|
| Event type

Épée, Individual, Men

Date21 – 22 October 1968
StatusOlympic
LocationSala de Armas Fernando Montes de Oca, Ciudad Deportiva Magdalena Mixhuca, Ciudad de México
Participants72 from 28 countries

Despite nearly 20 years of competition at the highest level, Hungary’s Győző Kulcsár never won an individual medal. At the Olympic Games however he was close to unbeatable when the momentum was in his favour. In Tokyo he had blitzed all opposition to lead Hungary to team gold and four years later in Mexico City he repeated this form and lost only once in 18 bouts to claim the individual title.

Defending Olympic champion Hryhoriy Kriss was the only man to defeat Kulcsár but was unable to repeat this feat in the barrage for the medals and had to settle for silver ahead of Italy’s Gianluigi Saccaro.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Győző KulcsárHUNGold
2Grigory KrissURSSilver
3Gianluigi SaccaroITABronze
4Viktor ModzalevskyURS
5Herbert PolzhuberAUT
6Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA
=7Peter LoetscherSUI
=7Henryk NielabaPOL
=9Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
=9Bogdan GonsiorPOL
=9Aleksey NikanchikovURS
=9Csaba FenyvesiHUN
=13Stephen NetburnUSA
=13Fritz ZimmermannFRG
=13Zoltán NemereHUN
=13Franz RompzaFRG
=17Ralph JohnsonGBR
=17Michel ConstandtBEL
=17Nick HalstedGBR
=17Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR
=17Klaus DumkeGDR
=17Orvar LindwallSWE
=17Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL
=17Peter BakonyiCAN
=25Florent BessemansBEL
=25Dieter JungFRG
=25Ștefan HauklerROU
=25Michel SteiningerSUI
=25Bill HoskynsGBR
=25Alexandre BretholzSUI
=25Ernesto FernándezMEX
=25Carlos do CoutoBRA
5 p1 r2/4Harry FiedlerGDR
5 p2 r2/4Lars-Erik LarssonSWE
5 p3 r2/4Jan von KossNOR
5 p4 r2/4Rudolf TrostAUT
5 p5 r2/4Gianfranco PaolucciITA
5 p6 r2/4Carlos CalderónMEX
5 p7 r2/4Claudio FrancesconiITA
5 p8 r2/4Paul PesthyUSA
6 p1 r2/4Valeriano PérezMEX
6 p2 r2/4Silvio FernándezVEN
6 p3 r2/4Roland LosertAUT
6 p4 r2/4Gustavo OliverosCUB
6 p5 r2/4Colm O'BrienIRL
6 p6 r2/4Omar VergaraARG
6 p7 r2/4David MicahnikUSA
6 p8 r2/4Magdy ConydCAN
5 p1 r1/4Ahmed Zein El-AbidinEGY
5 p2 r1/4Ali ChekrLBN
5 p3 r1/4José PinheiroPOR
5 p4 r1/4Russell HobbyAUS
5 p5 r1/4Khalil KallasLBN
5 p6 r1/4Bill RonaldAUS
5 p7 r1/4João de AbreuPOR
5 p8 r1/4Dag MidlingNOR
5 p9 r1/4Dicki SörensenSWE
5 p10 r1/4Claude BourquardFRA
5 p11 r1/4Gerry WiedelCAN
5 p12 r1/4Arthur CramerBRA
6 p1 r1/4Michael RyanIRL
6 p2 r1/4José Antonio DíazCUB
6 p3 r1/4Darío do AmaralBRA
6 p4 r1/4Francisco da SilvaPOR
6 p5 r1/4Graeme JenningsAUS
6 p6 r1/4Guillermo ObeidARG
6 p7 r1/4Alberto BalestriniARG
6 p8 r1/4Tănase MureșanuROU
6 p9 r1/4Manuel GonzálezCUB
6 p10 r1/4Félix PiñeroVEN
6 p12 r1/4Alberto VarelaURU
7 p4 r1/4José Miguel PérezPUR
DNSGuillermo SaucedoARG
DNSFrank BattigAUT
DNSTeddy BourneGBR
DNSPeter JacobsGBR
DNSJohn Bouchier-HayesIRL
DNSFionbarr FarrellIRL
DNSToni AlbaneseITA
DNSGiovanni Battista BredaITA
DNSPierluigi ChiccaITA
DNSMichele MaffeiITA
DNSCesare SalvadoriITA
DNSKazuhiko WakasugiJPN
DNSSouheil AyoubLBN
DNSKazimierz BarburskiPOL
DNSMichał ButkiewiczPOL
DNSHélder ReisPOR
DNSIon DrîmbăROU
DNSIuliu FalbROU
DNSMihai ȚiuROU
DNSDenys ChamaySUI
DNSChristian KauterSUI

