Olympians Who Won a Medal at the Mediterranean Games (5062)

Description

Host cities:

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Role(s) Era Notes
Néstor Abad ESP GAR Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 3–0–1 2013 Mersin GYM gold: vault and team; 2018 Tarragona GYM gold: team, bronze: horizontal bar
Patrick Abada FRA ATH Olympics 1976 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca ATH gold: pole vault
José Luis Abajo ESP FEN Olympics 2008 0–1–2 2001 Tunis FEN silver: épée; 2005 Almería FEN bronze: épée; 2013 Mersin FEN bronze: épée
José María Abarca ESP WPO Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1997 Bari WAP bronze
Alejandro Abascal ESP SAL Olympics / Other 1976—1984 0–1–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SAI silver: Flying Dutchman; 1979 Split SAI bronze: Flying Dutchman
José Manuel Abascal ESP ATH Olympics 1980—1984 0–0–1 1983 Casablanca ATH bronze: 1500 m
Ilyas Abbadi ALG BOX Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–0 2013 Mersin BOX gold: welterweight -69 kg
Agostino Abbagnale ITA ROW Olympics 1988—2000 1–0–0 1997 Bari ROW gold: double sculls
Carmine Abbagnale ITA ROW Olympics 1984—1996 1–1–0 1991 Athina ROW gold: coxed pairs; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ROW silver: coxed pairs
Giuseppe Abbagnale ITA ROW Olympics / Other 1980—1992 1–2–0 1979 Split ROW silver: coxed pairs; 1991 Athina ROW gold: coxed pairs; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ROW silver: coxed pairs
Hosni Abbas EGY
UAR
WLF Olympics 1960—1964 1–0–0 1959 Beirut WLT gold: featherweight -60 kg (competed for the United Arab Republic)
Mohamed Fakhry Abbas EGY DIV Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona DIV gold: platform
Youssef Abbas EGY BKB Olympics / Non-starter 1948—1952 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya BAS gold
Mohamed Abd El-Fatah EGY WRE Olympics 2000—2012 2–0–1 2001 Tunis WRE gold: Greco-Roman light-heavyweight -85 kg; 2005 Almería WRE gold: Greco-Roman light-heavyweight -84 kg; 2013 Mersin WRE bronze: Greco-Roman super-heavyweight -120 kg
Mahmoud Abd El-Kader EGY VVO Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2005 Almería VOL gold
Kamal Abdah EGY WRE Olympics 1984—1988 0–0–1 1987 Latakia WRE bronze: Greco-Roman light-heavyweight -90 kg
Ismail Abdallah UAR GAR Olympics 1960 2–2–3 1955 Barcelona GYM silver: horizontal bar, bronze: team (competed for Egypt); 1959 Beirut GYM gold: horizontal bar and team, silver: all-around, bronze: parallel bars and rings
Osman Abdel Hafeez EGY FEN Olympics 1948—1952 0–0–3 1951 Al-Iskanderiya FEN bronze: foil team and épée team; 1955 Barcelona FEN bronze: foil team
Moustafa Abdel Halim EGY WLF Olympics 1976 4–1–0 1971 İzmir WLT gold: flyweight -52 kg; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WLT flyweight -52 kg gold: snatch, clean & jerk, and total; 1979 Split WLT silver: flyweight -52 kg
Mohamed Abdel Hamid EGY WRE Olympics 1948—1952 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WRE silver: freestyle flyweight -52 kg
Dorri Abdel Kader EGY
UAR
SWM/WPO Olympics 1948—1960 0–1–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay, WAP silver (competed for Egypt)
Hamza Abdel Mawla EGY FBL Olympics 1952 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya FTB silver
Yasser Abdel Rahman Sakr EGY WRE Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2005 Almería WRE bronze: Greco-Roman super-heavyweight -120 kg
Fathi Abdel Rahman EGY BOX Olympics 1952 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya BOX silver: welterweight -67 kg
Helmi Abdel Rahman EGY FEN Olympics 1936—1952 0–1–3 1951 Al-Iskanderiya FEN silver: sabre team, bronze: épée team; 1955 Barcelona FEN bronze: épée team and sabre team
Mohamed Abdel Rehim EGY BOX Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2001 Tunis BOX silver: flyweight -51 kg
Sameh Abdel Waress EGY HBL Olympics / Non-starter 1992—1996 0–1–0 1991 Athina HAN silver
Mohamed Abdelaal EGY JUD Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona JUD silver: half-middleweight -81 kg
Ibrahim Abdelbaki EGY WLF Olympics 2012—2016 2–0–0 2009 Pescara WLT middleweight -77 kg gold: clean & jerk; 2013 Mersin WLT middleweight -77 kg gold: clean & jerk
Ahmed Abdelhalim EGY ATH Olympics 1984—1988 0–0–1 1983 Casablanca ATH bronze: 400 m hurdles
Ahmed Abdelhay EGY VVO Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–0 2005 Almería VOL gold
Ragab Abdelhay EGY WLF Olympics 2012—2016 2–1–0 2013 Mersin WLT middle-heavyweight -94 kg gold: clean & jerk, silver: snatch; 2018 Tarragona WLT middle-heavyweight -94 kg gold: snatch
Sayed Abdelmonem EGY WRE Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2009 Pescara WRE silver: Greco-Roman lightweight -60 kg
Ihab Abdelrahman EGY ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–0 2013 Mersin ATH silver: javelin throw
Raouf Abdelraouf EGY GAR Olympics 2000 1–0–1 1997 Bari GYM gold: horse vault; 2001 Tunis GYM bronze: horse vault
Nour Abdelsalam EGY TKW Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 0–1–0 2013 Mersin TKW silver: flyweight -49 kg
Réda Abdenouz ALG ATH Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–1 1991 Athina ATH gold: 800 m; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH bronze: 800 m
Ibrahim Abdrabbou EGY BOX Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya BOX gold: bantamweight -54 kg
Walid Abdulhalim EGY JUD Olympics 1984—1988 0–1–1 1983 Casablanca JUD bronze: half-middleweight -78 kg; 1991 Athina JUD silver: middleweight -86 kg
Moustafa Abdulharis EGY WRE Olympics 1988—1996 1–1–0 1991 Athina WRE gold: Greco-Roman light-heavyweight -90 kg; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WRE silver: Greco-Roman light-heavyweight -90 kg
Farag Abdulmun'im EGY WRE Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1983 Casablanca WRE silver: Greco-Roman light-flyweight -48 kg
Abir Abdulrahman EGY WLF Olympics 2008—2012 2–2–0 2009 Pescara WLT light-heavyweight -69 kg gold: snatch and clean & jerk; 2013 Mersin WLT heavyweight -75 kg silver: snatch and clean & jerk
Mohamed Abdultwab EGY WLF Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–1 2009 Pescara WLT lightweight -69 kg silver: clean & jerk, bronze: snatch
Juan Luis Abellán ESP SWM/WPO Olympics / Non-starter 1952 1–0–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WAP gold; 1955 Barcelona WAP bronze
Pasqualino Abeti ITA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1972—1976 1–1–1 1971 İzmir ATH gold: 4×100 m relay; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m
Elvan Abeylegesse TUR ATH Olympics 2004—2008 1–1–1 2001 Tunis ATH bronze: 10000 m; 2009 Pescara ATH gold: 10000 m; 2013 Mersin ATH silver: 10000 m
Pablo Abián ESP BDM Olympics 2008—2020 1–1–0 2013 Mersin BDM silver: singles; 2018 Tarragona BDM gold: singles
Ibrahim Abo Kalila EGY WLF Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1979 Split WLT silver: middle-heavyweight -90 kg
Galal Abou El-Kheir EGY WPO Olympics 1952 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WAP silver
Mohamed Moustafa Abou Elea EGY WRE Olympics 2000 0–2–0 2001 Tunis WRE silver: Greco-Roman bantamweight -54 kg; 2005 Almería WRE silver: Greco-Roman featherweight -55 kg
Mohammed Abou Habaga EGY FBL Olympics 1948 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya FTB silver
Zaid Abou Hamed SYR ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1992—2000 2–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH gold: 400 m hurdles; 1997 Bari ATH gold: 400 m hurdles
Youssef Abou Ouf EGY BKB Olympics 1948—1952 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya BAS gold
Farid Abou-Shadi EGY FEN Olympics 1948—1952 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya FEN silver: sabre team
Kamel Aboud ALG BOX Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1979 Split BOX bronze: lightweight -60 kg
Rabah Aboud ALG ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2013 Mersin ATH gold: 5000 m
Mamdouh Abouebaid EGY HBL Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2013 Mersin HAN gold
Alaaeldin Abouelkassem EGY FEN Olympics / Other 2012—2020 0–0–1 2013 Mersin FEN bronze: foil
Rauf Aboul Seoud EGY DIV Olympics 1936—1948 0–0–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya DIV bronze: platform
Waguih Aboul Seoud EGY DIV Olympics 1968 0–0–3 1963 Napoli DIV bronze: springboard and platform; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir DIV bronze: platform
El-Sayed Aboumedan EGY JUD Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2001 Tunis JUD bronze: half-middleweight -81 kg
Lahcen Abrami MAR FBL Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina FTB bronze
Sırrı Acar TUR WRE Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1967 Tunis WRE bronze: Greco-Roman welterweight -78 kg
Doğan Acarbay TUR ATH Olympics 1948—1952 0–1–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH silver: 400 m hurdles, bronze: 4×400 m relay
Alain Acart FRA CSP Olympics 1972—1976 0–2–1 1979 Split CAN silver: C1 1000 m and C2 1000 m, bronze: C2 500 m
Jacques Accambray FRA ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH bronze: hammer throw
William Accambray FRA HBL Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2009 Pescara HAN silver
Mustapha Achab MAR FBL Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina FTB bronze
Abdel Hak Achik MAR BOX Olympics 1988 2–0–1 1983 Casablanca BOX gold: bantamweight -54 kg; 1987 Latakia BOX gold: featherweight -57 kg; 1991 Athina BOX bronze: featherweight -57 kg
Mohamed Achik MAR BOX Olympics 1988—1996 0–0–1 1991 Athina BOX bronze: bantamweight -54 kg
Haykel Achouri TUN WRE Olympics 2008—2020 0–0–1 2013 Mersin WRE bronze: Greco-Roman light-heavyweight -84 kg
Yasemin Adar TUR WRE Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2013 Mersin WRE gold: freestyle heavyweight -72 kg
Gharib Afifi EGY BOX Olympics 1948 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya BOX gold: light-middleweight -71 kg
Khristos Afroudakis GRE WPO Olympics 2004—2016 0–0–1 2013 Mersin WAP bronze
Luca Agamennoni ITA ROW Olympics 2004—2016 1–0–0 2005 Almería ROW gold: coxless pairs
Eldijana Aganović CRO TTE Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–0 1997 Bari TTN gold: doubles
Khoudir Aggoune ALG ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2004—2008 0–0–1 2005 Almería ATH bronze: 5000 m
Naroa Agirre ESP ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2013 Mersin ATH silver: pole vault
Georgios Agrimanakis GRE BOX Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir BOX bronze: light-welterweight -63.5 kg
Antonio Aguilar ESP WPO Olympics 1980—1984 0–0–1 1979 Split WAP bronze
Fernando Aguilar ESP ATH Olympics 1964 0–0–1 1963 Napoli ATH bronze: 5000 m
Iñaki Aguilar ESP WPO Olympics 2008—2016 1–2–0 2005 Almería WAP gold; 2009 Pescara WAP silver; 2013 Mersin WAP silver
Macarena Aguilar ESP HBL Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–0 2005 Almería HAN gold
José Luis Aguirre ESP ROW Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1991 Athina ROW silver: coxless fours
Lahcen Ahidous MAR BOX Olympics 1964—1968 0–1–0 1967 Tunis BOX silver: middleweight -75 kg
Ahmed El-Ahmar EGY HBL Olympics / Other 2004—2020 1–0–0 2013 Mersin HAN gold
Ahmed Ahmed EGY WRE YOG 2014 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona WRE bronze: Greco-Roman heavyweight -97 kg
Esraa Ahmed EGY WLF Olympics 2016 0–2–0 2013 Mersin WLT lightweight -58 kg silver: snatch and clean & jerk
Mahmoud Aly Ahmed EGY BOX Olympics / Non-starter 1972—1976 1–0–0 1971 İzmir BOX gold: light-heavyweight -81 kg
Matteo Aicardi ITA WPO Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–1 2009 Pescara WAP bronze
Rosaria Aiello ITA WPO Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona WAP silver
Alessandro Aimar ITA ATH Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–1 1991 Athina ATH gold: 4×400 m relay; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Lucien Aimar FRA CRD Olympics 1964 0–0–1 1963 Napoli CYC bronze: road race
Djamel Ainaoui FRA WRE Olympics 2000 1–0–0 2001 Tunis WRE gold: Greco-Roman featherweight -58 kg
Seltana Aït Hammou MAR ATH Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2001 Tunis ATH gold: 800 m
Souad Aït Salem ALG ATH Olympics 2004—2016 1–1–1 2005 Almería ATH gold: 10000 m; 2013 Mersin ATH silver: half-marathon, bronze: 10000 m
Geard Ajetović SRB
SCG
BOX Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2001 Tunis BOX bronze: welterweight -67 kg (competed for FR Yugoslavia)
Ahmet Ak TUR WRE Olympics 1988 1–0–1 1987 Latakia WRE bronze: freestyle bantamweight -57 kg; 1991 Athina WRE gold: freestyle bantamweight -57 kg
Vincent Aka-Akesse CIV
FRA
WRE Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–0 2005 Almería WRE silver: freestyle heavyweight -96 kg (competed for France)
İsmail Akçay TUR ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–1 1967 Tunis ATH silver: marathon; 1971 İzmir ATH bronze: marathon
Tarık Akdağ TUR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2013 Mersin ATH silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Metin Akdurak TUR SAL Olympics 1964 0–0–1 1971 İzmir SAI bronze: Dragon
Sezar Akgül TUR WRE Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2009 Pescara WRE gold: freestyle featherweight -55 kg
Taha Akgül TUR WRE Olympics / Other 2012—2020 1–0–0 2013 Mersin WRE gold: freestyle super-heavyweight -120 kg
Avni Akgün TUR ATH Olympics 1952 1–0–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH gold: triple jump, bronze: long jump
Giorgos Akhilleos CYP SHO Olympics / Other 2000—2020 0–2–1 2005 Almería SHO bronze: skeet; 2009 Pescara SHO silver: skeet; 2013 Mersin SHO silver: skeet
Lahcen Samsam Akka MAR ATH Olympics / Non-starter / Other 1964—1984 0–1–0 1971 İzmir ATH silver: shot put
Malika Akkaoui MAR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–2–0 2013 Mersin ATH gold: 800 m; 2018 Tarragona ATH silver: 800 m and 1500 m
Halil Akkaş TUR ATH Olympics 2008—2016 0–0–1 2009 Pescara ATH bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Bekir Aksu TUR WRE Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1963 Napoli WRE gold: Greco-Roman heavyweight +97 kg
Semra Aksu TUR ATH Olympics 1984—1988 0–1–0 1987 Latakia ATH silver: 400 m hurdles
Nurettin Aktaş TUR ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1968—1976 0–1–1 1963 Napoli ATH bronze: marathon; 1971 İzmir ATH silver: marathon
Serap Aktaş TUR ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–1–0 1997 Bari ATH gold: marathon; 2001 Tunis ATH silver: marathon
Marina Alabau ESP SAL Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona SAI silver: RS:X
Metin Alakoç TUR WRE Olympics 1968—1972 2–0–0 1963 Napoli WRE gold: Greco-Roman featherweight -63 kg; 1967 Tunis WRE gold: Greco-Roman featherweight -63 kg
Salima El Ouali Alami MAR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2013 Mersin ATH silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Vladan Alanović CRO BKB Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BAS silver
Ricard Alarcón ESP WPO Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2013 Mersin WAP silver
David Alarza ESP JUD Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2001 Tunis JUD bronze: middleweight -90 kg
Darija Alauf IOA SWM Olympics 1992 0–0–2 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke (competed for Yugoslavia)
Jordi Alba ESP FBL Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2009 Pescara FTB gold
Julia Alba ESP ATH Olympics 2000 1–0–0 2005 Almería ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
José Albarrán ESP ATH Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1959 Beirut ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Angela Alberti ITA GAR Olympics 1972 4–2–0 1971 İzmir GYM gold: all-around, horse vault, uneven bars, and team, silver: floor and balance beam
José Alcázar ESP WPO Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1979 Split WAP bronze
Javier Aldanondo ESP CRD Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1987 Latakia CYC bronze: road time trial team
Giovanna Aldegani ITA ARC Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1997 Bari ARC silver: individual
Jozo Alebić CRO
YUG
ATH Olympics 1972—1980 2–1–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 1979 Split ATH silver: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m
Milan Aleksić SRB WPO Olympics 2012—2020 2–0–0 2009 Pescara WAP gold; 2018 Tarragona WAP gold
Alexios Alexopoulos GRE ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Efstathios Alexopoulos GRE BOX Olympics 1968 0–1–0 1967 Tunis BOX silver: heavyweight +81 kg
Ramón Alfonseda ESP FBL Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1967 Tunis FTB bronze
Gianbattista Alfonsetti ITA BOX Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya BOX gold: light-heavyweight -81 kg
