|
| Event type

Parallel Bars, Men

Date9 – 19 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationGuojia Tiyuguan, Beijing Aolinpike Gongyuan, Beijing
Participants76 from 27 countries

The format was the same as it had been from 1984-2004, with eight gymnasts advancing from the team all-around, but no more than two per nation. Gold in this event went to China’s Li Xiaopeng who had also won the Olympic gold medal in 2000 at Sydney. His staggered victories made him the first Olympic gymnast ever to win an individual event twice, but not consecutively. Li had been hampered by foot and ankle injuries since 2000, finally undergoing surgery in 2006. The silver went to Korean Yon Won-Cheol, the 2006 silver medalist at the Worlds. Slovenian Mitja Petkovšek, the 2005 and 2007 World Champion on parallel bars, was not at his best in Beijing, placing fifth in qualifying and the final round.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Li XiaopengCHNGold
2Yu Won-CheolKORSilver
3Anton FokinUZBBronze
4Fabian HambüchenGER
5Mitja PetkovšekSLO
6Huang XuCHN
7Yang Tae-YeongKOR
8Nikolay KryukovRUS
8 r1/2Kim Dae-EunKOR
10 r1/2Kohei UchimuraJPN
11 r1/2Valeriy HoncharovUKR
12 r1/2Yann CucheratFRA
13 r1/2Sergey KhorokhordinRUS
14 r1/2Justin SpringUSA
15 r1/2Hiroyuki TomitaJPN
16 r1/2Takuya NakaseJPN
17 r1/2Dzmitry SavitskiBLR
18 r1/2Koki SakamotoJPN
19 r1/2Raj BhavsarUSA
20 r1/2Yury RyazanovRUS
21 r1/2Takehiro KashimaJPN
22 r1/2Jonathan HortonUSA
23 r1/2Dzmitry KaspiarovichBLR
24 r1/2Dimitri KarbanenkoFRA
25 r1/2Eugen SpiridonovGER
26 r1/2Nathan GafuikCAN
27 r1/2Grant GoldingCAN
28 r1/2Xiao QinCHN
29 r1/2Maksim DevyatovskyRUS
30 r1/2Hamilton SabotFRA
31 r1/2José Luis FuentesVEN
32 r1/2Joey HagertyUSA
33 r1/2Kim Su-MyeonKOR
34 r1/2Yang WeiCHN
35 r1/2Kim Seung-IlKOR
36 r1/2Manuel CarballoESP
37 r1/2Benoît CaranobeFRA
38 r1/2George StănescuROU
39 r1/2Aliaksandr TsarevichBLR
40 r1/2Sasha ArtemevUSA
41 r1/2Ilia GiorgadzeGEO
42 r1/2David KikuchiCAN
43 r1/2Adam WongCAN
44 r1/2Philipp BoyGER
45 r1/2Rafael MartínezESP
46 r1/2Chen YibingCHN
47 r1/2Flavius KocziROU
48 r1/2Răzvan ȘelariuROU
49 r1/2Konstantin PluzhnikovRUS
50 r1/2Daniel KeatingsGBR
51 r1/2Brandon O'NeillCAN
52 r1/2Marcel NguyenGER
53 r1/2Adrian BucurROU
54 r1/2Dzianis SavenkouBLR
55 r1/2Enrico PozzoITA
56 r1/2Thomas BouhailFRA
57 r1/2Thomas AndergassenGER
58 r1/2Alberto BusnariITA
59 r1/2Gervasio DeferrESP
60 r1/2Koen Van DammeBEL
61 r1/2Luis RiveraPUR
62 r1/2Daniel PopescuROU
63 r1/2Aleksandr ShatilovISR
64 r1/2Iván San MiguelESP
65 r1/2Sascha PalgenLUX
66 r1/2Sam SimpsonAUS
67 r1/2Igor CassinaITA
68 r1/2Claudio CapelliSUI
69 r1/2Jorge GiraldoCOL
70 r1/2Matteo MorandiITA
71 r1/2Sergio MuñozESP
72 r1/2Andrea CoppolinoITA
73 r1/2Louis SmithGBR
74 r1/2Róbert GálHUN
75 r1/2Mohamed SrourEGY
76 r1/2Ihar KazlouBLR

