Olympians Who Won a Medal at the World Short-Course Swimming Championships (25 m) (802)

Description

Host cities:

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Era Notes
Stefan Aartsen NED SWI 1996—2000 0–1–0 1999 Hong Kong silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Helena Åberg SWE SWI 1988 0–0–1 1997 Göteborg bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Becky Adlington GBR SWI 2008—2012 1–1–1 2008 Manchester gold: 800 m freestyle, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Nathan Adrian USA SWI 2008—2016 2–1–0 2008 Manchester gold: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Serhiy Advena UKR SWI 2004—2008 0–0–1 2006 Shanghai bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Robin van Aggele NED SWI 2008 0–1–0 2008 Manchester silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Yannick Agnel FRA SWI 2012—2016 1–0–1 2010 Dubai gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Ai Yanhan CHN SWI 2016 1–0–0 2018 Hangzhou gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Piotr Albiński POL SWI 1992 0–0–1 1993 Palma de Mallorca bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Mikhail Aleksandrov BUL SWI 2004—2008 2–0–0 2010 Dubai gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2012 İstanbul gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Malcolm Allen AUS SWI 1996 1–0–1 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle
Brandonn Almeida BRA SWI 2016 0–0–1 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 400 m medley
Franziska van Almsick GER SWI 1992—2004 0–1–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Therèse Alshammar SWE SWI 1996—2016 10–3–4 1997 Göteborg bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2000 Athina gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2002 Moskva gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2004 Indianapolis silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2006 Shanghai gold: 50 m butterfly, silver: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2010 Dubai gold: 50 m butterfly, silver: 100 m butterfly
Yevgeny Alyoshin RUS SWI 2004 0–0–1 2002 Moskva bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Jessica Amey CAN SWI 1996 0–1–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Vladislav Aminov RUS SWI 2000 0–0–1 2002 Moskva bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Iryna Amshennikova UKR SWI 2004—2008 0–0–1 2002 Moskva bronze: 200 m backstroke
Vyacheslav Andrusenko RUS SWI 2016 0–0–1 2014 Doha bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Ayari Aoyama JPN SWI 1996 1–0–1 1999 Hong Kong gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly
Alia Atkinson JAM SWI 2004—2016 4–4–2 2012 İstanbul silver: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke; 2014 Doha gold: 50 m breaststroke, silver: 100 m breaststroke; 2016 Windsor gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 50 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m medley; 2018 Hangzhou gold: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m medley
Angie Bainbridge AUS SWI 2008—2012 0–3–2 2008 Manchester silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2012 İstanbul silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Kathleen Baker USA SWI 2016 2–2–1 2014 Doha silver: 4×50 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2018 Hangzhou gold: 4×50 m medley relay (swam in heats only) and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 200 m medley
Coralie Balmy FRA SWI 2008—2016 0–0–1 2010 Dubai bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Natalia Baranovskaya-Khatziloizou BLR
CYP
SWI 1996—2008 0–0–1 2000 Athina bronze: 200 m freestyle (competed as Natalia Baranovskaya for Belarus)
Henrique Barbosa BRA SWI 2008—2012 0–0–1 2010 Dubai bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Georgina Bardach ARG SWI 2000—2012 0–0–1 2002 Moskva bronze: 400 m medley
Bronte Barratt AUS SWI 2008—2016 1–2–1 2006 Shanghai gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle; 2008 Manchester silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Simona Baumrtová CZE SWI 2012—2016 0–0–1 2012 İstanbul bronze: 100 m backstroke
Amanda Beard USA SWI 1996—2008 0–4–0 1997 Göteborg silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2002 Moskva silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2004 Indianapolis silver: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Lourdes Becerra ESP SWI 1992—2000 0–0–1 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 400 m medley
Julia Beckett GBR SWI 2008 0–0–1 2008 Manchester bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
B. J. Bedford USA SWI 2000 0–0–2 1995 Rio de Janeiro bronze: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Paul Belk GBR SWI 2000 0–0–1 2000 Athina bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Daniel Bell NZL SWI 2008—2012 0–0–1 2008 Manchester bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Marco Belotti ITA SWI 2008—2016 0–1–2 2008 Manchester bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2014 Doha silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×50 m freestyle relay
Darya Belyakina RUS SWI 2008—2012 0–1–0 2012 İstanbul silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Lindsay Benko USA SWI 2000—2004 5–4–1 2000 Athina gold: 400 m freestyle, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m backstroke; 2002 Moskva gold: 200 m freestyle, 200 m backstroke, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 2004 Indianapolis gold: 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Brooke Bennett USA SWI 1996—2000 0–2–0 2000 Athina silver: 800 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Neisser Bent CUB SWI 1996—2000 2–0–0 1997 Göteborg gold: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke
Ricky Berens USA SWI 2008—2012 0–1–0 2010 Dubai silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Igor Berezutsky RUS SWI 2004 0–0–2 2006 Shanghai bronze: 200 m medley and 400 m medley
Alain Bernard FRA SWI 2008—2012 1–0–0 2010 Dubai gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Péter Bernek HUN SWI 2010—2016 1–0–1 2014 Doha gold: 400 m freestyle; 2016 Windsor bronze: 400 m freestyle
Ilaria Bianchi ITA SWI 2008—2016 1–0–1 2012 İstanbul gold: 100 m butterfly; 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Luca Bianchin ITA SWI 1992 0–1–0 1993 Palma de Mallorca silver: 200 m backstroke
Paul Biedermann GER SWI 2008—2016 2–1–1 2010 Dubai gold: 400 m freestyle; 2012 İstanbul gold: 400 m freestyle, silver: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Simonas Bilis LTU SWI 2016 1–0–1 2016 Windsor gold: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 50 m freestyle
Suzaan van Biljon RSA SWI 2008—2012 1–1–1 2006 Shanghai silver: 100 m breaststroke; 2008 Manchester gold: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Pernille Blume DEN SWI 2012—2016 3–0–2 2012 İstanbul gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2014 Doha gold: 4×50 m medley relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×50 m freestyle relay
Yelena Bogomazova RUS SWI 2004—2008 0–0–1 2000 Athina bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Svitlana Bondarenko UKR SWI 1996—2004 0–2–1 1995 Rio de Janeiro silver: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke; 1997 Göteborg bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Charlotte Bonnet FRA SWI 2012—2016 0–0–1 2014 Doha bronze: 4×50 m medley relay
Gustavo Borges BRA SWI 1992—2004 4–4–2 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 200 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1997 Göteborg gold: 200 m freestyle, silver: 100 m freestyle; 2002 Moskva silver: 200 m freestyle
Vered Borochovsky ISR SWI 2000—2004 0–0–1 2002 Moskva bronze: 50 m butterfly
Ihor Borysyk UKR SWI 2008—2012 1–1–0 2008 Manchester gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 200 m breaststroke
Fréd Bousquet FRA SWI 2000—2016 1–1–0 2010 Dubai gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 50 m freestyle
George Bovell TTO SWI 2000—2016 0–0–1 2012 İstanbul bronze: 100 m medley
Lauren Boyle NZL SWI 2008—2016 1–0–1 2012 İstanbul gold: 800 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle
Dorothea Brandt GER SWI 2004—2016 0–0–1 2014 Doha bronze: 50 m freestyle
Trent Bray NZL SWI 1992—1996 1–3–0 1993 Palma de Mallorca silver: 200 m freestyle; 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m freestyle; 1997 Göteborg silver: 200 m freestyle
Elaine Breeden USA SWI 2008 0–1–0 2006 Shanghai silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Emiliano Brembilla ITA SWI 1996—2008 0–0–1 2008 Manchester bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Chris-Carol Bremer GER SWI 1992—1996 0–2–2 1993 Palma de Mallorca silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m butterfly; 1995 Rio de Janeiro silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m butterfly
Serhiy Breus UKR SWI 2008 0–2–1 2006 Shanghai silver: 50 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2008 Manchester silver: 50 m butterfly
Brad Bridgewater USA SWI 1996 1–1–0 2000 Athina gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 200 m backstroke
Sion Brinn GBR
JAM
SWI 1996—2000 0–1–1 1999 Hong Kong silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Great Britain)
Grant Brits AUS SWI 2008 1–1–0 2006 Shanghai silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2008 Manchester gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Sarah Bro DEN SWI 2016 0–0–1 2014 Doha bronze: 4×50 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Rebecca Brown AUS SWI 2000 1–0–0 2000 Athina gold: 200 m breaststroke
Inge de Bruijn NED SWI 1992—2004 1–1–1 1999 Hong Kong gold: 50 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m butterfly
Aleksey Bryansky RUS SWI 2016 4–0–0 2016 Windsor gold: 4×50 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), 4×50 m medley relay (swam in heats only), and 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay
Murray Burdan NZL SWI 1996 1–0–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Cameron van der Burgh RSA SWI 2008—2016 4–3–1 2008 Manchester silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 50 m breaststroke; 2010 Dubai gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 50 m breaststroke; 2014 Doha silver: 50 m breaststroke; 2016 Windsor gold: 50 m breaststroke; 2018 Hangzhou gold: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke
Moss Burmester NZL SWI 2004—2008 1–1–0 2006 Shanghai silver: 200 m butterfly; 2008 Manchester gold: 200 m butterfly
Antje Buschschulte GER SWI 1996—2008 2–2–1 1997 Göteborg silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2000 Athina gold: 50 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke
Ricardo Busquets PUR SWI 1992—2004 0–0–1 1997 Göteborg bronze: 50 m freestyle
Nicolae Butacu ROU SWI 1996 0–0–1 1995 Rio de Janeiro bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Derya Büyükuncu TUR SWI 1992—2012 0–0–1 2000 Athina bronze: 100 m backstroke
Cai Huijue CHN SWI 1996 1–1–0 1997 Göteborg gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly
Hilary Caldwell CAN SWI 2012—2016 0–1–0 2016 Windsor silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Guy Callaghan NZL SWI 1992 1–0–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Ashley Callus AUS SWI 2000—2008 2–1–0 2002 Moskva gold: 100 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2008 Manchester gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Alessandro Calvi ITA SWI 2004—2008 1–0–1 2006 Shanghai gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2008 Manchester bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Bronte Campbell AUS SWI 2012—2016 0–2–0 2014 Doha silver: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay
Cao Yue CHN SWI 2016 0–1–0 2014 Doha silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Jazz Carlin GBR SWI 2016 0–1–0 2014 Doha silver: 800 m freestyle
Daniel Carlsson SWE SWI 2000 0–1–1 1999 Hong Kong silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Cathrin Carlzon SWE SWI 2004 1–0–0 2002 Moskva gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Martina Carraro ITA SWI 2010—2016 0–1–2 2016 Windsor silver: 4×50 m medley relay; 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 50 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Lara Carroll AUS SWI 2004 0–1–2 2004 Indianapolis silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 400 m medley; 2006 Shanghai bronze: 200 m medley
David Carry GBR SWI 2004—2012 0–1–0 2008 Manchester silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Jacob Carstensen DEN SWI 1996—2004 1–0–1 1997 Göteborg gold: 400 m freestyle; 2002 Moskva bronze: 400 m medley
Dylan Carter TTO SWI 2014—2016 0–0–1 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 50 m butterfly
Chad Carvin USA SWI 2000 3–2–4 1997 Göteborg silver: 400 m freestyle; 2000 Athina gold: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle; 2002 Moskva bronze: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2004 Indianapolis gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay silver: 400 m freestyle
Nicola Cassio ITA SWI 2008 1–0–1 2006 Shanghai gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2008 Manchester bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Alexianne Castel FRA SWI 2008—2012 1–0–0 2010 Dubai gold: 200 m backstroke
Rodrigo Castro BRA SWI 2000—2008 0–0–1 2004 Indianapolis bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Chao Na CHN SWI 1996 2–1–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle; 1997 Göteborg gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Nadezhda Chemezova RUS SWI 1996—2000 1–0–0 1999 Hong Kong gold: 400 m freestyle
Chen Hua CHN SWI 2000—2004 3–1–2 1999 Hong Kong gold: 800 m freestyle; 2000 Athina gold: 800 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2002 Moskva gold: 800 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle
Chen Qian CHN SWI 2012 1–0–0 2010 Dubai gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Chen Yan CHN SWI 1996 2–1–0 1997 Göteborg gold: 200 m backstroke and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m backstroke
Dmitry Chernyshov RUS SWI 2000 0–1–2 2000 Athina bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2002 Moskva silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Ihor Chervynskiy UKR SWI 2000—2012 0–1–0 2000 Athina silver: 1500 m freestyle
Marcelo Chierighini BRA SWI 2012—2016 0–0–2 2010 Dubai bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Henrik Christiansen NOR SWI 2014—2016 0–1–1 2018 Hangzhou silver: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 1500 m freestyle
César Cielo Filho BRA SWI 2008—2012 5–1–6 2004 Indianapolis silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2010 Dubai gold: 50 m freestyle and 100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 2014 Doha gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×50 m medley relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle and 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay; 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×50 m medley relay
Mathilde Cini FRA SWI 2010—2016 0–0–1 2014 Doha bronze: 4×50 m medley relay
Tyler Clary USA SWI 2012 0–1–2 2010 Dubai silver: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 200 m medley and 400 m medley
Andrew Clayton GBR SWI 1996—2000 0–1–1 1997 Göteborg bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1999 Hong Kong silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Ryan Cochrane CAN SWI 2008—2016 0–0–1 2014 Doha bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Dimitri Colupaev GER SWI 2012 0–0–1 2012 İstanbul bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Dragoș Coman ROU SWI 2000—2008 0–0–1 2004 Indianapolis bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Santo Condorelli CAN SWI 2016 0–0–1 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 4×50 m freestyle relay (competed for Italy)
