Internet search
Maps Search
English

Bratislava (SVK)

Details

NameBratislava
Administrative divisionBratislava
CountrySlovakia
NotesPreviously known as Pressburg in German.

People born here (159)

Lívia Allárová SVK SWA 2000 14 April 1974
Lucia Allárová SVK SWA 2000 14 April 1974
Ctirad Benáček TCH BAS 1948 8 September 1924
Andrej Benda SVK BOB 2006 25 September 1975
Matej Beňuš SVK CSL 2016 2 November 1987
Eva Berková TCH BAS 1988—1992 23 October 1965
Jozef Beständig SVK FSK 2002 27 February 1978
Oljga Beständigová SVK FSK 2002 2 May 1979
Daniel Biksadský SVK CAN 2004 5 August 1978
Marcel Blažo TCH SWI 1992 8 January 1974
Pavol Bojanovský TCH BAS 1980 6 September 1953
Elena Boledovičová TCH HAN 1980 9 May 1953
Boris Boor AUT EQU 1988—1992 12 December 1950
Vidor Borsig TCH WAP 1992 11 February 1963
Artur Brusenbauch AUT ART 1928 24 November 1881
Arnold Bugár TCH GYM 1992 2 September 1971
Zdenka Bujnáčková TCH GYM 1972 25 April 1955
Vladimír Búřil SVK ICH 1994 17 May 1969
Jozefína Čerchlanová TCH ATH 1976 29 March 1952
Vladimír Černý TCH MOP 1956 27 April 1926
Lukáš Csölley SVK FSK 2018 18 June 1990
Juraj Czinege SVK FTB 2000 29 May 1977
Naďa Daabousová SVK SWA 2016 15 January 1997
István Déván HUN ATH/CCS/NCO/SKJ 1912—1924 4 November 1890
Pavol Dindžík TCH WAP 1992 25 April 1971
Liana Drahová TCH FSK 1968 22 April 1953
István Drubina HUN ATH 1908—1912 17 August 1884
Jana Dukátová SVK CSL 2012—2016 13 June 1983
Eva Ďurišinová TCH FSK 1976 20 March 1961
Vladimír Dzurilla TCH ICH 1964—1972 2 August 1942
Andrej Fašánek SVK WRE 2000 1 December 1979
Monika Fasungova SVK BDM 2012 9 April 1988
Ivan Ferák TCH SWI 1964 18 December 1941
Veronika Feriancová SVK SWA 2004 19 February 1978
Jaroslav Ferianec SVK SAI 1996 13 August 1970
Marián Filc TCH FSK 1968 16 September 1948
Katarína Filová SVK SWI 2012 14 May 1989
Ferenc Forgács HUN ATH 1912 25 September 1891
Jarmila Gajdošová AUS TEN 2012 26 April 1987
Jozef Golonka TCH ICH 1960—1968 6 January 1938
František Gregor TCH ICH 1964 8 December 1938
George Gross CAN 1994 23 January 1923
Dusan Grozaj FRG SWI 1972 12 July 1955
Gejza Gyurcsi SVK WAP 2000 21 September 1976
Jaroslav Halák SVK ICH 2010—2014 13 May 1985
Ondrej Hambálek SVK ROW 1996 13 September 1973
Katarína Havlíková SVK SWA 2004 8 February 1981
Pavol Hochschorner SVK CSL 2000—2012 7 September 1979
Peter Hochschorner SVK CSL 2000—2012 7 September 1979
Ingrid Holkovičová TCH GYM 1976 5 December 1959
Peter Horák SVK ATH 2008 7 December 1983
Peter Horňák TCH WAP 1992 24 May 1964
Dušan Houdek TCH SHO 1960 2 April 1931
Martina Hrašnová-Danišová SVK ATH 2008—2016 21 March 1983
Martin Hrbáček SVK CTR 1996 12 October 1970
Dominik Hrbatý SVK TEN 2000—2008 4 January 1978
Hynek Hromada TCH SHO 1968—1972 16 April 1935
Milan Hurtala TCH ROW 1968 16 June 1946
Janette Husárová SVK TEN 2000—2008 4 June 1974
Michal Izdinsky FRA WAP 2016 23 July 1992
Tomáš Jančí TCH TTN 1992 23 July 1968
István Jankovich HUN ATH 1912 17 October 1889
Miroslava Jánošíková TCH JUD 1992 28 April 1969
Ján Jendek TCH ICH 1956 5 July 1931
Juraj Kadnár TCH
SVK
CAN 1992—1996 5 September 1972
Ľubomír Kadnár TCH CAN 1972 27 September 1941
Jozef Kalina TCH BAS 1948 22 November 1924
Richard Kapuš SVK ICH 2002—2006 9 February 1973
Iveta Karafiátová SVK ICH 2010 14 May 1988
Igor Karvaš SVK SAI 1996 18 June 1967
Kathy Kelemen CAN DIV 1984 27 June 1966
Martin Kližan SVK TEN 2012 11 July 1989
Darina Kodajová TCH VOL 1972 26 June 1950
Martina Kohlová SVK CAN 2008—2016 16 November 1984
Jozef Konečný TCH GYM 1980 2 December 1953
Ľubomír Kotleba TCH BAS/Referee 1980—1988 31 March 1946
Ivana Kováčová SVK GYM 2008 24 February 1992
Oľga Kozičová TCH SWI 1968 25 June 1951