Erica Alfridi ITA ATH Olympics 2000 1–0–0 2001 Tunis ATH gold: 20 km walk
Hussein El-Alfy EGY ROW Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ROW gold: single sculls
Pietro Algeri ITA CTR Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1971 İzmir CYC gold: team pursuit
Mohamed Sid Ali Djouadi ALG ATH Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH silver: 800 m
Khaled El-Ali El-Rifai SYR WRE Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1987 Latakia WRE bronze: freestyle flyweight -52 kg
Fouad Ali EGY WRE Olympics 1964 1–0–0 1963 Napoli WRE gold: Greco-Roman flyweight -52 kg
Hamza Alić BIH ATH Olympics 2008—2016 1–1–2 2005 Almería ATH bronze: shot put; 2009 Pescara ATH silver: shot put; 2013 Mersin ATH bronze: shot put; 2018 Tarragona ATH gold: shot put
Mohamed Allalou ALG BOX Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–1 1997 Bari BOX gold: lightweight -60 kg; 2001 Tunis BOX bronze: light-welterweight -63.5 kg
Ahmed Allam EGY
UAR
GAR Olympics 1952—1960 4–3–6 1951 Al-Iskanderiya GYM gold: horse vault team, silver: floor team, rings team, and parallel bars team, bronze: horse vault, team, pommelled horse team, and horizontal bar team (competed for Egypt); 1955 Barcelona GYM bronze: horizontal bar and team (competed for Egypt); 1959 Beirut GYM gold: floor, horse vault, and team (competed for the United Arab Republic)
Vittorio Allievi ITA GAR Olympics 1984—1988 3–1–1 1983 Casablanca GYM gold: pommelled horse, silver: team, bronze: floor; 1987 Latakia GYM gold: pommelled horse and team
Audrey Alloh ITA ATH Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2013 Mersin ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Nicolás Almagro ESP TEN Olympics 2008—2012 2–0–0 2005 Almería TEN gold: singles and doubles
Jorge Alonso ESP WPO Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1979 Split WAP bronze
José Alonso ESP ATH Olympics 1984—1988 2–0–1 1983 Casablanca ATH gold: 400 m hurdles, bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1987 Latakia ATH gold: 400 m hurdles
Miriam Alonso ESP ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–1 1997 Bari ATH silver: 400 m hurdles, bronze: 4×400 m relay
Patricia Alonso ESP HBL Olympics 2004 1–1–0 2001 Tunis HAN silver; 2005 Almería HAN gold
Kamel Alouini TUN HBL Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona HAN silver
Glory Alozie NGR
ESP
ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–1–0 2005 Almería ATH gold: 100 m hurdles, silver: 4×100 m relay (competed for Spain)
Abdul Aziz Alpak TUR WLF Olympics 2000 2–0–0 2001 Tunis WLT super-heavyweight +105 kg gold: snatch and clean & jerk
Adolfo Alperi ESP CTR Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1991 Athina CYC bronze: individual pursuit
Guillermo Alsina ESP SWM Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1959 Beirut SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Ahmet Altun TUR ATH Olympics 1984—1988 0–1–1 1983 Casablanca ATH silver: marathon; 1987 Latakia ATH bronze: marathon
Javier Álvarez ESP ATH Olympics 1968—1972 3–0–0 1967 Tunis ATH gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 1971 İzmir ATH gold: 5000 m and 10000 m
Luis Antonio Álvarez ESP EJP/EVE Olympics 1972—1996 1–0–1 1979 Split EQU bronze: jumping team; 1983 Casablanca EQU gold: jumping team
Melki Álvarez ESP SWM Olympics 2008 3–0–0 2009 Pescara SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, 200 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay
Rafael Álvarez ESP DIV Olympics 1992—2000 1–0–0 1991 Athina DIV gold: platform
Rubén Álvarez ESP ROW Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2001 Tunis ROW bronze: lightweight double sculls
Sara Álvarez ESP JUD Olympics 1996—2004 1–1–0 1997 Bari JUD gold: half-middleweight -61 kg; 2005 Almería JUD silver: half-middleweight -63 kg
Sergio Álvarez ESP EJP Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2009 Pescara EQU silver: jumping team
Miguel Alvariño ESP ARC Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona ARC bronze: team
Ana Álvaro ESP BKB Olympics 1992 1–0–1 1991 Athina BAS gold; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BAS bronze
Juan José Alvear ESP HOC Olympics / Non-starter 1964—1968 0–1–0 1963 Napoli HOK silver
Ahmed Kamel Aly EGY DIV Olympics 1952 1–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya DIV gold: springboard, silver: platform
Romanos Alyfantis GRE SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–3–1 2005 Almería SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke; 2009 Pescara SWI silver: 200 m medley and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Catello Amarante ITA ROW Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–0 2005 Almería ROW silver: lightweight coxless pairs
Francisco Amat ESP HOC Olympics 1964—1972 0–1–0 1963 Napoli HOK silver
Jaime Amat ESP HOC Olympics 1992—2000 0–1–0 1963 Napoli HOK silver
Jean-Pierre Amat FRA SHO Olympics 1984—2000 2–0–0 1991 Athina SHO gold: 10 m air rifle; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SHO gold: 50 m small-bore rifle prone
Juan Amat ESP HOC Olympics 1968—1980 0–1–0 1979 Split HOK silver
Rocco Amboni ITA GAR Olympics 1984 1–1–0 1983 Casablanca GYM gold: rings, silver: team
Antonino Ambu ITA ATH Olympics 1964—1968 1–0–0 1967 Tunis ATH gold: marathon
Hamoud Ameur FRA ATH Olympics 1960 1–0–0 1959 Beirut ATH gold: 10000 m
Francesco Amici SMR SHO Olympics 1992—2004 0–0–1 2009 Pescara SHO bronze: trap
Salah Amin EGY BOX Olympics 1972 1–0–1 1971 İzmir BOX gold: featherweight -57 kg; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir BOX bronze: featherweight -57 kg
Salvatore Amitrano ITA ROW Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–0 2005 Almería ROW silver: lightweight coxless pairs
Hussain Ammouta MAR FBL Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina FTB bronze
Carole Amoric FRA SWM Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1979 Split SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Marwa Amri TUN WRE Olympics 2008—2020 0–3–0 2009 Pescara WRE silver: freestyle lightweight -55 kg; 2013 Mersin WRE silver: freestyle lightweight -55 kg; 2018 Tarragona WRE silver: freestyle middleweight -62 kg
Mohamed Amyn MAR ATH Olympics 2004 1–2–0 2001 Tunis ATH silver: 5000 m; 2005 Almería ATH gold: 10000 m; 2009 Pescara ATH silver: 10000 m
Phara Anacharsis FRA ATH Olympics 2008—2016 1–2–0 2005 Almería ATH silver: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 2009 Pescara ATH gold: 400 m hurdles
Khrysoula Anagnostopoulou GRE ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–2 2013 Mersin ATH bronze: discus throw; 2018 Tarragona ATH bronze: discus throw
Yasemin Anagöz TUR ARC Olympics / YOG 2014—2020 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona ARC bronze: team
Flavio Anastasia ITA CRD Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1991 Athina CYC gold: road time trial team
Christophe Andanson FRA WRE Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1979 Split WRE bronze: freestyle light-heavyweight -90 kg
Alain Andji FRA ATH Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1997 Bari ATH gold: pole vault
Barbara Andolina ITA JUD Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2005 Almería JUD bronze: heavyweight +78 kg
Alessandro Andrei ITA ATH Olympics 1984—1992 2–2–0 1983 Casablanca ATH silver: shot put; 1991 Athina ATH gold: shot put; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH silver: shot put; 1997 Bari ATH gold: shot put
Ángel Luis Andreo ESP WPO Olympics 2004—2008 2–0–1 1997 Bari WAP bronze; 2001 Tunis WAP gold; 2005 Almería WAP gold
Alfonso de Andrés ESP ATH Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1967 Tunis ATH silver: javelin throw
Amaya Andrés ESP ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–2 1991 Athina ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH bronze: 800 m
Fernando de Andrés ESP HBL Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir HAN silver
Antonio Andreu ESP HBL Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1967 Tunis HAN silver
Maite Andreu ESP HBL Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2001 Tunis HAN silver
Dragan Andrić GRE
SRB
YUG
WPO Olympics / Coach 1984—2012 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca WAP gold
Michel Andrieux FRA ROW Olympics 1992—2000 3–0–0 1991 Athina ROW gold: coxless pairs; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ROW gold: coxless fours; 1997 Bari ROW gold: coxless pairs
Eleni Andriola GRE GRY Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2005 Almería RGY bronze: Individual
Spyros Andriopoulos GRE ATH Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1987 Latakia ATH bronze: 10000 m
Alberto Angelini ITA WPO Olympics 1996—2008 0–1–0 2001 Tunis WAP silver
Dionysios Angelopoulos GRE ROW Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2013 Mersin ROW silver: single sculls
Matteo Angioletti ITA GAR Olympics 2004—2012 0–3–0 2001 Tunis GYM silver: team; 2005 Almería GYM silver: vault and team
Giorgio Anglesio ITA FEN Olympics 1956 0–1–1 1955 Barcelona FEN silver: épée team, bronze: épée
Rita Angotzi ITA ATH Olympics 1988 0–1–1 1987 Latakia ATH silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m
Damir Anić CRO
YUG
GAR Olympics 1968 0–1–0 1963 Napoli GYM silver: team
Mame-Ibra Anne FRA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2016—2020 0–0–1 2013 Mersin ATH bronze: 400 m
Tiziano Annoni ITA CSP Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1979 Split CAN bronze: C2 1000 m
Vincent Anstett FRA FEN Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2013 Mersin FEN silver: sabre
Nicole Antibe FRA BKB Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1997 Bari BAS bronze
Cristina Antolín ESP SHO Olympics 1996 0–1–1 1997 Bari SHO silver: 10 m air rifle; 2005 Almería SHO bronze: 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions
Abel Antón ESP ATH Olympics 1988—2000 0–0–1 1987 Latakia ATH bronze: 5000 m
Apostolos Antonopoulos GRE SWM Olympics 2004 0–1–1 2005 Almería SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Dušan Antunović CRO
YUG
WPO Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–0 1971 İzmir WAP gold
Charlemagne Anyamah FRA ATH Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1963 Napoli ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed for Morocco)
Myron Anyfantakis GRE ATH Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1959 Beirut ATH bronze: javelin throw
Marija Anzulović CRO VVO Olympics 2000 1–0–0 1993 Languedoc-Roussillon VOL gold
Ahmad Al-Aosta SYR WRE Olympics 1992—1996 0–3–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WRE silver: freestyle lightweight -68 kg; 1997 Bari WRE silver: freestyle welterweight -69 kg; 2001 Tunis WRE silver: freestyle welterweight -69 kg
Fatima Aouam MAR ATH Olympics 1988 2–0–0 1987 Latakia ATH gold: 1500 m and 3000 m
Patrice Aouissi FRA BOX Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1991 Athina BOX gold: light-heavyweight -81 kg
Saïd Aouita MAR ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1984—1992 4–1–0 1983 Casablanca ATH gold: 800 m and 1500 m; 1987 Latakia ATH gold: 1500 m and 5000 m, silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Eşref Apak TUR ATH Olympics 2004—2020 1–0–0 2005 Almería ATH gold: hammer throw
Pedro Apellániz ESP ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1948—1952 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona ATH bronze: javelin throw
Boladé Apithy FRA FEN Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–1 2013 Mersin FEN bronze: sabre
Reyhan Arabacıoğlu TUR WLF Olympics 2004 0–2–0 2001 Tunis WLT lightweight -69 kg silver: clean & jerk; 2005 Almería WLT middleweight -77 kg silver: clean & jerk
Claude Arabo FRA FEN Olympics 1960—1968 0–0–1 1963 Napoli FEN bronze: sabre
Rababe Arafi MAR ATH Olympics 2016—2020 2–0–0 2018 Tarragona ATH gold: 800 m and 1500 m
Izaskun Aramburu ESP CSP Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1997 Bari CAN bronze: K2 500 m
Joseph Arame FRA ATH Olympics 1976—1980 1–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Mate Arapov CRO SAL Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2001 Tunis SAI silver: Laser
Franjo Arapović CRO
YUG
BKB Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BAS silver (competed for Croatia)
Jaime Arbós ESP HOC Olympics 1972—1984 0–1–0 1979 Split HOK silver
Angela Arcangeli ITA BKB Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BAS silver
Bruno Arcari ITA BOX Olympics 1964 1–0–0 1963 Napoli BOX gold: light-welterweight -63.5 kg
Giulia Arcioni ITA ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2009 Pescara ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Vanesa Arenas ESP JUD Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2005 Almería JUD bronze: extra-lightweight -48 kg
Isabelle Arène FRA DIV Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1979 Split DIV gold: springboard
Blanca Ares ESP BKB Olympics 1992 1–0–1 1991 Athina BAS gold; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BAS bronze
Franco Arese ITA ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–0 1971 İzmir ATH silver: 1500 m
Luis Felipe Areta ESP ATH Olympics 1960—1968 3–0–0 1963 Napoli ATH gold: long jump and triple jump; 1967 Tunis ATH gold: triple jump
Milan Arežina YUG ROW Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1979 Split ROW silver: quadruple sculls
Luigi Arienti ITA CTR Olympics 1960 1–0–0 1959 Beirut CYC gold: team pursuit
Roberto Arioldi ITA EJP Olympics 2004 1–1–0 1997 Bari EQU silver: jumping team; 2005 Almería EQU gold: jumping team
Alessia Arisi ITA TTE Olympics 1992—1996 1–3–2 1987 Latakia TTN bronze: doubles; 1991 Athina TTN bronze: doubles; 1993 Languedoc-Roussillon TTN gold: doubles; 1993 Languedoc-Roussillon TTN silver: singles; 1997 Bari TTN silver: doubles; 2001 Tunis TTN silver: singles
Ferhat Arıcan TUR GAR Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 0–1–2 2013 Mersin GYM bronze: parallel bars; 2018 Tarragona GYM silver: team, bronze: vault
Polat Arıkan TUR ATH Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2013 Mersin ATH gold: 10000 m
Mohamed Arjaoui MAR BOX Olympics 2008—2016 0–0–2 2009 Pescara BOX bronze: heavyweight -91 kg; 2013 Mersin BOX bronze: super-heavyweight +91 kg
Kostas Arkoudeas GRE WRE Olympics 1992—2004 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WRE silver: Greco-Roman featherweight -62 kg
Jaime Armengol ESP HOC Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1979 Split HOK silver
Margarita Armengol ESP SWM Olympics 1980 0–0–3 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1979 Split SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Zlatan Arnautović BIH
YUG
HBL Olympics 1980—1984 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca HAN gold
Gojko Arneri CRO
YUG
SWM Olympics 1960 1–0–0 1959 Beirut WAP gold
Lorenza Arnetoli ITA BKB Olympics 1996 0–1–0 2001 Tunis BAS silver
Pascal Arnou FRA WLF Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–0 1991 Athina WLT gold: bantamweight -56 kg
Paloma Arranz ESP HBL Olympics 1992 0–0–3 1987 Latakia HAN bronze; 1991 Athina HAN bronze; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon HAN bronze
Álvaro de Arriba ESP ATH Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona ATH gold: 800 m
Valentina Arrighetti ITA VVO Olympics 2012 1–0–1 2005 Almería VOL bronze; 2013 Mersin VOL gold
Christine Arron FRA ATH Olympics 2000—2008 2–0–0 1997 Bari ATH gold: 200 m and 4×100 m relay
Yasin Arslan TUR WLF Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2005 Almería WLT lightweight -69 kg silver: snatch
Abas Arslanagić BIH
YUG
HBL Olympics / Coach 1972—1988 1–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir HAN gold
Maida Arslanagić CRO HBL Non-starter 2012 0–0–1 2005 Almería HAN bronze
Andrea Arsović SRB SHO Olympics 2012—2020 2–0–1 2009 Pescara SHO gold: 10 m air rifle; 2013 Mersin SHO bronze: 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions; 2018 Tarragona SHO gold: 10 m air rifle
Marta Artigas ESP GAR Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca GYM gold: team
Sedat Artuç TUR WLF Olympics 2004—2008 3–3–1 1997 Bari WLT bantamweight -59 kg silver: snatch, bronze: clean & jerk; 2001 Tunis WLT bantamweight -56 kg gold: snatch and clean & jerk; 2005 Almería WLT featherweight -62 kg gold: clean & jerk, silver: snatch; 2009 Pescara WLT bantamweight -56 kg silver: snatch
Eleni Artymata CYP ATH Olympics 2008—2020 3–1–2 2009 Pescara ATH gold: 200 m, bronze: 100 m; 2013 Mersin ATH gold: 200 m, silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m; 2018 Tarragona ATH gold: 400 m
Zorana Arunović SRB SHO Olympics 2012—2020 2–2–0 2009 Pescara SHO gold: 10 m air pistol; 2013 Mersin SHO gold: 25 m sporting pistol, silver: 10 m air pistol; 2018 Tarragona SHO silver: 10 m air pistol