Jack Conger USA SWI 2016 2–1–0 2018 Hangzhou gold: 4×50 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×50 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Lars Conrad GER SWI 2000—2004 1–0–2 1997 Göteborg gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2000 Athina bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Chris Cook GBR SWI 2004—2008 0–0–1 2006 Shanghai bronze: 50 m breaststroke
Rebecca Cooke GBR SWI 2000—2004 0–0–1 2006 Shanghai bronze: 800 m freestyle
Haley Cope USA SWI 2004 3–3–0 2002 Moskva gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 50 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 2004 Indianapolis gold: 50 m backstroke and 100 m backstroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
André Cordeiro BRA SWI 1996 1–0–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Kevin Cordes USA SWI 2016 1–0–1 2012 İstanbul gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Ritz Correia USA SWI 2004 1–1–1 2004 Indianapolis gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2006 Shanghai silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Melani Costa ESP SWI 2008—2016 1–0–1 2012 İstanbul gold: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 200 m freestyle
Natalie Coughlin USA SWI 2004—2012 2–6–1 2008 Manchester silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2010 Dubai gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2014 Doha gold: 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×50 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×50 m medley relay
José Couto POR SWI 1996—2004 0–1–0 2002 Moskva silver: 50 m breaststroke
Kirsty Coventry ZIM IOC/SWI 2000—2016 4–0–1 2008 Manchester gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, 200 m medley, and 400 m medley, bronze: 100 m medley
Ian Crocker USA SWI 2000—2008 4–0–0 2004 Indianapolis gold: 50 m butterfly, 100 m butterfly, 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), and 4×100 m medley relay
László Cseh HUN SWI 2004—2016 0–2–2 2010 Dubai bronze: 200 m butterfly; 2012 İstanbul silver: 200 m butterfly and 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley
Andrea D'Arrigo ITA SWI 2016 0–1–0 2014 Doha silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Tommaso D'Orsogna AUS SWI 2012 0–3–5 2012 İstanbul silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 2014 Doha bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2016 Windsor silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Duane Da Rocha ESP SWI 2012—2016 0–0–1 2012 İstanbul bronze: 200 m backstroke
Lara Davenport AUS SWI 2008 1–1–0 2006 Shanghai gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Ross Davenport GBR SWI 2004—2012 0–1–0 2008 Manchester silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Dave Davies GBR SWI 2004—2012 0–1–0 2008 Manchester silver: 1500 m freestyle
Georgia Davies GBR SWI 2012—2016 0–0–2 2016 Windsor bronze: 100 m backstroke; 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 100 m backstroke
Josh Davis USA SWI 1996—2000 2–1–0 2000 Athina gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Brendon Dedekind RSA SWI 1996—2000 0–2–0 2000 Athina silver: 50 m freestyle and 50 m breaststroke
Markus Deibler GER SWI 2008—2012 1–1–0 2010 Dubai silver: 100 m medley; 2014 Doha gold: 100 m medley
Steffen Deibler GER SWI 2008—2016 0–0–1 2010 Dubai bronze: 50 m butterfly
Inge Dekker NED SWI 2004—2016 7–0–2 2006 Shanghai gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2008 Manchester gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m butterfly; 2010 Dubai gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2014 Doha gold: 4×50 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m butterfly
Ron Dekker NED SWI 1988 0–1–0 1993 Palma de Mallorca silver: 100 m breaststroke
Ash Delaney AUS SWI 2008 0–0–1 2008 Manchester bronze: 50 m backstroke
Gabriele Detti ITA SWI 2012—2016 0–0–1 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 400 m freestyle
Leonardo Deus BRA SWI 2012—2016 1–0–0 2018 Hangzhou gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Tamás Deutsch HUN SWI 1988—1996 0–0–1 1995 Rio de Janeiro bronze: 200 m backstroke
Silvia Di Pietro ITA SWI 2016 0–3–3 2014 Doha bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×50 m medley mixed relay; 2016 Windsor silver: 50 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×50 m medley relay, bronze: 4×50 m freestyle relay
Daiene Dias BRA SWI 2016 0–0–1 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 100 m butterfly
William Diering RSA SWI 2008 0–0–1 2008 Manchester bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Mel Dodd AUS SWI 2000 0–1–1 1995 Rio de Janeiro silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Helen Don-Duncan GBR SWI 2000 0–1–0 1999 Hong Kong silver: 200 m backstroke
Claire Donahue USA SWI 2012 0–1–1 2012 İstanbul bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2014 Doha silver: 4×50 m medley relay
Stanislav Donets RUS SWI 2008 3–3–4 2008 Manchester gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke; 2010 Dubai gold: 50 m backstroke and 100 m backstroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2012 İstanbul silver: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2014 Doha bronze: 50 m backstroke
Luca Dotto ITA SWI 2012—2016 0–1–1 2014 Doha silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×50 m freestyle relay
Mikhail Dovgalyuk RUS SWI 2016 1–1–0 2016 Windsor gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2018 Hangzhou silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Duje Draganja CRO SWI 2000—2008 2–0–2 2004 Indianapolis bronze: 50 m butterfly; 2006 Shanghai gold: 50 m freestyle; 2008 Manchester gold: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Caeleb Dressel USA SWI 2016 6–3–0 2018 Hangzhou gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×50 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m medley relay, 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay, and 4×50 m medley mixed relay, silver: 50 m freestyle, 100 m butterfly, and 4×50 m medley relay
Konstantin Dubrovin GER SWI 1996 1–0–0 1997 Göteborg gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Damir Dugonjič SLO SWI 2008—2016 0–2–0 2012 İstanbul silver: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke
Matt Dunn AUS SWI 1992—2000 8–2–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 200 m medley, 400 m medley, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1997 Göteborg gold: 200 m medley, 400 m medley, and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1999 Hong Kong gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley, silver: 100 m medley
Nate Dusing USA SWI 2000—2004 1–0–0 2004 Indianapolis gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Conor Dwyer USA SWI 2012—2016 2–0–1 2012 İstanbul gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2014 Doha gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Valeriy Dymo UKR SWI 2004—2012 0–0–1 2008 Manchester bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Sophie Edington AUS SWI 2008 2–1–3 2004 Indianapolis gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m backstroke, 100 m backstroke, and 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2006 Shanghai gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Brittany Elmslie AUS SWI 2012—2016 1–0–1 2016 Windsor gold: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Michelle Engelsman AUS SWI 2004 0–1–0 2006 Shanghai silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Anthony Ervin USA SWI 2000—2016 2–0–1 2012 İstanbul gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 50 m freestyle
Franck Esposito FRA SWI 1992—2004 1–0–0 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 200 m butterfly
Ophélie Etienne FRA SWI 2008—2012 0–0–1 2010 Dubai bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Sarah Evanetz CAN SWI 1996 1–1–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Blair Evans AUS SWI 2012—2016 0–1–0 2010 Dubai silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Janet Evans USA SWI 1988—1996 2–0–1 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 400 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Rodolfo Falcón CUB SWI 1992—2000 4–1–2 1993 Palma de Mallorca bronze: 100 m backstroke; 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke; 1999 Hong Kong gold: 50 m backstroke and 100 m backstroke; 2000 Athina silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 50 m backstroke
Grigory Falko RUS SWI 2004—2008 0–0–1 2004 Indianapolis bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Jimmy Feigen USA SWI 2012—2016 1–2–1 2012 Istanbul gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2014 Doha silver: 4×50 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Jaime Fernández ESP SWI 1992 0–1–0 1993 Palma de Mallorca silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Erika Ferraioli ITA SWI 2008—2016 0–2–3 2014 Doha bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×50 m medley mixed relay; 2016 Windsor silver: 4×50 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×50 m medley relay
Teófilo Ferreira BRA SWI 1992 2–0–2 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Sergey Fesikov RUS SWI 2008—2012 1–5–1 2010 Dubai silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 100 m medley; 2014 Doha gold: 4×50 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2018 Hangzhou silver: 4×50 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Nick Ffrost AUS SWI 2008 0–1–0 2006 Shanghai silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Mike Fibbens GBR SWI 1988—1996 0–0–1 1993 Palma de Mallorca bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Christoph Fildebrandt GER SWI 2012—2016 0–0–1 2012 İstanbul bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Alessia Filippi ITA SWI 2004—2012 0–1–0 2006 Shanghai silver: 400 m medley
Domenico Fioravanti ITA SWI 2000 0–1–0 1999 Hong Kong silver: 100 m breaststroke
Eduardo Fischer BRA SWI 2000—2004 0–0–1 2002 Moskva bronze: 50 m breaststroke
Eric la Fleur SWE SWI 2004 0–1–0 2002 Moskva silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Lisa Flood CAN SWI 1992—1996 0–1–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Mark Foster GBR SWI 1988—2008 6–4–3 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1997 Göteborg silver: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1999 Hong Kong gold: 50 m freestyle and 50 m butterfly; 2000 Athina gold: 50 m freestyle and 50 m butterfly; 2002 Moskva silver: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 50 m butterfly; 2004 Indianapolis gold: 50 m freestyle, silver: 50 m butterfly; 2008 Manchester silver: 50 m freestyle
Sally Foster AUS SWI 2008—2012 0–5–0 2008 Manchester silver: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2012 İstanbul silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2014 Doha silver: 4×100 m medley relay (competed as Sally Hunter)
David Fox USA SWI 1996 0–1–0 1993 Palma de Mallorca silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Linley Frame AUS SWI 1992 1–2–1 1993 Palma de Mallorca silver: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Felipe França BRA SWI 2008—2016 6–0–2 2010 Dubai gold: 50 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 2014 Doha gold: 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, 4×50 m medley relay, 4×100 m medley relay, and 4×50 m medley mixed relay
Robin Francis GBR SWI 2004 0–1–0 2004 Indianapolis silver: 400 m medley
Missy Franklin USA SWI 2012—2016 0–2–0 2010 Dubai silver: 200 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Thomas Fraser-Holmes AUS SWI 2012—2016 0–1–0 2018 Hangzhou silver: 400 m medley
Lotte Friis DEN SWI 2008—2016 0–1–0 2012 İstanbul silver: 800 m freestyle
Lars Frölander SWE SWI 1992—2012 7–5–2 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1997 Göteborg gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1999 Hong Kong gold: 100 m freestyle and 100 m butterfly, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2000 Athina gold: 100 m freestyle and 100 m butterfly, and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2002 Moskva silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2006 Shanghai silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2008 Manchester bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Fu Yuanhui CHN SWI 2012—2016 0–2–0 2018 Hangzhou silver: 4×50 m medley relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Hiromasa Fujimori JPN SWI 2016 0–0–1 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 200 m medley
Chris Fydler AUS SWI 1992—2000 2–0–0 1999 Hong Kong gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Christian Galenda ITA SWI 2004—2008 1–0–1 2006 Shanghai gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2008 Manchester bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Mauro Gallo ITA SWI 2000 1–0–0 2006 Shanghai gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Felicity Galvez AUS SWI 2004—2008 4–2–2 2004 Indianapolis gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2008 Manchester gold: 50 m butterfly and 100 m butterfly, silver: 200 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2010 Dubai gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 50 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Erin Gammel CAN SWI 2004 0–0–1 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 100 m backstroke
Mark Gangloff USA SWI 2004—2008 2–2–0 2004 Indianapolis gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2008 Manchester silver: 50 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 2010 Dubai gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Gao Chang CHN SWI 2004—2012 2–3–4 2004 Indianapolis silver: 50 m backstroke and 100 m backstroke; 2006 Shanghai bronze: 50 m backstroke, 100 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2008 Manchester gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 50 m backstroke; 2010 Dubai gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 100 m backstroke
Mireia García ESP SWI 2000 7–2–1 2008 Manchester silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 400 m medley; 2010 Dubai gold: 200 m butterfly, 200 m medley, and 400 m medley, silver: 800 m freestyle; 2014 Doha gold: 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, 200 m butterfly, and 400 m medley
Carla Geurts NED SWI 1996—2000 0–2–1 1995 Rio de Janeiro silver: 400 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle; 1997 Göteborg bronze: 800 m freestyle
Ștefan Gherghel ROU SWI 2000—2008 0–1–1 2002 Moskva bronze: 200 m butterfly; 2004 Indianapolis silver: 200 m butterfly
Cam Gibson NZL SWI 2004—2008 0–0–1 2008 Manchester bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Kris Gilchrist GBR SWI 2008 1–0–0 2008 Manchester gold: 200 m breaststroke
Nick Gillingham GBR SWI 1988—1996 1–0–1 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Fabien Gilot FRA SWI 2004—2016 2–1–1 2010 Dubai gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2014 Doha gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Mads Glæsner DEN SWI 2008—2016 0–1–0 2010 Dubai silver: 1500 m freestyle
James Goddard GBR SWI 2004—2012 0–0–1 2008 Manchester bronze: 200 m medley
Scott Goldblatt USA SWI 2000—2004 1–0–0 2004 Indianapolis gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Scott Goodman AUS SWI 1996 1–1–1 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 200 m butterfly,silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 1997 Göteborg bronze: 200 m butterfly
