|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Men

Date1 – 2 August 1984
StatusOlympic
LocationTerrace Theater, Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center, Long Beach, California / Exhibit Hall, Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center, Long Beach, California
Participants58 from 26 countries

The strong favourite for the Olympic title would have been five-time World Champion Aleksandr Romankov of the USSR who had won the World title in both 1982 and 1983. With Romankov absent the event was dominated by fencers from three countries, Italy, France and West Germany. The final brought together Mauro Numa of Italy and Matthias Behr of West Germany. Numa was a former European Champion whilst Behr had won gold with the West German team at the 1976 Olympics. Numa won the title but only after making a comeback from four points down with only a minute of the final left to go. The Italian tied the bout to force a decider which he then won. Numa was carried from the piste on the shoulders of his Italian team-mates.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Mauro NumaITAGold
2Matthias BehrFRGSilver
3Stefano CerioniITABronze
4Frédéric PietruszkaFRA
5Andrea BorellaITA
6Mathias GeyFRG
7Philippe OmnèsFRA
8Thierry SoumagneBEL
9Petru KukiROU
10Liu YunhongCHN
11Peter LewisonUSA
12Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY
13Robert BlaschkaAUT
14Kenichi UmezawaJPN
15Chu ShishengCHN
16Itzhak HatuelISR
17Benny WendtAUT
18Greg BenkoAUS
19Shlomo EyalISR
=20Nobuyuki AzumaJPN
=20Peter JoosBEL
22Stefan JoosBEL
23Bill GosbeeGBR
24José Rafael MagallanesVEN
25Harald HeinFRG
26Pierre HarperGBR
27Haluk YamaçTUR
28Greg MassialasUSA
29Georg SomloiAUT
30Mike McCaheyUSA
31Nick BellGBR
32Yu YifengCHN
33Pascal JolyotFRA
34Sergio LucchettiARG
35Bilal RifaatEGY
36Tadashi ShimokawaJPN
37Khaled Al-AwadhiKUW
38Sergio TuriaceARG
=39Henri DarricauLBN
=39Edgardo DíazPUR
41Ahmed DiabEGY
42Majed Abdul Rahim Habib UllahKSA
43Dany HaddadLBN
44Ahmed Al-AhmedKUW
45Lee Tai-ChungTPE
46Khaled Fahd Al-RasheedKSA
47Jerome KoHKG
48Rod LaiHKG
49Abdullah Al-ZawayedKSA
=50Terence LamHKG
=50Saúl MendozaBOL
52Kifah Al-MutawaKUW
53Yves Daniel DarricauLBN
54Tsai Shing-HsiangTPE
55Julito FrancisISV
56Jeppe NormannNOR
57James KregloISV
58Ayman JumeanJOR
DNSCsaba GasparARG
DNSBill RonaldAUS
DNSMohamed GhaloumKUW

Round 1 (1 August 1984 — 9:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentNick NorcliffeGBR
Jury PresidentFranciszek SobczakPOL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Andrea BorellaITA40208Q
2Stefan JoosBEL221713Q
3Henri DarricauLBN221316Q
4Robert BlaschkaAUT131419Q
5Majed Abdul Rahim Habib UllahKSA131119

Pool 1 Andrea BorellaITA 5 – 3Stefan JoosBEL
Pool 1 Andrea BorellaITA 5 – 1Henri DarricauLBN
Pool 1 Andrea BorellaITA 5 – 2Robert BlaschkaAUT
Pool 1 Andrea BorellaITA 5 – 2Majed Abdul Rahim Habib UllahKSA
Pool 1 Stefan JoosBEL 5 – 2Henri DarricauLBN
Pool 1 Stefan JoosBEL 5 – 1Majed Abdul Rahim Habib UllahKSA
Pool 1 Henri DarricauLBN 5 – 3Robert BlaschkaAUT
Pool 1 Henri DarricauLBN 5 – 3Majed Abdul Rahim Habib UllahKSA
Pool 1 Robert BlaschkaAUT 5 – 4Stefan JoosBEL
Pool 1 Majed Abdul Rahim Habib UllahKSA 5 – 4Robert BlaschkaAUT

Pool 2

Jury PresidentMartin DavisUSA
Jury PresidentGuillermo SaucedoARG
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Kenichi UmezawaJPN402012Q
2Shlomo EyalISR31199Q
3Stefano CerioniITA221510Q
4Haluk YamaçTUR13916Q
5Julito FrancisISV04420

Pool 2 Kenichi UmezawaJPN 5 – 4Shlomo EyalISR
Pool 2 Kenichi UmezawaJPN 5 – 3Stefano CerioniITA
Pool 2 Kenichi UmezawaJPN 5 – 3Haluk YamaçTUR
Pool 2 Kenichi UmezawaJPN 5 – 2Julito FrancisISV
Pool 2 Shlomo EyalISR 5 – 2Stefano CerioniITA
Pool 2 Shlomo EyalISR 5 – 1Haluk YamaçTUR
Pool 2 Shlomo EyalISR 5 – 1Julito FrancisISV
Pool 2 Stefano CerioniITA 5 – 0Haluk YamaçTUR
Pool 2 Stefano CerioniITA 5 – 0Julito FrancisISV
Pool 2 Haluk YamaçTUR 5 – 1Julito FrancisISV

Pool 3

Jury PresidentKlaus WaltnitzkiFRG
Jury PresidentChristian VidosaCAN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Itzhak HatuelISR502510Q
2Philippe OmnèsFRA412415Q
3Nobuyuki AzumaJPN321815Q
4Sergio TuriaceARG141721Q
5Jerome KoHKG141424
6Saúl MendozaBOL141023

Pool 3 Itzhak HatuelISR 5 – 4Philippe OmnèsFRA
Pool 3 Itzhak HatuelISR 5 – 2Nobuyuki AzumaJPN
Pool 3 Itzhak HatuelISR 5 – 2Sergio TuriaceARG
Pool 3 Itzhak HatuelISR 5 – 2Jerome KoHKG
Pool 3 Itzhak HatuelISR 5 – 0Saúl MendozaBOL
Pool 3 Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 1Nobuyuki AzumaJPN
Pool 3 Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 4Sergio TuriaceARG
Pool 3 Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 2Jerome KoHKG
Pool 3 Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 3Saúl MendozaBOL
Pool 3 Nobuyuki AzumaJPN 5 – 2Sergio TuriaceARG
Pool 3 Nobuyuki AzumaJPN 5 – 2Jerome KoHKG
Pool 3 Nobuyuki AzumaJPN 5 – 1Saúl MendozaBOL
Pool 3 Sergio TuriaceARG 5 – 1Saúl MendozaBOL
Pool 3 Jerome KoHKG 5 – 4Sergio TuriaceARG
Pool 3 Saúl MendozaBOL 5 – 3Jerome KoHKG

Pool 4

Jury PresidentJacques CramerBRA
Jury PresidentTrayan DimitrovBUL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Mauro NumaITA50257Q
2Pascal JolyotFRA412314Q
3Sergio LucchettiARG321715Q
4Tadashi ShimokawaJPN231915Q
5Dany HaddadLBN141220
6Ayman JumeanJOR05025

Pool 4 Mauro NumaITA 5 – 3Pascal JolyotFRA
Pool 4 Mauro NumaITA 5 – 0Sergio LucchettiARG
Pool 4 Mauro NumaITA 5 – 3Tadashi ShimokawaJPN
Pool 4 Mauro NumaITA 5 – 1Dany HaddadLBN
Pool 4 Mauro NumaITA 5 – 0Ayman JumeanJOR
Pool 4 Pascal JolyotFRA 5 – 2Sergio LucchettiARG
Pool 4 Pascal JolyotFRA 5 – 4Tadashi ShimokawaJPN
Pool 4 Pascal JolyotFRA 5 – 3Dany HaddadLBN
Pool 4 Pascal JolyotFRA 5 – 0Ayman JumeanJOR
Pool 4 Sergio LucchettiARG 5 – 2Tadashi ShimokawaJPN
Pool 4 Sergio LucchettiARG 5 – 3Dany HaddadLBN
Pool 4 Sergio LucchettiARG 5 – 0Ayman JumeanJOR
Pool 4 Tadashi ShimokawaJPN 5 – 0Dany HaddadLBN
Pool 4 Tadashi ShimokawaJPN 5 – 0Ayman JumeanJOR
Pool 4 Dany HaddadLBN 5 – 0Ayman JumeanJOR

Pool 5

Jury PresidentIvan GrechenlievBUL
Jury PresidentHorst DumkeGDR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Mathias GeyFRG50256Q
2José Rafael MagallanesVEN412416Q
3Benny WendtAUT321815Q
4Edgardo DíazPUR231621Q
5Ahmed Al-AhmedKUW141422
6James KregloISV05825

Pool 5 Mathias GeyFRG 5 – 4José Rafael MagallanesVEN
Pool 5 Mathias GeyFRG 5 – 0Benny WendtAUT
Pool 5 Mathias GeyFRG 5 – 0Edgardo DíazPUR
Pool 5 Mathias GeyFRG 5 – 0Ahmed Al-AhmedKUW
Pool 5 Mathias GeyFRG 5 – 2James KregloISV
Pool 5 José Rafael MagallanesVEN 5 – 3Benny WendtAUT
Pool 5 José Rafael MagallanesVEN 5 – 4Edgardo DíazPUR
Pool 5 José Rafael MagallanesVEN 5 – 4Ahmed Al-AhmedKUW
Pool 5 José Rafael MagallanesVEN 5 – 0James KregloISV
Pool 5 Benny WendtAUT 5 – 2Edgardo DíazPUR
Pool 5 Benny WendtAUT 5 – 1Ahmed Al-AhmedKUW
Pool 5 Benny WendtAUT 5 – 2James KregloISV
Pool 5 Edgardo DíazPUR 5 – 4Ahmed Al-AhmedKUW
Pool 5 Edgardo DíazPUR 5 – 2James KregloISV
Pool 5 Ahmed Al-AhmedKUW 5 – 2James KregloISV

Pool 6

Jury PresidentDaniel BukantzUSA
Jury PresidentBonilla VillapalosESP
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Liu YunhongCHN412212Q
2Harald HeinFRG412415Q
3Nick BellGBR321917Q
4Georg SomloiAUT231818Q
5Lee Tai-ChungTPE141322
6Abdullah Al-ZawayedKSA141123

Pool 6 Liu YunhongCHN 5 – 4Nick BellGBR
Pool 6 Liu YunhongCHN 5 – 1Georg SomloiAUT
Pool 6 Liu YunhongCHN 5 – 2Lee Tai-ChungTPE
Pool 6 Liu YunhongCHN 5 – 0Abdullah Al-ZawayedKSA
Pool 6 Harald HeinFRG 5 – 2Liu YunhongCHN
Pool 6 Harald HeinFRG 5 – 4Georg SomloiAUT
Pool 6 Harald HeinFRG 5 – 1Lee Tai-ChungTPE
Pool 6 Harald HeinFRG 5 – 3Abdullah Al-ZawayedKSA
Pool 6 Nick BellGBR 5 – 4Harald HeinFRG
Pool 6 Nick BellGBR 5 – 2Lee Tai-ChungTPE
Pool 6 Nick BellGBR 5 – 1Abdullah Al-ZawayedKSA
Pool 6 Georg SomloiAUT 5 – 0Nick BellGBR
Pool 6 Georg SomloiAUT 5 – 3Lee Tai-ChungTPE
Pool 6 Lee Tai-ChungTPE 5 – 2Abdullah Al-ZawayedKSA
Pool 6 Abdullah Al-ZawayedKSA 5 – 3Georg SomloiAUT

Pool 7

Jury President HeroldAUT
Jury PresidentClaus JankaGDR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Matthias BehrFRG502514Q
2Greg BenkoAUS412410Q
3Yu YifengCHN322013Q
4Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY231619Q
5Terence LamHKG141023
6Jeppe NormannNOR05925

Pool 7 Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 4Greg BenkoAUS
Pool 7 Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 4Yu YifengCHN
Pool 7 Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 2Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY
Pool 7 Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 0Terence LamHKG
Pool 7 Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 4Jeppe NormannNOR
Pool 7 Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 1Yu YifengCHN
Pool 7 Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 2Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY
Pool 7 Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 2Terence LamHKG
Pool 7 Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 0Jeppe NormannNOR
Pool 7 Yu YifengCHN 5 – 2Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY
Pool 7 Yu YifengCHN 5 – 0Terence LamHKG
Pool 7 Yu YifengCHN 5 – 1Jeppe NormannNOR
Pool 7 Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY 5 – 3Terence LamHKG
Pool 7 Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY 5 – 1Jeppe NormannNOR
Pool 7 Terence LamHKG 5 – 3Jeppe NormannNOR

Pool 8

Jury PresidentPál WurmHUN
Jury PresidentValentín ParaísoESP
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Pierre HarperGBR412411Q
2Frédéric PietruszkaFRA412214Q
3Peter LewisonUSA321916Q
4Chu ShishengCHN321718Q
5Khaled Fahd Al-RasheedKSA141121
6Yves Daniel DarricauLBN051225

Pool 8 Pierre HarperGBR 5 – 2Frédéric PietruszkaFRA
Pool 8 Pierre HarperGBR 5 – 3Peter LewisonUSA
Pool 8 Pierre HarperGBR 5 – 1Khaled Fahd Al-RasheedKSA
Pool 8 Pierre HarperGBR 5 – 0Yves Daniel DarricauLBN
Pool 8 Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 1Peter LewisonUSA
Pool 8 Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 1Chu ShishengCHN
Pool 8 Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 3Khaled Fahd Al-RasheedKSA
Pool 8 Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 4Yves Daniel DarricauLBN
Pool 8 Peter LewisonUSA 5 – 1Chu ShishengCHN
Pool 8 Peter LewisonUSA 5 – 2Khaled Fahd Al-RasheedKSA
Pool 8 Peter LewisonUSA 5 – 3Yves Daniel DarricauLBN
Pool 8 Chu ShishengCHN 5 – 4Pierre HarperGBR
Pool 8 Chu ShishengCHN 5 – 0Khaled Fahd Al-RasheedKSA
Pool 8 Chu ShishengCHN 5 – 4Yves Daniel DarricauLBN
Pool 8 Khaled Fahd Al-RasheedKSA 5 – 1Yves Daniel DarricauLBN

Pool 9

Jury PresidentDieter MüllerFRG
Jury PresidentFerenc HammangHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Peter JoosBEL412211Q
2Petru KukiROU321814Q
3Mike McCaheyUSA322117Q
4Khaled Al-AwadhiKUW322120Q
5Ahmed DiabEGY231621
6Tsai Shing-HsiangTPE051025

Pool 9 Peter JoosBEL 5 – 0Petru KukiROU
Pool 9 Peter JoosBEL 5 – 3Khaled Al-AwadhiKUW
Pool 9 Peter JoosBEL 5 – 3Ahmed DiabEGY
Pool 9 Peter JoosBEL 5 – 0Tsai Shing-HsiangTPE
Pool 9 Petru KukiROU 5 – 4Mike McCaheyUSA
Pool 9 Petru KukiROU 5 – 0Ahmed DiabEGY
Pool 9 Petru KukiROU 5 – 0Tsai Shing-HsiangTPE
Pool 9 Mike McCaheyUSA 5 – 2Peter JoosBEL
Pool 9 Mike McCaheyUSA 5 – 3Khaled Al-AwadhiKUW
Pool 9 Mike McCaheyUSA 5 – 2Tsai Shing-HsiangTPE
Pool 9 Khaled Al-AwadhiKUW 5 – 3Petru KukiROU
Pool 9 Khaled Al-AwadhiKUW 5 – 3Ahmed DiabEGY
Pool 9 Khaled Al-AwadhiKUW 5 – 4Tsai Shing-HsiangTPE
Pool 9 Ahmed DiabEGY 5 – 2Mike McCaheyUSA
Pool 9 Ahmed DiabEGY 5 – 4Tsai Shing-HsiangTPE

Pool 10

Jury PresidentIvo ProkopTCH
Jury President VitanzaVEN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Bill GosbeeGBR412213Q
2Greg MassialasUSA412314Q
3Thierry SoumagneBEL412012Q
4Bilal RifaatEGY231721Q
5Rod LaiHKG141021
6Kifah Al-MutawaKUW051425

Pool 10 Bill GosbeeGBR 5 – 0Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool 10 Bill GosbeeGBR 5 – 3Bilal RifaatEGY
Pool 10 Bill GosbeeGBR 5 – 1Rod LaiHKG
Pool 10 Bill GosbeeGBR 5 – 4Kifah Al-MutawaKUW
Pool 10 Greg MassialasUSA 5 – 2Bill GosbeeGBR
Pool 10 Greg MassialasUSA 5 – 3Bilal RifaatEGY
Pool 10 Greg MassialasUSA 5 – 1Rod LaiHKG
Pool 10 Greg MassialasUSA 5 – 3Kifah Al-MutawaKUW
Pool 10 Thierry SoumagneBEL 5 – 3Greg MassialasUSA
Pool 10 Thierry SoumagneBEL 5 – 1Bilal RifaatEGY
Pool 10 Thierry SoumagneBEL 5 – 1Rod LaiHKG
Pool 10 Thierry SoumagneBEL 5 – 2Kifah Al-MutawaKUW
Pool 10 Bilal RifaatEGY 5 – 2Rod LaiHKG
Pool 10 Bilal RifaatEGY 5 – 4Kifah Al-MutawaKUW
Pool 10 Rod LaiHKG 5 – 1Kifah Al-MutawaKUW

Round 2 (1 August 1984)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to round three.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentAlessandro CarpintieriITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Mathias GeyFRG31188Q
2Frédéric PietruszkaFRA311910Q
3Thierry SoumagneBEL221314Q
4Georg SomloiAUT131015
5Tadashi ShimokawaJPN13619

Pool 1 Mathias GeyFRG 5 – 1Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool 1 Mathias GeyFRG 5 – 1Georg SomloiAUT
Pool 1 Mathias GeyFRG 5 – 1Tadashi ShimokawaJPN
Pool 1 Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 3Mathias GeyFRG
Pool 1 Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 2Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool 1 Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 0Georg SomloiAUT
Pool 1 Thierry SoumagneBEL 5 – 4Georg SomloiAUT
Pool 1 Thierry SoumagneBEL 5 – 0Tadashi ShimokawaJPN
Pool 1 Georg SomloiAUT 5 – 0Tadashi ShimokawaJPN
Pool 1 Tadashi ShimokawaJPN 5 – 4Frédéric PietruszkaFRA

Pool 2

Jury PresidentThierry BrouquierFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Mauro NumaITA311911Q
2Stefan JoosBEL311614Q
3José Rafael MagallanesVEN221512Q
4Harald HeinFRG221515
5Henri DarricauLBN04720

Pool 2 Mauro NumaITA 5 – 1José Rafael MagallanesVEN
Pool 2 Mauro NumaITA 5 – 4Harald HeinFRG
Pool 2 Mauro NumaITA 5 – 1Henri DarricauLBN
Pool 2 Stefan JoosBEL 5 – 4Mauro NumaITA
Pool 2 Stefan JoosBEL 5 – 1Harald HeinFRG
Pool 2 Stefan JoosBEL 5 – 4Henri DarricauLBN
Pool 2 José Rafael MagallanesVEN 5 – 1Stefan JoosBEL
Pool 2 José Rafael MagallanesVEN 5 – 1Henri DarricauLBN
Pool 2 Harald HeinFRG 5 – 4José Rafael MagallanesVEN
Pool 2 Harald HeinFRG 5 – 1Henri DarricauLBN

Pool 3

Jury PresidentJanusz KondratPOL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Philippe OmnèsFRA40207Q
2Itzhak HatuelISR221411Q
3Stefano CerioniITA221316Q
4Yu YifengCHN131016
5Bilal RifaatEGY131118

Pool 3 Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 1Itzhak HatuelISR
Pool 3 Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 2Stefano CerioniITA
Pool 3 Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 2Yu YifengCHN
Pool 3 Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 2Bilal RifaatEGY
Pool 3 Itzhak HatuelISR 5 – 0Yu YifengCHN
Pool 3 Itzhak HatuelISR 5 – 1Bilal RifaatEGY
Pool 3 Stefano CerioniITA 5 – 3Itzhak HatuelISR
Pool 3 Stefano CerioniITA 5 – 3Bilal RifaatEGY
Pool 3 Yu YifengCHN 5 – 1Stefano CerioniITA
Pool 3 Bilal RifaatEGY 5 – 3Yu YifengCHN

Pool 4

Jury PresidentKlaus WaltnitzkiFRG
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Andrea BorellaITA40208Q
2Chu ShishengCHN311513Q
3Shlomo EyalISR221712Q
4Pascal JolyotFRA131016
5Edgardo DíazPUR04720

Pool 4 Andrea BorellaITA 5 – 0Chu ShishengCHN
Pool 4 Andrea BorellaITA 5 – 3Shlomo EyalISR
Pool 4 Andrea BorellaITA 5 – 2Pascal JolyotFRA
Pool 4 Andrea BorellaITA 5 – 3Edgardo DíazPUR
Pool 4 Chu ShishengCHN 5 – 4Shlomo EyalISR
Pool 4 Chu ShishengCHN 5 – 1Pascal JolyotFRA
Pool 4 Chu ShishengCHN 5 – 3Edgardo DíazPUR
Pool 4 Shlomo EyalISR 5 – 2Pascal JolyotFRA
Pool 4 Shlomo EyalISR 5 – 0Edgardo DíazPUR
Pool 4 Pascal JolyotFRA 5 – 1Edgardo DíazPUR

Pool 5

Jury PresidentClaus JankaGDR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Matthias BehrFRG402010Q
2Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY221615Q
3Petru KukiROU221416Q
4Greg MassialasUSA131519
5Nick BellGBR131419

Pool 5 Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 2Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY
Pool 5 Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 3Petru KukiROU
Pool 5 Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 3Greg MassialasUSA
Pool 5 Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 2Nick BellGBR
Pool 5 Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY 5 – 1Petru KukiROU
Pool 5 Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY 5 – 4Nick BellGBR
Pool 5 Petru KukiROU 5 – 3Greg MassialasUSA
Pool 5 Petru KukiROU 5 – 3Nick BellGBR
Pool 5 Greg MassialasUSA 5 – 4Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY
Pool 5 Nick BellGBR 5 – 4Greg MassialasUSA

Pool 6

Jury PresidentPál WurmHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Robert BlaschkaAUT311813Q
2Bill GosbeeGBR311814Q
3Kenichi UmezawaJPN311915Q
4Mike McCaheyUSA131116
5Khaled Al-AwadhiKUW041220

Pool 6 Robert BlaschkaAUT 5 – 3Bill GosbeeGBR
Pool 6 Robert BlaschkaAUT 5 – 1Mike McCaheyUSA
Pool 6 Robert BlaschkaAUT 5 – 4Khaled Al-AwadhiKUW
Pool 6 Bill GosbeeGBR 5 – 4Kenichi UmezawaJPN
Pool 6 Bill GosbeeGBR 5 – 2Mike McCaheyUSA
Pool 6 Bill GosbeeGBR 5 – 3Khaled Al-AwadhiKUW
Pool 6 Kenichi UmezawaJPN 5 – 3Robert BlaschkaAUT
Pool 6 Kenichi UmezawaJPN 5 – 3Mike McCaheyUSA
Pool 6 Kenichi UmezawaJPN 5 – 4Khaled Al-AwadhiKUW
Pool 6 Mike McCaheyUSA 5 – 1Khaled Al-AwadhiKUW

Pool 7

Jury PresidentBill GoeringUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Liu YunhongCHN311814Q
2Nobuyuki AzumaJPN221511Q
3Greg BenkoAUS221615Q
4Haluk YamaçTUR221316
5Sergio LucchettiARG131117

Pool 7 Liu YunhongCHN 5 – 3Nobuyuki AzumaJPN
Pool 7 Liu YunhongCHN 5 – 3Greg BenkoAUS
Pool 7 Liu YunhongCHN 5 – 3Sergio LucchettiARG
Pool 7 Nobuyuki AzumaJPN 5 – 1Haluk YamaçTUR
Pool 7 Nobuyuki AzumaJPN 5 – 0Sergio LucchettiARG
Pool 7 Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 2Nobuyuki AzumaJPN
Pool 7 Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 3Sergio LucchettiARG
Pool 7 Haluk YamaçTUR 5 – 3Liu YunhongCHN
Pool 7 Haluk YamaçTUR 5 – 3Greg BenkoAUS
Pool 7 Sergio LucchettiARG 5 – 2Haluk YamaçTUR

Pool 8

Jury PresidentChristian VidosaCAN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Benny WendtAUT311911Q
2Peter LewisonUSA311714Q
3Peter JoosBEL221513Q
4Pierre HarperGBR221617
5Sergio TuriaceARG04820

Pool 8 Benny WendtAUT 5 – 2Peter JoosBEL
Pool 8 Benny WendtAUT 5 – 2Pierre HarperGBR
Pool 8 Benny WendtAUT 5 – 2Sergio TuriaceARG
Pool 8 Peter LewisonUSA 5 – 4Benny WendtAUT
Pool 8 Peter LewisonUSA 5 – 4Pierre HarperGBR
Pool 8 Peter LewisonUSA 5 – 1Sergio TuriaceARG
Pool 8 Peter JoosBEL 5 – 2Peter LewisonUSA
Pool 8 Peter JoosBEL 5 – 1Sergio TuriaceARG
Pool 8 Pierre HarperGBR 5 – 3Peter JoosBEL
Pool 8 Pierre HarperGBR 5 – 4Sergio TuriaceARG

Round 3 (1 August 1984)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to elimination rounds.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentFranciszek SobczakPOL
Jury PresidentLutz SchirrmacherFRG
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Philippe OmnèsFRA412414Q
2Stefano CerioniITA412415Q
3Mauro NumaITA322116Q
4Itzhak HatuelISR322020Q
5Nobuyuki AzumaJPN141524
6Bill GosbeeGBR051025

Pool 1 Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 4Stefano CerioniITA
Pool 1 Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 2Itzhak HatuelISR
Pool 1 Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 3Nobuyuki AzumaJPN
Pool 1 Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 0Bill GosbeeGBR
Pool 1 Stefano CerioniITA 5 – 3Mauro NumaITA
Pool 1 Stefano CerioniITA 5 – 3Itzhak HatuelISR
Pool 1 Stefano CerioniITA 5 – 2Nobuyuki AzumaJPN
Pool 1 Stefano CerioniITA 5 – 2Bill GosbeeGBR
Pool 1 Mauro NumaITA 5 – 4Philippe OmnèsFRA
Pool 1 Mauro NumaITA 5 – 1Nobuyuki AzumaJPN
Pool 1 Mauro NumaITA 5 – 1Bill GosbeeGBR
Pool 1 Itzhak HatuelISR 5 – 3Mauro NumaITA
Pool 1 Itzhak HatuelISR 5 – 4Nobuyuki AzumaJPN
Pool 1 Itzhak HatuelISR 5 – 3Bill GosbeeGBR
Pool 1 Nobuyuki AzumaJPN 5 – 4Bill GosbeeGBR

Pool 2

Jury PresidentTănase MureșanuROU
Jury PresidentNick NorcliffeGBR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Andrea BorellaITA502511Q
2Robert BlaschkaAUT412312Q
3Thierry SoumagneBEL322018Q
4Liu YunhongCHN231620Q
5Shlomo EyalISR141320
6José Rafael MagallanesVEN05925

Pool 2 Andrea BorellaITA 5 – 3Robert BlaschkaAUT
Pool 2 Andrea BorellaITA 5 – 2Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool 2 Andrea BorellaITA 5 – 3Liu YunhongCHN
Pool 2 Andrea BorellaITA 5 – 0Shlomo EyalISR
Pool 2 Andrea BorellaITA 5 – 3José Rafael MagallanesVEN
Pool 2 Robert BlaschkaAUT 5 – 3Thierry SoumagneBEL
Pool 2 Robert BlaschkaAUT 5 – 1Liu YunhongCHN
Pool 2 Robert BlaschkaAUT 5 – 2Shlomo EyalISR
Pool 2 Robert BlaschkaAUT 5 – 1José Rafael MagallanesVEN
Pool 2 Thierry SoumagneBEL 5 – 2Liu YunhongCHN
Pool 2 Thierry SoumagneBEL 5 – 3Shlomo EyalISR
Pool 2 Thierry SoumagneBEL 5 – 3José Rafael MagallanesVEN
Pool 2 Liu YunhongCHN 5 – 3Shlomo EyalISR
Pool 2 Liu YunhongCHN 5 – 2José Rafael MagallanesVEN
Pool 2 Shlomo EyalISR 5 – 0José Rafael MagallanesVEN

Pool 3

Jury PresidentJacques GraizonFRA
Jury PresidentHorst DumkeGDR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Matthias BehrFRG412414Q
2Kenichi UmezawaJPN412217Q
3Petru KukiROU322219Q
4Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY321822Q
5Benny WendtAUT141823
6Stefan JoosBEL051625

Pool 3 Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 3Petru KukiROU
Pool 3 Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 1Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY
Pool 3 Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 4Benny WendtAUT
Pool 3 Matthias BehrFRG 5 – 1Stefan JoosBEL
Pool 3 Kenichi UmezawaJPN 5 – 4Matthias BehrFRG
Pool 3 Kenichi UmezawaJPN 5 – 2Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY
Pool 3 Kenichi UmezawaJPN 5 – 2Benny WendtAUT
Pool 3 Kenichi UmezawaJPN 5 – 4Stefan JoosBEL
Pool 3 Petru KukiROU 5 – 2Kenichi UmezawaJPN
Pool 3 Petru KukiROU 5 – 3Benny WendtAUT
Pool 3 Petru KukiROU 5 – 4Stefan JoosBEL
Pool 3 Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY 5 – 4Petru KukiROU
Pool 3 Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY 5 – 4Benny WendtAUT
Pool 3 Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY 5 – 4Stefan JoosBEL
Pool 3 Benny WendtAUT 5 – 3Stefan JoosBEL

Pool 4

Jury PresidentIvan GrechenlievBUL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Mathias GeyFRG50258Q
2Chu ShishengCHN322013Q
3Frédéric PietruszkaFRA321922Q
4Peter LewisonUSA231622Q
5Greg BenkoAUS141622
6Peter JoosBEL141524

Pool 4 Mathias GeyFRG 5 – 1Chu ShishengCHN
Pool 4 Mathias GeyFRG 5 – 2Frédéric PietruszkaFRA
Pool 4 Mathias GeyFRG 5 – 2Peter LewisonUSA
Pool 4 Mathias GeyFRG 5 – 1Greg BenkoAUS
Pool 4 Mathias GeyFRG 5 – 2Peter JoosBEL
Pool 4 Chu ShishengCHN 5 – 0Peter LewisonUSA
Pool 4 Chu ShishengCHN 5 – 2Greg BenkoAUS
Pool 4 Chu ShishengCHN 5 – 1Peter JoosBEL
Pool 4 Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 4Chu ShishengCHN
Pool 4 Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 4Peter LewisonUSA
Pool 4 Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 5 – 4Peter JoosBEL
Pool 4 Peter LewisonUSA 5 – 4Greg BenkoAUS
Pool 4 Peter LewisonUSA 5 – 3Peter JoosBEL
Pool 4 Greg BenkoAUS 5 – 2Frédéric PietruszkaFRA
Pool 4 Peter JoosBEL 5 – 4Greg BenkoAUS

Elimination Rounds (2 August 1984)

Winners in round two and round two repêchage advanced to quarter-finals.

Round 1

Round 1 Andrea BorellaITA 10 – 9Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY
Round 1 Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 10 – 4Chu ShishengCHN
Round 1 Thierry SoumagneBEL 10 – 3Robert BlaschkaAUT
Round 1 Matthias BehrFRG 10 – 9Petru KukiROU
Round 1 Philippe OmnèsFRA 10 – 5Liu YunhongCHN
Round 1 Stefano CerioniITA 10 – 5Kenichi UmezawaJPN
Round 1 Mauro NumaITA 10 – 2Itzhak HatuelISR
Round 1 Mathias GeyFRG 10 – 7Peter LewisonUSA

Round 2

Round 2 Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 10 – 9Andrea BorellaITA
Round 2 Matthias BehrFRG 10 – 2Thierry SoumagneBEL
Round 2 Stefano CerioniITA 10 – 6Philippe OmnèsFRA
Round 2 Mauro NumaITA 10 – 6Mathias GeyFRG

Round 1 Repêchage

Round 1 Repêchage Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY 10 – 5Chu ShishengCHN
Round 1 Repêchage Petru KukiROU 10 – 4Robert BlaschkaAUT
Round 1 Repêchage Liu YunhongCHN 10 – 7Kenichi UmezawaJPN
Round 1 Repêchage Peter LewisonUSA 10 – 8Itzhak HatuelISR

Round 2 Repêchage

Round 2 Repêchage Andrea BorellaITA 10 – 4Peter LewisonUSA
Round 2 Repêchage Thierry SoumagneBEL 10 – 5Liu YunhongCHN
Round 2 Repêchage Philippe OmnèsFRA 10 – 7Petru KukiROU
Round 2 Repêchage Mathias GeyFRG 10 – 3Abdel Monem El-HusseiniEGY

Quarter-Finals (2 August 1984)

Winner of each match advanced to semi-finals.

Bout #1 Matthias BehrFRG 10 – 5Thierry SoumagneBEL
Bout #2 Frédéric PietruszkaFRA 10 – 6Andrea BorellaITA
Bout #3 Stefano CerioniITA 11 – 9Mathias GeyFRG
Bout #4 Mauro NumaITA 10 – 8Philippe OmnèsFRA

Semi-Finals (2 August 1984)

Winner of each match advanced to final.

Bout #1 Matthias BehrFRG 10 – 7Frédéric PietruszkaFRA
Bout #2 Mauro NumaITA 11 – 9Stefano CerioniITA

Final Pool (2 August 1984 — 9:00)

Bout 1-2 Mauro NumaITA 12 – 11Matthias BehrFRG
Bout 3-4 Stefano CerioniITA 10 – 5Frédéric PietruszkaFRA