Värmland, Sweden

Place names (67)

Älvsbacka (SWE)
Åmotfors, Eda (SWE)
Årjäng (SWE)
Arvika (SWE)
Björneborg (SWE)
Bograngen, Torsby (SWE)
Borgvik, Grums (SWE)
Brattfors, Filipstad (SWE)
Bro, Säffle (SWE)
By, Säffle (SWE)
Charlottenberg (SWE)
Deje, Forshaga (SWE)
Ed, Grums (SWE)
Eda (SWE)
Ekshärad, Hagfors (SWE)
Filipstad (SWE)
Forshaga (SWE)
Fryksände, Torsby (SWE)
Glava, Arvika (SWE)
Gräsmark, Sunne (SWE)
Grava (SWE)
Grums (SWE)
Gunnarskog, Arvika (SWE)
Gustafsström, Filipstad (SWE)
Hagfors (SWE)
Hammarö (SWE)
Höljes, Torsby (SWE)
Karlstad (SWE)
Kil (SWE)
Köla, Eda (SWE)
Koppom (SWE)
Kristinehamn (SWE)
Lakene, Hagfors (SWE)
Långserud, Säffle (SWE)
Lennartsfors, Årjäng (SWE)
Likenäs, Torsby (SWE)
Liljedal, Grums (SWE)
Lungsund, Storfors (SWE)
Millesvik, Säffle (SWE)
Munkfors (SWE)
Nor, Karlstad (SWE)
Nordmarkshyttan, Filipstad (SWE)
Norra Ny, Torsby (SWE)
Norrstrand, Karlstad (SWE)
Nyed, Karlstad (SWE)
Nykroppa, Filipstad (SWE)
Nyskoga, Torsby (SWE)
Ölme, Kristinehamn (SWE)
Ölserud, Säffle (SWE)
On E18 outside Kristinehamn (SWE)
Östmark, Torsby (SWE)
Övre Hån, Årjäng (SWE)
Råda (SWE)
Råda, Hagfors (SWE)
Säffle (SWE)
Sälboda, Gunnarskog, Arvika (SWE)
Skattkärr, Karlstad (SWE)
Stömne bruk, Arvika (SWE)
Sunne (SWE)
Sysselbäck (SWE)
Töcksmark, Årjäng (SWE)
Torsby (SWE)
Trossnäs fält, Karlstad (SWE)
Uddeholm, Hagfors (SWE)
Vålberg, Karlstad (SWE)
Värmskog, Grums (SWE)
Väse, Karlstad (SWE)

People born here (139)

Ronnie Adolfsson SWE BTH Olympics 1980—1984 25 March 1956 Höljes, Torsby (SWE)
Sune Adolfsson SWE BTH Olympics 1976 11 March 1950 Höljes, Torsby (SWE)
Arvid Andersson SWE WLF Olympics 1948—1952 19 May 1919 Sunne (SWE)
Otto Andersson SWE FBL Olympics 1936 7 May 1910 Liljedal, Grums (SWE)
Thure Andersson SWE WRE Olympics 1936 27 April 1907 Ölme, Kristinehamn (SWE)
Hanna Aronsson Elfman SWE ALP Olympics/YOG 2020—2022 29 December 2002 Karlstad (SWE)
Magnus Arvedson SWE IHO Olympics 2002 25 November 1971 Karlstad (SWE)
Wilhelm Arwe SWE IHO Olympics 1920—1924 28 January 1898 Ölserud, Säffle (SWE)
Bengt Asplund SWE CRD Olympics 1980—1984 30 March 1957 Säffle (SWE)
Anna-Lisa Augustsson SWE ATH Olympics 1952 29 December 1924 Sunne (SWE)
Benkt Austrin SWE SHO Olympics 1956 16 May 1909 Karlstad (SWE)
Per-Inge Bengtsson SWE CSP Olympics 1984—1988 29 October 1961 Karlstad (SWE)
Anders Berglind SWE SHO Olympics 1984 28 October 1958 Deje, Forshaga (SWE)
Carl Johan Bergman SWE BTH Olympics 2002—2014 14 March 1978 Ekshärad, Hagfors (SWE)
Thommie Bergman SWE IHO Olympics 1972 10 December 1947 Munkfors (SWE)
Ragnar Bergstedt SWE ROW Olympics 1912 10 July 1889 Säffle (SWE)
Niklas Bergström SWE SHO Olympics 2004 18 August 1974 Karlstad (SWE)
