBR ATH Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2012 İstanbul gold: 4×400 m relay
Carlos Santa DOM ATH Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–1 2008 Valencia bronze: 4×400 m relay
Osmar dos Santos BRA ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–1 2004 Budapest bronze: 800 m
Aldwyn Sappleton JAM ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2008 Valencia silver: 4×400 m relay
Yargelis Savigne CUB ATH Olympics 2008—2012 1–1–0 2008 Valencia gold: triple jump; 2010 Doha silver: triple jump
Mariya Savinova RUS ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2010 Doha gold: 800 m
Kerry Saxby-Junna AUS ATH Olympics 1992—2000 1–2–0 1989 Budapest gold: 3000 m walk; 1991 Sevilla silver: 3000 m walk; 1993 Toronto silver: 3000 m walk
Natasha Sazanovich BLR ATH Olympics 1996—2004 1–1–0 2001 Lisboa gold: pentathlon; 2003 Birmingham silver: pentathlon
Denisa Ščerbová-Rosolová CZE ATH Olympics 2004—2016 0–0–1 2010 Doha bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed as Denisa Rosolová)
Dafne Schippers NED ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–0 2016 Portland silver: 60 m
Ilona Schoknecht-Slupianek GDR ATH Olympics 1976—1980 0–1–0 1987 Indianapolis silver: shot put (competed as Ilona Briesenick)
Thomas Schönlebe GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1988—1996 2–0–0 1985 Paris gold: 400 m (competed for East Germany); 1991 Sevilla gold: 4×400 m relay (competed for Germany)
Christina Schwanitz GER ATH Olympics 2008—2020 0–1–0 2014 Sopot silver: shot put
Debbie Scott-Bowker CAN ATH Olympics 1984—1992 1–0–0 1985 Paris gold: 3000 m (competed as Debbie Scott)
Roman Šebrle CZE ATH Olympics / Other 2000—2012 2–0–3 1999 Maebashi bronze: heptathlon; 2001 Lisboa gold: heptathlon; 2003 Birmingham bronze: heptathlon; 2004 Budapest gold: heptathlon; 2006 Moskva bronze: heptathlon
Andrey Semyonov RUS ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2001 Lisboa silver: 4×400 m relay
Matija Šestak SLO ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2008 Valencia bronze: triple jump
Dawit Seyaum ETH ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2016 Portland silver: 1500 m
Smail Sghyr FRA
MAR
ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–1 1997 Paris bronze: 3000 m
Perri Shakes-Drayton GBR ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2012 İstanbul gold: 4×400 m relay
Mikhail Shchennikov RUS
URS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1988—1996 4–0–0 1987 Indianapolis gold: 5000 m walk (competed for the Soviet Union); 1989 Budapest gold: 5000 m walk (competed for the Soviet Union); 1991 Sevilla gold: 5000 m walk (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Toronto gold: 5000 m walk (competed for Russia)
Olga Shishigina KAZ ATH Olympics 2000 1–1–0 1995 Barcelona silver: 60 m hurdles; 1999 Maebashi gold: 60 m hurdles
Vitaly Shkurlatov RUS ATH Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2004 Budapest bronze: long jump
Marina Shmonina RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Sevilla silver: 4×400 m relay (competed for the Soviet Union)
Liliya Shobukhova RUS ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–0 2006 Moskva silver: 3000 m
Nicole Sifuentes CAN ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2014 Sopot bronze: 1500 m
Andrey Silnov RUS ATH Olympics / Other 2008—2012 0–1–0 2012 İstanbul silver: high jump
André da Silva BRA ATH Olympics 1992—2004 0–0–0 1993 Toronto silver: 1600 m (800-200-200-400) medley relay (Non-championship event)
João Batista da Silva BRA ATH Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1985 Paris bronze: 200 m
Mário Silva POR ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1991 Sevilla bronze: 1500 m
Rui Silva POR ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–1–0 2001 Lisboa gold: 1500 m; 2004 Budapest silver: 3000 m
Yarisley Silva CUB ATH Olympics 2008—2020 1–0–0 2014 Sopot gold: pole vault
Irina Simagina RUS ATH Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2008 Valencia bronze: long jump
Andrés Simón CUB ATH Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–0 1989 Budapest gold: 60 m
Kenia Sinclair JAM ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2008—2016 0–1–0 2006 Moskva silver: 800 m
Xénia Siska HUN ATH Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1985 Paris gold: 60 m hurdles
Patrik Sjöberg SWE ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1984—1996 1–1–1 1985 Paris gold: high jump; 1989 Budapest bronze: high jump; 1993 Toronto silver: high jump
