Art Competitions
|
Literature, Open |
Ernst Jirgal |
AC |
|
|
Karl Hermann Schwarz |
AC |
|
|
Hans Helmut Stoiber |
AC |
|
Painting, Open |
Wilhelm Kaufmann |
AC |
|
|
Wilhelm Kaufmann |
AC |
|
|
Wilhelm Kaufmann |
AC |
|
|
Wilhelm Kaufmann |
AC |
|
|
Karl Langer |
AC |
|
|
Johannes Wanke • Maximilian Melcher |
AC |
|
Sculpturing, Open |
Joseph Braunsteiner |
AC |
|
|
Michael Drobil |
AC |
|
|
Edwin Grienauer |
AC |
|
|
Hans Köttenstorfer |
AC |
|
|
Oskar Thiede |
AC |
|
|
Oskar Thiede |
AC |
|
Artistic Gymnastics
|
Individual All-Around, Men |
Hans Sauter |
22 |
|
|
Ernst Wister |
=61 |
|
|
Wolfgang Girardi |
74 |
|
|
Willi Welt |
95 |
|
|
Franz Kempter |
=101 |
|
|
Paul Grubenthal |
112 |
|
|
Friedrich Fetz |
168 |
|
|
Hans Friedrich |
180 |
|
Team All-Around, Men |
Austria |
11 |
|
|
Hans Sauter • Ernst Wister • Wolfgang Girardi • Willi Welt • Franz Kempter • Paul Grubenthal • Friedrich Fetz • Hans Friedrich |
Floor Exercise, Men |
Ernst Wister |
=47 |
|
|
Hans Sauter |
=71 |
|
|
Wolfgang Girardi |
=112 |
|
|
Willi Welt |
125 |
|
|
Paul Grubenthal |
=126 |
|
|
Friedrich Fetz |
=134 |
|
|
Franz Kempter |
=161 |
|
|
Hans Friedrich |
185 |
|
Horse Vault, Men |
Wolfgang Girardi |
=9 |
|
|
Willi Welt |
=40 |
|
|
Paul Grubenthal |
=44 |
|
|
Hans Sauter |
=54 |
|
|
Hans Friedrich |
=70 |
|
|
Friedrich Fetz |
=107 |
|
|
Ernst Wister |
=114 |
|
|
Franz Kempter |
=123 |
|
Parallel Bars, Men |
Hans Sauter |
=23 |
|
|
Willi Welt |
=40 |
|
|
Wolfgang Girardi |
=49 |
|
|
Ernst Wister |
=52 |
|
|
Hans Friedrich |
=54 |
|
|
Franz Kempter |
=74 |
|
|
Paul Grubenthal |
=100 |
|
|
Friedrich Fetz |
182 |
|
Horizontal Bar, Men |
Hans Sauter |
=29 |
|
|
Wolfgang Girardi |
=51 |
|
|
Ernst Wister |
=63 |
|
|
Paul Grubenthal |
=73 |
|
|
Franz Kempter |
=92 |
|
|
Friedrich Fetz |
=122 |
|
|
Willi Welt |
137 |
|
|
Hans Friedrich |
184 |
|
Rings, Men |
Hans Sauter |
=32 |
|
|
Ernst Wister |
=77 |
|
|
Wolfgang Girardi |
=104 |
|
|
Willi Welt |
=137 |
|
|
Franz Kempter |
=148 |
|
|
Friedrich Fetz |
=154 |
|
|
Paul Grubenthal |
168 |
|
|
Hans Friedrich |
183 |
|
Pommelled Horse, Men |
Hans Sauter |
6 |
|
|
Franz Kempter |
=49 |
|
|
Hans Friedrich |
=69 |
|
|
Ernst Wister |
=84 |
|
|
Willi Welt |
87 |
|
|
Paul Grubenthal |
120 |
|
|
Wolfgang Girardi |
=125 |
|
|
Friedrich Fetz |
=162 |
|
Individual All-Around, Women |
Ida Kadletz |
56 |
|
|
Gerti Fesl |
71 |
|
|
Trude Gollner-Kolar |
75 |
|
|
Hedwig Traindl |
77 |
|
|
Gertrude Barosch |
81 |
|
|
Gertrude Gries |
91 |
|
|
Edeltraud Schramm |
105 |
|
|
Hildegard Grill |
120 |
|
Team All-Around, Women |
Austria |
10 |
|
|
Ida Kadletz • Gerti Fesl • Trude Gollner-Kolar • Hedwig Traindl • Gertrude Barosch • Gertrude Gries • Edeltraud Schramm • Hildegard Grill |
Team Portable Apparatus, Women |
Austria |
9 |
|
|
Ida Kadletz • Gerti Fesl • Trude Gollner-Kolar • Hedwig Traindl • Gertrude Barosch • Gertrude Gries • Edeltraud Schramm • Hildegard Grill |
Floor Exercise, Women |
Ida Kadletz |
=37 |
|
|
Hedwig Traindl |
=59 |
|
|
Gerti Fesl |
=67 |
|
|
Gertrude Barosch |
79 |
|
|
Trude Gollner-Kolar |
88 |
|
|
Edeltraud Schramm |
=103 |
|
|
Gertrude Gries |
121 |
|
|
Hildegard Grill |
123 |
|
Horse Vault, Women |
Ida Kadletz |
=44 |
|
|
Gertrude Barosch |
=65 |
|
|
Trude Gollner-Kolar |
73 |
|
|
Hedwig Traindl |
