Known as British Empire Games (1930-1950), British Empire and Commonwealth Games (1954-1966), British Commonwealth Games (1970-1974), and Commonwealth Games (1978-present). An Inter-Empire Championship was held as a part of the Festival of Empire and can be counted as forerunner.
Host cities:
Athlete | Nation(s) | Sport(s) | Role(s) | Era | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kate Holroyd | GBR | ROW | Olympics | 1984 | 0–1–1 1986 Edinburgh ROW silver: eights, bronze: coxed fours (competed for England) |
Stephen Holt | AUS | HOC | Olympics | 2000 | 1–0–0 1998 Kuala Lumpur HOK gold |
Mark Holtom | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1980—1984 | 0–1–0 1982 Brisbane ATH silver: 110 m hurdles (competed for England) |
Gary Honey | AUS | ATH | Olympics / Non-starter | 1980—1988 | 2–0–0 1982 Brisbane ATH gold: long jump; 1986 Edinburgh ATH gold: long jump |
Vivian Hoo | MAS | BDM | Olympics | 2016 | 3–1–0 2014 Glasgow BDM gold: doubles and team mixed; 2018 Gold Coast BDM gold: doubles, silver: team mixed |
Lara Hooiveld | AUS | SWM | Olympics | 1988 | 1–0–0 1990 Auckland SWI gold: 4×100 m medley |
Steve Hooker | AUS | ATH | Olympics | 2004—2012 | 2–0–0 2006 Melbourne ATH gold: pole vault; 2010 Delhi ATH gold: pole vault |
Brian Hooper | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1976—1980 | 0–0–2 1974 Christchurch ATH bronze: pole vault (competed for England); 1978 Edmonton ATH bronze: pole vault (competed for England) |
Robert Hooper | CAN | SWM | Olympics | 1936 | 1–1–0 1934 London SWI gold: 4×200 yards freestyle; 1938 Sydney SWI silver: 4×220 yards freestyle |
Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs | CAN | GAR | Olympics | 2008 | 2–1–1 2006 Melbourne GYM gold: uneven bars and balance beam, silver: all-around, bronze: team |
Thelma Hopkins | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1952—1956 | 1–1–0 1954 Vancouver ATH gold: high jump, silver: long jump (competed for Northern Ireland) |
Janet Hopner | AUS | FEN | Olympics | 1964 | 0–0–1 1962 Perth FEN bronze: foil |
Blair Hopping | NZL | HOC | Olympics | 2004—2012 | 0–1–0 2002 Manchester HOK silver |
Vicky Horner | GBR | SWM | Olympics | 1996 | 0–1–0 1998 Kuala Lumpur SWI silver: 400 m freestyle (competed for England) |
Jill Horstead | CAN | SWM | Olympics | 1984 | 0–0–1 1986 Edinburgh SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly |
Mack Horton | AUS | SWM | Olympics | 2016—2020 | 3–2–1 2014 Glasgow SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle (swam in heats only), silver: 1500 m freestyle; 2018 Gold Coast SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle, silver: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 1500 m freestyle |
Sheila Hoskin | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1956 | 1–0–0 1958 Cardiff ATH gold: long jump (competed for England) |
Chloe Hosking | AUS | CRD | Olympics | 2012 | 1–0–1 2010 Delhi CYC bronze: road race; 2018 Gold Coast CYC gold: road race |
Lynden Hosking | AUS | BOX | Olympics | 1996 | 0–0–1 1998 Kuala Lumpur BOX bronze: welterweight -67 kg |
Bill Hoskyns | GBR | FEN | Olympics | 1956—1976 | 9–1–0 1958 Cardiff FEN gold: épée, team épée, sabre, and team sabre (competed for England); 1966 Kingston FEN gold: épée, team épée, and team foil, silver: foil (competed for England); 1970 Edinburgh FEN gold: épée and team épée (competed for England) |
Valérie Hould-Marchand | CAN | SWA | Olympics | 1996 | 1–0–0 1998 Kuala Lumpur SYN gold: solo |
Michael Houlie | RSA | SWM | Olympics / YOG / Other | 2018—2020 | 0–0–1 2018 Gold Coast SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only) |
Glen Housman | AUS | SWM | Olympics | 1992—1996 | 2–1–1 1990 Auckland SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle; 1994 Victoria SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle, bronze: 1500 m freestyle |
