|
| Event type

110 metres Hurdles, Men

Date24 – 25 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants44 from 31 countries
Olympic Record 12.95 / Allen Johnson USA / 29 July 1996

The last four World Championships had been won by Allen Johnson (USA) (1995, 1997), and Colin Jackson (GBR) (1993, 1999). The silver medalist at the 1999 Worlds was Cuba’s Anier García who also won the 1999 Pan-American Games gold medal. Johnson was the defending champion and was considered a slight favorite over García. In the final, García ran a solid race, never trailing and won easily in 13.00, a personal best. Johnson ran poorly and finished fourth, while Jackson, in his fourth straight Olympic final, hit hurdles at will and placed fifth.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1QFSFFinal
11470Anier GarcíaCUB13.60 (1 h3)13.53 (1 h1)13.16 (1 h1)13.00 (1)Gold
23318Terrence TrammellUSA13.59 (3 h4)13.29 (2 h4)13.32 (1 h2)13.16 (2)Silver
33262Mark CrearUSA13.44 (1 h1)13.60 (3 h1)13.23 (2 h1)13.22 (3)Bronze
43291Allen JohnsonUSA13.50 (1 h5)13.55 (2 h3)13.33 (2 h2)13.23 (4)
51802Colin JacksonGBR13.38 (1 h6)13.27 (1 h4)13.34 (3 h2)13.28 (5)
61888Florian SchwarthoffGER13.55 (1 h4)13.54 (1 h3)13.39 (4 h2)13.42 (6)
72031Dudley DorivalHAI13.33 (1 h2)13.49 (1 h2)13.35 (3 h1)13.49 (7)
83106Robert KronbergSWE13.58 (2 h4)13.56 (3 h3)13.39 (4 h1)13.61 (8)
5 h1 r3/42839Shaun BownesRSA13.53 (3 h2)13.54 (2 h2)13.41 (5 h1)
5 h2 r3/41474Yoel HernándezCUB13.53 (2 h2)13.40 (4 h4)13.41 (5 h2)
6 h1 r3/41858Falk BalzerGER13.67 (4 h2)13.59 (2 h1)13.59 (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/42456Staņislavs OlijarsLAT13.56 (2 h1)13.34 (3 h4)13.50 (6 h2)
7 h1 r3/42895Yevgeny PechonkinRUS13.56 (2 h5)13.63 (4 h1)13.62 (7 h1)
7 h2 r3/42722Tomasz ŚcigaczewskiPOL13.53 (2 h6)13.60 (3 h2)13.51 (7 h2)
8 h1 r3/41098Kyle Vander-KuypAUS13.67 (3 h1)13.62 (4 h2)13.63 (8 h1)
8 h2 r3/41147Elmar LichteneggerAUT13.65 (4 h5)13.73 (4 h3)13.59 (8 h2)
5 h1 r2/42212Emiliano PizzoliITA13.65 (4 h4)13.69 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/41877Ralf LebererGER56.74 (6 h1)13.73 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/42879Andrey KislykhRUS13.77 (2 h3)14.03 (5 h3)
5 h4 r2/41274Márcio de SouzaBRA13.70 (5 h4)13.71 (5 h4)
6 h1 r2/41205Jonathan N'SengaBEL13.57 (3 h5)13.73 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/42042Levente CsillagHUN13.66 (5 h5)13.75 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/41332Adrian WoodleyCAN13.71 (4 h6)14.04 (6 h3)
6 h4 r2/42055Balázs KovácsHUN13.83 (3 h3)13.78 (6 h4)
7 h1 r2/42322Satoru TanigawaJPN13.74 (5 h6)13.94 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/42200Andrea GiaconiITA13.62 (3 h6)13.93 (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/42504Joseph-Berlioz RandriamihajaMAD13.86 (6 h5)14.07 (7 h3)
7 h4 r2/42125Peter CoghlanIRL14.03 (6 h2)13.86 (7 h4)
8 h1 r2/41797Damien GreavesGBR14.01 (7 h5)14.08 (8 h1)
8 h2 r2/42178Jeff JacksonISV14.05 (6 h4)14.17 (8 h2)
8 h3 r2/43155Steve BrownTTO13.92 (5 h2)14.12 (8 h3)
8 h4 r2/41724Jean-Marc GravaFRA14.01 (4 h3)14.47 (8 h4)
9 h2 r2/42473Paul SehzueLBR14.18 (4 h1)14.37 (9 h2)
5 h1 r1/42026Charles AllenGUY14.21 (5 h1)
5 h3 r1/41185Gabriel BurnettBAR14.23 (5 h3)
6 h3 r1/43071Raphaël MonachonSUI14.80 (6 h3)
6 h6 r1/43060Arlindo PinheiroSTP15.65 (6 h6)
7 h2 r1/42258Robert FosterJAM14.33 (7 h2)
7 h4 r1/41186Victor HoustonBAR14.06 (7 h4)
8 h4 r1/43068Paolo Della SantaSUI14.12 (8 h4)
AC h1 r1/41803Tony JarrettGBR– (AC h1)
AC h1 r1/42713Marcin KuszewskiPOL– (AC h1)
AC h2 r1/42442Ata MubarakKSA– (AC h2)
AC h3 r1/41288Zhivko VidenovBUL– (AC h3)
DNS2613Robin KorvingNED– (DNS h6)
DNS3092Igor KováčSVK– (DNS h6)

Round One (24 September 2000)

Top four in each heat and next eight fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Heat One (10:00)