=98 |
|
|
Gertrude Gries |
=101 |
|
|
Gerti Fesl |
107 |
|
|
Edeltraud Schramm |
=118 |
|
|
Hildegard Grill |
123 |
|
Uneven Bars, Women |
Gertrude Gries |
=56 |
|
|
Ida Kadletz |
60 |
|
|
Gerti Fesl |
66 |
|
|
Trude Gollner-Kolar |
83 |
|
|
Gertrude Barosch |
88 |
|
|
Edeltraud Schramm |
96 |
|
|
Hedwig Traindl |
100 |
|
|
Hildegard Grill |
=112 |
|
Balance Beam, Women |
Hedwig Traindl |
=77 |
|
|
Gerti Fesl |
=79 |
|
|
Trude Gollner-Kolar |
90 |
|
|
Edeltraud Schramm |
92 |
|
|
Ida Kadletz |
97 |
|
|
Gertrude Gries |
=98 |
|
|
Gertrude Barosch |
107 |
|
|
Hildegard Grill |
114 |
|
Athletics
|
400 metres, Men |
Rupert Blöch |
3 h2 r1/4 |
|
|
Rudolf Haidegger |
4 h7 r1/4 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Fritz Prossinagg |
5 h3 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Kurt Rötzer |
10 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Helmut Perz |
11 h1 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Helmut Perz |
27 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Dolfi Gruber |
39 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Rudolf Haidegger |
4 h1 r1/4 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Franz Fritz |
DNS |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Felix Würth |
15 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Felix Würth |
31 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Alois Schwabl |
13 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Hermann Tunner |
DNS |
|
100 metres, Women |
Elfriede Steurer |
4 h12 r1/4 |
|
80 metres Hurdles, Women |
Helene Bielansky |
4 h4 r1/3 |
|
|
Elfriede Steurer |
4 h6 r1/3 |
|
|
Gertrud Pruschak |
DNS |
|
High Jump, Women |
Feodora, Gräfin Schenk |
6 |
|
|
Berta Sablatnig |
DNS |
|
Shot Put, Women |
Lotte Haidegger |
DNS |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Lotte Haidegger |
5 |
|
|
Frieda Tiltsch |
18 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Herma Bauma |
9 |
|
|
Gerda Staniek |
AC r1/2 |
|
Boxing
|
Flyweight, Men |
Alfred Zima |
=9 |
|
|
Gerhard Engstler |
DNS |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Leo Potesil |
=9 |
|
|
Peter Budinsky |
DNS |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Josef Hamberger |
=9 |
|
|
Otto Brousil |
DNS |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Franz Pfitscher |
=9 |
|
|
J. Oppolzer |
DNS |
|
Canoe Marathon
|
Kayak Singles, 10,000 metres, Men |
Alfred Schmidtberger |
9 |
|
Kayak Doubles, 10,000 metres, Men |
Austria |
4 |
|
|
Max Raub • Herbert Wiedermann |
Canoe Sprint
|
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Herbert Schreiner |
5 h3 r1/2 |
|
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Austria |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Max Raub • Herbert Wiedermann |
Canadian Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Austria |
6 |
|
|
Kurt Liebhart • Engelbert Lulla |
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women |
Gertrude Liebhart |
2 |
Silver |
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
Franz Wimmer |
DNF |
|
|
Walter Bortel |
DNF |
|
|
Arthur Mannsbarth |
DQ |
|
Road Race, Team, Men |
Austria |
DNF |
|
|
Arthur Mannsbarth • Franz Wimmer • Walter Bortel |
Cycling Track
|
Sprint, Men |
Kurt Nemetz |
