|
| Event type

Épée, Individual, Men

Date21 – 22 October 1968
StatusOlympic
LocationSala de Armas Fernando Montes de Oca, Ciudad Deportiva Magdalena Mixhuca, Ciudad de México
Participants72 from 28 countries

Despite nearly 20 years of competition at the highest level, Hungary’s Győző Kulcsár never won an individual medal. At the Olympic Games however he was close to unbeatable when the momentum was in his favour. In Tokyo he had blitzed all opposition to lead Hungary to team gold and four years later in Mexico City he repeated this form and lost only once in 18 bouts to claim the individual title.

Defending Olympic champion Hryhoriy Kriss was the only man to defeat Kulcsár but was unable to repeat this feat in the barrage for the medals and had to settle for silver ahead of Italy’s Gianluigi Saccaro.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Győző KulcsárHUNGold
2Hryhoriy KrissURSSilver
3Gianluigi SaccaroITABronze
4Viktor ModzalevskyURS
5Herbert PolzhuberAUT
6Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA
=7Peter LoetscherSUI
=7Henryk NielabaPOL
=9Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
=9Bogdan GonsiorPOL
=9Aleksey NikanchikovURS
=9Csaba FenyvesiHUN
=13Stephen NetburnUSA
=13Fritz ZimmermannFRG
=13Zoltán NemereHUN
=13Franz RompzaFRG
=17Ralph JohnsonGBR
=17Michel ConstandtBEL
=17Nick HalstedGBR
=17Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR
=17Klaus DumkeGDR
=17Orvar LindwallSWE
=17Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL
=17Peter BakonyiCAN
=25Florent BessemansBEL
=25Dieter JungFRG
=25Ștefan HauklerROU
=25Michel SteiningerSUI
=25Bill HoskynsGBR
=25Alexandre BretholzSUI
=25Ernesto FernándezMEX
=25Carlos do CoutoBRA
5 p1 r2/4Harry FiedlerGDR
5 p2 r2/4Lars-Erik LarssonSWE
5 p3 r2/4Jan von KossNOR
5 p4 r2/4Rudolf TrostAUT
5 p5 r2/4Gianfranco PaolucciITA
5 p6 r2/4Carlos CalderónMEX
5 p7 r2/4Claudio FrancesconiITA
5 p8 r2/4Paul PesthyUSA
6 p1 r2/4Valeriano PérezMEX
6 p2 r2/4Silvio Fernández, Jr.VEN
6 p3 r2/4Roland LosertAUT
6 p4 r2/4Gustavo OliverosCUB
6 p5 r2/4Colm O'BrienIRL
6 p6 r2/4Omar VergaraARG
6 p7 r2/4David MicahnikUSA
6 p8 r2/4Magdy ConydCAN
5 p1 r1/4Ahmed Zein El-AbidinEGY
5 p2 r1/4Ali ChekrLBN
5 p3 r1/4José PinheiroPOR
5 p4 r1/4Russell HobbyAUS
5 p5 r1/4Khalil KallasLBN
5 p6 r1/4Bill RonaldAUS
5 p7 r1/4João de AbreuPOR
5 p8 r1/4Dag MidlingNOR
5 p9 r1/4Dicki SörensenSWE
5 p10 r1/4Claude BourquardFRA
5 p11 r1/4Gerry WiedelCAN
5 p12 r1/4Arthur CramerBRA
6 p1 r1/4Michael RyanIRL
6 p2 r1/4José Antonio DíazCUB
6 p3 r1/4Darío do AmaralBRA
6 p4 r1/4Francisco da SilvaPOR
6 p5 r1/4Graeme JenningsAUS
6 p6 r1/4Guillermo ObeidARG
6 p7 r1/4Alberto BalestriniARG
6 p8 r1/4Tănase MureșanuROU
6 p9 r1/4Manuel GonzálezCUB
6 p10 r1/4Félix PiñeroVEN
6 p12 r1/4Alberto VarelaURU
7 p4 r1/4José Miguel PérezPUR

Round One (21 October 1968 — 8:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Aleksey NikanchikovURS50259Q
2Herbert PolzhuberAUT412417Q
3Ernesto FernándezMEX231518Q
4Klaus DumkeGDR231921Q
5Ahmed Zein El-AbidinEGY231721
6Michael RyanIRL051125

Pool One Aleksey NikanchikovURS Herbert PolzhuberAUT
Pool One Aleksey NikanchikovURS Ernesto FernándezMEX
Pool One Aleksey NikanchikovURS Klaus DumkeGDR
Pool One Aleksey NikanchikovURS Ahmed Zein El-AbidinEGY
Pool One Aleksey NikanchikovURS Michael RyanIRL
Pool One Herbert PolzhuberAUT Ernesto FernándezMEX
Pool One Herbert PolzhuberAUT Klaus DumkeGDR
Pool One Herbert PolzhuberAUT Ahmed Zein El-AbidinEGY
Pool One Herbert PolzhuberAUT Michael RyanIRL
Pool One Ernesto FernándezMEX Klaus DumkeGDR
Pool One Ernesto FernándezMEX Michael RyanIRL
Pool One Klaus DumkeGDR Ahmed Zein El-AbidinEGY
Pool One Klaus DumkeGDR Michael RyanIRL
Pool One Ahmed Zein El-AbidinEGY Ernesto FernándezMEX
Pool One Ahmed Zein El-AbidinEGY Michael RyanIRL

