Known as British Empire Games (1930-1950), British Empire and Commonwealth Games (1954-1966), British Commonwealth Games (1970-1974), and Commonwealth Games (1978-present). An Inter-Empire Championship was held as a part of the Festival of Empire and can be counted as forerunner.
Host cities:
Athlete | Nation(s) | Sport(s) | Role(s) | Era | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Delphine Atangana | CMR | ATH | Olympics | 2004—2012 | 0–0–2 2006 Melbourne ATH bronze: 100 m; 2010 Delhi ATH bronze: 100 m |
Augustine Atasie | NGR | WRE | Olympics | 1980 | 0–0–1 1982 Brisbane WRE bronze: featherweight -62 kg |
Angela Atede | NGR | ATH | Olympics | 1996—2000 | 0–0–1 2002 Manchester ATH bronze: 100 m hurdles |
George Athans | CAN | DIV | Olympics | 1936—1948 | 1–1–2 1938 Sydney DIV bronze: 3 m springboard and platform; 1950 Auckland DIV gold: 3 m springboard, silver: platform |
Nigel Atherfold | NZL | ROW | Olympics | 1984 | 0–1–0 1986 Edinburgh ROW silver: coxed fours |
Courtney Atherly | GUY | BOX | Olympics | 1972 | 0–0–1 1970 Edinburgh BOX bronze: bantamweight -54 kg |
Alia Atkinson | JAM | SWM | Olympics | 2004—2020 | 0–2–1 2014 Glasgow SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 2018 Gold Coast SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke |
Janelle Atkinson | JAM | SWM | Olympics | 2000—2004 | 0–0–2 2002 Manchester SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle |
David Attan | KEN | BOX | Olympics | 1972 | 0–0–1 1970 Edinburgh BOX bronze: light-middleweight -71 kg |
Jack Aubin | CAN | SWM | Olympics | 1928 | 1–0–0 1930 Hamilton SWI gold: 200 yards breaststroke |
Rex Aubrey | AUS | SWM | Olympics | 1952 | 1–0–1 1954 Vancouver SWI gold: 4×220 yards freestyle, bronze: 110 yards freestyle |
Myrtle Augee | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1988—1992 | 1–2–1 1986 Edinburgh ATH bronze: shot put (competed for England); 1990 Auckland ATH gold: shot put (competed for England); 1994 Victoria ATH silver: shot put (competed for England); 1998 Kuala Lumpur ATH silver: shot put (competed for England) |
Andrew Austin | GBR | SHO | Olympics | 1992 | 0–2–2 1990 Auckland SHO silver: skeet/pairs, bronze: skeet (competed for England); 1994 Victoria SHO bronze: skeet (competed for England); 1998 Kuala Lumpur SHO silver: skeet/pairs (competed for England) |
Nigel Avery | NZL | WLF | Olympics | 2000 | 2–1–2 1998 Kuala Lumpur WLT heavyweight -105 kg bronze: snatch and total; 2002 Manchester WLT super-heavyweight +105 kg gold: clean & jerk and total, silver: snatch |
Azizul Awang | MAS | CTR | Olympics / Other | 2008—2020 | 0–0–2 2010 Delhi CYC bronze: team sprint; 2014 Glasgow CYC bronze: Keirin |
Daniel Awde | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 2008—2012 | 1–0–0 2014 Glasgow ATH gold: 4×400 m relay (competed for England) |
Judith Ayaa | UGA | ATH | Olympics | 1972 | 0–0–1 1970 Edinburgh ATH bronze: 400 m |
Fatai Ayinla-Adekunle | NGR | BOX | Olympics | 1968—1972 | 1–2–0 1966 Kingston BOX silver: light-heavyweight -81 kg; 1970 Edinburgh BOX gold: light-heavyweight -81 kg; 1974 Christchurch BOX silver: heavyweight +81 kg |
Silver Ayoo | UGA | ATH | Olympics / Non-starter | 1972—1980 | 0–1–1 1974 Christchurch ATH silver: 400 m, bronze: 4×400 m relay |
Tariq Aziz | PAK | HOC | Olympics | 2004 | 0–1–0 2006 Melbourne HOK silver |
Mike Babb | GBR | SHO | Olympics | 2000—2004 | 2–3–0 2002 Manchester SHO gold: 50 m small-bore rifle prone/pairs, silver: 50 m small-bore rifle prone (competed for England); 2006 Melbourne SHO gold: 50 m small-bore rifle prone/pairs, silver: 50 m small-bore rifle prone (competed for England); 2010 Delhi SHO silver: 50 m small-bore rifle prone/pairs (competed for England) |
