|
| Event type

Individual, Women

Date31 July – 2 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationCampo Olímpico de Tiro con Arco, Barcelona
Participants61 from 27 countries
FormatSingle FITA Round Ranking Round, followed by single-elimination tournament among the top 32 qualifiers. FITA Round consists of 36 arrows at 30 metres, 50 metres, 70 metres and 90 metres, or 144 arrows total. All matches consisted of 12 arrows at 70 metres.

The heavy favorite was the 1988 gold medalist, Korean Kim Su-Nyeong, who had also won the 1989 and 1991 World Championships. But in the ranking round her teammate Cho Yun-Jeong broke the world record to qualify first. Cho and Kim advanced through to the final, where Cho won the gold medal 112-105. A few days later the two would lead Korea to gold in the team competition.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Jo Yun-JeongKORGold
2Kim Su-NyeongKORSilver
3Natalia ValeevaEUNBronze
4Wang XiaozhuCHN
5Denise ParkerUSA1
6Khatuna KvrivishviliEUN
7Lai Fang-MeiTPE
8Alison WilliamsonGBR
9Séverine BonalFRA
10Joanna NowickaPOL
11Jennifer O'DonnellUSA
12Lin Yi-YinTPE
13Ma XiangjunCHN
14Lee Eun-GyeongKOR
15Natalia Nasaridze-ÇakirTUR
16Judit KovácsHUN
17Jargalyn OtgonMGL
18Jenny SjöwallSWE
19Kim Jong-HwaPRK
20Jacqueline van Rozendaal-van GervenNED
21Maria TestaITA
22Nathalie HibonFRA
23Christel VerstegenNED
24Purnama PandianganINA
25Sherry BlockUSA
26Ana de SousaPOR
27Liudmyla ArzhannikovaEUN
28Lise-Lotte DjerfSWE
29Li Myong-GumPRK
30Zehra ÖktemTUR
31Wang HongCHN
32Edyta KorotkinPOL
33Nurfitriyana Saiman-LantangINA
34Kristina PerssonSWE
35Marina SzendeyHUN
36Joanne EdensGBR
37Faye JohnstoneNZL
38Jeannette Goergen-PhilipLUX
39Elif EkşiTUR
40Rusena GelantehINA
=41Teresa FernándezESP
=41Christine GabillardFRA
43Astrid HänschenGER
44Cornelia PfohlGER
45Aurora BretónMEX
46Sylvia HarrisGBR
47Keiko NakagomiJPN
48Reiko FujitaJPN
49Yukiko IkedaJPN
50Iwona OkrzesikPOL
51Liu Pi-YuTPE
52Sin Song-HuiPRK
53Marion WagnerGER
54Tímea KissHUN
55María EchevarríaCOL
56Rieta SchenkRSA
57Patricia ObregónCRC
58Karma TshomoBHU
59Sjan van DijkNED
60Pem TsheringBHU
61Namgyal LhamuBHU

Ranking Round (31 July – 1 August 1992 — 09:00)

Top 32 finishers advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsTH10s9s
1Jo Yun-JeongKOR1,3751448850QWR
2Kim Su-NyeongKOR1,3641447955Q
3Lee Eun-GyeongKOR1,3551448046Q
4Natalia ValeevaEUN1,3461447546Q
5Denise ParkerUSA1,3331446065Q
6Khatuna KvrivishviliEUN1,3261446654Q
7Alison WilliamsonGBR1,3231446550Q
8Lai Fang-MeiTPE1,3231445663Q
9Séverine BonalFRA1,3211446453Q
10Joanna NowickaPOL1,3151445666Q
11Ma XiangjunCHN1,3131445657Q
12Natalia Nasaridze-ÇakirTUR1,3071444964Q
13Liudmyla ArzhannikovaEUN1,3061445945Q
14Kim Jong-HwaPRK1,3051445953Q
15Maria TestaITA1,3041445848Q
16Judit KovácsHUN1,3041445261Q
17Wang HongCHN1,3021445552Q
18Lin Yi-YinTPE1,3021444865Q
19Wang XiaozhuCHN1,2951445358Q
20Jennifer O'DonnellUSA1,2951444464Q
21Jenny SjöwallSWE1,2931444859Q
22Ana de SousaPOR1,2881445155Q
23Nathalie HibonFRA1,2851444267Q
24Li Myong-GumPRK1,2811444067Q
25Christel VerstegenNED1,2751444950Q
26Lise-Lotte DjerfSWE1,2751444160Q
27Jacqueline van Rozendaal-van GervenNED1,2711444259Q
28Zehra ÖktemTUR1,2711444060Q
29Sherry BlockUSA1,2711444055Q
30Purnama PandianganINA1,2701444650Q
31Edyta KorotkinPOL1,2701444856Q
32Jargalyn OtgonMGL1,2701444554Q
33Nurfitriyana Saiman-LantangINA1,2701444553
34Kristina PerssonSWE1,2661444256
35Marina SzendeyHUN1,2651444350
36Joanne EdensGBR1,2641443859
37Faye JohnstoneNZL1,2611444649
38Jeannette Goergen-PhilipLUX1,2611444454
39Elif EkşiTUR1,2581443766
40Rusena GelantehINA1,2571444445
=41Teresa FernándezESP1,2541444447
=41Christine GabillardFRA1,2541444447
43Astrid HänschenGER1,2451443949
44Cornelia PfohlGER1,2391433653
45Aurora BretónMEX1,2301443546
46Sylvia HarrisGBR1,2301443256
47Keiko NakagomiJPN1,2291443451
48Reiko FujitaJPN1,2281442364
49Yukiko IkedaJPN1,2231443943
50Iwona OkrzesikPOL1,2231443549
51Liu Pi-YuTPE1,2221443053
52Sin Song-HuiPRK1,2151442748
53Marion WagnerGER1,2071443642
54Tímea KissHUN1,2071443342
55María EchevarríaCOL1,2011443044
56Rieta SchenkRSA1,1841423146
57Patricia ObregónCRC1,1641442245
58Karma TshomoBHU1,1601442440
59Sjan van DijkNED1,1541443036
60Pem TsheringBHU1,1291442040
61Namgyal LhamuBHU1,0471401731