Wendy Houvenaghel | GBR | CTR | Olympics | 2008 | 0–1–0 2010 Delhi CYC silver: 3000 m individual pursuit (competed for Northern Ireland) |
Anthony Howard | GBR | SWM | Olympics | 2000 | 0–0–1 1998 Kuala Lumpur SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle (competed for England) |
Michael Howard | GBR | FEN | Olympics | 1956—1964 | 2–1–0 1958 Cardiff FEN gold: team épée, silver: épée (competed for England); 1962 Perth FEN gold: team épée (competed for England) |
Kym Howe | AUS | ATH | Olympics | 2004 | 1–1–0 2002 Manchester ATH silver: pole vault; 2006 Melbourne ATH gold: pole vault |
Margaret Howe | CAN | ATH | Olympics | 1976 | 0–1–0 1978 Edmonton ATH silver: 4×100 m relay |
Paul Howe | GBR | SWM | Olympics | 1984—1992 | 0–0–1 1986 Edinburgh SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle (competed for England) |
Neville Howell | AUS | ROW | Olympics | 1956—1960 | 1–0–0 1962 Perth ROW gold: eights |
Mark Howkins | CAN | SHO | Olympics | 1984—1988 | 0–1–2 1986 Edinburgh SHO bronze: 25 m rapid fire pistol and 25 m rapid fire pistol/pairs; 1990 Auckland SHO silver: 25 m rapid fire pistol/pairs |
Robert Howland | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1928 | 0–2–0 1930 Hamilton ATH silver: shot put (competed for England); 1934 London ATH silver: shot put (competed for England) |
Chris Hoy | GBR | CTR | Olympics / Other | 2000—2012 | 2–0–2 2002 Manchester CYC gold: 1000 m time trial, bronze: team sprint (competed for Scotland); 2006 Melbourne CYC gold: team sprint, bronze: 1000 m time trial (competed for Scotland) |
Joslyn Hoyte-Smith | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1980—1984 | 1–0–1 1978 Edmonton ATH gold: 4×400 m relay (competed as for England); 1982 Brisbane ATH bronze: 400 m (competed for England) |
Stefan Botev Hristov | AUS BUL |
WLF | Olympics | 1992—1996 | 2–1–0 1994 Victoria WLT super-heavyweight +108 kg gold: clean & jerk and total, silver: snatch (competed for Australia) |
Taras Hryb | CAN | WRE | Olympics | 1972 | 0–0–1 1974 Christchurch WRE bronze: freestyle middleweight -82 kg |
Johnny Huang | CAN | TTE | Olympics | 1996—2004 | 0–1–0 2002 Manchester TTN silver: singles |
Philip Hubble | GBR | SWM | Olympics | 1980—1984 | 1–4–2 1978 Edmonton SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly and 4×200 m freestyle (competed for England); 1982 Brisbane SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, silver: 100 m butterfly, 4×100 m freestyle, 4×200 m freestyle, and 4×100 m medley (competed for England) |
James Huckle | GBR | SHO | Olympics | 2012 | 0–2–2 2010 Delhi SHO silver: 10 m air rifle/pairs and 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions/pairs, bronze: 10 m air rifle and 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions (competed for England) |
Claire Huddart | GBR | SWM | Olympics | 1996—2000 | 1–3–0 1994 Victoria SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle, silver: 4×200 m freestyle (competed for England); 1998 Kuala Lumpur SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle (competed for England) |
Deserie Huddleston-Wakefield-Baynes | AUS | SHO | Olympics | 1996—2000 | 1–0–0 2006 Melbourne SHO gold: trap/pairs (competed as Deserie Wakefield-Baynes) |
Matt Hudson-Smith | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 2016 | 1–0–0 2014 Glasgow ATH gold: 4×400 m relay (competed for England) |
Bret Hudson | AUS | GAR | Olympics | 1996 | 1–2–2 1994 Victoria GYM gold: horse vault, silver: team; 1998 Kuala Lumpur GYM silver: team, bronze: horse vault and parallel bars |
Nikki Hudson | AUS | HOC | Olympics | 2000—2008 | 2–0–1 1998 Kuala Lumpur HOK gold (competed as Nikki Mott); 2002 Manchester HOK bronze; 2006 Melbourne HOK gold |