Qualification (9 August 2008 — 12:00-22:05)

Top eight (maximum two per nation) qualified for the final.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Li XiaopengCHN16,425Q
2Nikolay KryukovRUS16,175Q
3Anton FokinUZB16,150Q
4Yu Won-CheolKOR16,150Q
5Mitja PetkovšekSLO16,125Q
6Yang Tae-YeongKOR16,100Q
7Huang XuCHN16,075Q
8Kim Dae-EunKOR16,050
9Fabian HambüchenGER16,050Q
10Kohei UchimuraJPN16,025
11Valeriy HoncharovUKR16,000
12Yann CucheratFRA16,000
13Sergey KhorokhordinRUS15,875
14Justin SpringUSA15,800
15Hiroyuki TomitaJPN15,775
16Takuya NakaseJPN15,725
17Dzmitry SavitskiBLR15,700
18Koki SakamotoJPN15,625
19Raj BhavsarUSA15,625
20Yury RyazanovRUS15,625
21Takehiro KashimaJPN15,550
22Jonathan HortonUSA15,525
23Dzmitry KaspiarovichBLR15,525
24Dimitri KarbanenkoFRA15,500
25Eugen SpiridonovGER15,450
26Nathan GafuikCAN15,450
27Grant GoldingCAN15,450
28Xiao QinCHN15,450
29Maksim DevyatovskyRUS15,425
30Hamilton SabotFRA15,400
31José Luis FuentesVEN15,375
32Joey HagertyUSA15,350
33Kim Su-MyeonKOR15,350
34Yang WeiCHN15,350
35Kim Seung-IlKOR15,325
36Manuel CarballoESP15,275
37Benoît CaranobeFRA15,275
38George StănescuROU15,200
39Aliaksandr TsarevichBLR15,175
40Sasha ArtemevUSA15,175
41Ilia GiorgadzeGEO15,150
42David KikuchiCAN15,150
43Adam WongCAN15,125
44Philipp BoyGER15,125
45Rafael MartínezESP15,100
46Chen YibingCHN15,075
47Flavius KocziROU15,075
48Răzvan ȘelariuROU14,950
49Konstantin PluzhnikovRUS14,950
50Daniel KeatingsGBR14,900
51Brandon O'NeillCAN14,900
52Marcel NguyenGER14,875
53Adrian BucurROU14,825
54Dzianis SavenkouBLR14,800
55Enrico PozzoITA14,750
56Thomas BouhailFRA14,675
57Thomas AndergassenGER14,675
58Alberto BusnariITA14,625
59Gervasio DeferrESP14,600
60Koen Van DammeBEL14,600
61Luis RiveraPUR14,575
62Daniel PopescuROU14,525
63Aleksandr ShatilovISR14,500
64Iván San MiguelESP14,375
65Sascha PalgenLUX14,225
66Sam SimpsonAUS14,200
67Igor CassinaITA14,125
68Claudio CapelliSUI14,100
69Jorge GiraldoCOL14,025
70Matteo MorandiITA13,725
71Sergio MuñozESP13,675
72Andrea CoppolinoITA13,675
73Louis SmithGBR13,425
74Róbert GálHUN12,900
75Mohamed SrourEGY12,375

Final (19 August 2008 — 18:00-18:28)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Li XiaopengCHN16,450
2Yu Won-CheolKOR16,250
3Anton FokinUZB16,200
4Fabian HambüchenGER15,975
5Mitja PetkovšekSLO15,725
6Huang XuCHN15,700
7Yang Tae-YeongKOR15,650
8Nikolay KryukovRUS15,150