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Franz RompzaFRG502515Q
2David MicahnikUSA321916Q
3Hryhoriy KrissURS322018Q
4Peter BakonyiCAN232119Q
5Ali ChekrLBN141421
6José Antonio DíazCUB141323

Pool Two Franz RompzaFRG David MicahnikUSA
Pool Two Franz RompzaFRG Hryhoriy KrissURS
Pool Two Franz RompzaFRG Peter BakonyiCAN
Pool Two Franz RompzaFRG Ali ChekrLBN
Pool Two Franz RompzaFRG José Antonio DíazCUB
Pool Two David MicahnikUSA Peter BakonyiCAN
Pool Two David MicahnikUSA Ali ChekrLBN
Pool Two David MicahnikUSA José Antonio DíazCUB
Pool Two Hryhoriy KrissURS David MicahnikUSA
Pool Two Hryhoriy KrissURS Peter BakonyiCAN
Pool Two Hryhoriy KrissURS Ali ChekrLBN
Pool Two Peter BakonyiCAN Ali ChekrLBN
Pool Two Peter BakonyiCAN José Antonio DíazCUB
Pool Two Ali ChekrLBN José Antonio DíazCUB
Pool Two José Antonio DíazCUB Hryhoriy KrissURS

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Roland LosertAUT502510Q
2Omar VergaraARG322017Q
3Jacques LadègaillerieFRA231618Q
4Silvio Fernández, Jr.VEN231619Q
5José PinheiroPOR231523
6Darío do AmaralBRA141722

Pool Three Roland LosertAUT Omar VergaraARG
Pool Three Roland LosertAUT Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
Pool Three Roland LosertAUT Silvio Fernández, Jr.VEN
Pool Three Roland LosertAUT José PinheiroPOR
Pool Three Roland LosertAUT Darío do AmaralBRA
Pool Three Omar VergaraARG Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
Pool Three Omar VergaraARG José PinheiroPOR
Pool Three Omar VergaraARG Darío do AmaralBRA
Pool Three Jacques LadègaillerieFRA Silvio Fernández, Jr.VEN
Pool Three Jacques LadègaillerieFRA José PinheiroPOR
Pool Three Silvio Fernández, Jr.VEN Omar VergaraARG
Pool Three Silvio Fernández, Jr.VEN Darío do AmaralBRA
Pool Three José PinheiroPOR Silvio Fernández, Jr.VEN
Pool Three José PinheiroPOR Darío do AmaralBRA
Pool Three Darío do AmaralBRA Jacques LadègaillerieFRA

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Csaba FenyvesiHUN603011Q
2Gianfranco PaolucciITA422621Q
3Valeriano PérezMEX332522Q
4Ștefan HauklerROU332423Q
5Russell HobbyAUS332323
6Francisco da SilvaPOR242024
7José Miguel PérezPUR06630

Pool Four Csaba FenyvesiHUN Gianfranco PaolucciITA
Pool Four Csaba FenyvesiHUN Valeriano PérezMEX
Pool Four Csaba FenyvesiHUN Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool Four Csaba FenyvesiHUN Russell HobbyAUS
Pool Four Csaba FenyvesiHUN Francisco da SilvaPOR
Pool Four Csaba FenyvesiHUN José Miguel PérezPUR
Pool Four Gianfranco PaolucciITA Valeriano PérezMEX
Pool Four Gianfranco PaolucciITA Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool Four Gianfranco PaolucciITA Russell HobbyAUS
Pool Four Gianfranco PaolucciITA José Miguel PérezPUR
Pool Four Valeriano PérezMEX Russell HobbyAUS
Pool Four Valeriano PérezMEX Francisco da SilvaPOR
Pool Four Valeriano PérezMEX José Miguel PérezPUR
Pool Four Ștefan HauklerROU Valeriano PérezMEX
Pool Four Ștefan HauklerROU Francisco da SilvaPOR
Pool Four Ștefan HauklerROU José Miguel PérezPUR
Pool Four Russell HobbyAUS Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool Four Russell HobbyAUS Francisco da SilvaPOR
Pool Four Russell HobbyAUS José Miguel PérezPUR
Pool Four Francisco da SilvaPOR Gianfranco PaolucciITA
Pool Four Francisco da SilvaPOR José Miguel PérezPUR

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Michel ConstandtBEL412314Q
2Rudolf TrostAUT412421Q
3Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL322317Q
4Alexandre BretholzSUI231923Q
5Khalil KallasLBN141822
6Graeme JenningsAUS141424

