|
| Event type

Singles, Women

Date19 – 27 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationNew South Wales Tennis Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants64 from 33 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

Venus Williams had won the 2000 Wimbledon and US Open titles and was ranked #1 in the world. She won her first three matches in straight sets, but then needed three sets to dispatch Arantxa Sánchez Vicario in the quarter-finals and Monica Seles in the semis. The final was much easier, with Yelena Dementyeva falling 2 and 4. Williams’ Olympic title came in the midst of a 35-match winning streak that began after she lost at the French Open and continued into October.

PosNrPlayerNOC
1Venus WilliamsUSAGold
2Yelena DementyevaRUSSilver
3Monica SelesUSABronze
4Jelena DokicAUS
=5Amanda CoetzerRSA
=5Arantxa Sánchez VicarioESP
=5Barbara SchettAUT
=5Dominique Van RoostBEL
=9Fabiola ZuluagaCOL
=9Jana KandarrGER
=9Julie Halard-DécugisFRA
=9Karina HabšudováSVK
=9Nathalie DechyFRA
=9Rossana de los RíosPAR
=9Sabine AppelmansBEL
=9Silvia Farina-EliaITA
=17Anastasiya MyskinaRUS
=17Anne KremerLUX
=17Conchita MartínezESP
=17Dája BedáňováCZE
=17Els CallensBEL
=17Emmanuelle GagliardiSUI
=17Kristie BoogertNED
=17Lindsay DavenportUSA
=17María Alejandra VentoVEN
=17María Emilia SalerniARG
=17Miriam OremansNED
=17Nicole PrattAUS
=17Patricia WartuschAUT
=17Rita GrandeITA
=17Silvija TalajaCRO
=17Tamarine TanasugarnTHA
=33Adriana GeršiCZE
=33Ai SugiyamaJPN
=33Alicia MolikAUS
=33Amanda HopmansNED
=33Amélie MauresmoFRA
=33Cara BlackZIM
=33Eleni DaniilidouGRE
=33Florencia LabatARG
=33Henrieta NagyováSVK
=33Iroda TulyaganovaUZB
=33Iva MajoliCRO
=33Katalin Marosi-AracamaHUN
=33Katarina SrebotnikSLO
=33Květoslava HrdličkováCZE
=33Li NaCHN
=33Magui SernaESP
=33Mirka VavrinecSUI
=33Natasha ZveravaBLR
=33Neyssa ÉtienneHAI
=33Volha BarabanshchykavaBLR
=33Paola SuárezARG
=33Petra MandulaHUN
=33Rita Kuti KisHUN
=33Ruxandra DragomirROU
=33Shinobu AsagoeJPN
=33Sonya JeyaseelanCAN
=33Sylvia PlischkeAUT
=33Tathiana GarbinITA
=33Tina PisnikSLO
=33Wynne PrakusyaINA
=33Yelena LikhovtsevaRUS
=33Yi JingqianCHN

Round One (19 – 20 September 2000 — 11:00)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Match #1 Lindsay DavenportUSA 1Paola SuárezARG 6-2, 6-2
Match #2 Rossana de los RíosPAR ITFKvětoslava HrdličkováCZE 6-3, 6-0
Match #3 Rita GrandeITA Sylvia PlischkeAUT 6-2, 6-2
Match #4 Jelena DokicAUS Ai SugiyamaJPN 146-0, 7-6 (7-1)
Match #5 Sabine AppelmansBEL 15Sonya JeyaseelanCAN 7-5, 6-2
Match #6 María Alejandra VentoVEN ITFAmanda HopmansNED 6-4, 6-3
Match #7 Anne KremerLUX Iva MajoliCRO ITF6-2, 6-4
Match #8 Amanda CoetzerRSA 7Rita Kuti KisHUN 6-1, 6-1
Match #9 Conchita MartínezESP 4Petra MandulaHUN ITF6-1, 6-0
Match #10 Karina HabšudováSVK Katarina SrebotnikSLO ITF6-3, 7-6 (9-7)
Match #11 Kristie BoogertNED Iroda TulyaganovaUZB ITF6-2, 6-2
Match #12 Yelena DementyevaRUS 10Mirka VavrinecSUI ITF6-1, 6-1
Match #13 Barbara SchettAUT 12Alicia MolikAUS ITF7-6 (9-7), 6-2
Match #14 María Emilia SalerniARG ITFNatasha ZveravaBLR 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
Match #15 Dája BedáňováCZE AYi JingqianCHN 6-2, 6-7 (6-7), 6-3 (–-–)
Match #16 Julie Halard-DécugisFRA ATathiana GarbinITA 6-4, 6-2
Match #17 Dominique Van RoostBEL 8Adriana GeršiCZE 6-1, 6-1
Match #18 Anastasiya MyskinaRUS Eleni DaniilidouGRE ITF6-1, 7-5
Match #19 Silvia Farina-EliaITA Cara BlackZIM 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
Match #20 Silvija TalajaCRO 13Neyssa ÉtienneHAI WC6-1, 6-0
Match #21 Nathalie DechyFRA 11Magui SernaESP 6-1, 6-2
Match #22 Nicole PrattAUS Ruxandra DragomirROU 6-3, 6-3
Match #23 Miriam OremansNED AFlorencia LabatARG 6-2, 6-4
Match #24 Monica SelesUSA 3Katalin Marosi-AracamaHUN ITF6-0, 6-1
Match #25 Arantxa Sánchez VicarioESP 5Li NaCHN ITF6-1, 7-5
Match #26 Patricia WartuschAUT Volha BarabanshchykavaBLR 6-4, 6-2
Match #27 Els CallensBEL AShinobu AsagoeJPN ITF6-0, 6-4
Match #28 Fabiola ZuluagaCOL Amélie MauresmoFRA 96-3, 3-6, 6-2
Match #29 Jana KandarrGER Yelena LikhovtsevaRUS 156-4, 6-4
Match #30 Emmanuelle GagliardiSUI Wynne PrakusyaINA WC6-4, 7-6 (7-2)
Match #31 Tamarine TanasugarnTHA Tina PisnikSLO 6-4, 6-3
Match #32 Venus WilliamsUSA 2Henrieta NagyováSVK 6-2, 6-2