Anna Bernholm SWE JUD Olympics 2020 5 March 1991 Älvsbacka (SWE)
Patrik Bodén SWE ATH Olympics 1992—2000 30 June 1967 Fryksände, Torsby (SWE)
Mats Bolmstedt SWE SSK Olympics 1948—1952 8 July 1920 Lungsund, Storfors (SWE)
Olle Boström SWE ARC Olympics 1972 31 March 1926 Forshaga (SWE)
Mona Brorsson SWE BTH Olympics 2018—2022 28 March 1990 Koppom (SWE)
Annette Carlén-Karlsson SWE SSK Olympics 1980—1984 2 August 1956 Kristinehamn (SWE)
Olivia Carlsson SWE IHO Olympics 2018—2022 2 March 1995 Karlstad (SWE)
Per Carlsson SWE HBL Olympics 1988 16 December 1960 Grums (SWE)
Emma Dahlström SWE FRS Olympics 2014—2018 19 July 1992 Torsby (SWE)
Jacob de la Rose SWE IHO Olympics 2022 20 May 1995 Arvika (SWE)
Ole Christiansen Degnæs NOR SHO Olympics 1912 29 June 1877 Töcksmark, Årjäng (SWE)
Johan Edman SWE TOW Olympics 1912 29 March 1875 Långserud, Säffle (SWE)
Solveig Egman-Andersson SWE GAR Olympics 1960—1968 6 January 1942 Arvika (SWE)
David Ekholm SWE BTH Olympics 2006 16 January 1979 Ekshärad, Hagfors (SWE)
Catarina Eklund SWE BTH Olympics 1992—1994 19 January 1970 Charlottenberg (SWE)
Christina Eklund SWE BTH Olympics 1992—1994 19 January 1970 Charlottenberg (SWE)
Jonas Eriksson SWE BTH Olympics 1998 21 December 1970 Karlstad (SWE)
Oskar Eriksson SWE CUR Olympics/Non-starter 2010—2022 29 May 1991 Norrstrand, Karlstad (SWE)
Erling Erlandsson SWE SJP Non-starter 1956 13 November 1929 Eda (SWE)
Thomas Falk SWE CSP Olympics 1980 28 December 1952 Karlstad (SWE)
Stig Fallberg SWE ATH Non-starter 1960 7 March 1940 Karlstad (SWE)
Tina Flognman SWE HBL Olympics 2008—2012 29 June 1981 Forshaga (SWE)
Carl Folcker SWE GAR Olympics 1908 28 March 1889 Filipstad (SWE)
Wilhelm Forsberg SWE SAL Olympics 1912 12 March 1862 Ölme, Kristinehamn (SWE)
Stephen Foyn NOR IHO Olympics 1980—1988 23 June 1959 Karlstad (SWE)
Jenny Fransson SWE WRE Olympics 2008—2016 18 July 1987 Nyed, Karlstad (SWE)
Anette Fredriksson SWE SWM Olympics 1976 3 June 1960 Karlstad (SWE)
Hjalmar Frisell SWE SHO Olympics 1912 27 August 1880 Stömne bruk, Arvika (SWE)
Göte Gåård SWE SHO Olympics 1972 23 November 1931 Borgvik, Grums (SWE)
Robin Garnham GBR HBL Olympics 2012 1 May 1988 Karlstad (SWE)
Sören Grahn GBR
ITA
NOR
SWE
CUR Non-Medal/Coach 1988—2018 26 December 1962 Nor, Karlstad (SWE)
John Güttke SWE BTH Olympics 1964 30 March 1931 Eda (SWE)
Axel-Erik Gyllenstolpe SWE ATH Olympics 1920 18 April 1894 Filipstad (SWE)
Ann-Christine Hagberg SWE SWM Olympics 1964 20 January 1948 Karlstad (SWE)
Pontus Hanson SWE SWM/WPO Olympics 1908—1920 24 May 1884 Kristinehamn (SWE)
Sven Hanson SWE SWM Olympics 1912 2 February 1892 Kristinehamn (SWE)
