|
| Event type

Singles, Men

Date11 – 20 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationRiocentro Pavilhão 4, Parque Olímpico da Barra, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro
Participants41 from 37 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

For the singles group stage, the number of seeds corresponded to the number of groups, 13, with the seeded players placed at the top of each group. The remaining players were drawn into the groups, one by one, until all players were allocated a group. After the round-robin, the top player from each group progressed to the round of 16, with the top three seeds going straight into the last eight. The only seeded player who did not reach the knock-out stage was Germany’s Marc Zwiebler.

China’s Chen Long, the number two ranked player, dropped only one set, when the eighth seeded Korean Son Wan-Ho won the second set of their quarter-final. All his other matches, apart from one walkover, were achieved with straight sets wins. In the final he beat his long-time rival Lee Chong Wei of Malaysia, the then number one ranked player, 21-18, 21-18. The bronze medal went to Viktor Axelsen from Denmark, who overcame the defending Olympic champion Lin Dan of China, who was ranked one place above the Dane.

PosPlayerNOC
1Chen LongCHNGold
2Lee Chong WeiMASSilver
3Viktor AxelsenDENBronze
4Lin DanCHN
=5Chou Tien-ChenTPE
=5Srikanth KidambiIND
=5Rajiv OusephGBR
=5Son Wan-HoKOR
=9Hu YunHKG
=9Jan Ø. JørgensenDEN
=9Tommy SugiartoINA
=9Scott EvansIRL
=9Angus NgHKG
=14Pablo AbiánESP
=14Ygor OliveiraBRA
=14Adrian DziółkoPOL
=14Martin GiuffreCAN
=14Osleni GuerreroCUB
=14Henri HurskainenSWE
=14Niluka KarunaratneSRI
=14Petr KoukalCZE
=14Lee Dong-KeunKOR
=14Brice LeverdezFRA
=14Jacob MaliekalRSA
=14Vladimir MalkovRUS
=14Pedro MartinsPOR
=14Lino MuñozMEX
=14Raul MustEST
=14Nguyễn Tiến MinhVIE
=14David ObernostererAUT
=14Soren OptiSUR
=14Artem PochtarovUKR
=14Boonsak PonsanaTHA
=14Sho SasakiJPN
=14Howard ShuUSA
=14Yuhan TanBEL
=14Derek WongSGP
=14Jaspar YuBRU
=14Misha ZilbermanISR
=14Marc ZwieblerGER
ACKevin CordónGUADNF

Round One (11 – 14 August 2016)

Winner of each group advanced to round two.

Group A (11 – 14 August 2016)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Lee Chong WeiMAS2204 - 084 - 31Q
2Derek WongSGP2112 - 268 - 53
3Soren OptiSUR2020 - 416 - 84

Match #1 Lee Chong WeiMAS 1Soren OptiSUR 21-2, 21-3
Match #2 Derek WongSGP Soren OptiSUR 21-5, 21-6
Match #3 Lee Chong WeiMAS 1Derek WongSGP 21-18, 21-8

Group C (12 – 14 August 2016)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Chou Tien-ChenTPE2204 - 084 - 42Q
2Misha ZilbermanISR2112 - 263 - 74
3Yuhan TanBEL2020 - 454 - 85

Match #1 Chou Tien-ChenTPE 6Misha ZilbermanISR 21-9, 21-11
Match #2 Misha ZilbermanISR Yuhan TanBEL 22-20, 21-12
Match #3 Chou Tien-ChenTPE 6Yuhan TanBEL 21-14, 21-8

Group D (12 – 14 August 2016)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Hu YunHKG2204 - 084 - 68Q
2Pablo AbiánESP2112 - 279 - 64
3Jaspar YuBRU2020 - 453 - 84

Match #1 Hu YunHKG 10Jaspar YuBRU 21-16, 21-15
Match #2 Pablo AbiánESP Jaspar YuBRU 21-12, 21-10
Match #3 Hu YunHKG 10Pablo AbiánESP 21-18, 21-19

Group E (11 – 14 August 2016)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Lin DanCHN3306 - 0126 - 60Q
2Nguyễn Tiến MinhVIE3214 - 3118 - 117
3Vladimir MalkovRUS3123 - 4110 - 120
4David ObernostererAUT3030 - 669 - 126

Match #1 Lin DanCHN 3David ObernostererAUT 21-5, 21-11
Match #2 Nguyễn Tiến MinhVIE Vladimir MalkovRUS 15-21, 21-9, 21-13
Match #3 Lin DanCHN 3Vladimir MalkovRUS 21-18, 21-7
Match #4 Nguyễn Tiến MinhVIE David ObernostererAUT 21-18, 21-14
Match #5 Lin DanCHN 3Nguyễn Tiến MinhVIE 21-7, 21-12
Match #6 Vladimir MalkovRUS David ObernostererAUT 21-11, 21-10

Group G (12 – 14 August 2016)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Jan Ø. JørgensenDEN2204 - 084 - 52Q
2Brice LeverdezFRA2112 - 389 - 93
3Raul MustEST2021 - 474 - 102

Match #1 Jan Ø. JørgensenDEN 5Raul MustEST 21-8, 21-15
Match #2 Brice LeverdezFRA Raul MustEST 21-18, 18-21, 21-12
Match #3 Jan Ø. JørgensenDEN 5Brice LeverdezFRA 21-11, 21-18

Group H (11 – 14 August 2016)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Srikanth KidambiIND2204 - 084 - 52Q
2Henri HurskainenSWE2112 - 266 - 65
3Lino MuñozMEX2020 - 451 - 84

