|
| Event type

Parallel Bars, Men

Date20 – 29 July 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationGeorgia Dome, Atlanta, Georgia
Participants106 from 31 countries

As in 1992, eight gymnasts advanced to the final round based on the qualifying scores in the team all-around, with a maximum of two per nation, but the final placements were determined only by the score posted in the final round. Belarussian Vitaly Shcherbo was the defending champion and had won the 1993 and 1995 World Championships. Shcherbo would win the bronze medal, as he was upset by Ukrainian Rustam Sharipov, who had won a silver on the parallel bars at the 1994 World Championships. The silver medal in Atlanta went to American Jair Lynch, who was sixth on this apparatus at the 1992 Olympics, but had never before been on the podium at a major international.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Rustam SharipovUKR9.837Gold
2Jair LynchUSA9.825Silver
3Vitali ShcherbaBLR9.800Bronze
=4Zhang JinjingCHN9.750
=4Aleksey NemovRUS9.750
6Huang LipingCHN9.737
7Lee Ju-HyeongKOR9.687
8Sergey KharkovRUS9.650
7 r1/1Li XiaoshuangCHN
8 r1/1Nikolay KryukovRUS
=9 r1/1Shen JianCHN
=11 r1/1Jeong Jin-SuKOR
=13 r1/1John RoethlisbergerUSA
=13 r1/1Yoshiaki HatakedaJPN
=15 r1/1Andrei KanBLR
=15 r1/1Ihor KorobchinskiyUKR
=17 r1/1Marius UrzicăROU
=17 r1/1Hikaru TanakaJPN
19 r1/1Naoya TsukaharaJPN
=20 r1/1Volodymyr ShamenkoUKR
=20 r1/1Sébastien DarrigadeFRA
=22 r1/1Yuriy YermakovUKR
=22 r1/1Fan BinCHN
=24 r1/1Han Yun-SuKOR
=24 r1/1Aleksey VoropayevRUS
26 r1/1Boris PretiITA
=27 r1/1Andreas WeckerGER
=27 r1/1Dmitry VasilenkoRUS
=29 r1/1Yordan YovchevBUL
=29 r1/1Blaine WilsonUSA
=29 r1/1Krasimir DunevBUL
=29 r1/1Oleksandr SvitlychnyiUKR
33 r1/1Huang HuadongCHN
34 r1/1Valeri BelenkiGER
=35 r1/1Ivan IvanovBUL
=35 r1/1Uwe BillerbeckGER
=35 r1/1Aliaksandr ShostakBLR
38 r1/1Toshiharu SatoJPN
39 r1/1Kip SimonsUSA
=40 r1/1Éric PoujadeFRA
=40 r1/1Jesús CarballoESP
42 r1/1Aliaksandr BelanovskiBLR
43 r1/1Zoltán SupolaHUN
44 r1/1Cristian LericROU
45 r1/1Paolo BucciITA
=46 r1/1Patrice CasimirFRA
=46 r1/1Michael EngelerSUI
=46 r1/1Vitali RudnitskiBLR
49 r1/1Roberto GalliITA
=50 r1/1Aleksey DmitriyenkoKAZ
=50 r1/1Sergio LuiniITA
=50 r1/1Sébastien TayacFRA
=53 r1/1Adrian IanculescuROU
=53 r1/1Frédérick NicolasFRA
55 r1/1Bret HudsonAUS
56 r1/1Brennon DowrickAUS
=57 r1/1Oliver WaltherGER
=57 r1/1Ilia GiorgadzeGEO
=57 r1/1Oleh KosiakUKR
60 r1/1Aleksej DemjanovCRO
=61 r1/1Yeo Hong-CheolKOR
=61 r1/1Nicu StroiaROU
=61 r1/1Shigeru KuriharaJPN
=64 r1/1Dimitar LunchevBUL
=64 r1/1Lee McDermottGBR
=64 r1/1Kris BurleyCAN
=64 r1/1Jan-Peter NikiferowGER
=68 r1/1Donghua LiSUI
=68 r1/1Deyan YordanovBUL
=68 r1/1Sergey FedorchenkoKAZ
=68 r1/1Krisztián JordanovHUN
72 r1/1Takashi UchiyamaJPN
=73 r1/1John MacreadyUSA
=73 r1/1Kalofer KhristozovBUL
75 r1/1Ioannis MelissanidisGRE
76 r1/1Jo Seong-MinKOR
77 r1/1Dominic BrindleGBR
78 r1/1Szilveszter CsollányHUN
79 r1/1Nistor ȘandroROU
=80 r1/1Alan NoletCAN
=80 r1/1Marcello BarbieriITA
82 r1/1Barry McDonaldIRL
=83 r1/1Karsten OelschGER
=83 r1/1Jiří FiřtCZE
85 r1/1Shane de FreitasBAR
86 r1/1Norayr SargsyanARM
87 r1/1Jury ChechiITA
88 r1/1Flemming SolbergNOR
89 r1/1Erich WannerSUI
90 r1/1Marcelo PalacioARG
91 r1/1Richard IkedaCAN
92 r1/1Rúnar AlexanderssonISL
93 r1/1Diego LizardiPUR
94 r1/1Pae Gil-SuPRK
95 r1/1Dmitry TrushRUS
96 r1/1Aliaksei SinkevichBLR
97 r1/1Thiérry AymesFRA
98 r1/1Kim Dong-HwaKOR
99 r1/1Dan BurincăROU
100 r1/1Kim Bong-HyeonKOR
101 r1/1Robert TăciuletROU
102 r1/1Mihai BagiuUSA
103 r1/1Yevgeny PodgornyRUS
104 r1/1Chainey UmphreyUSA
105 r1/1Frédéric LemoineFRA
106 r1/1Ivan PaulouskiBLR