Round Two (21 September 2000 — 11:00)

Winner of each match advanced to round three.

Match #1 Rossana de los RíosPAR Lindsay DavenportUSA 1walkover
Match #2 Jelena DokicAUS Rita GrandeITA 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
Match #3 Sabine AppelmansBEL 15María Alejandra VentoVEN ITF6-2, 6-2
Match #4 Amanda CoetzerRSA 7Anne KremerLUX 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Match #5 Karina HabšudováSVK Conchita MartínezESP 41-6, 6-0, 6-4
Match #6 Yelena DementyevaRUS 10Kristie BoogertNED 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
Match #7 Barbara SchettAUT 12María Emilia SalerniARG ITF7-6 (7-5), 6-4
Match #8 Julie Halard-DécugisFRA ADája BedáňováCZE A6-3, 6-4
Match #9 Dominique Van RoostBEL 8Anastasiya MyskinaRUS 6-2, 6-3
Match #10 Silvia Farina-EliaITA Silvija TalajaCRO 133-6, 6-4, 6-4
Match #11 Nathalie DechyFRA 11Nicole PrattAUS 6-3, 6-1
Match #12 Monica SelesUSA 3Miriam OremansNED A6-1, 6-1
Match #13 Arantxa Sánchez VicarioESP 5Patricia WartuschAUT 6-2, 6-4
Match #14 Fabiola ZuluagaCOL Els CallensBEL A6-3, 6-2
Match #15 Jana KandarrGER Emmanuelle GagliardiSUI 7-5, 6-4
Match #16 Venus WilliamsUSA 2Tamarine TanasugarnTHA 6-2, 6-3

Round Three (22 – 23 September 2000 — 11:00)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Jelena DokicAUS Rossana de los RíosPAR ITF7-6 (7-5), 7-5
Match #2 Amanda CoetzerRSA 7Sabine AppelmansBEL 156-3, 6-1
Match #3 Yelena DementyevaRUS 10Karina HabšudováSVK 6-2, 6-1
Match #4 Barbara SchettAUT 12Julie Halard-DécugisFRA A2-6, 6-2, 6-1
Match #5 Dominique Van RoostBEL 8Silvia Farina-EliaITA 6-1, 7-5
Match #6 Monica SelesUSA 3Nathalie DechyFRA 116-3, 6-2
Match #7 Arantxa Sánchez VicarioESP 5Fabiola ZuluagaCOL 6-2, 6-0
Match #8 Venus WilliamsUSA 2Jana KandarrGER 6-2, 6-2

Quarter-Finals (24 September 2000 — 11:45)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Jelena DokicAUS Amanda CoetzerRSA 76-1, 1-6, 6-1
Match #2 Yelena DementyevaRUS 10Barbara SchettAUT 122-6, 6-2, 6-1
Match #3 Monica SelesUSA 3Dominique Van RoostBEL 86-0, 6-2
Match #4 Venus WilliamsUSA 2Arantxa Sánchez VicarioESP 53-6, 6-2, 6-4

Semi-Finals (25 September 2000 — 11:00)

Winner of each match advanced to the final.

Match #1 Yelena DementyevaRUS 10Jelena DokicAUS 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Match #2 Venus WilliamsUSA 2Monica SelesUSA 36-1, 4-6, 6-3

Final Round (26 – 27 September 2000)

Match 1/2 Venus WilliamsUSA 2Yelena DementyevaRUS 106-2, 6-4
Match 3/4 Monica SelesUSA 3Jelena DokicAUS 6-1, 6-4