Western Cape, South Africa

Place names (44)

Albertinia (RSA)
Bellville (RSA)
Brackenfell (RSA)
Bredasdorp (RSA)
Caledon (RSA)
Cape Town (RSA)
Ceres (RSA)
Clanwilliam (RSA)
Durbanville, Cape Town (RSA)
Fish Hoek, Cape Town (RSA)
George (RSA)
Gordon's Bay (RSA)
Hartenbos (RSA)
Kenwyn (RSA)
Knysna (RSA)
Kraaifontein (RSA)
Maitland, Cape Town (RSA)
Malmesbury (RSA)
Mbekweni, Paarl (RSA)
Mosselbay (RSA)
Mowbray, Cape Town (RSA)
Newlands (RSA)
Observatory, Cape Town (RSA)
Oudtshoorn (RSA)
Paarl (RSA)
Parow (RSA)
Piketberg (RSA)
Pinelands, Cape Town (RSA)
Plettenberg Bay (RSA)
Prince Albert (RSA)
Retreat, Cape Town (RSA)
Riebeek West (RSA)
Robben Island (RSA)
Robertson (RSA)
Sea Point, Capetown (RSA)
Somerset West (RSA)
St. James, Capetown (RSA)
Stellenbosch (RSA)
Strand (RSA)
Velddrif (RSA)
Wellington (RSA)
Woodstock, Cape Town (RSA)
Worcester (RSA)
Wynberg (RSA)

People born here (167)

Neil Adonis RSA BSB 2000 1 March 1969 Cape Town (RSA)
Clint Alfino RSA BSB 2000 7 August 1968 Cape Town (RSA)
Francisco Alfino RSA BSB 2000 1 May 1977 Cape Town (RSA)
Antonio Alkana RSA ATH 2016—2020 12 April 1990 Cape Town (RSA)
Murray Anderson RSA HOC 1996 17 September 1968 Cape Town (RSA)
John Anderton RSA ATH 1952 28 December 1929 Cape Town (RSA)
Marvin Bam RSA HOC 2008 12 September 1977 Cape Town (RSA)
Emille Baron RSA FBL 2000 17 June 1979 Cape Town (RSA)
Paul Bell RSA BSB 2000 24 June 1980 Kenwyn (RSA)
Rob Bell AUS CSL 2000—2008 16 November 1977 Cape Town (RSA)
Hennie Binneman RSA CRD 1936 30 April 1914 Bellville (RSA)
Gary Boddington RSA HOC 1996 1 May 1967 Cape Town (RSA)
Bob Bodley RSA SHO 1912—1920 31 July 1878 Cape Town (RSA)
Matthew Booth RSA FBL 2000 14 March 1977 Fish Hoek, Cape Town (RSA)
Stephanus Botha RSA WPO 1960 30 March 1931 Stellenbosch (RSA)
Tyler Botha RSA SKN 2006 3 December 1980 Cape Town (RSA)
Tarryn Bright RSA HOC 2008—2012 26 April 1983 Cape Town (RSA)
Stefan Brits RSA ATH 2016 19 January 1992 Cape Town (RSA)
Neil Broad GBR TEN 1996 20 November 1966 Cape Town (RSA)
Kyle Brown RSA RUG 2016 6 February 1987 Cape Town (RSA)
Henricho Bruintjies RSA ATH 2016 16 July 1993 Paarl (RSA)
Syd Byrnes RSA CTR 1960 15 November 1940 Pinelands, Cape Town (RSA)
Dave Carstens RSA BOX 1932 September 1914 Strand (RSA)
Donnie Cech RSA ROW 2000—2004 2 May 1974 Cape Town (RSA)
Bill Chivell RSA ATH 1952 21 October 1932 Bredasdorp (RSA)
Freedom Chiya RSA VBV 2012 11 July 1979 Cape Town (RSA)
Johannes Coleman RSA ATH 1936—1948 5 June 1910 Oudtshoorn (RSA)
Tamsin Cook AUS SWM 2016—2020 25 December 1998 Cape Town (RSA)
Lynette Cooper RHO SWM 1960 14 March 1944 Cape Town (RSA)
Nicolene Cronje RSA ATH 2004 16 June 1983 Bellville (RSA)
Illse Davids RSA HOC 2012 26 March 1987 Cape Town (RSA)
Coenraad de Villiers RSA WRE 1956—1960 28 March 1933 Caledon (RSA)
Wayne Denne RSA HOC 2004 5 March 1976 Cape Town (RSA)
