|
| Event type

Slalom, Men

Date31 January 1956 — 10:30
StatusOlympic
LocationCol Drusciè, Cortina d'Ampezzo
Participants89 from 29 countries
FormatTwo runs, total time determined placement.
Course Setter (Run 1)Otto MenardiITA
Course Setter (Run 2)Fred RössnerAUT
DetailsGates: 79 / 92
Length: 617 m
Start Altitude: 1748 m
Vertical Drop: 251 m

Two days after his gold medal in the giant slalom, Toni Sailer won his second Alpine gold medal in the slalom, showing his dominance by posting the fastest time on each of the two runs. He would eventually win the gold medal by a full four seconds, Japan’s Chiharu Igaya placing second. Igaya was the first Asian to win an Alpine skiing medal, or a Winter Olympic medal, although he had trained in the United States while a student at Dartmouth College. In 1982 Igaya would be named an IOC Member, eventually becoming a Vice-President of the IOC and serving 12 years on the Executive Board. Sweden’s Stig Sollander, who had been third in the combined at the 1954 World Championships, also placed third here. Fourth place went to American Brooks Dodge, the closest a US male Alpine skier had yet come to an Olympic medal.

PosNrSkierNOCTimeRun 1Run 2
115Toni SailerAUT3:14.71:27.3 (1)1:47.4 (1)Gold
27Chiharu IgayaJPN3:18.71:30.2 (6)1:48.5 (2)Silver
39Stig SollanderSWE3:20.21:29.2 (5)1:51.0 (3)Bronze
421Brooks Dodge, Jr.USA3:21.81:27.6 (3)1:54.2 (8)
53Georges SchneiderSUI3:22.61:29.0 (4)1:53.6 (=4)
61Gérard PasquierFRA3:24.61:31.0 (7)1:53.6 (=4)
714Charles BozonFRA3:26.21:32.3 (=10)1:53.9 (7)
812Bernard PerretFRA3:26.31:31.7 (8)1:54.6 (9)
96Beni ObermüllerGER3:27.51:32.3 (=10)1:55.2 (10)
1024René ReySUI3:27.71:34.1 (19)1:53.6 (=4)
1132Raymond FellaySUI3:32.11:32.8 (13)1:59.3 (12)
128Othmar SchneiderAUT3:35.81:35.8 (23)2:00.0 (13)
1356Georgi DimitrovBUL3:35.91:35.2 (22)2:00.7 (14)
1435Åke NilssonSWE3:37.31:39.8 (29)1:57.5 (11)
1526Olle DalmanSWE3:37.61:34.2 (20)2:03.4 (15)
1620Jan Gąsienica CiaptakPOL3:40.01:33.8 (17)2:06.2 (20)
1736Guido GhedinaITA3:40.71:32.6 (12)2:08.1 (24)
1842Asle SjåstadNOR3:40.91:36.4 (25)2:04.5 (17)
1916Tom CorcoranUSA3:41.31:37.1 (27)2:04.2 (16)
2055Hans Magnus AndresenNOR3:41.81:35.0 (21)2:06.8 (21)
2139Evžen ČermákTCH3:42.81:37.5 (28)2:05.3 (19)
2211Ralph Miller, Jr.USA3:47.81:34.0 (18)2:13.8 (=26)
2333Andrzej Gąsienica RojPOL3:55.81:50.6 (37)2:05.2 (18)
2422Viktor TalyanovURS3:56.11:49.2 (34)2:06.9 (=22)
2540Karl ZillibillerGER4:00.21:36.6 (26)2:23.6 (34)
2631Eysteinn ÞórðarsonISL4:00.31:44.7 (30)2:15.6 (29)
2725Bruno BurriniITA4:00.41:36.2 (24)2:24.2 (35)
28105Ludvig DornigYUG4:02.71:49.3 (35)2:13.4 (25)