Austra Skujytė LTU ATH Olympics 2000—2012 0–0–2 2004 Budapest bronze: pentathlon; 2012 İstanbul bronze: pentathlon
Yelena Slesarenko RUS ATH Olympics 2004—2008 2–1–0 2004 Budapest gold: high jump; 2006 Moskva gold: high jump; 2008 Valencia silver: high jump
Sergey Smirnov RUS
URS
ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1987 Indianapolis bronze: shot put
Calvin Smith USA ATH Non-starter 2008 3–0–0 2012 İstanbul gold: 4×400 m relay; 2014 Sopot gold: 4×400 m relay; 2016 Portland gold: 4×400 m relay
Dave Smith AUS ATH Olympics 1980—1984 0–0–1 1985 Paris bronze: 5000 m walk
Mike Smith CAN ATH Olympics / Other 1988—1996 0–0–0 1993 Toronto silver: heptathlon (Non-championship event)
Ronetta Smith JAM ATH Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2003 Birmingham silver: 4×400 m relay
Steve Smith GBR ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1993 Toronto bronze: high jump
Willie Smith USA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1976—1984 0–1–0 1991 Sevilla silver: 4×400 m relay
Pavel Sofyin RUS ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2006 Moskva bronze: shot put
Edwin Soi KEN ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2012 İstanbul bronze: 3000 m
Andriy Sokolovskyi UKR ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2001 Lisboa silver: high jump
Jarrin Solomon TTO ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–2 2012 İstanbul bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2016 Portland bronze: 4×400 m relay
Kirill Sosunov RUS ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 1997 Paris silver: long jump
Kelly Sotherton GBR ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2008 Valencia silver: pentathlon
Yuliya Sotnikova RUS ATH Olympics 2000 1–0–0 2001 Lisboa gold: 4×400 m relay
Javier Sotomayor CUB ATH Olympics 1992—2000 4–1–1 1985 Paris silver: high jump; 1989 Budapest gold: high jump; 1991 Sevilla bronze: high jump; 1993 Toronto gold: high jump; 1995 Barcelona gold: high jump; 1999 Maebashi gold: high jump
Pavel Soukup CZE ATH Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1995 Barcelona bronze: 800 m
Ayanleh Souleiman DJI ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2014 Sopot gold: 1500 m
Sidney de Souza BRA ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–0 1993 Toronto silver: 1600 m (800-200-200-400) medley relay (Non-championship event)
Ivana Španović SRB ATH Olympics 2008—2020 1–1–1 2014 Sopot bronze: long jump; 2016 Portland silver: long jump; 2018 Birmingham gold: long jump
Wallace Spearmon USA ATH Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–0 2006 Moskva gold: 4×400 m relay
Ashley Spencer USA ATH Olympics 2016 1–1–0 2016 Portland gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m
Kaliese Spencer JAM ATH Olympics 2012 0–2–0 2014 Sopot silver: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Vanya Stambolova BUL ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–1 2006 Moskva silver: 400 m; 2010 Doha bronze: 400 m
Tomáš Staněk CZE ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 Birmingham bronze: shot put
Ekaterini Stefanidi GRE ATH Olympics / Other 2012—2020 0–0–2 2016 Portland bronze: pole vault; 2018 Birmingham bronze: pole vault
Mona Steigauf GER ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1997 Paris silver: pentathlon
Rüdiger Stenzel GER ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1997 Paris silver: 1500 m
Michael Stolle GER ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 2003 Birmingham silver: pole vault
David Storl GER ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–3–0 2012 İstanbul silver: shot put; 2014 Sopot silver: shot put; 2018 Birmingham silver: shot put
Stephanie Storp GER ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1993 Toronto silver: shot put
Staffan Strand SWE ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2001 Lisboa bronze: high jump
David Strang GBR ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1993 Toronto silver: 1500 m
Kareem Streete-Thompson CAY ATH Olympics / Other 1992—2004 0–1–0 2001 Lisboa silver: long jump
Savanté Stringfellow USA ATH Olympics 2000 1–0–0 2004 Budapest gold: long jump
Jenn Stuczynski-Suhr USA ATH Olympics 2008—2016 1–1–0 2008 Valencia silver: pole vault (competed as Jenn Stuczynski); 2016 Portland gold: pole vault (competed as Jenn Suhr)
Mike Stulce USA ATH Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1993 Toronto gold: shot put
Chandra Sturrup BAH ATH Olympics / Other 1996—2012 1–1–0 1997 Paris silver: 60 m; 2001 Lisboa gold: 60 m
Su Bingtian CHN ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–0 2018 Birmingham silver: 60 m