Viky Arvaniti GRE VBV Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–0 2013 Mersin BVO silver
Jean Asfar EGY FEN Olympics 1948 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona FEN bronze: épée team
Farid El-Ashmawi EGY
UAR
FEN Olympics 1960—1964 0–1–0 1959 Beirut FEN silver: foil team (competed for the United Arab Republic)
Nabawi El-Ashram EGY WRE Olympics 1984 0–1–1 1979 Split WRE silver: Greco-Roman middleweight -82 kg, bronze: freestyle middleweight -82 kg
Said El-Ashry EGY BOX Olympics 1972—1976 1–1–0 1971 İzmir BOX silver: light-flyweight -48 kg; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir BOX gold: flyweight -51 kg
Alexandra Asimaki GRE WPO Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona WAP bronze
Erdinç Aslan TUR WLF Olympics 1992—1996 2–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WLT silver: super-heavyweight +108 kg; 1997 Bari WLT super-heavyweight +108 kg gold: snatch and clean & jerk
Bezik Aslanasvili GRE WRE Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2001 Tunis WRE gold: freestyle lightweight -63 kg
Valerio Aspromonte ITA FEN Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2013 Mersin FEN bronze: foil
Salah Assad ALG FBL Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1979 Split FTB bronze
Omar Assar EGY TTE Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2013 Mersin TTN gold: singles
Sonia Asselah ALG JUD Olympics / Other 2012—2020 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona JUD bronze: heavyweight +78 kg
Mehdi Assous ALG BOX Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1997 Bari BOX silver: flyweight -51 kg
Mohamed El-Assri MAR JUD Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2009 Pescara JUD silver: middleweight -90 kg
Luis Astolfi ESP EJP Olympics 1984—2000 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon EQU bronze: jumping team
Jean-Guy Astresses FRA FBL Non-starter 1952 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona FTB bronze
Mahmut Atalay TUR WRE Olympics 1964—1968 2–0–0 1959 Beirut WRE gold: freestyle welterweight -73 kg; 1963 Napoli WRE gold: freestyle lightweight -70 kg
Laureano Atanes ESP WRE Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina WRE bronze: freestyle flyweight -52 kg
Demir Atasoy TUR SWM Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2013 Mersin SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Georgios Athanasiadis GRE WRE Olympics / Other 1983—1992 2–1–0 1983 Casablanca WRE silver: freestyle lightweight -68 kg; 1987 Latakia WRE gold: freestyle lightweight -68 kg; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WRE gold: freestyle lightweight -68 kg
Ioannis Athanasiadis GRE WLF Olympics 1976 0–0–2 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WLT flyweight -52 kg bronze: clean & jerk and total
Damir Atiković CRO TTE Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1997 Bari TTN bronze: doubles
Teddy Atine-Venel FRA ATH Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–0 2009 Pescara ATH silver: 400 m (competed as Teddy Venel)
İsmet Atlı TUR WRE Olympics 1952—1960 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WRE gold: freestyle middleweight -79 kg
Anzhela Atroshchenko BLR
TUR
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—2004 1–0–1 2001 Tunis ATH gold: heptathlon (competed for Turkey); 2005 Almería ATH bronze: heptathlon (competed for Turkey)
Safouane Attaf MAR JUD Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–2 2005 Almería JUD bronze: half-middleweight -81 kg; 2009 Pescara JUD bronze: half-middleweight -81 kg
Ahmed El-Attar EGY HBL Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1991 Athina HAN silver
Wagih El-Attar EGY ROW Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona ROW bronze: coxed pairs
Mahmoud Attef UAR ATH Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1959 Beirut ATH bronze: triple jump
Alessandro Attene ITA ATH Olympics 2000 1–1–0 2005 Almería ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 200 m
Raafat Attia EGY
UAR
FBL Olympics 1960—1964 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona FTB gold (competed for Egypt)
Francesco Attolico ITA WPO Olympics 1992—2000 2–0–0 1991 Athina WAP gold; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WAP gold
Fernando Atzori ITA BOX Olympics 1964 1–0–0 1963 Napoli BOX gold: flyweight -51 kg
Philippe Aubertin FRA CSP Olympics 1992—2000 0–0–1 1991 Athina CAN bronze: K2 500 m
Axel Augis FRA GAR Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona GYM bronze: team
Natalia Autric ESP SWM Olympics 1988 0–0–5 1983 Casablanca SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay; 1987 Latakia SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Nadine Auzeil-Schoellkopf FRA ATH Olympics 1988—2000 1–2–1 1983 Casablanca ATH bronze: javelin throw (competed as Nadine Schoellkopf); 1991 Athina ATH silver: javelin throw; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH silver: javelin throw; 1997 Bari ATH gold: javelin throw
Raffaele Avagnano ITA SWM Olympics 1984 1–1–0 1983 Casablanca SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 200 m breaststroke
Fatih Avan TUR ATH Olympics 2012 2–0–0 2009 Pescara ATH gold: javelin throw; 2013 Mersin ATH gold: javelin throw
Nađa Avdibašić-Vukadinović BIH Administrator 2005—2007 1–0–1 1979 Split ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 800 m (competed as Nađa Avdibašić)
Gianni Averaimo ITA WPO Olympics 1988 3–0–0 1987 Latakia WAP gold; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WAP gold; 1991 Athina WAP gold
Giorgio Avola ITA FEN Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2013 Mersin FEN gold: foil
Dimitrios Avramis GRE WRE Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 1997 Bari WRE silver: Greco-Roman middleweight -76 kg
Ekaterina Avramova BUL
TUR
SWM Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–2 2018 Tarragona SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke (competed for Turkey)
Ahmed Awad EGY JUD Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2009 Pescara JUD silver: half-lightweight -66 kg
Haitham Awad EGY JUD Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2001 Tunis JUD bronze: lightweight -73 kg
Labidi Ayachi TUN ATH Olympics 1964—1968 0–1–0 1967 Tunis ATH silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Alpaslan Ayan TUR JUD Olympics 1984—1992 0–0–2 1987 Latakia JUD bronze: lightweight -71 kg; 1991 Athina JUD bronze: lightweight -71 kg
Anis Ayari TUN FBL Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2001 Tunis FTB gold
Hela Ayari TUN JUD Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2013 Mersin JUD bronze: extra-lightweight -48 kg
Omrane Ayari TUN WRE Olympics / Other 1996—2000 0–0–1 2001 Tunis WRE bronze: Greco-Roman super-heavyweight -130 kg
Sema Aydemir-Apak TUR ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2013 Mersin ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Naz Aydemir TUR VVO Olympics 2012—2020 0–2–0 2009 Pescara VOL silver; 2013 Mersin VOL silver
Selçuk Aydın TUR BOX Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2005 Almería BOX silver: lightweight -60 kg
Wael Al-Aydy EGY VVO Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2005 Almería VOL gold
Anouar Ayed TUN HBL Olympics 2000—2012 0–1–2 2001 Tunis HAN silver; 2005 Almería HAN bronze; 2009 Pescara HAN bronze
Makrem Ayed TUN JUD Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1997 Bari JUD silver: extra-lightweight -60 kg
Camille Ayglon-Saurina FRA HBL Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–0 2009 Pescara HAN gold (competed as Camille Ayglon)
Burcu Ayhan TUR ATH Olympics 2012 1–1–0 2009 Pescara ATH silver: high jump; 2013 Mersin ATH gold: high jump
Süreyya Ayhan TUR ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2001 Tunis ATH silver: 1500 m
Ahmet Ayık TUR WRE Olympics 1964—1968 1–0–0 1963 Napoli WRE gold: freestyle light-heavyweight -97 kg
Younès El-Aynaoui MAR TEN Olympics 1992—2004 1–0–2 1991 Athina TEN bronze: doubles; 1993 Languedoc-Roussillon TEN gold: singles, bronze: doubles
Ahmet Aytar TUR ATH Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH gold: marathon
Esteban Azcue ESP SHO Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SHO silver: trap
Aziz Azim MAR FBL Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina FTB bronze
Jérémie Azou FRA ROW Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–0 2009 Pescara ROW gold: lightweight double sculls
Michele Azzola ITA WRE Olympics 1984 1–1–0 1979 Split WRE silver: freestyle light-heavyweight -90 kg; 1983 Casablanca WRE gold: freestyle light-heavyweight -90 kg
Azzedine Azzouzi ALG ATH Olympics / Other 1972 0–0–1 1971 İzmir ATH bronze: 800 m
Breda Babošek SLO
YUG
ATH Olympics 1972 0–1–2 1971 İzmir ATH bronze: high jump and 4×100 m relay; 1979 Split ATH silver: pentathlon (as Breda Lorenci)
Anna Bacchiega ITA SAL Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1991 Athina SAI bronze: 470
Féthi Baccouche TUN ATH Olympics / Other 1984—1988 1–0–1 1987 Latakia ATH gold: 10000 m, bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Amor Bach Hanba TUN WRE Olympics 2000 0–1–1 2001 Tunis WRE silver: Greco-Roman light-heavyweight -85 kg; 2005 Almería WRE bronze: Greco-Roman light-heavyweight -84 kg
Marta Bach ESP WPO Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona WAP gold
Gertrud Bacher ITA ATH Olympics 2000 0–2–0 1997 Bari ATH silver: heptathlon; 2001 Tunis ATH silver: heptathlon
Rose-Aimée Bacoul FRA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1980—1984 3–0–0 1983 Casablanca ATH gold: 100 m, 200 m, and 4×100 m relay
Mohamed Badawy EGY VVO Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–0 2005 Almería VOL gold
Concepción Badillo ESP SWM Olympics 2012 0–2–0 2009 Pescara SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Raymond Badin FRA GAR Olympics 1952 5–2–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya GYM gold: team, floor team, pommelled horse team, rings team, and parallel bars team, silver: horizontal bar team, horse vault team; 1955 Barcelona GYM silver: team
Dario Badinelli ITA ATH Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1983 Casablanca ATH silver: triple jump
Franck Badiou FRA SHO Olympics 1988—2000 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SHO silver: 10 m air rifle
Abdel Aziz Badr EGY WRE Olympics 1952 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WRE silver: freestyle welterweight -73 kg
Hassan Badra EGY ATH Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1987 Latakia ATH silver: triple jump
Hussam El-Badrawi UAR SHO Olympics 1960 1–1–0 1959 Beirut SHO gold: trap team, silver: trap
Mohamed Baghdadi TUN VVO Olympics 1996 0–1–0 2001 Tunis VOL silver
Julien Bahain CAN
FRA
ROW Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–0 2009 Pescara ROW gold: double sculls (competed for France)
Medhat Bahgat EGY BKB Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya BAS gold
Essam Bahig EGY FBL Non-starter 1952 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona FTB gold
Pavle Bajčetić SRB
YUG
JUD Olympics 1972 1–1–0 1971 İzmir JUD silver: open class; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir JUD gold: half-heavyweight -93 kg
Nataša Bajin-Šljepica SRB
YUG
GAR Olympics 1968—1972 0–2–0 1971 İzmir GYM silver: uneven bars and team
Vesna Bajkuša BIH
YUG
BKB Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BAS gold (competed for Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Danijel Bajlo CRO ROW Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1997 Bari ROW silver: double sculls
Ibrahim El-Bakh EGY WLF Olympics 1984—1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina WLT bronze: heavyweight II -110 kg
Soufiane El-Bakkali MAR ATH Olympics / Other 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona ATH gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Niki Bakogianni GRE ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–1–2 1987 Latakia ATH bronze: high jump: 1991 Athina ATH bronze: high jump; 1997 Bari ATH silver: high jump
Hosam Bakr Abdin EGY BOX Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–1 2009 Pescara BOX bronze: welterweight -69 kg; 2013 Mersin BOX silver: middleweight
Theodosios Balafas GRE ATH Olympics 1948—1952 0–0–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH bronze: pole vault
Mahmoud Balah SYR WRE Olympics 1968 0–1–0 1963 Napoli WRE silver: Greco-Roman welterweight -78 kg
Ester Balassini ITA ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–1–0 2001 Tunis ATH silver: hammer throw; 2005 Almería ATH gold: hammer throw
Fulvio Balatti ITA ROW Olympics 1960—1964 1–0–0 1963 Napoli ROW gold: coxless fours
Pedro Balcells ESP SWM Olympics 1972—1976 3–2–1 1971 İzmir SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m breaststroke; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Serhat Balcı TUR WRE Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–0 2005 Almería WRE gold: freestyle light-heavyweight -84 kg
Antonio Baldacci ITA ROW Olympics 1972—1988 1–0–0 1979 Split ROW gold: coxless pairs
Ivano Balić CRO HBL Olympics / Other 2004—2012 1–0–0 2001 Tunis HAN gold
Viviana Ballabio ITA BKB Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BAS silver
Daniel Ballart ESP WPO Olympics 1992—2004 1–0–1 1997 Bari WAP bronze; 2001 Tunis WAP gold
Giorgio Ballati ITA ATH Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Georges Ballery FRA WRE Olympics 1960—1964 1–1–0 1959 Beirut WRE silver: freestyle featherweight -62 kg; 1963 Napoli WRE gold: freestyle featherweight -63 kg
José Luis Ballester ESP SWM Olympics 1988—1996 0–2–1 1987 Latakia SWI silver: 100 m butterfly and 200 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Sophie Balmary FRA ROW Olympics 2000—2008 1–0–0 2001 Tunis ROW gold: single sculls
Coralie Balmy FRA SWM Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–0 2009 Pescara SWI silver: 400 m freestyle
Giorgio Bambini ITA BOX Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1967 Tunis BOX gold: heavyweight +81 kg
Tettey Banfro RUS
SLO
HBL Olympics / Non-starter 1996—2000 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon HAN bronze
Zahra Bani ITA ATH Olympics 2008 0–2–0 2005 Almería ATH silver: javelin throw; 2009 Pescara ATH silver: javelin throw
Kostas Baniotis GRE ATH Olympics 2008—2016 1–2–0 2009 Pescara ATH silver: high jump; 2013 Mersin ATH gold: high jump; 2018 Tarragona ATH silver: high jump
Amine Bannour TUN HBL Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona HAN silver
Antonio Baños ESP ATH Olympics 1976 1–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH gold: marathon
Pablo Baños ESP CSP Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2005 Almería CAN gold: K2 1000 m
Marko Banović CRO ROW Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ROW bronze: coxless fours; 1997 Bari ROW gold: coxless fours
Petra Banović CRO SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 1997 Bari SWI bronze: 15 km open water
Anna Maria Barabino ITA SAL Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Athina SAI silver: 470
Samir Barać CRO WPO Olympics 2000—2012 0–1–0 1997 Bari WAP silver
Silvio Baracchini ITA WPO Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WAP gold
Samuel Barathay FRA ROW Olympics 1992—2000 1–1–0 1991 Athina ROW silver: quadruple sculls; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ROW gold: double sculls
Jenny Barazza ITA VVO Olympics 2004—2012 1–0–0 2009 Pescara VOL gold
Ahmed Barbach MAR JUD Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1987 Latakia JUD bronze: half-heavyweight -95 kg
Arianna Barbieri ITA SWM Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2013 Mersin SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke
Erica Barbieri ITA JUD Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2009 Pescara JUD bronze: middleweight -70 kg
Laurent Barbiéri FRA GAR Olympics 1984 3–0–1 1983 Casablanca GYM gold: horse vault, rings, and team, bronze: all-around
Alessandro Bardelli ITA ROW Olympics 1948 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona ROW gold: eights
Danio Bardi ITA WPO Olympics 1960—1964 1–0–0 1963 Napoli WAP gold
Àngels Bardina ESP SWM Olympics 2000 0–1–0 1997 Bari SWI silver: 800 m freestyle
Giovanni Bardis FRA WLF Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–0 2013 Mersin WLT light-heavyweight -85 kg silver: snatch
Mauro Barella ITA ATH Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1983 Casablanca ATH bronze: pole vault
Paolo Barelli ITA SWM Olympics 1972—1976 2–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SWI gold: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Hrvoje Barić CRO
YUG
SWM Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1991 Athina SWI gold: 100 m butterfly
