Internet search
Maps Search
English

Glasgow, Glasgow City, Scotland (GBR)

Details

NameGlasgow
Administrative divisionGlasgow City
CountryGreat Britain

People born here (119)

Jim Alder GBR ATH 1968 10 June 1940
Dave Anderson GBR BOX 1988 23 December 1965
Tom Arbuthnott NZL BOX 1936 29 June 1911
Imogen Bankier GBR BDM 2012 18 November 1987
Laura Bartlett GBR HOK 2008—2012 22 June 1988
Lynne Beattie GBR VOL 2012 23 December 1985
Lesley Beck GBR ASK 1984—1988 10 July 1964
Chris Bennett GBR ATH 2016 17 December 1989
Billy Bilsland GBR CYC 1968 9 November 1945
David L. Bloomer GBR BWF 1965—1967 1 September 1912
Hans Brugman NED EVE 1972 10 January 1945
Richard Budgett GBR ROW 1984 20 March 1959
James Bunten GBR SAI 1908 28 March 1875
John Burt GBR HOK 1908 15 April 1877
George Cameron USA CTR 1908 17 August 1881
Menzies Campbell GBR ATH 1964 22 May 1941
Brian Carr GBR BOX 1992 20 June 1969
Jim Cater GBR BOX 1920 3 September 1902
Frank Clement GBR ATH 1976 26 April 1952
Graeme Connal GBR CUR 2010 12 September 1969
John Connor CAN FTB 1976 8 June 1953
Mark Covell GBR SAI 2000 7 November 1967
James Crawford GBR FTB 1936 21 May 1904
Thomas Cree GBR ROW 1936 1 May 1914
Allan Currie GBR CCS 1924 8 October 1894
Billy Cusack GBR JUD 1992 23 May 1966
Jack Cuthbert CAN ATH 1924 16 December 1894
William Dick GBR ART/Referee 1928—1948 13 January 1879
Charlotte Dobson GBR SAI 2016 5 June 1986
Laura Donaldson GBR FRS 2002 12 January 1972
Henry Downes GBR SAI 1908 18 October 1870
Robert Duncan GBR ATH 1908—1912 4 October 1887
Graham Dunlop GBR HOK 2004 21 May 1976
John Dunn CAN
GBR
CUR/Coach 2018
Susan Egelstaff GBR BDM 2012 12 October 1982
Howard K. Elcock GBR ART 1932 5 December 1886
Paul Evans GBR ATH 1992—1996 13 April 1961
Dan Flynn GBR CTR 1908 4 November 1884
Jimmy Foster GBR ICH 1936 13 September 1905
Hew Fraser GBR HOK 1908 25 July 1877
Ceris Gilfillan GBR CYC 2000 3 January 1980
Ruth Gilfillan GBR SWI 1988 6 March 1967
Angela Goodall GBR ARC 1984 29 August 1961
Bobby Graham GBR ATH 1936 4 August 1909
Katherine Grainger GBR ROW 2000—2016 12 November 1975
Gerry Gray CAN FTB 1984 20 January 1961
Christopher Grimley GBR BDM 2018 6 February 2000
Angus Groom GBR ROW 2016 16 June 1992
Alec Hannan RSA BOX 1936 13 February 1916
Bonar Hardie GBR SAI 1948 25 July 1925
Hamish Hardie GBR SAI 1948 22 September 1928
James Harper-Orr GBR HOK 1908 18 October 1878
Willie Hastie GBR FTB 1952 7 January 1924
Kirsty Hay GBR CUR 1998 9 February 1972
Jack Henderson GBR CAN 1948 24 May 1914
Joan Hendry CAN ATH 1968 14 May 1945
Davie Holt GBR FTB 1960 3 January 1936
Howden Hume GBR SAI 1948 30 March 1903
Eileen Hyndman GBR IFWHA 1971—1983 31 May 1920
Willie Jack GBR ATH 1952 20 December 1930
Michael Jamieson GBR SWI 2012 5 August 1988
Frank Jardine GBR ICH 1948 20 March 1924
Caroline Jordan GBR HOK 1988 2 August 1964
Charlie Kane GBR BOX 1988 2 July 1968
Tommy Keenan IRL BAS 1948 19 May 1923
Fiona Kellock GBR SWI 1968 26 October 1948
Hugh Kernohan GBR FEN 1988 2 July 1958
Christopher Lamont GBR VOL 2012 7 December 1982
Mike Lindsay GBR ATH 1960—1964 2 November 1938
William Lindsay GBR HOK 1948 3 March 1916
Lynne MacDougall GBR ATH 1984 18 February 1965
Moira Macleod GBR HOK 1988 16 October 1957
Emily Maguire GBR HOK 2012 17 December 1987
Archie Marshall GBR SSK 1976—1980 23 October 1952
Alex Martin CAN SHO 1908 28 December 1864
Alexander Martin GBR SHO 1924 29 January 1895
John Martin GBR SHO 1908 17 May 1868
Jimmy McColl GBR FTB 1948 13 November 1924
Lee McConnell GBR ATH 2004—2012 9 October 1978
John McCormack GBR BOX 1956 9 January 1935
John McCourtney GBR WRE 1968 15 November 1943
Brian McDougall GBR Referee/VOL 2012 22 October 1962
John McGrane CAN FTB 1976 12 October 1953
Mike McIntyre GBR SAI 1984—1988 29 June 1956
Chris McMeekin GBR ATH 1976 1 December 1956
Calum McNeil GBR WRE 1992 30 April 1966
James Mitchell Baker RSA ATH 1908 14 February 1878
David Mitchell AUS FTB 1988 13 June 1962
Isabella Moore GBR SWI 1912 23 October 1894
Andy Murray GBR TEN 2008—2016 15 May 1987
Hugh Neilson GBR HOK 1908 5 May 1884
Kwame Nkrumah-Acheampong GHA ASK 2010 19 December 1974
Dave Norman CAN FTB 1984 6 May 1962
Alan Paterson GBR ATH 1948—1952 11 June 1928
Les Piggot GBR ATH 1972 11 May 1942
Beth Potter GBR ATH 2016 27 December 1991
Bob Purdie NZL BOX 1932 18 February 1911
Robert Reid AUS ICH 1960 21 December 1932
Owen Reilly GBR BOX 1956 21 January 1937
Donald Robertson GBR ATH 1936 7 October 1905
Walt Robertson CAN ROW 1948 1925
Tommy Ross GBR SSK 1948 1 September 1927
Duncan Scott GBR SWI 2014—2016 6 May 1997
Alison Sheppard GBR SWI 1988—2004 5 November 1972
George Sime GBR HOK 1948 28 February 1915
Ronnie Simpson GBR FTB 1948 11 October 1930
Callum Skinner GBR CTR 2016 20 August 1992
David Somerville GBR JUD 2000 9 May 1974
Kyle Spencer GBR TEN 2000 26 January 1976
Jimmy Stark GBR ATH 1908 7 March 1885
David Strang GBR ATH 1996 13 December 1968
Gregor Tait GBR SWI 2004—2008 20 April 1979
James Thomson USA ROW 1936 31 October 1910
Abi Walker GBR HOK 2012 29 January 1982
G. M. Wallace GBR BOX 1908
Moira Walls GBR ATH 1976 4 May 1952
Campbell Walsh GBR CSL 2004—2008 26 November 1977
Jean Wilson CAN SSK 1932 19 July 1910
Duncan Wright GBR ATH 1924—1932 22 September 1896