Round 1 (21 October 1968 — 8:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentJohn AndruCAN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Aleksey NikanchikovURS50259Q
2Herbert PolzhuberAUT412417Q
3Ernesto FernándezMEX231518Q
4Klaus DumkeGDR231921Q
5Ahmed Zein El-AbidinEGY231721
6Michael RyanIRL051125

Pool 1 Aleksey NikanchikovURS Herbert PolzhuberAUT
Pool 1 Aleksey NikanchikovURS Ernesto FernándezMEX
Pool 1 Aleksey NikanchikovURS Klaus DumkeGDR
Pool 1 Aleksey NikanchikovURS Ahmed Zein El-AbidinEGY
Pool 1 Aleksey NikanchikovURS Michael RyanIRL
Pool 1 Herbert PolzhuberAUT Ernesto FernándezMEX
Pool 1 Herbert PolzhuberAUT Klaus DumkeGDR
Pool 1 Herbert PolzhuberAUT Ahmed Zein El-AbidinEGY
Pool 1 Herbert PolzhuberAUT Michael RyanIRL
Pool 1 Ernesto FernándezMEX Klaus DumkeGDR
Pool 1 Ernesto FernándezMEX Michael RyanIRL
Pool 1 Klaus DumkeGDR Ahmed Zein El-AbidinEGY
Pool 1 Klaus DumkeGDR Michael RyanIRL
Pool 1 Ahmed Zein El-AbidinEGY Ernesto FernándezMEX
Pool 1 Ahmed Zein El-AbidinEGY Michael RyanIRL

Pool 2

Jury PresidentCorrado SchlaepferSUI
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Franz RompzaFRG502515Q
2David MicahnikUSA321916Q
3Grigory KrissURS322018Q
4Peter BakonyiCAN232119Q
5Ali ChekrLBN141421
6José Antonio DíazCUB141323

Pool 2 Franz RompzaFRG David MicahnikUSA
Pool 2 Franz RompzaFRG Grigory KrissURS
Pool 2 Franz RompzaFRG Peter BakonyiCAN
Pool 2 Franz RompzaFRG Ali ChekrLBN
Pool 2 Franz RompzaFRG José Antonio DíazCUB
Pool 2 David MicahnikUSA Peter BakonyiCAN
Pool 2 David MicahnikUSA Ali ChekrLBN
Pool 2 David MicahnikUSA José Antonio DíazCUB
Pool 2 Grigory KrissURS David MicahnikUSA
Pool 2 Grigory KrissURS Peter BakonyiCAN
Pool 2 Grigory KrissURS Ali ChekrLBN
Pool 2 Peter BakonyiCAN Ali ChekrLBN
Pool 2 Peter BakonyiCAN José Antonio DíazCUB
Pool 2 Ali ChekrLBN José Antonio DíazCUB
Pool 2 José Antonio DíazCUB Grigory KrissURS

Pool 3

Jury PresidentCzesław WardzyńskiPOL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Roland LosertAUT502510Q
2Omar VergaraARG322017Q
3Jacques LadègaillerieFRA231618Q
4Silvio FernándezVEN231619Q
5José PinheiroPOR231523
6Darío do AmaralBRA141722

Pool 3 Roland LosertAUT Omar VergaraARG
Pool 3 Roland LosertAUT Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
Pool 3 Roland LosertAUT Silvio FernándezVEN
Pool 3 Roland LosertAUT José PinheiroPOR
Pool 3 Roland LosertAUT Darío do AmaralBRA
Pool 3 Omar VergaraARG Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
Pool 3 Omar VergaraARG José PinheiroPOR
Pool 3 Omar VergaraARG Darío do AmaralBRA
Pool 3 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA Silvio FernándezVEN
Pool 3 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA José PinheiroPOR
Pool 3 Silvio FernándezVEN Omar VergaraARG
Pool 3 Silvio FernándezVEN Darío do AmaralBRA
Pool 3 José PinheiroPOR Silvio FernándezVEN
Pool 3 José PinheiroPOR Darío do AmaralBRA
Pool 3 Darío do AmaralBRA Jacques LadègaillerieFRA

Pool 4

Jury PresidentGeorge WorthUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Csaba FenyvesiHUN603011Q
2Gianfranco PaolucciITA422621Q
3Valeriano PérezMEX332522Q
4Ștefan HauklerROU332423Q
5Russell HobbyAUS332323
6Francisco da SilvaPOR242024
7José Miguel PérezPUR06630

