|
| Event type

Lightweight (≤60 kilograms), Men

Date13 – 26 October 1968
StatusOlympic
LocationArena México, Ciudad de México
Participants37 from 37 countries
FormatSingle elimination tournament.

The 1964 gold medalist was Poland’s Józef Grudzień and since Tokyo he had won the 1967 European Amateur Championship in this class, after taking a silver medal in that event in 1965. In 1964 Grudzień had defeated American Ronnie Harris in the semi-final. The final in 1968 would again come down to Grudzień against Ronnie Harris from the United States, but oddly enough, this was a different Ronnie Harris than had represented the USA in 1964. This Ronnie Harris was a three-time AAU Champion (1966-68), a two-time Golden Gloves champion, and had won the 1967 Pan American Games gold medal. He won a unanimous decision in Mexico City over Grudzień to win the 1968 gold medal. Harris turned professional after the Olympics, fighting through 1982 and finishing with a career record of 35 wins and 2 losses. Unfortunately his two losses came in his only two title fights, losing a bout for the WBA/WBC middleweight title to Hugo Corro in 1978, and losing to Sammy NeSmith in 1980 for the NABF middleweight crown.

PosBoxerNOC
1Ronnie HarrisUSAGold
2Józef GrudzieńPOLSilver
=3Calistrat CuțovROUBronze
=3Zvonko VujinYUGBronze
=5Stoyan PilichevBUL
=5Mohamed MuruliUGA
=5Luis MinamiPER
=5Enzo PetrigliaITA
=9José Antonio DuránMEX
=9Mongi LahdhiliTUN
=9John H. StraceyGBR
=9Armando MendozaVEN
=9Yeter SevimlıTUR
=9Valery BelousovURS
=9Marty QuinnIRL
=9Pedro AgüeroARG
=17Bayu AyeleETH
=17Dominique AzzaroFRA
=17Erik NikkinenFIN
=17Alfonso MolinaNCA
=17Lee Chang-GilKOR
=17Marv ArnesonCAN
=17Luis MuñozCHI
=17Ramón PuelloDOM
=17Tin TunMYA
=17Juan RiveroURU
=17László GulaHUN
=17Peter RiegerGDR
=17Inoua BodiaCMR
=17Roberto CamineroCUB
=17Dele JonathanNGR
=17Sayed Abdel GadirSUD
=33Ho Su-LungTPE
=33Marcos ChineaESP
=33Joe MarteyGHA
=33Eugenio FebusPUR
=33Rodolfo ArponPHI

Round One (13 October 1968)

Winner of each match advanced to the second round.

Match #1 Stoyan PilichevBUL Bye
Match #2 Bayu AyeleETH Bye
Match #3 José Antonio DuránMEX Bye
Match #4 Dominique AzzaroFRA Bye
Match #5 Calistrat CuțovROU Bye
Match #6 Erik NikkinenFIN Bye
Match #7 Mongi LahdhiliTUN Bye
Match #8 Alfonso MolinaNCA Bye
Match #9 Ronnie HarrisUSA Bye
Match #10 Lee Chang-GilKOR Bye
Match #11 John H. StraceyGBR Bye
Match #12 Marv ArnesonCAN Bye
Match #13 Mohamed MuruliUGA Bye
Match #14 Luis MuñozCHI Bye
Match #15 Armando MendozaVEN Bye
Match #16 Ramón PuelloDOM Bye
Match #17 Luis MinamiPER Bye
Match #18 Tin TunMYA Bye
Match #19 Yeter SevimlıTUR Bye
Match #20 Juan RiveroURU Bye
Match #21 Valery BelousovURS Bye
Match #22 László GulaHUN Bye
Match #23 Zvonko VujinYUG Bye
Match #24 Peter RiegerGDR Bye
Match #25 Marty QuinnIRL Bye
Match #26 Inoua BodiaCMR Bye
Match #27 Roberto CamineroCUB Bye
Match #28 Józef GrudzieńPOL Ho Su-LungTPE Decision (5 - 0)
Match #29 Dele JonathanNGR Marcos ChineaESP Decision (5 - 0)
Match #30 Enzo PetrigliaITA Joe MarteyGHA Decision (3 - 2)
Match #31 Sayed Abdel GadirSUD Eugenio FebusPUR Decision (5 - 0)
Match #32 Pedro AgüeroARG Rodolfo ArponPHI Decision (3 - 2)

Round Two (17 October 1968)

Winner of each match advanced to the third round.

Match #1 Stoyan PilichevBUL Bayu AyeleETH Decision (5 - 0)
Match #2 José Antonio DuránMEX Dominique AzzaroFRA Referee Stops Contest (Round 1)
Match #3 Calistrat CuțovROU Erik NikkinenFIN Decision (5 - 0)
Match #4 Mongi LahdhiliTUN Alfonso MolinaNCA Decision (5 - 0)
Match #5 Ronnie HarrisUSA Lee Chang-GilKOR Decision (5 - 0)
Match #6 John H. StraceyGBR Marv ArnesonCAN Decision (3 - 2)
Match #7 Mohamed MuruliUGA Luis MuñozCHI Decision (5 - 0)
Match #8 Armando MendozaVEN Ramón PuelloDOM Referee Stops Contest (Round 3)
Match #9 Luis MinamiPER Tin TunMYA Knock Out (Round 2, 0:33)
Match #10 Yeter SevimlıTUR Juan RiveroURU Disqualified (Round 3)
Match #11 Valery BelousovURS László GulaHUN Referee Stops Contest (Round 1)
Match #12 Zvonko VujinYUG Peter RiegerGDR Decision (3 - 2)
Match #13 Marty QuinnIRL Inoua BodiaCMR Knock Out (Round 1)
Match #14 Józef GrudzieńPOL Roberto CamineroCUB Decision (5 - 0)
Match #15 Enzo PetrigliaITA Dele JonathanNGR Decision (5 - 0)
Match #16 Pedro AgüeroARG Sayed Abdel GadirSUD Decision (5 - 0)

Round Three (20 October 1968)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Stoyan PilichevBUL José Antonio DuránMEX Decision (4 - 1)
Match #2 Calistrat CuțovROU Mongi LahdhiliTUN Decision (5 - 0)
Match #3 Ronnie HarrisUSA John H. StraceyGBR Decision (4 - 1)
Match #4 Mohamed MuruliUGA Armando MendozaVEN Decision (4 - 1)
Match #5 Luis MinamiPER Yeter SevimlıTUR Decision (3 - 2)
Match #6 Zvonko VujinYUG Valery BelousovURS Decision (5 - 0)
Match #7 Józef GrudzieńPOL Marty QuinnIRL Decision (4 - 1)
Match #8 Enzo PetrigliaITA Pedro AgüeroARG Decision (3 - 2)

Quarter-Finals (23 October 1968)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Calistrat CuțovROU Stoyan PilichevBUL Decision (4 - 1)
Match #2 Ronnie HarrisUSA Mohamed MuruliUGA Decision (5 - 0)
Match #3 Zvonko VujinYUG Luis MinamiPER Decision (5 - 0)
Match #4 Józef GrudzieńPOL Enzo PetrigliaITA Decision (5 - 0)

Semi-Finals (24 October 1968)

Winner of each match advanced to the final match.

Match #1 Ronnie HarrisUSA Calistrat CuțovROU Decision (5 - 0)
Match #2 Józef GrudzieńPOL Zvonko VujinYUG Decision (5 - 0)

Final Round (26 October 1968)

Match 1/2 Ronnie HarrisUSA Józef GrudzieńPOL Decision (5 - 0)