|
| Event type

800 metres, Men

Date20 – 23 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationBeijing Guojia Tiyuchang, Beijing Aolinpike Gongyuan, Beijing
Participants58 from 40 countries
Olympic Record 1:42.58 / Vebjørn Rodal NOR / 31 July 1996

The rounds and semis of the 800 were contested with only two runners advancing automatically, which made the qualifying rounds quite competitive. Not making it to the finals were the defending champion Yury Borzakovsky (RUS), the 2004 silver medalist Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA), and 2008 world list leader Abubaker Kaki Khamis (SUD). The favorites in the final were Kenyans Alfred Kirwa Yego, the 2007 World Champion, and Wilfred Bungei. The two ran a team race to control the race from the front. The pace was not fast on the first lap, with Bungei leading thru 400 in 53.35, Yego on his shoulder. Bungei gradually increased the pace on the final lap, and Sudan’s Ismail Ahmed Ismail moved up on the backstretch to take second, Yego holding third. Bungei and Ismail would hold those positions thru the tape to win gold and silver, Ismail’s silver the first ever Olympic medal for Sudan. On the final straight, Saad Kamel (BRN) pulled into third but Yego managed to fight back and get the bronze medal.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1SFFinal
12246Wilfred BungeiKEN1:44.90 (1 h1)1:46.23 (1 h1)1:44.65 (1)Gold
22914Ismail Ahmed IsmailSUD1:45.87 (2 h5)1:44.91 (2 h2)1:44.70 (2)Silver
32251Alfred Kirwa YegoKEN1:46.04 (2 h4)1:44.73 (1 h2)1:44.82 (3)Bronze
41295Gary ReedCAN1:46.02 (3 h5)1:45.85 (2 h3)1:44.94 (4)
51257Youssef Saad KamelBRN1:46.94 (2 h7)1:44.95 (3 h2)1:44.95 (5)
61487Yeimer LópezCUB1:45.66 (1 h8)1:46.40 (2 h1)1:45.88 (6)
71007Nabil MadiALG1:45.75 (3 h8)1:45.63 (1 h3)1:45.96 (7)
81008Nadjim ManseurALG1:45.62 (3 h1)1:45.54 (4 h2)1:47.19 (8)
3 h1 r2/32773Yury BorzakovskyRUS1:45.15 (2 h1)1:46.53 (3 h1)
3 h3 r2/32276Boaz LalangKEN1:45.72 (2 h8)1:45.87 (3 h3)
4 h1 r2/32395Amine LaâlouMAR1:47.86 (1 h6)1:46.74 (4 h1)
4 h3 r2/31580Manuel OlmedoESP1:45.78 (1 h5)1:45.91 (4 h3)
5 h1 r2/33238Nick SymmondsUSA1:46.01 (1 h4)1:46.96 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/32035Sajjad MoradiIRI1:46.10 (6 h8)1:46.08 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/31251Belal Mansoor AliBRN1:45.95 (5 h8)1:46.37 (5 h3)
6 h1 r2/32319Mohamed Al-SalhiKSA1:47.02 (2 h2)1:47.14 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/32742Mbulaeni MulaudziRSA1:47.64 (2 h3)1:46.24 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/31827Michael RimmerGBR1:47.61 (1 h3)1:48.07 (6 h3)
7 h1 r2/32597Marcin LewandowskiPOL1:45.89 (4 h8)1:47.24 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/31613Antonio ReinaESP1:46.30 (3 h4)1:46.40 (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/33055Abraham ChepkirwokUGA1:47.93 (2 h6)1:49.16 (7 h3)
8 h1 r2/32324Mohamed Al-AzemiKUW1:46.94 (1 h7)1:47.65 (8 h1)
8 h2 r2/31224Fabiano PeçanhaBRA1:46.54 (4 h1)1:47.07 (8 h2)
8 h3 r2/32912Abubaker Kaki KhamisSUD1:46.98 (1 h2)1:49.19 (8 h3)
3 h2 r1/32749Dmitry BogdanovRUS1:47.49 (3 h2)
3 h3 r1/32575Paweł CzapiewskiPOL1:47.66 (3 h3)
3 h6 r1/31515Jakub HolušaCZE1:48.19 (3 h6)
3 h7 r1/32493Robert LathouwersNED1:46.94 (3 h7)
4 h2 r1/31202Onalenna BaloyiBOT1:47.89 (4 h2)
4 h3 r1/31618Miguel QuesadaESP1:48.06 (4 h3)
4 h4 r1/31457Andy GonzálezCUB1:46.59 (4 h4)
4 h5 r1/32333Dmitrijs MiļkēvičsLAT1:47.12 (4 h5)
4 h6 r1/33232Christian SmithUSA1:48.20 (4 h6)
4 h7 r1/33289Andrew WheatingUSA1:47.05 (4 h7)
5 h1 r1/32040Thomas ChamneyIRL1:47.66 (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/32941Jozef RepčíkSVK1:48.64 (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/31398Li XiangyuCHN1:48.44 (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/32402Mouhssin ChehibiMAR1:46.75 (5 h4)
5 h5 r1/32737Samson NgoepeRSA1:47.42 (5 h5)
5 h6 r1/31233Kléberson DavideBRA1:48.53 (5 h6)
5 h7 r1/32862Abdoulaye WagneSEN1:47.50 (5 h7)
6 h1 r1/31067Lach RenshawAUS1:49.19 (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/31036Leonardo PriceARG1:49.39 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/32373Vitalij KozlovLTU1:48.96 (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/33305Eduard VillanuevaVEN1:47.64 (6 h4)
6 h5 r1/32860Aunese CurreenSAM1:47.45 (6 h5)
6 h6 r1/31299Achraf TadiliCAN1:48.87 (6 h6)
6 h7 r1/32146Aldwyn SappletonJAM1:48.19 (6 h7)
7 h1 r1/32034Ehsan Mohajer ShojaeiIRI1:49.25 (7 h1)
7 h3 r1/32973Samwel MweraTAN1:50.67 (7 h3)
7 h4 r1/33308Nguyễn Đình CươngVIE1:52.06 (7 h4)
7 h5 r1/32476Souleymane Ould ChebalMTN1:57.43 (7 h5)
7 h6 r1/31197Fadrique IglesiasBOL1:50.57 (7 h6)
7 h7 r1/32294Sergey PakuraKGZ1:50.54 (7 h7)
7 h8 r1/32406Yassine BensghirMAR1:46.88 (7 h8)
8 h4 r1/31980Derek MandellGUM1:57.48 (8 h4)
8 h6 r1/33312Mohammed Al-YafaeeYEM1:54.82 (8 h6)
8 h8 r1/31713Mikko LahtioFIN1:47.20 (8 h8)
DNS2547Nick WillisNZL– (DNS h3)
DNS1552Byron PiedraECU– (DNS h5)
DNS1006Antar ZerguelaïneALG– (DNS h2)