Sean Dollman IRL ATH 1992—1996 8 December 1968 Cape Town (RSA)
Ashley Dove RSA BSB 2000 7 March 1970 Wynberg (RSA)
Timothy Drummond RSA HOC 2012—2020 5 March 1988 Cape Town (RSA)
Henriette du Buisson RSA HOC 2008 23 May 1982 Caledon (RSA)
Renate du Plessis RSA SWM 2000 14 July 1981 Cape Town (RSA)
George Dunston RSA ATH 1924 12 June 1900 Cape Town (RSA)
Daniel Ellensohn NZL FBL 2008 9 August 1985 Cape Town (RSA)
Fred Ellis RSA BOX 1928 22 July 1907 Cape Town (RSA)
Jody February RSA FBL 2016 12 May 1996 Cape Town (RSA)
Marcello Fiasconaro ITA ATH 1972 19 July 1949 Cape Town (RSA)
Quinton Fortune RSA FBL 2000 21 May 1977 Cape Town (RSA)
Harold Fraser RSA WLF 1960 16 June 1937 Cape Town (RSA)
Cornel Fredericks RSA ATH 2012 3 March 1990 Worcester (RSA)
Gaston Gaffney RSA WLF 1956—1960 25 March 1928 Cape Town (RSA)
Justin Geduld RSA RUG 2016—2020 1 October 1993 Cape Town (RSA)
Elroy Gelant RSA ATH 2016—2020 25 August 1986 George (RSA)
David George RSA CRD/CTR 1996—2008 23 February 1976 Cape Town (RSA)
Elmarie Gerryts RSA ATH 2000 25 August 1972 Cape Town (RSA)
Grant Goldschmidt RSA VBV 2012 16 April 1983 Cape Town (RSA)
Darryl Gonsalves RSA BSB 2000 10 September 1977 Cape Town (RSA)
Ian Haley RSA HOC 2012 17 March 1983 Cape Town (RSA)
Nevil Hall RSA WRE 1936 19 October 1915 Cape Town (RSA)
Thomas Hamilton-Brown RSA BOX 1936 1 July 1916 Cape Town (RSA)
Lucas Hammond CAN RUG 2020 14 November 1993 Cape Town (RSA)
Lindsay Hanekom RSA ATH 2016 15 May 1993 Cape Town (RSA)
Brian Harrell RSA BSB 2000 5 July 1977 Cape Town (RSA)
Richard Harrell RSA BSB 2000 11 May 1980 Cape Town (RSA)
Tim Harrell RSA BSB 2000 31 October 1975 Mowbray, Cape Town (RSA)
Les Haupt RSA CTR 1960 29 March 1939 Cape Town (RSA)
George Hazle RSA ATH 1960 3 October 1924 Cape Town (RSA)
Alex Heath RSA ALP 1998—2010 21 September 1978 Wynberg (RSA)
Reginald Honey RSA IOC/SASCOC 1940—1982 4 December 1886 Cape Town (RSA)
François Hougaard RSA RUG 2016 6 April 1988 Paarl (RSA)
Roger Hudson RSA SAL 2012—2016 22 March 1978 Cape Town (RSA)
Karen Hultzer RSA ARC 2012 16 September 1965 Cape Town (RSA)
Irene, Princess of Greece GRE HOC 1965—1968 11 May 1942 Cape Town (RSA)
Bruce Jacobs RSA HOC 2004—2008 27 March 1975 Cape Town (RSA)
Dorian James RSA BDM 2004—2012 19 June 1981 Cape Town (RSA)
Athol Jennings RSA ATH 1952 19 November 1930 Cape Town (RSA)
Kevin Johnson RSA BSB 2000 27 October 1969 Cape Town (RSA)
Don Johnston RSA SWM 1948 30 October 1929 Woodstock, Cape Town (RSA)
Juan de Jongh RSA RUG 2016 15 April 1988 Paarl (RSA)
Janice Josephs RSA ATH 2004 31 March 1982 Retreat, Cape Town (RSA)
David Kannemeyer RSA FBL 2000 8 July 1977 Cape Town (RSA)
Tiaan Kannemeyer RSA CRD 2004 14 December 1978 Cape Town (RSA)
Willem Kemp RSA BSB 2000 22 January 1973 Stellenbosch (RSA)
Federico Kleger ARG ATH 1928—1932 9 January 1903 Wynberg (RSA)
Cheslin Kolbe RSA RUG 2016 28 October 1993 Kraaifontein (RSA)