Pool 4 Csaba FenyvesiHUN Gianfranco PaolucciITA
Pool 4 Csaba FenyvesiHUN Valeriano PérezMEX
Pool 4 Csaba FenyvesiHUN Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool 4 Csaba FenyvesiHUN Russell HobbyAUS
Pool 4 Csaba FenyvesiHUN Francisco da SilvaPOR
Pool 4 Csaba FenyvesiHUN José Miguel PérezPUR
Pool 4 Gianfranco PaolucciITA Valeriano PérezMEX
Pool 4 Gianfranco PaolucciITA Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool 4 Gianfranco PaolucciITA Russell HobbyAUS
Pool 4 Gianfranco PaolucciITA José Miguel PérezPUR
Pool 4 Valeriano PérezMEX Russell HobbyAUS
Pool 4 Valeriano PérezMEX Francisco da SilvaPOR
Pool 4 Valeriano PérezMEX José Miguel PérezPUR
Pool 4 Ștefan HauklerROU Valeriano PérezMEX
Pool 4 Ștefan HauklerROU Francisco da SilvaPOR
Pool 4 Ștefan HauklerROU José Miguel PérezPUR
Pool 4 Russell HobbyAUS Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool 4 Russell HobbyAUS Francisco da SilvaPOR
Pool 4 Russell HobbyAUS José Miguel PérezPUR
Pool 4 Francisco da SilvaPOR Gianfranco PaolucciITA
Pool 4 Francisco da SilvaPOR José Miguel PérezPUR

Pool 5

Jury PresidentR. BousserMEX
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Michel ConstandtBEL412314Q
2Rudolf TrostAUT412421Q
3Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL322317Q
4Alexandre BretholzSUI231923Q
5Khalil KallasLBN141822
6Graeme JenningsAUS141424

Pool 5 Michel ConstandtBEL Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool 5 Michel ConstandtBEL Alexandre BretholzSUI
Pool 5 Michel ConstandtBEL Khalil KallasLBN
Pool 5 Michel ConstandtBEL Graeme JenningsAUS
Pool 5 Rudolf TrostAUT Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL
Pool 5 Rudolf TrostAUT Alexandre BretholzSUI
Pool 5 Rudolf TrostAUT Khalil KallasLBN
Pool 5 Rudolf TrostAUT Graeme JenningsAUS
Pool 5 Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL Michel ConstandtBEL
Pool 5 Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL Khalil KallasLBN
Pool 5 Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL Graeme JenningsAUS
Pool 5 Alexandre BretholzSUI Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL
Pool 5 Alexandre BretholzSUI Graeme JenningsAUS
Pool 5 Khalil KallasLBN Alexandre BretholzSUI
Pool 5 Graeme JenningsAUS Khalil KallasLBN

Pool 6

Jury PresidentLucien AlphonseFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ralph JohnsonGBR412014Q
2Bogdan GonsiorPOL322013Q
3Peter LoetscherSUI322116Q
4Florent BessemansBEL231519Q
5Bill RonaldAUS231820
6Guillermo ObeidARG141224

Pool 6 Ralph JohnsonGBR Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool 6 Ralph JohnsonGBR Florent BessemansBEL
Pool 6 Ralph JohnsonGBR Bill RonaldAUS
Pool 6 Ralph JohnsonGBR Guillermo ObeidARG
Pool 6 Bogdan GonsiorPOL Peter LoetscherSUI
Pool 6 Bogdan GonsiorPOL Florent BessemansBEL
Pool 6 Bogdan GonsiorPOL Guillermo ObeidARG
Pool 6 Peter LoetscherSUI Ralph JohnsonGBR
Pool 6 Peter LoetscherSUI Florent BessemansBEL
Pool 6 Peter LoetscherSUI Bill RonaldAUS
Pool 6 Florent BessemansBEL Bill RonaldAUS
Pool 6 Florent BessemansBEL Guillermo ObeidARG
Pool 6 Bill RonaldAUS Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool 6 Bill RonaldAUS Guillermo ObeidARG
Pool 6 Guillermo ObeidARG Peter LoetscherSUI

Pool 7

Jury PresidentRaúl CiceroMEX
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Győző KulcsárHUN502512Q
2Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR412317Q
3Henryk NielabaPOL231816Q
4Stephen NetburnUSA231821Q
5João de AbreuPOR141522
6Alberto BalestriniARG141324

Pool 7 Győző KulcsárHUN Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR
Pool 7 Győző KulcsárHUN Henryk NielabaPOL
Pool 7 Győző KulcsárHUN Stephen NetburnUSA
Pool 7 Győző KulcsárHUN João de AbreuPOR
Pool 7 Győző KulcsárHUN Alberto BalestriniARG
Pool 7 Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR Henryk NielabaPOL
Pool 7 Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR Stephen NetburnUSA
Pool 7 Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR João de AbreuPOR
Pool 7 Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR Alberto BalestriniARG
Pool 7 Henryk NielabaPOL João de AbreuPOR
Pool 7 Henryk NielabaPOL Alberto BalestriniARG
Pool 7 Stephen NetburnUSA Henryk NielabaPOL
Pool 7 Stephen NetburnUSA João de AbreuPOR
Pool 7 João de AbreuPOR Alberto BalestriniARG
Pool 7 Alberto BalestriniARG Stephen NetburnUSA