Wind-0.9 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
12Mark CrearUSA13.440.177Q
21Staņislavs OlijarsLAT13.560.228Q
38Kyle Vander-KuypAUS13.670.152Q
45Paul SehzueLBR14.180.216Q
54Charles AllenGUY14.210.235
66Ralf LebererGER56.740.164q1
AC7Tony JarrettGBR0.178DQ2
AC3Marcin KuszewskiPOL0.200DNF

Heat Two (10:08)

Wind0.4 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
14Dudley DorivalHAI13.330.203Q
21Yoel HernándezCUB13.530.173Q
33Shaun BownesRSA13.530.187Q
48Falk BalzerGER13.670.183Q
55Steve BrownTTO13.920.182q
67Peter CoghlanIRL14.030.198q
72Robert FosterJAM14.330.221
AC6Ata MubarakKSA0.243DQ3

Heat Three (10:16)

Wind0.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
18Anier GarcíaCUB13.600.235Q
24Andrey KislykhRUS13.770.167Q
35Balázs KovácsHUN13.830.140Q
46Jean-Marc GravaFRA14.010.200Q
53Gabriel BurnettBAR14.230.258
62Raphaël MonachonSUI14.800.221
AC7Zhivko VidenovBUL0.122DNF

Heat Four (10:24)

Wind-0.6 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
16Florian SchwarthoffGER13.550.162Q
24Robert KronbergSWE13.580.264Q
31Terrence TrammellUSA13.590.250Q
48Emiliano PizzoliITA13.650.158Q
53Márcio de SouzaBRA13.700.170q
67Jeff JacksonISV14.050.208q
75Victor HoustonBAR14.060.230
82Paolo Della SantaSUI14.120.190

Heat Five (10:32)

Wind0.1 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
13Allen JohnsonUSA13.500.174Q
27Yevgeny PechonkinRUS13.560.216Q
36Jonathan N'SengaBEL13.570.185Q
42Elmar LichteneggerAUT13.650.212Q
58Levente CsillagHUN13.660.257q
65Joseph-Berlioz RandriamihajaMAD13.860.218q
74Damien GreavesGBR14.010.303q

Heat Six (10:40)

Wind-0.8 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
11Colin JacksonGBR13.380.135Q
27Tomasz ŚcigaczewskiPOL13.530.166Q
35Andrea GiaconiITA13.620.203Q
42Adrian WoodleyCAN13.710.175Q
53Satoru TanigawaJPN13.740.143q
64Arlindo PinheiroSTP15.650.233
DNS6Robin KorvingNED
DNS8Igor KováčSVK

Quarter-Finals (24 September 2000)

Top four in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (20:20)

Wind0.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
13Anier GarcíaCUB13.530.207Q
27Falk BalzerGER13.590.206Q4
34Mark CrearUSA13.600.144Q
46Yevgeny PechonkinRUS13.630.155Q
58Emiliano PizzoliITA13.690.153
65Jonathan N'SengaBEL13.730.152
71Satoru TanigawaJPN13.940.157
82Damien GreavesGBR14.080.239

Heat Two (20:28)

Wind0.5 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
14Dudley DorivalHAI13.490.180Q
25Shaun BownesRSA13.540.203Q
33Tomasz ŚcigaczewskiPOL13.600.210Q
48Kyle Vander-KuypAUS13.620.163Q
59Ralf LebererGER13.730.141
67Levente CsillagHUN13.750.183
76Andrea GiaconiITA13.930.168
81Jeff JacksonISV14.170.248
92Paul SehzueLBR14.370.220

Heat Three (20:36)

Wind-0.6 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
13Florian SchwarthoffGER13.540.190Q
25Allen JohnsonUSA13.550.154Q
36Robert KronbergSWE13.560.205Q
48Elmar LichteneggerAUT13.730.196Q
54Andrey KislykhRUS14.030.154
61Adrian WoodleyCAN14.040.178
77Joseph-Berlioz RandriamihajaMAD14.070.233
82Steve BrownTTO14.120.202

Heat Four (20:44)

Wind0.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
14Colin JacksonGBR13.270.136Q
26Terrence TrammellUSA13.290.154Q
33Staņislavs OlijarsLAT13.340.164Q
45Yoel HernándezCUB13.400.176Q
51Márcio de SouzaBRA13.710.154
62Balázs KovácsHUN13.780.155
77Peter CoghlanIRL13.860.182
88Jean-Marc GravaFRA14.470.152

Semi-Finals (25 September 2000)

Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One (18:40)

Wind0.4 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
15Anier GarcíaCUB13.160.174Q
22Mark CrearUSA13.230.193Q5
33Dudley DorivalHAI13.350.168Q
48Robert KronbergSWE13.390.154Q
54Shaun BownesRSA13.410.167
66Falk BalzerGER13.590.1766
71Yevgeny PechonkinRUS13.620.165
87Kyle Vander-KuypAUS13.630.140

Heat Two (18:48)

Wind0.1 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
14Terrence TrammellUSA13.320.200Q
23Allen JohnsonUSA13.330.166Q
36Colin JacksonGBR13.340.144Q7
45Florian SchwarthoffGER13.390.125Q
57Yoel HernándezCUB13.410.168
62Staņislavs OlijarsLAT13.500.166
78Tomasz ŚcigaczewskiPOL13.510.159
81Elmar LichteneggerAUT13.590.193

Final (25 September 2000 — 20:40)

Wind0.6 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
13Anier GarcíaCUB13.000.172
24Terrence TrammellUSA13.160.221
36Mark CrearUSA13.220.2148
45Allen JohnsonUSA13.230.182
51Colin JacksonGBR13.280.1399
67Florian SchwarthoffGER13.420.184
72Dudley DorivalHAI13.490.161
88Robert KronbergSWE13.610.244