Melissa Gorman AUS SWI 2008—2012 0–0–1 2004 Indianapolis bronze: 800 m freestyle
Kennedy Goss CAN SWI 2016 1–0–0 2016 Windsor gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Elka Graham AUS SWI 2000—2004 0–1–1 2002 Moskva silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Petra Granlund SWE SWI 2008 0–1–3 2004 Indianapolis silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2006 Shanghai bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2010 Dubai bronze: 200 m butterfly
Matt Grevers USA SWI 2008—2012 6–5–4 2008 Manchester silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2006 Shanghai bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2012 İstanbul gold: 100 m backstroke, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m backstroke; 2014 Doha gold: 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay, silver: 4×50 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×50 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2018 Hangzhou gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×50 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Julia Greville AUS SWI 1996 0–0–2 1997 Göteborg bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; ; 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Chantal Groot NED SWI 2000—2008 1–1–0 1999 Hong Kong silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2006 Shanghai gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Marieke Guehrer AUS SWI 2004 0–2–2 2008 Manchester bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2010 Dubai bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2012 İstanbul silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Guilherme Guido BRA SWI 2008—2016 2–0–3 2010 Dubai bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2012 İstanbul bronze: 100 m backstroke; 2014 Doha gold: 4×50 m medley relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 4×50 m medley relay
James Guy GBR SWI 2016 0–1–0 2014 Doha silver: 400 m freestyle
Dániel Gyurta HUN IOC/SWI 2004—2016 2–1–0 2010 Dubai silver: 200 m breaststroke; 2012 İstanbul gold: 200 m breaststroke; 2014 Doha gold: 200 m breaststroke
Gergely Gyurta HUN SWI 2012—2016 0–0–1 2010 Dubai bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Leigh Habler AUS SWI 1992 0–0–1 1995 Rio de Janeiro bronze: 200 m backstroke
Grant Hackett AUS SWI 2000—2008 7–0–1 1997 Göteborg gold: 1500 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle; 1999 Hong Kong gold: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle; 2002 Moskva gold: 400 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle, and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Kosuke Hagino JPN SWI 2012—2016 1–1–0 2014 Doha gold: 200 m medley, silver: 400 m medley
Miki Halika ISR SWI 2000 0–0–1 2000 Athina bronze: 400 m medley
Fran Halsall GBR SWI 2008—2016 0–3–2 2008 Manchester silver: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2012 İstanbul silver: 50 m freestyle; 2014 Doha silver: 4×50 m medley mixed relay
Samantha Hamill AUS SWI 2008—2012 0–0–1 2008 Manchester bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Han Xue CHN SWI 1996—2000 2–0–1 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1997 Göteborg gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 50 m breaststroke
Molly Hannis USA SWI 2016 1–0–2 2016 Windsor gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke
Brendan Hansen USA SWI 2004—2012 4–0–0 2004 Indianapolis gold: 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, 200 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay
Brooke Hanson AUS SWI 2004 8–1–1 2000 Athina bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 2004 Indianapolis gold: 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, 200 m breaststroke, 100 m medley, 200 m medley, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2006 Shanghai gold: 100 m medley and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 50 m breaststroke
Hao Yun CHN SWI 2012 0–1–0 2012 İstanbul silver: 400 m freestyle
Sarah Hardcastle GBR SWI 1984—1996 1–0–1 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 800 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle
Jessica Hardy USA SWI 2012 3–4–2 2006 Shanghai silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 50 m breaststroke; 2008 Manchester gold: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke; 2008 Manchester silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2010 Dubai silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 2012 İstanbul gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Martin Harris GBR SWI 1992—1996 0–1–3 1993 Palma de Mallorca silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1997 Göteborg bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Rachel Harris AUS SWI 2000 0–1–0 1999 Hong Kong silver: 800 m freestyle
Dagmar Hase GER SWI 1992—1996 0–2–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro silver: 200 m backstroke and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Suzuka Hasegawa JPN SWI 2016 0–0–1 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 200 m butterfly
Brett Hawke AUS SWI 2000—2004 0–2–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2002 Moskva silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Kate Haywood GBR SWI 2008—2012 0–1–0 2008 Manchester silver: 50 m breaststroke
He Cihong CHN SWI 1992—1996 1–1–0 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 200 m backstroke, silver: 100 m backstroke
Femke Heemskerk NED SWI 2008—2016 7–8–3 2008 Manchester gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle; 2010 Dubai gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle; 2014 Doha gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×50 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2018 Hangzhou silver: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 4×50 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay, and 4×50 m medley mixed relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle and 4×50 m medley relay
Aimo Heilmann GER SWI 1996 1–0–0 1997 Göteborg gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Philip Heintz GER SWI 2012—2016 0–1–0 2016 Windsor silver: 200 m medley
Ryan Held USA SWI 2016 4–1–0 2018 Hangzhou gold: 4×50 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m medley relay, and 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay, silver: 4×50 m medley relay
Mark Henderson USA SWI 1996 1–2–0 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Mélanie Hénique FRA SWI 2016 0–0–1 2014 Doha bronze: 4×50 m medley relay
Thamar Henneken NED SWI 2000 0–1–0 1999 Hong Kong silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Franziska Hentke GER SWI 2016 0–0–1 2014 Doha bronze: 200 m butterfly
Aliaksandra Herasimenia BLR SWI 2008—2016 1–0–0 2012 İstanbul gold: 50 m freestyle
Stefan Herbst GER SWI 2000—2008 0–1–1 2000 Athina silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Sabine Herbst-Klenz GER SWI 1996—2000 0–1–0 1997 Göteborg silver: 400 m medley (competed as Sabine Herbst)
Nicole Hetzer GER SWI 2000—2004 0–1–0 2000 Athina silver: 400 m medley
Penny Heyns RSA SWI 1992—2000 0–3–0 1999 Hong Kong silver: 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, and 200 m breaststroke
James Hickman GBR SWI 1996—2004 5–4–5 1997 Göteborg gold: 200 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1999 Hong Kong gold: 200 m butterfly, silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay; 2000 Athina gold: 200 m butterfly, silver: 100 m butterfly and 200 m medley, bronze: 100 m medley and 4×100 m medley relay; 2002 Moskva gold: 200 m butterfly; 2004 Indianapolis gold: 200 m butterfly, silver: 100 m butterfly
Ilona Hlaváčková CZE SWI 2000—2004 0–1–0 2002 Moskva silver: 100 m backstroke
Belinda Hocking AUS SWI 2008—2016 0–0–1 2008 Manchester bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Margaret Hoelzer USA SWI 2004—2008 2–2–2 2004 Indianapolis gold: 200 m backstroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2006 Shanghai gold: 200 m backstroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2008 Manchester bronze: 200 m backstroke
Katie Hoff USA SWI 2004—2008 1–3–1 2004 Indianapolis silver: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley; 2010 Dubai gold: 400 m freestyle; 2010 Dubai silver: 200 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Jörg Hoffmann GDR
GER
SWI 1988—1996 1–5–1 1993 Palma de Mallorca silver: 1500 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany); 1995 Rio de Janeiro silver: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 1500 m freestyle (competed for Germany); 1997 Göteborg silver: 1500 m freestyle (competed for Germany); 2000 Athina gold: 1500 m freestyle (competed for Germany)
Anders Holmertz SWE SWI 1984—1996 1–2–0 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1997 Göteborg silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Pieter van den Hoogenband NED SWI 1996—2008 1–1–1 1999 Hong Kong gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle
Vicky Horner GBR SWI 1996 0–1–0 1999 Hong Kong silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Katinka Hosszú HUN SWI 2004—2016 17–8–2 2012 İstanbul gold: 200 m butterfly and 100 m medley, silver: 200 m freestyle and 200 m medley, bronze: 400 m medley; 2014 Doha gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, 100 m medley, and 200 m medley, silver: 200 m freestyle, 200 m butterfly, and 400 m medley, bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2016 Windsor gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, 100 m butterfly, 200 m butterfly, 100 m medley, 200 m medley, and 400 m medley; 2016 Windsor silver: 200 m freestyle and 50 m backstroke; 2018 Hangzhou gold: 200 m butterfly, 100 m medley, 200 m medley, and 400 m medley, silver: 100 m backstroke
Charlie Houchin USA SWI 2012 0–1–0 2010 Dubai silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Andriy Hovorov UKR SWI 2010—2016 0–1–1 2010 Dubai silver: 50 m butterfly; 2014 Doha bronze: 50 m butterfly
Julie Howard CAN SWI 1992—1996 0–1–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Claire Huddart GBR SWI 1996—2000 2–1–1 1999 Hong Kong gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2000 Athina gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Geoff Huegill AUS SWI 2000—2004 4–2–0 1997 Göteborg gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly; 1999 Hong Kong gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2002 Moskva gold: 50 m butterfly and 100 m butterfly, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Aliaksandr Hukau BLR SWI 1996—2000 1–0–0 1997 Göteborg gold: 200 m breaststroke
Andrew Hunter GBR SWI 2008 0–1–0 2008 Manchester silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Frederik Hviid ESP SWI 1996—2000 0–0–1 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 400 m medley
Misty Hyman USA SWI 2000 1–2–4 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1997 Göteborg silver: 200 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke, 100 m butterfly, and 200 m butterfly
Chihiro Igarashi JPN SWI 2016 0–0–1 2016 Windsor bronze: 400 m freestyle
Emma Igelström SWE SWI 2000 4–1–0 2000 Athina gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2002 Moskva gold: 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m breaststroke
Rikako Ikee JPN SWI 2016 0–0–3 2016 Windsor bronze: 50 m butterfly, 100 m butterfly, and 4×50 m medley mixed relay
Salim Iles ALG SWI 1996—2008 0–1–1 2002 Moskva bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2004 Indianapolis silver: 100 m freestyle
Runa Imai JPN SWI 2016 0–1–0 2018 Hangzhou silver: 100 m medley
Melissa Ingram NZL SWI 2008—2012 0–0–1 2004 Indianapolis bronze: 200 m backstroke
Alexandru Ioanovici ROU SWI 1996 0–0–1 1995 Rio de Janeiro bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Ryosuke Irie JPN SWI 2008—2016 0–0–2 2014 Doha bronze: 100 m backstroke; 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Grant Irvine AUS SWI 2016 0–0–1 2012 İstanbul bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Patrik Isaksson SWE SWI 2000 2–2–0 1997 Göteborg gold: 100 m breaststroke; 1999 Hong Kong gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 50 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Nicolae Ivan ROU SWI 1996 0–0–1 1995 Rio de Janeiro bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Andrey Ivanov RUS SWI 1996 0–0–2 2000 Athina bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 2004 Indianapolis bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Roman Ivanovsky RUS SWI 1996 0–1–1 1997 Göteborg silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2000 Athens bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Dan Izotov RUS SWI 2008—2016 1–4–2 2010 Dubai gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2014 Doha silver: 200 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Jo Jackson GBR SWI 2004—2012 0–1–2 2008 Manchester silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Nicola Jackson GBR SWI 2000 2–1–2 1999 Hong Kong 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2000 Athina gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Trina Jackson USA SWI 1996 0–1–2 1993 Palma de Mallorca silver: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 800 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Mette Jacobsen DEN SWI 1988—2004 3–1–1 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 200 m backstroke, silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 200 m butterfly; 1999 Hong Kong gold: 200 m butterfly; 2000 Athina gold: 200 m butterfly
Michael Jamieson GBR SWI 2012 0–1–0 2012 İstanbul silver: 200 m breaststroke
Otylia Jędrzejczak POL SWI 2000—2012 0–0–1 2000 Athina bronze: 200 m butterfly
Larsen Jensen USA SWI 2004—2008 0–0–1 2006 Shanghai bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Ji Liping CHN SWI 2012 0–0–1 2010 Dubai bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Jiang Chengji CHN SWI 1996—2000 0–0–1 1995 Rio de Janeiro bronze: 50 m freestyle
Jiao Liuyang CHN SWI 2008—2012 0–2–0 2012 İstanbul silver: 50 m butterfly and 200 m butterfly
Pál Joensen DEN SWI 2012—2016 0–1–0 2012 İstanbul silver: 1500 m freestyle
Camilla Johansson SWE SWI 2000 2–0–0 2000 Athina gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2002 Moskva gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Louise Jöhncke SWE SWI 1996—2000 2–2–3 1993 Palma de Mallorca silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1995 Rio de Janeiro bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1997 Göteborg silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 1999 Hong Kong gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2000 Athina gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Brian Johns CAN SWI 2000—2008 0–1–1 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2002 Moskva silver: 400 m medley
Emma Johnson AUS SWI 1996 1–0–1 1997 Göteborg gold: 400 m medley, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Mark Johnston CAN SWI 2000—2004 0–0–2 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2002 Moskva bronze: 200 m freestyle
Cullen Jones USA SWI 2008—2012 0–1–1 2006 Shanghai silver: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Leisel Jones AUS SWI 2000—2012 0–1–2 2008 Manchester bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2010 Dubai silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Saskia de Jonge NED SWI 2008 1–0–0 2008 Manchester gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Sanja Jovanović CRO SWI 2004—2012 1–0–1 2008 Manchester gold: 50 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m backstroke