Sui Xinmei CHN ATH Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1991 Sevilla gold: shot put
Mattias Sunneborn SWE ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1995 Barcelona silver: long jump
Bruny Surin CAN ATH Olympics 1988—2000 2–0–0 1993 Toronto gold: 60 m; 1995 Barcelona gold: 60 m
Kellie Suttle USA ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2001 Lisboa silver: pole vault
Konstantin Svechkar RUS ATH Non-starter 2008 0–0–1 2006 Moskva bronze: 4×400 m relay
Justyna Święty-Ersetic POL ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–2–0 2016 Portland silver: 4×400 m relay; 2018 Birmingham silver: 4×400 m relay
Gabriela Szabo ROU ATH Olympics 1996—2000 4–1–0 1995 Barcelona gold: 3000 m; 1997 Paris gold: 3000 m; 1999 Maebashi gold: 1500 m and 3000 m; 2001 Lisboa silver: 3000 m
Zsuzsa Szabó HUN ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1999 Maebashi bronze: pole vault
Marie-Josée Ta Lou CIV ATH Olympics / Other 2016—2020 0–1–0 2018 Birmingham silver: 60 m
Alina Talay BLR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2012 İstanbul bronze: 60 m hurdles
Gianmarco Tamberi ITA ATH Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2016 Portland gold: high jump
William Tanui KEN ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1997 Paris bronze: 1500 m
Yoel Tapia DOM ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2008 Valencia bronze: 4×400 m relay
Maksim Tarasov RUS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–0–1 1997 Paris bronze: pole vault (competed for Russia)
Ionela Târlea-Manolache ROU ATH Olympics 1996—2008 1–0–1 1999 Maebashi gold: 200 m (competed as Ionela Târlea); 2004 Budapest bronze: 4×400 m relay
Brenda Taylor USA ATH Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2003 Birmingham bronze: 4×400 m relay
Christian Taylor USA ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2012 İstanbul silver: triple jump
Anay Tejeda CUB ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2008 Valencia bronze: 60 m hurdles
Tomás de Teresa ESP ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1991 Sevilla silver: 800 m
Clive Terrelonge JAM ATH Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–0 1995 Barcelona gold: 800 m
Aikaterini Thanou GRE ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1996—2004 1–0–0 1999 Maebashi gold: 60 m
Brianne Theisen-Eaton CAN ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–1–0 2014 Sopot silver: pentathlon; 2016 Portland gold: pentathlon
Georgios Theodoridis GRE ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2004 Budapest bronze: 60 m
Danniel Thomas-Dodd JAM ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2018 Birmingham silver: shot put
Elaine Thompson-Herah JAM ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2016 Portland bronze: 60 m
Kemel Thompson JAM ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 2003 Birmingham gold: 4×400 m relay
Obadele Thompson BAR ATH Olympics / Other 1996—2004 0–1–0 1999 Maebashi silver: 200 m
Linus Thörnblad SWE ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2006 Moskva bronze: high jump
Susen Tiedtke GER ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–1–1 1993 Toronto silver: long jump; 1995 Barcelona bronze: long jump
Ulf Timmermann GDR
GER
ATH Olympics / Other 1988—1992 2–0–0 1987 Indianapolis gold: shot put (competed for East Germany); 1989 Budapest gold: shot put (competed for East Germany)
Andrej Tiwontschik GER ATH Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1995 Barcelona bronze: pole vault
Chris Tomlinson GBR ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–0 2008 Valencia silver: long jump
Dragutin Topić IOA
SRB
SCG
ATH Olympics 1992—2012 0–0–1 1997 Paris bronze: high jump (competed for FR Yugoslavia)
Michel Tornéus SWE ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2014 Sopot bronze: long jump
Gwen Torrence USA ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–0 1989 Budapest silver: 60 m
Colomán Trabado ESP ATH Olympics 1980—1988 1–0–0 1985 Paris gold: 800 m
Terrence Trammell USA ATH Olympics 2000—2008 2–1–1 2001 Lisboa gold: 60 m hurdles; 2006 Moskva gold: 60 m hurdles, bronze: 60 m; 2010 Doha silver: 60 m hurdles
Alessia Trost ITA ATH Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 0–0–1 2018 Birmingham bronze: high jump
DeeDee Trotter USA ATH Olympics 2004—2012 1–0–0 2010 Doha gold: 4×400 m relay
Gudaf Tsegay ETH ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2016 Portland bronze: 1500 m
Nataliya Tsyganova RUS ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1999 Maebashi bronze: 800 m