Laslo Babits | CAN | ATH | Olympics | 1984 | 0–1–0 1982 Brisbane ATH silver: javelin throw |
Chetan Baboor | IND | TTE | Olympics | 1992—2000 | 0–0–3 2002 Manchester TTN bronze: singles, doubles, and team |
Suresh Babu | IND | ATH | Olympics | 1972 | 0–0–1 1978 Edmonton ATH bronze: long jump |
Gerald Backhouse | AUS | ATH | Olympics | 1936 | 0–1–0 1938 Sydney ATH silver: 1 mile |
Steve Backley | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1992—2004 | 3–1–0 1990 Auckland ATH gold: javelin throw (competed for England); 1994 Victoria ATH gold: javelin throw (competed for England); 1998 Kuala Lumpur ATH silver: javelin throw (competed for England); 2002 Manchester ATH gold: javelin throw (competed for England) |
Chris Bacon | AUS | JUD | Olympics | 1992 | 0–0–1 1990 Auckland JUD bronze: middleweight -86 kg |
Edgar Bacon | GBR | WRE | Olympics | 1908—1924 | 0–1–0 1930 Hamilton WRE silver: freestyle light-heavyweight -87 kg (competed for England) |
Stanley Bacon | GBR | WRE | Olympics | 1908—1920 | 1–0–0 1911 London WRE gold: freestyle middleweight |
Sunday Bada | NGR | ATH | Olympics / Other | 1992—2000 | 0–0–1 1994 Victoria ATH bronze: 400 m |
Steve Badger | CAN | SWM | Olympics | 1976 | 2–0–2 1974 Christchurch SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle (competed for Australia) |
Andrew Baggaley | GBR | TTE | Olympics | 2012 | 2–3–1 2002 Manchester TTN gold: doubles and team (competed for England); 2006 Melbourne TTN silver: doubles (competed for England); 2010 Delhi TTN silver: team, bronze: doubles (competed for England); 2014 Glasgow TTN silver: team (competed for England) |
John Baguley | AUS | ATH | Olympics | 1960 | 0–1–0 1962 Perth ATH silver: triple jump |
Mohamed Faizal Baharom | MAS | WLF | Olympics / Other | 2004 | 1–0–1 2002 Manchester WLT bantamweight -56 kg bronze: snatch; 2006 Melbourne WLT gold: bantamweight -56 kg |
Andrew Baildon | AUS | SWM | Olympics | 1988—1992 | 5–0–2 1990 Auckland SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 100 m butterfly, and 4×100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m medley; 1994 Victoria SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m freestyle |
Kemar Bailey-Cole | JAM | ATH | Olympics | 2012—2016 | 2–0–0 2014 Glasgow ATH gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay |
Angela Bailey | CAN | ATH | Olympics | 1984—1988 | 0–3–0 1978 Edmonton ATH silver: 4×100 m relay; 1982 Brisbane silver: ATH 4×100 m relay; 1986 Edinburgh silver: ATH 4×100 m relay |
Brandon Bailey | TTO | WLF | Olympics | 1964 | 0–0–2 1962 Perth WLT bronze: heavyweight +90 kg; 1966 Kingston WLT bronze: heavyweight +90 kg |
Brian Bailey | GBR | SHO | Olympics | 1972 | 0–1–0 1974 Christchurch SHO silver: trap (competed for England) |
Donovan Bailey | CAN | ATH | Olympics | 1996—2000 | 1–0–0 1994 Victoria ATH gold: 4×100 m relay |
George Bailey | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1932 | 1–0–1 1930 Hamilton ATH gold: 1.166 mi steeplechase (competed for England); 1934 London ATH bronze: 2 mi steeplechase (competed for England) |
Marjorie Bailey | CAN | ATH | Olympics | 1976 | 0–1–0 1978 Edmonton ATH silver: 4×100 m relay |
Ryan Bailie | AUS | TRI | Olympics | 2016 | 0–0–1 2014 Glasgow TRI bronze: mixed relay |
Luce Baillargeon | CAN | JUD | Olympics | 2000 | 0–0–1 2002 Manchester JUD bronze: lightweight -57 kg |