Round One (2 August 1992 — 09:00)

Winner of each match advanced to second round.

Match #1 Jo Yun-JeongKOR 111 – 109Jargalyn OtgonMGL
Match #2 Judit KovácsHUN 103 – 93Wang HongCHN
Match #3 Séverine BonalFRA 104 – 96Li Myong-GumPRK
Match #4 Lai Fang-MeiTPE 109 – 100Christel VerstegenNED
Match #5 Denise ParkerUSA 108 – 95Zehra ÖktemTUR
Match #6 Natalia Nasaridze-ÇakirTUR 105 – 104Jenny SjöwallSWE
Match #7 Jennifer O'DonnellUSA 101 – 97Liudmyla ArzhannikovaEUN
Match #8 Natalia ValeevaEUN 101 – 99Sherry BlockUSA
Match #9 Lee Eun-GyeongKOR 106 – 100Purnama PandianganINA
Match #10 Wang XiaozhuCHN 103 – 102Kim Jong-HwaPRK
Match #11 Ma XiangjunCHN 101 – 98Ana de SousaPOR
Match #12 Khatuna KvrivishviliEUN 108 – 102Jacqueline van Rozendaal-van GervenNED
Match #13 Alison WilliamsonGBR 107 – 97Lise-Lotte DjerfSWE
Match #14 Joanna NowickaPOL 105 – 100Nathalie HibonFRA
Match #15 Lin Yi-YinTPE 106 – 100Maria TestaITA
Match #16 Kim Su-NyeongKOR 106 – 92Edyta KorotkinPOL

Round Two (2 August 1992)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Jo Yun-JeongKOR 113 – 97Judit KovácsHUN
Match #2 Lai Fang-MeiTPE 109 – 108Séverine BonalFRA
Match #3 Denise ParkerUSA 105 – 100Natalia Nasaridze-ÇakirTUR
Match #4 Natalia ValeevaEUN 112 – 105Jennifer O'DonnellUSA
Match #5 Wang XiaozhuCHN 107 – 103Lee Eun-GyeongKOR
Match #6 Khatuna KvrivishviliEUN 111 – 104Ma XiangjunCHN
Match #7 Alison WilliamsonGBR 107 – 107Joanna NowickaPOL
Match #8 Kim Su-NyeongKOR 114 – 104Lin Yi-YinTPE

Quarter-Finals (2 August 1992 — 13:00)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Jo Yun-JeongKOR 105 – 100Lai Fang-MeiTPE
Match #2 Natalia ValeevaEUN 107 – 105Denise ParkerUSA
Match #3 Wang XiaozhuCHN 108 – 101Khatuna KvrivishviliEUN
Match #4 Kim Su-NyeongKOR 112 – 96Alison WilliamsonGBR

Semi-Finals (2 August 1992)

Winner of each match advanced to the final round.

Match #1 Jo Yun-JeongKOR 111 – 102Natalia ValeevaEUN
Match #2 Kim Su-NyeongKOR 106 – 105Wang XiaozhuCHN

Final Round (2 August 1992)

Match 1-2 Jo Yun-JeongKOR 112 – 105Kim Su-NyeongKOR
Match 3-4 Natalia ValeevaEUN 104 – 102Wang XiaozhuCHN