Pool Five Michel ConstandtBEL Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool Five Michel ConstandtBEL Alexandre BretholzSUI
Pool Five Michel ConstandtBEL Khalil KallasLBN
Pool Five Michel ConstandtBEL Graeme JenningsAUS
Pool Five Rudolf TrostAUT Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL
Pool Five Rudolf TrostAUT Alexandre BretholzSUI
Pool Five Rudolf TrostAUT Khalil KallasLBN
Pool Five Rudolf TrostAUT Graeme JenningsAUS
Pool Five Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL Michel ConstandtBEL
Pool Five Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL Khalil KallasLBN
Pool Five Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL Graeme JenningsAUS
Pool Five Alexandre BretholzSUI Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL
Pool Five Alexandre BretholzSUI Graeme JenningsAUS
Pool Five Khalil KallasLBN Alexandre BretholzSUI
Pool Five Graeme JenningsAUS Khalil KallasLBN

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Ralph JohnsonGBR412014Q
2Bogdan GonsiorPOL322013Q
3Peter LoetscherSUI322116Q
4Florent BessemansBEL231519Q
5Bill RonaldAUS231820
6Guillermo ObeidARG141224

Pool Six Ralph JohnsonGBR Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool Six Ralph JohnsonGBR Florent BessemansBEL
Pool Six Ralph JohnsonGBR Bill RonaldAUS
Pool Six Ralph JohnsonGBR Guillermo ObeidARG
Pool Six Bogdan GonsiorPOL Peter LoetscherSUI
Pool Six Bogdan GonsiorPOL Florent BessemansBEL
Pool Six Bogdan GonsiorPOL Guillermo ObeidARG
Pool Six Peter LoetscherSUI Ralph JohnsonGBR
Pool Six Peter LoetscherSUI Florent BessemansBEL
Pool Six Peter LoetscherSUI Bill RonaldAUS
Pool Six Florent BessemansBEL Bill RonaldAUS
Pool Six Florent BessemansBEL Guillermo ObeidARG
Pool Six Bill RonaldAUS Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Pool Six Bill RonaldAUS Guillermo ObeidARG
Pool Six Guillermo ObeidARG Peter LoetscherSUI

Pool Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Győző KulcsárHUN502512Q
2Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR412317Q
3Henryk NielabaPOL231816Q
4Stephen NetburnUSA231821Q
5João de AbreuPOR141522
6Alberto BalestriniARG141324

Pool Seven Győző KulcsárHUN Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR
Pool Seven Győző KulcsárHUN Henryk NielabaPOL
Pool Seven Győző KulcsárHUN Stephen NetburnUSA
Pool Seven Győző KulcsárHUN João de AbreuPOR
Pool Seven Győző KulcsárHUN Alberto BalestriniARG
Pool Seven Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR Henryk NielabaPOL
Pool Seven Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR Stephen NetburnUSA
Pool Seven Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR João de AbreuPOR
Pool Seven Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR Alberto BalestriniARG
Pool Seven Henryk NielabaPOL João de AbreuPOR
Pool Seven Henryk NielabaPOL Alberto BalestriniARG
Pool Seven Stephen NetburnUSA Henryk NielabaPOL
Pool Seven Stephen NetburnUSA João de AbreuPOR
Pool Seven João de AbreuPOR Alberto BalestriniARG
Pool Seven Alberto BalestriniARG Stephen NetburnUSA

Pool Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Paul PesthyUSA412016Q
2Gianluigi SaccaroITA322011Q
3Orvar LindwallSWE322116Q
4Carlos do CoutoBRA321716Q
5Dag MidlingNOR231522
6Tănase MureșanuROU051325

Pool Eight Paul PesthyUSA Gianluigi SaccaroITA
Pool Eight Paul PesthyUSA Orvar LindwallSWE
Pool Eight Paul PesthyUSA Dag MidlingNOR
Pool Eight Paul PesthyUSA Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool Eight Gianluigi SaccaroITA Carlos do CoutoBRA
Pool Eight Gianluigi SaccaroITA Dag MidlingNOR
Pool Eight Gianluigi SaccaroITA Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool Eight Orvar LindwallSWE Gianluigi SaccaroITA
Pool Eight Orvar LindwallSWE Carlos do CoutoBRA
Pool Eight Orvar LindwallSWE Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool Eight Carlos do CoutoBRA Paul PesthyUSA
Pool Eight Carlos do CoutoBRA Dag MidlingNOR
Pool Eight Carlos do CoutoBRA Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool Eight Dag MidlingNOR Orvar LindwallSWE
Pool Eight Dag MidlingNOR Tănase MureșanuROU

Pool Nine

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Bill HoskynsGBR412119Q
2Harry FiedlerGDR321914Q
3Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA322216Q
4Magdy ConydCAN321917Q
5Dicki SörensenSWE231718
6Manuel GonzálezCUB051125