People who died here (22)

Andy Aitken GBR FTB 1948 8 June 2000
Dave Brodie GBR HOK 1948 6 June 1996
James Bunten GBR SAI 1908 3 June 1935
Jim Cater GBR BOX 1920 17 April 1947
Dan Flynn GBR CTR 1908 1980
Jackie Gardiner GBR FTB 1936 10 October 1965
Thomas Glen-Coats GBR SAI 1908 7 March 1954
Derek Grierson GBR FTB 1952 7 September 2011
Nils-Erik Haglund SWE SWI 1912 19 March 1921
Drahomír Jirotka TCH ICH 1936 21 February 1958
John Martin GBR SHO 1908 27 June 1951
Hugh Neilson GBR HOK 1908 16 October 1930
Tom Nicolson GBR ATH 1908—1924 18 April 1951
Carrie Pickles GBR GYM 1928 1984
Donald Robertson GBR ATH 1936 14 June 1949
Alexander Scott GBR ART 1948 12 January 2005
Ronnie Simpson GBR FTB 1948 19 April 2004
Hugh Smith GBR SWI 1928 7 May 1963
Jimmy Stark GBR ATH 1908 16 June 1929
Gerald Tait GBR SAI 1908 19 December 1938
Joseph Wallis GBR RUG 1900 16 May 1919
Duncan Wright GBR ATH 1924—1932 21 August 1976

Affiliations

Bearsden Ski Club, Glasgow (GBR)
Bellahouston ABC, Glasgow (GBR)
Bellahouston Harriers, Glasgow (GBR)
Cartha Athletic Club, Glasgow (GBR)
Celtic FC, Glasgow (GBR)
Dalmarnock ABC, Glasgow (GBR)
Garscube Harriers, Glasgow (GBR)
Glasgow City FC, Glasgow (GBR)
Glasgow Mohawks, Glasgow (GBR)
Glasgow United CC, Glasgow (GBR)
Glasgow Warriors, Glasgow (GBR)
Glasgow Western, Glasgow (GBR)
Glasgow Wheelers, Glasgow (GBR)
Maryhill Harriers, Glasgow (GBR)
NB Loco ABC, Glasgow (GBR)
Partick Thistle, Glasgow (GBR)
Patrick A.G.C., Glasgow (GBR)
Police Sports Club, Glasgow (GBR)
Pollokshaws CC, Glasgow (GBR)
Premier SC, Glasgow (GBR)
Queen's Park FC, Glasgow (GBR)
Rangers FC, Glasgow (GBR)
Shettleston Harriers, Glasgow (GBR)
Stepps Hockey Club, Glasgow (GBR)
University of Glasgow, Glasgow (GBR)
Victoria Baths SC, Glasgow (GBR)
Victoria Park AAC, Glasgow (GBR)
Western Wildcats, Glasgow (GBR)
Whitecraigs Hockey Club, Glasgow (GBR)