|
| Event type

Singles, Men

Date15 – 22 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Kentro Antisfairises, Olympiako Athletiko Kentro Athinon Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Participants64 from 32 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

After Pete Sampras’s retirement in late 2002, Roger Federer assumed the mantle as the world’s number one. He won his first Grand Slam at the 2003 Wimbledon, and in 2004, entered the Olympics after having won both the Australian Open and Wimbledon earlier in 2004. But he was upset in the second round by Tomáš Berdych of the Czech Republic, who then lost in the quarter-finals. The quarter-finals saw only two top seeds remaining, Spain’s Carlos Moyá, the 3rd seed, and France’s Sébastien Grosjean, the 8th seed. Both lost in the quarter-finals, leaving the highest ranked (#10) semi-finalist as Chile’s Nicolás Massú. In the final, Massú defeated the unseeded Mardy Fish (USA) in five sets, to win Chile’s first ever Olympic gold medal.

PosNrPlayerNOC
1Nicolás MassúCHIGold
2Mardy FishUSASilver
3Fernando GonzálezCHIBronze
4Taylor DentUSA
=5Tomáš BerdychCZE
=5Carlos MoyáESP
=5Mikhail YuzhnyRUS
=5Sébastien GrosjeanFRA
=9Tommy RobredoESP
=9Ivan LjubičićCRO
=9Ivo KarlovićCRO
=9Igor AndreyevRUS
=9Max MirnyBLR
=9Nicolas KieferGER
=9Feliciano LópezESP
=9Andy RoddickUSA
=17Roger FedererSUI
=17Fabrice SantoroFRA
=17Joachim JohanssonSWE
=17Dominik HrbatýSVK
=17Olivier RochusBEL
=17Arnaud ClémentFRA
=17Vince SpadeaUSA
=17Agustín CalleriARG
=17Juan Carlos FerreroESP
=17Jarkko NieminenFIN
=17Markos PagdatisCYP
=17Jiří NovákCZE
=17Wayne ArthursAUS
=17Marat SafinRUS
=17Lee Hyeong-TaekKOR
=17Tommy HaasGER
=33Nikolay DavydenkoRUS
=33Florian MayerGER
=33Filippo VolandriITA
=33Lamine OuahabALG
=33Paradorn SrichaphanTHA
=33Sargis SargsyanARM
=33Younès El-AynaouiMAR
=33Fred NiemeyerCAN
=33Thomas EnqvistSWE
=33Mark PhilippoussisAUS
=33Nicolás LapenttiECU
=33Andrei PavelROU
=33Guga KuertenBRA
=33Jürgen MelzerAUT
=33Karol BeckSVK
=33Rainer SchüttlerGER
=33Hicham AraziMAR
=33Jonas BjörkmanSWE
=33Lu Yen-HsunTPE
=33Juan Ignacio ChelaARG
=33Uladzimir ValuchkouBLR
=33Grégory CarrazFRA
=33Xavier MalisseBEL
=33Tim HenmanGBR
=33Luis HornaPER
=33Victor HănescuROU
=33Robin SöderlingSWE
=33Karol KučeraSVK
=33Konstantinos OikonomidisGRE
=33Mariano ZabaletaARG
=33Mario AnčićCRO
=33Flávio Saretta FilhoBRA
DNSDavid NalbandianARG1
DNSIrakli LabadzeGEO2

Round One (15 – 16 August 2004)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Match #1 Roger FedererSUI 1Nikolay DavydenkoRUS 6-3, 5-7, 6-1
Match #2 Tomáš BerdychCZE Florian MayerGER 6-3, 7-5
Match #3 Fabrice SantoroFRA Filippo VolandriITA 6-2, 6-1
Match #4 Tommy RobredoESP 15Lamine OuahabALG WC6-3, 6-4
Match #5 Joachim JohanssonSWE Paradorn SrichaphanTHA 126-2, 6-3
Match #6 Ivan LjubičićCRO Sargis SargsyanARM 6-3, 6-4
Match #7 Dominik HrbatýSVK Younès El-AynaouiMAR 6-3, 6-4
Match #8 Taylor DentUSA Fred NiemeyerCAN A6-2, 3-6, 6-4
Match #9 Carlos MoyáESP 3Thomas EnqvistSWE 7-6 (9-7), 6-7 (–-8), 9-7
Match #10 Olivier RochusBEL Mark PhilippoussisAUS 3-6, 6-0, 6-1
Match #11 Arnaud ClémentFRA Nicolás LapenttiECU ITF7-6 (7-5), 6-2
Match #12 Ivo KarlovićCRO Andrei PavelROU 136-4, 6-7 (6-12), 6-2 (–-–)
Match #13 Nicolás MassúCHI 10Guga KuertenBRA 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
Match #14 Vince SpadeaUSA Jürgen MelzerAUT 6-0, 6-1
Match #15 Agustín CalleriARG Karol BeckSVK 2-6, 6-3, 8-6
Match #16 Igor AndreyevRUS Rainer SchüttlerGER 76-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-2), 6-3
Match #17 Juan Carlos FerreroESP 5Hicham AraziMAR 6-3, 6-1
Match #18 Mardy FishUSA Jonas BjörkmanSWE 7-6 (9-7), 1-0 DNF
Match #19 Jarkko NieminenFIN Lu Yen-HsunTPE ITF6-3, 6-3
Match #20 Max MirnyBLR Juan Ignacio ChelaARG 113-6, 7-6 (–-0), 6-4
Match #21 Nicolas KieferGER 14Uladzimir ValuchkouBLR A6-2, 6-4
Match #22 Markos PagdatisCYP WCGrégory CarrazFRA 5-7, 7-6 (–-5), 7-5
Match #23 Mikhail YuzhnyRUS Xavier MalisseBEL 6-2, 6-2
Match #24 Jiří NovákCZE Tim HenmanGBR 6-3, 6-3
Match #25 Sébastien GrosjeanFRA 8Luis HornaPER 6-2, 7-5
Match #26 Wayne ArthursAUS ITFVictor HănescuROU ITF6-4, 7-6 (7-4)
Match #27 Feliciano LópezESP Robin SöderlingSWE 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Match #28 Marat SafinRUS Karol KučeraSVK 6-0, 6-4
Match #29 Fernando GonzálezCHI 16Konstantinos OikonomidisGRE ITF7-6 (8-6), 6-2
Match #30 Lee Hyeong-TaekKOR Mariano ZabaletaARG 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Match #31 Tommy HaasGER Mario AnčićCRO 6-1, 7-5
Match #32 Andy RoddickUSA 2Flávio Saretta FilhoBRA 6-3, 7-6 (7-4)