Pool Nine Bill HoskynsGBR Harry FiedlerGDR
Pool Nine Bill HoskynsGBR Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA
Pool Nine Bill HoskynsGBR Magdy ConydCAN
Pool Nine Bill HoskynsGBR Manuel GonzálezCUB
Pool Nine Harry FiedlerGDR Magdy ConydCAN
Pool Nine Harry FiedlerGDR Dicki SörensenSWE
Pool Nine Harry FiedlerGDR Manuel GonzálezCUB
Pool Nine Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA Harry FiedlerGDR
Pool Nine Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA Dicki SörensenSWE
Pool Nine Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA Manuel GonzálezCUB
Pool Nine Magdy ConydCAN Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA
Pool Nine Magdy ConydCAN Dicki SörensenSWE
Pool Nine Magdy ConydCAN Manuel GonzálezCUB
Pool Nine Dicki SörensenSWE Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool Nine Dicki SörensenSWE Manuel GonzálezCUB

Pool Ten

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Zoltán NemereHUN412113Q
2Lars-Erik LarssonSWE412414Q
3Gustavo OliverosCUB231820Q
4Colm O'BrienIRL231821Q
5Claude BourquardFRA231922
6Félix PiñeroVEN141424

Pool Ten Zoltán NemereHUN Gustavo OliverosCUB
Pool Ten Zoltán NemereHUN Colm O'BrienIRL
Pool Ten Zoltán NemereHUN Claude BourquardFRA
Pool Ten Zoltán NemereHUN Félix PiñeroVEN
Pool Ten Lars-Erik LarssonSWE Zoltán NemereHUN
Pool Ten Lars-Erik LarssonSWE Gustavo OliverosCUB
Pool Ten Lars-Erik LarssonSWE Colm O'BrienIRL
Pool Ten Lars-Erik LarssonSWE Félix PiñeroVEN
Pool Ten Gustavo OliverosCUB Colm O'BrienIRL
Pool Ten Gustavo OliverosCUB Félix PiñeroVEN
Pool Ten Colm O'BrienIRL Claude BourquardFRA
Pool Ten Colm O'BrienIRL Félix PiñeroVEN
Pool Ten Claude BourquardFRA Lars-Erik LarssonSWE
Pool Ten Claude BourquardFRA Gustavo OliverosCUB
Pool Ten Félix PiñeroVEN Claude BourquardFRA

Pool Eleven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Fritz ZimmermannFRG311714Q
2Jan von KossNOR221814Q
3Michel SteiningerSUI221816Q
4Claudio FrancesconiITA221516Q
5Gerry WiedelCAN131018

Pool Eleven Fritz ZimmermannFRG Jan von KossNOR
Pool Eleven Fritz ZimmermannFRG Michel SteiningerSUI
Pool Eleven Fritz ZimmermannFRG Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool Eleven Jan von KossNOR Claudio FrancesconiITA
Pool Eleven Jan von KossNOR Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool Eleven Michel SteiningerSUI Jan von KossNOR
Pool Eleven Michel SteiningerSUI Gerry WiedelCAN
Pool Eleven Claudio FrancesconiITA Fritz ZimmermannFRG
Pool Eleven Claudio FrancesconiITA Michel SteiningerSUI
Pool Eleven Gerry WiedelCAN Claudio FrancesconiITA

Pool Twelve

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Dieter JungFRG412310Q
2Viktor ModzalevskyURS322316Q
3Nick HalstedGBR322021Q
4Carlos CalderónMEX231422Q
5Arthur CramerBRA231823
6Alberto VarelaURU141622

Pool Twelve Dieter JungFRG Nick HalstedGBR
Pool Twelve Dieter JungFRG Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool Twelve Dieter JungFRG Arthur CramerBRA
Pool Twelve Dieter JungFRG Alberto VarelaURU
Pool Twelve Viktor ModzalevskyURS Dieter JungFRG
Pool Twelve Viktor ModzalevskyURS Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool Twelve Viktor ModzalevskyURS Alberto VarelaURU
Pool Twelve Nick HalstedGBR Viktor ModzalevskyURS
Pool Twelve Nick HalstedGBR Arthur CramerBRA
Pool Twelve Nick HalstedGBR Alberto VarelaURU
Pool Twelve Carlos CalderónMEX Nick HalstedGBR
Pool Twelve Carlos CalderónMEX Arthur CramerBRA
Pool Twelve Arthur CramerBRA Viktor ModzalevskyURS
Pool Twelve Arthur CramerBRA Alberto VarelaURU
Pool Twelve Alberto VarelaURU Carlos CalderónMEX

Round Two (21 October 1968)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to double elimination rounds.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Aleksey NikanchikovURS412515Q
2Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA412415Q
3Gianluigi SaccaroITA322218Q
4Peter BakonyiCAN231821Q
5Harry FiedlerGDR141421
6Valeriano PérezMEX141023

