Date | 13 – 26 October 1968 | |
---|---|---|
Status | Olympic | |
Location | Arena México, Ciudad de México | |
Participants | 37 from 37 countries | |
Format | Single elimination tournament. |
The 1964 gold medalist was Poland’s Józef Grudzień and since Tokyo he had won the 1967 European Amateur Championship in this class, after taking a silver medal in that event in 1965. In 1964 Grudzień had defeated American Ronnie Harris in the semi-final. The final in 1968 would again come down to Grudzień against Ronnie Harris from the United States, but oddly enough, this was a different Ronnie Harris than had represented the USA in 1964. This Ronnie Harris was a three-time AAU Champion (1966-68), a two-time Golden Gloves champion, and had won the 1967 Pan American Games gold medal. He won a unanimous decision in Mexico City over Grudzień to win the 1968 gold medal. Harris turned professional after the Olympics, fighting through 1982 and finishing with a career record of 35 wins and 2 losses. Unfortunately his two losses came in his only two title fights, losing a bout for the WBA/WBC middleweight title to Hugo Corro in 1978, and losing to Sammy NeSmith in 1980 for the NABF middleweight crown.
Date | 13 October 1968 |
---|---|
Format | Winner of each match advanced to the second round. |
Date | 17 October 1968 |
---|---|
Format | Winner of each match advanced to the third round. |
Match | Date/Time | Competitor | NOC | Result | Competitor | NOC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match #1 | 17 Oct | Stoyan Pilichev | BUL | Decision | Bayu Ayele | ETH | |
Match #2 | 17 Oct | José Antonio Durán | MEX | Referee stops contest | Dominique Azzaro | FRA | |
Match #3 | 17 Oct | Calistrat Cuțov | ROU | Decision | Erik Nikkinen | FIN | |
Match #4 | 17 Oct | Mongi Lahdhili | TUN | Decision | Alfonso Molina | NCA | |
Match #5 | 17 Oct | Ronnie Harris | USA | Decision | Lee Chang-Gil | KOR | |
Match #6 | 17 Oct | John H. Stracey | GBR | Decision | Marv Arneson | CAN | |
Match #7 | 17 Oct | Mohamed Muruli | UGA | Decision | Luis Muñoz | CHI | |
Match #8 | 17 Oct | Armando Mendoza | VEN | Referee stops contest | Ramón Puello | DOM | |
Match #9 | 17 Oct | Luis Minami | PER | Knock-out | Tin Tun | MYA | |
Match #10 | 17 Oct | Yeter Sevimlı | TUR | Disqualified | Juan Rivero | URU | |
Match #11 | 17 Oct | Valery Belousov | URS | Referee stops contest | László Gula | HUN | |
Match #12 | 17 Oct | Zvonko Vujin | YUG | Decision | Peter Rieger | GDR | |
Match #13 | 17 Oct | Marty Quinn | IRL | Knock-out | Inoua Bodia | CMR | |
Match #14 | 17 Oct | Józef Grudzień | POL | Decision | Roberto Caminero | CUB | |
Match #15 | 17 Oct | Enzo Petriglia | ITA | Decision | Dele Jonathan | NGR | |
Match #16 | 17 Oct | Pedro Agüero | ARG | Decision | Sayed Abdel Gadir | SUD |
Date | 20 October 1968 |
---|---|
Format | Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals. |
Match | Date/Time | Competitor | NOC | Result | Competitor | NOC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match #1 | 20 Oct | Stoyan Pilichev | BUL | Decision | José Antonio Durán | MEX | |
Match #2 | 20 Oct | Calistrat Cuțov | ROU | Decision | Mongi Lahdhili | TUN | |
Match #3 | 20 Oct | Ronnie Harris | USA | Decision | John H. Stracey | GBR | |
Match #4 | 20 Oct | Mohamed Muruli | UGA | Decision | Armando Mendoza | VEN | |
Match #5 | 20 Oct | Luis Minami | PER | Decision | Yeter Sevimlı | TUR | |
Match #6 | 20 Oct | Zvonko Vujin | YUG | Decision | Valery Belousov | URS | |
Match #7 | 20 Oct | Józef Grudzień | POL | Decision | Marty Quinn | IRL | |
Match #8 | 20 Oct | Enzo Petriglia | ITA | Decision | Pedro Agüero | ARG |
Date | 23 October 1968 |
---|---|
Format | Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals. |
Match | Date/Time | Competitor | NOC | Result | Competitor | NOC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match #1 | 23 Oct | Calistrat Cuțov | ROU | Decision | Stoyan Pilichev | BUL | |
Match #2 | 23 Oct | Ronnie Harris | USA | Decision | Mohamed Muruli | UGA | |
Match #3 | 23 Oct | Zvonko Vujin | YUG | Decision | Luis Minami | PER | |
Match #4 | 23 Oct | Józef Grudzień | POL | Decision | Enzo Petriglia | ITA |
Date | 24 October 1968 |
---|---|
Format | Winner of each match advanced to the final match. |
Match | Date/Time | Competitor | NOC | Result | Competitor | NOC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match #1 | 24 Oct | Ronnie Harris | USA | Decision | Calistrat Cuțov | ROU | |
Match #2 | 24 Oct | Józef Grudzień | POL | Decision | Zvonko Vujin | YUG |
Date | 26 October 1968 |
---|
Match | Date/Time | Competitor | NOC | Result | Competitor | NOC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1/2 | 26 Oct | Ronnie Harris | USA | Decision | Józef Grudzień | POL |