Geoff Huegill | AUS | SWM | Olympics | 2000—2004 | 7–1–0 1998 Kuala Lumpur SWI gold: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley; 2002 Manchester SWI gold: 50 m butterfly, 100 m butterfly, and 4×100 m medley; 2010 Delhi SWI gold: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley, silver: 50 m butterfly |
Arturo Huerta | CAN | ATH | Olympics | 1996—2000 | 0–1–0 1998 Kuala Lumpur ATH silver: 20 km walk |
Ann Hughes | GBR | JUD | Non-Medal | 1988 | 0–0–1 1990 Auckland JUD bronze: lightweight -56 kg (competed for England) |
Clara Hughes | CAN | CRD/SSK | Olympics / Other | 1996—2012 | 1–1–1 1994 Victoria CYC silver: team time trial; 2002 Manchester CYC gold: individual time trial, bronze: points race |
Edna Hughes | GBR | SWM | Olympics | 1932—1936 | 0–1–2 1934 London SWI silver: 3×110 yards medley, bronze: 4×110 yards freestyle (competed for England); 1938 Sydney bronze: 4×110 yards freestyle (competed for England) |
Jane Hughes | CAN | SWM | Olympics | 1964 | 1–0–1 1966 Kingston SWI gold: 4×110 yards freestyle, bronze: 440 yards medley |
Joanna Hughes | AUS | GAR | Olympics | 1996 | 0–0–1 1994 Victoria GYM bronze: team |
David Humble | CAN | BDM | Olympics | 1992 | 0–1–0 1990 Auckland BDM silver: team mixed |
Sylvia Hume | NZL | SWM | Olympics | 1988 | 1–0–0 1986 Edinburgh SWI gold: 100 m backstroke |
John Humphreys | AUS | FEN | Olympics | 1960—1964 | 0–2–1 1962 Perth FEN silver: team épée; 1966 Kingston FEN silver: team foil, bronze: team épée |
Chris Hunt | GBR | BDM | Olympics | 1992—2000 | 2–1–3 1994 Victoria BDM gold: mixed doubles and team mixed, silver: doubles (competed for England); 1998 Kuala Lumpur BDM bronze: doubles, mixed doubles, and team men (competed for England) |
Natasha Hunt | GBR | RU7 | Olympics | 2016—2020 | 0–0–1 2018 Gold Coast RGS bronze (competed for England) |
Heather Hunte-Oakes | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1980—1984 | 2–0–0 1986 Edinburgh ATH gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay (competed as Heather Oakes for England) |
Andrew Hunter | GBR | SWM | Olympics | 2008 | 0–2–0 2006 Melbourne SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle (competed for Scotland); 2010 Delhi SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle (competed for Scotland) |
Jill Hunter | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1988—1992 | 0–1–0 1990 Auckland ATH silver: 10000 m (competed for England) |
Susan Hunter | NZL | SWM | Olympics | 1972—1976 | 0–0–2 1974 Christchurch SWI bronze: 200 m medley and 400 m medley |
Andrew Hurd | CAN | SWM | Olympics | 2000—2008 | 0–2–0 2006 Melbourne SWI silver: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle |
Gary Hurring | NZL | SWM | Olympics | 1984 | 1–0–0 1978 Edmonton SWI gold: 200 m backstroke |
Lincoln Hurring | NZL | SWM | Olympics | 1952—1956 | 0–2–0 1954 Vancouver SWI silver: 110 yards backstroke and 3×110 yards medley |
Emily Hurtz | AUS | HOC | Non-starter | 2012 | 1–1–0 2010 Delhi HOK gold; 2018 Gold Coast HOK silver |
Dilawar Hussain | PAK | HOC | Olympics | 2004 | 0–1–0 2006 Melbourne HOK silver |
Tim Hutchings | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1984 | 0–0–1 1986 Edinburgh ATH bronze: 5000 m (competed for England) |
Jack Hutchins | CAN | ATH | Olympics | 1948—1952 | 0–1–0 1950 Auckland ATH silver: 880 yards |
Ross Hutchins | GBR | TEN | Olympics | 2012 | 0–1–0 2010 Delhi TEN silver: doubles (competed for England) |
Craig Hutchison | CAN | SWM | Olympics | 2000 | 0–1–2 1998 Kuala Lumpur SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m medley (swam in heats only); 2002 Manchester SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle |
Lynne Hutchison | GBR | GRY | Olympics | 2012 | 0–0–1 2010 Delhi RGY bronze: team (competed for England) |