Marek Krajčovič SVK CAN 2012 3 August 1992
Ľudmila Králiková TCH BAS 1976 31 December 1953
Gabriel Križan SVK BOX 1996 10 January 1976
DoDo Krnáč SVK JUD 2004 30 December 1977
Ján Krošlák SVK TEN 1996 17 October 1974
Karol Kučera SVK TEN 1996—2004 4 March 1974
Martin Kučera SVK ATH 2016 10 May 1990
Ľubomíra Kurhajcová SVK TEN 2004 11 October 1983
Jana Kuťková TCH HAN 1980 14 February 1951
Jana Labáthová SVK SWA 2016 27 September 1988
Jana Lichnerová SVK BAS 2000 15 July 1976
Katarína Listopadová SVK SWI 2010—2016 22 March 1993
Alexandra Longová SVK ARC 2016 7 February 1994
György Luntzer HUN ATH/WRE 1906—1912 23 August 1882
Andrej Martin SVK TEN 2016 20 September 1989
Štefan Matlák TCH FTB 1964 6 February 1934
Marek Matuszek SVK JUD 1996—2000 28 September 1972
Milan Mazáč SVK WRE 1996 22 September 1968
Josef Meixner AUT SHO 1964—1976 7 December 1939
Matej Mészáros SVK SHO 2004 26 April 1982
Jaroslava Mihočková TCH TTN 1992 12 June 1971
Božena Miklošovičová TCH BAS 1976 27 February 1949
Barbora Mokošová SVK GYM 2016 10 March 1997
Soňa Moravčíková SVK ASK 2018 5 December 1999
Roman Moravec TCH ATH 1972 30 December 1950
Miroslav Mosnár SVK ICH 1998 10 August 1968
Martin Mravík SVK WAP 2000 4 May 1980
Peter Mutkovič TCH FTB 1968 19 October 1945
Peter Nagy SVK CSL 1996—2000 17 December 1964
Róbert Nagy SVK CYC 1996—2000 4 November 1972
Ondrej Nepela TCH FSK 1964—1972 22 January 1951
Ľubica Novotníková-Kurhajcová TCH ROW 1988—1992 13 June 1954
Marián Ostrčil SVK CAN 2004—2008 15 October 1980
Mário Ostrčil SVK CAN 2000 30 November 1978
Dušan Pašek TCH ICH 1984—1988 7 September 1960
Peter Patasi CAN CAN 1976 17 March 1948
Viola Pavlasová TCH HAN 1980 14 May 1957
Peter Pecha SVK WRE 2000—2004 16 November 1975
Štefan Pipa TCH VOL 1972—1976 10 January 1950
Ľuboš Podstupka SVK ROW 2004 25 September 1972
Tibor Polakovič TCH CAN 1960 25 May 1935
Jana Polakovičová TCH CAN 1980 28 June 1961
Andrej Porázik SVK FTB 2000 27 June 1977
Peter Pospíšil TCH HAN 1972 24 April 1944
Lóránd Prém HUN MOB 1941—1944 20 November 1891
Braňo Prieložný SVK BOB 2002 9 May 1968
Katařína Prokešová SVK TMP 2004 1 February 1976
Iveta Putalová SVK ATH 2016 24 March 1988
Milan Randl SVK JUD 2012 24 April 1987
Edmund Reitter AUT ART 1948 21 April 1904
Michal Riszdorfer SVK CAN 2000—2008 26 May 1977
Miloslav Roľko TCH SWI 1976—1980 13 October 1960
Karol Rusznyák SVK ICH 1998 26 November 1967
Jozef Sabovčík TCH FSK 1984 4 December 1963
Stanislav Sajdok CZE ATH 2008 22 July 1983
Pavel Schmidt TCH ROW 1960 9 February 1930
Jana Šedová SVK SNB 1998—2002 16 January 1974
Marta Skupilová TCH SWI 1956 28 March 1938
Dušan Škvarenina TCH CTR 1960 16 October 1939
Denisa Smolenová SVK SWI 2008—2012 14 February 1989
Anton Šťastný TCH ICH 1980 5 August 1959
Marián Šťastný TCH ICH 1980 8 January 1953
Peter Šťastný TCH
SVK
ICH 1980—1997 18 September 1956
Antal Steer HUN WRE 1968—1972 10 October 1943
Pavol Steiner TCH WAP 1928 29 March 1908
Katarína Studeníková SVK TEN 1996 2 September 1972
Rudy Tajcnár TCH ICH 1972 17 April 1948
Igor Takáč SVK GYM 2014 27 May 1997
Martin Tešovič SVK BOB/WLT 1996—2012 26 October 1974
Siegfried Theiß AUT ART 1948 17 November 1882
Yvonne Tobis ISR SWI 1968 5 February 1948
Luboš Vambera TCH CAN 1948—1952 3 March 1925
Richard Varga SVK TRI 2012—2016 28 January 1989
Helena Vašáková TCH CAN 1980 27 April 1961
Veronika Velez-Zuzulová SVK ASK 2002—2018 15 July 1984
Igor Vrablic CAN FTB 1984 19 July 1965
René Vydarený SVK ICH 2014 6 May 1981
Jozef Žabka SVK CTR 2004 28 January 1975
Jozef Záhorský TCH ICH 1952 6 January 1929
Ján Žiška SVK ROW 1996—2000 29 January 1971
Radka Zrubáková TCH
SVK
TEN 1992—1996 26 December 1970