Kara Lynn Joyce USA SWI 2004—2012 1–2–0 2004 Indianapolis gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2010 Dubai silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Dinko Jukic AUT SWI 2008—2012 0–0–1 2008 Manchester bronze: 400 m medley
Mirna Jukic AUT SWI 2004—2008 0–0–1 2002 Moskva bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Kaio Márcio BRA SWI 2004—2016 1–1–3 2006 Shanghai gold: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 50 m butterfly; 2010 Dubai silver: 200 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay
Anna-Karin Kammerling SWE SWI 2000—2008 5–4–4 1999 Hong Kong silver: 50 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2000 Athina gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m butterfly; 2002 Moskva gold: 50 m butterfly, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2004 Indianapolis silver: 50 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2006 Shanghai bronze: 50 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Kazuya Kaneda JPN SWI 2012 1–0–0 2012 İstanbul gold: 200 m butterfly
Masaki Kaneko JPN SWI 2016 0–0–1 2016 Windsor bronze: 200 m backstroke
Rie Kaneto JPN SWI 2008—2016 0–1–0 2014 Doha silver: 200 m breaststroke
Andrey Kapralov RUS SWI 2000—2008 0–1–4 2000 Athina bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2002 Moskva silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2004 Indianapolis bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Louise Karlsson SWE SWI 1992—1996 1–0–3 1995 Rio de Janeiro bronze: 200 m medley and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1997 Göteborg gold: 200 m medley, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Ron Karnaugh USA SWI 1992 0–0–2 1997 Göteborg bronze: 200 m medley and 400 m medley
Hitomi Kashima JPN SWI 1996 0–1–0 1997 Göteborg silver: 200 m butterfly
Antti Kasvio FIN SWI 1992—1996 1–1–0 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 200 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle
Radosław Kawęcki POL SWI 2012—2016 3–1–1 2012 İstanbul gold: 200 m backstroke; 2014 Doha gold: 200 m backstroke, silver: 100 m backstroke; 2016 Windsor gold: 200 m backstroke; 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 200 m backstroke
Joris Keizer NED SWI 2000—2004 0–0–1 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 50 m butterfly
Alenka Kejžar SLO SWI 1996—2004 0–1–1 2000 Athina bronze: 100 m medley; 2002 Moskva silver: 400 m medley
Christian Keller GER SWI 1992—2004 1–3–1 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 200 m medley, silver: 200 m butterfly and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1997 Göteborg silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 400 m medley
Kalyn Keller USA SWI 2004 0–1–0 2002 Moscow silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Klete Keller USA SWI 2000—2008 2–0–1 2002 Moskva gold: 200 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Johan Kenkhuis NED SWI 2000—2004 1–1–0 1999 Hong Kong gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Angela Kennedy AUS SWI 1996 1–2–3 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 100 m butterfly; 1997 Göteborg bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1999 Hong Kong silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Paul Kent NZL SWI 1996 1–1–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m breaststroke
Dan Ketchum USA SWI 2004 1–0–0 2004 Indianapolis gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Leonid Khokhlov RUS SWI 2000 0–0–1 2002 Moskva bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Matthew Kidd GBR SWI 2004 0–0–1 2000 Athina bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Kerstin Kielgaß GER SWI 1992—2000 0–2–1 1995 Rio de Janeiro silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1997 Göteborg silver: 800 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle
Lilly King USA SWI 2016 4–1–0 2016 Windsor gold: 50 m breaststroke, 4×50 m medley relay, 4×100 m medley relay, and 4×50 m medley mixed relay, silver: 100 m breaststroke
Bill Kirby AUS SWI 2000 1–0–0 1997 Göteborg gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Tara Kirk USA SWI 2004 1–3–4 2000 Athina bronze: 50 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2004 Indianapolis silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke; 2006 Shanghai gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Yuri Kisil CAN SWI 2016 0–0–1 2016 Windsor bronze: 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay
Kosuke Kitajima JPN SWI 2000—2012 0–1–0 2002 Moskva silver: 100 m breaststroke
Bartosz Kizierowski POL SWI 1996—2008 0–0–1 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 100 m freestyle
Michael Klim AUS SWI 1996—2004 5–5–5 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle and 100 m butterfly; 1997 Göteborg gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle, 100 m butterfly, and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1999 Hong Kong gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, and 100 m butterfly
Yana Klochkova UKR SWI 2000—2008 6–2–0 1999 Hong Kong gold: 400 m medley, silver: 200 m medley; 2000 Athina gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley, silver: 400 m freestyle; 2002 Moskva gold: 400 m freestyle, 200 m medley, and 400 m medley
Morgan Knabe CAN SWI 2000—2004 0–0–1 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Yuki Kobori JPN SWI 2012—2016 0–0–1 2016 Windsor bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Marco Koch GER SWI 2012—2016 2–1–1 2014 Doha silver: 200 m breaststroke; 2016 Windsor gold: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke; 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Junya Koga JPN SWI 2016 1–0–3 2016 Windsor gold: 50 m backstroke, bronze: 4×50 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m medley relay, and 4×50 m medley mixed relay
Rachel Komisarz USA SWI 2004 1–6–2 2002 Moskva silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle; 2004 Indianapolis gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m butterfly; 2006 Shanghai silver: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2008 Manchester silver: 100 m butterfly
Dmitry Komornikov RUS SWI 2000—2008 0–0–2 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 2002 Moskva bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Andrey Korneyev RUS SWI 1996 0–1–0 1997 Göteborg silver: 200 m breaststroke
Yevgeny Korotyshkin RUS SWI 2004—2012 3–1–2 2004 Indianapolis bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2008 Manchester gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m butterfly; 2010 Dubai gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2014 Doha gold: 4×50 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Paweł Korzeniowski POL SWI 2004—2016 0–0–2 2008 Manchester bronze: 200 m butterfly; 2014 Doha bronze: 200 m butterfly
Yasuhiro Koseki JPN SWI 2016 0–0–2 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Annabel Kosten NED SWI 2004 0–1–0 1999 Hong Kong silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Daniel Kowalski AUS SWI 1996—2000 5–0–1 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle; 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 400 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle, and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Gordan Kožulj CRO SWI 1996—2008 1–0–0 2000 Athina gold: 200 m backstroke
Aleksandr Krasnykh RUS SWI 2016 1–2–2 2014 Doha bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2016 Windsor gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2018 Hangzhou silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Lenny Krayzelburg USA SWI 2000—2004 1–1–0 2000 Athina gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m backstroke
Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED SWI 2008—2016 12–7–3 2008 Manchester gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2010 Dubai gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2014 Doha gold: 50 m freestyle, 4×50 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2016 Windsor gold: 50 m freestyle, silver: 100 m freestyle, 4×50 m freestyle relay, and 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2018 Hangzhou gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, and 50 m butterfly, silver: 4×50 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay, and 4×50 m medley mixed relay bronze: 4×50 m medley relay
Jens Kruppa GER SWI 2000—2004 0–0–2 1997 Göteborg bronze: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke
Ariana Kukors USA SWI 2012 1–0–1 2010 Dubai gold: 100 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley
Vladislav Kulikov RUS
EUN
SWI 1992—1996 0–1–1 1993 Palma de Mallorca bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Russia); 1997 Göteborg silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only) (competed for Russia)
Stephan Kunzelmann GER SWI 2000—2004 0–0–1 2000 Athina bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Camille Lacourt FRA SWI 2012—2016 0–1–0 2010 Dubai silver: 100 m backstroke
Audrey Lacroix CAN SWI 2008—2016 0–0–1 2004 Indianapolis bronze: 200 m butterfly
Larisa Lăcusță ROU SWI 1996—2004 0–1–0 1997 Göteborg silver: 200 m breaststroke
Yevgeny Lagunov RUS SWI 2004—2012 1–2–2 2004 Indianapolis bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2010 Dubai gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2012 İstanbul silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 100 m freestyle
Colleen Lanné USA SWI 2004 0–1–0 2002 Moskva silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Klaus Lanzarini ITA SWI 2000 2–0–0 2006 Shanghai gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Mitch Larkin AUS SWI 2012—2016 2–1–2 2014 Doha gold: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 200 m backstroke; 2016 Windsor gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 200 m backstroke
Mylène Lazare FRA SWI 2012 0–0–1 2010 Dubai bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Chad le Clos RSA SWI 2010—2016 10–4–1 2010 Dubai gold: 200 m butterfly; 2012 İstanbul gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 50 m butterfly; 2014 Doha gold: 200 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly, 100 m butterfly, and 200 m butterfly; 2016 Windsor gold: 50 m butterfly, 100 m butterfly, and 200 m butterfly, silver: 200 m freestyle; 2018 Hangzhou gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 50 m butterfly and 200 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Le Jingyi CHN SWI 1992—1996 10–0–2 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1997 Göteborg gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle and 100 m freestyle
Cassiano Leal BRA SWI 1996 1–0–2 1993 Palma de Mallorca bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Yannick Lebherz GER SWI 2012 0–0–1 2012 İstanbul bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Fanny Lecluyse BEL SWI 2012—2016 0–0–1 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Clément Lefert FRA SWI 2008—2012 0–0–1 2010 Dubai bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Karen Legg GBR SWI 2000 2–1–1 1999 Hong Kong gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2000 Athina gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Petteri Lehtinen FIN SWI 1992—1996 0–0–1 1993 Palma de Mallorca bronze: 400 m medley
Libby Lenton-Trickett AUS SWI 2004—2012 7–3–2 2004 Indianapolis gold: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m freestyle, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed as Libby Lenton); 2006 Shanghai gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 100 m butterfly, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed as Libby Lenton)
Fantine Lesaffre FRA SWI 2016 0–0–1 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 400 m medley
Jirka Letzin GER SWI 2000 0–1–1 1995 Rio de Janeiro silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 100 m backstroke
Fredrik Letzler SWE SWI 1992—1996 0–2–0 1997 Göteborg silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Jason Lezak USA SWI 2000—2012 5–1–1 2002 Moskva gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 2004 Indianapolis gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2008 Manchester silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2006 Shanghai bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Li Jin CHN SWI 2000 0–0–1 2000 Athina bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Li Xuanxu CHN SWI 2008—2012 0–0–1 2010 Dubai bronze: 400 m medley
Li Zhesi CHN SWI 2008 1–0–1 2010 Dubai gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Li Zhuhao CHN SWI 2014—2016 0–0–2 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 100 m butterfly and 200 m butterfly
Robert Lijesen NED SWI 2008 0–1–0 2008 Manchester silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Josefin Lillhage SWE SWI 1996—2008 5–3–4 1997 Göteborg silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1999 Hong Kong gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2000 Athina gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2002 Moskva gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2004 Indianapolis gold: 200 m freestyle, silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 2006 Shanghai bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Felipe Lima BRA SWI 2012 0–1–3 2016 Windsor silver: 4×50 m medley mixed relay, bronze: 50 m breaststroke; 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 50 m breaststroke and 4×50 m medley relay
Marianne Limpert CAN SWI 1992—2000 1–1–1 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2000 Athina silver: 100 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley
Oleh Lisohor UKR SWI 2000—2008 5–0–3 2000 Athina bronze: 50 m breaststroke; 2002 Moskva gold: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke; 2006 Shanghai gold: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2008 Manchester gold: 50 m breaststroke; 2008 Manchester bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Max Litchfield GBR SWI 2016 0–1–0 2016 Windsor silver: 400 m medley
Liu Jing CHN SWI 2008—2012 1–0–0 2010 Dubai gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Liu Limin CHN SWI 1996—2000 5–2–0 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly; 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 200 m butterfly; 1997 Göteborg gold: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Liu Zige CHN SWI 2008—2012 2–1–0 2008 Manchester gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2010 Dubai gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2012 İstanbul silver: 100 m butterfly
Nicole Livingstone-Stevenson AUS SWI 1988—1996 0–0–1 1995 Rio de Janeiro bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed as Nicole Stevenson)