Len Hutton | CAN | ATH | Olympics | 1932 | 1–0–1 1930 Hamilton ATH gold: long jump, bronze: triple jump |
Ralph Hutton | CAN | SWM | Olympics / Other | 1964—1972 | 1–9–2 1966 Kingston SWI gold: 4×110 yards medley, silver: 110 yards backstroke, 220 yards backstroke, 440 yards medley, 4×110 yards freestyle, and 4×220 yards freestyle, bronze: 440 yards freestyle, and 1650 yards freestyle; 1970 Edinburgh SWI silver: 200 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle, and 4×200 m freestyle |
Carol Huynh | CAN | WRE | Olympics | 2008—2012 | 1–0–0 2010 Delhi WRE gold: freestyle flyweight -48 kg |
Jaheel Hyde | JAM | ATH | Olympics / YOG / Other | 2014—2020 | 0–0–1 2018 Gold Coast ATH bronze: 400 m hurdles |
Mark Hylton | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1996 | 1–1–0 1998 Kuala Lumpur ATH silver: 4×400 m relay (competed for England); 2002 Manchester ATH gold: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only) (competed for England) |
Dorothy Hyman | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1960—1964 | 3–1–0 1958 Cardiff ATH gold: 4×110 yards relay (competed for England); 1962 Perth ATH gold: 100 yards and 220 yards, silver: 4×110 yards relay (competed for England) |
Amirul Ibrahim | MAS | WLF | Olympics | 2008 | 4–0–0 2002 Manchester WLT bantamweight -56 kg gold: clean & jerk, snatch, and total; 2010 Delhi WLT gold: bantamweight -56 kg |
Faith Idehen | NGR | ATH | Olympics | 1992 | 1–0–0 1994 Victoria ATH gold: 4×100 m relay |
Phillips Idowu | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 2000—2012 | 1–1–0 2002 Manchester ATH silver: triple jump (competed for England); 2006 Melbourne ATH gold: triple jump (competed for England) |
Yinka Idowu | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1992 | 0–1–0 1994 Victoria ATH silver: long jump (competed for England) |
Daniel Igali | CAN | WRE | Olympics | 2000—2004 | 1–0–0 2002 Manchester WRE gold: freestyle middleweight -74 kg |
Festus Igbinoghene | NGR | ATH | Olympics | 1996 | 0–0–1 1990 Auckland ATH bronze: long jump |
Samuel Igun | NGR | ATH | Olympics | 1960—1972 | 1–1–0 1966 Kingston ATH gold: triple jump, silver: high jump |
Juma Ikangaa | TAN | ATH | Olympics | 1984—1992 | 0–1–0 1982 Brisbane ATH silver: marathon |
Richard Ikeda | CAN | GAR | Olympics | 1996 | 1–4–3 1994 Victoria GYM gold: team, silver: horizontal bar, bronze: rings and pommelled horse; 1998 Kuala Lumpur GYM silver: parallel bars and pommelled horse, bronze: team; 2002 Manchester GYM silver: team |
Isaac Ikhouria | NGR | BOX | Olympics | 1972 | 0–0–1 1974 Christchurch BOX bronze: light-heavyweight -81 kg |
Mohamed Madzli Ikmar | MAS | HOC | Olympics | 2000 | 0–0–1 2006 Melbourne HOK bronze |
Eseme Ikpoto | NGR | ATH | Olympics | 1984 | 1–0–0 1982 Brisbane ATH gold: 4×100 m relay |
Matt Illingworth | GBR | CRD/CTR | Olympics | 1992—1996 | 0–2–1 1994 Victoria CYC silver: team time trial (competed for England); 1998 Kuala Lumpur CYC silver: 4000 m team pursuit, bronze: 4000 m individual pursuit (competed for England) |
François Imbeau-Dulac | CAN | DIV | Olympics | 2012 | 0–1–0 2018 Gold Coast DIV silver: synchronized springboard |
Lindy Imgrund | AUS | SHO | Olympics | 2000 | 0–1–0 1998 Kuala Lumpur SHO silver: 10 m air rifle/pairs (competed as Lindy Muehlberg) |
Rachel Imison | AUS | HOC | Olympics | 2000—2008 | 2–0–1 1998 Kuala Lumpur HOK gold; 2002 Manchester HOK bronze; 2006 Melbourne HOK gold |
Muhammad Imran | PAK | HOC | Olympics | 2008—2012 | 0–1–0 2006 Melbourne HOK silver |
Tariq Imran | PAK | HOC | Olympics | 2000 | 0–0–1 2002 Manchester HOK bronze |
Hugo Inglis | NZL | HOC | Olympics | 2012—2020 | 0–1–1 2010 Delhi HOK bronze; 2018 Gold Coast HOK silver |
Melissa Ingram | NZL | SWM | Olympics | 2008—2012 | 0–0–1 2006 Melbourne SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle |
Barbara Inkpen | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1968—1972 | 1–0–0 1974 Christchurch ATH gold: high jump (competed as Barbara Lawton for England) |
Alison Inverarity | AUS | ATH | Olympics | 1992—2000 | 1–0–1 1994 Victoria ATH gold: high jump; 1998 Kuala Lumpur ATH bronze: high jump |
Dorcus Inzikuru | UGA | ATH | Olympics | 2004—2012 | 1–0–0 2006 Melbourne ATH gold: 3000 m steeplechase |
Akira Ioane | NZL | RU7 | Olympics | 2016 | 0–1–0 2014 Glasgow RGS silver |
Vaipava Ioane | SAM | WLF | Olympics | 2016 | 0–0–1 2014 Glasgow WLT bronze: featherweight -62 kg |
Kyriakos Ioannou | CYP | ATH | Olympics | 2004—2016 | 0–1–1 2006 Melbourne ATH bronze: high jump; 2014 Glasgow ATH silver: high jump |
Carmen Ionescu | CAN ROU |
ATH | Olympics | 1972—1984 | 1–1–0 1978 Edmonton ATH gold: discus throw, silver: shot put (competed for Canada) |
Lynch Ipera | PNG | BOX | Olympics | 1996 | 0–0–1 1998 Kuala Lumpur BOX bronze: featherweight -57 kg |
Muhammad Iqbal | PAK | ATH | Olympics / Other | 1952—1960 | 1–1–1 1954 Vancouver ATH gold: hammer throw; 1958 Cardiff ATH silver: hammer throw; 1966 Kingston ATH bronze: hammer throw |
Lawrence Iquaibom | NGR | WLF | Olympics | 1984—1988 | 0–3–0 1990 Auckland WLT lightweight -67.5 kg silver: clean & jerk, snatch, and total |
Brendan Irvine | IRL | BOX | Olympics / Other | 2016—2020 | 0–1–0 2018 Gold Coast BOX silver: flyweight -52 kg (competed for Northern Ireland) |
Grant Irvine | AUS | SWM | Olympics | 2016 | 1–1–1 2014 Glasgow SWI silver: 200 m butterfly; 2018 Gold Coast SWI gold: 4×100 m medley, bronze: 100 m butterfly |
Martyn Irvine | IRL | CTR | Olympics | 2012 | 0–0–1 2010 Delhi CYC bronze: 4000 m team pursuit (competed for Northern Ireland) |
Chloé Isaac | CAN | SWA | Olympics | 2012 | 1–0–0 2010 Delhi SYN gold: duet |
Willie Isangura | TAN | BOX | Olympics | 1980—1984 | 0–0–1 1982 Brisbane BOX bronze: heavyweight +81 kg |
Damian Istria | AUS | GAR | Olympics | 2000 | 1–3–1 2002 Manchester GYM silver: horizontal bar, bronze: team; 2006 Melbourne GYM gold: horizontal bar, silver: rings and team |
Margaret Iwasaki | CAN | SWM | Olympics | 1960 | 0–1–2 1958 Cardiff SWI silver: 4×110 yards freestyle, bronze: 110 yards butterfly and 4×110 yards medley |
Andrew Jachno | AUS | ATH | Olympics | 1984—1992 | 0–1–0 1990 Auckland ATH silver: 30 km walk |
Ron Jacks | CAN | SWM | Olympics | 1964—1972 | 2–4–1 1966 Kingston SWI gold: 110 yards butterfly and 4×110 yards medley, silver: 4×110 yards freestyle and 4×220 yards freestyle; 1970 Edinburgh SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m butterfly |
Grace Jackson-Small | JAM | ATH | Olympics | 1984—1992 | 0–0–1 1982 Brisbane ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed as Grace Jackson) |
Alex Jackson | GBR | SWM | Olympics | 1968 | 0–0–1 1970 Edinburgh SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle (competed for Isle of Man) |
Ashley Jackson | GBR | HOC | Olympics | 2008—2016 | 0–0–1 2014 Glasgow HOK bronze (competed for England) |
Barry Jackson | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1960 | 0–1–0 1962 Perth ATH silver: 4×440 yards relay (competed for England) |
Colin Jackson | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1988—2000 | 2–2–0 1986 Edinburgh ATH silver: 110 m hurdles (competed for Wales); 1990 Auckland ATH gold: 110 m hurdles (competed for Wales); 1994 Victoria ATH gold: 110 m hurdles (competed for Wales); 2002 Manchester ATH silver: 110 m hurdles (competed for Wales) |
Emma Jackson | AUS | TRI | Olympics | 2012 | 0–0–1 2014 Glasgow TRI bronze: mixed relay |
Harry Jackson | GBR | CTR | Olympics | 1964—1968 | 0–0–1 1962 Perth CYC bronze: 4000 m individual pursuit (competed for England) |
Jo Jackson | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 2008—2012 | 1–0–0 2010 Delhi ATH gold: 20 km walk (competed for England) |
