|
| Event type

Singles, Women

Date6 – 10 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationRiocentro Pavilhão 3, Parque Olímpico da Barra, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro
Participants70 from 43 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament. Top 16 seeds advanced to round three. Seeds 17-32 advanced to round two.

For the singles qualification, the world ranking list was used with a maximum of two players per nation. Players who did not participate in any of the qualification tournaments were eliminated from the list. The 22 best players qualified for Rio with 40 more places being awarded to players from continental qualification tournaments. These included six players each from both Africa and Latin America, 11 each from Asia and Europe, and three each from both North America and Oceania. The remaining eight players received wild card entries, including players from the host nation.

In Rio, the 12 lowest ranked players on the world ranking took part in a preliminary round with six progressing to the first round and they were then joined by the players ranked 33-70 on the word list. In the second round the first round winners met players 17-32 in the world rankings, and It was not until the third round that the world’s 16 best ranked players joined the tournament and further elimination matches took place.

All matches were played to the best-of seven, with the first to win four sets taking the match. Netherlands’ Jiao Li was the eldest player at the age of 43 years, and Sally Yee from the Fiji Islands was the youngest at 15 years of age. [Ding Ning] won the gold medal in a very close final against her team-mate Li Xiaoxia, by four sets to three: 11-9, 5-11, 14-12, 9-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7. Prior to the final, Ding Ning had lost only one set in the entire competition, losing the second set of her semi-final against Kim Song-I of North Korea.

PosPlayerNOC
1Ding NingCHNGold
2Li XiaoxiaCHNSilver
3Kim Song-IPRKBronze
4Ai FukuharaJPN
=5Ying HanGER
=5Yu MengyuSGP
=5Cheng I-ChingTPE
=5Feng TianweiSGP
=9Doo Hoi KemHKG
=9Xue LiFRA
=9Jeon Ji-HuiKOR
=9Chen Szu-YuTPE
=9Lee Ho ChingHKG
=9Seo Hyo-WonKOR
=9Ri Myong-SunPRK
=9Liu JiaAUT
=17Eliza SamaraROU
=17Georgina PótaHUN
=17Jie LiNED
=17Nanthana KomwongTHA
=17Matilda EkholmSWE
=17Jian-Fang LayAUS
=17Melek HuTUR
=17Kasumi IshikawaJPN
=17Fen LiSWE
=17Tetiana BilenkoUKR
=17Lily ZhangUSA
=17Viktoryia PaulovichBLR
=17Daniela Dodean MonteiroROU
=17Petrissa SoljaGER
=17Jiao LiNED
=17Xia Lian NiLUX
=33Gui LinBRA
=33Mo ZhangCAN
=33Adriana DíazPUR
=33Fu YuPOR
=33Jennifer WuUSA
=33Sofia PolcanovaAUT
=33Aliaksandra PrivalovaBLR
=33Katarzyna Grzybowska-FrancPOL
=33Barbora BalážováSVK
=33Iveta VacenovskáCZE
=33Jieni ShaoPOR
=33Polina MikhaylovaRUS
=33Qian LiPOL
=33Petra LovasHUN
=33Suthasini SawettabutTHA
=33Yanfei ShenESP
=49Galia DvorakESP
=49Hana MatelováCZE
=49Funke OshonaikeNGR
=49Dina MeshrefEGY
=49Eva ÓdorováSVK
=49Mariya DolgikhRUS
=49Neda ShahsavariIRI
=49Manika BatraIND
=49Yadira SilvaMEX
=49Lady RuanoCOL
=49Gremlis ArveloVEN
=49Offiong EdemNGR
=49Mouma DasIND
=49Nadeen El-DawlatlyEGY
=49Xing HanCGO
=49Carol KumaharaBRA
=65Mariana SahakianLBN
=65Safa SaidaniTUN
=65Heba AllejjiSYR
=65Sally YeeFIJ
=65Ian LaribaPHI
=65Melissa TapperAUS

Preliminary Round (6 August 2016)

Winner of each match advanced to round one.