Lyubov Tsyoma RUS ATH Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1987 Indianapolis bronze: 800 metres (competed as Lyubov Kiryukhina for the Soviet Union)
Teri Tunks USA ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1999 Maebashi bronze: shot put
Irina Tyukhay RUS ATH Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1995 Barcelona bronze: pentathlon
Lorraine Ugen GBR ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2016 Portland bronze: long jump
Maicel Uibo EST ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 Birmingham bronze: heptathlon
Ivan Ukhov RUS ATH Olympics 2012 1–1–1 2010 Doha gold: high jump; 2012 İstanbul bronze: high jump; 2014 Sopot silver: high jump
Tobias Unger GER ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–0–1 2004 Budapest bronze: 200 m
Aliecer Urrutia CUB ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1997 Paris silver: triple jump
Ilona Usovich BLR ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–2–1 2004 Budapest silver: 4×400 m relay; 2006 Moskva bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2008 Valencia silver: 4×400 m relay
Marco Vaccari ITA ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1991 Sevilla bronze: 4×400 m relay
Andrew Valmon USA ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1991 Sevilla silver: 4×400 m relay
Cédric Van Branteghem BEL ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2010 Doha silver: 4×400 m relay
Thomas Van der Plaetsen BEL ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2014 Sopot bronze: heptathlon
Ștefan Vasilache ROU ATH Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2004 Budapest bronze: high jump
Mikhail Vdovin RUS ATH Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1995 Barcelona bronze: 400 m
Aneliya Vechernikova-Nuneva BUL ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1987 Indianapolis silver: 60 m (competed as Aneliya Vechernikova)
Venelina Veneva-Mateeva BUL ATH Olympics 1996—2012 0–0–1 2001 Lisboa bronze: high jump (competed as Venelina Veneva)
David Verburg USA ATH Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2014 Sopot gold: 4×400 m relay
Wendy Vereen USA ATH Non-starter 1984 0–0–0 1993 Toronto gold: 1600 m (800-200-200-400) medley relay (Non-championship event)
Tatyana Veshkurova RUS ATH Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2006 Moskva gold: 4×400 m relay
Tonino Viali ITA ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1989 Budapest bronze: 800 m
Thierry Vigneron FRA ATH Olympics 1980—1988 0–1–1 1985 Paris silver: pole vault; 1987 Indianapolis bronze: pole vault
Nadine Visser NED ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 Birmingham bronze: 60 m hurdles
Blanka Vlašić CRO ATH Olympics 2000—2016 2–1–1 2004 Budapest bronze: high jump; 2006 Moskva silver: high jump; 2008 Valencia gold: high jump; 2010 Doha gold: high jump
Leonid Voloshin RUS
URS
EUN
ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1991 Sevilla silver: triple jump (competed for the Soviet Union)
Vyacheslav Voronin RUS ATH Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–0 1999 Maebashi silver: high jump
Letitia Vriesde SUR ATH Olympics / Other 1988—2004 0–0–1 1995 Barcelona bronze: 800 m
Sviatlana Vusovich BLR ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–2–0 2004 Budapest silver: 4×400 m relay; 2008 Valencia silver: 4×400 m relay
Christine Wachtel GDR
GER
ATH Olympics 1988—1992 3–0–0 1987 Indianapolis gold: 800 m (competed for East Germany); 1989 Budapest gold: 800 m (competed for East Germany); 1991 Sevilla gold: 800 m (competed for Germany)
Brad Walker USA ATH Olympics 2008—2012 1–1–1 2006 Moskva gold: pole vault; 2008 Valencia silver: pole vault; 2012 İstanbul bronze: pole vault
Nigel Walker GBR ATH Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1987 Indianapolis bronze: 60 m hurdles
Tisha Waller USA ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–1 1999 Maebashi bronze: high jump
Tom Walsh NZL ATH Olympics 2016—2020 2–0–1 2014 Sopot bronze: shot put; 2016 Portland gold: shot put; 2018 Birmingham gold: shot put
Margaret Wambui KEN ATH Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2016 Portland bronze: 800 m
Damian Warner CAN ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–0 2018 Birmingham silver: heptathlon
Mitch Watt AUS ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2010 Doha bronze: long jump
Brian Wellman BER ATH Olympics / Other 1988—2000 1–0–1 1993 Toronto bronze: triple jump; 1995 Barcelona gold: triple jump
