|
| Event type

Épée, Individual, Men

Date18 – 19 October 1964
StatusOlympic
LocationMemorial Hall, Waseda Daigaku, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Participants65 from 25 countries

After decades in which Italian and French fencers had dominated the event, neither country produced a medal winner in 1964. Instead the title was decided between a Ukrainian-Soviet soldier, Hryhoriy Kriss, and an English fruit farmer by the name of Bill Hoskyns. Kriss was a relative newcomer to the international scene, having made his first World Championships appearance in 1963, whilst Hoskyns had been World Champion in this discipline back in 1958. The two men had already met twice in the competition, one match a victory for Kriss and the other a tie, before resuming their rivalry in the final. Kriss repeated his earlier winning effort by the same margin of 5-2 to take the crown. The bronze medal also went to the Soviet Union via Guram Kostava who had earlier eliminated reigning World Champion Roland Losert.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Grigory KrissURSGold
2Bill HoskynsGBRSilver
3Guram KostavaURSBronze
4Gianluigi SaccaroITA
5Bogdan GonsiorPOL
6Claude BourquardFRA
=7Orvar LindwallSWE
=7Franz RompzaGER
=9Zoltán NemereHUN
=9Győző KulcsárHUN
=9Hans LagerwallSWE
=9Roland LosertAUT
=9Dieter HeckeGER
=9Göran AbrahamssonSWE
=9Henryk NielabaPOL
=9Jack GuittetFRA
=17Walter BarSUI
=17Alberto PellegrinoITA
=17John HumphreysAUS
=17Giuseppe DelfinoITA
=17Michel SteiningerSUI
=17Paul GnaierGER
=17Hassan El-SaidLBN
=17Rudolf TrostAUT
5 p1 r2/4Wiesław GlosPOL
5 p2 r2/4David MicahnikUSA
5 p3 r2/4Marcus LeyrerAUT
5 p4 r2/4Bruno HabārovsURS
5 p5 r2/4Ștefan HauklerROU
5 p6 r2/4Allan JayGBR
6 p1 r2/4John Bouchier-HayesIRL
6 p2 r2/4István KauszHUN
6 p3 r2/4Peter JacobsGBR
6 p4 r2/4Heizaburo OkawaJPN
6 p5 r2/4Michel SaykaliLBN
6 p6 r2/4Paul PesthyUSA
7 p1 r2/4Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
7 p2 r2/4Yves DreyfusFRA
7 p3 r2/4Sin Du-HoKOR
7 p4 r2/4Claudio PolledriSUI
6 p1 r1/4Zelmar CascoARG
6 p2 r1/4René Van Den DriesscheBEL
6 p3 r1/4Joseph GemayelLBN
6 p4 r1/4Frank AngerUSA
6 p5 r1/4Han Myeong-SeokKOR
6 p6 r1/4Ivan LundAUS
6 p7 r1/4Russell HobbyAUS
6 p8 r1/4Toshiaki ArakiJPN
7 p1 r1/4Kim Man-SikKOR
7 p2 r1/4Trần Văn XuanVNM
7 p3 r1/4Francisco SerpARG
7 p4 r1/4John AndruCAN
7 p5 r1/4Sergio VergaraCHI
7 p6 r1/4Bob FoxcroftCAN
7 p7 r1/4Sergio JiménezCHI
7 p8 r1/4Aquiles GloffkaCHI
8 p1 r1/4Ronnie TheseiraMAS
8 p2 r1/4Michael RyanIRL
8 p3 r1/4Bizhan ZarnegarIRI
8 p4 r1/4Shahpour ZarnegarIRI
8 p5 r1/4Dibier TamayoCOL
8 p6 r1/4Ernesto SastreCOL
8 p7 r1/4Emilio EcheverryCOL
8 p8 r1/4Jesús TaboadaARG
9 p5 r1/4Houshmand AlmasiIRI
DNSHerbert PolzhuberAUT
DNSMartin BecherAUT
DNSKim Chang-HwanKOR
DNSIbrahim OsmanLBN
DNSSaul TorresPAN
DNSBohdan AndrzejewskiPOL
DNSAlexe NiçuROU
DNSJean GontierSUI
DNSPaul MeisterSUI

Round 1 (18 October 1964 — 8:30)

Top five finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentAlbie AxelrodUSA
Jury PresidentFred LinkmeyerUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Hans LagerwallSWE613416Q
2Bruno HabārovsURS613022Q
3Roland LosertAUT523216Q
4Claudio PolledriSUI432724Q
5John HumphreysAUS432827Q
6Zelmar CascoARG252527
7Kim Man-SikKOR161233
8Ronnie TheseiraMAS071235

