|
| Event type

Individual, Women

Date16 – 19 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney International Archery Park, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants64 from 34 countries
FormatRanking round consisted of 72 arrows, 18 each at 30 metres, 50 metres, 70 metres, and 90 metres. Matches in rounds 1-3 consisted of 16 arrows. Matches in the quarter-finals, semi-finals, and final round consisted of 12 arrows. Tie-breaking for the final placements was done by the following method. Losers in each round were ranked according to the score they shot in that round. Ties in that round were broken by the number of 10s shot in that round and then the number of 9s shot in that round. If still tied the score in the preceding round was used as the tie-breaker, followed by number of 10s, and then number of 9s in the preceding round. Matches shot entirely at 70 metres.

Korean women were by now dominant in the sport. They had won the individual gold medal at every Olympics since 1984, and the team gold medal every time the event had been contested, since 1988. Their team had world champions, world record holders, and Asian Games champions, but it was so strong that none of them qualified for the Sydney Olympics, as three “new” archers appeared in Sydney. One was actually not quite so new. Kim Su-Nyeong had won the 1988 Olympic gold medal and the 1989 and 1991 World Championship, and was considered the greatest women’s archer ever. After winning individual silver at the 1992 Olympics, she had retired, but came back in 1999 and made the 2000 Korean archery team.

The matches saw all three Koreans advance to the semi-finals, where they were joined by surprising North Korean Choe Ok-Sil. Kim lost to her teammate Yun Mi-Jin 107-105, while Choe went out to Kim Nam-Sun 114-107. Kim Su-Nyeong defeated Choe in the bronze medal match to give Korea the medal sweep. The gold medal went to Yun, in a close 107-106 victory over Kim Nam-Sun. Yun would later win the 2003 World Championship.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Yun Mi-JinKORGold
2Kim Nam-SunKORSilver
3Kim Su-NyeongKORBronze
4Choe Ok-SilPRK
5Sayoko KawauchiJPN
6Nataliya BolotovaRUS
7Natalia ValeevaITA
8Joanna NowickaPOL
9Alison WilliamsonGBR
10He YingCHN
11Michelle TremellingAUS
12Yang JianpingCHN
13Anna ŁęckaPOL
14Karen ScavottoUSA
15Cristina IoriattiITA
16Kateryna SerdiukUKR
17Nataliya BurdeinaUKR
18Karin LarssonSWE
19Melissa JennisonAUS
20Wen Chia-LingTPE
21Olena SadovnychaUKR
22Kate FairweatherAUS
23Liu Pi-YuTPE
24Cornelia PfohlGER
25Lin Yi-YinTPE
26Hamdiah DamanhuriINA
27Yaremis PérezCUB
28Elif AltınkaynakTUR
29Barbara MensingGER
30Hanna KarasiovaBLR
31Petra EricssonSWE
32Kirstin LewisRSA
33Almudena GallardoESP
34Khatuna PhutkaradzeGEO
35Zekiye ŞatırTUR
36Érika ReyesMEX
37Agata BulwaPOL
38Yu HuiCHN
39Vladlena PriestmanGBR
40Mayumi AsanoJPN
41Evangelia PsarraGRE
42Natalia Nasaridze-ÇakirTUR
43Tshering ChodenBHU
44Denise ParkerUSA
45Katja Brix PoulsenDEN
46Khatuna LorigiGEO
47Yelena PlotnikovaKAZ
48Sylvie PissisFRA
49Alexandra FouaceFRA
50Katri SuutariFIN
51Edisbel MartínezCUB
52Denisse van LamoenCHI
53Janet DykmanUSA
54Sandra SachseGER
55Kristina NordlanderSWE
56Jill BörresenRSA
57Wenche-Lin HessNOR
58Irene FranchiniITA
59Jennifer ChanPHI
60Asmat DiasamidzeGEO
61Volha Zabuhina-MorozBLR
62Win Thi ThiMYA
63Henriette YouangaCAF
64Margaret TumusiimeUGA

Ranking Round (16 September 2000 — 09:00-11:15)