Pool 8

Jury PresidentJesús GuevaraMEX
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Paul PesthyUSA412016Q
2Gianluigi SaccaroITA322011Q
3Orvar LindwallSWE322116Q
4Carlos do CoutoBRA321716Q
5Dag MidlingNOR231522
6Tănase MureșanuROU051325

Pool 8 Paul PesthyUSA Gianluigi SaccaroITA
Pool 8 Paul PesthyUSA Orvar LindwallSWE
Pool 8 Paul PesthyUSA Dag MidlingNOR
Pool 8 Paul PesthyUSA Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool 8 Gianluigi SaccaroITA Carlos do CoutoBRA
Pool 8 Gianluigi SaccaroITA Dag MidlingNOR
Pool 8 Gianluigi SaccaroITA Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool 8 Orvar LindwallSWE Gianluigi SaccaroITA
Pool 8 Orvar LindwallSWE Carlos do CoutoBRA
Pool 8 Orvar LindwallSWE Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool 8 Carlos do CoutoBRA Paul PesthyUSA
Pool 8 Carlos do CoutoBRA Dag MidlingNOR
Pool 8 Carlos do CoutoBRA Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool 8 Dag MidlingNOR Orvar LindwallSWE
Pool 8 Dag MidlingNOR Tănase MureșanuROU

Pool 9

Jury PresidentMiguel GuevaraMEX
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Bill HoskynsGBR412119Q
2Harry FiedlerGDR321914Q
3Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA322216Q
4Magdy ConydCAN321917Q
5Dicki SörensenSWE231718
6Manuel GonzálezCUB051125

Pool 9 Bill HoskynsGBR Harry FiedlerGDR
Pool 9 Bill HoskynsGBR Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA
Pool 9 Bill HoskynsGBR Magdy ConydCAN
Pool 9 Bill HoskynsGBR Manuel GonzálezCUB
Pool 9 Harry FiedlerGDR Magdy ConydCAN
Pool 9 Harry FiedlerGDR Dicki SörensenSWE
Pool 9 Harry FiedlerGDR Manuel GonzálezCUB
Pool 9 Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA Harry FiedlerGDR
Pool 9 Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA Dicki SörensenSWE
Pool 9 Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA Manuel GonzálezCUB
Pool 9 Magdy ConydCAN Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA
Pool 9 Magdy ConydCAN Dicki SörensenSWE
Pool 9 Magdy ConydCAN Manuel GonzálezCUB
Pool 9 Dicki SörensenSWE Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool 9 Dicki SörensenSWE Manuel GonzálezCUB

Pool 10

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Zoltán NemereHUN412113Q
2Lars-Erik LarssonSWE412414Q
3Gustavo OliverosCUB231820Q
4Colm O'BrienIRL231821Q
5Claude BourquardFRA231922
6Félix PiñeroVEN141424

Pool 10 Zoltán NemereHUN Gustavo OliverosCUB
Pool 10 Zoltán NemereHUN Colm O'BrienIRL
Pool 10 Zoltán NemereHUN Claude BourquardFRA
Pool 10 Zoltán NemereHUN Félix PiñeroVEN
Pool 10 Lars-Erik LarssonSWE Zoltán NemereHUN
Pool 10 Lars-Erik LarssonSWE Gustavo OliverosCUB
Pool 10 Lars-Erik LarssonSWE Colm O'BrienIRL
Pool 10 Lars-Erik LarssonSWE Félix PiñeroVEN
Pool 10 Gustavo OliverosCUB Colm O'BrienIRL
Pool 10 Gustavo OliverosCUB Félix PiñeroVEN
Pool 10 Colm O'BrienIRL Claude BourquardFRA
Pool 10 Colm O'BrienIRL Félix PiñeroVEN
Pool 10 Claude BourquardFRA Lars-Erik LarssonSWE
Pool 10 Claude BourquardFRA Gustavo OliverosCUB
Pool 10 Félix PiñeroVEN Claude BourquardFRA

Pool 11

Jury PresidentLuis MoralesCUB
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Fritz ZimmermannFRG311714Q
2Jan von KossNOR221814Q
3Michel SteiningerSUI221816Q
4Claudio FrancesconiITA221516Q
5Gerry WiedelCAN131018