Göran Hård af Segerstad SWE HBL Olympics 1972 31 March 1945 Karlstad (SWE)
Marie Henriksson SWE CUR Non-Medal 1988 17 June 1955 Karlstad (SWE)
Tord Henriksson SWE ATH Olympics 1992 13 April 1965 Karlstad (SWE)
Anna Hermansson SWE BTH Olympics 1992 18 June 1969 Nordmarkshyttan, Filipstad (SWE)
Johnny Höglin SWE SSK Olympics 1968—1972 26 February 1943 Nykroppa, Filipstad (SWE)
Eskil Höglund SWE CCS Non-Medal 1988 14 June 1929 Deje, Forshaga (SWE)
Elisabeth Högström SWE CUR Non-Medal 1988 27 March 1951 Karlstad (SWE)
Stefan Holm SWE ATH Olympics/Other/Administrator 2000—2013 25 May 1976 Forshaga (SWE)
Nils Jacobsson SWE WLF Olympics 1952 10 February 1929 Karlstad (SWE)
Gustaf Jansson SWE ATH Olympics 1952 5 January 1922 Brattfors, Filipstad (SWE)
Monika Jansson SWE CUR Non-Medal 1988 27 February 1960 Karlstad (SWE)
Ann-Sofie Järnström SWE SSK Olympics 1972—1980 16 July 1949 Kristinehamn (SWE)
Anna-Maria Johansson SWE HBL Olympics 2012 15 February 1982 Karlstad (SWE)
Axel Johansson SWE SSK Olympics 1936 23 May 1910 Karlstad (SWE)
Ingemar Johansson SWE ATH Olympics 1948 25 April 1924 Uddeholm, Hagfors (SWE)
Lars Johansson SWE SAL Olympics 1976 1 March 1953 Kristinehamn (SWE)
Magnus Johansson SWE FBL Olympics 1992 10 November 1971 Ölme, Kristinehamn (SWE)
Olle Johansson SWE SAL Olympics 1976 5 June 1957 Kristinehamn (SWE)
Thomas Knutsson SWE SHO Olympics 1992 15 May 1958 Filipstad (SWE)
Benny Kohlberg SWE CCS Olympics 1980—1984 17 April 1954 Arvika (SWE)
Sven Låftman SWE ATH/SSK Olympics/Referee 1908—1968 16 December 1887 Filipstad (SWE)
Selma Lagerlöf SWE ART Referee 1924 20 November 1858 Sunne (SWE)
Frank Landqvist SWE DIV Olympics 1952 2 October 1934 Kristinehamn (SWE)
Anders Larsson SWE CCS Olympics 1984 3 October 1961 Karlstad (SWE)
Camilla Larsson SWE CRD Olympics 2004 31 January 1975 Årjäng (SWE)
Markus Larsson SWE ALP Olympics 2002—2014 9 January 1979 Kil (SWE)
Sara Larsson SWE FBL Olympics 2000—2008 13 May 1979 Kristinehamn (SWE)
Tora Larsson SWE DIV Olympics 1912 12 March 1891 Kristinehamn (SWE)
Fredrik Lindberg SWE CUR Olympics/Coach 2010—2022 2 February 1986 Bro, Säffle (SWE)
Jonas Lindberg SWE SAL Olympics 2008—2012 17 April 1981 Råda (SWE)
Maths Lindberg SWE DIV Referee 2012—2020 11 March 1951 Karlstad (SWE)
Topsy Lindblom SWE ATH Olympics 1912 3 December 1891 Kristinehamn (SWE)
Wilhelm Lindgren SWE DIV 1906 1906 13 August 1880 Kristinehamn (SWE)
Inge Lindholm SWE ATH Olympics 1912 22 June 1892 Karlstad (SWE)
Catarina Lindqvist SWE TEN Olympics 1988—1992 13 June 1963 Kristinehamn (SWE)
Inge Lindqvist SWE SJP Olympics 1960 13 March 1935 Köla, Eda (SWE)
Thorsten Lindqvist SWE MPN Olympics 1952 2 December 1925 Säffle (SWE)
