|
| Event type

Individual, Women

Date27 – 30 September 1988 — 10:30-17:15 (27-28/9), 10:30-12:45, 14:30-16:45 (29-30/9)
StatusOlympic
LocationHwarang Archery Field, Seoul
Participants62 from 30 countries
FormatFITA Ranking Round, followed by elimination rounds. FITA Round consists of 36 arrows at 30 metres, 50 metres, 60 metres, and 70 metres, or 144 arrows total. Elimination rounds consisted of 36 arrows total, 9 at each distance.

The Koreans swept the medals in this event, led by 17-year-old Kim Su-Nyeong, who had big leads in the quarters, semis, and final rounds. This was her first major international championship, but it was the first of many. Kim would win three gold medals with Korean teams at the Olympics (1988, 1992, 2000), a silver in the 1992 individual event, and a bronze in 2000. She won four World Championships, winning the individual and team titles in both 1989 and 1991. Kim was later named the Female Archer of the 20th Century by FITA.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Kim Su-NyeongKORGold
2Wang Hui-GyeongKORSilver
3Yun Yeong-SukKORBronze
4Liudmyla ArzhannikovaURS
5Jenny SjöwallSWE
6Claudia KrizFRG
7Joanne FranksGBR
8Tatyana MuntyanURS
9Nurfitriyana SaimanINA
10Melanie SkillmanUSA
11Ma XiangjunCHN
12Lai Fang-MeiTPE
13Lisa AnderssonSWE
14Catherine PellenFRA
15Liu Pi-YuTPE
16Joanna NowickaPOL
17Pauline EdwardsGBR
18Nataliya ButuzovaURS
19Kusuma WardhaniINA
20Päivi AaltonenFIN
21Denise ParkerUSA
22Ma ShaorongCHN
23Jacqueline van RozendaalNED
24Suvdyn TuulMGL
25Christa ÖcklFRG
26Debra OchsUSA
27Chin Chiu-YuehTPE
28Nathalie HibonFRA
29Aurora BretónMEX
30Lilies HandayaniINA
31Toyoko OkuJPN
32Doris HaasFRG
33Beata IwanekPOL
34Brenda CumingCAN
35Yao YawenCHN
36Ann ShurrockNZL
37Ana de SousaPOR
38Hazel Greene-PereiraIRL
39Vreny BurgerSUI
40Joanna HelbinPOL
41Huriye EkşiTUR
42Elif EkşiTUR
43Anita SmitsNED
44Sambuugiin OyuuntsetsegMGL
45Nadia GautschiSUI
46Dorjsembeegiin ErdenchimegMGL
47Marie-Josée BazinFRA
48Ilse Martha Ries-HotzLUX
49Basilisa YgnalagaPHI
50Selda ÜnsalTUR
51Cheryl SuttonGBR
52Keiko NakagomiJPN
53Kyoko KitaharaJPN
54Gloria RosaPUR
55Jutta PoikolainenFIN
56Minna HeinonenFIN
57María Teresa ValdésESP
58Joanna AgiusMLT
59Carina JonssonSWE
60Chan Siu YukHKG
61Iliana BiridakisJOR
62Merrellyn TarrZIM

Ranking Round (27 September 1988)

Top 24 finishers advanced to round one.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsTH10s9s
1Kim Su-NyeongKOR1,3311446359QWR
2Wang Hui-GyeongKOR1,2981444963Q
3Yun Yeong-SukKOR1,2961445054Q
4Jenny SjöwallSWE1,2941435356Q
5Joanne FranksGBR1,2811444560Q
6Liudmyla ArzhannikovaURS1,2791445047Q
7Tatyana MuntyanURS1,2721444454Q
8Nataliya ButuzovaURS1,2671434457Q
9Päivi AaltonenFIN1,2661444847Q
10Liu Pi-YuTPE1,2661443763Q
11Denise ParkerUSA1,2631443660Q
12Nurfitriyana SaimanINA1,2581434550Q
13Lai Fang-MeiTPE1,2571444544Q
14Lisa AnderssonSWE1,2571434053Q
15Melanie SkillmanUSA1,2521444457Q
16Joanna NowickaPOL1,2521443957Q
17Claudia KrizFRG1,2501443955Q
18Jacqueline van RozendaalNED1,2461443553Q
19Catherine PellenFRA1,2411434148Q
20Kusuma WardhaniINA1,2391443843Q
21Ma XiangjunCHN1,2331444242Q
22Ma ShaorongCHN1,2331443448Q
23Pauline EdwardsGBR1,2321443349Q
24Suvdyn TuulMGL1,2311443648Q
25Christa ÖcklFRG1,2301442464
26Debra OchsUSA1,2271443646
27Chin Chiu-YuehTPE1,2261434145
28Nathalie HibonFRA1,2241434139
29Aurora BretónMEX1,2241433348
30Lilies HandayaniINA1,2231444244
31Toyoko OkuJPN1,2231443647
32Doris HaasFRG1,2221443352
33Beata IwanekPOL1,2221443156
34Brenda CumingCAN1,2171444234
35Yao YawenCHN1,2171443643
36Ann ShurrockNZL1,2171443049
37Ana de SousaPOR1,2131442954
38Hazel Greene-PereiraIRL1,2081443445
39Vreny BurgerSUI1,2081442356
40Joanna HelbinPOL1,2071443250
41Huriye EkşiTUR1,2051443444
42Elif EkşiTUR1,2041442857
43Anita SmitsNED1,2031442848
44Sambuugiin OyuuntsetsegMGL1,2021442451
45Nadia GautschiSUI1,1941433935
46Dorjsembeegiin ErdenchimegMGL1,1931413053
47Marie-Josée BazinFRA1,1881442152
48Ilse Martha Ries-HotzLUX1,1871443045
49Basilisa YgnalagaPHI1,1821443140
50Selda ÜnsalTUR1,1811442839
51Cheryl SuttonGBR1,1791432640
52Keiko NakagomiJPN1,1731442437
53Kyoko KitaharaJPN1,1711441950
54Gloria RosaPUR1,1681433038
55Jutta PoikolainenFIN1,1641442635
56Minna HeinonenFIN1,1631443232
57María Teresa ValdésESP1,1251442243
58Joanna AgiusMLT1,1211421552
59Carina JonssonSWE1,1111412041
60Chan Siu YukHKG1,0981431836
61Iliana BiridakisJOR1,0551441034
62Merrellyn TarrZIM1,0151401830