Pool One Aleksey NikanchikovURS Gianluigi SaccaroITA
Pool One Aleksey NikanchikovURS Peter BakonyiCAN
Pool One Aleksey NikanchikovURS Harry FiedlerGDR
Pool One Aleksey NikanchikovURS Valeriano PérezMEX
Pool One Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA Aleksey NikanchikovURS
Pool One Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA Peter BakonyiCAN
Pool One Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA Harry FiedlerGDR
Pool One Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA Valeriano PérezMEX
Pool One Gianluigi SaccaroITA Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA
Pool One Gianluigi SaccaroITA Harry FiedlerGDR
Pool One Gianluigi SaccaroITA Valeriano PérezMEX
Pool One Peter BakonyiCAN Gianluigi SaccaroITA
Pool One Peter BakonyiCAN Harry FiedlerGDR
Pool One Harry FiedlerGDR Valeriano PérezMEX
Pool One Valeriano PérezMEX Peter BakonyiCAN

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR502513Q
2Henryk NielabaPOL322216Q
3Franz RompzaFRG231817Q
4Michel SteiningerSUI231920Q
5Lars-Erik LarssonSWE231822
6Silvio Fernández, Jr.VEN141123

Pool Two Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR Henryk NielabaPOL
Pool Two Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR Franz RompzaFRG
Pool Two Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR Michel SteiningerSUI
Pool Two Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR Lars-Erik LarssonSWE
Pool Two Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR Silvio Fernández, Jr.VEN
Pool Two Henryk NielabaPOL Franz RompzaFRG
Pool Two Henryk NielabaPOL Michel SteiningerSUI
Pool Two Henryk NielabaPOL Silvio Fernández, Jr.VEN
Pool Two Franz RompzaFRG Lars-Erik LarssonSWE
Pool Two Franz RompzaFRG Silvio Fernández, Jr.VEN
Pool Two Michel SteiningerSUI Franz RompzaFRG
Pool Two Michel SteiningerSUI Lars-Erik LarssonSWE
Pool Two Lars-Erik LarssonSWE Henryk NielabaPOL
Pool Two Lars-Erik LarssonSWE Silvio Fernández, Jr.VEN
Pool Two Silvio Fernández, Jr.VEN Michel SteiningerSUI

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Bogdan GonsiorPOL502510Q
2Peter LoetscherSUI321919Q
3Klaus DumkeGDR232120Q
4Nick HalstedGBR231822Q
5Jan von KossNOR231623
6Roland LosertAUT141823

Pool Three Bogdan GonsiorPOL Peter LoetscherSUI
Pool Three Bogdan GonsiorPOL Klaus DumkeGDR
Pool Three Bogdan GonsiorPOL Nick HalstedGBR
Pool Three Bogdan GonsiorPOL Jan von KossNOR
Pool Three Bogdan GonsiorPOL Roland LosertAUT
Pool Three Peter LoetscherSUI Klaus DumkeGDR
Pool Three Peter LoetscherSUI Nick HalstedGBR
Pool Three Peter LoetscherSUI Jan von KossNOR
Pool Three Klaus DumkeGDR Jan von KossNOR
Pool Three Klaus DumkeGDR Roland LosertAUT
Pool Three Nick HalstedGBR Klaus DumkeGDR
Pool Three Nick HalstedGBR Roland LosertAUT
Pool Three Jan von KossNOR Nick HalstedGBR
Pool Three Jan von KossNOR Roland LosertAUT
Pool Three Roland LosertAUT Peter LoetscherSUI

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Viktor ModzalevskyURS412313Q
2Csaba FenyvesiHUN412419Q
3Ștefan HauklerROU321920Q
4Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL232019Q
5Rudolf TrostAUT141922
6Gustavo OliverosCUB141325

Pool Four Viktor ModzalevskyURS Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool Four Viktor ModzalevskyURS Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL
Pool Four Viktor ModzalevskyURS Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool Four Viktor ModzalevskyURS Gustavo OliverosCUB
Pool Four Csaba FenyvesiHUN Viktor ModzalevskyURS
Pool Four Csaba FenyvesiHUN Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL
Pool Four Csaba FenyvesiHUN Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool Four Csaba FenyvesiHUN Gustavo OliverosCUB
Pool Four Ștefan HauklerROU Csaba FenyvesiHUN
Pool Four Ștefan HauklerROU Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL
Pool Four Ștefan HauklerROU Gustavo OliverosCUB
Pool Four Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL Rudolf TrostAUT
Pool Four Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL Gustavo OliverosCUB
Pool Four Rudolf TrostAUT Ștefan HauklerROU
Pool Four Gustavo OliverosCUB Rudolf TrostAUT

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Orvar LindwallSWE412419Q
2Michel ConstandtBEL322318Q
3Dieter JungFRG322119Q
4Alexandre BretholzSUI322221Q
5Gianfranco PaolucciITA232218
6Colm O'BrienIRL05825

