|
| Event type

Long Jump, Women

Date1 – 2 August 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationCentennial Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Participants48 from 35 countries

Heike Drechsler-Daute had won the last three European Championships but was injured and could not defend. In her absence Jackie Joyner-Kersee was favored but she had a hamstring injury and did not produce her best jumping. She would finally improve to 7.00 (22-11¾) in the final round and win a bronze medal, but the injury would cause her to withdraw from the heptathlon a few days later. In round one, Nigeria’s Chioma Ajunwa jumped 7.12 (23-4½) metres in round one to take the lead and it would hold up for the gold medal, 1995 World Champion Fiona May getting the silver. Ajunwa was a most unlikely winner. She had started out as a football (soccer) player, representing Nigeria at the 1991 Women’s World Cup, but then turned to track. But in 1992 she tested positive for anabolic steroids and was suspended for four years, only returning to competition a few weeks before the Atlanta Olympics.

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifyingFinal
13588Chioma AjunwaNGR6.81 (2)7.12 (1)Gold
23451Fiona MayITA6.85 (1)7.02 (2)Silver
33851Jackie Joyner-KerseeUSA6.70 (=6)7.00 (3)Bronze
43396Niki XanthouGRE6.60 (10)6.97 (4)
53791Olena ShekhovtsovaUKR6.70 (5)6.97 (5)
63622Agata KarczmarekPOL6.70 (=6)6.90 (6)
73020Nicole BoegmanAUS6.67 (8)6.73 (7)
83410Tünde VasziHUN6.73 (4)6.60 (8)
93611Chantal BrunnerNZL6.62 (9)6.49w (9)
103390Voula PatoulidouGRE6.58 (11)6.37 (10)
AC r2/23578Sharon JaklofskyNED6.75 (3)– (AC)
12 r1/23431Flora HyacinthISV6.58 (12)
13 r1/23185Lissette CuzaCUB6.56 (13)
14 r1/23057Jackie EdwardsBAH6.55 (14)
15 r1/23504Yelena PershinaKAZ6.50 (15)
16 r1/23879Marieke VeltmanUSA6.49 (16)
17 r1/23196Niurka MontalvoCUB6.48 (17)
18 r1/23711Olga RublyovaRUS6.47 (18)
19 r1/23732Eunice BarberSLE6.45 (19)
20 r1/23183Regla CárdenasCUB6.42 (20)
21 r1/23741Ksenija PredikakaSLO6.37 (21)
22 r1/23766Galina ČisťakovováSVK6.33 (22)
23 r1/23317Denise LewisGBR6.33 (23)
24 r1/23714Yelena SinchukovaRUS6.31 (24)
25 r1/23472Diane Guthrie-GreshamJAM6.27 (25)
26 r1/23254Virge NaerisEST6.26 (26)
27 r1/23529Valentīna GotovskaLAT6.08 (27)
28 r1/23774Ana Siulolo LikuTGA6.06 (28)
29 r1/23619Elma MurosPHI6.04 (29)
30 r1/23406Rita InáncsiHUN6.02 (30)
31 r1/23013Andrea ÁvilaARG6.00 (31)
32 r1/23073Anzhela AtroshchenkoBLR5.94 (32)
33 r1/23617Shabana AkhtarPAK5.80 (33)
34 r1/23130Nicole DevonishCAN5.74 (34)
35 r1/23502Yelena KoshcheyevaKAZ5.55 (35)
36 r1/23062Nilufar YasminBAN5.24 (36)
37 r1/22185Béryl LaraméSEY3.88 (37)
AC r1/23052Ljudmila NinovaAUT– (AC)
AC r1/23088Natasha SazanovichBLR– (AC)
AC r1/23217Renata NielsenDEN– (AC)
AC r1/23271Heli KoivulaFIN– (AC)
AC r1/23471Lacena GoldingJAM– (AC)
AC r1/23655Mihaela GheorghiuROU– (AC)
AC r1/23680Lyudmila GalkinaRUS– (AC)
AC r1/23799Inesa KravetsUKR– (AC)
AC r1/23812Viktoriya VershyninaUKR– (AC)
AC r1/23884Shana WilliamsUSA– (AC)
AC3113Iva PrandzhevaBUL6.62 (AC)6.82 (AC)DQ
DNS3481Dionne RoseJAM– (DNS)
DNS3539Michelle BaptisteLCA– (DNS)

