Artistic Gymnastics
|
Individual All-Around, Women |
Aagje Vanwalleghem |
23 |
|
Floor Exercise, Women |
Aagje Vanwalleghem |
55 r1/1 |
|
Horse Vault, Women |
Aagje Vanwalleghem |
28 r1/1 |
|
Uneven Bars, Women |
Aagje Vanwalleghem |
=48 r1/1 |
|
Balance Beam, Women |
Aagje Vanwalleghem |
51 r1/1 |
|
Athletics
|
400 metres, Men |
Cédric Van Branteghem |
8 h1 r2/3 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Joeri Jansen |
4 h5 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Tom Compernolle |
14 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Monder Rizki |
16 h1 r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Kim Gevaert |
6 h2 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Kim Gevaert |
6 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Belgium |
6 |
|
|
Katleen De Caluwé • Lien Huyghebaert • Élodie Ouédraogo • Kim Gevaert • Nancy Callaerts (DNS) • Audry Rochtus (DNS) |
High Jump, Women |
Tia Hellebaut |
12 |
|
Canoe Sprint
|
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Belgium |
5 |
|
|
Wouter D'Haene • Bob Maesen |
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women |
Petra Santy |
4 h1 r2/3 |
|
Cycling Mountain Bike
|
Cross-Country, Men |
Roel Paulissen |
4 |
|
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
Axel Merckx |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Peter Van Petegem |
37 |
|
|
Philippe Gilbert |
46 |
|
|
Wim Vansevenant |
DNF |
|
|
Marc Wauters |
DNF |
|
Individual Time Trial, Men |
Marc Wauters |
12 |
|
|
Peter Van Petegem |
18 |
|
Road Race, Individual, Women |
Sharon Vandromme |
21 |
|
Cycling Track
|
Points Race, Men |
Matthew Gilmore |
18 |
|
Madison, Men |
Belgium |
11 |
|
|
Matthew Gilmore • Iljo Keisse |
Equestrian Eventing
|
Individual, Open |
Constantin Van Rijckevorsel |
10 |
|
|
Karin Donckers |
16 |
|
|
Hendrik Degros |
DNQ |
|
|
Dolf Desmedt |
DNQ |
|
|
Joris Van Springel |
DNF |
|
Team, Open |
Belgium |
7 |
|
|
Constantin Van Rijckevorsel • Karin Donckers • Hendrik Degros • Dolf Desmedt • Joris Van Springel |
Equestrian Jumping
|
Individual, Open |
Dirk Demeersman |
=4 |
|
|
Ludo Philippaerts |
=4 |
|
|
Jos Lansink |
AC r2/2 |
|
|
Stanny Van Paesschen |
=28 r1/2 |
|
Team, Open |
Belgium |
6 |
|
|
Ludo Philippaerts • Dirk Demeersman • Stanny Van Paesschen • Jos Lansink |
Fencing
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Cédric Gohy |
18 |
|
Judo
|
Half-Lightweight, Women |
Ilse Heylen |
=3 |
Bronze |
Half-Middleweight, Women |
Gella Vandecaveye |
AC |
|
Middleweight, Women |
Catherine Jacques |
=5 |
|
Rowing
|
Single Sculls, Men |
Tim Maeyens |
6 |
|
Lightweight Double Sculls, Men |
Belgium |
15 |
|
|
Justin Gevaert • Wouter Van der Fraenen |
Sailing
|
One Person Dinghy, Men |
Sébastien Godefroid |
7 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Philippe Bergmans |
18 |
|
Windsurfer, Women |
Sigrid Rondelez |
18 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Women |
Min Dezillie |
15 |
|
Shooting
|
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Women |
Daisy De Bock |
=33 |
|
Table Tennis
|
Singles, Men |
Jean-Michel Saive |
=17 |
|
Taekwondo
|
Heavyweight, Women |
Laurence Rase |
=9 |
|
Tennis
|
Singles, Men |
Olivier Rochus |
=17 |
|
|
Xavier Malisse |
=33 |
|
Doubles, Men |
Belgium |
=17 |
|
|
Xavier Malisse • Olivier Rochus |
Singles, Women |
Justine Henin-Hardenne |
1 |
Gold |
Triathlon
|
Olympic Distance, Women |
Kathleen Smet |
4 |
|
|
Mieke Suys |
22 |
|