Pool Five Orvar LindwallSWE Michel ConstandtBEL
Pool Five Orvar LindwallSWE Dieter JungFRG
Pool Five Orvar LindwallSWE Gianfranco PaolucciITA
Pool Five Orvar LindwallSWE Colm O'BrienIRL
Pool Five Michel ConstandtBEL Alexandre BretholzSUI
Pool Five Michel ConstandtBEL Gianfranco PaolucciITA
Pool Five Michel ConstandtBEL Colm O'BrienIRL
Pool Five Dieter JungFRG Michel ConstandtBEL
Pool Five Dieter JungFRG Alexandre BretholzSUI
Pool Five Dieter JungFRG Colm O'BrienIRL
Pool Five Alexandre BretholzSUI Orvar LindwallSWE
Pool Five Alexandre BretholzSUI Gianfranco PaolucciITA
Pool Five Alexandre BretholzSUI Colm O'BrienIRL
Pool Five Gianfranco PaolucciITA Dieter JungFRG
Pool Five Gianfranco PaolucciITA Colm O'BrienIRL

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Zoltán NemereHUN412213Q
2Stephen NetburnUSA322017Q
3Jacques LadègaillerieFRA322018Q
4Ralph JohnsonGBR231919Q
5Carlos CalderónMEX231521
6Omar VergaraARG141624

Pool Six Zoltán NemereHUN Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
Pool Six Zoltán NemereHUN Ralph JohnsonGBR
Pool Six Zoltán NemereHUN Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool Six Zoltán NemereHUN Omar VergaraARG
Pool Six Stephen NetburnUSA Zoltán NemereHUN
Pool Six Stephen NetburnUSA Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
Pool Six Stephen NetburnUSA Omar VergaraARG
Pool Six Jacques LadègaillerieFRA Ralph JohnsonGBR
Pool Six Jacques LadègaillerieFRA Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool Six Jacques LadègaillerieFRA Omar VergaraARG
Pool Six Ralph JohnsonGBR Stephen NetburnUSA
Pool Six Ralph JohnsonGBR Carlos CalderónMEX
Pool Six Carlos CalderónMEX Stephen NetburnUSA
Pool Six Carlos CalderónMEX Omar VergaraARG
Pool Six Omar VergaraARG Ralph JohnsonGBR

Pool Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Győző KulcsárHUN502512Q
2Ernesto FernándezMEX322018Q
3Florent BessemansBEL231820Q
4Fritz ZimmermannFRG231822Q
5Claudio FrancesconiITA232123
6David MicahnikUSA141522

Pool Seven Győző KulcsárHUN Ernesto FernándezMEX
Pool Seven Győző KulcsárHUN Florent BessemansBEL
Pool Seven Győző KulcsárHUN Fritz ZimmermannFRG
Pool Seven Győző KulcsárHUN Claudio FrancesconiITA
Pool Seven Győző KulcsárHUN David MicahnikUSA
Pool Seven Ernesto FernándezMEX Florent BessemansBEL
Pool Seven Ernesto FernándezMEX Claudio FrancesconiITA
Pool Seven Ernesto FernándezMEX David MicahnikUSA
Pool Seven Florent BessemansBEL Fritz ZimmermannFRG
Pool Seven Florent BessemansBEL David MicahnikUSA
Pool Seven Fritz ZimmermannFRG Ernesto FernándezMEX
Pool Seven Fritz ZimmermannFRG Claudio FrancesconiITA
Pool Seven Claudio FrancesconiITA Florent BessemansBEL
Pool Seven Claudio FrancesconiITA David MicahnikUSA
Pool Seven David MicahnikUSA Fritz ZimmermannFRG

Pool Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Hryhoriy KrissURS412514Q
2Carlos do CoutoBRA412219Q
3Herbert PolzhuberAUT222118Q
4Bill HoskynsGBR222119Q
5Paul PesthyUSA231919
6Magdy ConydCAN05625

Pool Eight Hryhoriy KrissURS Herbert PolzhuberAUT
Pool Eight Hryhoriy KrissURS Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool Eight Hryhoriy KrissURS Paul PesthyUSA
Pool Eight Hryhoriy KrissURS Magdy ConydCAN
Pool Eight Carlos do CoutoBRA Hryhoriy KrissURS
Pool Eight Carlos do CoutoBRA Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool Eight Carlos do CoutoBRA Paul PesthyUSA
Pool Eight Carlos do CoutoBRA Magdy ConydCAN
Pool Eight Herbert PolzhuberAUT Carlos do CoutoBRA
Pool Eight Herbert PolzhuberAUT Bill HoskynsGBR
Pool Eight Herbert PolzhuberAUT Magdy ConydCAN
Pool Eight Bill HoskynsGBR Paul PesthyUSA
Pool Eight Bill HoskynsGBR Magdy ConydCAN
Pool Eight Paul PesthyUSA Herbert PolzhuberAUT
Pool Eight Paul PesthyUSA Magdy ConydCAN

Elimination Rounds (22 October 1968 — 10:00)

Winners of round three and barrage round five advanced to final round.

