|
| Event type

Large Hill, Individual, Men

Date17 – 18 February 2006
StatusOlympic
LocationPragelato
Participants69 from 21 countries
Olympic Record 137.0 / Masahiko Harada JPN / 17 February 1998
137.0 / Takanobu Okabe JPN / 17 February 1998
Judge #1Sebastian LinsingerAUT
Judge #2Janež BukovnikSLO
Judge #3Eero KuusinenFIN
Judge #4Nils LivlandNOR
Judge #5Leo De CrignisITA
Venue detailsK-Point: 125 m

Before the Olympics began the general opinion was that the title would go either to the Finnish World Champion Janne Ahonen or to Jakub Janda of the Czech Republic, as the two men had tied for the title of Four Hills champion earlier in 2006, but neither had made a great impact on the normal hill at Pragelato. The rich vein of form that Lars Bystøl had produced over the previous few weeks carried over from the smaller hill and he added a bronze to the gold he had won five days earlier but this event belonged to Austria. Andreas Kofler and Thomas Morgenstern produced the four longest jumps of the competition but Kofler’s poorer style marks on his second attempt assured that Morgenstern would be victorious. Coincidentally Morgenstern and Bystøl had family connections to the Winter Olympic through their uncles. Both Alois Morgenstern, a slalom skier, and Arne Bystøl, Nordic combined, competed in 1976 in Innsbruck.

PosJumperNOC
1Thomas MorgensternAUTGold
2Andreas KoflerAUTSilver
3Lars BystølNORBronze
4Roar LjøkelsøyNOR
5Matti HautamäkiFIN
6Andreas KüttelSUI
7Bjørn Einar RomørenNOR
8Takanobu OkabeJPN
9Janne AhonenFIN
10Jakub JandaCZE
11Michael NeumayerGER
12Noriaki KasaiJPN
13Michael MöllingerSUI
14Adam MałyszPOL
15Simon AmmannSUI
16Michael UhrmannGER
17Dmitry VasilyevRUS
18Tami KiuruFIN
19Martin SchmittGER
20Georg SpäthGER
21Andreas WidhölzlAUT
22Jan MaturaCZE
23Jens SalumäeEST
24Sigurd PettersenNOR
25Tsuyoshi IchinoheJPN
26Kamil StochPOL
27Dmitry IpatovRUS
28Jernej DamjanSLO
29Rok BenkovičSLO
30Stefan ReadCAN
31Radik ZhaparovKAZ
32Martin KochAUT
33Denis KornilovRUS
34Primož PeterkaSLO
35Risto JussilainenFIN
36Sebastian ColloredoITA
37Guido LandertSUI
38Robert MatejaPOL
39Kim Hyeon-GiKOR
40Borek SedlákCZE
41Ildar FatkullinRUS
42Daiki ItoJPN
43Alan AlbornUSA
44Alessio BolognaniITA
45Ondřej VaculíkCZE
46Ivan KaraulovKAZ
47Choi Heung-CheolKOR
48Nikolay KarpenkoKAZ
49Robert KranjecSLO
50Graeme GorhamCAN
36 r1/2Maksim AnisimauBLR
37 r1/2Martin MesíkSVK
38 r1/2Tian ZhandongCHN
39 r1/2Clint JonesUSA
40 r1/2Li YangCHN
41 r1/2Aleksey KorolyovKAZ
42 r1/2Tommy SchwallUSA
43 r1/2Rafał ŚliżPOL
44 r1/2Georgi ZharkovBUL
45 r1/2Gang Chil-GuKOR
46 r1/2Gregory BaxterCAN
47 r1/2Jim DenneyUSA
48 r1/2Jaan JürisEST
49 r1/2Michael NellCAN
50 r1/2Andrea MorassiITA
51 r1/2Volodymyr BoshchukUKR
52 r1/2Petar FartunovBUL
53 r1/2Choi Yong-JikKOR
AC r1/2Piotr ChaadayeuBLRDQ

Qualifying Round (17 February 2006 — 18:00)

Top 35 finishers advanced to final. Fifteen jumpers pre-qualified based on World Cup points.