Nikita Lobintsev RUS SWI 2008—2016 3–3–1 2010 Dubai gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2016 Windsor gold: 4×50 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Artyom Lobuzov RUS SWI 2012 1–0–1 2014 Doha bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2016 Windsor gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Ryan Lochte USA SWI 2004—2016 21–10–7 2004 Indianapolis gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2006 Shanghai gold: 200 m backstroke, 200 m medley, and 400 m medley; 2008 Manchester silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2006 Shanghai bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2008 Manchester gold: 100 m medley, 200 m medley, 400 m medley, and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 2010 Dubai gold: 200 m freestyle, 200 m backstroke, 100 m medley, 200 m medley, 400 m medley, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2012 İstanbul gold: 200 m freestyle, 100 m medley, 200 m medley, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2014 Doha gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m backstroke, 200 m medley, 4×50 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle, 100 m medley, and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Scott Logan AUS SWI 1996 0–0–1 1997 Göteborg bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Sergio López ESP SWI 1988—1992 0–1–0 1993 Palma de Mallorca silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Stanislav Lopukhov RUS SWI 1996 0–2–1 1995 Rio de Janeiro bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 1997 Göteborg silver: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Jemma Lowe GBR SWI 2008—2012 0–1–3 2008 Manchester bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2010 Dubai silver: 200 m butterfly; 2012 İstanbul bronze: 100 m butterfly and 200 m butterfly
Lu Bin CHN SWI 1992 2–0–1 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle
Lu Donghua CHN SWI 2000 2–0–0 1997 Göteborg gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Lu Ying CHN SWI 2012—2016 1–1–0 2012 İstanbul gold: 50 m butterfly; 2014 Doha silver: 100 m butterfly
Adam Lucas AUS SWI 2004 0–1–0 2004 Indianapolis silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
João de Lucca BRA SWI 2016 1–0–1 2014 Doha gold: 4×50 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay
Alexander Lüderitz GER SWI 1996 1–0–0 1997 Göteborg gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Luo Nan CHN SWI 2008 0–0–2 2006 Shanghai bronze: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Luo Xuejuan CHN SWI 2000—2004 0–1–2 2002 Moskva silver: 50 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Yannick Lupien CAN SWI 2000—2004 0–0–1 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Annika Lurz GER SWI 2008 0–0–1 2006 Shanghai bronze: 200 m freestyle (competed as Annika Liebs)
Remo Lütolf SUI SWI 2000—2004 0–0–1 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 50 m breaststroke
Anders Lyrbring SWE SWI 1996 0–1–0 1997 Göteborg silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Marcos Macedo BRA SWI 2016 1–0–0 2014 Doha gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Lise Mackie AUS SWI 1992—1996 0–0–1 1997 Göteborg bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Richard Maden GBR SWI 1996 0–0–1 1997 Göteborg bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Stefaan Maene BEL SWI 1992 0–0–1 1993 Palma de Mallorca bronze: 200 m backstroke
Filippo Magnini ITA SWI 2004—2016 2–5–2 2006 Shanghai gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle and 200 m freestyle; 2008 Manchester silver: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2014 Doha silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×50 m freestyle relay
Christine Magnuson USA SWI 2008 0–1–1 2010 Dubai silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2012 İstanbul bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Travis Mahoney AUS SWI 2016 0–1–1 2012 İstanbul silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2014 Doha bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Sandrine Mainville CAN SWI 2016 1–0–1 2016 Windsor gold: 4×50 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay
Joanne Malar CAN SWI 1992—2000 2–1–2 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 400 m medley and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1997 Göteborg bronze: 400 m medley; 1999 Hong Kong silver: 400 m medley, bronze: 400 m freestyle
Marcin Maliński POL SWI 1992—1996 0–0–2 1995 Rio de Janeiro bronze: 200 m medley and 400 m medley
Florent Manaudou FRA SWI 2012—2016 4–3–2 2012 İstanbul silver: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 50 m breaststroke; 2014 Doha gold: 50 m freestyle, 50 m backstroke, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×50 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Peter Mankoč SLO SWI 1996—2012 3–3–1 2002 Moskva gold: 100 m medley, silver: 200 m medley; 2004 Indianapolis gold: 100 m medley, bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2006 Shanghai silver: 100 m medley; 2008 Manchester gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 100 m medley
Igor Marchenko RUS SWI 2000—2004 0–0–2 2002 Moskva bronze: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay
Melanie Margalis USA SWI 2016 1–3–1 2014 Doha bronze: 200 m medley; 2018 Hangzhou gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 200 m medley, 400 m medley, and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Luca Marin ITA SWI 2004—2016 0–1–0 2006 Shanghai silver: 400 m medley
Serghei Mariniuc MDA
EUN
SWI 1992—2000 0–1–0 1993 Palma de Mallorca silver: 400 m medley (competed for Moldova)
Melanie Marshall GBR SWI 2004—2008 0–1–1 2008 Manchester silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Angel Martino USA SWI 1992—1996 1–2–2 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 50 m freestyle and 100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Henrique Martins BRA SWI 2016 3–0–1 2014 Doha gold: 4×50 m medley relay (swam in heats only), 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), and 4×50 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Kylie Masse CAN SWI 2016 0–2–0 2016 Windsor silver: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Alexandre Massura BRA SWI 1996—2000 1–0–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Ida Mattsson-Marko-Varga SWE SWI 2004—2016 0–1–2 2004 Indianapolis silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed as Ida Mattsson); 2006 Shanghai bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed as Ida Mattsson)
Caitlin McClatchey GBR SWI 2004—2012 0–1–2 2008 Manchester silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Tyler McGill USA SWI 2012 1–0–0 2010 Dubai gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Emma McKeon AUS SWI 2010—2016 0–0–1 2010 Dubai bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Hannah McLean NZL SWI 2004 0–0–1 2006 Shanghai bronze: 200 m backstroke
Matt McLean USA SWI 2012 1–0–0 2012 İstanbul gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Gavin Meadows GBR SWI 2004 0–2–1 1997 Göteborg bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 1999 Hong Kong silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2000 Athina silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Etiene Medeiros BRA SWI 2016 3–1–2 2014 Doha gold: 50 m backstroke and 4×50 m medley mixed relay, bronze: 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay; 2016 Windsor gold: 50 m backstroke, silver: 4×50 m medley mixed relay; 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 50 m freestyle
Blaž Medvešek SLO SWI 2000—2004 0–0–1 2002 Moskva bronze: 200 m backstroke
Maud van der Meer NED SWI 2016 2–1–1 2014 Doha gold: 4×50 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2016 Windsor silver: 4×50 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Helge Meeuw GER SWI 2004—2012 0–0–2 2006 Shanghai bronze: 50 m backstroke and 100 m backstroke
Katie Meili USA SWI 2016 3–1–0 2018 Hangzhou gold: 4×50 m medley relay, 4×100 m medley relay, and 4×50 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only), silver: 100 m breaststroke
Rūta Meilutytė LTU SWI 2012—2016 3–3–0 2012 İstanbul gold: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke, silver: 100 m medley; 2014 Doha gold: 50 m breaststroke, silver: 100 m breaststroke; 2018 Hangzhou silver: 50 m breaststroke
Katrin Meißner GDR
GER
SWI 1988—2000 0–3–0 1997 Göteborg silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany); 2000 Athina silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Germany)
Oussama Mellouli TUN SWI 2000—2016 2–2–3 2004 Indianapolis gold: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley; 2010 Dubai gold: 1500 m freestyle, silver: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle; 2014 Doha silver: 1500 m freestyle
Luiz Altamir Melo BRA SWI 2014—2016 1–0–0 2018 Hangzhou gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
José Meolans ARG SWI 1996—2008 1–2–1 1999 Hong Kong silver: 50 m freestyle; 2002 Moskva gold: 50 m freestyle, silver: 100 m freestyle; 2006 Shanghai bronze: 100 m freestyle
Mehdy Metella FRA SWI 2010—2016 2–2–1 2014 Doha gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×50 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2016 Windsor silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Darren Mew GBR SWI 2000—2004 0–0–2 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2000 Athina bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
William Meynard FRA SWI 2016 1–0–0 2010 Dubai gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Clément Mignon FRA SWI 2016 1–2–1 2014 Doha gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×50 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2016 Windsor silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Hannah Miley GBR SWI 2008—2016 1–1–3 2008 Manchester silver: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley; 2012 İstanbul gold: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley; 2014 Doha bronze: 400 m medley
Cody Miller USA SWI 2016 1–2–1 2014 Doha silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×50 m medley relay; 2016 Windsor gold: 4×50 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×50 m medley relay
Scott Miller AUS SWI 1996 1–3–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 200 m butterfly, 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), and 4×100 m medley relay
Alice Mills AUS SWI 2004—2008 0–1–0 2008 Manchester silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Miloš Milošević CRO SWI 1996—2000 1–0–0 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 100 m butterfly
Sumika Minamoto JPN SWI 1996—2000 1–0–0 1999 Hong Kong gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Christian Minotti ITA SWI 2000—2004 0–0–1 2002 Moskva bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Mike Mintenko CAN SWI 2000—2004 0–0–1 2004 Indianapolis bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Ryan Mitchell AUS SWI 1996—2000 0–3–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro silver: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 1999 Hong Kong silver: 200 m breaststroke
Alice Mizzau ITA SWI 2012—2016 0–0–1 2014 Doha bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Kenrick Monk AUS SWI 2008—2012 2–0–0 2008 Manchester gold: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Martina Moravčíková CZE SWI 2012—2016 7–5–5 1995 Rio de Janeiro silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 1997 Göteborg silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 1999 Hong Kong gold: 200 m freestyle, 100 m medley, and 200 m medley; 2000 Athina gold: 100 m medley, silver: 200 m freestyle and 200 m medley, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2002 Moskva gold: 100 m butterfly and 100 m medley, silver: 100 m freestyle; 2004 Indianapolis gold: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m medley; 2006 Shanghai bronze: 100 m medley
David Morgan AUS SWI 2016 0–1–3 2016 Windsor silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m butterfly, 100 m butterfly, and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Vladimir Morozov RUS SWI 2012—2016 9–10–1 2012 İstanbul gold: 50 m freestyle and 100 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2014 Doha gold: 4×50 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m medley, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay; 2016 Windsor gold: 4×50 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×50 m medley relay, 4×100 m medley relay, and 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay; 2016 Windsor silver: 50 m freestyle and 100 m breaststroke; 2018 Hangzhou gold: 50 m freestyle, silver: 100 m freestyle, 4×50 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay
Rafael Mósca BRA SWI 2004 0–0–1 2004 Indianapolis bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Camille Muffat FRA SWI 2008—2012 1–0–1 2010 Dubai gold: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Yury Mukhin EUN SWI 1992 0–0–2 1993 Palma de Mallorca bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Russia); 1995 Rio de Janeiro bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Russia)
Darya Mullakayeva RUS SWI 2014—2016 0–0–1 2016 Windsor bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Ryan Murphy USA SWI 2016 4–3–1 2012 İstanbul gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 200 m backstroke; 2018 Hangzhou gold: 100 m backstroke, 4×100 m medley relay, and 4×50 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only), silver: 50 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×50 m medley relay
Curtis Myden CAN SWI 1992—2000 1–2–1 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley; 1995 Rio de Janeiro silver: 200 m medley and 400 m medley
Katsumi Nakamura JPN SWI 2016 0–0–1 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Mai Nakamura JPN SWI 1996—2000 3–1–0 1999 Hong Kong gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m backstroke
Reiko Nakamura JPN SWI 2004—2008 0–1–0 2002 Moskva silver: 200 m backstroke
Anita Nall USA SWI 1992 0–0–1 2000 Athina bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Rozaliya Nasretdinova RUS SWI 2014—2016 1–1–2 2014 Doha silver: 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay; 2016 Windsor gold: 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay; 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay and 4×50 m medley mixed relay
Lia Neal USA SWI 2012—2016 4–1–1 2012 İstanbul gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2018 Hangzhou gold: 4×50 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Leah Neale AUS SWI 2016 0–0–1 2014 Doha bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Ryk Neethling RSA SWI 1996—2008 3–0–0 2006 Shanghai gold: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, and 100 m medley
Jade Neilsen AUS SWI 2012 0–1–0 2010 Dubai silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Margarita Nesterova RUS SWI 2012 0–1–0 2014 Doha silver: 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Robin Neumann NED SWI 2014—2016 0–0–1 2016 Windsor bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Kotuku Ngawati AUS SWI 2016 0–1–0 2010 Dubai silver: 100 m medley
Nian Yun CHN SWI 1996 2–1–0 1997 Göteborg gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle
Rachel Nicol CAN SWI 2010—2016 0–1–0 2016 Windsor silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Mie Ø. Nielsen DEN SWI 2012—2016 3–1–3 2012 İstanbul gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2014 Doha gold: 4×50 m medley relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×50 m freestyle relay; 2016 Windsor bronze: 4×50 m medley relay
Moniek Nijhuis NED SWI 2012 0–0–2 2014 Doha bronze: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke
Volodymyr Nikolaichuk UKR SWI 1996—2004 0–0–1 2000 Athina bronze: 200 m backstroke
Malin Nilsson SWE SWI 1992—1996 0–1–0 1997 Göteborg silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Justin Norris AUS SWI 2000—2004 0–1–0 2002 Moskva silver: 200 m butterfly
Stefan Nystrand SWE SWI 2000—2012 1–4–4 2000 Athina gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2002 Moskva silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2004 Indianapolis silver: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 50 m breaststroke; 2006 Shanghai silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m medley; 2008 Manchester bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Johan Nyström SWE SWI 2000 1–0–1 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2000 Athina gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor GBR SWI 2012—2016 0–3–0 2014 Doha silver: 100 m medley, 200 m medley, and 4×50 m medley mixed relay