Jo Jackson | GBR | SWM | Olympics | 2004—2012 | 0–2–1 2006 Melbourne SWI silver: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle (competed for England); 2006 Melbourne SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle (competed for England) |
Lauren Jackson | AUS | BKB | Olympics / Other | 2000—2012 | 1–0–0 2006 Melbourne BAS gold |
Linda Jackson | CAN | CRD | Olympics | 1996 | 0–2–0 1994 Victoria CYC silver: road race; 1998 Kuala Lumpur CYC silver: individual time trial |
Luke Jackson | AUS | BOX | Olympics | 2012 | 0–0–1 2006 Melbourne BOX bronze: featherweight -57 kg |
Marjorie Jackson | AUS | ATH | Olympics | 1952 | 7–0–0 1950 Auckland ATH gold: 100 yards, 220 yards, 110-220-110 yards relay, and 220-110-220-110 yards relay; 1954 Vancouver ATH gold: 100 yards, 220 yards, and 4×110 yards relay |
Peter Jackson | GBR | ROW | Olympics | 1936 | 1–1–0 1938 Sydney ROW gold: eights, silver: single sculls (competed for England) |
Peter Jackson | NZL | TTE | Olympics | 1988—2000 | 0–0–1 2002 Manchester TTN bronze: mixed doubles |
Shericka Jackson | JAM | ATH | Olympics / YOG | 2010—2020 | 0–1–0 2018 Gold Coast ATH silver: 200 m |
Tim Jackson | AUS | ATH | Olympics | 1996 | 0–1–0 1994 Victoria ATH silver: 4×100 m relay |
Doris Jacob | NGR | ATH | Olympics | 2000 | 0–0–1 2002 Manchester ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay |
Isaac Jacob | NGR | WRE | Olympics | 1996 | 1–0–0 1994 Victoria WRE gold: freestyle light-flyweight -48 kg |
Peter Jacobs | GBR | FEN | Olympics | 1964—1968 | 3–0–2 1962 Perth FEN gold: team épée, bronze: épée (competed for England); 1966 Kingston FEN gold: team épée (competed for England); 1970 Edinburgh FEN gold: team épée, bronze: épée (competed for England) |
Simmone Jacobs | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1984—1996 | 0–1–2 1990 Auckland ATH silver: 4×100 m relay (competed for England); 1994 Victoria ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed for England); 1998 Kuala Lumpur ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed for England) |
Sharon Jaklofsky | NED | ATH | Olympics | 1996 | 0–1–0 1990 Auckland ATH silver: heptathlon (competed for Australia) |
Antony James | GBR | SWM | Olympics | 2012 | 0–1–1 2010 Delhi SWI silver: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m medley (competed for England) |
Becky James | GBR | CTR | Olympics | 2016 | 0–1–1 2010 Delhi CYC silver: sprint, bronze: 500 m time trial (competed for Wales) |
Ian James | CAN | ATH | Olympics | 1988—1992 | 0–0–1 1994 Victoria ATH bronze: long jump |
Karen James | CAN | SWM | Olympics | 1972 | 0–1–0 1970 Edinburgh SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle |
Kirani James | GRN | ATH | Olympics / Other | 2012—2020 | 1–0–0 2014 Glasgow ATH gold: 400 m |
Andy Jameson | GBR | SWM | Olympics | 1984—1988 | 1–1–2 1986 Edinburgh SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 4×100 m medley, bronze: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle (competed for England) |
Geoffrey Jameson | AUS | WRE | Olympics | 1956—1960 | 1–1–0 1954 Vancouver WRE gold: freestyle bantamweight -57 kg; 1958 Cardiff WRE silver: freestyle bantamweight -57 kg |
Jane Jamieson | AUS | ATH | Olympics | 1996—2000 | 1–1–0 1998 Kuala Lumpur ATH silver: heptatlon; 2002 Manchester ATH gold: heptatlon |
Mark Jamieson | AUS | CTR | Olympics | 2008 | 0–1–0 2006 Melbourne CYC silver: 4000 m team pursuit |
Michael Jamieson | GBR | SWM | Olympics | 2012 | 0–2–0 2010 Delhi SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke (competed for Scotland); 2014 Glasgow SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke (competed for Scotland) |
Sarah Jamieson | AUS | ATH | Olympics | 2000—2008 | 0–1–0 2006 Melbourne ATH silver: 1500 m |