Marianne Kriel RSA SWM 1992—1996 30 August 1971 Bellville (RSA)
Marcus la Grange RSA ATH 2004 12 December 1977 Somerset West (RSA)
Jacques le Roux RSA HOC 2012 27 October 1988 Cape Town (RSA)
Billie Legg RSA ATH 1928 3 November 1906 Robertson (RSA)
Simon Lessing GBR TRI 2000 12 February 1971 Cape Town (RSA)
Morne MacKay RSA BSB 2000 28 October 1973 Cape Town (RSA)
Luvo Manyonga RSA ATH 2016 8 January 1991 Mbekweni, Paarl (RSA)
Edna Maskell RSA ATH 1952 13 April 1928 Cape Town (RSA)
Liall Mauritz RSA BSB 2000 18 February 1970 Cape Town (RSA)
Dick Mayhew RSA SAL 1992—1996 15 December 1970 Cape Town (RSA)
Benni McCarthy RSA FBL 2000 12 November 1977 Cape Town (RSA)
Tim Melvill GBR POL 1920 13 February 1877 Cape Town (RSA)
Elana Meyer RSA ATH 1992—2000 10 October 1966 Albertinia (RSA)
Carl Michaels RSA BSB 2000 21 May 1981 Cape Town (RSA)
Abbubaker Mobara RSA FBL 2016 18 February 1994 Cape Town (RSA)
Nicola Mocke RSA CSP 2008 14 October 1980 Fish Hoek, Cape Town (RSA)
Alfred Mole RSA ATH 1908 4 July 1885 Cape Town (RSA)
Henriëtte Möller RSA JUD 2004 20 November 1972 Mosselbay (RSA)
Tashreeq Morris RSA FBL 2016 13 May 1994 Cape Town (RSA)
Darren Murray RSA SWM 2012 2 April 1991 Cape Town (RSA)
Richard Murray RSA TRI 2012—2016 4 January 1989 Cape Town (RSA)
Brian Myburgh RSA HOC 1996 3 April 1973 Cape Town (RSA)
Wenda Nel RSA ATH 2016—2020 30 July 1988 Worcester (RSA)
Wayde van Niekerk RSA ATH 2016—2020 15 July 1992 Cape Town (RSA)
Anders Nielsen GBR BDM 1992 24 February 1967 Cape Town (RSA)
Lloyd Norris-Jones RSA HOC 2012 4 February 1986 Cape Town (RSA)
Brian Norton RSA TEN 1920 10 October 1899 Robben Island (RSA)
Pietie Norval RSA TEN 1992 7 April 1970 Bellville (RSA)
Anton Obholzer GBR ROW 1988 29 June 1968 Cape Town (RSA)
Rupert Obholzer GBR ROW 1992—1996 27 March 1970 Cape Town (RSA)
Jack Oosterlaak RSA ATH 1920 15 January 1896 Wellington (RSA)
Anel Oosthuizen RSA ATH 2016 22 April 1995 George (RSA)
Rowan Peacock RSA CTR 1960 31 October 1939 Wynberg (RSA)
Kirsten Pearce NZL HOC 2016 10 April 1991 Wynberg (RSA)
Eddie Peirce RSA BOX 1932 25 September 1909 Somerset West (RSA)
Alan Phillips RSA BSB 2000 17 June 1956 Cape Town (RSA)
George Pilkington RSA ART 1948 18 September 1879 Sea Point, Capetown (RSA)
Geraldine Pillay RSA ATH 2004 25 August 1977 Cape Town (RSA)
Sarah Poewe GER
RSA
SWM 2000—2012 3 March 1983 Cape Town (RSA)
Nick Porzig AUS ROW 1996—2000 1 July 1972 Cape Town (RSA)
Alexis Pritchard NZL BOX 2012 24 September 1983 Bellville (RSA)
Dominique Provoyeur RSA SAL 2008 3 March 1977 Cape Town (RSA)
Mari Rabie RSA TRI 2008—2016 10 September 1986 Cape Town (RSA)
Justin Reid-Ross RSA HOC 2012 16 July 1986 Stellenbosch (RSA)
James Reid RSA MTB 2016 1 August 1992 Stellenbosch (RSA)
Paula Reto RSA GLF 2016 3 May 1990 Cape Town (RSA)
Kallie Reyneke RSA ATH 1948 8 February 1922 Piketberg (RSA)
