|
| Event type

4 x 400 metres Relay, Men

Date2 – 3 August 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationCentennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Participants151 from 35 countries

Going into the Olympics, the US was again considered dominant, led by Michael Johnson and Harry )Butch) Reynolds. But Johnson injured himself in winning the 200 and Reynolds slowed with an injury in his 400 semi and they would not run the relay. The US was still considered the favorite but the race was open, with Great Britain and Jamaica considered challengers. Kenya was also highly considered but injuries prevented them starting the final. In the final, the US was given a slight lead by LaMont Smith on the opener. The last three American runners, Alvin Harrison, Derek Mills, and Anthuan Maybank, all ran their splits under 44 seconds but the race remained close throughout, as Great Britain would not go away. Eventually the US won the gold medal by five metres as both Maybank and Britain’s Roger Black ran 43.87 on the anchor legs.

PosNrTeamNOCR1SFFinal
1United StatesUSA3:00.56 (1 h2)2:57.86 (1 h2)2:55.99 (1)Gold
LaMont SmithAlvin HarrisonDerek MillsAnthuan MaybankJason Rouser
2Great BritainGBR3:01.79 (1 h1)3:01.36 (1 h1)2:56.60 (2)Silver
Iwan ThomasJamie BaulchMark RichardsonRoger BlackMark HyltonDu'aine Ladejo
3JamaicaJAM3:02.81 (1 h4)2:58.42 (2 h2)2:59.42 (3)Bronze
Michael McDonaldRoxbert MartinGreg HaughtonDavian ClarkeDennis BlakeGarth Robinson
4SenegalSEN3:02.61 (2 h3)3:01.72 (2 h1)3:00.64 (4)
Tapha DiarraAboubakry DiaHachim N'DiayeIbou Faye
5JapanJPN3:02.82 (1 h5)3:01.92 (3 h2)3:00.76 (5)
Shunji KarubeKoji ItoJun OsakadaShigekazu OmoriKenji Tabata
6PolandPOL3:01.92 (2 h1)3:02.29 (4 h1)3:00.96 (6)
Piotr RysiukiewiczTomasz JędrusikPiotr HaczekRobert MaćkowiakPaweł Januszewski
7The BahamasBAH3:04.09 (2 h5)3:02.17 (4 h2)3:02.71 (7)
Carl OliverTroy McIntoshDennis DarlingTim MunningsTheron Cooper
3 h1 r2/3KenyaKEN3:02.52 (1 h3)3:01.73 (3 h1)– (DNS)
Julius ChepkwonySimon KemboiSamson KiturKennedy OchiengSamson Yego
5 h1 r2/3South AfricaRSA3:03.79 (3 h4)3:02.96 (5 h1)
Alfred VisagieArnaud MalherbeHendrick MokganyetsiBobang Phiri
5 h2 r2/3ItalyITA3:03.60 (2 h4)3:02.56 (5 h2)
Fabrizio MoriAlessandro AimarAndrea NutiAshraf SaberMarco Vaccari
6 h1 r2/3BrazilBRA3:02.51 (3 h1)3:03.46 (6 h1)
Sanderlei ParrelaValdinei da SilvaÉverson TeixeiraEronildes AraújoOsmar dos Santos
6 h2 r2/3SwitzerlandSUI3:03.05 (4 h3)3:05.36 (6 h2)
Laurent ClercKevin WidmerAlain RohrMathias Rusterholz
7 h1 r2/3AustraliaAUS3:03.73 (4 h1)3:04.55 (7 h1)
Mark LadbrookMichael JoubertPaul GreeneCameron Mackenzie
7 h2 r2/3Kingdom of Saudi ArabiaKSA3:04.67 (3 h5)3:07.18 (7 h2)
Saleh Al-SaydanMohamed Hamed Al-BishiHashim Al-SharfaHadi Soua'an Al-Somaily
8 h1 r2/3Russian FederationRUS3:04.73 (2 h2)3:05.63 (8 h1)
Innokenty ZharovMikhail VdovinRuslan MashchenkoDmitry Kosov
AC h2 r2/3NigeriaNGR3:02.73 (3 h3)3:01.75 (AC h2)
Udeme EkpenyongClement ChukwuAyuba MachemSunday Bada
3 h2 r1/3GhanaGHA3:05.53 (3 h2)
Solomon AmegatcherAbu DuahJulius SedameAhmed Ali
4 h2 r1/3CubaCUB3:05.75 (4 h2)
Omar MenaJorge CrusellasGeorkis VeraRoberto Hernández
4 h4 r1/3MauritiusMRI3:08.17 (4 h4)
Gilbert HashanDésiré Pierre-LouisRudy TirvengadumÉric Milazar
4 h5 r1/3GermanyGER3:05.16 (4 h5)
Rico LiederAndreas HeinKai KarstenThomas Schönlebe
5 h1 r1/3Saint LuciaLCA3:10.51 (5 h1)
Dominic JohnsonIvan Jean-MarieMaxime CharlemagneMax Seales
5 h2 r1/3QatarQAT3:08.25 (5 h2)
Mubarak Sultan Al-Nubi FarajAli Ismail DokaSami Al-AbdullahHamad Al-Dosari
5 h3 r1/3Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesVIN3:06.52 (5 h3)
Eswort CoombsThomas DicksonEversley LinleyKambon Sampson
5 h4 r1/3ZimbabweZIM3:13.35 (5 h4)
Julius MasvaniseTawanda ChiwiraSavieri NgidhiKen Harnden
5 h5 r1/3BotswanaBOT3:06.62 (5 h5)
Aggripa MatshamekoKeteng BalosengRampa MosveuJohnson Kubisa
6 h1 r1/3FijiFIJ3:10.67 (6 h1)
Soloveni NakaunicinaHenry RogoSolomone BoleIsireli Naikelekelevesi
6 h2 r1/3Antigua and BarbudaANT3:09.46 (6 h2)
N'Kosie BarnesMichael TerryMitchell BrowneHoward Lindsay
6 h3 r1/3British Virgin IslandsIVB3:17.30 (6 h3)
Mario TodmanSteve AugustineGreg RhymerRalston Varlack
6 h4 r1/3MaldivesMDV3:24.88 (6 h4)
Ahmed ShageefMohamed AmirNaseer IsmailHussain Riyaz
7 h1 r1/3Sierra LeoneSLE3:11.65 (7 h1)
Foday SillahHaroun KorjieFrank TurayPrince Amara
7 h2 r1/3LesothoLES3:15.67 (7 h2)
Isaac SeatileMotlatsi MaseelaMakoekoe MahanetsaMpho Morobe
7 h3 r1/3Papua New GuineaPNG3:19.92 (7 h3)
Samuel BaiIvan WakitAmos AliSubul Babo
AC h4 r1/3GrenadaGRN3:13.67 (AC h4)
Richard BrittonRufus JonesAlleyne FranciqueClint Williams
AC h5 r1/3The GambiaGAM– (AC h5)
Dawda JallowMomodou DrammehLamin DrammehAssan John
AC h5 r1/3GuyanaGUY3:07.19 (AC h5)
Andrew HarryRoger GillLancelot GittensRichard Jones