Dave Baillie | CAN | WLF | Olympics | 1952—1960 | 0–2–0 1954 Vancouver WLT silver: heavyweight +90 kg; 1958 Cardiff WLT silver: heavyweight +90 kg |
Andretti Bain | BAH | ATH | Olympics | 2008 | 0–1–0 2014 Glasgow ATH silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only) |
Margaret Bain | GBR | FEN | Olympics | 1968 | 0–1–0 1970 Edinburgh FEN silver: team foil (competed for Scotland) |
Beverly Bainbridge | AUS | SWM | Olympics | 1956 | 1–1–0 1958 Cardiff SWI gold: 110 yards butterfly, silver: 4×110 yards medley |
Don Baird | AUS | ATH | Olympics | 1976 | 1–1–0 1974 Christchurch ATH gold: pole vault; 1978 Edmonton ATH silver: pole vault |
Mal Baird | AUS | ATH | Olympics | 1972 | 0–1–0 1970 Edinburgh ATH silver: 110 m hurdles |
Louis Baise | RSA | WRE | Olympics | 1952 | 1–0–0 1954 Vancouver WRE gold: freestyle flyweight -52 kg |
Nor Azlan Bakar | MAS | HOC | Olympics | 2000 | 0–1–1 1998 Kuala Lumpur HOK silver; 2006 Melbourne HOK bronze |
Lorraine Baker | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1984—1992 | 0–0–1 1986 Edinburgh ATH bronze: 800 m (competed for England) |
Olivia Baker | NZL | WLF | Olympics | 2000 | 0–1–2 2002 Manchester WLT super-heavyweight +75 kg silver: snatch, bronze: clean & jerk and total |
Philippa Baker | NZL | ROW | Olympics | 1992—1996 | 0–1–0 1986 Edinburgh ROW silver: lightweight single sculls |
Shakira Baker | NZL | RU7 | Olympics | 2016 | 1–0–0 2018 Gold Coast RGS gold |
Simon Baker | AUS | ATH | Olympics | 1984—1996 | 1–0–0 1986 Edinburgh ATH gold: 30 miles walk |
Abdullah Hel Baki | BAN | SHO | Olympics | 2016—2020 | 0–2–1 2010 Delhi SHO bronze: 10 m air rifle/pairs; 2014 Glasgow silver: 10 m air rifle; 2018 Gold Coast SHO silver: 10 m air rifle |
Peter Bakonyi | CAN | FEN | Olympics / Referee | 1968—1976 | 0–1–2 1962 Perth FEN bronze: team épée; 1966 Kingston FEN silver: team épée; 1970 Edinburgh FEN bronze: team épée |
Carmel Bakurski | AUS | HOC | Olympics | 2004 | 0–0–1 2002 Manchester HOK bronze |
Kathy Bald | CAN | SWM | Olympics | 1988 | 1–1–0 1982 Brisbane SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 200 m breaststroke |
Sean Baldock | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 2000—2004 | 1–1–0 1998 Kuala Lumpur ATH silver: 4×400 m relay (ran in heats only) (competed for England); 2002 Manchester ATH gold: 4×400 m relay (competed for England) |
Kirsty Balfour | GBR | SWM | Olympics | 2004—2008 | 0–1–1 2006 Melbourne SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke (competed for Scotland) |
Ashleigh Ball | GBR | HOC | Olympics | 2012 | 0–0–1 2010 Delhi HOK bronze (competed for England) |
Jimmy Ball | CAN | ATH | Olympics | 1928—1932 | 0–1–0 1930 Hamilton ATH silver: 4×440 yards relay |
Suzy Balogh | AUS | SHO | Olympics | 2004—2012 | 1–0–0 2006 Melbourne SHO gold: trap/pairs |
Dola Banerjee | IND | ARC | Olympics | 2004—2008 | 1–0–1 2010 Delhi ARC gold: recurve team, bronze: recurve individual |
Rahul Banerjee | IND | ARC | Olympics | 2012 | 1–0–1 2010 Delhi ARC gold: recurve individual, bronze: recurve team |
Imogen Bankier | GBR | BDM | Olympics | 2012 | 0–0–1 2014 Glasgow BDM bronze: mixed doubles (competed for Scotland) |
Jarrod Bannister | AUS | ATH | Olympics | 2008—2012 | 1–0–0 2010 Delhi ATH gold: javelin throw |
Roger Bannister | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1952 | 1–0–0 1954 Vancouver ATH gold: 1 mile (competed for England) |
Joan Baptiste | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1984 | 1–0–0 1986 Edinburgh ATH gold: 4×100 m relay (competed for England) |
Alana Barber | NZL | ATH | Olympics | 2016 | 0–1–0 2018 Gold Coast ATH silver: 20 km walk |
Billy Barber | AUS | BOX | Olympics | 1948 | 0–1–0 1950 Auckland BOX silver: lightweight -62 kg |
Sara Barber | CAN | SWM | Olympics | 1956—1960 | 0–2–2 1958 Cardiff SWI silver: 4×110 yards freestyle, bronze: 4×110 yards medley; 1962 Perth SWI silver: 4×110 yards freestyle, bronze: 4×110 yards medley |
Shawn Barber | CAN | ATH | Olympics | 2016 | 0–1–1 2014 Glasgow ATH bronze: pole vault; 2018 Gold Coast ATH silver: pole vault |
Vern Barberis | AUS | WLF | Olympics | 1952—1956 | 1–0–1 1950 Auckland WLT bronze: lightweight -67.5 kg; 1954 Vancouver WLT gold: lightweight -67.5 kg |
Zakariah Barie | TAN | ATH | Olympics | 1980—1984 | 0–1–0 1982 Brisbane ATH silver: 10000 m |
Elinor Barker | GBR | CTR | Olympics | 2016—2020 | 1–1–1 2014 Glasgow CYC silver: points race, bronze: scratch race (competed for Wales); 2018 Gold Coast CYC gold: points race (competed for Wales) |
Natasha Barker | AUS | WLF | Olympics | 2000 | 0–3–1 2002 Manchester WLT featherweight -53 kg silver: clean & jerk, snatch, and total; 2006 Melbourne WLT bronze: lightweight -58 kg |
Bernard Barmasai | KEN | ATH | Olympics | 2000 | 0–1–0 1998 Kuala Lumpur ATH silver: 3000 m steeplechase |
Jan Barnard | RSA | ATH | Olympics | 1956 | 0–1–1 1954 Vancouver ATH bronze: marathon; 1958 Cardiff ATH silver: marathon |
Alf Barnes | GBR | BOX | Olympics | 1936 | 0–1–0 1934 London BOX silver: bantamweight -118 lb (53.52 kg) (competed for Wales) |
Heinrich Barnes | RSA | WRE | Olympics | 2008 | 0–1–0 2010 Delhi WRE silver: freestyle welterweight -66 kg |
Paddy Barnes | IRL | BOX | Olympics / Other | 2008—2016 | 2–0–0 2010 Delhi BDM BOX gold: light-flyweight -49 kg (competed for Northern Ireland); 2014 Glasgow BDM BOX gold: light-flyweight -49 kg (competed for Northern Ireland) |
Madeleine Barnett | AUS | DIV | Olympics | 1976 | 0–0–1 1974 Christchurch DIV bronze: platform |
Mel Barnett | GBR | WLF | Olympics | 1952 | 0–0–1 1954 Vancouver WLT bronze: middle-heavyweight -90 kg (competed for England) |
Steven Barnett | AUS | DIV | Olympics | 2004 | 0–0–4 2002 Manchester DIV bronze: 1 m springboard; 2006 Melbourne DIV bronze: 1 m springboard, 3 m springboard, and synchronized springboard |
Vicki Barr | GBR | ATH | Non-starter | 2008 | 0–1–0 2010 Delhi ATH silver: 4×400 m relay (competed for England) |
Bronte Barratt | AUS | SWM | Olympics | 2008—2016 | 3–0–3 2006 Melbourne SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle; 2010 Delhi SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle; 2014 Glasgow SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle, bronze: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle |
Craig Barrett | NZL | ATH | Olympics | 1996—2004 | 0–1–0 2002 Manchester ATH silver: 50 km walk |
Rory Barrett | NZL | WLF | Olympics | 1976 | 0–0–1 1974 Christchurch WLT bronze: heavyweight -110 kg |
Sarah Barrow | GBR | DIV | Olympics | 2012—2016 | 0–1–0 2014 Glasgow DIV silver: synchronized platform (competed for England) |
Kevin Barry | NZL | BOX | Olympics | 1984 | 0–0–1 1982 Brisbane BOX bronze: light-heavyweight -81 kg |
Mike Barry | CAN | WRE | Olympics | 1976 | 0–1–0 1978 Edmonton WRE silver: freestyle bantamweight -57 kg |
Steve Barry | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1984 | 1–0–0 1982 Brisbane ATH gold: 30 km walk (competed for Wales) |
Trevor Barry | BAH | ATH | Olympics | 2012—2016 | 0–1–0 2010 Delhi ATH silver: high jump |
William Barry | GBR | ROW | Olympics | 1964 | 0–1–0 1962 Perth ROW silver: single sculls (competed for England) |
Carol Bartlett-Page | GBR | SHO | Olympics | 1984—1996 | 0–0–2 1994 Victoria SHO bronze: 10 m air pistol/pairs and 25 m sport pistol/pairs (competed as Carol Page for England) |
Terry Bartlett | GBR | GAR | Olympics | 1984—1992 | 0–1–0 1990 Auckland GYM silver: team (competed for England) |
Clive Barton | AUS | SHO | Olympics | 2000—2012 | 0–1–1 2006 Melbourne SHO silver: skeet, bronze: skeet/pairs |
Dick Barton | RSA | BOX | Olympics | 1932 | 0–1–0 1934 London BOX silver: welterweight -147 lb (66.68 kg) |
George Barton | AUS | SHO | Olympics | 2004—2008 | 0–1–1 2002 Manchester SHO silver: skeet/pairs; 2006 Melbourne SHO bronze: skeet/pairs |
Karl Barton | GBR | CTR | Olympics | 1960—1964 | 0–2–0 1958 Cardiff CYC silver: 1000 m match sprint (competed for England); 1962 Perth CYC silver: 1000 m match sprint (competed for England) |
Morea Baru | PNG | WLF | Olympics / Other | 2016—2020 | 0–1–0 2018 Gold Coast WLT silver: featherweight -62 kg |
Muhammad Bashir | PAK | WRE | Olympics | 1960—1964 | 3–0–0 1958 Cardiff WRE gold: freestyle welterweight -73 kg; 1962 Perth WRE gold: freestyle welterweight -78 kg; 1966 Kingston WRE gold: freestyle welterweight -78 kg |
Bukari Bashiru | GHA | ATH | Non-starter | 1952 | 0–1–0 1962 Perth ATH silver: 4×110 yards relay |
Ironbar Bassey | NGR | WLF | Olympics | 1984 | 0–0–1 1982 Brisbane WLT bronze: super-heavyweight +110 kg |
Patrick Bassey | NGR | WLF | Olympics | 1984 | 0–0–1 1982 Brisbane WLT bronze: lightweight -67.5 kg |
Jean Basson | RSA | SWM | Olympics | 2008—2012 | 0–1–1 2010 Delhi SWI silver: 4×100 m medley (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×200 m freestyle |
Brice Batchaya | CMR | WLF | Olympics | 2008 | 0–1–0 2006 Melbourne WLT silver: light-heavyweight -85 kg |
Warner Batchelor | AUS | BOX | Olympics | 1956 | 0–0–1 1954 Vancouver BOX bronze: flyweight -51 kg |
Kate Bates | AUS | CRD/CTR | Olympics | 2004—2008 | 2–2–0 2002 Manchester CYC gold: points race, silver: 3000 m individual pursuit; 2006 Melbourne CYC gold: points race, silver: 3000 m individual pursuit |
Manika Batra | IND | TTE | Olympics | 2016—2020 | 2–1–1 2018 Gold Coast TTN gold: singles and team, silver: doubles, bronze: mixed doubles |
Malcolm Batten | AUS | ROW | Olympics | 1988 | 1–0–0 1986 Edinburgh ROW gold: eights |
Doris Batter | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1948 | 0–1–0 1950 Auckland ATH silver: 220-110-220-110 yards relay (competed for England) |
Emily Batty | CAN | MTB | Olympics | 2012—2016 | 0–1–0 2014 Glasgow CYC silver: mountainbike cross-country |
Jack Bauer | NZL | CRD | Olympics | 2012 | 0–1–0 2014 Glasgow CYC silver: road race |
Steve Bauer | CAN | CRD | Olympics | 1984—1996 | 0–1–0 1982 Brisbane CYC silver: road race |
Jamie Baulch | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1996—2000 | 0–1–1 1998 Kuala Lumpur ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed for Wales); 2002 Manchester ATH silver: 4×400 m relay (competed for Wales) |
Alex Baumann | CAN | SWM | Olympics / Other | 1984 | 5–1–1 1982 Brisbane SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle; 1986 Edinburgh SWI gold: 200 m medley, 400 m medley, and 4×100 m medley, silver: 4×100 m freestyle |
Susie Baumer | AUS | SWM | Olympics | 1984—1988 | 2–1–1 1982 Brisbane SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle; 1986 Edinburgh SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle |
Filbert Bayi | TAN | ATH | Olympics / Non-starter | 1972—1984 | 1–1–0 1974 Christchurch ATH gold: 1500 m; 1978 Edmonton ATH silver: 1500 m |
Ryan Bayley | AUS | CTR | Olympics | 2004—2008 | 4–0–1 2002 Manchester CYC gold: sprint and team sprint; 2006 Melbourne CYC gold: sprint and Keirin, bronze: team sprint |
Daniel Beale | AUS | HOC | Olympics / YOG | 2010—2020 | 2–0–0 2014 Glasgow HOK gold; 2018 Gold Coast HOK gold |
William Beatley | GBR | FEN | Olympics | 1952 | 0–1–0 1954 Vancouver FEN silver: team sabre (competed for England) |
Phil Beattie | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1984 | 1–0–0 1986 Edinburgh ATH gold: 400 m hurdles (competed for Northern Ireland) |
Marie-Ève Beauchemin-Nadeau | CAN | WLF | Olympics | 2012—2016 | 1–2–0 2010 Delhi WLT silver: heavyweight -75 kg; 2014 Glasgow WLT gold: heavyweight -75 kg; 2018 Gold Coast WLT silver: heavyweight -75 kg |
Marie-Pier Beaudet | CAN | ARC | Olympics | 2004—2012 | 0–0–1 2010 Delhi ARC bronze: recurve team |
Lucien Beaumont | CAN | SWM | Olympics | 1952 | 0–1–0 1950 Auckland SWI silver: 3×110 yards medley |
Karen Beautle | JAM | ATH | Olympics | 2000 | 0–0–1 2006 Melbourne ATH bronze: high jump |
Pat Beavan | GBR | SWM | Olympics | 1972 | 1–0–0 1974 Christchurch SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke (competed for Wales) |
Josh Beaver | AUS | SWM | Olympics | 2016 | 0–2–2 2014 Glasgow SWI silver: 200 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley (swam in heats only), bronze: 100 m backstroke; 2018 Gold Coast SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke |
Wally Beavers | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1928 | 1–0–0 1934 London ATH gold: 3 miles (competed for England) |
Julia Beckett | GBR | SWM | Olympics | 2008 | 0–1–0 2006 Melbourne SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle (competed for England) |
Oli Beckingsale | GBR | MTB | Olympics | 2000—2008 | 0–1–0 2006 Melbourne CYC silver: mountainbike cross-country (competed for England) |
Gerganiya Beckitt | AUS | SWM | Olympics | 1956—1960 | 0–1–0 1958 Cardiff SWI silver: 4×110 yards medley |
David Bédard | CAN | DIV | Olympics | 1984—1996 | 0–3–0 1986 Edinburgh DIV silver: platform; 1990 Auckland DIV silver: 1 m springboard and platform |
Domonic Bedggood | AUS | DIV | Olympics | 2016 | 2–0–2 2014 Glasgow DIV gold: synchronized platform; 2018 Gold Coast DIV gold: platform, bronze: synchronized springboard and synchronized platform |
Mark Bedlington | CAN | SHO | Olympics | 1984 | 1–2–0 1990 Auckland SHO silver: running target/pairs; 1994 Victoria SHO gold: running target/pairs, silver: running target |
Egon Beiler | CAN | WRE | Olympics | 1972—1976 | 2–0–0 1974 Christchurch WRE gold: freestyle featherweight -62 kg; 1978 Edmonton WRE gold: freestyle featherweight -62 kg |
Abe Bekker | RHO | BOX | Olympics | 1960 | 0–1–0 1954 Vancouver BOX silver: flyweight -51 kg (competed for Northern Rhodesia) |
Daan Bekker | RSA | BOX | Olympics | 1956—1960 | 1–0–0 1958 Cardiff BOX gold: heavyweight +81 kg |
Tina Bell-Kake | NZL | HOC | Olympics | 1992—2000 | 0–0–1 1998 Kuala Lumpur HOK bronze |
Daniel Bell | NZL | SWM | Olympics | 2008—2012 | 0–1–0 2010 Delhi SWI silver: 100 m backstroke |
Diane Bell | GBR | JUD | Olympics / Non-Medal | 1988—1996 | 1–0–0 1990 Auckland JUD gold: half-middleweight -61 kg (competed for England) |
Garry Bell | NZL | CRD | Olympics | 1976 | 0–0–1 1978 Edmonton CYC bronze: road race |
Lyn Bell | AUS | SWM | Olympics | 1964—1968 | 1–2–1 1962 Perth SWI gold: 4×110 yards freestyle; 1966 Kingston SWI silver: 110 yards freestyle and 4×110 yards freestyle, bronze: 4×110 yards medley |
Margaret Bell | CAN | ATH | Olympics | 1936 | 0–0–1 1934 London ATH bronze: high jump |
Zach Bell | CAN | CTR | Olympics | 2008—2012 | 0–0–1 2010 Delhi CYC bronze: scratch race |
Meaghan Benfeito | CAN | DIV | Olympics | 2008—2020 | 2–2–1 2006 Melbourne DIV bronze: synchronized platform; 2014 Glasgow DIV gold: platform and synchronized platform; 2018 Gold Coast DIV silver: platform and synchronized platform |
Tim Benjamin | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 2004 | 0–1–0 2002 Manchester ATH silver: 4×400 m relay (competed for Wales) |
Greg Benko | AUS | FEN | Olympics / Referee | 1972—1996 | 0–1–1 1970 Edinburgh FEN silver: team foil, bronze: sabre team |
Anna Bennett | GBR | HOC | Olympics | 1996 | 0–1–0 2002 Manchester HOK silver (competed for England) |
Joyce Bennett | AUS | ATH | Olympics | 1964—1968 | 2–1–0 1962 Perth ATH gold: 4×110 yards relay, silver: 220 yards; 1966 Kingston ATH gold: 4×110 yards relay |
Mick Bennett | GBR | CTR | Olympics | 1972—1976 | 1–0–0 1974 Christchurch CYC gold: 4000 m team pursuit (competed for England) |
Peter Bennett | AUS | WPO | Olympics | 1952—1956 | 0–0–0 1950 Auckland WAP gold (exhibition tournament) |
Sandy Bennett | NZL | HOC | Olympics | 2000 | 0–0–1 1998 Kuala Lumpur HOK bronze |
Todd Bennett | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1984—1988 | 2–1–0 1982 Brisbane ATH gold: 4×400 m relay (competed for England); 1986 Edinburgh ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 200 m (competed for England) |
Chris Benning | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1984 | 0–1–0 1978 Edmonton ATH silver: 1500 m (competed for England) |
Jake Bensted | AUS | JUD | Olympics | 2016 | 0–0–1 2014 Glasgow JUD bronze: lightweight -73 kg |
Paul Bentley | GBR | SHO | Olympics | 1984 | 0–1–0 1978 Edmonton SHO silver: skeet (competed for England) |
Jack Beresford | GBR | ROW | Olympics / Other | 1920—1936 | 0–1–0 1930 Hamilton ROW silver: single sculls (competed for England) |
Michael Beresford | GBR | ROW | Olympics | 1960 | 1–0–0 1958 Cardiff ROW gold: coxed fours (competed for England) |
Glenn Beringen | AUS | SWM | Olympics | 1984 | 0–1–0 1982 Brisbane SWI gold: silver: 200 m breaststroke |
Mary Berkeley | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1988 | 0–1–0 1986 Edinburgh ATH silver: long jump (competed for England) |
Verona Bernard-Elder | GBR | ATH | Olympics / Non-starter | 1972—1980 | 2–2–0 1974 Christchurch ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m (competed for England); 1978 Edmonton ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m (competed for England) |
Claston Bernard | JAM | ATH | Olympics | 2000—2004 | 1–0–0 2002 Manchester ATH gold: decathlon |
Kent Bernard | TTO | ATH | Olympics | 1964 | 1–2–0 1966 Kingston ATH gold: 4×440 yards relay, silver: 440 yards; 1970 Edinburgh ATH silver: 4×400 m relay |
Martyn Bernard | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 2008 | 0–1–0 2006 Melbourne ATH silver: high jump (competed for England) |
Sylvie Bernier | CAN | DIV | Olympics | 1984 | 0–1–0 1982 Brisbane DIV silver: 3 m springboard |
Tim Berrett | CAN | ATH | Olympics | 1992—2008 | 0–1–1 1994 Victoria ATH silver: 30 km walk; 2002 Manchester ATH bronze: 50 km walk |
Kevin Berry | AUS | SWM | Olympics | 1960—1964 | 3–0–0 1962 Perth SWI gold: 110 yards butterfly, 220 yards butterfly, and 4×110 yards medley |
Gordon Bertie | CAN | WRE | Olympics | 1972—1976 | 0–1–0 1974 Christchurch WRE silver: freestyle flyweight -52 kg |
Stephanie Berto | CAN | ATH | Olympics | 1968 | 0–0–1 1970 Edinburgh ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay |
Jack Besford | GBR | SWM | Olympics | 1928—1936 | 0–1–2 1930 Hamilton SWI bronze: 100 yards backstroke (competed for England); 1934 London SWI silver: 100 yards backstroke, bronze: 3×110 yards medley (competed for England) |
Lyne Bessette | CAN | CRD | Olympics | 2000—2004 | 1–0–1 1998 Kuala Lumpur CYC gold: road race; 2002 Manchester CYC bronze: individual time trial |
Allison Beveridge | CAN | CTR | Olympics | 2016—2020 | 0–0–1 2018 Gold Coast CYC bronze: 4000 m team pursuit |
Tully Bevilaqua | AUS | BKB | Olympics | 2008 | 1–0–0 2006 Melbourne BAS gold |
Janet Bewley-Cathie-Wardell-Yerburgh | GBR | FEN | Olympics | 1964—1972 | 4–0–0 1966 Kingston FEN gold: foil and team foil (competed as Janet Wardell-Yerburgh for England); 1970 Edinburgh FEN gold: foil and team foil (competed as Janet Wardell-Yerburgh for England) |
Sam Bewley | NZL | CTR/MTB | Olympics | 2008—2012 | 0–1–0 2010 Delhi CYC silver: 4000 m team pursuit |
Jai Bhagwan | IND | BOX | Olympics | 2012 | 0–0–1 2010 Delhi BOX bronze: lightweight -60 kg |
Bashir Bhola Bhala | PAK | WRE | Olympics | 1996 | 0–0–2 1994 Victoria WRE bronze: freestyle middleweight -82 kg; 2002 Manchester WRE bronze: freestyle heavyweight -96 kg |
Arjan Bhullar | CAN | WRE | Olympics | 2012 | 1–0–0 2010 Delhi WRE gold: freestyle super-heavyweight -120 kg |
Mahesh Bhupathi | IND | TEN | Olympics | 1996—2012 | 0–0–1 2010 Delhi TEN bronze: doubles |
Scott Bianco | CAN | WRE | Olympics | 1996 | 1–0–0 1994 Victoria WRE gold: freestyle light-heavyweight -90 kg |
Dan Bibby | GBR | RU7 | Olympics | 2016—2020 | 0–0–1 2018 Gold Coast RGS bronze (competed for England) |
Bruce Biddle | NZL | CRD | Olympics | 1972 | 1–0–0 1970 Edinburgh CYC gold: road race |
Jackson Bidei | NGR | WRE | Olympics | 1988 | 0–1–0 1994 Victoria WRE silver: freestyle super-heavyweight +100 kg |
Mary Bignal-Rand | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1960—1964 | 1–1–0 1958 Cardiff ATH silver: long jump; 1966 Kingston ATH gold: long jump (competed for England) |
Sapok Biki | MAS | BOX | Olympics | 1996 | 1–0–0 1998 Kuala Lumpur BOX gold: light-flyweight -48 kg |
Suzaan van Biljon | RSA | SWM | Olympics | 2008—2012 | 0–0–1 2006 Melbourne SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke |
Sohen Biln | CAN | ROW | Olympics | 1960 | 1–1–0 1958 Cardiff ROW gold: eights, silver: coxed fours |
Ray Bilney | AUS | CRD | Olympics | 1964 | 0–1–0 1970 Edinburgh CYC silver: road race |
Jennie Bimson | GBR | HOC | Olympics | 2008 | 0–2–1 1998 Kuala Lumpur HOK silver (competed for England); 2002 Manchester HOK silver (competed for England); 2006 Melbourne HOK bronze (competed for England) |
Mohammad Hafifi bin Mansor | MAS | WLF | Olympics | 2016 | 1–0–1 2010 Delhi WLT bronze: lightweight -69 kg; 2014 Glasgow WLT gold: lightweight -69 kg |
Lloyd Binch | GBR | CTR | Olympics | 1960 | 0–0–1 1958 Cardiff CYC bronze: 1000 m match sprint (competed for England) |
Abhinav Bindra | IND | SHO | Olympics / Other | 2000—2016 | 5–3–1 2002 Manchester SHO gold: 10 m air rifle/pairs, silver: 10 m air rifle; 2006 Melbourne SHO gold: 10 m air rifle/pairs and 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions/pairs, silver: 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions, bronze: 10 m air rifle; 2010 Delhi SHO gold: 10 m air rifle/pairs, silver: 10 m air rifle; 2014 Glasgow SHO gold: 10 m air rifle |
Gary Binfield | GBR | SWM | Olympics | 1988 | 0–1–0 1990 Auckland SWI silver: 4×100 m medley (competed for England) |
Michael Bingham | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 2008 | 1–0–0 2014 Glasgow ATH gold: 4×400 m relay (competed for England) |