Round Two (17 August 2004)

Winner of each match advanced to round three.

Match #1 Tomáš BerdychCZE Roger FedererSUI 14-6, 7-5, 7-5
Match #2 Tommy RobredoESP 15Fabrice SantoroFRA 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
Match #3 Ivan LjubičićCRO Joachim JohanssonSWE 7-6 (7-3), 6-4
Match #4 Taylor DentUSA Dominik HrbatýSVK 7-6 (7-4), 6-3
Match #5 Carlos MoyáESP 3Olivier RochusBEL 6-0, 7-6 (7-3)
Match #6 Ivo KarlovićCRO Arnaud ClémentFRA 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 6-4
Match #7 Nicolás MassúCHI 10Vince SpadeaUSA 7-6 (7-3), 6-2
Match #8 Igor AndreyevRUS Agustín CalleriARG walkover
Match #9 Mardy FishUSA Juan Carlos FerreroESP 54-6, 7-6 (–-5), 6-4
Match #10 Max MirnyBLR Jarkko NieminenFIN 6-3, 6-4
Match #11 Nicolas KieferGER 14Markos PagdatisCYP WC6-2, 3-6, 6-3
Match #12 Mikhail YuzhnyRUS Jiří NovákCZE 6-4, 6-3
Match #13 Sébastien GrosjeanFRA 8Wayne ArthursAUS ITF7-6 (7-2), 6-3
Match #14 Feliciano LópezESP Marat SafinRUS 7-6 (7-4), 6-3
Match #15 Fernando GonzálezCHI 16Lee Hyeong-TaekKOR 7-5, 6-2
Match #16 Andy RoddickUSA 2Tommy HaasGER 4-6, 6-3, 9-7

Round Three (18 August 2004)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Tomáš BerdychCZE Tommy RobredoESP 157-6 (7-2), 4-6, 8-6
Match #2 Taylor DentUSA Ivan LjubičićCRO 6-4, 6-4
Match #3 Carlos MoyáESP 3Ivo KarlovićCRO 4-6, 7-6 (–-3), 6-4
Match #4 Nicolás MassúCHI 10Igor AndreyevRUS 6-4, 6-7 (6-7), 6-4 (–-–)
Match #5 Mardy FishUSA Max MirnyBLR 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
Match #6 Mikhail YuzhnyRUS Nicolas KieferGER 146-2, 3-6, 6-2
Match #7 Sébastien GrosjeanFRA 8Feliciano LópezESP 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-0
Match #8 Fernando GonzálezCHI 16Andy RoddickUSA 26-4, 6-4

Quarter-Finals (19 August 2004)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Taylor DentUSA Tomáš BerdychCZE 6-4, 6-1
Match #2 Nicolás MassúCHI 10Carlos MoyáESP 36-2, 7-5
Match #3 Mardy FishUSA Mikhail YuzhnyRUS 6-3, 6-4
Match #4 Fernando GonzálezCHI 16Sébastien GrosjeanFRA 86-2, 2-6, 6-4

Semi-Finals (20 August 2004)

Winner of each match advanced to the final round.

Match #1 Nicolás MassúCHI 10Taylor DentUSA 7-6 (7-5), 6-1
Match #2 Mardy FishUSA Fernando GonzálezCHI 166-3, 3-6, 6-4

Final Round (21 – 22 August 2004)

Match 1/2 Nicolás MassúCHI 10Mardy FishUSA 6-3, 3-6, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
Match 3/4 Fernando GonzálezCHI 16Taylor DentUSA 6-4, 2-6, 16-14