Pool 1 Hans LagerwallSWE 5 – 3Roland LosertAUT
Pool 1 Hans LagerwallSWE 5 – 3Claudio PolledriSUI
Pool 1 Hans LagerwallSWE 5 – 2John HumphreysAUS
Pool 1 Hans LagerwallSWE 5 – 0Zelmar CascoARG
Pool 1 Hans LagerwallSWE 5 – 1Kim Man-SikKOR
Pool 1 Hans LagerwallSWE 5 – 2Ronnie TheseiraMAS
Pool 1 Bruno HabārovsURS 5 – 4Hans LagerwallSWE
Pool 1 Bruno HabārovsURS 5 – 3Claudio PolledriSUI
Pool 1 Bruno HabārovsURS 5 – 2John HumphreysAUS
Pool 1 Bruno HabārovsURS 5 – 4Zelmar CascoARG
Pool 1 Bruno HabārovsURS 5 – 1Kim Man-SikKOR
Pool 1 Bruno HabārovsURS 5 – 3Ronnie TheseiraMAS
Pool 1 Roland LosertAUT 5 – 0Bruno HabārovsURS
Pool 1 Roland LosertAUT 5 – 1Claudio PolledriSUI
Pool 1 Roland LosertAUT 5 – 3Zelmar CascoARG
Pool 1 Roland LosertAUT 5 – 2Kim Man-SikKOR
Pool 1 Roland LosertAUT 5 – 0Ronnie TheseiraMAS
Pool 1 Claudio PolledriSUI 5 – 4John HumphreysAUS
Pool 1 Claudio PolledriSUI 5 – 4Zelmar CascoARG
Pool 1 Claudio PolledriSUI 5 – 0Kim Man-SikKOR
Pool 1 Claudio PolledriSUI 5 – 1Ronnie TheseiraMAS
Pool 1 John HumphreysAUS 5 – 4Roland LosertAUT
Pool 1 John HumphreysAUS 5 – 4Zelmar CascoARG
Pool 1 John HumphreysAUS 5 – 2Kim Man-SikKOR
Pool 1 John HumphreysAUS 5 – 2Ronnie TheseiraMAS
Pool 1 Zelmar CascoARG 5 – 1Kim Man-SikKOR
Pool 1 Zelmar CascoARG 5 – 1Ronnie TheseiraMAS
Pool 1 Kim Man-SikKOR 5 – 3Ronnie TheseiraMAS

Pool 2

Jury PresidentAnatoly GolyanitskyURS
Jury PresidentGerman BokunURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Grigory KrissURS613516Q
2Paul GnaierGER523024Q
3Yves DreyfusFRA432923Q
4Hassan El-SaidLBN432624Q
5Heizaburo OkawaJPN342929Q
6René Van Den DriesscheBEL342524
7Trần Văn XuanVNM161232
8Michael RyanIRL161731

Pool 2 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 3Paul GnaierGER
Pool 2 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 4Yves DreyfusFRA
Pool 2 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 1Hassan El-SaidLBN
Pool 2 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 5Heizaburo OkawaJPN
Pool 2 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 2René Van Den DriesscheBEL
Pool 2 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 1Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool 2 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 0Michael RyanIRL
Pool 2 Paul GnaierGER 5 – 4Hassan El-SaidLBN
Pool 2 Paul GnaierGER 5 – 1Heizaburo OkawaJPN
Pool 2 Paul GnaierGER 5 – 4René Van Den DriesscheBEL
Pool 2 Paul GnaierGER 5 – 1Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool 2 Paul GnaierGER 5 – 4Michael RyanIRL
Pool 2 Yves DreyfusFRA 5 – 2Paul GnaierGER
Pool 2 Yves DreyfusFRA 5 – 1Hassan El-SaidLBN
Pool 2 Yves DreyfusFRA 5 – 4Heizaburo OkawaJPN
Pool 2 Yves DreyfusFRA 5 – 1Michael RyanIRL
Pool 2 Hassan El-SaidLBN 5 – 4Heizaburo OkawaJPN
Pool 2 Hassan El-SaidLBN 5 – 2René Van Den DriesscheBEL
Pool 2 Hassan El-SaidLBN 5 – 1Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool 2 Hassan El-SaidLBN 5 – 2Michael RyanIRL
Pool 2 Heizaburo OkawaJPN 5 – 2René Van Den DriesscheBEL
Pool 2 Heizaburo OkawaJPN 5 – 3Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool 2 Heizaburo OkawaJPN 5 – 4Michael RyanIRL
Pool 2 René Van Den DriesscheBEL 5 – 3Yves DreyfusFRA
Pool 2 René Van Den DriesscheBEL 5 – 0Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool 2 René Van Den DriesscheBEL 5 – 1Michael RyanIRL
Pool 2 Trần Văn XuanVNM 5 – 2Yves DreyfusFRA
Pool 2 Michael RyanIRL 5 – 1Trần Văn XuanVNM

Pool 3

Jury PresidentYoshio YamaguchiJPN
Jury PresidentHenri BoyerFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Peter JacobsGBR613420Q
2Henryk NielabaPOL523116Q
3Guram KostavaURS522823Q
4Orvar LindwallSWE432820Q
5John Bouchier-HayesIRL342424Q
6Joseph GemayelLBN342430
7Francisco SerpARG251930
8Bizhan ZarnegarIRI071035

Pool 3 Peter JacobsGBR 5 – 4Henryk NielabaPOL
Pool 3 Peter JacobsGBR 5 – 3Guram KostavaURS
Pool 3 Peter JacobsGBR 5 – 2Orvar LindwallSWE
Pool 3 Peter JacobsGBR 5 – 3John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool 3 Peter JacobsGBR 5 – 0Francisco SerpARG
Pool 3 Peter JacobsGBR 5 – 3Bizhan ZarnegarIRI
Pool 3 Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 0Guram KostavaURS
Pool 3 Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 3John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool 3 Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 2Joseph GemayelLBN
Pool 3 Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 1Francisco SerpARG
Pool 3 Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 0Bizhan ZarnegarIRI
Pool 3 Guram KostavaURS 5 – 3Orvar LindwallSWE
Pool 3 Guram KostavaURS 5 – 3John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool 3 Guram KostavaURS 5 – 3Joseph GemayelLBN
Pool 3 Guram KostavaURS 5 – 4Francisco SerpARG
Pool 3 Guram KostavaURS 5 – 0Bizhan ZarnegarIRI
Pool 3 Orvar LindwallSWE 5 – 2Henryk NielabaPOL
Pool 3 Orvar LindwallSWE 5 – 0John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool 3 Orvar LindwallSWE 5 – 2Francisco SerpARG
Pool 3 Orvar LindwallSWE 5 – 1Bizhan ZarnegarIRI
Pool 3 John Bouchier-HayesIRL 5 – 0Joseph GemayelLBN
Pool 3 John Bouchier-HayesIRL 5 – 2Francisco SerpARG
Pool 3 John Bouchier-HayesIRL 5 – 2Bizhan ZarnegarIRI
Pool 3 Joseph GemayelLBN 5 – 4Peter JacobsGBR
Pool 3 Joseph GemayelLBN 5 – 3Orvar LindwallSWE
Pool 3 Joseph GemayelLBN 5 – 3Bizhan ZarnegarIRI
Pool 3 Francisco SerpARG 5 – 4Joseph GemayelLBN
Pool 3 Francisco SerpARG 5 – 1Bizhan ZarnegarIRI
Pool 3, Barrage John Bouchier-HayesIRL 5 – 4Joseph GemayelLBN

Pool 4

Jury PresidentNobuhiro YamamotoJPN
Jury PresidentWerner BeuysGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Bogdan GonsiorPOL613423Q
2Michel SaykaliLBN522923Q
3Rudolf TrostAUT523425Q
4Gianluigi SaccaroITA433222Q
5Ștefan HauklerROU433125Q
6Frank AngerUSA342627
7John AndruCAN161434
8Shahpour ZarnegarIRI071435

Pool 4 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 3Michel SaykaliLBN
Pool 4 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 5Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool 4 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 4Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool 4 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 2Frank AngerUSA
Pool 4 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 2John AndruCAN
Pool 4 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 2Shahpour ZarnegarIRI
Pool 4 Michel SaykaliLBN 5 – 4Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool 4 Michel SaykaliLBN 5 – 4Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool 4 Michel SaykaliLBN 5 – 3Frank AngerUSA
Pool 4 Michel SaykaliLBN 5 – 2John AndruCAN
Pool 4 Michel SaykaliLBN 5 – 0Shahpour ZarnegarIRI
Pool 4 Rudolf TrostAUT 5 – 4Gianluigi SaccaroITA
Pool 4 Rudolf TrostAUT 5 – 3Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool 4 Rudolf TrostAUT 5 – 4Frank AngerUSA
Pool 4 Rudolf TrostAUT 5 – 3John AndruCAN
Pool 4 Rudolf TrostAUT 5 – 1Shahpour ZarnegarIRI
Pool 4 Gianluigi SaccaroITA 5 – 4Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool 4 Gianluigi SaccaroITA 5 – 1Michel SaykaliLBN
Pool 4 Gianluigi SaccaroITA 5 – 1John AndruCAN
Pool 4 Gianluigi SaccaroITA 5 – 1Shahpour ZarnegarIRI
Pool 4 Ștefan HauklerROU 5 – 4Gianluigi SaccaroITA
Pool 4 Ștefan HauklerROU 5 – 2Frank AngerUSA
Pool 4 Ștefan HauklerROU 5 – 0John AndruCAN
Pool 4 Ștefan HauklerROU 5 – 4Shahpour ZarnegarIRI
Pool 4 Frank AngerUSA 5 – 4Gianluigi SaccaroITA
Pool 4 Frank AngerUSA 5 – 1John AndruCAN
Pool 4 Frank AngerUSA 5 – 2Shahpour ZarnegarIRI
Pool 4 John AndruCAN 5 – 4Shahpour ZarnegarIRI

Pool 5

Jury PresidentHideo KobayashiJPN
Jury PresidentFélix GalimiARG
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Claude BourquardFRA713923Q
=2Alberto PellegrinoITA623623Q
=2Walter BarSUI623623Q
4Göran AbrahamssonSWE533625Q
5Dieter HeckeGER533426Q
6Han Myeong-SeokKOR352736
7Sergio VergaraCHI262234
8Dibier TamayoCOL171738
9Houshmand AlmasiIRI172039

Pool 5 Claude BourquardFRA 5 – 3Alberto PellegrinoITA
Pool 5 Claude BourquardFRA 5 – 4Göran AbrahamssonSWE
Pool 5 Claude BourquardFRA 5 – 2Dieter HeckeGER
Pool 5 Claude BourquardFRA 5 – 3Han Myeong-SeokKOR
Pool 5 Claude BourquardFRA 5 – 3Sergio VergaraCHI
Pool 5 Claude BourquardFRA 5 – 1Dibier TamayoCOL
Pool 5 Claude BourquardFRA 5 – 2Houshmand AlmasiIRI
Pool 5 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 2Walter BarSUI
Pool 5 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 5Göran AbrahamssonSWE
Pool 5 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 0Han Myeong-SeokKOR
Pool 5 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 4Sergio VergaraCHI
Pool 5 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 1Dibier TamayoCOL
Pool 5 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 1Houshmand AlmasiIRI
Pool 5 Walter BarSUI 5 – 4Claude BourquardFRA
Pool 5 Walter BarSUI 5 – 3Dieter HeckeGER
Pool 5 Walter BarSUI 5 – 3Han Myeong-SeokKOR
Pool 5 Walter BarSUI 5 – 1Sergio VergaraCHI
Pool 5 Walter BarSUI 5 – 1Dibier TamayoCOL
Pool 5 Walter BarSUI 5 – 1Houshmand AlmasiIRI
Pool 5 Göran AbrahamssonSWE 5 – 4Walter BarSUI
Pool 5 Göran AbrahamssonSWE 5 – 2Han Myeong-SeokKOR
Pool 5 Göran AbrahamssonSWE 5 – 0Sergio VergaraCHI
Pool 5 Göran AbrahamssonSWE 5 – 1Dibier TamayoCOL
Pool 5 Göran AbrahamssonSWE 5 – 3Houshmand AlmasiIRI
Pool 5 Dieter HeckeGER 5 – 3Alberto PellegrinoITA
Pool 5 Dieter HeckeGER 5 – 2Göran AbrahamssonSWE
Pool 5 Dieter HeckeGER 5 – 0Sergio VergaraCHI
Pool 5 Dieter HeckeGER 5 – 2Dibier TamayoCOL
Pool 5 Dieter HeckeGER 5 – 4Houshmand AlmasiIRI
Pool 5 Han Myeong-SeokKOR 5 – 4Dieter HeckeGER
Pool 5 Han Myeong-SeokKOR 5 – 4Sergio VergaraCHI
Pool 5 Han Myeong-SeokKOR 5 – 3Dibier TamayoCOL
Pool 5 Sergio VergaraCHI 5 – 3Dibier TamayoCOL
Pool 5 Sergio VergaraCHI 5 – 1Houshmand AlmasiIRI
Pool 5 Dibier TamayoCOL 5 – 3Houshmand AlmasiIRI
Pool 5 Houshmand AlmasiIRI 5 – 4Han Myeong-SeokKOR

Pool 6

Jury PresidentYoshihiko MoritaJPN
Jury PresidentPaul PlazonichFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Franz RompzaGER613223Q
2Győző KulcsárHUN523020Q
3Giuseppe DelfinoITA433223Q
4Allan JayGBR432726Q
5Marcus LeyrerAUT342926Q
6Ivan LundAUS342526
7Bob FoxcroftCAN252130
8Ernesto SastreCOL071335

Pool 6 Franz RompzaGER 5 – 3Győző KulcsárHUN
Pool 6 Franz RompzaGER 5 – 3Giuseppe DelfinoITA
Pool 6 Franz RompzaGER 5 – 3Marcus LeyrerAUT
Pool 6 Franz RompzaGER 5 – 4Ivan LundAUS
Pool 6 Franz RompzaGER 5 – 4Bob FoxcroftCAN
Pool 6 Franz RompzaGER 5 – 1Ernesto SastreCOL
Pool 6 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 2Allan JayGBR
Pool 6 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 3Marcus LeyrerAUT
Pool 6 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 2Ivan LundAUS
Pool 6 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 2Bob FoxcroftCAN
Pool 6 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 1Ernesto SastreCOL
Pool 6 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 2Győző KulcsárHUN
Pool 6 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 5Allan JayGBR
Pool 6 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 4Marcus LeyrerAUT
Pool 6 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 0Bob FoxcroftCAN
Pool 6 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 2Ernesto SastreCOL
Pool 6 Allan JayGBR 5 – 2Franz RompzaGER
Pool 6 Allan JayGBR 5 – 4Marcus LeyrerAUT
Pool 6 Allan JayGBR 5 – 3Bob FoxcroftCAN
Pool 6 Allan JayGBR 5 – 2Ernesto SastreCOL
Pool 6 Marcus LeyrerAUT 5 – 2Ivan LundAUS
Pool 6 Marcus LeyrerAUT 5 – 2Bob FoxcroftCAN
Pool 6 Marcus LeyrerAUT 5 – 2Ernesto SastreCOL
Pool 6 Ivan LundAUS 5 – 4Giuseppe DelfinoITA
Pool 6 Ivan LundAUS 5 – 0Allan JayGBR
Pool 6 Ivan LundAUS 5 – 2Ernesto SastreCOL
Pool 6 Bob FoxcroftCAN 5 – 2Ivan LundAUS
Pool 6 Bob FoxcroftCAN 5 – 3Ernesto SastreCOL
Pool 6, Barrage Marcus LeyrerAUT 5 – 5Ivan LundAUS