Pool 11 Fritz ZimmermannFRG Jan von KossNOR
Pool 11 Fritz ZimmermannFRG Michel SteiningerSUI
Pool 11 Fritz ZimmermannFRG Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool 11 Jan von KossNOR Claudio FrancesconiITA
Pool 11 Jan von KossNOR Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool 11 Michel SteiningerSUI Jan von KossNOR
Pool 11 Michel SteiningerSUI Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool 11 Claudio FrancesconiITA Fritz ZimmermannFRG
Pool 11 Claudio FrancesconiITA Michel SteiningerSUI
Pool 11 Gerry WiedelCAN Claudio FrancesconiITA

Pool 12

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Dieter JungFRG412310Q
2Viktor ModzalevskyURS322316Q
3Nick HalstedGBR322021Q
4Carlos CalderónMEX231422Q
5Arthur CramerBRA231823
6Alberto VarelaURU141622

Pool 12 Dieter JungFRG Nick HalstedGBR
Pool 12 Dieter JungFRG Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool 12 Dieter JungFRG Arthur CramerBRA
Pool 12 Dieter JungFRG Alberto VarelaURU
Pool 12 Viktor ModzalevskyURS Dieter JungFRG
Pool 12 Viktor ModzalevskyURS Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool 12 Viktor ModzalevskyURS Alberto VarelaURU
Pool 12 Nick HalstedGBR Viktor ModzalevskyURS
Pool 12 Nick HalstedGBR Arthur CramerBRA
Pool 12 Nick HalstedGBR Alberto VarelaURU
Pool 12 Carlos CalderónMEX Nick HalstedGBR
Pool 12 Carlos CalderónMEX Arthur CramerBRA
Pool 12 Arthur CramerBRA Viktor ModzalevskyURS
Pool 12 Arthur CramerBRA Alberto VarelaURU
Pool 12 Alberto VarelaURU Carlos CalderónMEX

Round 2 (21 October 1968)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to elimination rounds.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Aleksey NikanchikovURS412515Q
2Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA412415Q
3Gianluigi SaccaroITA322218Q
4Peter BakonyiCAN231821Q
5Harry FiedlerGDR141421
6Valeriano PérezMEX141023

Pool 1 Aleksey NikanchikovURS Gianluigi SaccaroITA
Pool 1 Aleksey NikanchikovURS Peter BakonyiCAN
Pool 1 Aleksey NikanchikovURS Harry FiedlerGDR
Pool 1 Aleksey NikanchikovURS Valeriano PérezMEX
Pool 1 Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA Aleksey NikanchikovURS
Pool 1 Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA Peter BakonyiCAN
Pool 1 Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA Harry FiedlerGDR
Pool 1 Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA Valeriano PérezMEX
Pool 1 Gianluigi SaccaroITA Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA
Pool 1 Gianluigi SaccaroITA Harry FiedlerGDR
Pool 1 Gianluigi SaccaroITA Valeriano PérezMEX
Pool 1 Peter BakonyiCAN Gianluigi SaccaroITA
Pool 1 Peter BakonyiCAN Harry FiedlerGDR
Pool 1 Harry FiedlerGDR Valeriano PérezMEX
Pool 1 Valeriano PérezMEX Peter BakonyiCAN

Pool 2

Jury PresidentCarlo AgostoniITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR502513Q
2Henryk NielabaPOL322216Q
3Franz RompzaFRG231817Q
4Michel SteiningerSUI231920Q
5Lars-Erik LarssonSWE231822
6Silvio FernándezVEN141123

Pool 2 Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR Henryk NielabaPOL
Pool 2 Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR Franz RompzaFRG
Pool 2 Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR Michel SteiningerSUI
Pool 2 Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR Lars-Erik LarssonSWE
Pool 2 Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR Silvio FernándezVEN
Pool 2 Henryk NielabaPOL Franz RompzaFRG
Pool 2 Henryk NielabaPOL Michel SteiningerSUI
Pool 2 Henryk NielabaPOL Silvio FernándezVEN
Pool 2 Franz RompzaFRG Lars-Erik LarssonSWE
Pool 2 Franz RompzaFRG Silvio FernándezVEN
Pool 2 Michel SteiningerSUI Franz RompzaFRG
Pool 2 Michel SteiningerSUI Lars-Erik LarssonSWE
Pool 2 Lars-Erik LarssonSWE Henryk NielabaPOL
Pool 2 Lars-Erik LarssonSWE Silvio FernándezVEN
Pool 2 Silvio FernándezVEN Michel SteiningerSUI

Pool 3

Jury PresidentLuis MoralesCUB
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Bogdan GonsiorPOL502510Q
2Peter LoetscherSUI321919Q
3Klaus DumkeGDR232120Q
4Nick HalstedGBR231822Q
5Jan von KossNOR231623
6Roland LosertAUT141823