Antonino Barillà ITA SHO Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2013 Mersin SHO silver: double trap
Sonja Barjaktarović MNE HBL Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2009 Pescara HAN bronze
Enzo Barlocco ITA WPO Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1963 Napoli WAP gold
Emre Zafer Barnes TUR ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–2–0 2018 Tarragona ATH silver: 100 m and 4×100 m relay
Romain Barnier FRA SWM Olympics 2000—2004 1–2–1 1997 Bari SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 2005 Almería SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly
Carmelo Barone ITA CRD Olympics 1976 2–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir CYC gold: road race and road time trail team
Roberto Baronio ITA FBL Olympics 2000 1–0–0 1997 Bari FTB gold
Guy Barrabino FRA FEN Olympics 1960 2–0–1 1959 Beirut FEN gold: foil team and sabre team, bronze: foil
Romain Barras FRA ATH Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2005 Almería ATH gold: decathlon
Odile Barre FRA SAL Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1991 Athina SAI gold: 470
Alejandro Barrenechea ESP GAR Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–1 1997 Bari GYM silver: team; 2001 Tunis GYM bronze: team
Cesáreo Barrera ESP BOX Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1959 Beirut BOX silver: light-middleweight -71 kg
Domingo Barrera ESP BOX Olympics 1964 0–0–1 1963 Napoli BOX bronze: lightweight -60 kg
Tomás Barrís ESP ATH Olympics 1960 1–2–0 1959 Beirut ATH gold: 1500 m, silver: 800 m; 1963 Napoli ATH silver: 1500 m
Juan Barro ESP SWM Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1979 Split SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
David Barrufet ESP HBL Olympics 1992—2008 1–0–0 2005 Almería HAN gold
Robert Bart FRA ATH Olympics 1952 0–1–0 1955 Barcelona ATH silver: 400 m hurdles
Marcello Bartalini ITA CRD Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca CYC gold: road time trial team
Michele Bartoli ITA CRD Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1991 Athina CYC silver: road race
Jadran Barut SLO
YUG
ROW Olympics 1964 0–1–0 1963 Napoli ROW silver: eights
José Bas ESP SWM Olympics 1976 2–4–1 1971 İzmir SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle, silver: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle, silver: 400 m medley and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle
Silvano Basagni ITA SHO Olympics 1972—1980 1–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SHO gold: trap
Hakkı Başar TUR WRE Olympics 1992—2000 2–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WRE gold: Greco-Roman light-heavyweight -90 kg; 1997 Bari WRE gold: Greco-Roman heavyweight -97 kg
Azzedine Basbas ALG WLF Olympics 1988—1996 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WLT bronze: featherweight -64 kg
Dimitri Bascou FRA ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2009 Pescara ATH silver: 110 m hurdles
Mirko Bašić CRO
YUG
HBL Olympics 1984—1988 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca HAN gold
Sonja Bašić CRO HBL Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2013 Mersin HAN bronze
Fabio Basile ITA JUD Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 0–0–2 2013 Mersin JUD bronze: extra-lightweight -60 kg; 2018 Tarragona JUD bronze: lightweight -73 kg
Gianluca Basile ITA BKB Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 1997 Bari BAS silver
Leonardo Basile ITA TKW Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2013 Mersin TKW bronze: heavyweight +80 kg
Hamdy Basiony EGY WLF Olympics 1992 2–0–1 1987 Latakia WLT gold: lightweight -67.5 kg; 1991 Athina WLT bronze: middleweight -75 kg; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WLT gold: middleweight -76 kg
Rachid El-Basir MAR ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH bronze: 1500 m
Kemal Başkır TUR WLF Olympics 1976 0–2–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WLT lightweight -67.5 kg silver: snatch and total
Bakr Bassam EGY WLF Olympics 1968 1–2–1 1971 İzmir WLT silver: middle-heavyweight -90 kg; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WLT middle-heavyweight -90 kg silver: snatch, bronze: total; 1979 Split WLT gold: heavyweight II -110 kg
Dominique Basset FRA ROW Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1979 Split ROW silver: eights
Mohamed El-Bassiouny EGY HBL Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2013 Mersin HAN gold
Imad Bassou MAR JUD Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona JUD bronze: half-lightweight -66 kg
Hanafy Bastan EGY FBL Olympics 1948—1952 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya FTB silver
Dominique Bataille FRA SWM Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1983 Casablanca SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Matthieu Bataille FRA JUD Olympics / Referee 2004—2020 0–0–1 2001 Tunis JUD bronze: heavyweight +100 kg
Ergün Batmaz TUR WLF Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WLT silver: lightweight -70 kg
Reda El-Batoty EGY WLF Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–2 1987 Latakia WLT bronze: heavyweight II -110 kg; 1991 Athina WLT bronze: super-heavyweight +110 kg
Gérard Battaglia MON SAL Olympics 1960—1976 0–0–1 1963 Napoli SAI bronze: Snipe
Éric Battista FRA ATH Olympics 1956—1964 2–0–0 1955 Barcelona ATH gold: triple jump; 1959 Beirut ATH gold: triple jump
Stefano Battistelli ITA SWM Olympics 1988—1992 5–1–1 1987 Latakia SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, 400 m medley, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1991 Athina SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m backstroke; 1997 Bari SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Romano Battisti ITA ROW Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–2 2009 Pescara ROW bronze: single sculls; 2013 Mersin ROW gold: double sculls; 2018 Tarragona ROW bronze: double sculls
Mathieu Bauderlique FRA BOX Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2009 Pescara BOX bronze: middleweight -75 kg
Stefano Baudino ITA CTR Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca CYC gold: 1000 m time trail
Paule Baudouin FRA HBL Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–0 2009 Pescara HAN gold
Víctor Baute ESP BOX Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BOX bronze: welterweight -67 kg
Roberto Bautista ESP TEN Olympics 2016 1–0–1 2009 Pescara TEN gold: singles, bronze: doubles
Sefer Baygın TUR WRE Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1971 İzmir WRE gold: freestyle light-flyweight -48 kg
Mithat Bayrak TUR WRE Olympics 1956—1964 0–1–0 1959 Beirut WRE silver: Greco-Roman welterweight -73 kg
Özge Bayrak TUR BDM Olympics 2016 1–1–0 2013 Mersin BDM gold: doubles, silver: singles
Selim Bayrak TUR ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2009 Pescara ATH bronze: 10000 m
Josep Bazán ESP SWM/WPO Olympics / Non-starter 1952 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona WAP bronze
Marie-Josée Bazin FRA ARC Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1979 Split ARC gold: individual
Francis Bazire FRA CRD Olympics 1964 1–0–0 1963 Napoli CYC gold: road race
Giacomo Bazzan ITA CTR Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1971 İzmir CYC gold: team pursuit
Chiara Bazzoni ITA ATH Olympics 2012 2–0–0 2013 Mersin ATH gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
José Alfredo Bea ESP CSP Olympics 1992—2004 3–1–1 1991 Athina CAN gold: C1 1000 m; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon CAN gold: C2 500 m, silver: C2 1000 m; 1997 Bari CAN gold: C2 1000 m, bronze: C2 500 m
Maxime Beaumont FRA CSP Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona CAN bronze: K1 200 m
Milivoj Bebić CRO
YUG
WPO Olympics 1980—1984 2–0–0 1979 Split WAP gold; 1983 Casablanca WAP gold
Jérémy Beccu FRA BOX Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2009 Pescara BOX gold: light-flyweight -48 kg
Lourdes Becerra ESP SWM Olympics 1992—2000 0–1–3 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke; 1997 Bari SWI silver: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Hassan Bechara LBN WRE Olympics 1968—1980 0–1–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WRE bronze: Greco-Roman super-heavyweight +100 kg; 1979 Split WRE silver: freestyle super-heavyweight +100 kg
Gustavo Becker ESP ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1993 Languedoc-Roussillon ATH silver: high jump
Badawi El-Bedewi EGY BOX Olympics 1964 0–1–0 1963 Napoli BOX silver: featherweight -57 kg
Nenad Beđik SRB ROW Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2013 Mersin ROW silver: coxless pairs
Arnjolt Beer FRA ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–0 1967 Tunis ATH silver: shot put
Romela Begaj ALB WLF Olympics / Other 2008—2012 1–2–2 2005 Almería WLT lightweight -58 kg bronze: snatch; 2009 Pescara WLT lightweight -58 kg gold: snatch, silver: clean & jerk; 2013 Mersin WLT middleweight -63 kg silver: snatch, bronze: clean & jerk
Giuseppe Beghetto ITA CTR Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1959 Beirut CYC bronze: 1000 m time trail
Vera Begić CRO ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–1 2005 Almería ATH bronze: discus throw; 2009 Pescara ATH silver: discus throw
Ahmed Eid Maher Beirakdar SYR FBL Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1987 Latakia FTB gold
Ruth Beitía ESP ATH Olympics 2004—2016 1–0–0 2005 Almería ATH gold: high jump
Abdalla Bekhit EGY VVO Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2005 Almería VOL gold
Ergüder Bekişdamat TUR WRE Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1997 Bari WRE silver: Greco-Roman featherweight -58 kg
Emir Bekrić SRB ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2013 Mersin ATH gold: 400 m hurdles
Aïssa Bel Aout ALG ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1993 Languedoc-Roussillon ATH silver: 5000 m
Adil Bel Gaid MAR JUD Olympics / Other 1996—2004 0–0–2 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon JUD bronze: half-middleweight -78 kg; 1997 Bari JUD bronze: half-middleweight -78 kg
Bouchaib Bel Kaïd MAR ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Teja Belak SLO GAR Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona GYM bronze: vault
Ahmed Belal EGY HBL Olympics 1992—2000 0–1–0 1991 Athina HAN silver
Siniša Belamarić YUG WPO Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–0 1971 İzmir WAP gold
Jon Belaustegui ESP HBL Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2005 Almería HAN gold
Núria Belchi ESP GAR Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1987 Latakia GYM gold: team
Jaime Belenguer ESP GAR Olympics / Other 1960 0–0–2 1959 Beirut GYM bronze: horse vault; 1967 Tunis GYM bronze: team
Othmane Belfaa ALG ATH Olympics 1980 2–0–1 1983 Casablanca ATH gold: high jump; 1987 Latakia ATH bronze: long jump; 1991 Athina ATH gold: high jump
Saïd Belhout ALG ATH Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2005 Almería ATH gold: half-marathon
Svetomir Belić SRB
YUG
BOX Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir BOX bronze: light-middleweight -71 kg
Ghofrane Belkhir TUN WLF YOG / Other 2018 1–0–1 2018 Tarragona WLT middleweight -63 kg gold: snatch, bronze: clean & jerk
Lotfi Belkhir TUN BOX Olympics 1984 2–0–0 1979 Split BOX gold: flyweight -51 kg; 1983 Casablanca BOX gold: light-welterweight -63.5 kg
Hicham Bellani MAR ATH Olympics 2004 1–1–0 2005 Almería ATH silver: 5000 m; 2009 Pescara ATH gold: 10000 m
Rose-Eliandre Bellemare FRA GAR Olympics 2008 1–2–0 2005 Almería GYM silver: team; 2009 Pescara GYM gold: team, silver: floor
Sergio Bello ITA ATH Olympics 1964—1972 3–0–0 1967 Tunis ATH gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 1971 İzmir ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Jean-Michel Bellot FRA ATH Olympics 1976—1980 0–1–0 1979 Split ATH silver: pole vault
Piero Bellotti ITA WRE Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1967 Tunis WRE bronze: Greco-Roman lightweight -70 kg
Lakhdar Belloumi ALG FBL Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1979 Split FTB bronze
Tarik Belmadani FRA WRE Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2013 Mersin WRE silver: Greco-Roman lightweight -60 kg
Mireia Belmonte ESP SWM Olympics / Other 2008—2020 2–4–1 2009 Pescara SWI silver: 200 m butterfly and 200 m medley, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2018 Tarragona SWI gold: 200 m butterfly and 200 m medley, silver: 400 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle
Marco Belotti ITA SWM Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–1 2009 Pescara SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle
Ivan Beltrami ITA CTR Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1991 Athina CYC silver: individual pursuit
Thanasis Bembis GRE FBL Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya FTB gold
Bakir Ben Aissa MAR ATH Olympics 1960—1964 2–0–0 1959 Beirut ATH gold: marathon; 1963 Napoli ATH gold: marathon
Oualid Ben Amor TUN HBL Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2001 Tunis HAN silver
Maher Ben Aziza TUN FEN Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2001 Tunis FEN bronze: foil
Houda Ben Daya TUN JUD Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2001 Tunis JUD bronze: half-heavyweight -78 kg
Mohamed Ben Guesmia ALG BOX Olympics 1992 0–1–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BOX bronze: light-heavyweight -81 kg; 1997 Bari BOX silver: heavyweight -91 kg
Awatef Ben Hassine TUN ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2001 Tunis ATH bronze: 400 m
Bilel Ben Hassine TUN VVO Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2013 Mersin VOL silver
Karem Ben Hnia TUN WLF Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 0–2–2 2013 Mersin WLT lightweight -69 kg silver: snatch and clean & jerk; 2018 Tarragona WLT lightweight -69 kg bronze: snatch and clean & jerk
Amar Benikhlef ALG JUD Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2009 Pescara JUD bronze: half-heavyweight -100 kg
Moustafa Ben Lahbib MAR BOX Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1963 Napoli BOX bronze: middleweight -75 kg
Naceur Ben Messaoud TUN ATH Olympics 1964 0–2–0 1963 Napoli ATH silver: 50 km walk; 1967 Tunis ATH silver: 50 km walk
Saïd Ben Najem FRA BOX Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1991 Athina BOX gold: welterweight -67 kg
Makram Ben Romdhane TUN BKB Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2013 Mersin BAS bronze
Taj Ben Saoula ALG FBL Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1979 Split FTB bronze
Amor Ben Yahia TUN ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–1–0 2013 Mersin ATH gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 2018 Tarragona ATH silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Lahlou Ben Younès MAR ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–2–1 1991 Athina ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH silver: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Raouf Benabid ALG SWM Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2001 Tunis SWI bronze: 400 m medley
Abderrahmane Benamadi ALG JUD Olympics 2016 0–0–2 2005 Almería JUD bronze: half-middleweight -81 kg; 2013 Mersin JUD bronze: middleweight -90 kg
Maximilian Benassi ITA CSP Olympics 2012 2–0–0 2009 Pescara CAN gold: K1 1000 m and K2 1000 m
José María Benavides ESP SAL Olympics 1976—1980 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SAI silver: Flying Dutchman
Juan Benavides ESP SWM Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1997 Bari SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Reda Benbaziz ALG BOX Olympics 2016 1–0–1 2013 Mersin BOX gold: bantamweight -56 kg; 2018 Tarragona BOX bronze: lightweight -60kg
Abdelhafid Benchabla ALG BOX Olympics / Other 2008—2020 1–1–0 2009 Pescara BOX silver: light-heavyweight -81 kg; 2013 Mersin BOX gold: light-heavyweight -81 kg
Fabio Bencivenga ITA WPO Olympics 1996—2008 0–1–0 2001 Tunis WAP silver
Tharwat Bendary EGY WLF Olympics 1996 1–1–2 1991 Athina WLT gold: middle-heavyweight -90 kg; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WLT silver: heavyweight I -99 kg; 1997 Bari WLT heavyweight I -99 kg bronze: snatch and clean & jerk
Lidija Benedetič-Lapajne SLO
YUG
ATH Olympics 1980—1984 0–1–1 1979 Split ATH bronze: high jump (competed as Lidija Benedetič); 1983 Casablanca ATH silver: high jump (competed as Lidija Lapajne)
Luigi Benedetti ITA ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Andrea Benelli ITA SHO Olympics 1988—2008 2–1–0 1979 Split SHO gold: skeet; 1997 Bari SHO gold: skeet; 2005 Almería SHO silver: skeet
Hasna Benhassi MAR ATH Olympics 2000—2008 1–0–0 1997 Bari ATH gold: 800 m
Niccolò Beni ITA SWM Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2009 Pescara SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Francesco Bennici ITA ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Athina ATH silver: 10000 m
Yassine Bensghir MAR ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2013 Mersin ATH silver: 1500 m
Laurence Bensimon FRA SWM Olympics 1984 1–1–1 1983 Casablanca SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, silver: 400 m medley, bronze: 400 m freestyle
Pierre-Yves Bény FRA GAR Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–1 2009 Pescara GYM silver: team, bronze: rings
Patrick Bérard FRA CSP Olympics 1980 0–0–2 1979 Split CAN bronze: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m
Cécilia Berder FRA FEN Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2013 Mersin FEN gold: sabre
Monica Bergamelli ITA GAR Olympics 2000—2008 1–3–0 2001 Tunis GYM silver: horse vault, uneven bars, and team; 2005 Almería GYM gold: team
Silvio Bergamini ITA ROW Olympics 1952 1–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ROW gold: double sculls, silver: single sculls
Hamid Berhili MAR BOX Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BOX bronze: light-flyweight -48 kg
Saïd Bérioui MAR ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1997 Bari ATH bronze: 5000 m
José Manuel Bermúdez ESP ROW Olympics 1980—1992 1–0–0 1979 Split ROW gold: eights
María Bernabéu ESP JUD Olympics 2016—2020 1–1–0 2013 Mersin JUD silver: midldeweight -70 kg; 2018 Tarragona JUD gold: midldeweight -70 kg
Alain Bernard FRA SWM Olympics 2008—2012 3–1–0 2005 Almería SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2009 Pescara SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 50 m freestyle
Jean-Claude Bernard FRA ATH Olympics 1956 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona ATH bronze: 110 m hurdles
Jo Bernardo FRA SWM Olympics 1948—1952 1–2–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle
Jean-Baptiste Bernaz FRA SAL Olympics 2008—2020 1–1–0 2009 Pescara SAI gold: Laser; 2013 Mersin SAI silver: Laser
Ferdinando Bernini ITA SHO Olympics 1948 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona SHO gold: 25 m rapid-fire pistol
Franco Berra ITA ROW Olympics 2000 1–0–0 2001 Tunis ROW gold: single sculls
Yahya Berrabah MAR ATH Olympics 2004—2008 1–1–0 2009 Pescara ATH silver: long jump; 2018 Tarragona ATH gold: Long jump
Cédric Berrest FRA ROW Olympics 2004—2012 1–0–0 2009 Pescara ROW gold: double sculls
Mehrez Berriri TUN VVO Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2001 Tunis VOL silver
Livio Berruti ITA ATH Olympics 1960—1968 2–2–0 1963 Napoli ATH gold: 200 m and 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m; 1967 Tunis ATH silver: 200 m
Nicolas Berthelot FRA SHO Olympics 1984—1988 0–0–1 1997 Bari SHO bronze: 10 m air rifle
Rémi Berthet FRA JUD Olympics 1976 0–2–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir JUD silver: heavyweight +93 kg and open class
Gian Nicola Berti SMR SHO Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1987 Latakia SHO silver: trap
Charlus Bertimon FRA ATH Olympics 1988 0–1–1 1983 Casablanca ATH silver: javelin throw; 1991 Athina ATH bronze: javelin throw
Franco Bertini ITA BKB Olympics 1964 1–1–0 1963 Napoli BAS gold; 1967 Tunis BAS silver
Lorenzo Bertini ITA ROW Olympics 2004 0–1–1 2005 Almería ROW bronze: lightweight single sculls; 2009 Pescara ROW silver: lightweight single sculls
Sabrina Bertini ITA VVO Olympics 2000 1–0–0 1991 Athina VOL gold
Silvano Bertini ITA BOX Olympics 1964 1–0–0 1963 Napoli BOX gold: welterweight -67 kg
Franco Bertoli ITA VVO Olympics 1980—1984 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca VOL gold
Massimo Bertolini ITA TEN Olympics 2000 1–0–0 1993 Languedoc-Roussillon TEN gold: doubles
Oscar Bertone ITA DIV Olympics 1988 1–1–0 1987 Latakia DIV gold: platform; 1991 Athina DIV silver: springboard
Fernando Bertrand ESP GAR Olympics 1976—1980 0–1–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir GYM bronze: team; 1979 Split GYM silver: team
Azza Besbes TUN FEN Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–1 2013 Mersin FEN bronze: sabre; 2018 Tarragona FEN gold: sabre
Sarra Besbes TUN FEN Olympics 2012—2020 0–2–0 2009 Pescara FEN silver: épée; 2013 Mersin FEN silver: épée
Ünver Beşergil TUR WRE Olympics 1964 1–1–0 1963 Napoli WRE gold: Greco-Roman bantamweight -57 kg; 1967 Tunis WRE silver: Greco-Roman bantamweight -57 kg
Anas Beshr EGY ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2013 Mersin ATH silver: 400 m
Colette Besson FRA ATH Olympics 1968—1972 1–1–1 1971 İzmir ATH gold: 400 m, silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 800 m
Laïd Bessou ALG ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2001 Tunis ATH bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Pascal Bessy FRA SHO Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1997 Bari SHO bronze: 50 m small-bore rifle prone
Luis Bestit ESP WPO Olympics 1968—1972 0–0–1 1967 Tunis WAP bronze
Jean-Christophe Bette FRA ROW Olympics 2000—2008 1–0–0 2005 Almería ROW gold: lightweight coxless pairs
Amina Bettiche ALG ATH Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2013 Mersin ATH gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Antonella Bevilacqua ITA ATH Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–0 1997 Bari ATH gold: high jump
Malik Beyleroğlu TUR BOX Olympics 1996 0–1–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BOX silver: light-middleweight -71 kg; 1997 Bari BOX bronze: middleweight -75 kg
Lionel Beylot-Bourcelot FRA SWM Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Antun Petar Bezjak CRO
YUG
ATH Olympics 1960 1–0–0 1963 Napoli ATH gold: hammer throw
Mislav Bezmalinović CRO
YUG
WPO Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1991 Athina WAP silver
Paolo Bianchessi ITA JUD Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2005 Almería JUD silver: heavyweight +100 kg
Sergio Bianchetto ITA CTR Olympics 1960—1964 2–0–1 1959 Beirut CYC bronze: sprint; 1963 Napoli CYC gold: 1000 m time trail and tandem
Bruno Bianchi ITA SWM Olympics 1960—1964 1–0–0 1959 Beirut SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Francesco Bianchi ITA ATH Olympics 1964 1–0–0 1963 Napoli ATH gold: 800 m
Ilaria Bianchi ITA SWM Olympics 2008—2020 1–0–0 2013 Mersin SWI gold: 100 m butterfly
Luca Bianchin ITA SWM Olympics 1992 0–1–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI silver: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Orlando Bianchini ITA ATH Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1983 Casablanca ATH silver: hammer throw
Ilaria Bianco ITA FEN Olympics 2008—2016 0–0–1 2009 Pescara FEN bronze: sabre
Roberta Bianconi ITA WPO Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona WAP silver
Damir Bičanić CRO HBL Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2005 Almería HAN silver
Nora Aída Bicet CUB
ESP
ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–0–1 2013 Mersin ATH bronze: javelin throw (competed for Spain)
Bruno Bicocchi FRA CSP Olympics 1976 0–0–2 1979 Split CAN bronze: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m
Walid Bidani ALG WLF Olympics / Non-starter 2012—2020 0–0–1 2013 Mersin WLT heavyweight -105 kg bronze: snatch
Dominique Bidard FRA WLF Olympics 1976 1–2–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WLT featherweight -60 kg gold: total, silver: snatch and clean & jerk
Marcel-Ernest Bidault FRA CRD Olympics 1964 0–1–0 1963 Napoli CYC silver: road time trial team
Nezha Bidouane MAR ATH Olympics / Other 1992—2004 3–0–0 1991 Athina ATH gold: 400 m hurdles; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH gold: 400 m hurdles; 1997 Bari ATH gold: 400 m hurdles
Khalid El-Bied MAR FBL Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca FTB gold
Roger Bielle FRA WRE Olympics 1952—1960 1–2–0 1955 Barcelona WRE gold: freestyle lightweight -67 kg; 1959 Beirut WRE silver: Greco-Roman lightweight -67 kg and freestyle lightweight -67 kg
José Luis Biescas ESP BOX Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1959 Beirut BOX bronze: featherweight -57 kg
Marko Bijač CRO WPO Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2013 Mersin WAP gold
Alenka Bikar SLO ATH Olympics 1996—2004 1–0–1 1997 Bari ATH bronze: 200 m; 2005 Almería ATH gold: 200 m
Kamal Bilaba' EGY WRE Olympics 1952 1–0–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WRE gold: Greco-Roman lightweight -67 kg; 1959 Beirut WRE bronze: Greco-Roman lightweight -67 kg (competed for the United Arab Republic)
Britta Bilač SLO ATH Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH gold: high jump; 1997 Bari ATH bronze: high jump
Jim Bilba FRA BKB Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BAS bronze
Ahmet Bilek TUR WRE Olympics 1960 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona WRE gold: freestyle flyweight -52 kg
Erol Bilgin TUR WLF Olympics 2012 2–2–0 2009 Pescara WLT featherweight -62 kg gold: snatch and clean & jerk; 2018 Tarragona WLT featherweight -62 kg silver: snatch and clean & jerk
Cvitko Bilić CRO
YUG
CRD Olympics 1968—1972 0–0–1 1971 İzmir CYC bronze: road time trial team
Leonardo Binchi ITA WPO Olympics 2000—2008 0–2–0 2001 Tunis WAP silver; 2005 Almería WAP silver
Aranka Binder IOA
SRB
SCG
SHO Olympics 1992—2000 0–0–1 2005 Almería SHO bronze: 10 m air rifle (competed for Serbia and Montenegro)
Jonatan Binotto ITA FBL Non-starter 1996 1–0–0 1997 Bari FTB gold
Fabrizio Biondi ITA ROW Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1979 Split ROW bronze: double sculls
Massimo Birindelli ITA SHO Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1987 Latakia SHO silver: 50 m small-bore rifle prone
Patrick Birocheau FRA TTE Olympics 1988 1–2–0 1979 Split TTN gold: doubles, silver: team; 1987 Latakia TTN silver: doubles
Stefani Bisbikou GRE GAR Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2005 Almería GYM bronze: all-around
Federica Biscia ITA SWM Olympics 2000 1–1–1 1997 Bari SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 2001 Tunis SWI silver: 400 m medley
Luisella Bisello ITA DIV Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1987 Latakia DIV gold: platform
Matteo Bisiani ITA ARC Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1997 Bari ARC silver: team
Khrysa Biskitzi GRE ROW Olympics 1996—2008 0–1–0 2005 Almería ROW silver: lightweight single sculls
Stelios Bismbas GRE ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH silver: 110 m hurdles
Dimitrios Bitsakos GRE WPO Olympics 1992 0–0–2 1991 Athina WAP bronze; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WAP bronze
Moustafa El-Biyaz MAR FBL Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca FTB gold
Flavio Bizzarri ITA SWM YOG 2010 0–1–0 2013 Mersin SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Jaime Bladas ESP SHO Olympics 1964—1968 0–1–0 1971 İzmir SHO silver: trap
Willy Blain FRA BOX Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2001 Tunis BOX silver: light-welterweight -63.5 kg
Julie Blaise FRA SWM Olympics 1992 2–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI gold: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Cecilia Blanco ESP JUD Olympics 2004—2012 0–0–2 2001 Tunis JUD bronze: middleweight -70 kg; 2005 Almería JUD bronze: middleweight -70 kg
Joaquín Blanco ESP SAL Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca SAI gold: Finn
Joaquín Blanco ESP SAL Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona SAI gold: Laser
José Luis Blanco ESP ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2001 Tunis ATH silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Sonia Blanco ESP BKB Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2005 Almería BAS bronze
Roberto Blanda ITA ROW Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–0 1991 Athina ROW gold: coxless fours
Rafael Blanquer ESP ATH Olympics 1976 0–1–1 1967 Tunis ATH bronze: long jump; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH silver: long jump
Katerina Bliamou GRE SWM Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2005 Almería SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Pierre Blondiaux FRA ROW Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona ROW bronze: eights
Joaquín Blume ESP GAR Olympics 1952 6–0–1 1955 Barcelona GYM gold: all-around, floor, parallel bars, horizontal bar, rings, and pommelled horse, bronze: horse vault
Lucilla Boari ITA ARC Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona ARC gold: individual
Ana Boban CRO
YUG
SWM Olympics 1968 1–1–0 1971 İzmir SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, silver: 200 m medley
Ovidiu Bobîrnat ROU BOX Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2005 Almería BOX silver: featherweight -57 kg (competed for Cyprus)
Mihai Bobocica ITA TTE Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2013 Mersin TTN silver: team
Philippe Boccara FRA
USA
CSP Olympics 1980—2000 0–0–1 1991 Athina CAN bronze: K2 1000 m (competed for France)
Jean-Pierre Boccardo FRA ATH Olympics 1964—1968 1–0–1 1963 Napoli ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m
Federico Bocchia ITA SWM Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2009 Pescara SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle
Maxime Boccon FRA CSP Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1997 Bari CAN bronze: K2 1000 m
Sébastien Bodet FRA SWM Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2009 Pescara SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Moreno Boer ITA WLF Olympics 2000—2008 0–2–0 2001 Tunis WLT heavyweight -105 kg silver: snatch and clean & jerk
Henri Boërio FRA GAR Olympics 1972—1980 6–3–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir GYM gold: all-around, floor, horizontal bar, and team, silver: pommelled horse; 1979 Split GYM gold: parallel bars and team, silver: floor and horizontal bar, bronze: all-around
Robert Bogey FRA ATH Olympics 1960 1–0–0 1959 Beirut ATH gold: 5000 m
Alessio Boggiatto ITA SWM Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–1 2005 Almería SWI silver: 200 m medley; 2009 Pescara SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Chiara Boggiatto ITA SWM Olympics 2004—2012 1–1–0 2001 Tunis SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke; 2009 Pescara SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Mauro Bogliatto ITA ATH Olympics 1964 1–0–0 1963 Napoli ATH gold: high jump
Vladimir Bogoevski MKD
YUG
VVO Olympics / Other 1980—1996 1–0–0 1979 Split VOL gold
Mehmet Bogujevci YUG BOX Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1979 Split BOX gold: welterweight -67 kg
Anne Boileau FRA TTE Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1997 Bari TTN bronze: singles
Jean Boiteux FRA SWM Olympics 1952—1960 6–0–2 1951 Al-Iskanderiya SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 1955 Barcelona SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle, and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1959 Beirut SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Olivier Boivin FRA CSP Olympics 1992 3–0–0 1991 Athina CAN gold: C2 500 m and C2 1000 m; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon CAN gold: C2 1000 m
Virginie Bojaryn FRA SWM Olympics 1988 0–1–2 1987 Latakia SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Aauri Bokesa ESP ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Simone Bolelli ITA TEN Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2005 Almería TEN bronze: singles
Arnaldo Bologni ITA EJP Olympics 1996 0–2–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon EQU silver: jumping team, bronze: jumping individual; 1997 Bari EQU silver: jumping team
Ozren Bonačić CRO
YUG
WPO Olympics 1964—1976 1–1–0 1967 Tunis WAP gold; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WAP silver
Fabio Bonacina ITA GAR Olympics 1952 1–3–3 1951 Al-Iskanderiya GYM gold: horizontal bar team, silver: team all-around, pommelled horse team, and horse vault team, bronze: floor team, rings team, and parallel bars team
Séverine Bonal FRA ARC Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1997 Bari ARC bronze: individual
Antonios Bonas GRE SAL Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–1 1971 İzmir SAI bronze: Flying Dutchman
Khristos Bonas GRE SAL Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1971 İzmir SAI bronze: Flying Dutchman
Yann Bonato FRA BKB Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BAS bronze
Elena Maria Bonfanti ITA ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2013 Mersin ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Giorgio Bongiovanni ITA BKB Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya BAS bronze
Dante Boninfante ITA VVO Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2001 Tunis VOL gold
Walter Boninsegni ITA SHO Olympics 1932—1948 0–1–0 1955 Barcelona SHO silver: 25 m rapid-fire pistol
Éric Bonnel FRA WLF Olympics 1996—2004 1–4–2 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WLT silver: flyweight -54 kg; 1997 Bari WLT flyweight -54 kg silver: snatch and clean & jerk; 2001 Tunis WLT bantamweight -56 kg bronze: snatch and clean & jerk; 2005 Almería WLT bantamweight -56 kg gold: clean & jerk, silver: snatch
Céline Bonnet FRA SWM Olympics 1992 1–1–3 1991 Athina SWI gold: 200 m medley, silver: 400 m medley, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI bronze: 200 m medley and 400 m medley
Beniamino Bonomi ITA CSP Olympics 1988—2004 3–3–0 1991 Athina CAN gold: K1 1000 m, silver: K2 500 m and K2 1000 m; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon CAN gold: K1 1000 m; 1997 Bari CAN gold: K2 500 m, silver: K1 1000 m
Fabrizio Bontempi ITA CRD Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1987 Latakia CYC bronze: road race
Julien Bontemps FRA SAL Olympics 2004—2012 2–0–0 2001 Tunis SAI gold: Mistral; 2005 Almería SAI gold: Mistral
Salih Bora TUR WRE Olympics 1976—1984 2–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WRE gold: Greco-Roman light-flyweight -48 kg; 1979 Split WRE gold: Greco-Roman light-flyweight -48 kg; 1983 Casablanca WRE bronze: Greco-Roman light-flyweight -48 kg
Igor Boraska CRO ROW Olympics / Other 1996—2004 0–1–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ROW bronze: coxed pairs; 1997 Bari ROW silver: coxless pairs
Christophe Bordeau FRA SWM Olympics 1988—1996 4–4–1 1987 Latakia SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, silver: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley; 1991 Athina SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, silver: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m butterfly
Giorgia Bordignon ITA WLF Olympics 2016—2020 0–2–0 2018 Tarragona WLT light-heavyweight -69 kg silver: snatch and clean & jerk
Jorge Borell ESP WPO Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1967 Tunis WAP bronze
Andrea Borella ITA FEN Olympics 1984—1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina FEN bronze: foil
Flavio Borghi ITA ATH Non-starter 1980 0–0–2 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1979 Split ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Luciano Borgognoni ITA CTR Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1971 İzmir CYC gold: team pursuit
Enzo Borgonovi ITA ROW Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1979 Split ROW bronze: coxed fours
Olivier Borios FRA SWM Olympics 1980 1–1–0 1979 Split SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, silver: 200 m breaststroke
Tamara Boroš CRO TTE Olympics 1996—2008 3–1–0 1997 Bari TTN gold: doubles, silver: singles; 2001 Tunis TTN gold: singles; 2005 Almería TTN gold: singles
Laura Bortolaso ITA GAR Olympics 1984 3–2–2 1979 Split GYM gold: floor, horse vault, and team, silver: all-around, bronze: uneven bars; 1983 Casablanca GYM silver: uneven bars, bronze: team
Fabrizio Bortolon ITA SWM Olympics 1984 1–0–1 1983 Casablanca SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke
Francesca Bortolozzi-Borella ITA FEN Olympics 1988—1996 1–0–0 1991 Athina FEN gold: foil (competed as Francesca Bortolozzi)
Jérôme Bortoluzzi FRA ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2009 Pescara ATH silver: hammer throw
Pietro Boscaini ITA SWM Olympics 1964—1968 1–2–0 1967 Tunis SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Bruno Boscherie FRA FEN Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1979 Split FEN bronze: foil
Lucia Bosetti ITA VVO Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2013 Mersin VOL gold
Alen Bošković CRO WPO Olympics 2000 0–1–0 1997 Bari WAP silver
Vanessa Boslak FRA ATH Olympics 2004—2016 1–0–0 2005 Almería ATH gold: pole vault
Paolo Bossini ITA SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2005 Almería SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke
Roger-Yves Bost FRA EJP Olympics 1996—2016 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon EQU gold: jumping team
Javier Botello ESP SWM Olympics 2000 0–0–4 1997 Bari SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Alberto Botía ESP FBL Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2009 Pescara FTB gold
Rita Bottiglieri ITA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1976—1980 1–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH gold: 100 m, silver: 400 m
Mohamed Bouaichaoui ALG JUD Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2001 Tunis JUD silver: heavyweight +100 kg
Rachid Bouaita FRA BOX Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BOX gold: light-flyweight -48 kg
Wajdi Bouallègue TUN GAR Olympics 2004—2012 1–1–3 2005 Almería GYM gold: vault, silver: floor; 2009 Pescara GYM bronze: vault; 2013 Mersin GYM bronze: floor and vault
Hicham Bouaouiche MAR ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1997 Bari ATH silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Inès Boubakri TUN FEN Olympics / Other 2008—2020 1–1–1 2009 Pescara FEN bronze: foil; 2013 Mersin FEN silver: foil; 2018 Tarragona FEN gold: foil
Vanessa Boubryemm FRA WRE Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2005 Almería WRE gold: freestyle bantamweight -51 kg
Karine Boucher FRA GAR Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–1 1991 Athina GYM silver: horse vault, bronze: team
Renaud Boucher FRA SWM Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1987 Latakia SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Pascal Boucherit FRA CSP Olympics 1984—1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina CAN bronze: K2 1000 m
Mohamed Bouchiche ALG BOX Olympics / Non-starter 1980—1984 2–0–0 1983 Casablanca BOX gold: heavyweight +81 kg; 1987 Latakia BOX gold: heavyweight -91 kg
Michel Bouchonnet FRA GAR Olympics 1964—1968 0–0–1 1963 Napoli GYM bronze: team
André Bouchoule FRA WRE Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WRE silver: freestyle middleweight -82 kg, bronze: Greco-Roman middleweight -82 kg
Adem Boudjemline ALG WRE Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona WRE silver: heavyweight -97 kg
Marc Boudoux FRA ROW Olympics 1980—1984 1–0–0 1979 Split ROW gold: double sculls
Marc Bouet FRA SAL Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–0 1979 Split SAI gold: Flying Dutchman
Noureddine Boughanmi TUN BOX Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca BOX gold: featherweight -57 kg
René Bougnol FRA FEN Olympics / Referee 1932—1952 1–2–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya FEN gold: épée, silver: foil team and épée team
Tarik Bouguetaïb MAR ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2005 Almería ATH silver: triple jump
Thomas Bouhail FRA GAR Olympics 2008 1–1–1 2005 Almería GYM bronze: team; 2009 Pescara GYM gold: vault, silver: team
Mouhcine Bouhlal MAR FBL Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina FTB bronze
Ioulieta Boukouvala GRE JUD Olympics 2004—2012 1–1–0 2005 Almería JUD silver: lightweight -57 kg; 0–1–0 2009 Pescara JUD gold: lightweight -57 kg
Brahim Boulami MAR ATH Olympics 1996—2000 2–0–0 1997 Bari ATH gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 2005 Almería ATH gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Khalid Boulami MAR ATH Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1991 Athina ATH bronze: 10000 m
Abdel Aziz Boulehia ALG BOX Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1997 Bari BOX bronze: bantamweight -54 kg
Hassiba Boulmerka ALG ATH Olympics / Administrator 1988—2000 3–1–0 1991 Athina ATH gold: 800 m and 1500 m; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH gold: 800 m, silver: 1500 m
Mira Boumejmajen FRA GAR Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2013 Mersin GYM silver: team
Tasos Bountouris GRE SAL Olympics 1976—1996 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SAI silver: Finn
Soufiyan Bouqantar MAR ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–1 2013 Mersin ATH bronze: 10000 m; 2018 Tarragona ATH silver: 5000 m
Yves Bouquel FRA GAR Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1979 Split GYM gold: team
Djamel Bouras FRA JUD Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1997 Bari JUD bronze: half-middleweight -78 kg
Christophe Bourdon FRA SWM Olympics 1992 0–3–0 1987 Latakia SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke; 1991 Athina SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke
Grégory Bourdy FRA GLF Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2001 Tunis GOL gold: team
Hubert Bourdy FRA EJP Olympics 1988—1992 1–1–0 1983 Casablanca EQU gold: jumping individual, silver: jumping team
Claude Bourquard FRA FEN Olympics 1964—1968 1–1–0 1959 Beirut FEN gold: épée team; 1963 Napoli FEN silver: épée
Ouissem Bousnina TUN HBL Olympics 2000 0–1–1 2001 Tunis HAN silver; 2005 Almería HAN bronze
Fréd Bousquet FRA SWM Olympics 2000—2016 4–1–0 2001 Tunis SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2005 Almería SWI gold: 50 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2009 Pescara SWI gold: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Anis Boussaidi TUN FBL Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2001 Tunis FTB gold
Jean-Jacques Boussemart FRA ATH Olympics 1984 1–2–0 1983 Casablanca ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 200 m and 4×100 m relay
Michel Boutard FRA GAR Olympics 1976—1984 7–4–2 1975 Al-Jaza'ir GYM gold: pommelled horse and team, silver: all-around, floor, rings, and horizontal bar; 1979 Split GYM gold: all-around, parallel bars, pommelled horse, and team, bronze: horse vault; 1983 Casablanca GYM gold: team, bronze: pommelled horse
Brahim Boutayeb MAR ATH Olympics 1988—1992 1–2–0 1987 Latakia ATH silver: 5000 m and 10000 m; 1991 Athina ATH gold: 5000 m
Hammou Boutayeb MAR ATH Olympics 1992 1–1–0 1991 Athina ATH gold: 10000 m; 1993 Languedoc-Roussillon ATH silver: 10000 m
Patrick Boutet FRA GAR Olympics 1976 1–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir GYM gold: team
Lyes Bouyacoub ALG JUD Olympics 2016 0–0–2 2009 Pescara JUD bronze: middleweight -90 kg; 2018 Tarragona JUD bronze: half-heavyweight -100 kg
Noureddine Bouyahiaoui MAR FBL Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca FTB gold
Alessandro Bovo ITA WPO Olympics 1992—1996 2–0–0 1991 Athina WAP gold; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WAP gold
Diana Box ESP HBL Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2001 Tunis HAN silver
Marine Boyer FRA GAR Olympics 2016—2020 1–1–0 2018 Tarragona GYM gold: balance beam, silver: team
Iztok Božic SLO TEN Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1997 Bari TEN silver: doubles
Gizem Bozkurt TUR SWM YOG 2010 0–0–1 2013 Mersin SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Alicia Bozon FRA SWM Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2001 Tunis SWI silver: 400 m freestyle
Gilbert Bozon FRA SWM Olympics 1952—1956 4–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 3×100 m medley relay; 1955 Barcelona SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Fabio Bracaglia ITA SWM Non-starter 1976 1–0–0 1979 Split SWI gold: 200 m butterfly
Marco Bracci ITA VVO Olympics 1988—2000 1–0–0 1991 Athina VOL gold
Josué Brachi ESP WLF Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona WLT featherweight -62 kg bronze: snatch
Rui Bragança POR TKW Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona TKW silver: flyweight -58 kg
Samir Brahimi ALG BOX Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2009 Pescara BOX bronze: flyweight -51 kg
Azzedine Brahmi ALG ATH Olympics 1988—1992 1–1–0 1991 Athina ATH gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Marco Braida ITA SWM Olympics 1992 0–0–2 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay
Ali Brakchi FRA ATH Olympics 1960 2–0–0 1959 Beirut ATH gold: 4×100 m relay and long jump
Diego Brambilla ITA JUD Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon JUD silver: lightweight -71 kg
Norbert Brami TUN FEN Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1959 Beirut FEN bronze: épée
Slobodan Branković IOA
SRB
YUG
ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1991 Athina ATH silver: 4×400 m relay (competed for Yugoslavia)
Rossano Brasi ITA CTR Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon CYC gold: road time trial team
Miriam Bravo ESP ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1997 Bari ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Dejan Brđović SRB
SCG
VVO Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1991 Athina VOL silver (competed for Yugoslavia)
Giovanni Battista Breda ITA FEN Olympics 1960—1968 0–0–1 1963 Napoli FEN bronze: épée
Emiliano Brembilla ITA SWM Olympics 1996—2008 7–2–0 1997 Bari SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle, and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2001 Tunis SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle, silver: 1500 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2005 Almería SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2009 Pescara SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Jean-Pierre Bremer FRA ROW Olympics 1980—1984 1–0–0 1979 Split ROW gold: coxless fours
Martina Bremini ITA GAR Olympics 2000 0–2–1 1997 Bari GYM silver: horse vault and team, bronze: uneven bars
Karine Brémond FRA SWM Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1997 Bari SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Draško Brguljan MNE WPO Olympics / Other 2008—2020 0–0–2 2005 Almería WAP bronze (competed for Serbia and Montenegro); 2018 Tarragona WAP bronze
Jean-François Briand FRA CSP Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Athina CAN silver: K1 1000 m
Vlado Brinovec SLO
YUG
SWM Olympics 1960 1–2–0 1959 Beirut SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, silver: 1500 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Jean-François Brisson FRA Other 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH gold: 110 m hurdles
Laurence Brize FRA SHO Olympics 2004—2016 0–1–0 2009 Pescara SHO silver: 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions
Janez Brodnik SLO
YUG
GAR Olympics 1964—1972 4–3–2 1967 Tunis GYM silver: horizontal bar and team; 1971 İzmir GYM gold: all-around, parallel bars, horizontal bar, and team, silver: rings, bronze: floor and pommelled horse
Jože Brodnik SLO
YUG
ATH Olympics 1960 1–0–0 1959 Beirut ATH gold: decathlon
Giorgia Bronzini ITA CRD Olympics 2004—2016 0–0–1 2009 Pescara CYC bronze: road race
Hugues Broussard FRA SWM Olympics 1956 2–0–0 1955 Barcelona SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Yves Brouzet FRA ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–1 1971 İzmir ATH bronze: shot put
Bernard Bruand FRA ROW Olympics 1972—1980 0–1–0 1979 Split ROW silver: eights
Jean-Louis Brugier FRA ATH Non-starter 1964 0–1–0 1963 Napoli ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Ivano Brugnetti ITA ATH Olympics 2000—2008 1–0–0 2009 Pescara ATH gold: 20 km walk
Éric Brulon FRA WRE Olympics 1984 0–1–1 1983 Casablanca WRE bronze: freestyle lightweight -68 kg; 1987 Latakia WRE silver: freestyle lightweight -68 kg
Roberta Brunet ITA ATH Olympics 1988—2000 2–0–0 1991 Athina ATH gold: 3000 m; 1997 Bari ATH gold: 5000 m
Francesco Bruni ITA SAL Olympics 1996—2004 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SAI gold: Laser
Francesco Bruno ITA SHO Olympics 2004—2012 1–1–0 2005 Almería SHO gold: 10 m air pistol; 2013 Mersin SHO silver: 50 m free pistol
Luciano Bruno ITA BOX Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1983 Casablanca BOX silver: welterweight -67 kg
Thierry Brusseau FRA ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Diego Lo Brutto FRA WRE Olympics 1976 1–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WRE gold: freestyle flyweight -52 kg; 1979 Split WRE bronze: freestyle bantamweight -57 kg
Jure Bučar SLO SWM Olympics 1992—2000 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI silver: 400 m freestyle
Paolo Bucci ITA GAR Olympics 1988—1996 4–2–3 1987 Latakia GYM gold: parallel bars and team; 1991 Athina GYM gold: team, silver: horse vault and parallel bars, bronze: all-around and horizontal bar; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon GYM gold: team, bronze: floor
Stefania Bucci ITA GAR Olympics 1976 3–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir GYM gold: horse vault, balance beam, and team, silver: floor
Sauro Bufalini ITA BKB Olympics 1964—1968 1–1–0 1963 Napoli BAS gold; 1967 Tunis BAS silver
Gianluigi Buffon ITA FBL Non-starter 1996 1–0–0 1997 Bari FTB gold
José Ignacio Bugarín ESP ROW Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Athina ROW silver: coxed pairs
Marion Buisson FRA ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2013 Mersin ATH bronze: pole vault
Luka Bukić CRO WPO Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2013 Mersin WAP gold
Perica Bukić CRO
YUG
WPO Olympics / Other 1984—1996 0–2–0 1991 Athina WAP silver (competed for Yugoslavia); 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WAP silver (competed for Croatia)
Brigita Bukovec SLO ATH Olympics / Other 1992—1996 1–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH gold: 100 m hurdles; 1997 Bari ATH silver: 100 m hurdles
Katarina Bulatović MNE HBL Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2005 Almería HAN silver (competed for Serbia and Montenegro)
Donatella Bulfoni ITA ATH Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1979 Split ATH silver: high jump
Adelmo Bulgarelli ITA WRE Olympics 1956—1964 1–1–0 1955 Barcelona WRE silver: freestyle light-heavyweight -87 kg; 1963 Napoli WRE gold: Greco-Roman light-heavyweight -97 kg
Bruno Bulić CRO
YUG
CRD Olympics 1980—1984 0–1–1 1979 Split CYC bronze: road time trial team; 1983 Casablanca CYC silver: road time trial team
Massimo Bulleri ITA BKB Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2001 Tunis BAS bronze
Sunay Bulut TUR WLF Olympics 1992—1996 2–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WLT gold: light-heavyweight -83 kg; 1997 Bari WLT heavyweight I -99 kg gold: snatch, silver: clean & jerk
Olga Bumbić YUG GAR Olympics 1972 0–1–1 1971 İzmir GYM silver: team, bronze: horse vault
Leonard Bundu ITA BOX Olympics 2000 1–0–0 1997 Bari BOX gold: welterweight -67 kg
Denis Buntić CRO HBL Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2005 Almería HAN silver
Alfonso Buonocore ITA SWM/WPO Olympics 1952—1956 1–0–1 1955 Barcelona SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle, WAP gold
Fabrizio Buonocore ITA WPO Olympics 2004—2008 0–2–1 2001 Tunis WAP silver; 2005 Almería WAP silver; 2009 Pescara WAP bronze
Cédric Burdet FRA HBL Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–1 2001 Tunis HAN bronze
Donata Burgatta ITA JUD Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1997 Bari JUD bronze: heavyweight +72 kg
Salvatore Burruni ITA BOX Olympics 1956 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona BOX gold: flyweight -51 kg
Michel Bury FRA SHO Olympics 1984—1996 1–0–0 1997 Bari SHO gold: 50 m small-bore rifle prone
Pasquale Busca ITA ATH Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1971 İzmir ATH gold: 20 km walk
Francisco Buscató ESP BKB Olympics 1960—1972 0–2–0 1959 Beirut BAS silver; 1963 Napoli BAS silver
Fatmir Bushi ALB WLF Olympics 1992 0–0–2 1987 Latakia WLT bronze: lightweight -67.5 kg; 1991 Athina WLT bronze: lightweight -67.5 kg
Andro Bušlje CRO WPO Olympics 2008—2020 1–0–0 2013 Mersin WAP gold
Alberto Busnari ITA GAR Olympics 2000—2012 2–3–3 2001 Tunis GYM silver: pommelled horse and team, bronze: all-around; 2005 Almería GYM silver: team, bronze: horizontal bar and pommelled horse; 2009 Pescara GYM gold: pommelled horse and team
Henri Butel FRA ROW Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona ROW gold: single sculls
Giuseppe Buttari ITA ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–0 1979 Split ATH silver: 110 m hurdles
Igor Butulija SRB
SCG
HBL Olympics 2000 1–0–0 1991 Athina HAN gold (competed for Yugoslavia)
Çağla Büyükakçay TUR TEN Olympics 2016 2–1–0 2009 Pescara TEN silver: doubles; 2013 Mersin TEN gold: singles and doubles
Derya Büyükuncu TUR SWM Olympics / Other 1992—2012 1–2–1 1991 Athina SWI silver: 100 m backstroke; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI gold: 200 m backstroke, silver: 100 m backstroke; 1997 Bari SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Zlatko Bužina CRO ROW Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ROW bronze: coxless pairs
Ferenc Čaba SRB
YUG
WRE Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1979 Split WRE gold: Greco-Roman lightweight -68 kg
Juan Javier Cabanas ESP HBL Olympics / Non-starter 1980—1992 0–0–1 1983 Casablanca HAN bronze
Brenton Cabello ESP SWM Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2005 Almería SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Elisa Cabello ESP GAR Olympics 1976 1–2–2 1971 İzmir GYM bronze: team; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir GYM gold: uneven bars, silver: all-around and team, bronze: floor
Javier Cabot ESP HOC Olympics 1980—1984 0–1–0 1979 Split HOK silver
Ricardo Cabot ESP HOC Olympics 1976—1984 0–1–0 1979 Split HOK silver
Jesús Cabrera ESP SWM Olympics 1964—1968 1–2–1 1963 Napoli SWI gold: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1967 Tunis SWI silver: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Pedro Cabrera ESP FEN Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1959 Beirut FEN bronze: épée team
Rafael Cabrera ESP GLF Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2001 Tunis GOL silver: team
Krešimir Čač CRO SWM Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–1 1997 Bari SWI silver: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley
Maurizia Cacciatori ITA VVO Olympics 2000 1–0–0 2001 Tunis VOL gold
Fermín Cacho ESP ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH silver: 1500 m
Carlo Caglieris ITA BKB Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir BAS bronze
Franco Cagnotto ITA DIV Olympics 1964—1980 3–1–0 1971 İzmir DIV gold: springboard; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir DIV gold: springboard, silver: platform; 1979 Split DIV gold: springboard
Jean-Luc Cairon FRA GAR Olympics 1984 3–2–0 1983 Casablanca GYM gold: parallel bars, pommelled horse, and team, silver: all-around and horizontal bar
İlknur Nihan Çakıcı TUR SWM YOG 2014 0–0–1 2013 Mersin SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Fatih Çakıroğlu TUR WRE Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2009 Pescara WRE gold: freestyle super-heavyweight -120 kg
Ivan Čaklec CRO
YUG
GAR Olympics 1952—1964 0–1–0 1963 Napoli GYM silver: team
Giovanni Calabrese ITA ROW Olympics 1988—2000 1–0–2 1991 Athina ROW bronze: double sculls; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ROW gold: single sculls; 1997 Bari ROW bronze: single sculls
Jordi Calafat ESP SAL Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1991 Athina SAI silver: 470
Wladimiro Calarese ITA FEN Olympics 1960—1968 2–0–0 1955 Barcelona FEN gold: sabre team; 1963 Napoli FEN gold: sabre
Alessandro Calcaterra ITA WPO Olympics 1996—2008 0–2–1 2001 Tunis WAP silver; 2005 Almería WAP silver; 2009 Pescara WAP bronze
Roberto Calcaterra ITA WPO Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–0 2001 Tunis WAP silver
Paolo Caldarella ITA WPO Olympics 1988—1992 3–0–0 1987 Latakia WAP gold; 1991 Athina WAP gold; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WAP gold
Vincenza Calì ITA ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–1 2009 Pescara ATH silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m
Rıfat Çalışkan TUR CRD Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1971 İzmir CYC bronze: team pursuit
Briken Calja ALB WLF Olympics / Other 2012—2020 0–1–2 2009 Pescara WLT lightweight -69 kg silver: snatch; 2013 Mersin WLT lightweight -69 kg bronze: snatch and clean & jerk
Mauro Calligaris ITA SWM Olympics 1972 0–1–1 1971 İzmir SWI silver: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m backstroke
Novella Calligaris ITA SWM Olympics 1968—1972 3–1–0 1971 İzmir SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, 200 m medley, and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle
Antonino Caltabiano ITA WRE Olympics 1976—1984 1–1–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WRE silver: Greco-Roman flyweight -52 kg; 1979 Split WRE gold: Greco-Roman bantamweight -57 kg; 1983 Casablanca WRE bronze: Greco-Roman bantamweight -57 kg
Alessandro Calvi ITA SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2009 Pescara SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Eva Calvo ESP TKW Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2013 Mersin TKW gold: featherweight -57 kg
Gabriel Calvo ESP GAR Olympics 1976—1980 1–1–0 1979 Split GYM gold: floor, silver: team
Juan Ángel Calzado ESP HOC Olympics / Administrator 1960—2001 0–1–0 1963 Napoli HOK silver
Ricardo Camacho ESP DIV Olympics 1976—1984 0–2–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir DIV bronze: springboard; 1979 Split DIV silver: springboard; 1983 Casablanca DIV silver: springboard
Ramón Camallonga ESP SWM Olympics 1988—1992 1–1–0 1991 Athina SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke
Pierre Camara FRA ATH Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH gold: triple jump
Domenico Cambieri ITA ROW Olympics 1948—1952 2–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ROW gold: coxed fours and eights
Mattia Camboni ITA SAL Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona SAI gold: RS:X
Roberto Cammarelle ITA BOX Olympics 2004—2012 3–0–0 2005 Almería BOX gold: super-heavyweight +91 kg; 2009 Pescara BOX gold: super-heavyweight +91 kg; 2013 Mersin BOX gold: super-heavyweight +91 kg
Paolo Camossi ITA ATH Olympics 2000 1–0–0 1997 Bari ATH gold: triple jump
Sandro Campagna ITA WPO Olympics / Coach 1988—2020 3–0–0 1987 Latakia WAP gold; 1991 Athina WAP gold; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WAP gold
Cosetta Campana ITA ATH Olympics 1984 2–1–2 1983 Casablanca ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m; 1987 Latakia ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m; 1991 Athina ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Giorgia Campana ITA GAR Olympics 2012 2–0–1 2013 Mersin GYM gold: balance beam and team, bronze: uneven bars
Omar Camporese ITA TEN Olympics 1988—1992 1–1–0 1987 Latakia TEN gold: doubles, silver: singles
Antonio Campos ESP ATH Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Niccolò Campriani ITA SHO Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–2 2009 Pescara SHO bronze: 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions and 10 m air rifle; 2013 Mersin SHO gold: 10 m air rifle
David Canal ESP ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 2005 Almería ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Nurullah Candan TUR ATH Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH bronze: decathlon
Gregor Cankar SLO ATH Olympics 1996—2004 1–0–0 1997 Bari ATH gold: long jump
Domenico Cannone ITA CSP Olympics 1996 0–2–0 1997 Bari CAN silver: C1 500 m and C2 500 m
Stéphanie Cano FRA HBL Olympics 2000—2008 1–0–0 2001 Tunis HAN gold
Víctor Cano ESP GAR Olympics 2000—2004 3–1–1 1997 Bari GYM silver: team; 2001 Tunis GYM gold: all-around, bronze: team; 2005 Almería GYM gold: pommelled horse and team
Novica Čanović YUG ATH Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1987 Latakia ATH gold: high jump
Cécile Canqueteau FRA GAR Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1997 Bari GYM gold: team
Büşra Cansu TUR VVO Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2013 Mersin VOL silver
Luca Cantagalli ITA VVO Olympics 1988—1996 1–0–0 1991 Athina VOL gold
Julieta Cantaluppi ITA GRY Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2009 Pescara RGY gold: Individual
Aldo Canti FRA
SMR
ATH Olympics 1984—1992 2–0–0 1983 Casablanca ATH gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay (competed for France)
Attilio Cantoni ITA ROW Olympics 1956 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona ROW gold: coxless fours
Fabien Canu FRA JUD Olympics 1984—1988 2–0–0 1983 Casablanca JUD gold: middleweight -86 kg; 1987 Latakia JUD gold: middleweight -86 kg
Laurent Capet FRA VVO Olympics 2004 1–0–0 1997 Bari VOL gold
Franca Capetta ITA ARC Olympics 1976—1980 1–0–0 1979 Split ARC gold: individual
Mario Capio ITA SAL Olympics 1956—1964 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona SAI gold: 505
Manuel Cappai ITA BOX Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–2 2013 Mersin BOX bronze: light-flyweight -49 kg; 2018 Tarragona BOX bronze: flyweight -52 kg
Giambattista Capretti ITA BOX Olympics 1968—1972 1–0–0 1971 İzmir BOX gold: light-welterweight -63.5 kg
Antonella Capriotti ITA ATH Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–2 1983 Casablanca ATH bronze: long jump; 1987 Latakia ATH gold: long jump; 1997 Bari ATH bronze: triple jump
Cesare Caramelli ITA SWM Olympics 1964 2–0–0 1963 Napoli SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Benoît Caranobe FRA GAR Olympics 2004—2008 1–1–0 2009 Pescara GYM gold: all-around, silver: team
Giuseppe Carattino ITA SAL Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona SAI gold: Flying Dutchman
Luciano Caravani ITA ATH Olympics 1976 2–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH silver: 4×100 m relay; 1979 Split ATH gold: 200 m and 4×100 m relay
Marzia Caravelli ITA ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–0 2013 Mersin ATH gold: 100 m hurdles
Alfonso Carbajo ESP BOX Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1959 Beirut BOX silver: bantamweight -54 kg
Paula Carballido ESP SWM Olympics 2000 3–0–0 2001 Tunis SWI gold: 200 m medley, 400 m medley, and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Jesús Carballo ESP GAR Olympics 1996—2004 2–1–0 1997 Bari GYM gold: all-around and horizontal bar, silver: team
Manuel Carballo ESP GAR Olympics 2008 2–1–2 2005 Almería GYM gold: team, silver: parallel bars, bronze: all-around; 2009 Pescara GYM gold: parallel bars, bronze: team
Francesca Carbone ITA ATH Olympics 2000 1–1–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH bronze: 400 m; 1997 Bari ATH gold: 4×400 m relay; 2001 Tunis ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Pedro Carda ESP ATH Non-starter 1972 0–1–0 1967 Tunis ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Ezio Cardi ITA CTR Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1971 İzmir CYC gold: sprint
Paola Cardullo ITA VVO Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2001 Tunis VOL gold
Tanguy Cariou FRA SAL Olympics 2000 0–1–0 1997 Bari SAI silver: 470
Stéphane Caristan FRA ATH Olympics 1984—1992 1–0–0 1991 Athina ATH gold: 400 m hurdles
Diletta Carli ITA SWM Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–1 2013 Mersin SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle
Juan Carlos ESP WLF Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1991 Athina WLT gold: light-heavyweight -82.5 kg
Anja Čarman SLO SWM Olympics 2004—2012 1–0–1 2001 Tunis SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 200 m backstroke
Giovanni Carminucci ITA GAR Olympics 1960—1968 4–3–2 1963 Napoli GYM gold: parallel bars, horizontal bar, and team, silver: all-around, rings, and pommelled horse, bronze: floor; 1967 Tunis GYM gold: team, bronze: parallel bars
Pasquale Carminucci ITA GAR Olympics 1960—1968 1–0–0 1963 Napoli GYM gold: team
Jorge Carmona ESP WPO Olympics 1980—1984 0–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WAP bronze
Alfredo Carneros ESP TTE Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2001 Tunis TTN silver: doubles
Arrigo Carnoli ITA GAR Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona GYM gold: team
Manuela Carosi ITA SWM Olympics 1980—1988 6–1–1 1979 Split SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 200 m backstroke; 1983 Casablanca SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1987 Latakia SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Alice Carpanese ITA SWM Olympics 2008 1–0–3 2005 Almería SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 2009 Pescara SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle
Caroline Carpentier FRA SWM Olympics 1976 1–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SWI gold: 100 m freestyle
Martina Carraro ITA SWM Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke
Ana Carrascosa ESP JUD Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2009 Pescara JUD bronze: half-lightweight -52 kg
Cyrille Carré FRA CSP Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–0 2005 Almería CAN silver: K1 1000 m
Pablo Carrera ESP SHO Olympics 2012—2016 3–0–1 2009 Pescara SHO gold: 10 m air pistol and 50 m free pistol; 2013 Mersin SHO gold: 10 m air pistol, bronze: 50 m free pistol
Mónica Carrió ESP WLF Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2001 Tunis WLT heavyweight -75 kg silver: snatch
José de la Casa ESP GAR Olympics 1976—1980 0–3–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir GYM silver: horse vault, bronze: team; 1979 Split GYM silver: horse vault and team
Arturo Casado ESP ATH Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2005 Almería ATH gold: 1500 m
Gloria Casado ESP SWM Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1979 Split SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Giovanni Casale ITA JUD Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2005 Almería JUD silver: half-lightweight -66 kg