Ryan Whiting USA ATH Olympics 2012 2–0–0 2012 İstanbul gold: shot put; 2014 Sopot gold: shot put
Rafał Wieruszewski POL ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2004—2008 0–1–1 2003 Birmingham bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2006 Moskva silver: 4×400 m relay
Maurice Wignall JAM ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2004 Budapest bronze: 60 m hurdles
Bobby-Gaye Wilkins JAM ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2010 Doha bronze: 4×400 m relay
Tonique Williams-Darling BAH ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2004 Budapest bronze: 400 m
Novlene Williams-Mills JAM ATH Olympics 2004—2016 0–0–1 2010 Doha bronze: 4×400 m relay
Angela Williams USA ATH Olympics 2004—2008 2–1–0 2001 Lisboa silver: 60 m; 2003 Birmingham gold: 60 m; 2008 Valencia gold: 60 m
Conrad Williams GBR ATH Olympics 2012 0–2–1 2010 Doha bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2012 İstanbul silver: 4×400 m relay; 2014 Sopot silver: 4×400 m relay
Freddie Williams CAN ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–0 1993 Toronto bronze: 1600 m (800-200-200-400) medley relay (Non-championship event)
Kimmie Williams JAM ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–1 2014 Sopot bronze: triple jump; 2018 Birmingham silver: triple jump
Lauryn Williams USA ATH/BOB Olympics 2004—2014 0–1–0 2006 Moskva silver: 60 m
Shana Williams USA ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1999 Maebashi silver: long jump
Kelly Willie USA ATH Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2008 Valencia gold: 4×400 m relay
Nick Willis NZL ATH Olympics / Other 2004—2020 0–0–1 2016 Portland bronze: 1500 m
Ajeé Wilson USA ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–2–0 2016 Portland silver: 800 m; 2018 Birmingham silver: 800 m
Mary Wineberg USA ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–1 2003 Birmingham bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed as Mary Danner); 2006 Moskva silver: 4×400 m relay (competed as Mary Danner)
Johan Wissman SWE ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–2–0 2004 Budapest silver: 200 m; 2008 Valencia silver: 400 m
Mark Witherspoon USA ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1987 Indianapolis silver: 60 m
Urszula Włodarczyk POL ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–0–1 1993 Toronto silver: pentathlon (Non-championship event); 1999 Maebashi bronze: pentathlon
Million Wolde ETH ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1999 Maebashi bronze: 3000 m
Aman Wote ETH ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2012—2016 0–1–0 2014 Sopot silver: 1500 m
Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz POL ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2018 Birmingham silver: 4×400 m relay
Grigory Yegorov KAZ
URS
ATH Olympics 1988—2004 0–2–0 1989 Budapest silver: pole vault (competed for the Soviet Union); 1993 Toronto silver: pole vault (competed for Kazakhstan)
Olga Yegorova RUS ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 2001 Lisboa gold: 3000 m
Yelena Yelesina RUS ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2003 Birmingham silver: high jump
Andrey Yepishin RUS ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2006 Moskva silver: 60 m
Daniela Yordanova BUL ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2008 Valencia bronze: 1500 m
Denys Yurchenko UKR ATH Olympics 2000—2012 0–0–1 2004 Budapest bronze: pole vault
Yuliyana Yushchanka BLR ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2006 Moskva bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed as Yulyana Zhalniaruk)
Yelena Zadorozhnaya RUS ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2001 Lisboa bronze: 3000 m
Ginka Zagorcheva BUL ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1987 Indianapolis bronze: 60 m hurdles
Karol Zalewski POL ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 Birmingham gold: 4×400 m relay
Ruddy Zang-Milama GAB ATH Olympics / Other 2008—2016 0–0–1 2010 Doha bronze: 60 m
Robert Změlík CZE
TCH
ATH Olympics / Other 1992—1996 1–0–0 1997 Paris gold: heptathlon (competed for the Czech Republic)
Branko Zorko CRO
YUG
ATH Olympics 1988—2004 0–0–1 1993 Toronto bronze: 1500 m (competed for Croatia)
Maite Zúñiga ESP ATH Olympics 1988—1996 0–0–1 1995 Barcelona bronze: 1500 m
Olesya Zykina RUS ATH Olympics 2000—2004 5–0–1 2001 Lisboa gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m; 2003 Birmingham gold: 4×400 m relay; 2004 Budapest gold: 4×400 m relay; 2008 Valencia gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay