|
| Event type

Individual, Men

Date23 – 31 July 2021
StatusOlympic
LocationYumenoshima Park Archery Field, Koto, Tokyo
Participants64 from 40 countries
FormatRanking round consisted of 72 arrows at 70 m. Matches consisted of up to 5 sets of 3 arrows, first player to reach 6 points. Tie-breaking for the final placements was done by the following method. Losers in each round were ranked according to the score they shot in that round. Matches shot entirely at 70 metres.

For the first time, the Olympic tournament was won by an archer from Turkey. On the one hand, the result of the tournament can be called sensational, because the prizes were taken by archers, who at the preliminary stage took 10th, 24th and 46th places, respectively. But in fact, they were all experienced athletes.

Mete Gazoz, who won the tournament, was fourth in the World Archery rankings and was in his third Olympic Games. Beaten finalist Mauro Nespoli from Italy, was already an Olympic gold and silver medalist, although these medals were won in the team championship, and was competing in his fourth Olympic Games. Bronze medalist Takaharu Furukawa was even more experienced, Tokyo being his fifth Games. He had a silver medal from the team event at the 2012 London Olympics.

PosCompetitorNOC
1Mete GazozTURGold
2Mauro NespoliITASilver
3Takaharu FurukawaJPNBronze
4Tang Chih-ChunTPE
5Kim Wu-JinKOR
6Florian UnruhGER
7Brady EllisonUSA
8Li JialunCHN
=9Ilfat AbdullinKAZ
=9Marcus D’AlmeidaBRA
=9Atanu DasIND
=9Crispin DuenasCAN
=9Khairul Anuar Bin MohamadMAS
=9Itay ShannyISR
=9Taylor WorthAUS
=9Jacob WukieUSA
=17Gijs BroeksmaNED
=17Jarno De SmedtBEL
=17Denis GankinKAZ
=17Pravin JadhavIND
=17Kim Je-DeokKOR
=17Oh Jin-HyeokKOR
=17Pierre PlihonFRA
=17Tarundeep RaiIND
=17Riau Ega AgathaINA
=17Mohammed Ruman ShanaBAN
=17Ryan TyackAUS
=17Sjef van den BergNED
=17Wang DapengCHN
=17Wei Chun-HengTPE
=17Wei ShaoxuanCHN
=17Steve WijlerNED
=33Andrés AguilarCHI
=33Luis ÁlvarezMEX
=33Baatarkhuyag OtgonboldMGL
=33Mátyás BaloghHUN
=33Dave BarnesAUS
=33Galsan BazarzhapovROC
=33Daniel CastroESP
=33Thomas ChiraultFRA
=33Nicholas D'AmourISV
=33Areneo DavidMAW
=33Deng Yu-ChengTPE
=33Arif Dwi PangestuINA
=33Tom HallGBR
=33Mohamed HammedTUN
=33Jeff HenckelsLUX
=33Oleksiy HunbinUKR
=33Patrick HustonGBR
=33Yuki KawataJPN
=33Sanzhar MusayevKAZ
=33Hiroki MutoJPN
=33Sławomir NapłoszekPOL
=33Nguyễn Hoàng Phi VũVIE
=33Dan OlaruMDA
=33Daniel PiñedaCOL
=33Alviyanto PrastyadiINA
=33Žiga RavnikarSLO
=33Youssof TolbaEGY
=33Jean-Charles ValladontFRA
=33Milad VaziriIRI
=33Antti VikströmFIN
=33Jack WilliamsUSA
=33James WoodgateGBR

Ranking Round

Date23 July 2021 — 13:00
FormatRanking round for placement into single-elimination tournament.
PosTargetCompetitorNOCPoints10sXsPart #1Part #2
153AKim Je-DeokKOR6884315345 (1)343 (4)
233ABrady EllisonUSA6824114337 (7)345 (1)
351AOh Jin-HyeokKOR6813918337 (9)344 (3)
449AKim Wu-JinKOR6803723340 (2)340 (5)
561AHiroki MutoJPN6783712333 (18)345 (2)
63ASteve WijlerNED675379338 (4)337 (7)
76AWei ShaoxuanCHN674356338 (5)336 (10)
85ASjef van den BergNED6703015334 (16)336 (11)
913ADenis GankinKAZ6693410338 (3)331 (17)
1042AMete GazozTUR669329337 (6)332 (16)
112ALi JialunCHN669319332 (21)337 (6)
127ATang Chih-ChunTPE668318336 (11)332 (14)
134AWang DapengCHN6682810332 (22)336 (9)
141AGijs BroeksmaNED6672911334 (15)333 (13)
1518ARiau Ega AgathaINA666298337 (10)329 (25)
1638ACrispin DuenasCAN665277328 (35)337 (8)
1758AMohammed Ruman ShanaBAN6622810337 (8)325 (44)
1852AAndrés AguilarCHI6622712331 (24)331 (20)
1964ALuis ÁlvarezMEX6622513334 (17)328 (33)
2021AKhairul Anuar Bin MohamadMAS6612812335 (12)326 (40)
2111AWei Chun-HengTPE661268329 (28)332 (15)
2257AYuki KawataJPN661266332 (20)329 (26)
2328ANicholas D'AmourISV6603012334 (14)326 (39)
2447AMauro NespoliITA6582810328 (34)330 (22)
258APatrick HustonGBR658289335 (13)323 (51)
2614AAlviyanto PrastyadiINA658269331 (25)327 (34)
2717AIlfat AbdullinKAZ657279329 (29)328 (28)
2856AOleksiy HunbinUKR656278332 (19)324 (=49)
2931AJack WilliamsUSA6562610325 (38)331 (19)
309ADeng Yu-ChengTPE656269328 (36)328 (27)
3122APravin JadhavIND656225329 (30)327 (38)
3216AArif Dwi PangestuINA6552610330 (26)325 (43)
3319AFlorian UnruhGER654236330 (27)324 (=49)
3440AGalsan BazarzhapovROC653248322 (=49)331 (18)
3520AAtanu DasIND653247329 (31)324 (48)
3629APierre PlihonFRA653237326 (37)327 (=35)
3724ATarundeep RaiIND652266323 (45)329 (24)
3810AJames WoodgateGBR6522111329 (33)323 (52)
3932ATaylor WorthAUS651238324 (43)327 (37)
4023AMarcus D’AlmeidaBRA651219325 (=39)326 (41)
4154AŽiga RavnikarSLO651218321 (52)330 (23)
4234ARyan TyackAUS650258331 (23)319 (61)
4355AJarno De SmedtBEL650237322 (=49)328 (=31)
4460ADaniel CastroESP650216329 (32)321 (59)
4550AAntti VikströmFIN649266316 (57)333 (12)
4659ATakaharu FurukawaJPN649235322 (48)327 (=35)
4735AJacob WukieUSA649225321 (51)328 (=31)
4812ATom HallGBR649187321 (53)328 (30)
4944ADan OlaruMDA648256323 (46)325 (42)
5036ADave BarnesAUS6482111325 (41)323 (55)
5127AThomas ChiraultFRA648217325 (=39)323 (56)
5215ASanzhar MusayevKAZ6472212319 (54)328 (29)
5330ANguyễn Hoàng Phi VũVIE647205322 (47)325 (47)
5462ABaatarkhuyag OtgonboldMGL646226325 (42)321 (58)
5526AJeff HenckelsLUX646217324 (44)322 (57)
5648AYoussof TolbaEGY645289315 (59)330 (21)
5725AJean-Charles ValladontFRA640218315 (58)325 (46)
5837ADaniel PiñedaCOL639227314 (60)325 (45)
5946ASławomir NapłoszekPOL637196317 (56)320 (60)
6045AItay ShannyISR635198312 (61)323 (53)
6143AMátyás BaloghHUN632155319 (55)313 (63)
6263AMohamed HammedTUN631164308 (63)323 (54)
6339AMilad VaziriIRI629184312 (62)317 (62)
6441AAreneo DavidMAW582132282 (64)300 (64)

Round One

Date27 – 29 July 2021
FormatWinner of each match advanced to round two.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitorNOCResultCompetitorNOC
Match #127 Jul 14:36Kim Je-DeokKOR6 – 0Areneo DavidMAW
Match #227 Jul 14:49Florian UnruhGER6 – 2Arif Dwi PangestuINA
Match #327 Jul 13:18Mohammed Ruman ShanaBAN7 – 3Tom HallGBR
Match #427 Jul 13:31Crispin DuenasCAN6 – 0Dan OlaruMDA
Match #527 Jul 12:00Denis GankinKAZ6 – 4Youssof TolbaEGY
Match #627 Jul 12:13Mauro NespoliITA6 – 0Žiga RavnikarSLO
Match #728 Jul 13:24Marcus D’AlmeidaBRA7 – 1Patrick HustonGBR
Match #828 Jul 13:37Sjef van den BergNED7 – 3Jean-Charles ValladontFRA
Match #928 Jul 10:48Itay ShannyISR7 – 3Hiroki MutoJPN
Match #1028 Jul 11:01Tarundeep RaiIND6 – 4Oleksiy HunbinUKR
Match #1129 Jul 13:24Wei Chun-HengTPE6 – 2Daniel CastroESP
Match #1229 Jul 13:37Tang Chih-ChunTPE7 – 1Nguyễn Hoàng Phi VũVIE
Match #1328 Jul 9:30Wang DapengCHN6 – 4Sanzhar MusayevKAZ
Match #1428 Jul 9:43Khairul Anuar Bin MohamadMAS6 – 5Antti VikströmFIN
Match #1528 Jul 18:36Pierre PlihonFRA6 – 4Jack WilliamsUSA
Match #1628 Jul 18:49Kim Wu-JinKOR6 – 0Mátyás BaloghHUN
Match #1729 Jul 10:48Oh Jin-HyeokKOR6 – 0Mohamed HammedTUN
Match #1829 Jul 11:01Atanu DasIND6 – 4Deng Yu-ChengTPE
Match #1928 Jul 12:32Takaharu FurukawaJPN7 – 3Luis ÁlvarezMEX
Match #2028 Jul 12:45Gijs BroeksmaNED6 – 4Thomas ChiraultFRA
Match #2128 Jul 17:18Li JialunCHN6 – 4Baatarkhuyag OtgonboldMGL
Match #2228 Jul 17:31Jarno De SmedtBEL6 – 2Yuki KawataJPN
Match #2329 Jul 17:18Ilfat AbdullinKAZ7 – 3James WoodgateGBR
Match #2429 Jul 17:31Steve WijlerNED6 – 4Sławomir NapłoszekPOL
Match #2529 Jul 9:30Wei ShaoxuanCHN6 – 0Daniel PiñedaCOL
Match #2629 Jul 9:43Taylor WorthAUS6 – 0Alviyanto PrastyadiINA
Match #2729 Jul 12:06Ryan TyackAUS6 – 5Nicholas D'AmourISV
Match #2829 Jul 12:19Mete GazozTUR6 – 0Jeff HenckelsLUX
Match #2929 Jul 16:00Riau Ega AgathaINA7 – 1Dave BarnesAUS
Match #3029 Jul 16:13Jacob WukieUSA7 – 1Andrés AguilarCHI
Match #3128 Jul 16:00Pravin JadhavIND6 – 0Galsan BazarzhapovROC
Match #3228 Jul 16:13Brady EllisonUSA6 – 0Milad VaziriIRI