Ranking round for placement into single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsTH10s9s
1Kim Su-NyeongKOR67172337
2Natalia ValeevaITA667723414
3Kim Nam-SunKOR66272259
4Yun Mi-JinKOR66172246
5Olena SadovnychaUKR65872277
6Sayoko KawauchiJPN65472286
7Choe Ok-SilPRK64972202
8Liu Pi-YuTPE64772198
9Petra EricssonSWE64672227
10Kateryna SerdiukUKR64472235
11Yu HuiCHN64372224
12Lin Yi-YinTPE64072175
13Elif AltınkaynakTUR63872218
14He YingCHN63872186
15Hamdiah DamanhuriINA63772217
16Janet DykmanUSA63672197
17Natalia Nasaridze-ÇakirTUR63672126
18Jill BörresenRSA635722210
19Cornelia PfohlGER63572206
20Alison WilliamsonGBR63572164
21Nataliya BolotovaRUS63472217
22Karen ScavottoUSA63472215
23Barbara MensingGER63472176
24Joanna NowickaPOL63372267
25Yang JianpingCHN633721910
26Nataliya BurdeinaUKR63272162
27Kate FairweatherAUS63072217
28Anna ŁęckaPOL63072163
29Hanna KarasiovaBLR62972143
30Wen Chia-LingTPE62872216
31Sandra SachseGER62872172
32Melissa JennisonAUS62872146
33Khatuna LorigiGEO62772143
34Karin LarssonSWE62672164
35Sylvie PissisFRA62572165
36Almudena GallardoESP62572103
37Yelena PlotnikovaKAZ62372146
38Khatuna PhutkaradzeGEO62371153
39Zekiye ŞatırTUR62272136
40Mayumi AsanoJPN62172144
41Volha Zabuhina-MorozBLR62072154
42Alexandra FouaceFRA61972155
43Denise ParkerUSA61972111
44Evangelia PsarraGRE61872175
45Kristina NordlanderSWE61872142
46Vladlena PriestmanGBR61872103
47Cristina IoriattiITA61871176
48Kirstin LewisRSA61572143
49Michelle TremellingAUS61572136
50Tshering ChodenBHU61471166
51Wenche-Lin HessNOR61372184
52Jennifer ChanPHI61372154
53Asmat DiasamidzeGEO61272125
54Yaremis PérezCUB61272103
55Irene FranchiniITA61172176
56Edisbel MartínezCUB61172142
57Katja Brix PoulsenDEN60972115
58Katri SuutariFIN60872155
59Denisse van LamoenCHI60572172
60Agata BulwaPOL60371118
61Érika ReyesMEX59772165
62Win Thi ThiMYA5677262
63Henriette YouangaCAF4907183
64Margaret TumusiimeUGA4747133

Round One (17 September 2000 — 09:00-12:30)

Winner of each match advanced to second round.

Match #1 Kim Su-NyeongKOR 164 – 124Margaret TumusiimeUGA
Match #2 Melissa JennisonAUS 160 – 151Khatuna LorigiGEO
Match #3 Kirstin LewisRSA 154 – 153Natalia Nasaridze-ÇakirTUR
Match #4 Michelle TremellingAUS 154 – 146Janet DykmanUSA
Match #5 Liu Pi-YuTPE 161 – 152Katja Brix PoulsenDEN
Match #6 Yang JianpingCHN 156 – 154Mayumi AsanoJPN
Match #7 Joanna NowickaPOL 152 – 139Volha Zabuhina-MorozBLR
Match #8 Petra EricssonSWE 152 – 146Edisbel MartínezCUB
Match #9 Olena SadovnychaUKR 163 – 155Agata BulwaPOL
Match #10 Anna ŁęckaPOL 163 – 149Yelena PlotnikovaKAZ
Match #11 Nataliya BolotovaRUS 161 – 154Evangelia PsarraGRE
Match #12 Lin Yi-YinTPE 158 – 140Asmat DiasamidzeGEO
Match #13 Yun Mi-JinKOR 168 – 157Érika ReyesMEX
Match #14 Hanna KarasiovaBLR 163 – 162Almudena GallardoESP
Match #15 Alison WilliamsonGBR 156 – 145Kristina NordlanderSWE
Match #16 Elif AltınkaynakTUR 160 – 143Jennifer ChanPHI
Match #17 Kim Nam-SunKOR 167 – 134Win Thi ThiMYA
Match #18 Wen Chia-LingTPE 151 – 149Sylvie PissisFRA
Match #19 Cornelia PfohlGER 159 – 155Vladlena PriestmanGBR
Match #20 He YingCHN 160 – 145Wenche-Lin HessNOR
Match #21 Sayoko KawauchiJPN 151 – 146Denisse van LamoenCHI
Match #22 Kate FairweatherAUS 166 – 158Khatuna PhutkaradzeGEO
Match #23 Karen ScavottoUSA 162 – 152Denise ParkerUSA
Match #24 Yaremis PérezCUB 159 – 155Yu HuiCHN
Match #25 Choe Ok-SilPRK 161 – 149Katri SuutariFIN
Match #26 Nataliya BurdeinaUKR 166 – 157Zekiye ŞatırTUR
Match #27 Barbara MensingGER 157 – 149Alexandra FouaceFRA
Match #28 Kateryna SerdiukUKR 157 – 144Irene FranchiniITA
Match #29 Natalia ValeevaITA 166 – 126Henriette YouangaCAF
Match #30 Karin LarssonSWE 147 – 146Sandra SachseGER
Match #31 Cristina IoriattiITA 154 – 145Jill BörresenRSA
Match #32 Hamdiah DamanhuriINA 165 – 153Tshering ChodenBHU