Carina Ljungdahl SWE SWM Olympics/Non-starter 1976—1980 21 February 1960 Filipstad (SWE)
Mikael Löfgren SWE BTH Olympics 1988—1998 2 September 1969 Sunne (SWE)
Fredrik Lööf SWE SAL Olympics/Other 1992—2012 13 December 1969 Kristinehamn (SWE)
Veronica Lovensno SWE IHO Referee 2022 1 June 1988 Kristinehamn (SWE)
Elin Lundberg SWE IHO Olympics 2018 15 May 1993 Hammarö (SWE)
Bertil Lüning SWE ATH Non-starter 1924 13 April 1894 Nyed, Karlstad (SWE)
Daniel Magnusson SWE CUR Non-starter 2022 8 March 2000 Karlstad (SWE)
Bengt Melin SWE SAL Olympics 1948—1952 7 June 1917 Karlstad (SWE)
Göte Melin SWE WRE Olympics 1936 26 July 1910 Kristinehamn (SWE)
John Mikaelsson SWE ATH Olympics 1948—1952 6 December 1913 Kristinehamn (SWE)
Emma Murén SWE IHO Olympics 2022 17 January 1998 Hammarö (SWE)
Kjell-Åke Nilsson SWE ATH Olympics 1960—1964 5 April 1942 Östmark, Torsby (SWE)
Nils Nilsson SWE IHO Olympics 1956—1964 8 March 1936 Forshaga (SWE)
Suzanne Nilsson SWE SWM Olympics/Non-starter 1984—1988 25 October 1966 Karlstad (SWE)
Magnus Norman SWE TEN Olympics 2000 30 May 1976 Filipstad (SWE)
Arthur Olsson SWE CCS Olympics 1956 7 February 1926 Nyskoga, Torsby (SWE)
Glenn Olsson SWE BTH Olympics 1994 22 September 1976 Östmark, Torsby (SWE)
Lars Olsson SWE CCS Olympics 1960—1964 13 October 1932 Bograngen, Torsby (SWE)
Matts Olsson SWE ALP Olympics 2014—2018 1 December 1988 Köla, Eda (SWE)
Johnny Påhlsson SWE SHO Olympics 1972—1988 13 May 1941 Torsby (SWE)
Anton Persson SWE CCS Olympics 2022 26 February 1995 Fryksände, Torsby (SWE)
Linn Persson SWE BTH Olympics/YOG 2012—2022 27 June 1994 Östmark, Torsby (SWE)
Ulrika Persson SWE CCS Olympics 2002 7 March 1975 Torsby (SWE)
Sven Runström SWE ATH Olympics 1920 8 April 1896 Karlstad (SWE)
Gustav Rydahl SWE IHO Olympics 2022 11 September 1994 Karlstad (SWE)
Birgitta Sewik SWE CUR Non-Medal 1988 13 January 1949 Glava, Arvika (SWE)
Axel Simonsen NOR ATH Olympics 1912 11 March 1887 Övre Hån, Årjäng (SWE)
Jenny Sjöwall SWE ARC Olympics 1988—1996 17 August 1971 Nor, Karlstad (SWE)
Ann-Louise Skoglund SWE ATH Olympics 1980—1984 28 June 1962 Karlstad (SWE)
Harald Skogström SWE ATH Non-starter 1924 4 February 1903 Grava (SWE)
Olof Sköldberg SWE SHO Olympics 1952—1956 19 January 1910 Kristinehamn (SWE)
Karl Skoog USA ART Olympics 1932 3 November 1878 Väse, Karlstad (SWE)
Sofie Skoog SWE ATH Olympics 2016 7 June 1990 Ekshärad, Hagfors (SWE)
Helena Smeby NOR SJP Olympics 2014 15 November 1983 Sysselbäck (SWE)
Jesper Stålheim SWE SAL Olympics 2016—2020 23 March 1988 Karlstad (SWE)
Ulf Sterner SWE IHO Olympics 1960—1964 11 February 1941 Deje, Forshaga (SWE)
Råland Stridh SWE CCS Non-Medal 1988 1 July 1954 Ekshärad, Hagfors (SWE)