Riley Janes | CAN | SWM | Olympics | 2004 | 0–0–1 2002 Manchester SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley |
Edward Jans | CAN | SHO | Olympics | 1972 | 0–1–0 1978 Edmonton SHO silver: 50 m free pistol |
Anne Jardin | CAN | SWM | Olympics | 1976 | 1–0–0 1974 Christchurch SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle |
Tony Jarrett | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1988—2000 | 2–2–0 1990 Auckland ATH gold: 4×100 m relay (ran in heats only), silver: 110 m hurdles (competed for England); 1994 Victoria ATH silver: 110 m hurdles (competed for England); 1998 Kuala Lumpur ATH gold: 110 m hurdles (competed for England) |
Paul Jarvie | AUS | SWM | Olympics | 1972—1976 | 0–2–1 1970 Edinburgh SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley, bronze: 100 m breaststroke |
Christine Jarvis | GBR | SWM | Olympics | 1972—1976 | 0–0–1 1970 Edinburgh SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke (competed for England) |
Korey Jarvis | CAN | WRE | Olympics | 2016 | 1–2–0 2010 Delhi WRE silver: freestyle heavyweight -96 kg; 2014 Glasgow WRE gold: freestyle super-heavyweight -125 kg; 2018 Gold Coast WRE silver: freestyle super-heavyweight -125 kg |
Tony Jarvis | GBR | SWM | Olympics | 1968 | 0–0–4 1966 Kingston SWI bronze: 4×110 yards freestyle and 4×220 yards freestyle (competed for England); 1970 Edinburgh SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle (competed for England) |
Kashif Jawwad | PAK | HOC | Olympics | 2000—2004 | 0–0–1 2002 Manchester HOK bronze |
Allan Jay | GBR | FEN | Olympics / Other | 1952—1968 | 7–1–2 1950 Auckland FEN gold: team épée (competed for Australia); 1954 Vancouver FEN gold: team épée and team foil, bronze: foil (competed for England); 1958 Cardiff FEN gold: team épée, bronze: épée (competed for England); 1962 Perth FEN gold: team foil, silver: foil (competed for England); 1966 Kingston FEN gold: foil and team foil (competed for England) |
Wendy Jeal | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1988 | 0–1–0 1986 Edinburgh ATH silver: 100 m hurdles (competed for England) |
Josh Jefferis | AUS | GAR | Olympics | 2012 | 4–1–2 2006 Melbourne GYM gold: all-around and rings, silver: team, bronze: parallel bars; 2010 Delhi GYM gold: parallel bars and team, bronze: all-around |
Leslie Jeffers | GBR | WRE | Olympics | 1936 | 0–0–1 1938 Sydney WRE bronze: freestyle middleweight -79 kg (competed for England) |
Margaret Jeffery | GBR | SWM | Olympics | 1936 | 0–1–0 1938 Sydney SWI silver: 440 yards freestyle (competed for England) |
Toni Jeffs | NZL | SWM | Olympics | 1992 | 0–0–2 1998 Kuala Lumpur SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2002 Manchester SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle |
Sasha Jeltkov | CAN | GAR | Olympics | 2000—2004 | 1–1–3 1998 Kuala Lumpur GYM gold: horizontal bar, bronze: team; 2002 Manchester GYM silver: team, bronze: all-around and horizontal bar |
David Jenkins | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1972—1980 | 1–0–0 1978 Edmonton ATH gold: 4×100 m relay (competed for Scotland) |
Ed Jenkins | AUS | RU7 | Olympics | 2016 | 0–1–1 2010 Delhi RGS silver; 2014 Glasgow RGS bronze |
Tammy Jenkins | NZL | BDM | Olympics | 1992—1996 | 0–0–2 1998 Kuala Lumpur BDM bronze: doubles; 2002 Manchester BDM bronze: team mixed |
Kate Jenner | AUS | HOC | Olympics | 2012—2020 | 2–0–0 2010 Delhi HOK gold; 2014 Glasgow HOK gold |
Sue Jenner | GBR | SWM | Olympics | 1976 | 0–0–1 1978 Edmonton SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley (competed for England) |
Stephen Jenness | NZL | HOC | Olympics | 2012—2020 | 0–1–1 2010 Delhi HOK bronze; 2018 Gold Coast HOK silver |
Jo Jennings | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1988—1992 | 0–1–0 1998 Kuala Lumpur ATH silver: high jump (competed for England) |