Round One (2 August 1996)

Top two in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (10:30)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Split (Pos)Reaction Time
1Great BritainGBR3:01.790.310Q1
1494Du'aine Ladejo46.0046.00 (2)
Jamie Baulch45.361:31.36 (2)
Mark Hylton45.862:17.22 (3)
Mark Richardson44.693:01.91 (2)
2PolandPOL3:01.920.209Q2
2056Piotr Rysiukiewicz46.2646.26 (3)
2048Paweł Januszewski45.671:31.93 (3)
2052Robert Maćkowiak44.822:16.75 (1)
Piotr Haczek45.143:01.89 (1)
3BrazilBRA3:02.510.251q
1178Éverson Teixeira45.7045.70 (1)
1177Valdinei da Silva45.561:31.26 (1)
1163Osmar dos Santos45.862:17.12 (2)
1170Sanderlei Parrela45.393:02.51 (3)
4AustraliaAUS3:03.730.404q
1051Mark Ladbrook46.6246.62 (4)
1050Michael Joubert45.431:32.05 (4)
1046Paul Greene45.852:17.90 (4)
Cameron Mackenzie45.833:03.73 (4)
5Saint LuciaLCA3:10.510.330
1881Dominic Johnson48.7648.76 (7)
1880Ivan Jean-Marie45.261:34.02 (5)
Maxime Charlemagne47.692:21.71 (6)
Max Seales48.803:10.51 (5)
6FijiFIJ3:10.670.272
Soloveni Nakaunicina46.7746.77 (5)
Henry Rogo47.941:34.71 (6)
Solomone Bole46.602:21.31 (5)
Isireli Naikelekelevesi49.363:10.67 (6)
7Sierra LeoneSLE3:11.650.434
Foday Sillah47.5947.59 (6)
Haroun Korjie47.481:35.07 (7)
Frank Turay47.152:22.22 (7)
Prince Amara49.433:11.65 (7)