Arvid Svendel SWE ROW Olympics 1912 13 January 1888 Nor, Karlstad (SWE)
Annica Svensson SWE FBL Olympics 2012 3 March 1983 Björneborg (SWE)
Gunnar Svensson SWE SHO Olympics 1976 30 March 1953 Karlstad (SWE)
Roy Syversson SWE ATH Olympics 1964 9 April 1940 Köla, Eda (SWE)
Kenny Thor SWE CCS Non-Medal 1988 19 September 1959 Vålberg, Karlstad (SWE)
Henrik Tömmernes SWE IHO Olympics 2022 28 August 1990 Karlstad (SWE)
Torsten Wadman SWE BTH Olympics 1972—1976 30 June 1947 Fryksände, Torsby (SWE)
Mats Wallberg SWE SSK Olympics 1972—1976 21 February 1949 Gunnarskog, Arvika (SWE)
Johan Wallner SWE ALP Olympics 1984—1994 8 February 1965 Filipstad (SWE)
Thomas Wassberg SWE CCS Olympics/Other 1976—1988 27 March 1956 Lennartsfors, Årjäng (SWE)
Helge Werner SWE FEN Olympics 1912 23 October 1883 Millesvik, Säffle (SWE)
Mikael Wikstrand SWE IHO Olympics 2018 5 November 1993 Forshaga (SWE)

People who died here (36)

Ann-Margret Ahlstrand SWE ATH Olympics 1928 16 September 2001 Skattkärr, Karlstad (SWE)
Arvid Andersson SWE WLF Olympics 1948—1952 20 September 2011 Kristinehamn (SWE)
Thure Andersson SWE WRE Olympics 1936 20 January 1976 Karlstad (SWE)
Benkt Austrin SWE SHO Olympics 1956 3 May 1974 Väse, Karlstad (SWE)
Olle Boström SWE ARC Olympics 1972 31 July 2010 Forshaga (SWE)
Johan Edman SWE TOW Olympics 1912 19 August 1927 Norra Ny, Torsby (SWE)
Bo Ericsson SWE ATH Olympics 1948 14 February 1970 Karlstad (SWE)
Gustaf Fjæstad SWE ART Olympics 1936 17 July 1948 Arvika (SWE)
Ragnar Fogelmark SWE WRE Olympics 1912 20 September 1914 Karlstad (SWE)
Carl Folcker SWE GAR Olympics 1908 3 July 1911 Trossnäs fält, Karlstad (SWE)
Göte Gåård SWE SHO Olympics 1972 25 April 2016 Borgvik, Grums (SWE)
John Güttke SWE BTH Olympics 1964 18 December 2007 Gunnarskog, Arvika (SWE)
Axel-Erik Gyllenstolpe SWE ATH Olympics 1920 19 July 1954 Karlstad (SWE)
Eskil Höglund SWE CCS Non-Medal 1988 3 July 2014 Deje, Forshaga (SWE)
Georg Högström SWE ATH Olympics 1920 9 April 1976 Karlstad (SWE)
Nils Jacobsson SWE WLF Olympics 1952 18 July 1982 Väse, Karlstad (SWE)
Gustaf Jansson SWE ATH Olympics 1952 11 April 2012 Karlstad (SWE)
Axel Johansson SWE SSK Olympics 1936 20 May 1983 Karlstad (SWE)
Ingemar Johansson SWE ATH Olympics 1948 18 April 2009 Värmskog, Grums (SWE)
Bo Johnsson SWE SWM Olympics 1924 29 July 1981 Karlstad (SWE)
Arvid Knöppel SWE ART Olympics 1932 21 June 1970 Sälboda, Gunnarskog, Arvika (SWE)
Selma Lagerlöf SWE ART Referee 1924 16 March 1940 Sunne (SWE)
Fride Larsson SWE MSP Non-Medal 1948 14 November 1955 Torsby (SWE)
Carl Johan Lind SWE ATH Olympics 1912—1928 2 February 1965 Karlstad (SWE)