Match #1 Funke OshonaikeNGR 8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 9-11, 11-8Mariana SahakianLBN
Match #2 Dina MeshrefEGY 12-10, 11-1, 13-11, 11-6Safa SaidaniTUN
Match #3 Yadira SilvaMEX 11-2, 11-1, 11-2, 11-4Heba AllejjiSYR
Match #4 Offiong EdemNGR 11-3, 11-8, 11-3, 11-2Sally YeeFIJ
Match #5 Xing HanCGO 11-7, 13-11, 11-9, 11-7Ian LaribaPHI
Match #6 Carol KumaharaBRA 11-4, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8Melissa TapperAUS

Round One (6 August 2016)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Match #1 Gui LinBRA 11-1, 5-11, 11-6, 3-11, 11-9, 11-6Galia DvorakESP
Match #2 Mo ZhangCAN 14-12, 14-16, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-3Hana MatelováCZE
Match #3 Adriana DíazPUR 11-7, 7-11, 4-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-2Funke OshonaikeNGR
Match #4 Nanthana KomwongTHA 7-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-9Dina MeshrefEGY
Match #5 Jennifer WuUSA 3-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-6, 11-8Eva ÓdorováSVK
Match #6 Jian-Fang LayAUS 11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 6-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-5Mariya DolgikhRUS
Match #7 Aliaksandra PrivalovaBLR 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 8-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-5Neda ShahsavariIRI
Match #8 Katarzyna Grzybowska-FrancPOL 10-12, 11-6, 14-12, 8-11, 11-4, 14-12Manika BatraIND
Match #9 Barbora BalážováSVK 12-10, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7Yadira SilvaMEX
Match #10 Iveta VacenovskáCZE 11-8, 11-2, 11-7, 11-8Lady RuanoCOL
Match #11 Lily ZhangUSA 11-3, 11-5, 11-5, 11-7Gremlis ArveloVEN
Match #12 Viktoryia PaulovichBLR 5-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-7, 11-4Offiong EdemNGR
Match #13 Daniela Dodean MonteiroROU 11-2, 11-7, 11-7, 11-3Mouma DasIND
Match #14 Petra LovasHUN 11-6, 11-9, 11-7, 11-7Nadeen El-DawlatlyEGY
Match #15 Suthasini SawettabutTHA 11-9, 10-12, 7-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9Xing HanCGO
Match #16 Xia Lian NiLUX 12-10, 14-16, 8-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-3, 14-12Carol KumaharaBRA

Round Two (6 – 7 August 2016)

Winner of each match advanced to round three.

Match #1 Eliza SamaraROU 1811-6, 11-9, 11-3, 12-10Gui LinBRA
Match #2 Georgina PótaHUN 2311-7, 10-12, 11-5, 11-8, 11-5Mo ZhangCAN
Match #3 Xue LiFRA 3011-1, 11-6, 11-8, 11-8Adriana DíazPUR
Match #4 Nanthana KomwongTHA 14-16, 8-11, 12-10, 11-8, 7-11, 12-10, 11-8Fu YuPOR 17
Match #5 Matilda EkholmSWE 299-11, 11-8, 11-8, 5-11, 11-6, 12-10Jennifer WuUSA
Match #6 Jian-Fang LayAUS 11-8, 11-7, 11-4, 6-11, 10-12, 11-7Sofia PolcanovaAUT 32
Match #7 Chen Szu-YuTPE 2313-15, 9-11, 11-7, 13-11, 11-5, 11-5Aliaksandra PrivalovaBLR
Match #8 Kim Song-IPRK 2711-9, 11-2, 11-6, 11-6Katarzyna Grzybowska-FrancPOL
Match #9 Fen LiSWE 2511-8, 6-11, 7-11, 11-8, 9-11, 12-10, 11-7Barbora BalážováSVK
Match #10 Tetiana BilenkoUKR 2611-9, 11-8, 11-3, 17-15Iveta VacenovskáCZE
Match #11 Lily ZhangUSA 11-4, 11-9, 11-9, 11-6Jieni ShaoPOR 31
Match #12 Viktoryia PaulovichBLR 9-11, 8-11, 11-9, 13-11, 11-7, 11-8Polina MikhaylovaRUS 22
Match #13 Daniela Dodean MonteiroROU 12-10, 11-9, 11-9, 5-11, 11-8Qian LiPOL 19
Match #14 Ri Myong-SunPRK 2111-9, 11-2, 7-11, 11-4, 12-10Petra LovasHUN
Match #15 Jiao LiNED 2012-10, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5Suthasini SawettabutTHA
Match #16 Xia Lian NiLUX 12-10, 10-12, 12-10, 6-11, 10-12, 11-4, 11-7Yanfei ShenESP 28

Round Three (7 – 8 August 2016)

Winner of each match advanced to round four.