Pool 7

Jury PresidentOrlando NanniniARG
Jury PresidentAndrei VîlceaROU
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN522722Q
2Jack GuittetFRA523024Q
3Michel SteiningerSUI433121Q
4István KauszHUN432824Q
5David MicahnikUSA432827Q
6Russell HobbyAUS342331
7Sergio JiménezCHI252432
8Emilio EcheverryCOL162434

Pool 7 Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN 5 – 3Jack GuittetFRA
Pool 7 Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN 5 – 4David MicahnikUSA
Pool 7 Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN 5 – 1Russell HobbyAUS
Pool 7 Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN 5 – 1Sergio JiménezCHI
Pool 7 Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN 5 – 3Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool 7 Jack GuittetFRA 5 – 4Michel SteiningerSUI
Pool 7 Jack GuittetFRA 5 – 2István KauszHUN
Pool 7 Jack GuittetFRA 5 – 3Russell HobbyAUS
Pool 7 Jack GuittetFRA 5 – 4Sergio JiménezCHI
Pool 7 Jack GuittetFRA 5 – 1Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool 7 Michel SteiningerSUI 5 – 0Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool 7 Michel SteiningerSUI 5 – 4István KauszHUN
Pool 7 Michel SteiningerSUI 5 – 1David MicahnikUSA
Pool 7 Michel SteiningerSUI 5 – 1Russell HobbyAUS
Pool 7 István KauszHUN 5 – 2Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool 7 István KauszHUN 5 – 3David MicahnikUSA
Pool 7 István KauszHUN 5 – 1Sergio JiménezCHI
Pool 7 István KauszHUN 5 – 3Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool 7 David MicahnikUSA 5 – 2Jack GuittetFRA
Pool 7 David MicahnikUSA 5 – 3Russell HobbyAUS
Pool 7 David MicahnikUSA 5 – 3Sergio JiménezCHI
Pool 7 David MicahnikUSA 5 – 4Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool 7 Russell HobbyAUS 5 – 2István KauszHUN
Pool 7 Russell HobbyAUS 5 – 5Sergio JiménezCHI
Pool 7 Russell HobbyAUS 5 – 4Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool 7 Sergio JiménezCHI 5 – 3Michel SteiningerSUI
Pool 7 Sergio JiménezCHI 5 – 4Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool 7 Emilio EcheverryCOL 5 – 4Michel SteiningerSUI

Pool 8

Jury PresidentBrian McCowageAUS
Jury PresidentHassan TawfikUAR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Bill HoskynsGBR613110Q
2Zoltán NemereHUN613316Q
3Paul PesthyUSA432622Q
4Sin Du-HoKOR432426Q
5Wiesław GlosPOL432728Q
6Toshiaki ArakiJPN342826
7Aquiles GloffkaCHI161334
8Jesús TaboadaARG071535

Pool 8 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 3Zoltán NemereHUN
Pool 8 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 0Paul PesthyUSA
Pool 8 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 0Sin Du-HoKOR
Pool 8 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 2Wiesław GlosPOL
Pool 8 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 0Aquiles GloffkaCHI
Pool 8 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 0Jesús TaboadaARG
Pool 8 Zoltán NemereHUN 5 – 3Paul PesthyUSA
Pool 8 Zoltán NemereHUN 5 – 2Sin Du-HoKOR
Pool 8 Zoltán NemereHUN 5 – 2Wiesław GlosPOL
Pool 8 Zoltán NemereHUN 5 – 3Toshiaki ArakiJPN
Pool 8 Zoltán NemereHUN 5 – 0Aquiles GloffkaCHI
Pool 8 Zoltán NemereHUN 5 – 1Jesús TaboadaARG
Pool 8 Paul PesthyUSA 5 – 2Sin Du-HoKOR
Pool 8 Paul PesthyUSA 5 – 3Toshiaki ArakiJPN
Pool 8 Paul PesthyUSA 5 – 2Aquiles GloffkaCHI
Pool 8 Paul PesthyUSA 5 – 0Jesús TaboadaARG
Pool 8 Sin Du-HoKOR 5 – 3Wiesław GlosPOL
Pool 8 Sin Du-HoKOR 5 – 3Toshiaki ArakiJPN
Pool 8 Sin Du-HoKOR 5 – 2Aquiles GloffkaCHI
Pool 8 Sin Du-HoKOR 5 – 3Jesús TaboadaARG
Pool 8 Wiesław GlosPOL 5 – 3Paul PesthyUSA
Pool 8 Wiesław GlosPOL 5 – 4Toshiaki ArakiJPN
Pool 8 Wiesław GlosPOL 5 – 3Aquiles GloffkaCHI
Pool 8 Wiesław GlosPOL 5 – 3Jesús TaboadaARG
Pool 8 Toshiaki ArakiJPN 5 – 1Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool 8 Toshiaki ArakiJPN 5 – 1Aquiles GloffkaCHI
Pool 8 Toshiaki ArakiJPN 5 – 4Jesús TaboadaARG
Pool 8 Aquiles GloffkaCHI 5 – 4Jesús TaboadaARG

Quarter-Finals (18 October 1964)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to elimination matches. Top eight overall advanced to round two of eliminations.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentRaoul HeideNOR
Jury PresidentAlbie AxelrodUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Győző KulcsárHUN512717Q
2Hans LagerwallSWE422815Q
3Hassan El-SaidLBN332022
4Giuseppe DelfinoITA332825
5Wiesław GlosPOL242423
6John Bouchier-HayesIRL151327Q
7Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN151829Q

Pool 1 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 1Hassan El-SaidLBN
Pool 1 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 3Giuseppe DelfinoITA
Pool 1 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 4Wiesław GlosPOL
Pool 1 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 3John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool 1 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 1Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool 1 Hans LagerwallSWE 5 – 2Győző KulcsárHUN
Pool 1 Hans LagerwallSWE 5 – 0Hassan El-SaidLBN
Pool 1 Hans LagerwallSWE 5 – 5Giuseppe DelfinoITA
Pool 1 Hans LagerwallSWE 5 – 1John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool 1 Hans LagerwallSWE 5 – 2Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool 1 Hassan El-SaidLBN 5 – 1Wiesław GlosPOL
Pool 1 Hassan El-SaidLBN 5 – 2John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool 1 Hassan El-SaidLBN 5 – 4Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool 1 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 4Hassan El-SaidLBN
Pool 1 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 5Wiesław GlosPOL
Pool 1 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 2John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool 1 Giuseppe DelfinoITA 5 – 4Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool 1 Wiesław GlosPOL 5 – 3Hans LagerwallSWE
Pool 1 Wiesław GlosPOL 5 – 0John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool 1 John Bouchier-HayesIRL 5 – 2Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN
Pool 1 Kazuhiko TabuchiJPN 5 – 4Wiesław GlosPOL

Pool 2

Jury PresidentWerner BeuysGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Grigory KrissURS422719Q
2Bill HoskynsGBR422523Q
3Alberto PellegrinoITA422626Q
4Göran AbrahamssonSWE332426Q
5David MicahnikUSA332525
6István KauszHUN242526
7Yves DreyfusFRA152027

Pool 2 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 2Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool 2 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 3Göran AbrahamssonSWE
Pool 2 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 4István KauszHUN
Pool 2 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 0Yves DreyfusFRA
Pool 2 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 2Alberto PellegrinoITA
Pool 2 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 3Göran AbrahamssonSWE
Pool 2 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 3David MicahnikUSA
Pool 2 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 5Yves DreyfusFRA
Pool 2 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 5Grigory KrissURS
Pool 2 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 3Göran AbrahamssonSWE
Pool 2 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 4István KauszHUN
Pool 2 Alberto PellegrinoITA 5 – 4Yves DreyfusFRA
Pool 2 Göran AbrahamssonSWE 5 – 5David MicahnikUSA
Pool 2 Göran AbrahamssonSWE 5 – 3István KauszHUN
Pool 2 Göran AbrahamssonSWE 5 – 3Yves DreyfusFRA
Pool 2 David MicahnikUSA 5 – 2Grigory KrissURS
Pool 2 David MicahnikUSA 5 – 4Alberto PellegrinoITA
Pool 2 David MicahnikUSA 5 – 4István KauszHUN
Pool 2 István KauszHUN 5 – 3Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool 2 István KauszHUN 5 – 3Yves DreyfusFRA
Pool 2 Yves DreyfusFRA 5 – 2David MicahnikUSA
Pool 2, Barrage Göran AbrahamssonSWE 5 – 4David MicahnikUSA

Pool 3

Jury PresidentAnatoly GolyanitskyURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Gianluigi SaccaroITA512717Q
2Jack GuittetFRA422718Q
3Michel SteiningerSUI422719Q
4Paul GnaierGER332320Q
5Marcus LeyrerAUT242123
6Peter JacobsGBR151727
7Sin Du-HoKOR151028