Axel Lindahl SWE ATH Olympics 1912 8 August 1959 Gustafsström, Filipstad (SWE)
Nils Nilsson SWE IHO Olympics 1956—1964 24 June 2017 Karlstad (SWE)
Ulf Norrman SWE SAL Olympics 1968 21 January 2020 Karlstad (SWE)
Hanna Olsen SWE FEN Olympics 1924—1928 10 June 1990 Kristinehamn (SWE)
Arthur Olsson SWE CCS Olympics 1956 12 October 2013 Råda, Hagfors (SWE)
Johnny Påhlsson SWE SHO Olympics 1972—1988 21 November 2009 Lakene, Hagfors (SWE)
Thor Pedersen NOR ROW Olympics 1948 15 August 2008 Gräsmark, Sunne (SWE)
Sven Runström SWE ATH Olympics 1920 25 March 1966 Karlstad (SWE)
Bjørn Skaare NOR IHO Olympics 1984 21 June 1989 On E18 outside Kristinehamn (SWE)
Sverre Strandli NOR ATH Olympics/Other 1952—1960 4 March 1985 Charlottenberg (SWE)
Bertil Uggla SWE ATH/FEN/MPN Olympics/Referee 1912—1936 29 September 1945 Karlstad (SWE)
Lars Ylander SWE ATH Olympics 1952 16 November 2010 Karlstad (SWE)

Affiliations

Älvenäs BK, Vålberg, Karlstad (SWE) Vålberg, Karlstad (SWE)
Åmotfors SF, Åmotfors, Eda (SWE) Åmotfors, Eda (SWE)
Arvika GF, Arvika (SWE) Arvika (SWE)
Arvika IS, Arvika (SWE) Arvika (SWE)
BK 1925, Karlstad (SWE) Karlstad (SWE)
BK Orion, Karlstad (SWE) Karlstad (SWE)
Ekshärads SF, Ekshärad, Hagfors (SWE) Ekshärad, Hagfors (SWE)
Färjestads BK, Karlstad (SWE) Karlstad (SWE)
Filipstads IF, Filipstad (SWE) Filipstad (SWE)
Filipstads SLK, Filipstad (SWE) Filipstad (SWE)
Forshaga IF, Forshaga (SWE) Forshaga (SWE)
Glaskogens JSK, Glava, Arvika (SWE) Glava, Arvika (SWE)
Grava SK, Karlstad (SWE) Karlstad (SWE)
Hovfjället Ski & BK, Torsby (SWE) Torsby (SWE)
I2 IF, Karlstad (SWE) Karlstad (SWE)
IF Göta, Karlstad (SWE) Karlstad (SWE)
IF Hammaren, Karlstad (SWE) Karlstad (SWE)
IFK Karlstad, Karlstad (SWE) Karlstad (SWE)
IFK Kristinehamn, Kristinehamn (SWE) Kristinehamn (SWE)
IFK Likenäs, Likenäs, Torsby (SWE) Likenäs, Torsby (SWE)
IFK Sunne, Sunne (SWE) Sunne (SWE)
IK Viking, Hagfors (SWE) Hagfors (SWE)
Karlstad SK, Karlstad (SWE) Karlstad (SWE)
Karlstads CK, Karlstad (SWE) Karlstad (SWE)
Karlstads JSK, Karlstad (SWE) Karlstad (SWE)
Karlstads PK, Karlstad (SWE) Karlstad (SWE)
Karlstads SLK, Karlstad (SWE) Karlstad (SWE)
Kils AIK, Kil (SWE) Kil (SWE)
Kils SLK, Kil (SWE) Kil (SWE)
Köla AIK, Köla, Eda (SWE) Köla, Eda (SWE)
Kristinehamns ABK, Kristinehamn (SWE) Kristinehamn (SWE)
Kristinehamns Kanotseglare, Kristinehamn (SWE) Kristinehamn (SWE)
Kristinehamns SS, Kristinehamn (SWE) Kristinehamn (SWE)
Norrstrands IF, Karlstad (SWE) Karlstad (SWE)
SK Bore, Torsby (SWE) Torsby (SWE)
Skattkärrs IF, Skattkärr, Karlstad (SWE) Skattkärr, Karlstad (SWE)
Uddeholms JSK, Hagfors (SWE) Hagfors (SWE)
Valfjällets SLK, Åmotfors, Eda (SWE) Åmotfors, Eda (SWE)