Susie O'Neill AUS IOC/SWI 1992—2005 3–7–1 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 200 m freestyle, 200 m butterfly, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m freestyle, 100 m butterfly, and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Alexander Dale Oen NOR SWI 2004—2008 0–0–1 2006 Shanghai bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Mattias Ohlin SWE SWI 2000—2004 1–2–1 1999 Hong Kong silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2000 Athina gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2002 Moskva silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Penny Oleksiak CAN SWI 2016 2–1–1 2016 Windsor gold: 4×50 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Larissa Oliveira BRA SWI 2016 1–1–1 2014 Doha gold: 4×50 m medley mixed relay, bronze: 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay; 2016 Windsor silver: 4×50 m medley mixed relay
Nicolas Oliveira BRA SWI 2008—2016 0–0–2 2010 Dubai bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Linda Olofsson SWE SWI 1992—1996 0–1–2 1993 Palma de Mallorca silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle; 1995 Rio de Janeiro bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Jon Olsen USA SWI 1992—1996 1–1–1 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Arina Opyonysheva RUS SWI 2016 0–0–1 2016 Windsor bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Marco Orsi ITA SWI 2012—2016 0–3–1 2014 Doha silver: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×50 m freestyle relay; 2018 Hangzhou silver: 100 m medley
Sergey Ostapchuk RUS SWI 1996—2000 0–1–1 1997 Göteborg silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 200 m backstroke
Maria Östling SWE SWI 1996—2004 0–0–1 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Simone Osygus GER SWI 1992—1996 0–1–0 1997 Göteborg silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Jeanette Ottesen Gray DEN SWI 2004—2016 4–1–7 2010 Dubai bronze: 50 m butterfly; 2012 İstanbul gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly, and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2014 Doha gold: 4×50 m medley relay and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m butterfly and 4×50 m freestyle relay; 2016 Windsor gold: 50 m butterfly, bronze: 4×50 m medley relay
Elli Overton AUS SWI 1992—2000 2–3–2 1993 Palma de Mallorca silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke and 200 m medley; 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 200 m medley and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Daniil Pakhomov RUS SWI 2016 2–0–0 2016 Windsor gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) and 4×50 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Kirk Palmer AUS SWI 2008 1–1–0 2008 Manchester gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle
Kylie Palmer AUS SWI 2008—2012 2–3–3 2008 Manchester gold: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle, silver: 800 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2010 Dubai silver: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2014 Doha bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Paul Palmer GBR SWI 1992—2000 0–3–2 1993 Palma de Mallorca bronze: 400 m freestyle; 1997 Göteborg bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1999 Hong Kong silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2000 Athina silver: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA SWI 2012—2016 2–2–0 2012 İstanbul gold: 1500 m freestyle; 2014 Doha gold: 1500 m freestyle; 2016 Windsor silver: 1500 m freestyle; 2018 Hangzhou silver: 1500 m freestyle
Pang Jiaying CHN SWI 2004—2012 1–1–2 2006 Shanghai silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2010 Dubai gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2012 İstanbul bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Denis Pankratov RUS
EUN
SWI 1992—2000 0–1–0 1997 Göteborg silver: 4×100 m medley relay (competed for Russia)
Margherita Panziera ITA SWI 2016 0–0–1 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Park Tae-Hwan KOR SWI 2004—2016 3–2–0 2006 Shanghai silver: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle; 2016 Windsor gold: 200 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, and 1500 m freestyle
Terence Parkin RSA SWI 2000—2004 0–2–0 2000 Athina silver: 200 m breaststroke and 400 m medley
Todd Pearson AUS SWI 2000—2004 2–0–0 1999 Hong Kong gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2002 Moskva gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Adam Peaty GBR SWI 2016 0–3–0 2014 Doha silver: 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, and 4×50 m medley mixed relay
Jacob Pebley USA SWI 2016 0–3–0 2016 Windsor silver: 200 m backstroke, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×50 m medley relay
Alicja Pęczak POL SWI 1992—2000 0–3–2 1995 Rio de Janeiro bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 1997 Göteborg silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 2000 Athina silver: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke
Rikke Møller Pedersen DEN SWI 2012—2016 4–0–3 2010 Dubai bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 2012 İstanbul gold: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 2014 Doha gold: 4×50 m medley relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Aaron Peirsol USA SWI 2000—2008 6–1–1 2002 Moskva gold: 200 m backstroke, 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2004 Indianapolis gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay
Federica Pellegrini ITA SWI 2004—2016 1–2–5 2006 Shanghai silver: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle; 2010 Dubai bronze: 400 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2016 Windsor gold: 200 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×50 m freestyle relay; 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Matteo Pelliciari ITA SWI 2000—2004 1–0–0 2006 Shanghai gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Thiago Pereira BRA SWI 2004—2016 1–1–2 2004 Indianapolis gold: 200 m medley, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m medley and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Giacomo Perez-Dortona FRA SWI 2012 0–1–2 2014 Doha silver: 4×50 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Merche Peris ESP SWI 2008 0–0–1 2010 Dubai bronze: 50 m backstroke
Răzvan Petcu ROU SWI 1996 0–0–1 1995 Rio de Janeiro bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Aglaia Pezzato ITA SWI 2016 0–1–2 2014 Doha bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2016 Windsor silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×50 m freestyle relay
Michael Phelps USA SWI 2000—2016 1–0–0 2004 Indianapolis gold: 200 m freestyle
Karen Pickering GBR SWI 1992—2004 3–1–2 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 1999 Hong Kong gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2000 Athina gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Leiston Pickett AUS SWI 2012 0–1–0 2010 Dubai silver: 50 m breaststroke
Blake Pieroni USA SWI 2016 3–2–1 2016 Windsor silver: 4×50 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2018 Hangzhou gold: 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Janine Pietsch GER SWI 2004 2–0–0 2006 Shanghai gold: 50 m backstroke and 100 m backstroke
Shamek Pietucha CAN SWI 2000 0–1–0 2000 Athina silver: 200 m butterfly
Jarno Pihlava FIN SWI 2000—2004 0–0–2 2002 Moskva bronze: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke
Denis Pimankov RUS SWI 1996—2004 0–1–4 1995 Rio de Janeiro silver: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2000 Athina bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2002 Moskva bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Adam Pine AUS SWI 2000—2008 2–4–0 2002 Moskva silver: 50 m butterfly, 100 m butterfly, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2008 Manchester gold: 50 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly
Carly Piper USA SWI 2004 0–0–1 2006 Shanghai bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Jim Piper AUS SWI 2004 1–1–0 2002 Moskva gold: 200 m breaststroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
David Plummer USA SWI 2016 1–0–0 2010 Dubai gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Sarah Poewe GER
RSA
SWI 2000—2012 2–1–0 2000 Athina gold: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke (competed for South Africa); 2002 Moskva silver: 100 m breaststroke (competed for South Africa)
Mikhail Polishchuk RUS SWI 2008—2012 1–1–1 2010 Dubai gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2014 Doha silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Claudia Poll CRC SWI 1996—2004 4–0–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle; 1997 Göteborg gold: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle
Anatoly Polyakov RUS SWI 2000—2004 0–0–2 2000 Athina bronze: 200 m butterfly and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Vlad Polyakov KAZ SWI 2004—2012 1–0–2 2004 Indianapolis bronze: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke; 2006 Shanghai gold: 200 m breaststroke
Aleksandr Popkov RUS SWI 2016 6–0–0 2014 Doha gold: 4×50 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2016 Windsor gold: 4×50 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×50 m medley relay, 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), and 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Aleksandr Popov RUS
EUN
IOC/SWI 1992—2018 0–0–2 2002 Moskva bronze: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Russia)
Veronika Popova RUS SWI 2012—2016 0–3–1 2012 İstanbul silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2014 Doha silver: 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay; 2016 Windsor silver: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Angela Postma NED SWI 1996 0–1–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro silver: 50 m freestyle
Camelia Potec ROU SWI 2000—2012 0–1–0 2008 Manchester silver: 400 m freestyle
Jordan Pothain FRA SWI 2016 0–1–0 2016 Windsor silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Vladimir Predkin RUS SWI 1996 0–0–1 1993 Palma de Mallorca bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Josh Prenot USA SWI 2016 0–1–0 2018 Hangzhou silver: 200 m medley
Kirill Prigoda RUS SWI 2016 5–1–1 2014 Doha bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 2016 Windsor gold: 4×50 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), 4×50 m medley relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2018 Hangzhou gold: 200 m breaststroke and 4×50 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Yury Prilukov RUS SWI 2004—2008 6–1–0 2002 Moskva silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2004 Indianapolis gold: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle; 2006 Shanghai gold: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle; 2008 Manchester gold: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle
Qi Hui CHN SWI 2000—2008 4–0–2 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 2002 Moskva gold: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 metre medley relay (swam in heats only); 2006 Shanghai gold: 200 m breaststroke, 200 m medley, and 400 m medley
Qiu Yuhan CHN SWI 2012—2014 0–1–1 2012 İstanbul bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2014 Doha silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Danas Rapšys LTU SWI 2016 1–1–0 2018 Hangzhou gold: 400 m freestyle, silver: 200 m freestyle
Shayne Reese AUS SWI 2004—2008 3–4–1 2004 Indianapolis silver: 100 m medley and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2006 Shanghai gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only) and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2008 Manchester gold: 100 m medley, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Chris Renaud CAN SWI 1996—2000 0–1–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro silver: 200 m backstroke
Molly Renshaw GBR SWI 2016 1–0–0 2016 Windsor gold: 200 m breaststroke
Robbie Renwick GBR SWI 2008—2016 0–1–1 2008 Manchester silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle
Brenton Rickard AUS SWI 2008—2012 1–6–1 2004 Indianapolis silver: 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, 200 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2008 Manchester gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2006 Shanghai silver: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke; 2010 Dubai bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Flavia Rigamonti SUI SWI 2000—2008 0–0–3 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 800 m freestyle; 2000 Athina bronze: 800 m freestyle; 2002 Moskva bronze: 800 m freestyle
Sam Riley AUS SWI 1992—1996 3–1–3 1993 Palma de Mallorca bronze: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke; 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 100 m breaststroke, 200 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1999 Hong Kong silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Markus Rogan AUT SWI 2000—2012 1–4–1 2006 Shanghai silver: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 200 m medley; 2008 Manchester gold: 200 m backstroke; 2010 Dubai silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 200 m backstroke
Phil Rogers AUS SWI 1992—2000 4–2–0 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 200 m breaststroke; 1997 Göteborg gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 1999 Hong Kong gold: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 2002 Moskva silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Sue Rolph GBR SWI 1996—2000 1–0–2 1997 Göteborg bronze: 200 m medley; 1999 Hong Kong gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Mykhailo Romanchuk UKR SWI 2014—2016 1–0–0 2018 Hangzhou gold: 1500 m freestyle
Giaan Rooney AUS SWI 2000—2004 0–2–2 1999 Hong Kong silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2002 Moskva silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Gabrielle Rose BRA
USA
SWI 1996—2000 0–3–0 2002 Moskva silver: 100 m medley, 200 m medley, and 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for the United States)
Matt Rose CAN SWI 2004 0–0–1 2004 Indianapolis bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Massi Rosolino ITA SWI 1996—2008 1–2–7 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 400 m freestyle; 2000 Athina silver: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 200 m medley and 400 m freestyle; 2006 Shanghai gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle; 2008 Manchester silver: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Sharon van Rouwendaal NED SWI 2012—2016 1–1–1 2014 Doha gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 800 m freestyle
Taylor Ruck CAN SWI 2016 2–1–1 2016 Windsor gold: 4×50 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 200 m freestyle
Cathleen Rund GER SWI 1996—2000 0–0–1 1993 Palma de Mallorca bronze: 200 m backstroke
Thomas Rupprath GER SWI 2000—2008 1–3–1 2000 Athina silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2004 Indianapolis gold: 50 m backstroke, silver: 100 m medley, bronze: 100 m backstroke; 2006 Shanghai silver: 50 m backstroke
Sarah Ryan AUS SWI 1996—2004 1–3–2 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1997 Göteborg bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1999 Hong Kong silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2002 Moskva silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Shane Ryan IRL SWI 2016 0–0–1 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 50 m backstroke