Round One (20 August 2008)

Top two in each heat and next eight fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (19:00)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
16Wilfred BungeiKEN1:44.90Q
23Yury BorzakovskyRUS1:45.15Q
34Nadjim ManseurALG1:45.62q
45Fabiano PeçanhaBRA1:46.54q
52Thomas ChamneyIRL1:47.66
67Lach RenshawAUS1:49.19
78Ehsan Mohajer ShojaeiIRI1:49.25

Splits

400 m50:89Ehsan Mohajer Shojaei
600 m1:18.20Ehsan Mohajer Shojaei

Heat Two (19:08)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
12Abubaker Kaki KhamisSUD1:46.98Q
26Mohamed Al-SalhiKSA1:47.02Q
34Dmitry BogdanovRUS1:47.49
47Onalenna BaloyiBOT1:47.89
55Jozef RepčíkSVK1:48.64
68Leonardo PriceARG1:49.39
DNS3Antar ZerguelaïneALG

Splits

400 m53.59Abubaker Kaki Khamis
600 m1:20.91Dmitry Bogdanov

Heat Three (19:16)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
12Michael RimmerGBR1:47.61Q
27Mbulaeni MulaudziRSA1:47.64Q
38Paweł CzapiewskiPOL1:47.66
43Miguel QuesadaESP1:48.06
56Li XiangyuCHN1:48.44
64Vitalij KozlovLTU1:48.96
75Samwel MweraTAN1:50.67
DNS9Nick WillisNZL

Splits

400 m55.90Michael Rimmer
600 m1:22.07Paweł Czapiewski

Heat Four (19:24)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
16Nick SymmondsUSA1:46.01Q
28Alfred Kirwa YegoKEN1:46.04Q
39Antonio ReinaESP1:46.30q
45Andy GonzálezCUB1:46.59
54Mouhssin ChehibiMAR1:46.75
67Eduard VillanuevaVEN1:47.64
73Nguyễn Đình CươngVIE1:52.06
82Derek MandellGUM1:57.48

Splits

400 m53.08Eduard Villanueva
600 m1:19.55Eduard Villanueva

Heat Five (19:32)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Manuel OlmedoESP1:45.78Q
25Ismail Ahmed IsmailSUD1:45.87Q
38Gary ReedCAN1:46.02q
47Dmitrijs MiļkēvičsLAT1:47.12
52Samson NgoepeRSA1:47.42
63Aunese CurreenSAM1:47.45
76Souleymane Ould ChebalMTN1:57.43
DNS9Byron PiedraECU

Splits

400 m53.32Dmitrijs Miļkēvičs
600 m1:20.03Dmitrijs Miļkēvičs

Heat Six (19:40)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
18Amine LaâlouMAR1:47.86Q
25Abraham ChepkirwokUGA1:47.93Q
37Jakub HolušaCZE1:48.19
43Christian SmithUSA1:48.20
59Kléberson DavideBRA1:48.53
64Achraf TadiliCAN1:48.87
76Fadrique IglesiasBOL1:50.57
82Mohammed Al-YafaeeYEM1:54.82

Splits

400 m54.32Kléberson Davide
600 m1:21.86Amine Laâlou

Heat Seven (19:48)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Mohamed Al-AzemiKUW1:46.94Q
28Youssef Saad KamelBRN1:46.94Q
35Robert LathouwersNED1:46.94
42Andrew WheatingUSA1:47.05
57Abdoulaye WagneSEN1:47.50
64Aldwyn SappletonJAM1:48.19
76Sergey PakuraKGZ1:50.54

Splits

400 m54.69Youssef Saad Kamel
600 m1:20.87Abdoulaye Wagne

Heat Eight (19:56)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
15Yeimer LópezCUB1:45.66Q
26Boaz LalangKEN1:45.72Q
34Nabil MadiALG1:45.75q
42Marcin LewandowskiPOL1:45.89q
53Belal Mansoor AliBRN1:45.95q
67Sajjad MoradiIRI1:46.10q
78Yassine BensghirMAR1:46.88
89Mikko LahtioFIN1:47.20

Splits

400 m52.76Yeimer López
600 m1:19.78Yeimer López

Semi-Finals (21 August 2008)

Top two in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One (19:50)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
18Wilfred BungeiKEN1:46.23Q
25Yeimer LópezCUB1:46.40Q
37Yury BorzakovskyRUS1:46.53
44Amine LaâlouMAR1:46.74
56Nick SymmondsUSA1:46.96
69Mohamed Al-SalhiKSA1:47.14
72Marcin LewandowskiPOL1:47.24
83Mohamed Al-AzemiKUW1:47.65

Splits

400 m54.32Wilfred Bungei
600 m1:21.00Wilfred Bungei

Heat Two (19:58)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
15Alfred Kirwa YegoKEN1:44.73Q
26Ismail Ahmed IsmailSUD1:44.91Q
37Youssef Saad KamelBRN1:44.95q
49Nadjim ManseurALG1:45.54q
58Sajjad MoradiIRI1:46.08
64Mbulaeni MulaudziRSA1:46.24
72Antonio ReinaESP1:46.40
83Fabiano PeçanhaBRA1:47.07

Splits

400 m51.02Fabiano Peçanha
600 m1:18.40Alfred Kirwa Yego

Heat Three (20:06)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
12Nabil MadiALG1:45.63Q
24Gary ReedCAN1:45.85Q
35Boaz LalangKEN1:45.87
49Manuel OlmedoESP1:45.91
53Belal Mansoor AliBRN1:46.37
68Michael RimmerGBR1:48.07
77Abraham ChepkirwokUGA1:49.16
86Abubaker Kaki KhamisSUD1:49.19

Splits

400 m52.24Nabil Madi
600 m1:19.43Nabil Madi

Final (23 August 2008 — 19:30)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Wilfred BungeiKEN1:44.65
28Ismail Ahmed IsmailSUD1:44.70
35Alfred Kirwa YegoKEN1:44.82
46Gary ReedCAN1:44.94
54Youssef Saad KamelBRN1:44.95
67Yeimer LópezCUB1:45.88
72Nabil MadiALG1:45.96
89Nadjim ManseurALG1:47.19

Splits

400 m53.35Wilfred Bungei
600 m1:19.17Wilfred Bungei