Qualifying Round (1 August 1996)

Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 6.70 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCDistance2nd Best
1Fiona MayITA6.85Q
2Chioma AjunwaNGR6.81Q
3Sharon JaklofskyNED6.75Q
4Tünde VasziHUN6.73Q
5Olena ShekhovtsovaUKR6.706.44Q
=6Jackie Joyner-KerseeUSA6.70Q
=6Agata KarczmarekPOL6.70Q
8Nicole BoegmanAUS6.67q
9Chantal BrunnerNZL6.62q
10Niki XanthouGRE6.60q
11Voula PatoulidouGRE6.586.13q
12Flora HyacinthISV6.58
13Lissette CuzaCUB6.56
14Jackie EdwardsBAH6.55
15Yelena PershinaKAZ6.50
16Marieke VeltmanUSA6.49
17Niurka MontalvoCUB6.48
18Olga RublyovaRUS6.47
19Eunice BarberSLE6.45
20Regla CárdenasCUB6.42
21Ksenija PredikakaSLO6.37
22Galina ČisťakovováSVK6.336.26
23Denise LewisGBR6.33
24Yelena SinchukovaRUS6.31
25Diane Guthrie-GreshamJAM6.27
26Virge NaerisEST6.26
27Valentīna GotovskaLAT6.08
28Ana Siulolo LikuTGA6.06
29Elma MurosPHI6.04
30Rita InáncsiHUN6.02
31Andrea ÁvilaARG6.00
32Anzhela AtroshchenkoBLR5.94
33Shabana AkhtarPAK5.80
34Nicole DevonishCAN5.74
35Yelena KoshcheyevaKAZ5.55
36Nilufar YasminBAN5.24
37Béryl LaraméSEY3.88
ACMihaela GheorghiuROUNM
ACRenata NielsenDENNM
ACLyudmila GalkinaRUSNM
ACLacena GoldingJAMNM
ACHeli KoivulaFINNM
ACInesa KravetsUKRNM
ACLjudmila NinovaAUTNM
ACNatasha SazanovichBLRNM
ACViktoriya VershyninaUKRNM
ACShana WilliamsUSANM
ACIva PrandzhevaBUL6.62qDQ1
DNSDionne RoseJAM
DNSMichelle BaptisteLCA

Qualifying Round, Group A (1 August 1996 — 10:05)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3
114Fiona MayITA6.856.58
(+1.2)
6.85
(+0.5)
-
213Chioma AjunwaNGR6.816.64
(-0.4)
6.81
(+0.3)
-
35Sharon JaklofskyNED6.75×6.69
(-0.3)
6.75
(+0.8)
411Tünde VasziHUN6.736.41
(-0.2)
6.73
(+1.0)
-
519Olena ShekhovtsovaUKR6.706.44
(+1.0)
6.70
(0.0)
-
=622Jackie Joyner-KerseeUSA6.706.70
(+1.3)
--
=68Agata KarczmarekPOL6.706.70
(+0.4)
--
816Nicole BoegmanAUS6.67××6.67
(+0.8)
91Niki XanthouGRE6.60××6.60
(+1.0)
1023Lissette CuzaCUB6.566.45
(0.0)
6.56
(-0.8)
6.39
(+0.8)
119Yelena PershinaKAZ6.506.50
(+0.2)
××
123Marieke VeltmanUSA6.496.43
(0.0)
6.49
(-0.3)
×
136Olga RublyovaRUS6.476.47
(+0.7)
×-
1415Regla CárdenasCUB6.426.36
(+1.8)
6.21
(0.0)
6.42
(+0.3)
1510Ksenija PredikakaSLO6.37×6.37
(+1.4)
×
162Virge NaerisEST6.26×6.26
(+1.6)
6.17
(+1.0)
1720Valentīna GotovskaLAT6.08××6.08
(-0.2)
184Andrea ÁvilaARG6.00×5.92
(-0.1)
6.00
(-0.2)
1917Anzhela AtroshchenkoBLR5.94××5.94
(0.0)
2012Nilufar YasminBAN5.245.19
(-0.3)
4.65
(0.0)
5.24
(0.0)
2124Béryl LaraméSEY3.88×3.88
(+0.2)
×
AC21Mihaela GheorghiuROU×××NM
AC7Renata NielsenDEN×××NM
DNS25Dionne RoseJAM
DNS18Michelle BaptisteLCA

Qualifying Round, Group B (1 August 1996 — 10:05)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3
19Chantal BrunnerNZL6.62×6.47
(+0.5)
6.62
(+0.3)
220Voula PatoulidouGRE6.586.58
(+1.0)
6.09
(+0.2)
6.13
(-0.4)
324Flora HyacinthISV6.58××6.58
(+1.7)
42Jackie EdwardsBAH6.556.44
(+0.6)
6.55
(+0.6)
6.27
(+1.8)
512Niurka MontalvoCUB6.486.48
(+0.8)
××
64Eunice BarberSLE6.456.20
(+0.4)
6.20
(+1.5)
6.45
(+0.6)
73Galina ČisťakovováSVK6.336.33
(+0.2)
×6.26
(+1.4)
821Denise LewisGBR6.33××6.33
(+0.7)
910Yelena SinchukovaRUS6.31×6.31
(+0.7)
×
108Diane Guthrie-GreshamJAM6.276.27
(-0.3)
××
1119Ana Siulolo LikuTGA6.06××6.06
(+1.4)
1225Elma MurosPHI6.045.98
(-0.1)
6.04
(+0.2)
5.99
(+0.5)
136Rita InáncsiHUN6.026.02
(+0.1)
××
1423Shabana AkhtarPAK5.805.72
(+1.3)
5.70
(+1.3)
5.80
(+2.0)
1518Nicole DevonishCAN5.745.74
(+1.0)
5.59
(+0.4)
×
1611Yelena KoshcheyevaKAZ5.55×5.49
(-0.1)
5.55
(+1.5)
AC15Lyudmila GalkinaRUS×××NM
AC16Lacena GoldingJAM×××NM
AC1Heli KoivulaFIN×××NM
AC17Inesa KravetsUKR×××NM
AC14Ljudmila NinovaAUT×××NM
AC13Natasha SazanovichBLR×××NM
AC5Viktoriya VershyninaUKR×××NM
AC22Shana WilliamsUSA×××NM
AC7Iva PrandzhevaBUL6.626.58
(+0.8)
6.62
(+0.9)
×DQ2

Final Round (2 August 1996 — 19:15)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3R4R5R6
16Chioma AjunwaNGR7.127.12
(+0.9)
6.99
(+1.8)
6.85
(+0.6)
6.84
(+0.4)
-×
22Fiona MayITA7.026.68
(+1.7)
7.02
(+1.4)
6.78
(+0.4)
6.73
(+1.7)
6.76
(+1.2)
6.88
(+0.4)
37Jackie Joyner-KerseeUSA7.006.55
(+0.1)
6.75
(+1.2)
6.86
(+0.4)
×6.52
(+0.4)
7.00
(+0.5)
43Niki XanthouGRE6.97×6.97
(+1.4)
×6.67
(+0.6)
6.95
(+1.3)
6.85
(0.0)
512Olena ShekhovtsovaUKR6.976.84
(+1.3)
6.88
(+1.7)
×6.97
(+0.9)
××
69Agata KarczmarekPOL6.906.90
(+0.8)
××××6.65
(+0.6)
74Nicole BoegmanAUS6.736.73
(+1.3)
×××6.55
(+1.9)
6.23
(+0.2)
81Tünde VasziHUN6.606.60
(+1.3)
××
98Chantal BrunnerNZL6.49w6.45
(+0.5)
6.49w
(+2.1)
6.45
(+0.7)
1010Voula PatoulidouGRE6.37×6.26
(+1.6)
6.37
(+0.3)
AC11Sharon JaklofskyNED×××NM
AC5Iva PrandzhevaBUL6.82××6.81
(+1.4)
×6.82
(+0.9)
×DQ3