|
| Event type

Foil, Team, Men

Date2 – 4 August 1936
StatusOlympic
LocationHaus des Sports, Kuppelsaal, Reichssportfeld, Berlin
Participants97 from 18 countries

Since 1920 the team gold medal at foil had alternated between France and Italy. France were the reigning Olympic champions but the European Championships (later reclassified as World Championships) had been the domain of the Italians in the intervening years. The two nations also provided five of the eight finalists in the individual event.

The Italians proved their superiority by recording large victories throughout the event with only Hungary, who won lost 8-13 in the semi-final round causing even the slightest discomfort to them. Italy whitewashed bronze medallists Germany 16-0 in the final pool and beat France 9-4 in the decisive match.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1ItalyITAGold
Manlio Di RosaGiulio GaudiniGioacchino GuaragnaGustavo MarziGiorgio BocchinoCiro Verratti
2FranceFRASilver
André GardèreEdward GardèreRené LemoineRené BondouxJacques CoutrotRené Bougnol
3GermanyGERBronze
Siegfried LerdonAugust HeimJulius EiseneckerErwin CasmirStefan RosenbauerOtto Adam
4AustriaAUT
Hans LionRoman FischerHans SchönbaumsfeldErnst BaylonJosef LosertKarl Sudrich
=5BelgiumBEL
Georges de BourguignonAndré Van De Werve De VorsselaerHenri PaternósterRaymond BruJean HeeremansPaul Valcke
=5United StatesUSA
Joe LevisHugh AlessandroniJohn PotterJohn HurdWarren DowBill Pecora
=7ArgentinaARG
Roberto LarrazHéctor LucchettiÁngel GorordoLuis LucchettiRodolfo ValenzuelaManuel Torrente
=7HungaryHUN
József HátszeghyLajos MaszlayAladár GerevichBéla BayOttó HátszeghyAntal Zirczy
3 p1 r2/4Great BritainGBR
Denis PearceDavid BartlettEmrys LloydGeoffrey HettChristopher HammersleyRoger Tredgold
3 p2 r2/4SwitzerlandSUI
Michel FauconnetÉdouard FittingJean RubliGottfried von MeissConstantin Antoniades
3 p3 r2/4YugoslaviaYUG
Branko TretinjakEdo MarionMirko KoršićMarjan PengovAleksandar NikolićVladimir Mažuranić
3 p4 r2/4CzechoslovakiaTCH
Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtFrantišek VohryzekJiří JesenskýBohuslav KirchmannJosef Hildebrand
3 p1 r1/4GreeceGRE
Konstantinos BotasisSpyridon FerentinosKonstantinos BembisNikolaos ManolesosMenelaos Psarrakis
3 p2 r1/4BrazilBRA
Moacyr DunhamEnnio de OliveiraRicardo VagnottiFerdinando Alessandri
3 p3 r1/4DenmarkDEN
Erik Hammer SørensenKim BærentzenAage LeidersdorffCaspar SchrøderSvend Jacobsen
3 p4 r1/4CanadaCAN
Bertrand BoissonnaultDon CollingeGeorge TullyCharles OtisErnest Dalton
3 p5 r1/4EgyptEGY
Mahmoud AbdinMauris ShamilHassan TawfikAnwar Tawfik
3 p6 r1/4NorwayNOR
Nils JørgensenJens FrølichJohan FalkenbergThorstein Guthe

Round One (2 August 1936 — 9:00)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1BelgiumBEL1092Q
André Van De Werve De VorsselaerHenri PaternósterJean HeeremansPaul Valcke
2SwitzerlandSUI1088Q
Michel FauconnetÉdouard FittingJean RubliGottfried von Meiss
3GreeceGRE021017
Konstantinos BotasisSpyridon FerentinosKonstantinos BembisNikolaos ManolesosMenelaos Psarrakis

Pool One BEL 9 – 2GRE
Pool One SUI 8/68 – 8/64GRE

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA10160Q
André GardèreEdward GardèreJacques CoutrotRené Bougnol
2YugoslaviaYUG1097Q
Branko TretinjakEdo MarionMirko KoršićMarjan Pengov
3BrazilBRA02725
Moacyr DunhamEnnio de OliveiraRicardo VagnottiFerdinando Alessandri

Pool Two FRA 16 – 0BRA
Pool Two YUG 9 – 7BRA

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ArgentinaARG10142Q
Roberto LarrazHéctor LucchettiÁngel GorordoLuis Lucchetti
2CzechoslovakiaTCH10133Q
Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtFrantišek VohryzekJiří JesenskýBohuslav Kirchmann
3DenmarkDEN02527
Erik Hammer SørensenKim BærentzenAage LeidersdorffCaspar SchrøderSvend Jacobsen

Pool Three ARG 14 – 2DEN
Pool Three TCH 13 – 3DEN

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1GermanyGER10151Q
Siegfried LerdonAugust HeimJulius EiseneckerErwin Casmir
2Great BritainGBR10142Q
Denis PearceRoger TredgoldDavid BartlettEmrys Lloyd
3CanadaCAN02329
Bertrand BoissonnaultDon CollingeGeorge TullyCharles OtisErnest Dalton

Pool Four GER 15 – 1CAN
Pool Four GBR 14 – 2CAN

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA10131Q
Manlio Di RosaGioacchino GuaragnaGiorgio BocchinoCiro Verratti
2AustriaAUT10115Q
Hans LionErnst BaylonJosef LosertKarl Sudrich
3EgyptEGY02624
Mahmoud AbdinMauris ShamilHassan TawfikAnwar Tawfik

Pool Five ITA 13 – 1EGY
Pool Five AUT 11 – 5EGY

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1United StatesUSA10124Q
Joe LevisHugh AlessandroniJohn PotterJohn Hurd
2HungaryHUN10106Q
József HátszeghyLajos MaszlayAladár GerevichBéla Bay
3NorwayNOR021022
Nils JørgensenJens FrølichJohan FalkenbergThorstein Guthe

Pool Six USA 12 – 4NOR
Pool Six HUN 10 – 6NOR

Quarter-Finals (2 August 1936 — 17:20)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1GermanyGER1092Q
Siegfried LerdonAugust HeimErwin CasmirStefan Rosenbauer
2ArgentinaARG1088Q
Roberto LarrazHéctor LucchettiÁngel GorordoLuis Lucchetti
3Great BritainGBR021017
Denis PearceDavid BartlettEmrys LloydGeoffrey HettChristopher Hammersley

Pool One GER 9 – 2GBR
Pool One ARG 8/62 – 8/57GBR

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA10151Q
Manlio Di RosaGiulio GaudiniGustavo MarziCiro Verratti
2United StatesUSA10133Q
Joe LevisHugh AlessandroniWarren DowBill Pecora
3SwitzerlandSUI02428
Michel FauconnetÉdouard FittingJean RubliGottfried von MeissConstantin Antoniades

Pool Two ITA 15 – 1SUI
Pool Two USA 13 – 3SUI

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA1091Q
Edward GardèreRené BondouxJacques CoutrotRené Bougnol
2HungaryHUN10142Q
József HátszeghyAladár GerevichOttó HátszeghyAntal Zirczy
3YugoslaviaYUG02323
Branko TretinjakEdo MarionMirko KoršićMarjan PengovAleksandar NikolićVladimir Mažuranić

Pool Three FRA 9 – 1YUG
Pool Three HUN 14 – 2YUG

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1AustriaAUT10124Q
Roman FischerHans SchönbaumsfeldJosef LosertKarl Sudrich
2BelgiumBEL10115Q
Georges de BourguignonAndré Van De Werve De VorsselaerHenri PaternósterRaymond Bru
3CzechoslovakiaTCH02923
Hervarth Frass von FriedenfeldtFrantišek VohryzekJiří JesenskýBohuslav KirchmannJosef Hildebrand

Pool Four AUT 12 – 4TCH
Pool Four BEL 11 – 5TCH

Semi-Finals (2 – 4 August 1936)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool One (2 August 1936 — 20:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA302510Q
Manlio Di RosaGiulio GaudiniGioacchino GuaragnaGustavo MarziGiorgio BocchinoCiro Verratti
2AustriaAUT122424Q
Hans LionRoman FischerErnst BaylonJosef LosertKarl Sudrich
3HungaryHUN121830
József HátszeghyLajos MaszlayAladár GerevichBéla BayOttó HátszeghyAntal Zirczy
4United StatesUSA121632
Joe LevisHugh AlessandroniJohn PotterJohn HurdWarren DowBill Pecora

Pool One ITA 12 – 4AUT
Pool One ITA 13 – 8HUN
Pool One ITA 13 – 3USA
Pool One HUN 8/63 – 8/53AUT
Pool One AUT 12 – 4USA
Pool One USA 9 – 7HUN

Pool Two (4 August 1936 — 16:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA302919Q
André GardèreEdward GardèreRené LemoineRené BondouxJacques CoutrotRené Bougnol
2GermanyGER212820Q
Siegfried LerdonAugust HeimJulius EiseneckerErwin CasmirStefan Rosenbauer
3BelgiumBEL122523
Georges de BourguignonAndré Van De Werve De VorsselaerHenri PaternósterRaymond BruJean HeeremansPaul Valcke
4ArgentinaARG031434
Roberto LarrazHéctor LucchettiÁngel GorordoLuis LucchettiRodolfo ValenzuelaManuel Torrente

Pool Two FRA 9 – 7GER
Pool Two FRA 8/63 – 8/59BEL
Pool Two FRA 12 – 4ARG
Pool Two GER 10 – 6BEL
Pool Two GER 11 – 5ARG
Pool Two BEL 11 – 5ARG

Final Pool (4 August 1936 — 18:25-23:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA30388
Manlio Di RosaGiulio GaudiniGioacchino GuaragnaGustavo MarziGiorgio BocchinoCiro Verratti
2FranceFRA212718
André GardèreEdward GardèreRené LemoineRené BondouxJacques CoutrotRené Bougnol
3GermanyGER121333
Siegfried LerdonAugust HeimJulius EiseneckerErwin CasmirStefan RosenbauerOtto Adam
4AustriaAUT031433
Hans LionRoman FischerHans SchönbaumsfeldErnst BaylonJosef LosertKarl Sudrich

Team Bout A ITA 9 – 4FRA
Team Bout B ITA 16 – 0GER
Team Bout C ITA 13 – 4AUT
Team Bout D FRA 12 – 4GER
Team Bout E FRA 11 – 5AUT
Team Bout F GER 9 – 5AUT