Round One

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACGyőző KulcsárHUNq
ACRalph JohnsonGBRq
ACStephen NetburnUSAq
ACJacques LadègaillerieFRAq
ACBogdan GonsiorPOLq
ACHryhoriy KrissURSq
ACJean-Pierre AllemandFRAq
ACHans-Peter SchulzeGDRq
ACAleksey NikanchikovURSq
ACGianluigi SaccaroITAq
ACHenryk NielabaPOLq
ACZoltán NemereHUNq
ACViktor ModzalevskyURSq
ACFranz RompzaFRGq
ACHerbert PolzhuberAUTq
ACCsaba FenyvesiHUNq
ACFlorent BessemansBEL
ACPeter LoetscherSUI
ACMichel ConstandtBEL
ACDieter JungFRG
ACNick HalstedGBR
ACȘtefan HauklerROU
ACFritz ZimmermannFRG
ACMichel SteiningerSUI
ACKlaus DumkeGDR
ACBill HoskynsGBR
ACOrvar LindwallSWE
ACAlexandre BretholzSUI
ACErnesto FernándezMEX
ACBohdan AndrzejewskiPOL
ACCarlos do CoutoBRA
ACPeter BakonyiCAN

Round One Győző KulcsárHUN Florent BessemansBEL
Round One Ralph JohnsonGBR Peter LoetscherSUI
Round One Stephen NetburnUSA Michel ConstandtBEL
Round One Jacques LadègaillerieFRA Dieter JungFRG
Round One Bogdan GonsiorPOL Nick HalstedGBR
Round One Hryhoriy KrissURS Ștefan HauklerROU
Round One Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA Fritz ZimmermannFRG
Round One Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR Michel SteiningerSUI
Round One Aleksey NikanchikovURS Klaus DumkeGDR
Round One Gianluigi SaccaroITA Bill HoskynsGBR
Round One Henryk NielabaPOL Orvar LindwallSWE
Round One Zoltán NemereHUN Alexandre BretholzSUI
Round One Viktor ModzalevskyURS Ernesto FernándezMEX
Round One Franz RompzaFRG Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL
Round One Herbert PolzhuberAUT Carlos do CoutoBRA
Round One Csaba FenyvesiHUN Peter BakonyiCAN

Round Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACGyőző KulcsárHUNq
ACJacques LadègaillerieFRAq
ACHryhoriy KrissURSq
ACJean-Pierre AllemandFRAq
ACGianluigi SaccaroITAq
ACHenryk NielabaPOLq
ACViktor ModzalevskyURSq
ACHerbert PolzhuberAUTq
ACRalph JohnsonGBR
ACStephen NetburnUSA
ACBogdan GonsiorPOL
ACHans-Peter SchulzeGDR
ACAleksey NikanchikovURS
ACZoltán NemereHUN
ACFranz RompzaFRG
ACCsaba FenyvesiHUN

Round Two Győző KulcsárHUN Ralph JohnsonGBR
Round Two Jacques LadègaillerieFRA Stephen NetburnUSA
Round Two Hryhoriy KrissURS Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Round Two Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR
Round Two Gianluigi SaccaroITA Aleksey NikanchikovURS
Round Two Henryk NielabaPOL Zoltán NemereHUN
Round Two Viktor ModzalevskyURS Franz RompzaFRG
Round Two Herbert PolzhuberAUT Csaba FenyvesiHUN

Round Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACGyőző KulcsárHUNQ
ACHryhoriy KrissURSQ
ACGianluigi SaccaroITAQ
ACViktor ModzalevskyURSQ
ACJacques LadègaillerieFRA
ACJean-Pierre AllemandFRA
ACHenryk NielabaPOL
ACHerbert PolzhuberAUT

Round Three Győző KulcsárHUN Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
Round Three Hryhoriy KrissURS Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA
Round Three Gianluigi SaccaroITA Henryk NielabaPOL
Round Three Viktor ModzalevskyURS Herbert PolzhuberAUT

Barrage Round One

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACPeter LoetscherSUIq
ACMichel ConstandtBELq
ACNick HalstedGBRq
ACFritz ZimmermannFRGq
ACKlaus DumkeGDRq
ACOrvar LindwallSWEq
ACBohdan AndrzejewskiPOLq
ACPeter BakonyiCANq
ACFlorent BessemansBEL
ACDieter JungFRG
ACȘtefan HauklerROU
ACMichel SteiningerSUI
ACBill HoskynsGBR
ACAlexandre BretholzSUI
ACErnesto FernándezMEX
ACCarlos do CoutoBRA

Barrage Round One Peter LoetscherSUI Florent BessemansBEL
Barrage Round One Michel ConstandtBEL Dieter JungFRG
Barrage Round One Nick HalstedGBR Ștefan HauklerROU
Barrage Round One Fritz ZimmermannFRG Michel SteiningerSUI
Barrage Round One Klaus DumkeGDR Bill HoskynsGBR
Barrage Round One Orvar LindwallSWE Alexandre BretholzSUI
Barrage Round One Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL Ernesto FernándezMEX
Barrage Round One Peter BakonyiCAN Carlos do CoutoBRA