Pool 3 Bogdan GonsiorPOL Peter LoetscherSUI
Pool 3 Bogdan GonsiorPOL Klaus DumkeGDR
Pool 3 Bogdan GonsiorPOL Nick HalstedGBR
Pool 3 Bogdan GonsiorPOL Jan von KossNOR
Pool 3 Bogdan GonsiorPOL Roland LosertAUT
Pool 3 Peter LoetscherSUI Klaus DumkeGDR
Pool 3 Peter LoetscherSUI Nick HalstedGBR
Pool 3 Peter LoetscherSUI Jan von KossNOR
Pool 3 Klaus DumkeGDR Jan von KossNOR
Pool 3 Klaus DumkeGDR Roland LosertAUT
Pool 3 Nick HalstedGBR Klaus DumkeGDR
Pool 3 Nick HalstedGBR Roland LosertAUT
Pool 3 Jan von KossNOR Nick HalstedGBR
Pool 3 Jan von KossNOR Roland LosertAUT
Pool 3 Roland LosertAUT Peter LoetscherSUI

Pool 4

Jury PresidentCorrado SchlaepferSUI
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Viktor ModzalevskyURS412313Q
2Csaba FenyvesiHUN412419Q
3Ștefan HauklerROU321920Q
4Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL232019Q
5Rudolf TrostAUT141922
6Gustavo OliverosCUB141325

Pool 4 Viktor ModzalevskyURS Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool 4 Viktor ModzalevskyURS Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL
Pool 4 Viktor ModzalevskyURS Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool 4 Viktor ModzalevskyURS Gustavo OliverosCUB
Pool 4 Csaba FenyvesiHUN Viktor ModzalevskyURS
Pool 4 Csaba FenyvesiHUN Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL
Pool 4 Csaba FenyvesiHUN Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool 4 Csaba FenyvesiHUN Gustavo OliverosCUB
Pool 4 Ștefan HauklerROU Csaba FenyvesiHUN
Pool 4 Ștefan HauklerROU Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL
Pool 4 Ștefan HauklerROU Gustavo OliverosCUB
Pool 4 Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool 4 Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL Gustavo OliverosCUB
Pool 4 Rudolf TrostAUT Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool 4 Gustavo OliverosCUB Rudolf TrostAUT

Pool 5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Orvar LindwallSWE412419Q
2Michel ConstandtBEL322318Q
3Dieter JungFRG322119Q
4Alexandre BretholzSUI322221Q
5Gianfranco PaolucciITA232218
6Colm O'BrienIRL05825

Pool 5 Orvar LindwallSWE Michel ConstandtBEL
Pool 5 Orvar LindwallSWE Dieter JungFRG
Pool 5 Orvar LindwallSWE Gianfranco PaolucciITA
Pool 5 Orvar LindwallSWE Colm O'BrienIRL
Pool 5 Michel ConstandtBEL Alexandre BretholzSUI
Pool 5 Michel ConstandtBEL Gianfranco PaolucciITA
Pool 5 Michel ConstandtBEL Colm O'BrienIRL
Pool 5 Dieter JungFRG Michel ConstandtBEL
Pool 5 Dieter JungFRG Alexandre BretholzSUI
Pool 5 Dieter JungFRG Colm O'BrienIRL
Pool 5 Alexandre BretholzSUI Orvar LindwallSWE
Pool 5 Alexandre BretholzSUI Gianfranco PaolucciITA
Pool 5 Alexandre BretholzSUI Colm O'BrienIRL
Pool 5 Gianfranco PaolucciITA Dieter JungFRG
Pool 5 Gianfranco PaolucciITA Colm O'BrienIRL

Pool 6

Jury PresidentAndré BorleSUI
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Zoltán NemereHUN412213Q
2Stephen NetburnUSA322017Q
3Jacques LadègaillerieFRA322018Q
4Ralph JohnsonGBR231919Q
5Carlos CalderónMEX231521
6Omar VergaraARG141624

Pool 6 Zoltán NemereHUN Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
Pool 6 Zoltán NemereHUN Ralph JohnsonGBR
Pool 6 Zoltán NemereHUN Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool 6 Zoltán NemereHUN Omar VergaraARG
Pool 6 Stephen NetburnUSA Zoltán NemereHUN
Pool 6 Stephen NetburnUSA Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
Pool 6 Stephen NetburnUSA Omar VergaraARG
Pool 6 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA Ralph JohnsonGBR
Pool 6 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool 6 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA Omar VergaraARG
Pool 6 Ralph JohnsonGBR Stephen NetburnUSA
Pool 6 Ralph JohnsonGBR Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool 6 Carlos CalderónMEX Stephen NetburnUSA
Pool 6 Carlos CalderónMEX Omar VergaraARG
Pool 6 Omar VergaraARG Ralph JohnsonGBR

