|
| Event type

10 kilometres Walk, Men

Date9 – 13 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationStade Olympique de Colombes, Colombes
Participants24 from 14 countries

Ugo Frigerio defended his gold medal in this event. His heat time of 49:16.5 placed him behind Gordon Goodwin and Donato Pavesi, but in the final he won by 200 metres, Goodwin second, and South African Cecil McMaster getting in for the bronze medal over Pavesi.

PosNrWalkerNOC
1Ugo FrigerioITAGold
2Gordon GoodwinGBRSilver
3Cecil McMasterRSABronze
4Donato PavesiITA
5Arthur Tell SchwabSUI
6Ernie ClarkGBR
7Armando ValenteITA
8Luigi BosatraITA
9Harry HinkelUSA
10Henri ClermontFRA
6 h1 r1/2Eversleigh FreemanCAN
6 h2 r1/2François DecrombecqueFRA
7 h2 r1/2Alfrēds KalniņšLAT
8 h2 r1/2Phil GranvilleCAN
9 h2 r1/2Charles H. FosterUSA
AC h1 r1/2Ernie AustenAUS
AC h1 r1/2Henk KeeminkNED
AC h1 r1/2Arvīds ĶibildsLAT
AC h1 r1/2Alfrēds RuksLAT
AC h1 r1/2Daniel EslavaMEX
AC h2 r1/2Rudolf KühnelAUT
AC h2 r1/2Gordon WattsGBR
AC h2 r1/2Mihály FeketeHUN
AC h2 r1/2Jan PlichtaTCH1
DNSFrantišek HavelkaTCH
DNSA. TerkovićYUG
DNSL. G. FloresCHI
DNSEduardo SolerESP
DNSFrantišek StetinaTCH
DNSStefan SzelestowskiPOL
DNSJosef ŠlehoferTCH

Round One (9 – 11 July 1924)

Top five in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One (9 July 1924 — 14:45)

PosWalkerNOCTime
1Gordon GoodwinGBR49:04.0Q
2Donato PavesiITA49:09.0Q
3Harry HinkelUSAat 250 metresQ
4Luigi BosatraITAat 450 metresQ
5Henri ClermontFRAat 2 metresQ
6Eversleigh FreemanCANat 750 metres
ACErnie AustenAUSDQ
ACHenk KeeminkNEDDQ
ACArvīds ĶibildsLATDQ
ACAlfrēds RuksLATDQ2
ACDaniel EslavaMEXDQ3
ACRudolf KühnelAUTDQ4

Heat Two (11 July 1924 — 16:00)

PosWalkerNOCTime
1Ugo FrigerioITA49:15.6Q
2Cecil McMasterRSAat 100 metresQ
3Arthur Tell SchwabSUIQ
4Armando ValenteITAQ
5Ernie ClarkGBRQ
6François DecrombecqueFRA
7Alfrēds KalniņšLAT
8Phil GranvilleCAN
9Charles H. FosterUSA
ACGordon WattsGBRDQ
ACMihály FeketeHUNDQ
ACRudolf KühnelAUTDQ5
ACJan PlichtaTCHDQ

Final (13 July 1924 — 16:00)

PosWalkerNOCTime
1Ugo FrigerioITA47:49.0
2Gordon GoodwinGBR48:37.9
3Cecil McMasterRSA49:08.0
4Donato PavesiITA49:17.0
5Arthur Tell SchwabSUI49:50.0
6Ernie ClarkGBR49:59.2
7Armando ValenteITA50:07.0
8Luigi BosatraITA50:09.0
9Harry HinkelUSA50:16.8
10Henri ClermontFRA51:41.6