Barrage Round Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACPeter LoetscherSUIq
ACStephen NetburnUSAq
ACBogdan GonsiorPOLq
ACFritz ZimmermannFRGq
ACAleksey NikanchikovURSq
ACZoltán NemereHUNq
ACFranz RompzaFRGq
ACCsaba FenyvesiHUNq
ACRalph JohnsonGBR
ACMichel ConstandtBEL
ACNick HalstedGBR
ACHans-Peter SchulzeGDR
ACKlaus DumkeGDR
ACOrvar LindwallSWE
ACBohdan AndrzejewskiPOL
ACPeter BakonyiCAN

Barrage Round Two Peter LoetscherSUI Ralph JohnsonGBR
Barrage Round Two Stephen NetburnUSA Michel ConstandtBEL
Barrage Round Two Bogdan GonsiorPOL Nick HalstedGBR
Barrage Round Two Fritz ZimmermannFRG Hans-Peter SchulzeGDR
Barrage Round Two Aleksey NikanchikovURS Klaus DumkeGDR
Barrage Round Two Zoltán NemereHUN Orvar LindwallSWE
Barrage Round Two Franz RompzaFRG Bohdan AndrzejewskiPOL
Barrage Round Two Csaba FenyvesiHUN Peter BakonyiCAN

Barrage Round Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACPeter LoetscherSUIq
ACBogdan GonsiorPOLq
ACAleksey NikanchikovURSq
ACCsaba FenyvesiHUNq
ACStephen NetburnUSA
ACFritz ZimmermannFRG
ACZoltán NemereHUN
ACFranz RompzaFRG

Barrage Round Three Peter LoetscherSUI Stephen NetburnUSA
Barrage Round Three Bogdan GonsiorPOL Fritz ZimmermannFRG
Barrage Round Three Aleksey NikanchikovURS Zoltán NemereHUN
Barrage Round Three Csaba FenyvesiHUN Franz RompzaFRG

Barrage Round Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACPeter LoetscherSUIq
ACJean-Pierre AllemandFRAq
ACHenryk NielabaPOLq
ACHerbert PolzhuberAUTq
ACJacques LadègaillerieFRA
ACBogdan GonsiorPOL
ACAleksey NikanchikovURS
ACCsaba FenyvesiHUN

Barrage Round Four Peter LoetscherSUI Jacques LadègaillerieFRA
Barrage Round Four Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA Bogdan GonsiorPOL
Barrage Round Four Henryk NielabaPOL Aleksey NikanchikovURS
Barrage Round Four Herbert PolzhuberAUT Csaba FenyvesiHUN

Barrage Round Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACJean-Pierre AllemandFRAq
ACHerbert PolzhuberAUTq
ACPeter LoetscherSUI
ACHenryk NielabaPOL

Barrage Round Five Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA Peter LoetscherSUI
Barrage Round Five Herbert PolzhuberAUT Henryk NielabaPOL

Final Pool (22 October 1968)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Győző KulcsárHUN412414
2Hryhoriy KrissURS412519
3Gianluigi SaccaroITA412119
4Viktor ModzalevskyURS232023
5Herbert PolzhuberAUT141724
6Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA051725

Bout #1 Győző KulcsárHUN Gianluigi SaccaroITA
Bout #2 Győző KulcsárHUN Viktor ModzalevskyURS
Bout #3 Győző KulcsárHUN Herbert PolzhuberAUT
Bout #4 Győző KulcsárHUN Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA
Bout #5 Hryhoriy KrissURS Győző KulcsárHUN
Bout #6 Hryhoriy KrissURS Viktor ModzalevskyURS
Bout #7 Hryhoriy KrissURS Herbert PolzhuberAUT
Bout #8 Hryhoriy KrissURS Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA
Bout #9 Gianluigi SaccaroITA Hryhoriy KrissURS
Bout #10 Gianluigi SaccaroITA Viktor ModzalevskyURS
Bout #11 Gianluigi SaccaroITA Herbert PolzhuberAUT
Bout #12 Gianluigi SaccaroITA Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA
Bout #13 Viktor ModzalevskyURS Herbert PolzhuberAUT
Bout #14 Viktor ModzalevskyURS Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA
Bout #15 Herbert PolzhuberAUT Jean-Pierre AllemandFRA

Barrage for 1-3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Győző KulcsárHUN20105
2Hryhoriy KrissURS01810
3Gianluigi SaccaroITA01710

Barrage for 1-3 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 3Hryhoriy KrissURS
Barrage for 1-3 Győző KulcsárHUN 5 – 2Gianluigi SaccaroITA
Barrage for 1-3 Gianluigi SaccaroITA 5 – 5Hryhoriy KrissURS