2 h3 r2/7 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Kurt Nemetz |
21 |
|
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
Austria |
2 h2 r2/5 |
|
|
Kurt Nemetz • Walter Bortel |
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Austria |
13 r1/4 |
|
|
Kurt Nemetz • Arthur Mannsbarth • Franz Wimmer • Walter Bortel |
Diving
|
Springboard, Men |
Franz Worisch |
10 |
|
Platform, Men |
Franz Worisch |
22 |
|
|
Julius Janowsky |
24 |
|
|
Kurt Liederer |
27 |
|
Platform, Women |
Eva Pfarrhofer |
9 |
|
Fencing
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Hubert Loisel |
DNS |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Werner Plattner |
5 |
|
|
Heinz Lechner |
8 |
|
|
Hubert Loisel |
4 p2 r3/4 |
|
|
Heinz Putzl |
DNS |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Austria |
=5 |
|
|
Werner Plattner • Heinz Putzl • Hubert Loisel • Heinz Lechner • Paul Kerb |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Ellen Müller-Preis |
6 p1 r3/4 |
|
|
Fritzi Filz |
7 p2 r3/4 |
|
|
Grete Kunz |
8 p1 r3/4 |
|
Football
|
Football, Men |
Austria |
=5 |
|
|
Toni Krammer • Anton Wolf • Erich Stumpf • Franz Feldinger • Fritz Nikolai • Herbert Grohs • Hermann Hochleitner • Josef Walter • Robert Fendler • Walter Kollmann • Otto Gollnhuber • Friedrich Csulen (DNS) • Ernst Kolar (DNS) • Rudolf Krammer (DNS) • Harry Rauch (DNS) • Hermann Sühs (DNS) • Hans Arnold (DNS) • A. Rouschal (DNS) • Johann Weiß (DNS) • Erwin Theuerweckl (DNS) |
Hockey
|
Hockey, Men |
Austria |
=5 |
|
|
Alfred Knoll • Ernst Schala • Franz Strachota • Johann Koller • Josef Matz • Josef Pecanka • Josef Schimmer • Karl Holzapfel • Kurt Dvorak • Robert Pecanka • Walter Kaitna • Franz Raule • Hermann Knoll |
Rowing
|
Coxless Fours, Men |
Austria |
3 h3 r4/5 |
|
|
Kurt Marz • Alexander Mitterhuber • Adolf Scheithauer • Johann Geiszler |
Sailing
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Wolfgang Erndl |
5 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
30. Februar |
14 |
|
|
Harald Fereberger • Harald von Musil |
Shooting
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men |
Siegfried Gurschler |
17 |
|
|
Wilhelm Sachsenmaier |
19 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men |
Siegfried Gurschler |
18 |
|
|
Wilhelm Sachsenmaier |
23 |
|
Trap, Men |
Laszlo Szapáry |
22 |
|
Swimming
|
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
Peter Steinwender |
31 |
|
100 metres Backstroke, Men |
Helmut Koppelstätter |
27 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Ilse Albert |
24 |
|
Water Polo
|
Water Polo, Men |
Austria |
=13 |
|
|
Jörg Reichel • Julius Depaoli • Johann Liebenberger • Erich Bohuslav • Rudolf Styskalik • Franz Zigon • Heinrich Krumpfholz • Ernst Endl • Anton Kunz • Hellmut Theimer • August Gebhard (DNS) |
Weightlifting
|
Lightweight, Men |
Josef Tauchner |
17 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Emmerich Bauer |
14 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Wilhelm Flenner |
14 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Franz Hölbl |
8 |
|
Wrestling
|
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Franz Brunner |
AC |
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Bartl Brötzner |
5 |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Gottfried Anglberger |
AC |
|