Heat Two (10:40)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Split (Pos)Reaction Time
1United StatesUSA3:00.560.369Q
LaMont Smith45.4745.47 (1)
Jason Rouser44.451:29.92 (1)
Derek Mills44.762:14.68 (1)
Anthuan Maybank45.883:00.56 (1)
2Russian FederationRUS3:04.730.243Q
Innokenty Zharov47.4047.40 (5)
Mikhail Vdovin45.811:33.21 (3)
2146Ruslan Mashchenko45.772:18.98 (2)
Dmitry Kosov45.753:04.73 (2)
3GhanaGHA3:05.530.216
Solomon Amegatcher46.4646.46 (3)
Abu Duah47.041:33.50 (4)
Julius Sedame46.802:20.30 (4)
Ahmed Ali45.233:05.53 (3)
4CubaCUB3:05.750.401
Omar Mena46.0646.06 (2)
Jorge Crusellas46.911:32.97 (2)
Georkis Vera46.822:19.79 (3)
Roberto Hernández45.963:05.75 (4)
5QatarQAT3:08.250.334
2093Mubarak Sultan Al-Nubi Faraj46.7646.76 (4)
Ali Ismail Doka46.851:33.61 (5)
Sami Al-Abdullah47.122:20.73 (5)
Hamad Al-Dosari47.523:08.25 (5)
6Antigua and BarbudaANT3:09.460.424
N'Kosie Barnes48.0348.03 (6)
Michael Terry46.871:34.90 (6)
Mitchell Browne47.292:22.19 (6)
Howard Lindsay47.273:09.46 (6)
7LesothoLES3:15.670.265
Isaac Seatile48.9148.91 (7)
Motlatsi Maseela47.251:36.16 (7)
Makoekoe Mahanetsa52.382:28.54 (7)
1885Mpho Morobe47.133:15.67 (7)

Heat Three (10:50)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Split (Pos)Reaction Time
1KenyaKEN3:02.520.401Q
Samson Yego46.1446.14 (3)
Simon Kemboi45.601:31.74 (2)
1811Kennedy Ochieng45.842:17.58 (2)
Julius Chepkwony44.943:02.52 (1)
2SenegalSEN3:02.610.314Q
Tapha Diarra46.3146.31 (4)
Aboubakry Dia45.521:31.83 (3)
Hachim N'Diaye45.152:16.98 (1)
2179Ibou Faye45.633:02.61 (2)
3NigeriaNGR3:02.730.671q3
Udeme Ekpenyong44.6644.66 (1)
1985Clement Chukwu46.551:31.21 (1)
Ayuba Machem46.682:17.89 (3)
1983Sunday Bada44.943:02.83 (3)
4SwitzerlandSUI3:03.050.289q
2221Laurent Clerc46.6246.62 (5)
Kevin Widmer45.931:32.55 (5)
Alain Rohr45.802:18.35 (4)
2229Mathias Rusterholz44.703:03.05 (4)
5Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesVIN3:06.520.343
2429Eswort Coombs45.4645.46 (2)
Thomas Dickson46.791:32.25 (4)
Eversley Linley46.852:19.10 (5)
Kambon Sampson47.423:06.52 (5)
6British Virgin IslandsIVB3:17.300.322
Mario Todman48.0648.06 (6)
Steve Augustine48.311:36.37 (6)
1729Greg Rhymer49.722:26.09 (6)
Ralston Varlack51.213:17.30 (6)
7Papua New GuineaPNG3:19.920.241
Samuel Bai48.8348.83 (7)
2043Ivan Wakit52.071:40.90 (7)
2038Amos Ali51.322:32.22 (7)
2039Subul Babo47.703:19.92 (7)