Pool 7

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Győző KulcsárHUN502512Q
2Ernesto FernándezMEX322018Q
3Florent BessemansBEL231820Q
4Fritz ZimmermannFRG231822Q
5Claudio FrancesconiITA232123
6David MicahnikUSA141522

Pool 7 Győző KulcsárHUN Ernesto FernándezMEX
Pool 7 Győző KulcsárHUN Florent BessemansBEL
Pool 7 Győző KulcsárHUN Fritz ZimmermannFRG
Pool 7 Győző KulcsárHUN Claudio FrancesconiITA
Pool 7 Győző KulcsárHUN David MicahnikUSA
Pool 7 Ernesto FernándezMEX Florent BessemansBEL
Pool 7 Ernesto FernándezMEX Claudio FrancesconiITA
Pool 7 Ernesto FernándezMEX David MicahnikUSA
Pool 7 Florent BessemansBEL Fritz ZimmermannFRG
Pool 7 Florent BessemansBEL David MicahnikUSA
Pool 7 Fritz ZimmermannFRG Ernesto FernándezMEX
Pool 7 Fritz ZimmermannFRG Claudio FrancesconiITA
Pool 7 Claudio FrancesconiITA Florent BessemansBEL
Pool 7 Claudio FrancesconiITA David MicahnikUSA
Pool 7 David MicahnikUSA Fritz ZimmermannFRG

Pool 8

Jury PresidentIstván TáborHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Grigory KrissURS412514Q
2Carlos do CoutoBRA412219Q
3Herbert PolzhuberAUT232118Q
4Bill HoskynsGBR232119Q
5Paul PesthyUSA231919
6Magdy ConydCAN05625

Pool 8 Grigory KrissURS Herbert PolzhuberAUT
Pool 8 Grigory KrissURS Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool 8 Grigory KrissURS Paul PesthyUSA
Pool 8 Grigory KrissURS Magdy ConydCAN
Pool 8 Carlos do CoutoBRA Grigory KrissURS
Pool 8 Carlos do CoutoBRA Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool 8 Carlos do CoutoBRA Paul PesthyUSA
Pool 8 Carlos do CoutoBRA Magdy ConydCAN
Pool 8 Herbert PolzhuberAUT Carlos do CoutoBRA
Pool 8 Herbert PolzhuberAUT Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool 8 Herbert PolzhuberAUT Magdy ConydCAN
Pool 8 Bill HoskynsGBR Paul PesthyUSA
Pool 8 Bill HoskynsGBR Magdy ConydCAN
Pool 8 Paul PesthyUSA Herbert PolzhuberAUT
Pool 8 Paul PesthyUSA Magdy ConydCAN

Elimination Rounds (22 October 1968 — 10:00)

Double-elimination round. Winners of round three and repêchage round five advanced to final round.

Round 1

Round 1 Győző KulcsárHUN 2 – 1Florent BessemansBEL
Round 1 Ralph JohnsonGBR 2 – 1Peter LoetscherSUI
Round 1 Stephen NetburnUSA 2 – 0Michel ConstandtBEL
Round 1 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 2 – 0Dieter JungFRG
Round 1 Bogdan GonsiorPOL 2 – 0Nick HalstedGBR
Round 1 Grigory KrissURS 2 – 0Ștefan HauklerROU
Round 1 Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA 2 – 0Fritz ZimmermannFRG
Round 1 Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR 2 – 1Michel SteiningerSUI
Round 1 Aleksey NikanchikovURS 2 – 1Klaus DumkeGDR
Round 1 Gianluigi SaccaroITA 2 – 0Bill HoskynsGBR
Round 1 Henryk NielabaPOL 2 – 1Orvar LindwallSWE
Round 1 Zoltán NemereHUN 2 – 1Alexandre BretholzSUI
Round 1 Viktor ModzalevskyURS 2 – 1Ernesto FernándezMEX
Round 1 Franz RompzaFRG 2 – 1Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL
Round 1 Herbert PolzhuberAUT 2 – 0Carlos do CoutoBRA
Round 1 Csaba FenyvesiHUN 2 – 1Peter BakonyiCAN

Round 2

Round 2 Győző KulcsárHUN 2 – 0Ralph JohnsonGBR
Round 2 Jacques LadègaillerieFRA 2 – 0Stephen NetburnUSA
Round 2 Grigory KrissURS 2 – 1Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Round 2 Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA 2 – 1Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR
Round 2 Gianluigi SaccaroITA 2 – 1Aleksey NikanchikovURS
Round 2 Henryk NielabaPOL 2 – 1Zoltán NemereHUN
Round 2 Viktor ModzalevskyURS 2 – 0Franz RompzaFRG
Round 2 Herbert PolzhuberAUT 2 – 0Csaba FenyvesiHUN