Final (29 July 1996 — 21:45)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around qualifying advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCFP
1Rustam SharipovUKR9.837
2Jair LynchUSA9.825
3Vitali ShcherbaBLR9.800
=4Zhang JinjingCHN9.750
=4Aleksey NemovRUS9.750
6Huang LipingCHN9.737
7Lee Ju-HyeongKOR9.687
8Sergey KharkovRUS9.650

Qualifying (20 July 1996)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around qualifying advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
=1Huang LipingCHN19.3879.6509.737Q
=1Aleksey NemovRUS19.3879.6509.737Q
3Jair LynchUSA19.3759.6509.725Q
4Vitali ShcherbaBLR19.3749.6879.687Q
5Sergey KharkovRUS19.3129.6379.675Q
6Zhang JinjingCHN19.2999.5879.712Q
7Li XiaoshuangCHN19.2629.6379.625
8Nikolay KryukovRUS19.2379.5629.675
=9Rustam SharipovUKR19.2009.5759.625q
=9Shen JianCHN19.2009.4759.725
=11Lee Ju-HyeongKOR19.1629.5759.587q
=11Jeong Jin-SuKOR19.1629.5009.662
=13John RoethlisbergerUSA19.1509.5759.575
=13Yoshiaki HatakedaJPN19.1509.5009.650
=15Andrei KanBLR19.1379.6259.512
=15Ihor KorobchinskiyUKR19.1379.5009.637
=17Marius UrzicăROU19.0509.5009.550
=17Hikaru TanakaJPN19.0509.4009.650
19Naoya TsukaharaJPN19.0379.4509.587
=20Volodymyr ShamenkoUKR19.0259.5509.475
=20Sébastien DarrigadeFRA19.0259.5009.525
=22Yuriy YermakovUKR19.0129.5009.512
=22Fan BinCHN19.0129.3509.662
=24Han Yun-SuKOR19.0009.4759.525
=24Aleksey VoropayevRUS19.0009.4759.525
26Boris PretiITA18.9629.4259.537
=27Andreas WeckerGER18.9509.5009.450
=27Dmitry VasilenkoRUS18.9509.3509.600
=29Yordan YovchevBUL18.9259.5259.400
=29Blaine WilsonUSA18.9259.5009.425
=29Krasimir DunevBUL18.9259.4509.475
=29Oleksandr SvitlychnyiUKR18.9259.4009.525
33Huang HuadongCHN18.9129.4009.512
34Valeri BelenkiGER18.8629.6129.250
=35Ivan IvanovBUL18.8509.4259.425
=35Uwe BillerbeckGER18.8509.3759.475
=35Aliaksandr ShostakBLR18.8509.3759.475
=35Toshiharu SatoJPN18.8509.3009.550
39Kip SimonsUSA18.8379.3009.537
=40Éric PoujadeFRA18.8009.4009.400
=40Jesús CarballoESP18.8009.2509.550
42Aliaksandr BelanovskiBLR18.7759.3509.425
43Zoltán SupolaHUN18.7509.4759.275
44Cristian LericROU18.6629.1259.537
45Paolo BucciITA18.6509.3009.350
=46Patrice CasimirFRA18.6259.5759.050
=46Michael EngelerSUI18.6259.3759.250
=46Vitali RudnitskiBLR18.6259.3509.275
49Roberto GalliITA18.6009.4009.200
=50Aleksey DmitriyenkoKAZ18.5759.4509.125
=50Sergio LuiniITA18.5759.1759.400
=50Sébastien TayacFRA18.5759.1759.400
=53Adrian IanculescuROU18.5509.3509.200
=53Frédérick NicolasFRA18.5509.1759.375
55Bret HudsonAUS18.5009.2259.275
56Brennon DowrickAUS18.4759.3259.150
=57Oliver WaltherGER18.4509.2009.250
=57Ilia GiorgadzeGEO18.4509.1509.300
=57Oleh KosiakUKR18.4509.0509.400
60Aleksej DemjanovCRO18.4378.9759.462
=61Yeo Hong-CheolKOR18.4009.2259.175
=61Nicu StroiaROU18.4009.1759.225
=61Shigeru KuriharaJPN18.4009.1509.250
=64Dimitar LunchevBUL18.3759.3759.000
=64Lee McDermottGBR18.3759.3509.025
=64Kris BurleyCAN18.3759.2009.175
=64Jan-Peter NikiferowGER18.3759.0509.325
=68Donghua LiSUI18.3509.4008.950
=68Deyan YordanovBUL18.3509.3509.000
=68Sergey FedorchenkoKAZ18.3509.3009.050
=68Krisztián JordanovHUN18.3508.9509.400
72Takashi UchiyamaJPN18.3258.8759.450
=73John MacreadyUSA18.3009.4508.850
=73Kalofer KhristozovBUL18.3009.0009.300
75Ioannis MelissanidisGRE18.2509.0509.200
76Jo Seong-MinKOR18.1509.2758.875
77Dominic BrindleGBR18.1009.2758.825
78Szilveszter CsollányHUN18.0009.1508.850
79Nistor ȘandroROU17.9259.3508.575
=80Alan NoletCAN17.8759.3508.525
=80Marcello BarbieriITA17.8758.6509.225
82Barry McDonaldIRL17.6758.7258.950
=83Karsten OelschGER17.5509.4258.125
=83Jiří FiřtCZE17.5508.4509.100
85Shane de FreitasBAR17.5258.8008.725
86Norayr SargsyanARM17.4508.9758.475
87Jury ChechiITA17.4377.8009.637
88Flemming SolbergNOR17.3759.0258.350
89Erich WannerSUI17.3509.2758.075
90Marcelo PalacioARG17.1008.7758.325
91Richard IkedaCAN17.0759.3007.775
92Rúnar AlexanderssonISL16.1007.8008.300
93Diego LizardiPUR15.8508.3507.500
94Pae Gil-SuPRK14.3255.4508.875
95Dmitry TrushRUS9.6379.637
96Aliaksei SinkevichBLR9.6259.625
97Thiérry AymesFRA9.5379.537
98Kim Dong-HwaKOR9.4009.400
99Dan BurincăROU9.3759.375
100Kim Bong-HyeonKOR9.3509.350
101Robert TăciuletROU9.3259.325
102Mihai BagiuUSA9.3009.300
103Yevgeny PodgornyRUS9.2259.225
104Chainey UmphreyUSA9.2009.200
105Frédéric LemoineFRA8.5008.500
106Ivan PaulouskiBLR8.0258.025