People who died here (33)

Štefan Bednář TCH ART 1936 15 January 1976
Vladimír Černušák TCH
SVK
IOC/SOŠV 1981—2018 15 January 2018
Vladimír Černý TCH MOP 1956 30 October 2016
František Draškovič TCH ART 1936 3 June 1979
Bohumil Golian TCH VOL 1964—1968 11 January 2012
František Gregor TCH ICH 1964 10 March 2013
Ondrej Hekel TCH WLT 1968—1976 23 July 2009
Jozef Herda TCH WRE 1936 4 October 1985
Eugen Horniak TCH BAS 1952 6 October 2004
Václav Houdek TCH ART 1936 2 April 1957
Ján Jendek TCH ICH 1956 7 December 2002
Ľubomír Kadnár TCH CAN 1972 9 November 2008
Jozef Kalina TCH BAS 1948 21 April 1986
Štefan Kovalčík TCH CCS 1948—1952 22 October 1973
Albert Krajmer TCH ROW 1956 10 February 2014
Mikuláš Kucsera TCH ATH 1924 28 May 1987
Rudolf Kus TCH BOX 1936 2 July 2006
Štefan Matlák TCH FTB 1964 12 April 2003
Jan Matocha TCH CAN/CMA 1948—1952 11 October 2016
Roman Moravec TCH ATH 1972 2 November 2009
Ján Mráz SVK 1995 14 July 2016
Vojtech Neményi TCH WAP 1924 7 April 1945
Vladimír Padrta TCH BAS 1976 15 September 2009
Dušan Pašek TCH ICH 1984—1988 14 March 1998
Tibor Polakovič TCH CAN 1960 23 November 2002
Peter Pospíšil TCH HAN 1972 17 April 2006
Michal Schmuck TCH WAP 1928 11 June 1980
Vladimír Skovajsa TCH SWI 1952 24 May 2002
Dušan Škvarenina TCH CTR 1960 16 September 1997
Eva Šuranová TCH ATH 1972—1976 31 December 2016
Rudy Tajcnár TCH ICH 1972 2 August 2005
Miroslav Vymazal TCH CTR 1976 18 October 2002
Jaroslav Walter TCH ICH 1964 20 June 2014

Affiliations

ČH Bratislava, Bratislava (SVK)
Dukla Bratislava, Bratislava (SVK)
Dunajplavba Bratislava, Bratislava (SVK)
Inter Bratislava, Bratislava (SVK)
Lokomotíva Bratislava, Bratislava (SVK)
Pozemné Stavby, Bratislava (SVK)
PTE, Bratislava (SVK)
ŠBK Olympis Bratislava, Bratislava (SVK)
ŠKP Bratislava, Bratislava (SVK)
Slávia Bratislava, Bratislava (SVK)
Slovan Bratislava, Bratislava (SVK)
Sokol IV., Bratislava (SVK)
Štart Bratislava, Bratislava (SVK)
TJ Vinohrady, Bratislava (SVK)
TJ Žižka Bratislava, Bratislava (SVK)
VK Tatran, Bratislava (SVK)