PosNrJumperNOCPoints
152Noriaki KasaiJPN117.3Q
243Sigurd PettersenNOR115.9Q
347Michael NeumayerGER114.4Q
454Simon AmmannSUI111.7Q
545Dmitry VasilyevRUS111.3Q
653Daiki ItoJPN110.9Q
741Jernej DamjanSLO105.9Q
848Martin KochAUT100.8Q
929Dmitry IpatovRUS98.1Q
1046Risto JussilainenFIN97.2Q
1133Denis KornilovRUS95.9Q
1251Tami KiuruFIN95.3Q
1342Sebastian ColloredoITA94.1Q
1449Primož PeterkaSLO93.1Q
=1540Martin SchmittGER92.1Q
=1535Ivan KaraulovKAZ92.1Q
1739Michael MöllingerSUI91.3Q
1836Tsuyoshi IchinoheJPN89.9Q
1930Stefan ReadCAN88.5Q
2022Borek SedlákCZE86.8Q
=2127Radik ZhaparovKAZ86.7Q
=2126Alan AlbornUSA86.7Q
=2315Ildar FatkullinRUS85.4Q
=2312Choi Heung-CheolKOR85.4Q
2511Nikolay KarpenkoKAZ84.6Q
2650Rok BenkovičSLO84.5Q
2738Kamil StochPOL83.0Q
=2828Jens SalumäeEST80.3Q
=2825Robert MatejaPOL80.3Q
3044Jan MaturaCZE79.5Q
3124Ondřej VaculíkCZE76.0Q
3231Kim Hyeon-GiKOR75.3Q
334Alessio BolognaniITA74.9Q
3437Guido LandertSUI74.4Q
3517Graeme GorhamCAN69.4Q
3618Maksim AnisimauBLR68.6
3723Martin MesíkSVK67.7
381Tian ZhandongCHN67.4
3916Clint JonesUSA64.9
4014Li YangCHN64.8
412Aleksey KorolyovKAZ63.5
427Tommy SchwallUSA63.4
4334Rafał ŚliżPOL63.1
446Georgi ZharkovBUL59.3
4513Gang Chil-GuKOR58.8
465Gregory BaxterCAN58.5
4720Jim DenneyUSA53.5
489Jaan JürisEST52.2
4910Michael NellCAN48.0
5032Andrea MorassiITA45.7
5121Volodymyr BoshchukUKR30.6
5219Petar FartunovBUL26.6
538Choi Yong-JikKOR22.8
AC64Thomas MorgensternAUT136.8pQ
AC68Janne AhonenFIN136.3pQ
AC63Andreas KoflerAUT133.8pQ
AC67Andreas KüttelSUI132.6pQ
AC62Matti HautamäkiFIN129.6pQ
AC60Lars BystølNOR129.2pQ
AC59Takanobu OkabeJPN122.1pQ
AC61Bjørn Einar RomørenNOR120.9pQ
AC55Georg SpäthGER116.8pQ
AC66Roar LjøkelsøyNOR114.1pQ
AC57Adam MałyszPOL114.0pQ
AC69Jakub JandaCZE112.7pQ
AC56Robert KranjecSLO106.7pQ
AC65Michael UhrmannGER106.2pQ
AC58Andreas WidhölzlAUT99.9pQ
AC3Piotr ChaadayeuBLR83.4DQ1

Final Round (18 February 2006)

Two jumps, with both scored on distance and form. Only the top 30 jumpers (and ties) from the first jump advance to the second jump.

PosNrJumperNOCPoints
145Thomas MorgensternAUT276.9
244Andreas KoflerAUT276.8
341Lars BystølNOR250.7
447Roar LjøkelsøyNOR242.8
543Matti HautamäkiFIN242.4
648Andreas KüttelSUI239.1
742Bjørn Einar RomørenNOR238.2
840Takanobu OkabeJPN236.8
949Janne AhonenFIN234.1
1050Jakub JandaCZE230.5
1128Michael NeumayerGER229.1
1233Noriaki KasaiJPN227.3
1320Michael MöllingerSUI224.9
1438Adam MałyszPOL222.7
1535Simon AmmannSUI218.0
1646Michael UhrmannGER214.9
1726Dmitry VasilyevRUS214.2
1832Tami KiuruFIN214.0
1921Martin SchmittGER212.6
2036Georg SpäthGER212.2
2139Andreas WidhölzlAUT210.1
2225Jan MaturaCZE204.4
2311Jens SalumäeEST203.8
2424Sigurd PettersenNOR202.5
2517Tsuyoshi IchinoheJPN202.4
2619Kamil StochPOL200.0
2712Dmitry IpatovRUS197.1
2822Jernej DamjanSLO192.2
2931Rok BenkovičSLO190.3
3013Stefan ReadCAN188.2
3110Radik ZhaparovKAZ95.7
3229Martin KochAUT94.8
3315Denis KornilovRUS94.0
3430Primož PeterkaSLO92.0
3527Risto JussilainenFIN91.7
3623Sebastian ColloredoITA90.2
3718Guido LandertSUI85.3
388Robert MatejaPOL84.8
3914Kim Hyeon-GiKOR84.4
406Borek SedlákCZE83.0
414Ildar FatkullinRUS82.6
4234Daiki ItoJPN82.5
439Alan AlbornUSA79.9
441Alessio BolognaniITA70.7
457Ondřej VaculíkCZE70.1
4616Ivan KaraulovKAZ68.9
473Choi Heung-CheolKOR65.3
482Nikolay KarpenkoKAZ65.2
4937Robert KranjecSLO63.1
505Graeme GorhamCAN61.1