Paul Jennings | GBR | CTR | Olympics | 1992 | 0–1–0 1994 Victoria CYC silver: team time trial (competed for England) |
Janeth Jepkosgei | KEN | ATH | Olympics | 2008—2012 | 1–0–0 2006 Melbourne ATH gold: 800 m |
Harry Jerome | CAN | ATH | Olympics | 1960—1968 | 1–0–0 1966 Kingston ATH gold: 100 yards |
Fred Jessey | NGR | WRE | Olympics | 2004 | 0–0–1 2002 Manchester WRE bronze: freestyle welterweight -66 kg |
Jiang Yanmei | SGP | BDM | Olympics | 2004—2008 | 0–2–0 2002 Manchester BDM silver: team mixed; 2006 Melbourne BDM silver: doubles |
Jing Jun Hong | SGP | TTE | Olympics | 1996—2004 | 2–0–2 2002 Manchester TTN gold: doubles and team, bronze: singles and mixed doubles |
Ben Jipcho | KEN | ATH | Olympics | 1968—1972 | 2–1–1 1970 Edinburgh ATH silver: 3000 m steeplechase; 1974 Christchurch ATH gold: 5000 m and 3000 m steeplechase, bronze: 1500 m |
Mohan Jiwa | MAS | HOC | Olympics | 2000 | 0–0–1 2006 Melbourne HOK bronze |
Marcel Jobin | CAN | ATH | Olympics | 1976—1984 | 0–1–0 1982 Brisbane ATH silver: 30 km walk |
Anaso Jobodwana | RSA | ATH | Olympics | 2012—2020 | 0–1–0 2018 Gold Coast ATH silver: 4×100 m relay |
Wolfgang Jobst | AUS | SHO | Olympics | 1988 | 0–1–0 1986 Edinburgh SHO silver: 10 m air rifle/pairs |
Helalia Johannes | NAM | ATH | Olympics | 2008—2020 | 1–0–0 2018 Gold Coast ATH gold: marathon |
Jason John | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1992 | 0–0–1 1994 Victoria ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed for England) |
Brian Johns | CAN | SWM | Olympics | 2000—2008 | 0–2–2 2002 Manchester SWI silver: 400 m medley and 4×200 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle (swam in heats only); 2006 Melbourne SWI bronze: 200 m medley |
Katarina Johnson-Thompson | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 2012—2020 | 1–0–0 2018 Gold Coast ATH gold: heptathlon |
Ben Johnson | CAN | ATH | Olympics | 1984—1992 | 2–2–1 1982 Brisbane ATH silver: 100 m and 4×100 m relay; 1986 Edinburgh ATH gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m |
Cari Johnson | CAN | SHO | Olympics | 2000 | 0–0–1 2002 Manchester SHO bronze: 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions/pairs |
Chris Johnson | CAN | BOX | Olympics | 1992 | 1–0–0 1990 Auckland BOX gold: middleweight -75 kg |
Derek Johnson | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1956 | 2–1–0 1954 Vancouver ATH gold: 880 yards and 4×440 yards relay (competed for England); 1958 Cardiff ATH silver: 4×440 yards relay (competed for England) |
Dominic Johnson | LCA | ATH | Olympics / Other | 1996—2008 | 0–0–1 2002 Manchester ATH bronze: pole vault |
Ethel Johnson | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1932 | 0–1–0 1934 London ATH silver: 220-110-220-110 yards relay (competed for England) |
Fiona Johnson | AUS | HOC | Non-starter | 2008 | 1–0–0 2010 Delhi HOK gold |
Gordon Johnson | AUS | CTR | Olympics | 1964—1968 | 1–1–0 1970 Edinburgh CYC gold: tandem, silver: 1000 m match sprint |
Jade Johnson | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 2004—2008 | 0–1–0 2002 Manchester ATH silver: long jump (competed for England) |
Kerry Johnson | AUS | ATH | Olympics | 1988—1992 | 1–2–0 1990 Auckland ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m and 200 m |
Mike Johnson | GBR | HOC | Olympics | 2000—2004 | 0–0–1 1998 Kuala Lumpur HOK bronze (competed for England) |
Nigel Johnson | GBR | SWM | Olympics | 1972 | 0–0–1 1970 Edinburgh SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley (competed for Wales) |
Patrick Johnson | AUS | ATH | Olympics | 2000—2004 | 0–0–1 2002 Manchester ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay |
Ralph Johnson | GBR | FEN | Olympics | 1968—1984 | 1–0–0 1970 Edinburgh FEN gold: team épée (competed for England) |