Heat Four (11:00)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Split (Pos)Reaction Time
1JamaicaJAM3:02.810.330Q
Greg Haughton46.0246.02 (1)
Dennis Blake45.051:31.07 (1)
1745Roxbert Martin46.312:17.38 (1)
Garth Robinson45.433:02.81 (1)
2ItalyITA3:03.600.232Q
Marco Vaccari47.2047.20 (3)
Alessandro Aimar45.181:32.38 (2)
Andrea Nuti45.942:18.32 (2)
1722Ashraf Saber45.283:03.60 (2)
3South AfricaRSA3:03.790.394q
2125Alfred Visagie47.5347.53 (5)
2114Arnaud Malherbe45.461:32.99 (3)
2116Hendrick Mokganyetsi45.682:18.67 (3)
2119Bobang Phiri45.123:03.79 (3)
4MauritiusMRI3:08.170.385
1948Gilbert Hashan47.0647.06 (2)
Désiré Pierre-Louis47.581:34.64 (4)
Rudy Tirvengadum46.462:21.10 (4)
Éric Milazar47.073:08.17 (4)
5ZimbabweZIM3:13.350.256
2454Julius Masvanise47.3547.35 (4)
2452Tawanda Chiwira53.991:41.34 (5)
2456Savieri Ngidhi46.992:28.33 (5)
2453Ken Harnden45.023:13.35 (5)
6MaldivesMDV3:24.880.373
Ahmed Shageef51.4451.44 (6)
1924Mohamed Amir50.221:41.66 (6)
1925Naseer Ismail50.482:32.14 (6)
1926Hussain Riyaz52.743:24.88 (6)
ACGrenadaGRN3:13.670.443DQ
Richard Britton48.4648.46 (6)
Rufus Jones49.751:38.21 (5)
Alleyne Francique47.312:25.52 (5)
Clint Williams48.153:13.67 (6)

Heat Five (11:10)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Split (Pos)Reaction Time
1JapanJPN3:02.820.492Q
1761Shunji Karube46.0846.08 (1)
Jun Osakada45.521:31.60 (1)
1767Shigekazu Omori45.402:17.00 (1)
Kenji Tabata45.823:02.82 (1)
2The BahamasBAH3:04.090.270Q
1087Troy McIntosh47.1447.14 (3)
Tim Munnings45.391:32.53 (2)
Theron Cooper45.852:18.38 (2)
Dennis Darling45.713:04.09 (2)
3Kingdom of Saudi ArabiaKSA3:04.670.275q
1839Mohamed Hamed Al-Bishi47.2547.25 (4)
Hashim Al-Sharfa45.911:33.16 (4)
Saleh Al-Saydan46.342:19.50 (4)
1851Hadi Soua'an Al-Somaily45.173:04.67 (3)
4GermanyGER3:05.160.249
Rico Lieder46.9446.94 (2)
Andreas Hein45.801:32.74 (3)
Kai Karsten46.022:18.76 (3)
Thomas Schönlebe46.403:05.16 (4)
5BotswanaBOT3:06.620.274
Aggripa Matshameko48.5648.56 (5)
Keteng Baloseng46.141:34.70 (5)
Rampa Mosveu46.502:21.20 (5)
Johnson Kubisa45.423:06.62 (5)
ACThe GambiaGAMDNF
1460Dawda Jallow– (–)
Momodou Drammeh– (–)
Lamin Drammeh– (–)
Assan John– (–)
ACGuyanaGUY3:07.190.376DQ
Andrew Harry49.0649.06 (6)
Roger Gill46.101:35.16 (6)
1631Lancelot Gittens46.882:22.04 (6)
1633Richard Jones45.153:07.19 (6)

Semi-Finals (2 August 1996)

Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One (20:00)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Split (Pos)Reaction Time
1Great BritainGBR3:01.360.238Q
1512Iwan Thomas45.7845.78 (1)
Jamie Baulch44.661:30.44 (1)
1494Du'aine Ladejo45.582:16.02 (2)
Mark Richardson45.343:01.36 (1)
2SenegalSEN3:01.720.327Q
Tapha Diarra46.4146.41 (5)
Aboubakry Dia44.911:31.32 (3)
Hachim N'Diaye44.682:16.00 (1)
2179Ibou Faye45.723:01.72 (2)
3KenyaKEN3:01.730.242Q
1805Samson Kitur46.1846.18 (2)
Samson Yego44.981:31.16 (2)
Simon Kemboi45.552:16.71 (3)
Julius Chepkwony45.023:01.73 (3)
4PolandPOL3:02.290.343Q
2056Piotr Rysiukiewicz46.4046.40 (4)
Tomasz Jędrusik45.691:32.09 (4)
2052Robert Maćkowiak45.022:17.11 (4)
Piotr Haczek45.183:02.29 (4)
5South AfricaRSA3:02.960.359
2125Alfred Visagie47.1647.16 (7)
2114Arnaud Malherbe45.191:32.35 (6)
2116Hendrick Mokganyetsi45.582:17.93 (5)
2119Bobang Phiri45.033:02.96 (5)
6BrazilBRA3:03.460.439
1170Sanderlei Parrela46.2346.23 (3)
1177Valdinei da Silva46.471:32.70 (7)
1178Éverson Teixeira45.472:18.17 (7)
1157Eronildes Araújo45.293:03.46 (6)
7AustraliaAUS3:04.550.223
1051Mark Ladbrook46.5546.55 (6)
1050Michael Joubert45.681:32.23 (5)
1046Paul Greene45.832:18.06 (6)
Cameron Mackenzie46.493:04.55 (7)
8Russian FederationRUS3:05.630.168
Innokenty Zharov48.1948.19 (8)
Mikhail Vdovin45.891:34.08 (8)
2146Ruslan Mashchenko45.562:19.64 (8)
Dmitry Kosov45.993:05.63 (8)

Heat Two (20:10)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Split (Pos)Reaction Time
1United StatesUSA2:57.860.402Q
LaMont Smith44.5944.59 (2)
Jason Rouser44.331:28.92 (1)
Derek Mills44.322:13.24 (1)
Anthuan Maybank44.632:57.87 (1)
2JamaicaJAM2:58.420.330Q
1746Michael McDonald44.5444.54 (1)
Dennis Blake44.751:29.29 (2)
Greg Haughton44.602:13.89 (2)
1745Roxbert Martin44.532:58.42 (2)
3JapanJPN3:01.920.307Q
1761Shunji Karube45.8545.85 (3)
Jun Osakada45.891:31.74 (4)
1767Shigekazu Omori45.442:17.18 (5)
1759Koji Ito44.743:01.92 (3)
4The BahamasBAH3:02.170.357Q
1087Troy McIntosh45.9145.91 (4)
Tim Munnings45.361:31.27 (3)
Theron Cooper45.492:16.76 (3)
Dennis Darling45.413:02.17 (4)
5ItalyITA3:02.560.249
1715Fabrizio Mori47.0247.02 (6)
Alessandro Aimar45.001:32.02 (5)
Andrea Nuti45.072:17.09 (4)
1722Ashraf Saber45.473:02.56 (5)
6SwitzerlandSUI3:05.360.249
2221Laurent Clerc46.8546.85 (5)
Kevin Widmer45.601:32.45 (6)
Alain Rohr46.262:18.71 (6)
2229Mathias Rusterholz46.653:05.36 (6)
7Kingdom of Saudi ArabiaKSA3:07.180.284
Saleh Al-Saydan48.0648.06 (7)
1839Mohamed Hamed Al-Bishi45.691:33.75 (7)
Hashim Al-Sharfa46.672:20.42 (7)
1851Hadi Soua'an Al-Somaily46.763:07.18 (7)
ACNigeriaNGR3:01.750.495DQ
Udeme Ekpenyong45.7345.73 (3)
1985Clement Chukwu45.311:31.04 (3)
Ayuba Machem46.332:17.37 (6)
1983Sunday Bada44.383:01.75 (3)

Final (3 August 1996 — 21:40)

PosNrTeamNOCTime (A)Split (Pos)Reaction Time
1United StatesUSA2:55.990.361
LaMont Smith44.6244.62 (1)
2357Alvin Harrison43.841:28.46 (1)
Derek Mills43.662:12.12 (1)
Anthuan Maybank43.872:55.99 (1)
2Great BritainGBR2:56.600.252
1512Iwan Thomas44.9244.92 (2)
Jamie Baulch44.191:29.11 (3)
Mark Richardson43.622:12.73 (2)
1469Roger Black43.872:56.60 (2)
3JamaicaJAM2:59.420.328
1746Michael McDonald45.0545.05 (3)
1745Roxbert Martin43.811:28.86 (2)
Greg Haughton45.872:14.73 (3)
1737Davian Clarke44.692:59.42 (3)
4SenegalSEN3:00.640.323
Tapha Diarra46.5346.53 (6)
Aboubakry Dia44.941:31.47 (6)
Hachim N'Diaye44.702:16.17 (5)
2179Ibou Faye44.473:00.64 (4)
5JapanJPN3:00.760.404
1761Shunji Karube45.8845.88 (4)
1759Koji Ito44.861:30.74 (4)
Jun Osakada45.082:15.82 (4)
1767Shigekazu Omori44.943:00.76 (5)
6PolandPOL3:00.960.438
2056Piotr Rysiukiewicz46.0346.03 (5)
Tomasz Jędrusik45.341:31.37 (5)
Piotr Haczek44.972:16.34 (6)
2052Robert Maćkowiak44.623:00.96 (6)
7The BahamasBAH3:02.710.276
1089Carl Oliver47.2847.28 (7)
1087Troy McIntosh44.901:32.18 (7)
Dennis Darling45.282:17.46 (7)
Tim Munnings45.253:02.71 (7)
DNSKenyaKEN