Match #1 Srikanth KidambiIND 9Lino MuñozMEX 21-11, 21-17
Match #2 Henri HurskainenSWE Lino MuñozMEX 21-12, 21-11
Match #3 Srikanth KidambiIND 9Henri HurskainenSWE 21-6, 21-18

Group I (11 – 14 August 2016)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Rajiv OusephGBR2204 - 084 - 56Q
2Sho SasakiJPN2112 - 382 - 85
3Petr KoukalCZE2021 - 475 - 100

Match #1 Rajiv OusephGBR 13Petr KoukalCZE 21-14, 21-18
Match #2 Sho SasakiJPN Petr KoukalCZE 21-10, 16-21, 21-12
Match #3 Rajiv OusephGBR 13Sho SasakiJPN 21-15, 21-9

Group J (12 – 14 August 2016)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Tommy SugiartoINA2204 - 084 - 50Q
2Osleni GuerreroCUB2112 - 268 - 73
3Howard ShuUSA2020 - 455 - 84

Match #1 Tommy SugiartoINA 7Howard ShuUSA 21-14, 21-10
Match #2 Osleni GuerreroCUB Howard ShuUSA 21-16, 21-15
Match #3 Tommy SugiartoINA 7Osleni GuerreroCUB 21-12, 21-14

Group K (12 – 14 August 2016)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Scott EvansIRL2204 - 2112 - 82Q
2Marc ZwieblerGER2113 - 287 - 75
3Ygor OliveiraBRA2021 - 461 - 103

Match #1 Scott EvansIRL Marc ZwieblerGER 129-21, 21-17, 21-7
Match #2 Scott EvansIRL Ygor OliveiraBRA 21-8, 19-21, 21-8
Match #3 Marc ZwieblerGER 12Ygor OliveiraBRA 21-12, 21-12

Group L (11 – 14 August 2016)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Viktor AxelsenDEN2204 - 084 - 51Q
2Boonsak PonsanaTHA2112 - 386 - 98
3Lee Dong-KeunKOR2021 - 480 - 101

Match #1 Viktor AxelsenDEN 4Boonsak PonsanaTHA 21-14, 21-13
Match #2 Boonsak PonsanaTHA Lee Dong-KeunKOR 21-19, 17-21, 21-16
Match #3 Viktor AxelsenDEN 4Lee Dong-KeunKOR 21-11, 21-13

Group M (11 – 14 August 2016)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Angus NgHKG2204 - 084 - 60Q
2Martin GiuffreCAN2112 - 284 - 91
3Pedro MartinsPOR2020 - 484 - 101

Match #1 Angus NgHKG 11Martin GiuffreCAN 21-11, 21-14
Match #2 Martin GiuffreCAN Pedro MartinsPOR 14-21, 24-22, 21-6
Match #3 Angus NgHKG 11Pedro MartinsPOR 21-17, 21-18

Group N (11 – 14 August 2016)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Son Wan-HoKOR2204 - 084 - 44Q
2Jacob MaliekalRSA2112 - 262 - 79
3Artem PochtarovUKR2020 - 461 - 84

Match #1 Son Wan-HoKOR 8Jacob MaliekalRSA 21-10, 21-10
Match #2 Jacob MaliekalRSA Artem PochtarovUKR 21-18, 21-19
Match #3 Son Wan-HoKOR 8Artem PochtarovUKR 21-9, 21-15

Group P (11 – 14 August 2016)

PosPlayerNOCMPWLGamesPoints
1Chen LongCHN2204 - 084 - 31
2Niluka KarunaratneSRI2112 - 268 - 53
3Adrian DziółkoPOL2020 - 416 - 841
ACKevin CordónGUA– - –– - –DNF2

Match #1 Chen LongCHN 2Niluka KarunaratneSRI 21-7, 21-10
Match #2 Adrian DziółkoPOL Kevin CordónGUA 18-21, 21-10, 21-13
Match #3 Chen LongCHN 2Adrian DziółkoPOL 21-12, 21-9
Match #4 Niluka KarunaratneSRI Adrian DziółkoPOL 21-19, 24-22

Round Two (15 August 2016)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Lee Chong WeiMAS 1bye
Match #2 Chou Tien-ChenTPE 6Hu YunHKG 1021-10, 21-13
Match #3 Lin DanCHN 3bye
Match #4 Srikanth KidambiIND 9Jan Ø. JørgensenDEN 521-19, 21-19
Match #5 Rajiv OusephGBR 13Tommy SugiartoINA 721-13, 14-21, 21-16
Match #6 Viktor AxelsenDEN 4Scott EvansIRL 21-16, 21-12
Match #7 Son Wan-HoKOR 8Angus NgHKG 1123-21, 21-17
Match #8 Chen LongCHN 2bye

Quarter-Finals (17 August 2016)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Lee Chong WeiMAS 1Chou Tien-ChenTPE 621-9, 21-15
Match #2 Lin DanCHN 3Srikanth KidambiIND 921-6, 11-21, 21-18
Match #3 Viktor AxelsenDEN 4Rajiv OusephGBR 1321-12, 21-16
Match #4 Chen LongCHN 2Son Wan-HoKOR 821-11, 18-21, 21-11

Semi-Finals (19 August 2016)

Winner of each match advanced to the final match, losers advanced to the bronze medal match.

Match #1 Chen LongCHN 2Viktor AxelsenDEN 421-14, 21-15
Match #2 Lee Chong WeiMAS 1Lin DanCHN 315-21, 21-11, 22-20

Final Round (20 August 2016)

Match 1/2 Chen LongCHN 2Lee Chong WeiMAS 121-18, 21-18
Match 3/4 Viktor AxelsenDEN 4Lin DanCHN 315-21, 21-10, 21-17