Pool 3 Gianluigi SaccaroITA 5 – 4Jack GuittetFRA
Pool 3 Gianluigi SaccaroITA 5 – 2Paul GnaierGER
Pool 3 Gianluigi SaccaroITA 5 – 1Marcus LeyrerAUT
Pool 3 Gianluigi SaccaroITA 5 – 2Peter JacobsGBR
Pool 3 Gianluigi SaccaroITA 5 – 3Sin Du-HoKOR
Pool 3 Jack GuittetFRA 5 – 3Michel SteiningerSUI
Pool 3 Jack GuittetFRA 5 – 1Paul GnaierGER
Pool 3 Jack GuittetFRA 5 – 4Peter JacobsGBR
Pool 3 Jack GuittetFRA 5 – 0Sin Du-HoKOR
Pool 3 Michel SteiningerSUI 5 – 2Gianluigi SaccaroITA
Pool 3 Michel SteiningerSUI 5 – 3Marcus LeyrerAUT
Pool 3 Michel SteiningerSUI 5 – 2Peter JacobsGBR
Pool 3 Michel SteiningerSUI 5 – 2Sin Du-HoKOR
Pool 3 Paul GnaierGER 5 – 4Michel SteiningerSUI
Pool 3 Paul GnaierGER 5 – 5Marcus LeyrerAUT
Pool 3 Paul GnaierGER 5 – 1Peter JacobsGBR
Pool 3 Paul GnaierGER 5 – 0Sin Du-HoKOR
Pool 3 Marcus LeyrerAUT 5 – 3Jack GuittetFRA
Pool 3 Marcus LeyrerAUT 5 – 0Sin Du-HoKOR
Pool 3 Peter JacobsGBR 5 – 2Marcus LeyrerAUT
Pool 3 Sin Du-HoKOR 5 – 3Peter JacobsGBR

Pool 4

Jury PresidentHenri BoyerFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Bogdan GonsiorPOL422520Q
2Rudolf TrostAUT422721Q
3Zoltán NemereHUN422723Q
4Dieter HeckeGER332626Q
5Bruno HabārovsURS241924
6Heizaburo OkawaJPN242125
7Claudio PolledriSUI242127

Pool 4 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 3Dieter HeckeGER
Pool 4 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 1Bruno HabārovsURS
Pool 4 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 3Heizaburo OkawaJPN
Pool 4 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 5 – 3Claudio PolledriSUI
Pool 4 Rudolf TrostAUT 5 – 3Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool 4 Rudolf TrostAUT 5 – 4Zoltán NemereHUN
Pool 4 Rudolf TrostAUT 5 – 2Bruno HabārovsURS
Pool 4 Rudolf TrostAUT 5 – 2Claudio PolledriSUI
Pool 4 Zoltán NemereHUN 5 – 2Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool 4 Zoltán NemereHUN 5 – 4Dieter HeckeGER
Pool 4 Zoltán NemereHUN 5 – 3Bruno HabārovsURS
Pool 4 Zoltán NemereHUN 5 – 4Heizaburo OkawaJPN
Pool 4 Dieter HeckeGER 5 – 4Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool 4 Dieter HeckeGER 5 – 3Bruno HabārovsURS
Pool 4 Dieter HeckeGER 5 – 4Heizaburo OkawaJPN
Pool 4 Bruno HabārovsURS 5 – 0Heizaburo OkawaJPN
Pool 4 Bruno HabārovsURS 5 – 4Claudio PolledriSUI
Pool 4 Heizaburo OkawaJPN 5 – 3Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool 4 Heizaburo OkawaJPN 5 – 2Claudio PolledriSUI
Pool 4 Claudio PolledriSUI 5 – 3Zoltán NemereHUN
Pool 4 Claudio PolledriSUI 5 – 4Dieter HeckeGER

Pool 5

Jury PresidentRaoul HeideNOR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Roland LosertAUT502511Q
2Claude BourquardFRA322414Q
3Guram KostavaURS321918Q
4Orvar LindwallSWE231519Q
5Ștefan HauklerROU051725
6Michel SaykaliLBN051225

Pool 5 Roland LosertAUT 5 – 4Claude BourquardFRA
Pool 5 Roland LosertAUT 5 – 2Guram KostavaURS
Pool 5 Roland LosertAUT 5 – 2Orvar LindwallSWE
Pool 5 Roland LosertAUT 5 – 1Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool 5 Roland LosertAUT 5 – 2Michel SaykaliLBN
Pool 5 Claude BourquardFRA 5 – 2Guram KostavaURS
Pool 5 Claude BourquardFRA 5 – 1Orvar LindwallSWE
Pool 5 Claude BourquardFRA 5 – 5Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool 5 Claude BourquardFRA 5 – 1Michel SaykaliLBN
Pool 5 Guram KostavaURS 5 – 2Orvar LindwallSWE
Pool 5 Guram KostavaURS 5 – 2Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool 5 Guram KostavaURS 5 – 4Michel SaykaliLBN
Pool 5 Orvar LindwallSWE 5 – 4Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool 5 Orvar LindwallSWE 5 – 0Michel SaykaliLBN
Pool 5 Ștefan HauklerROU 5 – 5Michel SaykaliLBN

