Speed Skating — 1,500 metres, Women

Times held 18
Total participants 345
Total countries 34

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1932 1,500 metres, Women Olympic (non-medal) 10 2
1960 1,500 metres, Women Olympic 23 10
1964 1,500 metres, Women Olympic 30 14
1968 1,500 metres, Women Olympic 30 12
1972 1,500 metres, Women Olympic 31 12
1976 1,500 metres, Women Olympic 26 12
1980 1,500 metres, Women Olympic 31 14
1984 1,500 metres, Women Olympic 32 15
1988 1,500 metres, Women Olympic 28 13
1992 1,500 metres, Women Olympic 33 14
1994 1,500 metres, Women Olympic 30 11
1998 1,500 metres, Women Olympic 34 15
2002 1,500 metres, Women Olympic 39 17
2006 1,500 metres, Women Olympic 35 13
2010 1,500 metres, Women Olympic 36 14
2014 1,500 metres, Women Olympic 36 14
2018 1,500 metres, Women Olympic 27 14
2022 1,500 metres, Women Olympic 30 16

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1960 Lidiya SkoblikovaURS Elwira SeroczyńskaPOL Helena PilejczykPOL
1964 Lidiya SkoblikovaURS Kaija MustonenFIN Berta KolokoltsevaURS
1968 Kaija MustonenFIN Carry GeijssenNED Stien KaiserNED
1972 Dianne HolumUSA Stien Baas-KaiserNED Atje Keulen-DeelstraNED
1976 Galina StepanskayaURS Sheila YoungUSA Tatyana AverinaURS
1980 Annie BorckinkNED Ria VisserNED Sabine BeckerGDR
1984 Karin EnkeGDR Andrea SchöneGDR Nataliya PetrusyovaURS
1988 Yvonne van GennipNED Karin KaniaGDR Andrea EhrigGDR
1992 Jacqueline BörnerGER Gunda NiemannGER Seiko HashimotoJPN
1994 Emese HunyadyAUT Svetlana FedotkinaRUS Gunda NiemannGER
1998 Marianne TimmerNED Gunda Niemann-StirnemannGER Chris WittyUSA
2002 Anni FriesingerGER Sabine VölkerGER Jennifer RodriguezUSA
2006 Cindy KlassenCAN Kristina GrovesCAN Ireen WüstNED
2010 Ireen WüstNED Kristina GrovesCAN Martina SáblíkováCZE
2014 Jorien ter MorsNED Ireen WüstNED Lotte van BeekNED
2018 Ireen WüstNED Miho TakagiJPN Marrit LeenstraNED
2022 Ireen WüstNED Miho TakagiJPN Antoinette de JongNED

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Netherlands NED 7 4 6 17
Soviet Union URS 3 0 3 6
Germany GER 2 3 1 6
East Germany GDR 1 2 2 5
Canada CAN 1 2 0 3
United States USA 1 1 2 4
Finland FIN 1 1 0 2
Austria AUT 1 0 0 1
Japan JPN 0 2 1 3
Poland POL 0 1 1 2
Russian Federation RUS 0 1 0 1
Czech Republic CZE 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Ireen Wüst NED 3 1 1 5
Lidiya Skoblikova RUS
URS
2 0 0 2
Karin Enke-Kania GDR 1 1 0 2
Kaija Mustonen FIN 1 1 0 2
Annie Borckink NED 1 0 0 1
Jacqueline Börner GER 1 0 0 1
Dianne Holum USA 1 0 0 1
Emese Nemeth-Hunyady AUT
HUN
1 0 0 1
Galina Stepanskaya RUS
URS
1 0 0 1
Yvonne van Gennip NED 1 0 0 1
Marianne Timmer NED 1 0 0 1
Anni Friesinger-Postma GER 1 0 0 1
Cindy Klassen CAN 1 0 0 1
Jorien ter Mors NED 1 0 0 1