2929Jaroslav BogdálekTCH4:07.32:00.4 (44)2:06.9 (=22)
3030Aleksandr FilatovURS4:09.51:33.5 (16)2:36.0 (=45)
3164Luis AriasESP4:12.81:51.7 (39)2:21.1 (32)
3270Petar Ivanov AngelovBUL4:16.21:49.1 (33)2:27.1 (39)
3341Susumu SugiyamaJPN4:17.01:51.0 (38)2:26.0 (37)
3457Rochus WagnerGER4:17.41:48.7 (32)2:28.7 (42)
3563Franz BeckLIE4:17.82:04.0 (45)2:13.8 (=26)
3679Kurt HennrichTCH4:18.51:58.3 (=42)2:20.2 (31)
3766Einar KristjánssonISL4:18.61:50.0 (36)2:28.6 (=40)
3819Adrien DuvillardFRA4:18.91:27.5 (2)2:51.4 (54)
3971Nicolae PandreaROU4:19.11:52.9 (40)2:26.2 (38)
4075Kalevi HäkkinenFIN4:19.21:53.8 (41)2:25.4 (36)
4172Gheorghe CristoloveanuROU4:21.02:05.6 (46)2:15.4 (28)
4273Franc CvenkeljYUG4:26.91:58.3 (=42)2:28.6 (=40)
4369Jože IlijaYUG4:39.82:17.5 (52)2:22.3 (33)
4487Vicente VeraCHI4:47.72:07.8 (47)2:39.9 (50)
4581Theodor SeleLIE4:47.82:16.7 (51)2:31.1 (43)
4676Denis FeronBEL4:49.52:12.5 (49)2:37.0 (47)
4767Noel HarrisonGBR4:50.72:14.7 (50)2:36.0 (=45)
4890Peter SeilernGBR4:54.72:08.0 (48)2:46.7 (53)
4991Ewald EberleLIE5:01.82:22.2 (53)2:39.6 (49)
5034André BertrandCAN5:02.82:42.8 (57)2:20.0 (30)
5174Arturo HammersleyCHI5:02.92:30.7 (56)2:32.2 (44)
5288Jaime TalensESP5:04.22:25.7 (55)2:38.5 (48)
53106Leopold SchädlerLIE5:09.92:24.1 (54)2:45.8 (52)
5499Frank PrihodaAUS5:37.52:54.3 (60)2:43.2 (51)
5589Mahmoud BeiglouIRI5:51.32:56.7 (61)2:54.6 (55)
56100Luis MolnéESP5:53.02:45.5 (58)3:07.5 (56)
57102Ibrahim GeageaLBN6:08.62:49.7 (59)3:18.9 (57)
DQ4Josl RiederAUT1:47.0 (31)– (DQ)
DQ10Guttorm BergeNOR1:32.1 (9)– (DQ)
DQ13Sepp BehrGER1:33.3 (15)– (DQ)
DQ23Italo PedroncelliITA– (TNK)– (DQ)
DQ52Vladimír KrajňákTCH– (TNK)– (DQ)
DQ65Georgi VaroshkinBUL– (TNK)– (DQ)
DQ68Vyacheslav MelnikovURS– (TNK)– (DQ)
DQ54Jan ThorstensenNOR1:33.1 (14)– (DQ)
DNF92Sergio NavarreteCHI– (TNK)– (DNF)
DQ2Martin JulenSUI– (DQ)
DQ5Anderl MoltererAUT– (DQ)
DQ27Buddy WernerUSA– (DQ)
DQ37Paride MiliantiITA– (DQ)
DQ47Sandy WhitelawGBR– (DQ)
DQ48Hans OlofssonSWE– (DQ)
DQ49Jan ZaryckiPOL– (DQ)
DQ50Pentti AlonenFIN– (DQ)
DQ51Stefán KristjánssonISL– (DQ)
DQ53Osman YüceTUR– (DQ)
DQ58Yury SharkovURS– (DQ)
DQ62Muzaffer DemirhanTUR– (DQ)
DQ77Bill DayAUS– (DQ)
DQ78Mahmut EroğluTUR– (DQ)
DQ80Francisco ViladomatESP– (DQ)
DQ82René FarwigBOL– (DQ)
DQ93Aris VatimpellaGRE– (DQ)
DQ97Reza BazarganIRI– (DQ)
DQ98Jean KeyrouzLBN– (DQ)
DQ94Benik AmirianIRI– (DQ)
DQ96Peter TorrensGBR– (DQ)
DQ104Tony AslangulAUS– (DQ)
DQ107Zeki ŞamiloğluTUR– (DQ)
DNS38Józef MarusarzPOL
DNS83Valdimar ÖrnólfssonISL
DNS95Alexandros VouxinosGRE
DNS101Christos PapageorgiouGRE
DNS103Jimmy WalkerAUS
DNS108Georges GereidiLBN