Pool 6

Jury PresidentEdoardo MangiarottiITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Henryk NielabaPOL412311Q
2Franz RompzaGER412113Q
3Walter BarSUI231923Q
4John HumphreysAUS231721Q
5Allan JayGBR231521
6Paul PesthyUSA141723

Pool 6 Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 1Franz RompzaGER
Pool 6 Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 2Walter BarSUI
Pool 6 Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 2John HumphreysAUS
Pool 6 Henryk NielabaPOL 5 – 1Allan JayGBR
Pool 6 Franz RompzaGER 5 – 3Walter BarSUI
Pool 6 Franz RompzaGER 5 – 1John HumphreysAUS
Pool 6 Franz RompzaGER 5 – 2Allan JayGBR
Pool 6 Franz RompzaGER 5 – 2Paul PesthyUSA
Pool 6 Walter BarSUI 5 – 4John HumphreysAUS
Pool 6 Walter BarSUI 5 – 4Paul PesthyUSA
Pool 6 John HumphreysAUS 5 – 2Allan JayGBR
Pool 6 John HumphreysAUS 5 – 4Paul PesthyUSA
Pool 6 Allan JayGBR 5 – 4Walter BarSUI
Pool 6 Allan JayGBR 5 – 2Paul PesthyUSA
Pool 6 Paul PesthyUSA 5 – 3Henryk NielabaPOL

Pool 6, Barrage

Jury PresidentEdoardo MangiarottiITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Walter BarSUI1052
2John HumphreysAUS1053
3Allan JayGBR02510

Pool 6, Barrage Walter BarSUI 5 – 2Allan JayGBR
Pool 6, Barrage John HumphreysAUS 5 – 3Allan JayGBR
Pool 6, Barrage 1Walter BarSUI John HumphreysAUS

Semi-Finals (19 October 1964 — 8:30)

Single-elimination pool. Top four finishers from six quarter-finals advanced. 16 fencers chosen for round one by blind draw, with the other 8 fencers meeting the winners in round two.

Pool 1

Pool 1 Jack GuittetFRA 10 – 9Walter BarSUI
Pool 1 Dieter HeckeGER 10 – 9Alberto PellegrinoITA
Pool 1 Henryk NielabaPOL 10 – 5John HumphreysAUS
Pool 1 Zoltán NemereHUN 10 – 8Giuseppe DelfinoITA
Pool 1 Guram KostavaURS 10 – 5Michel SteiningerSUI
Pool 1 Gianluigi SaccaroITA 10 – 4Paul GnaierGER
Pool 1 Orvar LindwallSWE 10 – 3Hassan El-SaidLBN
Pool 1 Göran AbrahamssonSWE 10 – 9Rudolf TrostAUT

Pool 2

Pool 2 Bill HoskynsGBR 10 – 7Zoltán NemereHUN
Pool 2 Orvar LindwallSWE 10 – 6Győző KulcsárHUN
Pool 2 Gianluigi SaccaroITA 10 – 4Hans LagerwallSWE
Pool 2 Guram KostavaURS 10 – 9Roland LosertAUT
Pool 2 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 10 – 5Dieter HeckeGER
Pool 2 Grigory KrissURS 10 – 9Göran AbrahamssonSWE
Pool 2 Claude BourquardFRA 10 – 7Henryk NielabaPOL
Pool 2 Franz RompzaGER 10 – 10Jack GuittetFRA

Pool 3

Pool 3 Grigory KrissURS 10 – 3Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool 3 Bill HoskynsGBR 10 – 5Franz RompzaGER
Pool 3 Guram KostavaURS 10 – 3Orvar LindwallSWE
Pool 3 Gianluigi SaccaroITA 10 – 8Claude BourquardFRA

Classification Round 5-8 (19 October 1964)

Single-elimination pool.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Bogdan GonsiorPOL202010
2Claude BourquardFRA111318
=3Orvar LindwallSWE01710
=3Franz RompzaGER01810

Bout #1 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 10 – 7Orvar LindwallSWE
Bout #2 Claude BourquardFRA 10 – 8Franz RompzaGER
Bout 5-6 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 10 – 3Claude BourquardFRA

Final Pool (19 October 1964 — 17:30)

Jury PresidentDaniel BukantzUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Grigory KrissURS211211
2Bill HoskynsGBR211512
3Guram KostavaURS121212
4Gianluigi SaccaroITA121014

Bout #1 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 5Bill HoskynsGBR
Bout #2 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 1Gianluigi SaccaroITA
Bout #3 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 3Guram KostavaURS
Bout #4 Bill HoskynsGBR 5 – 4Gianluigi SaccaroITA
Bout #5 Guram KostavaURS 5 – 2Grigory KrissURS
Bout #6 Gianluigi SaccaroITA 5 – 4Guram KostavaURS

Barrage 1-2

Barrage 1-2 Grigory KrissURS 5 – 2Bill HoskynsGBR

Barrage 3-4

Barrage 3-4 Guram KostavaURS 5 – 0Gianluigi SaccaroITA