Yevgeny Rylov RUS SWI 2014—2016 3–3–2 2018 Hangzhou gold: 50 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×50 m medley relay, silver: 4×50 m freestyle relay, 4×50 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only) and 4×50 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Yevgeny Ryzhkov KAZ SWI 2004—2008 0–0–1 2006 Shanghai bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Simone Sabbioni ITA SWI 2014—2016 0–0–1 2014 Doha bronze: 4×50 m medley mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Fernando Saez BRA SWI 1996 0–0–1 1995 Rio de Janeiro bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Lucas Salatta BRA SWI 2004—2008 0–0–1 2004 Indianapolis bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Jamie Salter GBR SWI 1996—2000 0–1–1 1997 Göteborg bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2000 Athina silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Francisco Sánchez VEN SWI 1996—2000 3–0–1 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 1997 Göteborg gold: 50 m freestyle and 100 m freestyle
Kaitlin Sandeno USA SWI 2000—2004 4–1–1 2004 Indianapolis gold: 200 m butterfly, 400 m freestyle, 400 m medley, and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2006 Shanghai silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Paval Sankovich BLR SWI 2008—2016 0–0–2 2016 Windsor bronze: 50 m backstroke and 4×50 m medley relay
Anna Santamans FRA SWI 2010—2016 0–0–1 2014 Doha bronze: 4×50 m medley relay
Matheus Santana BRA SWI 2014—2016 0–0–2 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×50 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Nicholas Santos BRA SWI 2008—2012 4–3–3 2004 Indianapolis silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2010 Dubai bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2012 İstanbul gold: 50 m butterfly; 2014 Doha gold: 4×50 m medley relay and 4×50 m medley mixed relay, silver: 50 m butterfly; 2016 Windsor silver: 4×50 m medley mixed relay; 2018 Hangzhou gold: 50 m butterfly, bronze: 4×50 m medley relay
Michele Santucci ITA SWI 2008—2016 0–1–1 2008 Manchester bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2014 Doha silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Katerine Savard CAN SWI 2012—2016 1–1–1 2016 Windsor gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only)
Mateusz Sawrymowicz POL SWI 2008—2016 0–0–2 2008 Manchester bronze: 1500 m freestyle; 2012 İstanbul bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Rick Say CAN SWI 2000—2008 0–1–3 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2004 Indianapolis silver: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Xuxa Scherer BRA SWI 1996—2004 4–1–0 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 50 m freestyle
Jess Schipper AUS SWI 2004—2012 4–0–1 2004 Indianapolis gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2006 Shanghai gold: 200 m butterfly, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly
Allison Schmitt USA SWI 2008—2016 3–0–0 2012 İstanbul gold: 200 m freestyle, gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Hinkelien Schreuder NED SWI 2008—2012 3–3–1 2006 Shanghai gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2008 Manchester gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 50 m freestyle and 50 m butterfly; 2010 Dubai gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m medley
Tripp Schwenk USA SWI 1992—1996 3–0–0 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay
Fabio Scozzoli ITA SWI 2012 1–1–2 2010 Dubai silver: 100 m breaststroke; 2012 İstanbul gold: 100 m breaststroke; 2014 Doha bronze: 4×50 m medley mixed relay; 2016 Windsor bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Emily Seebohm AUS SWI 2008—2016 0–5–5 2014 Doha silver: 50 m backstroke, 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m medley; 2016 Windsor silver: 100 m medley, bronze: 200 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 200 m backstroke and 4×50 m freestyle relay
Francesca Segat ITA SWI 2004 0–1–0 2006 Shanghai silver: 200 m butterfly
Vladimir Selkov RUS
EUN
SWI 1992—1996 0–1–1 1997 Göteborg silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m backstroke (competed for Russia)
Hanna-Maria Seppälä FIN SWI 2000—2016 0–2–1 2006 Shanghai silver: 100 m medley; 2008 Manchester silver: 100 m medley, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Andriy Serdinov UKR SWI 2000—2008 0–0–1 2008 Manchester bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Daiya Seto JPN SWI 2016 5–3–4 2012 İstanbul gold: 400 m medley, silver: 200 m medley; 2014 Doha gold: 400 m medley, silver: 200 m butterfly, bronze: 200 m medley; 2016 Windsor gold: 400 m medley, silver: 100 m medley, bronze: 200 m butterfly, 200 m medley, and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2018 Hangzhou gold: 200 m butterfly and 400 m medley
Andrey Shabasov RUS SWI 2016 2–2–0 2016 Windsor gold: 4×50 m medley relay and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m backstroke; 2018 Hangzhou silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Shannon Shakespeare CAN SWI 1996—2000 1–1–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Shan Ying CHN SWI 1996 6–0–0 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1997 Göteborg gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Shang Keyuan CHN SWI 2016 0–0–1 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Eric Shanteau USA SWI 2008—2012 0–0–1 2004 Indianapolis bronze: 400 m medley
Courtney Shealy USA SWI 2000 0–0–1 1995 Rio de Janeiro bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Shen Duo CHN SWI 2014—2016 0–1–0 2014 Doha silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Alison Sheppard GBR SWI 1988—2004 1–1–4 1999 Hong Kong gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2000 Athina bronze: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2002 Moskva silver: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m medley
Shi Jinglin CHN SWI 2016 0–1–0 2018 Hangzhou silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Tom Shields USA SWI 2016 2–9–4 2012 İstanbul gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 50 m butterfly; 2014 Doha silver: 100 m butterfly, 4×50 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×50 m medley relay; 2016 Windsor gold: 4×50 m medley mixed relay, silver: 50 m butterfly, 100 m butterfly, 200 m butterfly, 4×50 m freestyle relay, and 4×50 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Shinri Shioura JPN SWI 2016 0–1–3 2016 Windsor silver: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m medley, 4×50 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Mariusz Siembida POL SWI 1996—2000 0–1–1 1999 Hong Kong silver: 50 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m backstroke
Jani Sievinen FIN SWI 1992—2004 4–2–0 1999 Hong Kong gold: 100 m medley; 2000 Athina gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley, silver: 100 m medley; 2002 Moskva gold: 200 m medley, silver: 100 m medley
Emily Silver USA SWI 2008 0–1–0 2008 Manchester silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Lizzie Simmonds GBR SWI 2008—2012 0–1–0 2008 Manchester silver: 200 m backstroke
Edward Sinclair GBR SWI 2000 0–2–0 1999 Hong Kong silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2000 Athina silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Vyacheslav Sinkevich RUS SWI 2012 0–1–1 2012 İstanbul silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Adam Sioui CAN SWI 2008 0–0–1 2004 Indianapolis bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Johanna Sjöberg SWE SWI 1996—2004 5–4–5 1995 Rio de Janeiro bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1997 Göteborg silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1999 Hong Kong gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2000 Athina gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly; 2002 Moskva gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 2004 Indianapolis silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Sarah Sjöström SWE SWI 2008—2016 3–1–0 2014 Doha gold: 200 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly, and 100 m butterfly, silver: 100 m freestyle
Sophia Skou DEN SWI 1996—2000 0–0–1 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 200 m butterfly
Nikolay Skvortsov RUS SWI 2004—2012 0–2–4 2004 Indianapolis bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2006 Shanghai bronze: 200 m butterfly; 2008 Manchester silver: 200 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2012 İstanbul silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m butterfly
Roman Sludnov RUS SWI 2000—2012 2–0–0 2000 Athina gold: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke
Amy Smith GBR SWI 2012 0–0–1 2008 Manchester bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Dan Smith AUS SWI 2016 0–1–1 2016 Windsor silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Leah Smith USA SWI 2016 2–2–1 2016 Windsor gold: 400 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2018 Hangzhou silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 800 m freestyle
Olivia Smoliga USA SWI 2016 10–1–1 2012 İstanbul gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 50 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2018 Hangzhou gold: 50 m backstroke, 100 m backstroke, 4×50 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×50 m medley relay, 4×100 m medley relay, 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only), and 4×50 m medley mixed relay
Glenn Snyders NZL SWI 2008—2016 0–0–1 2008 Manchester bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Yelena Sokolova RUS SWI 2008—2012 0–1–0 2012 İstanbul silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Rebecca Soni USA SWI 2008—2012 3–2–0 2008 Manchester silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2010 Dubai gold: 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, and 200 m breaststroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
José Carlos Souza BRA SWI 1992 1–0–1 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Marc Spackman GBR SWI 2000 0–2–0 1999 Hong Kong silver: 4x200 metre freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2000 Athina silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Torsten Spanneberg GER SWI 2000—2004 0–1–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Christian Sprenger AUS SWI 2008—2012 1–0–0 2008 Manchester gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Nicholas Sprenger AUS SWI 2004—2008 1–1–0 2004 Indianapolis silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2008 Manchester gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Matt Stanley NZL SWI 2010—2016 0–0–1 2012 İstanbul bronze: 400 m freestyle
Benjamin Stasiulis FRA SWI 2008—2012 0–1–1 2014 Doha silver: 4×50 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Marrit Steenbergen NED SWI 2016 0–0–1 2016 Windsor bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Kelly Stefanyshyn CAN SWI 2000 0–1–1 1999 Hong Kong silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 200 m backstroke
Britta Steffen GER SWI 2000—2012 1–1–0 2000 Athina silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2012 İstanbul gold: 100 m freestyle
Boris Steimetz FRA SWI 2008 1–0–0 2010 Dubai gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Craig Stevens AUS SWI 2004—2008 1–0–0 2002 Moskva gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Mark Stevens GBR SWI 1996—2000 0–0–1 1997 Göteborg bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Staciana Stitts USA SWI 2000 0–1–0 2002 Moskva silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Velimir Stjepanović SRB SWI 2010—2016 0–0–1 2014 Doha bronze: 400 m freestyle
Clementine Stoney AUS SWI 2000 0–1–1 2000 Athina silver: 200 m backstroke; 2002 Moskva bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Marko Strahija CRO SWI 1996—2008 0–1–0 2002 Moskva silver: 200 m backstroke
Jérémy Stravius FRA SWI 2012—2016 0–2–1 2010 Dubai bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2016 Windsor silver: 50 m backstroke and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Petter Stymne SWE SWI 2008 0–0–1 2008 Manchester bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Albert Subirats VEN SWI 2004—2016 1–2–0 2006 Shanghai silver: 100 m butterfly; 2010 Dubai gold: 50 m butterfly, silver: 100 m butterfly
Aleksandr Sukhorukov RUS SWI 2008—2016 2–1–0 2008 Manchester gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2010 Dubai gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Eamon Sullivan AUS SWI 2004—2012 1–0–0 2008 Manchester gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Sun Dan CHN SWI 2000 0–0–1 2000 Athina bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Sun Xiaolei CHN SWI 2008 0–1–0 2010 Dubai silver: 50 m backstroke
Sun Yang CHN SWI 2008—2016 0–0–1 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Sun Ye CHN SWI 2008—2012 1–1–0 2008 Manchester gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2010 Dubai silver: 200 m breaststroke
Chloe Sutton USA SWI 2008—2012 0–1–1 2012 İstanbul silver: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 800 m freestyle
Malin Svahnström SWE SWI 2000—2004 2–1–1 1997 Göteborg silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1999 Hong Kong gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2000 Athina gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Therese Svendsen SWE SWI 2012 0–0–1 2004 Indianapolis bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Ellenor Svensson SWE SWI 1992 0–1–1 1993 Palma de Mallorca silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1995 Rio de Janeiro bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Květoslav Svoboda CZE SWI 2000—2008 0–1–0 2002 Moskva silver: 400 m freestyle
Corney Swanepoel NZL SWI 2004—2008 0–0–1 2008 Manchester bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Nancy Sweetnam CAN SWI 1992—1996 0–1–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro silver: 400 m medley
Denys Sylantiev UKR SWI 1996—2008 0–1–2 1997 Göteborg silver: 200 m butterfly; 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 200 m butterfly; 2000 Athina bronze: 100 m butterfly
Béla Szabados HUN SWI 1992—2000 1–0–0 2000 Athina gold: 200 m freestyle
Rafał Szukała POL SWI 1988—1996 0–0–1 1993 Palma de Mallorca bronze: 100 m butterfly
Gregor Tait GBR SWI 2004—2008 0–0–1 2000 Athina bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Masami Tanaka JPN SWI 1996—2004 4–0–0 1999 Hong Kong gold: 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, 200 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay
Liam Tancock GBR SWI 2008—2012 1–2–1 2008 Manchester gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 50 m backstroke and 200 m medley, bronze: 100 m medley
Brad Tandy RSA SWI 2016 0–0–1 2018 Hangzhou bronze: 50 m freestyle
Tang Jingzhi CHN SWI 2008 1–1–1 2002 Moskva gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2006 Shanghai silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Tang Yi CHN SWI 2008—2016 3–0–3 2008 Manchester gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2010 Dubai gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2012 İstanbul bronze: 100 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Grigory Tarasevich RUS SWI 2016 2–0–0 2016 Windsor gold: 4×50 m medley relay (swam in heats only) and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Alessandro Terrin ITA SWI 2008 0–1–0 2006 Shanghai silver: 50 m breaststroke