Round Two (17 September 2000 — 14:00-17:30)

Winner of each match advanced to third round.

Match #1 Kim Su-NyeongKOR 164 – 159Melissa JennisonAUS
Match #2 Michelle TremellingAUS 162 – 147Kirstin LewisRSA
Match #3 Yang JianpingCHN 160 – 157Liu Pi-YuTPE
Match #4 Joanna NowickaPOL 162 – 152Petra EricssonSWE
Match #5 Anna ŁęckaPOL 159 – 158Olena SadovnychaUKR
Match #6 Nataliya BolotovaRUS 158 – 157Lin Yi-YinTPE
Match #7 Yun Mi-JinKOR 162 – 152Hanna KarasiovaBLR
Match #8 Alison WilliamsonGBR 157 – 154Elif AltınkaynakTUR
Match #9 Kim Nam-SunKOR 162 – 158Wen Chia-LingTPE
Match #10 He YingCHN 163 – 157Cornelia PfohlGER
Match #11 Sayoko KawauchiJPN 160 – 158Kate FairweatherAUS
Match #12 Karen ScavottoUSA 158 – 155Yaremis PérezCUB
Match #13 Choe Ok-SilPRK 162 – 160Nataliya BurdeinaUKR
Match #14 Kateryna SerdiukUKR 161 – 153Barbara MensingGER
Match #15 Natalia ValeevaITA 162 – 160Karin LarssonSWE
Match #16 Cristina IoriattiITA 156 – 156Hamdiah DamanhuriINA

Round Three (19 September 2000 — 09:00-12:11)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Kim Su-NyeongKOR 168 – 158Michelle TremellingAUS
Match #2 Joanna NowickaPOL 162 – 158Yang JianpingCHN
Match #3 Nataliya BolotovaRUS 161 – 157Anna ŁęckaPOL
Match #4 Yun Mi-JinKOR 173 – 164Alison WilliamsonGBR
Match #5 Kim Nam-SunKOR 165 – 162He YingCHN
Match #6 Sayoko KawauchiJPN 159 – 157Karen ScavottoUSA
Match #7 Choe Ok-SilPRK 160 – 153Kateryna SerdiukUKR
Match #8 Natalia ValeevaITA 163 – 156Cristina IoriattiITA

Quarter-Finals (19 September 2000 — 14:00-15:05)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Kim Su-NyeongKOR 106 – 100Joanna NowickaPOL
Match #2 Yun Mi-JinKOR 110 – 105Nataliya BolotovaRUS
Match #3 Kim Nam-SunKOR 114 – 110Sayoko KawauchiJPN
Match #4 Choe Ok-SilPRK 107 – 103Natalia ValeevaITA

Semi-Finals (19 September 2000 — 15:08-15:39)

Winner of each match advanced to the final round.

Match #1 Yun Mi-JinKOR 107 – 105Kim Su-NyeongKOR
Match #2 Kim Nam-SunKOR 114 – 107Choe Ok-SilPRK

Final Round (19 September 2000 — 15:47-16:21)

Match 1-2 Yun Mi-JinKOR 107 – 106Kim Nam-SunKOR
Match 3-4 Kim Su-NyeongKOR 103 – 101Choe Ok-SilPRK