Mariette Rix RSA HOC 2008—2012 8 April 1981 Caledon (RSA)
Clive Roberts GBR ROW 1984 19 March 1958 Cape Town (RSA)
Karen Roberts RSA HOC 2000 10 June 1967 Cape Town (RSA)
Rocco van Rooyen RSA ATH 2016—2020 23 December 1992 Bellville (RSA)
Gershon Rorich RSA VBV 2004 23 October 1973 Cape Town (RSA)
Eric Rose-Innes RSA HOC 2004—2008 8 April 1981 Cape Town (RSA)
Isabel le Roux RSA ATH 2008 23 January 1987 Oudtshoorn (RSA)
Doug Ryder RSA CRD 1996 26 November 1971 Cape Town (RSA)
Dylan Sage RSA RUG 2016 24 January 1992 Cape Town (RSA)
Penny Sage RSA FSK 1960 26 March 1943 Cape Town (RSA)
Gideon Sam RSA SASCOC 2008—2019 19 August 1949 Cape Town (RSA)
Ruswahl Samaai RSA ATH 2016—2020 25 September 1991 Paarl (RSA)
Stephanie Sandler RSA GRY 2004 9 October 1987 Cape Town (RSA)
Dominique Scott RSA ATH 2016—2020 24 June 1992 Cape Town (RSA)
Peter Scott RSA ALP 2010 27 November 1990 Cape Town (RSA)
Vaughn Scott NZL TKW 2012 11 January 1990 Cape Town (RSA)
Jermaine Seoposenwe RSA FBL 2012—2016 12 October 1993 Cape Town (RSA)
Nocawe Skiti RSA FBL 2012 13 May 1989 Cape Town (RSA)
Leandra Smeda RSA FBL 2012—2016 22 July 1989 Velddrif (RSA)
Austin Smith RSA HOC 2008—2020 20 May 1985 Cape Town (RSA)
Percy Sonn RSA ICC 2006—2007 25 September 1949 Oudtshoorn (RSA)
Christiaan Steyn RSA ATH 1924 2 September 1897 Malmesbury (RSA)
Rudi Swiegers CAN FSK 2014 31 August 1987 Cape Town (RSA)
Ian Syster RSA ATH 2004 20 January 1976 Prince Albert (RSA)
Piet Taljaard RSA WLF 1948 April 1914 Parow (RSA)
Tania Tallie RSA JUD 2000 7 December 1975 Cape Town (RSA)
Karl Otto Thaning RSA SWM 2004 9 May 1977 Cape Town (RSA)
Simon Thirsk RSA SWM 2000 15 May 1977 Cape Town (RSA)
James Thompson RSA ROW 2012—2016 18 November 1986 Cape Town (RSA)
Natalie du Toit RSA OWS/SWM 2008 29 January 1984 Cape Town (RSA)
Lungile Tsolekile RSA HOC 2008 19 April 1984 Cape Town (RSA)
Marina van der Merwe CAN Coach/HOC 1984—1992 7 February 1937 Cape Town (RSA)
Jean van der Westhuyzen AUS CSP 2020 9 December 1998 Cape Town (RSA)
Ernst van Dyk RSA ATH 2000 4 April 1973 Ceres (RSA)
Marius van Heerden RSA ATH 1996 8 September 1974 Clanwilliam (RSA)
Jan Venter RSA SWM 2008 23 April 1988 Hartenbos (RSA)
Pieter de Villiers RSA ATH 2008 13 July 1982 Cape Town (RSA)
Elinda Vorster RSA ATH 1992 8 September 1965 Cape Town (RSA)
Freddie Williams CAN ATH 1992 24 February 1962 Cape Town (RSA)

People who died here (42)

John Anderton RSA ATH 1952 24 May 1991 Newlands (RSA)
Dirkie Binneman RSA CRD 1948 25 June 1959 Gordon's Bay (RSA)
Hennie Binneman RSA CRD 1936 19 March 1968 Gordon's Bay (RSA)
Issy Bloomberg RSA WLF 1948—1952 1 December 2000 Cape Town (RSA)
Eric Bongers RSA SAL 1956 7 August 2002 Cape Town (RSA)
Gordon Burn-Wood RSA SAL 1960 8 October 1981 Cape Town (RSA)
Ted Clayton RSA CRD/CTR 1936 20 December 1994 Bellville (RSA)
Vic d'Arcy GBR ATH 1912—1920 12 March 1961 Fish Hoek, Cape Town (RSA)