Round 3

Round 3 Győző KulcsárHUN 2 – 0Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
Round 3 Grigory KrissURS 2 – 1Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA
Round 3 Gianluigi SaccaroITA 2 – 0Henryk NielabaPOL
Round 3 Viktor ModzalevskyURS 2 – 0Herbert PolzhuberAUT

Round 1 Repêchage

Round 1 Repêchage Peter LoetscherSUI 2 – 0Florent BessemansBEL
Round 1 Repêchage Michel ConstandtBEL 2 – 0Dieter JungFRG
Round 1 Repêchage Nick HalstedGBR 2 – 0Ștefan HauklerROU
Round 1 Repêchage Fritz ZimmermannFRG 2 – 1Michel SteiningerSUI
Round 1 Repêchage Klaus DumkeGDR 2 – 1Bill HoskynsGBR
Round 1 Repêchage Orvar LindwallSWE 2 – 0Alexandre BretholzSUI
Round 1 Repêchage Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL 2 – 0Ernesto FernándezMEX
Round 1 Repêchage Peter BakonyiCAN 2 – 1Carlos do CoutoBRA

Round 2 Repêchage

Round 2 Repêchage Peter LoetscherSUI 2 – 0Ralph JohnsonGBR
Round 2 Repêchage Stephen NetburnUSA 2 – 1Michel ConstandtBEL
Round 2 Repêchage Bogdan GonsiorPOL 2 – 0Nick HalstedGBR
Round 2 Repêchage Fritz ZimmermannFRG 2 – 0Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR
Round 2 Repêchage Aleksey NikanchikovURS 2 – 0Klaus DumkeGDR
Round 2 Repêchage Zoltán NemereHUN 2 – 1Orvar LindwallSWE
Round 2 Repêchage Franz RompzaFRG 2 – 0Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL
Round 2 Repêchage Csaba FenyvesiHUN 2 – 0Peter BakonyiCAN

Round 3 Repêchage

Round 3 Repêchage Peter LoetscherSUI 2 – 0Stephen NetburnUSA
Round 3 Repêchage Bogdan GonsiorPOL 2 – 0Fritz ZimmermannFRG
Round 3 Repêchage Aleksey NikanchikovURS 2 – 0Zoltán NemereHUN
Round 3 Repêchage Csaba FenyvesiHUN 2 – 0Franz RompzaFRG

Round 4 Repêchage

Round 4 Repêchage Peter LoetscherSUI 2 – 1Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
Round 4 Repêchage Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA 2 – 0Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Round 4 Repêchage Henryk NielabaPOL 2 – 1Aleksey NikanchikovURS
Round 4 Repêchage Herbert PolzhuberAUT 2 – 1Csaba FenyvesiHUN

Round 5 Repêchage

Round 5 Repêchage Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA 2 – 0Peter LoetscherSUI
Round 5 Repêchage Herbert PolzhuberAUT 2 – 1Henryk NielabaPOL

Final Pool (22 October 1968)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Győző KulcsárHUN412414
2Grigory KrissURS412519
3Gianluigi SaccaroITA412119
4Viktor ModzalevskyURS232023
5Herbert PolzhuberAUT141724
6Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA051725

Bout #1 Győző KulcsárHUN Gianluigi SaccaroITA
Bout #2 Győző KulcsárHUN Viktor ModzalevskyURS
Bout #3 Győző KulcsárHUN Herbert PolzhuberAUT
Bout #4 Győző KulcsárHUN Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA
Bout #5 Grigory KrissURS Győző KulcsárHUN
Bout #6 Grigory KrissURS Viktor ModzalevskyURS
Bout #7 Grigory KrissURS Herbert PolzhuberAUT
Bout #8 Grigory KrissURS Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA
Bout #9 Gianluigi SaccaroITA Grigory KrissURS
Bout #10 Gianluigi SaccaroITA Viktor ModzalevskyURS
Bout #11 Gianluigi SaccaroITA Herbert PolzhuberAUT
Bout #12 Gianluigi SaccaroITA Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA
Bout #13 Viktor ModzalevskyURS Herbert PolzhuberAUT
Bout #14 Viktor ModzalevskyURS Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA
Bout #15 Herbert PolzhuberAUT Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA

Barrage 1-3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Győző KulcsárHUN20105
2Grigory KrissURS01810
3Gianluigi SaccaroITA01710

Barrage 1-3 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 3Grigory KrissURS
Barrage 1-3 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 2Gianluigi SaccaroITA
Barrage 1-3 Gianluigi SaccaroITA 5 – 5Grigory KrissURS