Nick Thoman USA SWI 2012 1–0–0 2010 Dubai gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Petria Thomas AUS SWI 1996—2004 1–6–2 1993 Palma de Mallorca silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m butterfly; 1999 Hong Kong silver: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay; 2002 Moskva gold: 200 m butterfly, silver: 50 m butterfly, 100 m butterfly, and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Chris Thompson USA SWI 2000 0–1–2 2002 Moskva silver: 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2006 Shanghai bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Jenny Thompson USA SWI 1992—2004 9–6–2 1997 Göteborg gold: 100 m freestyle and 100 m butterfly, silver: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay; 1999 Hong Kong gold: 100 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly, and 100 m butterfly silver: 50 m freestyle; 2000 Athina gold: 50 m butterfly and 100 m butterfly, silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2004 Indianapolis gold: 50 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly
Markus Thormeyer CAN SWI 2016 0–0–1 2016 Windsor bronze: 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay
Ian Thorpe AUS AUS/SWI 2000—2004 3–1–0 1999 Hong Kong gold: 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), silver: 400 m freestyle
Brianna Throssell AUS SWI 2014—2016 0–2–1 2012 İstanbul silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2014 Doha bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Aleksandr Tkachev KGZ SWI 2000 0–0–1 1995 Rio de Janeiro bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Nick Tongue NZL SWI 1996 1–0–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Darian Townsend RSA SWI 2004—2012 2–2–1 2014 Doha gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) and 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×50 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) (competed for the United States)
Christian Tröger GER SWI 1992—2000 1–1–1 1993 Palma de Mallorca silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1997 Göteborg gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2000 Athina bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Yauhen Tsurkin BLR SWI 2012—2016 0–0–1 2016 Windsor bronze: 4×50 m medley relay
Scott Tucker USA SWI 1996—2000 3–1–2 2000 Athina gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2002 Moskva gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Chloé Tutton GBR SWI 2016 0–0–1 2016 Windsor bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Miki Uchida JPN SWI 2012—2016 0–0–1 2014 Doha bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Irina Ufimtseva RUS SWI 2000 0–1–0 2002 Moscow silver: 800 m freestyle
Aleksandra Urbańczyk-Olejarczyk POL SWI 2016 0–0–1 2012 İstanbul bronze: 50 m backstroke
Scott Usher USA SWI 2004 0–1–0 2008 Manchester silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Darya Ustinova RUS SWI 2014—2016 0–0–1 2016 Windsor bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Jolijn van Valkengoed NED SWI 2008 1–0–0 2008 Manchester gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Rob Van der Zant AUS SWI 2000 1–1–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2002 Moskva gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Wilma van Hofwegen-van Rijn NED SWI 1996—2000 0–1–0 1999 Hong Kong silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed as Wilma van Hofwegen)
Jacinta Van Lint AUS SWI 2000 0–0–1 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Peter Vanderkaay USA SWI 2004—2012 0–1–0 2010 Dubai silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace BAH SWI 2008—2016 0–0–1 2010 Dubai bronze: 50 m freestyle
Mark Veens NED SWI 1996—2004 0–1–1 1999 Hong Kong silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle
Marleen Veldhuis NED SWI 2004—2012 6–1–2 2004 Indianapolis gold: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2006 Shanghai gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2008 Manchester gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Bas van Velthoven NED SWI 2008 0–1–0 2008 Manchester silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Erik Vendt USA SWI 2000—2008 1–0–1 2002 Moskva gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Carlos Ventosa ESP SWI 1992 0–1–0 1993 Palma de Mallorca silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Oksana Verevka RUS SWI 2000—2004 0–0–2 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 100 m medley; 2002 Moskva bronze: 200 m medley
Esmee Vermeulen NED SWI 2016 3–0–0 2014 Doha gold: 4×50 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), and 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Dávid Verrasztó HUN SWI 2012—2016 0–0–3 2012 İstanbul bronze: 400 m medley; 2014 Doha bronze: 400 m medley; 2016 Windsor bronze: 400 m medley
Mark Versfeld CAN SWI 2000 0–1–0 1999 Hong Kong silver: 200 m backstroke
Britta Vestergaard DEN SWI 1992—1996 0–0–1 1995 Rio de Janeiro bronze: 400 m medley
Erika Villaécija ESP SWI 2004—2016 1–0–1 2008 Manchester bronze: 800 m freestyle; 2010 Dubai gold: 800 m freestyle
Sandra Völker GER SWI 1992—2004 3–6–2 1995 Rio de Janeiro bronze: 50 m freestyle and 100 m freestyle; 1997 Göteborg gold: 50 m freestyle, silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1999 Hong Kong gold: 50 m backstroke, silver: 100 m freestyle; 2000 Athina gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 50 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Dana Vollmer USA SWI 2004—2016 2–3–2 2004 Indianapolis gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 2008 Manchester silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2010 Dubai silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly
Oleksandr Volynets UKR SWI 2000—2004 0–0–2 2002 Moskva bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2006 Shanghai bronze: 50 m freestyle
Shannon Vreeland USA SWI 2012 2–1–0 2012 İstanbul gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2014 Doha silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Arkady Vyachanin RUS SWI 2004—2012 0–0–2 2004 Indianapolis bronze: 200 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Allison Wagner USA SWI 1996 1–1–0 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 200 m medley, silver: 400 m medley
Neil Walker USA SWI 2000—2004 6–2–0 2000 Athina gold: 50 m backstroke, 100 m backstroke, 100 m medley, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2004 Indianapolis gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Chris Walker-Hebborn GBR SWI 2012—2016 0–1–0 2014 Doha silver: 4×50 m medley mixed relay
Johan Wallberg SWE SWI 1996—2000 1–1–1 1999 Hong Kong silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2000 Athens gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Christer Wallin SWE SWI 1988—1996 1–0–0 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Dave Walters USA SWI 2008 0–1–0 2010 Dubai silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Lotta Wänberg SWE SWI 2004 2–0–0 1999 Hong Kong gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2002 Moskva gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Wang Luna CHN SWI 1996—2000 1–0–0 1997 Göteborg gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Wang Shijia CHN SWI 2012—2016 1–0–1 2010 Dubai gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Wang Shun CHN SWI 2012—2016 2–0–1 2016 Windsor gold: 200 m medley; 2018 Hangzhou gold: 200 m medley, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Wang Yiwu CHN SWI 1996 1–0–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 200 m breaststroke
Mark Warnecke GER
FRG
SWI 1988—2000 2–0–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 100 m breaststroke (competed for Germany); 2000 Athina gold: 50 m breaststroke (competed for Germany)
Kanako Watanabe JPN SWI 2012—2016 1–0–2 2012 İstanbul bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 2014 Doha gold: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Josh Watson AUS SWI 2000—2004 2–0–0 1999 Hong Kong gold: 200 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Garrett Weber-Gale USA SWI 2008 3–1–0 2010 Dubai gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2012 İstanbul gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) and 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Amanda Weir USA SWI 2004—2016 3–7–1 2004 Indianapolis gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2006 Shanghai silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2010 Dubai silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2014 Doha silver: 4×50 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) and 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×50 m medley relay (swam in heats only); 2016 Windsor gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Abbey Weitzeil USA SWI 2016 1–2–0 2014 Doha gold: 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay, silver: 4×50 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Matt Welsh AUS SWI 2000—2004 7–5–2 1999 Hong Kong gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2002 Moskva gold: 50 m backstroke and 100 m backstroke; 2004 Indianapolis silver: 50 m backstroke, 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2006 Shanghai gold: 100 m backstroke; 2008 Manchester gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2006 Shanghai gold: 50 m backstroke and 50 m butterfly, bronze: 200 m backstroke
Tom Werner SWE SWI 1984—1992 1–0–0 1993 Palma de Mallorca gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Aschwin Wildeboer ESP SWI 2004—2012 0–1–1 2010 Dubai silver: 50 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m backstroke
Tom Wilkens USA SWI 2000 1–0–1 2002 Moskva gold: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley
Neil Willey GBR SWI 1996—2000 0–1–2 1995 Rio de Janeiro silver: 100 m backstroke; 1999 Hong Kong bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2000 Athina bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Michelle Williams CAN SWI 2016 1–0–1 2016 Windsor gold: 4×50 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay
Andrew Willis GBR SWI 2012—2016 0–1–0 2016 Windsor silver: 200 m breaststroke
Ian Wilson GBR SWI 1992 0–1–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro silver: 1500 m freestyle
Madi Wilson AUS SWI 2010—2016 0–1–1 2014 Doha silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Anna Windsor AUS SWI 1996—2000 0–2–1 1993 Palma de Mallorca silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1995 Rio de Janeiro silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Jonathan Winter NZL SWI 1996 1–0–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Wojciech Wojdak POL SWI 2014—2016 0–0–1 2016 Windsor bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Artur Wojdat POL SWI 1988—1992 0–1–0 1993 Palma de Mallorca silver: 200 m freestyle
Kelsi Worrell USA SWI 2016 11–4–1 2016 Windsor gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×50 m medley relay, 4×100 m medley relay, and 4×50 m medley mixed relay, silver: 50 m butterfly, 100 m butterfly, and 200 m butterfly; 2018 Hangzhou gold: 100 m butterfly, 4×50 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×50 m medley relay, 4×100 m medley relay, 4×50 m freestyle mixed relay, and 4×50 m medley mixed relay, silver: 200 m butterfly, bronze: 50 m butterfly (competed as Kelsi Dahlia)
Marcel Wouda NED SWI 1992—2000 1–2–1 1999 Hong Kong gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m medley and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m medley
Wu Peng CHN SWI 2004—2012 1–0–1 2004 Indianapolis bronze: 200 m butterfly; 2006 Shanghai gold: 200 m butterfly
Eric Wunderlich USA SWI 1996 0–0–1 1993 Palma de Mallorca bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Xie Xufeng CHN SWI 2000 0–1–0 1997 Göteborg silver: 400 m medley
Xu Jiayu CHN SWI 2012—2016 0–1–2 2016 Windsor bronze: 100 m backstroke; 2018 Hangzhou silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Xu Yanwei CHN SWI 2004—2008 1–1–5 2002 Moskva gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2006 Shanghai silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Sachiko Yamada JPN SWI 2000—2004 1–0–1 2004 Indianapolis gold: 800 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle
Takashi Yamamoto JPN SWI 1996—2004 0–1–0 1999 Hong Kong silver: 200 m butterfly
Yang Yu CHN SWI 2000—2008 3–3–3 2000 Athina gold: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2002 Moskva gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle and 200 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2006 Shanghai gold: 200 m freestyle, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m butterfly
Ye Shiwen CHN SWI 2012—2016 1–3–0 2010 Dubai silver: 200 m medley and 400 m medley; 2012 İstanbul gold: 200 m medley, silver: 400 m medley
Yuliya Yefimova RUS SWI 2008—2016 0–0–1 2008 Manchester bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Aleksey Yegorov KAZ
RUS
SWI 1996—2000 0–0–1 2000 Athina bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only) (competed for Russia)
Roman Yegorov RUS SWI 1996 0–1–0 1997 Göteborg silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Gerhard Zandberg RSA SWI 2004—2008 0–0–1 2008 Manchester bronze: 50 m freestyle
Mitja Zastrow NED SWI 2004—2008 0–1–1 2000 Athina bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany); 2008 Manchester silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Steffen Zesner GDR
GER
SWI 1988—1996 0–1–0 1995 Rio de Janeiro silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay (competed for Germany)
Daryna Zevina UKR SWI 2010—2016 1–1–1 2012 İstanbul gold: 200 m backstroke; 2014 Doha bronze: 100 m backstroke; 2016 Windsor silver: 200 m backstroke
Zhan Shu CHN SWI 2000—2004 0–0–1 2002 Moskva bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Zhang Lin CHN SWI 2004—2008 0–0–1 2006 Shanghai bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Zhang Yufei CHN SWI 2014—2016 0–1–2 2014 Doha bronze: 400 m freestyle; 2016 Windsor bronze: 200 m butterfly; 2018 Hangzhou silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Zhang Yuhan CHN SWI 2016 1–0–0 2018 Hangzhou gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Zhao Jin CHN SWI 2012 2–0–1 2008 Manchester gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2010 Dubai gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m breaststroke
Zhao Jing CHN SWI 2008—2012 4–1–1 2008 Manchester gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 2010 Dubai gold: 50 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m backstroke; 2012 İstanbul gold: 50 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m medley
Zhou Yafei CHN SWI 2004—2008 0–0–1 2006 Shanghai bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Zhu Menghui CHN SWI 2016 0–1–1 2018 Hangzhou silver: 4×100 m medley relay bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Zhu Qianwei CHN SWI 2008—2012 1–0–1 2010 Dubai gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Zhu Yi CHN SWI 2000 0–1–0 2000 Athina silver: 100 m breaststroke
Zhu Yingwen CHN SWI 2004—2008 1–0–2 2002 Moskva gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 metre medley relay (swam in heats only)
Kate Ziegler USA SWI 2008—2012 1–2–2 2004 Indianapolis silver: 800 m freestyle; 2006 Shanghai gold: 400 m freestyle, silver: 800 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2010 Dubai bronze: 800 m freestyle
Mark van der Zijden NED SWI 1996—2000 1–0–0 1999 Hong Kong gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Kateryna Zubkova UKR SWI 2004—2008 0–1–1 2008 Manchester silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 50 m backstroke
Martijn Zuijdweg NED SWI 2000 1–0–0 1999 Hong Kong gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay