|
| Event type

100 metres Butterfly, Men

Date21 – 22 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants62 from 53 countries

Australia expected their two star butterfly swimmers to finish in the top two positions. Michael Klim, a Polish émigré, had included this race as one of his four gold medals from the last World Championships whilst Geoff Huegill had placed third at the 2008 Worlds and had regularly beaten Klim since then.

The main danger to the Aussies seemed to be Lars Frölander but, although the Swede had won multiple European titles and had won medals at world level, he had yet to a win a major gobal title. To the dismay of the home crowd Frölander chose Sydney to make good. Klim led the final at half way with Frölander and Huegill keeping close company but, with Klim visibly tiring, the Swede kicked again to win his first Olympic title at his third Olympic Games.

PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Lars FrölanderSWE53.14 (2 h6)52.84 (3 h2)52.00 (1)Gold
2Michael KlimAUS52.73 (1 h7)52.63 (1 h2)52.18 (2)Silver
3Geoff HuegillAUS52.79 (1 h8)51.96 (1 h1)52.22 (3)Bronze
4Ian CrockerUSA53.45 (4 h6)52.82 (2 h2)52.44 (4)
=5Takashi YamamotoJPN52.91 (1 h6)53.01 (2 h1)52.58 (=5)
=5Mike MintenkoCAN52.90 (2 h8)53.00 (4 h2)52.58 (=5)
=7Thomas RupprathGER53.57 (4 h7)53.18 (5 h2)53.13 (=7)
=7Anatoly PolyakovRUS53.30 (3 h6)53.32 (6 h2)53.13 (=7)
9Joris KeizerNED53.66 (6 h6)53.33 (3 h1)
10Franck EspositoFRA53.54 (=3 h8)53.38 (7 h2)
11Zsolt GáspárHUN53.29 (2 h7)53.45 (4 h1)
12Denys SylantievUKR53.34 (3 h7)53.51 (5 h1)
13James HickmanGBR53.48 (5 h6)53.55 (6 h1)
14Tommy HannanUSA53.54 (=3 h8)53.59 (7 h1)
15Jere HårdFIN53.67 (5 h7)53.65 (8 h2)
16Stefan AartsenNED53.81 (1 h5)53.81 (8 h1)
17Andriy SerdinovUKR53.90 (6 h7)
18Theo VersterRSA53.95 (2 h5)
19Igor MarchenkoRUS53.98 (7 h6)
20Ouyang KunpengCHN54.12 (3 h5)
21Ștefan GherghelROU54.13 (7 h7)
22Shamek PietuchaCAN54.14 (8 h7)
=23Peter MankočSLO54.15 (8 h6)
=23Daniel CarlssonSWE54.15 (5 h8)
25Tero VälimaaFIN54.24 (6 h8)
26Marcin KaczmarekPOL54.32 (4 h5)
27Jan VíťazkaCZE54.34 (5 h5)
28Pablo AbalARG54.45 (6 h5)
29Francisco SánchezVEN54.56 (7 h8)
30Simão MorgadoPOR54.75 (1 h4)
31Philippe MeyerSUI54.85 (2 h4)
32Andrew LivingstonPUR55.03 (3 h4)
33Josh IlikaMEX55.07 (7 h5)
34Ravil NachayevUZB55.21 (1 h3)
35Konstantin UshkovKGZ55.25 (2 h3)
36Anthony AngMAS55.26 (1 h1)
37Yoav MeiriISR55.38 (4 h4)
38Simeon MakedonskiBUL55.49 (3 h3)
=39Janko GojkovićBIH55.55 (1 h2)
=39Oswaldo QuevedoVEN55.55 (8 h5)
41Aleksandar MiladinovskiMKD55.62 (2 h2)
42Dennis Otzen JensenDEN55.70 (5 h4)
43Yohan GarcíaCUB55.74 (6 h4)
44Mehdi AddadiALG56.04 (3 h2)
45Daniel O'KeeffeGUM56.05 (4 h2)
46Roberto DelgadoECU56.07 (5 h2)
47Luc DeckerLUX56.10 (4 h3)
48Ríkarður RíkarðssonISL56.11 (6 h2)
49Andrey GavrilovKAZ56.14 (2 h1)
50Ivan MladinaCRO56.17 (7 h4)
51Ioannis DrymonakosGRE56.36 (3 h1)
52Tseng Cheng-HuaTPE56.39 (5 h3)
53Haitham HassanEGY56.42 (6 h3)
54Stephen FahyBER56.46 (7 h2)
55Albert SutantoINA56.50 (7 h3)
56Artūrs JakovļevsLAT56.63 (4 h1)
57Nick ReesBAH57.23 (8 h2)
58Conrad FrancisSRI57.44 (5 h1)
59Dumitru ZastoicoMDA58.55 (8 h3)
60Jin-Woo KimKEN59.55 (6 h1)
61Kamal Salman MasudPAK1:00.60 (7 h1)
ACMilorad ČavićSCG– (AC h4)DQ
DNSChristian KellerGER– (DNS h8)

Round One (21 September 2000)

Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (11:22)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Anthony AngMAS55.260.72
24Andrey GavrilovKAZ56.140.88
33Ioannis DrymonakosGRE56.360.81
46Artūrs JakovļevsLAT56.630.78
52Conrad FrancisSRI57.440.77
61Jin-Woo KimKEN59.550.73
77Kamal Salman MasudPAK1:00.600.79

Heat Two (11:25)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Janko GojkovićBIH55.550.79
23Aleksandar MiladinovskiMKD55.620.80
36Mehdi AddadiALG56.040.68
47Daniel O'KeeffeGUM56.050.72
58Roberto DelgadoECU56.070.68
65Ríkarður RíkarðssonISL56.110.78
72Stephen FahyBER56.460.67
81Nick ReesBAH57.230.78

Heat Three (11:28)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Ravil NachayevUZB55.210.80
25Konstantin UshkovKGZ55.250.77
37Simeon MakedonskiBUL55.490.77
46Luc DeckerLUX56.100.79
52Tseng Cheng-HuaTPE56.390.77
63Haitham HassanEGY56.420.85
78Albert SutantoINA56.500.76
81Dumitru ZastoicoMDA58.550.83

Heat Four (11:31)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Simão MorgadoPOR54.750.79
22Philippe MeyerSUI54.850.81
36Andrew LivingstonPUR55.030.76
47Yoav MeiriISR55.380.74
51Dennis Otzen JensenDEN55.700.80
63Yohan GarcíaCUB55.740.80
78Ivan MladinaCRO56.170.82
AC5Milorad ČavićSCGDQ1

Heat Five (11:34)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Stefan AartsenNED53.810.96Q
26Theo VersterRSA53.950.74
34Ouyang KunpengCHN54.120.75
42Marcin KaczmarekPOL54.320.75
57Jan VíťazkaCZE54.340.71
68Pablo AbalARG54.450.77
71Josh IlikaMEX55.070.75
83Oswaldo QuevedoVEN55.550.75

Heat Six (11:37)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
16Takashi YamamotoJPN52.910.78Q
24Lars FrölanderSWE53.140.74Q
32Anatoly PolyakovRUS53.300.76Q
45Ian CrockerUSA53.450.82Q
53James HickmanGBR53.480.83Q
67Joris KeizerNED53.660.80Q
71Igor MarchenkoRUS53.980.88
88Peter MankočSLO54.150.79

Heat Seven (11:41)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Michael KlimAUS52.730.78Q
23Zsolt GáspárHUN53.290.75Q
36Denys SylantievUKR53.340.82Q
45Thomas RupprathGER53.570.79Q
58Jere HårdFIN53.670.75Q
61Andriy SerdinovUKR53.900.85
77Ștefan GherghelROU54.130.85
82Shamek PietuchaCAN54.140.68

Heat Eight (11:45)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Geoff HuegillAUS52.790.80Q
26Mike MintenkoCAN52.900.77Q
=33Tommy HannanUSA53.540.73Q
=35Franck EspositoFRA53.540.70Q
51Daniel CarlssonSWE54.150.86
68Tero VälimaaFIN54.240.85
72Francisco SánchezVEN54.560.68
DNS7Christian KellerGER

Semi-Finals (21 September 2000)

Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Heat One (20:05)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Geoff HuegillAUS51.960.82QOR
25Takashi YamamotoJPN53.010.78Q
31Joris KeizerNED53.330.89
43Zsolt GáspárHUN53.450.75
56Denys SylantievUKR53.510.78
62James HickmanGBR53.550.80
77Tommy HannanUSA53.590.83
88Stefan AartsenNED53.810.89

Heat Two (20:10)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Michael KlimAUS52.630.75Q
22Ian CrockerUSA52.820.78Q
33Lars FrölanderSWE52.840.75Q
45Mike MintenkoCAN53.000.77Q
51Thomas RupprathGER53.180.90Q
66Anatoly PolyakovRUS53.320.80Q
77Franck EspositoFRA53.380.70
88Jere HårdFIN53.650.79

Final (22 September 2000 — 19:12)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
16Lars FrölanderSWE52.000.72
25Michael KlimAUS52.180.73
34Geoff HuegillAUS52.220.80
43Ian CrockerUSA52.440.74
=52Mike MintenkoCAN52.580.77
=57Takashi YamamotoJPN52.580.73
=71Thomas RupprathGER53.130.79
=78Anatoly PolyakovRUS53.130.79