Match #1 Ding NingCHN 111-5, 11-8, 11-5, 11-2Eliza SamaraROU 18
Match #2 Doo Hoi KemHKG 138-11, 9-11, 14-12, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8Georgina PótaHUN 23
Match #3 Xue LiFRA 308-11, 12-14, 11-8, 11-9, 11-7, 6-11, 11-8Jie LiNED 11
Match #4 Ying HanGER 511-2, 11-4, 11-4, 11-3Nanthana KomwongTHA
Match #5 Jeon Ji-HuiKOR 811-2, 11-3, 3-11, 11-4, 11-2Matilda EkholmSWE 29
Match #6 Yu MengyuSGP 911-9, 11-9, 11-6, 12-10Jian-Fang LayAUS
Match #7 Chen Szu-YuTPE 2312-10, 11-6, 11-7, 11-8Melek HuTUR 14
Match #8 Kim Song-IPRK 277-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8Kasumi IshikawaJPN 4
Match #9 Li XiaoxiaCHN 311-7, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7Fen LiSWE 25
Match #10 Lee Ho ChingHKG 1511-8, 12-10, 9-11, 13-11, 11-6Tetiana BilenkoUKR 26
Match #11 Seo Hyo-WonKOR 1211-8, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6Lily ZhangUSA
Match #12 Cheng I-ChingTPE 77-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-9, 8-11, 7-11, 11-2Viktoryia PaulovichBLR
Match #13 Ai FukuharaJPN 611-5, 11-6, 11-4, 11-1Daniela Dodean MonteiroROU
Match #14 Ri Myong-SunPRK 2111-5, 11-7, 11-6, 11-6Petrissa SoljaGER 10
Match #15 Liu JiaAUT 167-11, 11-8, 15-13, 11-9, 11-5Jiao LiNED 20
Match #16 Feng TianweiSGP 28-11, 5-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-4, 11-5Xia Lian NiLUX

Round Four (8 August 2016)

Winner of each match advanced to quarter-finals.

Match #1 Ding NingCHN 111-3, 11-5, 11-4, 11-4Doo Hoi KemHKG 13
Match #2 Ying HanGER 511-4, 11-4, 8-11, 11-3, 13-11Xue LiFRA 30
Match #3 Yu MengyuSGP 912-10, 8-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-2Jeon Ji-HuiKOR 8
Match #4 Kim Song-IPRK 2711-2, 11-6, 10-12, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9Chen Szu-YuTPE 23
Match #5 Li XiaoxiaCHN 311-5, 11-6, 11-4, 11-4Lee Ho ChingHKG 15
Match #6 Cheng I-ChingTPE 711-5, 11-9, 11-3, 4-11, 5-11, 9-11, 11-7Seo Hyo-WonKOR 12
Match #7 Ai FukuharaJPN 611-5, 12-10, 11-1, 11-7Ri Myong-SunPRK 21
Match #8 Feng TianweiSGP 211-6, 11-6, 11-7, 6-11, 11-4Liu JiaAUT 16

Quarter-Finals (9 August 2016)

Winner of each match advanced to semi-finals.

Match #1 Ding NingCHN 111-8, 11-5, 11-3, 11-7Ying HanGER 5
Match #2 Kim Song-IPRK 2711-8, 6-11, 11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 11-6Yu MengyuSGP 9
Match #3 Li XiaoxiaCHN 311-5, 11-5, 11-6, 11-6Cheng I-ChingTPE 7
Match #4 Ai FukuharaJPN 614-12, 11-8, 11-7, 11-5Feng TianweiSGP 2

Semi-Finals (10 August 2016)

Winner of each match advanced to final.

Match #1 Ding NingCHN 111-5, 9-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-9Kim Song-IPRK 27
Match #2 Li XiaoxiaCHN 311-4, 11-3, 11-1, 11-1Ai FukuharaJPN 6

Final Round (10 August 2016)

Match 1/2 Ding NingCHN 111-9, 5-11, 14-12, 9-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7Li XiaoxiaCHN 3
Match 3/4 Kim Song-IPRK 2711-7, 11-7, 11-5, 12-14, 11-5Ai FukuharaJPN 6