Round Two

Date27 – 29 July 2021
FormatWinner of each match advanced to round three.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitorNOCResultCompetitorNOC
Match #127 Jul 15:28Florian UnruhGER7 – 3Kim Je-DeokKOR
Match #227 Jul 14:10Crispin DuenasCAN6 – 4Mohammed Ruman ShanaBAN
Match #327 Jul 12:52Mauro NespoliITA6 – 2Denis GankinKAZ
Match #428 Jul 14:16Marcus D’AlmeidaBRA7 – 1Sjef van den BergNED
Match #528 Jul 11:40Itay ShannyISR6 – 5Tarundeep RaiIND
Match #629 Jul 14:16Tang Chih-ChunTPE6 – 5Wei Chun-HengTPE
Match #728 Jul 10:22Khairul Anuar Bin MohamadMAS6 – 5Wang DapengCHN
Match #828 Jul 19:28Kim Wu-JinKOR6 – 2Pierre PlihonFRA
Match #929 Jul 11:40Atanu DasIND6 – 5Oh Jin-HyeokKOR
Match #1028 Jul 13:11Takaharu FurukawaJPN6 – 5Gijs BroeksmaNED
Match #1128 Jul 18:10Li JialunCHN6 – 5Jarno De SmedtBEL
Match #1229 Jul 18:10Ilfat AbdullinKAZ6 – 4Steve WijlerNED
Match #1329 Jul 10:22Taylor WorthAUS6 – 4Wei ShaoxuanCHN
Match #1429 Jul 12:58Mete GazozTUR7 – 3Ryan TyackAUS
Match #1529 Jul 16:52Jacob WukieUSA6 – 5Riau Ega AgathaINA
Match #1628 Jul 16:52Brady EllisonUSA6 – 0Pravin JadhavIND

Round Three

Date31 July 2021 — 9:30
FormatWinner of each match advanced to quarter-finals.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitorNOCResultCompetitorNOC
Match #131 Jul 10:09Florian UnruhGER6 – 2Crispin DuenasCAN
Match #231 Jul 9:30Mauro NespoliITA6 – 0Marcus D’AlmeidaBRA
Match #331 Jul 9:43Tang Chih-ChunTPE6 – 5Itay ShannyISR
Match #431 Jul 9:56Kim Wu-JinKOR6 – 0Khairul Anuar Bin MohamadMAS
Match #531 Jul 10:48Takaharu FurukawaJPN6 – 4Atanu DasIND
Match #631 Jul 10:35Li JialunCHN6 – 5Ilfat AbdullinKAZ
Match #731 Jul 10:22Mete GazozTUR7 – 1Taylor WorthAUS
Match #831 Jul 11:01Brady EllisonUSA7 – 3Jacob WukieUSA

Quarter-Finals

Date31 July 2021 — 14:45
FormatWinner of each match advanced to semi-finals.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitorNOCResultCompetitorNOC
Match #131 Jul 15:00Mauro NespoliITA6 – 4Florian UnruhGER
Match #231 Jul 14:45Tang Chih-ChunTPE6 – 4Kim Wu-JinKOR
Match #331 Jul 15:30Takaharu FurukawaJPN6 – 0Li JialunCHN
Match #431 Jul 15:15Mete GazozTUR7 – 3Brady EllisonUSA

Semi-Finals

Date31 July 2021 — 15:45
FormatWinner of each match advanced to final round.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitorNOCResultCompetitorNOC
Match #131 Jul 15:45Mauro NespoliITA6 – 2Tang Chih-ChunTPE
Match #231 Jul 16:00Mete GazozTUR7 – 3Takaharu FurukawaJPN

Final Round

Date31 July 2021 — 16:30
MatchDate/TimeCompetitorNOCResultCompetitorNOC
Match 1/231 Jul 16:45Mete GazozTUR6 – 4Mauro NespoliITA
Match 3/431 Jul 16:30Takaharu FurukawaJPN7 – 3Tang Chih-ChunTPE