Round One (28 September 1988)

Top 18 finishers advanced to quarter-finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsTH10s9s
1Liudmyla ArzhannikovaURS332361613Q
2Kim Su-NyeongKOR331361416Q
3Yun Yeong-SukKOR328361512Q
4Ma XiangjunCHN32236819Q
5Wang Hui-GyeongKOR320361115Q
6Tatyana MuntyanURS319361411Q
7Lisa AnderssonSWE317361015Q
8Nataliya ButuzovaURS31436914Q
9Nurfitriyana SaimanINA31436815Q
10Lai Fang-MeiTPE312361012Q
11Claudia KrizFRG311361112Q
12Pauline EdwardsGBR311361012Q
13Catherine PellenFRA30936913Q
14Melanie SkillmanUSA30736147Q
15Liu Pi-YuTPE30636814Q
16Jenny SjöwallSWE30536712Q
17Joanna NowickaPOL3043689Q
18Joanne FranksGBR30135912Q
19Kusuma WardhaniINA30036710
20Päivi AaltonenFIN29936614
21Denise ParkerUSA29836610
22Ma ShaorongCHN29836516
23Jacqueline van RozendaalNED29336118
24Suvdyn TuulMGL2903679

Quarter-Finals (29 September 1988)

Top 12 finishers advanced to semi-finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsTH10s9s
1Kim Su-NyeongKOR337361914Q
2Wang Hui-GyeongKOR330361611Q
3Joanne FranksGBR32736179Q
4Jenny SjöwallSWE327361412Q
5Yun Yeong-SukKOR326361314Q
6Liudmyla ArzhannikovaURS326361217Q
7Nurfitriyana SaimanINA324361313Q
8Claudia KrizFRG32236185Q
9Melanie SkillmanUSA318361210Q
10Ma XiangjunCHN318361114Q
11Lai Fang-MeiTPE317361213Q
12Tatyana MuntyanURS316361014Q
13Lisa AnderssonSWE315361013
14Catherine PellenFRA31336148
15Liu Pi-YuTPE31036913
16Joanna NowickaPOL30336813
17Pauline EdwardsGBR30136712
18Nataliya ButuzovaURS300361113

Semi-Finals (30 September 1988)

Top 8 finishers advanced to final round.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsTH10s9s
1Kim Su-NyeongKOR340362111Q
2Wang Hui-GyeongKOR332361418Q
3Jenny SjöwallSWE330361713Q
4Joanne FranksGBR330361416Q
5Liudmyla ArzhannikovaURS329361612Q
6Tatyana MuntyanURS328361413Q
7Yun Yeong-SukKOR326361413Q
8Claudia KrizFRG326361412Q
9Nurfitriyana SaimanINA325361314
10Melanie SkillmanUSA31136911
11Ma XiangjunCHN30936916
12Lai Fang-MeiTPE30636812

Final Round (30 September 1988)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsTH10s9sShoot-off
1Kim Su-NyeongKOR34436258
2Wang Hui-GyeongKOR332361713
3Yun Yeong-SukKOR32736121627
4Liudmyla ArzhannikovaURS32736151025
5Jenny SjöwallSWE325361512
6Claudia KrizFRG3183615826
7Joanne FranksGBR31836111124
8Tatyana MuntyanURS314361112