Wilfried Dietrich GER
FRG
WRE 1956—1972 3 June 1992 Durbanville, Cape Town (RSA)
John Durr RSA SWM 1952 11 March 2010 Cape Town (RSA)
Ron Eland GBR WLF 1948 12 February 2003 Cape Town (RSA)
Fred Ellis RSA BOX 1928 31 December 1963 Cape Town (RSA)
Harold Fraser RSA WLF 1960 30 September 2016 Brackenfell (RSA)
Abe Geldenhuys RSA WRE 1956—1960 17 September 1998 Cape Town (RSA)
Tiemen Groen NED CTR 1964 26 October 2021 Malmesbury (RSA)
Edward Harvey ZIM HOC 1964 21 January 1993 Plettenberg Bay (RSA)
Syd Heap GBR ROW 1924 2000 Somerset West (RSA)
Theunis Jonck RSA WLF 1952 6 April 2012 Cape Town (RSA)
Howard Kinsman RSA ATH 1924—1928 10 January 1960 Cape Town (RSA)
Kenneth MacLeod GBR ATH 1908 7 March 1967 St. James, Capetown (RSA)
Cyril Martin RSA WRE 1952 29 September 2007 Cape Town (RSA)
James Mitchell Baker RSA ATH 1908 14 December 1956 George (RSA)
Natalie Myburgh RSA SWM 1956 21 January 2014 Knysna (RSA)
Damian Nichol RSA ROW 1952 July 2015 Knysna (RSA)
Dennis Pappas RSA WPO 1952 9 January 1984 Wynberg (RSA)
Dimitrios Petrokokkinos GRE TEN 1896 10 May 1942 Cape Town (RSA)
George Pilkington RSA ART 1948 17 April 1958 St. James, Capetown (RSA)
Edgar Reinhardt GER HBL 1936 11 January 1985 Cape Town (RSA)
Kallie Reyneke RSA ATH 1948 15 September 2009 Bellville (RSA)
Wally Rivers RSA CRD 1948 6 June 1998 Pinelands, Cape Town (RSA)
Ray Robinson RSA CTR 1952—1956 4 January 2018 Somerset West (RSA)
Harry Schmidt RSA MPN 1952—1956 13 February 1977 Cape Town (RSA)
Tommy Shardelow RSA CTR 1952—1956 3 July 2019 Cape Town (RSA)
Walter Skeeles GBR GAR 1908 21 October 1972 Cape Town (RSA)
Percy Sonn RSA ICC 2006—2007 27 May 2007 Durbanville, Cape Town (RSA)
Bob Standing RSA SAL 1960 27 February 2008 Riebeek West (RSA)
Eric Tapscott RSA TEN 1912 7 July 1934 Cape Town (RSA)
Desmond Tutu RSA 26 December 2021 Cape Town (RSA)
Marius van Heerden RSA ATH 1996 22 January 2021 Cape Town (RSA)
Jack Wells RSA GAR 1952—1956 2 April 2010 Cape Town (RSA)
Norman Whitley GBR LAX 1908 12 April 1957 Cape Town (RSA)
Solly Yach RSA WPO 1952 30 May 1993 Cape Town (RSA)

Affiliations

Ajax Cape Town, Cape Town (RSA) Cape Town (RSA)
Cape Town Roses, Cape Town (RSA) Cape Town (RSA)
City Cycling & Athletic Club, Cape Town (RSA) Cape Town (RSA)
Nedbank Running Club, George (RSA) George (RSA)
Olympic Sports Club, Cape Town (RSA) Cape Town (RSA)
Pinelands Hockey Club, Pinelands, Cape Town (RSA) Pinelands, Cape Town (RSA)
RCYC, Cape Town (RSA) Cape Town (RSA)
Santos FC, Cape Town (RSA) Cape Town (RSA)
The Stormers , Cape Town (RSA) Cape Town (RSA)
Thistle, Cape Town (RSA) Cape Town (RSA)
University of Cape Town, Cape Town (RSA) Cape Town (RSA)
University of Stellenbosch, Stellenbosch (RSA) Stellenbosch (RSA)
University of the Western Cape, Cape Town (RSA) Cape Town (RSA)
Western Province, Cape Town (RSA) Cape Town (RSA)
ZVYC, Cape Town (RSA) Cape Town (RSA)