Romolo Casamonica ITA BOX Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1983 Casablanca BOX bronze: light-middleweight -71 kg
Frank Casañas CUB
ESP
ATH Olympics 2000—2016 1–0–0 2009 Pescara ATH gold: discus throw (competed for Spain)
Paolo Casarsa ITA ATH Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2001 Tunis ATH bronze: decathlon
Mireia Casas ESP SAL Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SAI silver: Mistral
Mario Casati ITA BOX Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1967 Tunis BOX gold: middleweight -75 kg
Miguel Ángel Cascallana ESP HBL Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir HAN silver
Cristiana Cascioli ITA FEN Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 2001 Tunis FEN gold: épée
Marc-Kanyan Case FRA FBL Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1967 Tunis FTB gold
Nicoletta Caselin ITA BKB Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BAS silver
José Antonio Casilla ESP VVO Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2009 Pescara VOL silver
Éric Casimir FRA GAR Olympics 2000 1–1–1 1997 Bari GYM gold: pommelled horse, silver: horizontal bar, bronze: team
Daniel Cassiau-Haurie FRA WLF Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca WLT gold: lightweight -67.5 kg
Igor Cassina ITA GAR Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–1 2001 Tunis GYM silver: team, bronze: pommelled horse
Nicola Cassio ITA SWM Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2009 Pescara SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Roberto Cassio ITA SWM Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Alberto Castagnetti ITA SWM Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1971 İzmir SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Luigi Castagnola ITA WPO Olympics 1976 1–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WAP gold
Francis Castaing FRA CRD Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1979 Split CYC silver: road race
Matteo Castaldo ITA ROW Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2013 Mersin ROW gold: coxless pairs
Alexianne Castel FRA SWM Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–1 2009 Pescara SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 200 m backstroke
Massimo Castellani ITA DIV Olympics 1988 1–2–0 1983 Casablanca DIV gold: springboard, silver: platform; 1987 Latakia DIV silver: springboard
Roberto Castelli ITA BOX Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Athina BOX silver: light-heavyweight -81 kg
Antonio Castellini ITA BOX Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1971 İzmir BOX bronze: light-middleweight -71 kg
Núria Castelló ESP SWM Olympics 1992 0–3–0 1991 Athina SWI silver: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Berta Castells ESP ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–1–0 2013 Mersin ATH silver: hammer throw
Arianna Castiglioni ITA SWM Olympics 2016—2020 2–0–1 2018 Tarragona SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Carles Castillejo ESP ATH Olympics 2004—2016 0–1–0 2005 Almería ATH silver: 10000 m
Lidia Castillejo ESP GAR Olympics 1988 1–0–1 1987 Latakia GYM gold: team, bronze: all-around
Rosa María Castillejo ESP FEN Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 2001 Tunis FEN silver: épée
Francisco Castillo ESP WPO Olympics 1948—1952 1–0–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WAP gold; 1955 Barcelona WAP bronze
Carlota Castrejana ESP ATH/BKB Olympics 1992—2008 1–1–1 1991 Athina BAS gold; 2001 Tunis ATH bronze: triple jump; 2005 Almería ATH silver: triple jump
Patricia Castro ESP SWM Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–2 2009 Pescara SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Armand Catafago EGY BKB Olympics 1948—1952 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya BAS gold
Micol Cattaneo ITA ATH Olympics 2008 1–0–1 2009 Pescara ATH bronze: 100 m hurdles; 2013 Mersin ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Marino Cattedra ITA JUD Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–2 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon JUD bronze: half-lightweight -65 kg; 1997 Bari JUD bronze: half-lightweight -65 kg
Stéphane Cauterman FRA GAR Olympics 1988 0–1–1 1987 Latakia GYM bronze: team; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon GYM silver: team
Paola Cavallino ITA SWM Olympics 2004—2008 1–1–1 1997 Bari SWI gold: 200 m butterfly; 2001 Tunis SWI silver: 200 m butterfly; 2009 Pescara SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Patrik Ćavar CRO HBL Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon HAN gold
Enzo Cavazzoni ITA WPO Olympics 1956 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona WAP gold
Cinzia Cavazzuti ITA JUD Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 2001 Tunis JUD gold: lightweight -57 kg
Robert Caymaris FRA GAR Olympics 1960 1–2–2 1959 Beirut GYM gold: all-around, silver: pommelled horse and team, bronze: floor and parallel bars
Marie-Christine Cazier-Balo FRA ATH Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca ATH gold: 4×100 m relay (competed as Marie-Christine Cazier)
Selçuk Çebi TUR WRE Olympics 2012—2016 2–0–0 2005 Almería WRE gold: Greco-Roman welterweight -66 kg; 2013 Mersin WRE gold: Greco-Roman light-heavyweight -84 kg
Alicia Cebrián ESP SAL Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–1 2001 Tunis SAI bronze: Laser; 2013 Mersin SAI silver: Laser Radial
Elisabeth Cebrián ESP BKB Olympics 1992—2004 1–0–1 1991 Athina BAS gold; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BAS bronze
Benedetta Ceccarelli ITA ATH Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2005 Almería ATH gold: 400 m hurdles
Andrea Ceccarini ITA SWM Olympics 1980—1988 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Andrea Cecchi ITA SWM Olympics 1992 0–0–2 1987 Latakia SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Elena Cecchini ITA CRD Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona CYC gold: roas time trial
José Antonio Cecchini ESP JUD Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1979 Split JUD bronze: middleweight -86 kg
Zlatko Celent CRO
YUG
ROW Olympics 1976—1988 1–0–0 1979 Split ROW gold: coxed pairs
Giancarlo Cella ITA FBL Olympics 1960 1–0–0 1959 Beirut FTB gold
Lorenzo Cellerino ITA ATH Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1971 İzmir ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Sonia Cendier Ajaguin FRA HBL Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 2001 Tunis HAN gold (competed as Sonia Cendier)
Gianmatteo Centazzo ITA GAR Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon GYM gold: team
Nadia Centoni ITA VVO Olympics 2004—2016 1–0–0 2001 Tunis VOL gold
Domenico Centurioni ITA WRE Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1967 Tunis WRE bronze: Greco-Roman flyweight -52 kg
Jolanda Čeplak SLO ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 1997 Bari ATH silver: 800 m (competed as Jolanda Steblovnik)
Matjaž Ceraj SLO JUD Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–0 2013 Mersin JUD gold: heavyweight +100 kg
Zdravko Ceraj CRO
YUG
ATH Olympics 1952 0–1–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH silver: 5000 m, bronze: 1500 m
Miroslav Cerar SLO
YUG
GAR Olympics / Other 1960—1984 5–7–2 1963 Napoli GYM gold: all-around and pommelled horse, silver: floor, parallel bars, horizontal bar, and team, bronze: horse vault; 1967 Tunis GYM gold: all-around, parallel bars, and pommelled horse, silver: floor, rings, and team, bronze: horse vault
Simone Cercato ITA SWM Olympics 2000—2004 2–1–0 2001 Tunis SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Igor Čerenšek CRO SWM Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2001 Tunis SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Larisa Cerić BIH JUD Olympics / Other 2016—2020 0–1–1 2009 Pescara JUD silver: heavyweight +78 kg, 2013 Mersin JUD bronze: heavyweight +78 kg
Carlo Cerioni ITA BKB Olympics 1948—1952 0–0–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya BAS bronze
Stefano Cerioni ITA FEN Olympics 1984—1996 1–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon FEN silver: foil; 1997 Bari FEN gold: foil
Dragutin Čermak SRB
YUG
BKB Olympics 1968—1972 0–0–1 1963 Napoli BAS bronze
Teja Černe SLO SAL Olympics 2004—2012 0–0–1 2005 Almería SAI bronze: 470
Matej Cernic ITA VVO Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2001 Tunis VOL gold
Giovanni Cernogoraz CRO SHO Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2013 Mersin SHO bronze: trap
Blanca Cerón ESP SWM Olympics 1996 1–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle; 1997 Bari SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Fernando Cerrada ESP ATH Olympics 1976 1–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH gold: 5000 m
Luis del Cerro ESP SHO Olympics 1968—1984 0–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SHO bronze: 50 m small-bore rifle prone
Antonio Cerroni ITA WRE Olympics 1960 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WRE gold: Greco-Roman middleweight -79 kg
Fabio Cerutti ITA ATH Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–1 2009 Pescara ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m
Franc Červan SLO
YUG
ATH Olympics 1964 0–1–0 1963 Napoli ATH silver: 10000 m
Dana Cervantes ESP ATH Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2001 Tunis ATH gold: pole vault
Mario Cevasco ITA WPO Olympics 1964—1972 1–0–0 1963 Napoli WAP gold
Turan Ceylan TUR WRE Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1991 Athina WRE gold: freestyle welterweight -74 kg
Jean-Paul Cézard FRA CSP Olympics 1976 0–1–2 1979 Split CAN silver: C2 1000 m, bronze: C1 500 m and C2 500 m
Fawzi Chaaban EGY ATH Olympics 1952 0–1–2 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH bronze: triple jump; 1955 Barcelona ATH silver: triple jump, bronze: 4×100 m relay
Raoudha Chaari TUN JUD Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1997 Bari JUD bronze: lightweight -56 kg
Abdelkader Chadi ALG BOX Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–0 2013 Mersin BOX gold: light-welterweight -64 kg
George Chalhoub EGY BKB Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1959 Beirut BAS bronze
Jean-Pierre Chambellan FRA WRE Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1983 Casablanca WRE bronze: Greco-Roman flyweight -52 kg
Laurent Chambertin FRA VVO Olympics 1992 2–0–0 1993 Languedoc-Roussillon VOL gold; 1997 Bari VOL gold
Franck Chambily FRA JUD Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon JUD silver: extra-lightweight -60 kg
Frank Chamizo ITA WRE Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona WRE gold: freestyle middleweight -74 kg
Salah Chammah LBN WLF Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1959 Beirut WLT bronze: featherweight -60 kg
Aurora Chamorro ESP SWM Olympics 1972 0–1–1 1971 İzmir SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly
René Changeat FRA GAR Olympics 1952 1–1–1 1955 Barcelona GYM gold: horse vault, silver: team, bronze: floor
Raúl Chapado ESP ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2001 Tunis ATH bronze: triple jump
Thibaud Chapelle FRA ROW Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2001 Tunis ROW silver: lightweight double sculls
Georges Chappe FRA CRD Olympics 1964 0–1–0 1963 Napoli CYC silver: road time trial team
Gilbert Chapron FRA BOX Olympics 1956 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona BOX gold: light-heavyweight -81 kg
Nicolas Charbonnier FRA SAL Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2001 Tunis SAI bronze: 470
Germain Chardin FRA ROW Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–0 2009 Pescara ROW silver: coxless pairs
Michèle Chardonnet FRA ATH Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca ATH gold: 100 m hurdles
Ahmed Charour SYR WRE Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1963 Napoli WRE bronze: Greco-Roman flyweight -52 kg
François Châtelet FRA ATH Olympics 1964 0–1–0 1963 Napoli ATH silver: 800 m
Kamel Chater TUN BOX Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–2 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BOX bronze: welterweight -67 kg; 1997 Bari BOX bronze: light-welterweight -63.5 kg
Dominique Chauvelot FRA ATH Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Peirrick Chavatte FRA SWM Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1997 Bari SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Miguel Chaves ESP HOC Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1979 Split HOK silver
Jean-Claude Chavigny FRA WLF Olympics 1976—1980 1–0–0 1979 Split WLT gold: featherweight -60 kg
Talal El-Chawa SYR BOX Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1983 Casablanca BOX silver: bantamweight -54 kg
Radhouane Chebbi TUN WRE Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2013 Mersin WRE silver: Greco-Roman super-heavyweight -120 kg
Maurizio Checcucci ITA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2000—2008 2–1–0 2001 Tunis ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m; 2009 Pescara ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Jury Chechi ITA GAR Olympics / Other 1988—2004 14–2–2 1987 Latakia GYM gold: horse vault and team, silver: all-around and rings, bronze: horizontal bar; 1991 Athina GYM gold: all-around, floor, horse vault, parallel bars, rings, and team; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon GYM gold: all-around, rings, pommelled horse, and team, bronze: parallel bars; 1997 Bari GYM gold: rings and team
Anis Chedli TUN JUD Olympics / Other 2008 0–1–1 2001 Tunis JUD bronze: heavyweight +100 kg; 2009 Pescara JUD silver: heavyweight +100 kg
Nihel Cheikh Rouhou TUN JUD Olympics 2008—2020 0–2–1 2009 Pescara JUD bronze: heavyweight +78 kg; 2013 Mersin JUD silver: heavyweight +78 kg; 2018 Tarragona JUD silver: heavyweight +78 kg
Ali Chekr LBN FEN Olympics 1968—1972 0–0–1 1967 Tunis FEN bronze: épée
Arafa Chekrouni MAR TEN Non-Medal 1984 1–1–0 1987 Latakia TEN gold: singles, silver: doubles
Walid Cherif TUN BOX Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–1 2001 Tunis BOX bronze: light-flyweight -48 kg; 2005 Almería BOX silver: flyweight -51 kg
Issam Chernoubi MAR TKW Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2013 Mersin TKW gold: welterweight -80 kg
Silvano Chesani ITA ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2013 Mersin ATH silver: high jup
William Chetcuti MLT SHO Olympics / Other 2004—2016 1–1–1 2005 Almería SHO bronze: double trap; 2009 Pescara SHO silver: double trap; 2013 Mersin SHO gold: double trap
Christophe Cheval FRA ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2005 Almería ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Bernard Chevalier FRA ROW Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1979 Split ROW silver: eights
Christian Chevalier FRA GAR Olympics 1988 0–2–0 1991 Athina GYM silver: horizontal bar and team
Louis Chevalier FRA ATH Olympics 1948—1952 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona ATH bronze: 10 km walk
Natale Chiaudani ITA EJP Olympics 1996 1–2–0 1997 Bari EQU silver: jumping individual and jumping team; 2005 Almería EQU gold: jumping team
José Antonio Chicoy ESP SWM Olympics 1968 2–1–0 1967 Tunis SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Enrico Chieffi ITA SAL Olympics 1984—1996 0–1–0 1983 Casablanca SAI silver: 470
Tommaso Chieffi ITA SAL Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1983 Casablanca SAI silver: 470
Giulio Chiesa ITA ATH Olympics 1956 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona ATH gold: pole vault
Maria Benedicta Chigbolu ITA ATH Olympics 2016—2020 2–1–1 2013 Mersin ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m; 2018 Tarragona ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m
Zakaria Chihab LBN WRE Olympics 1952 0–1–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WRE bronze: Greco-Roman bantamweight -57 kg; 1955 Barcelona WRE silver: freestyle bantamweight -57 kg
Patrick Chila FRA TTE Olympics 1992—2008 2–0–1 1993 Languedoc-Roussillon TTN gold: doubles, bronze: singles; 1997 Bari TTN gold: doubles
Mercedes Chilla ESP ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2005 Almería ATH bronze: javelin throw
Luigi Chinazzo ITA WRE Olympics 1956—1960 0–0–1 1963 Napoli WRE bronze: freestyle bantamweight -57 kg
Cristina Chiuso ITA SWM Olympics 1992—2008 2–3–2 1997 Bari SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2001 Tunis SWI silver: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2005 Almería SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2009 Pescara SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 50 m freestyle
Omar Chokhmane MAR ATH Olympics 1972 0–0–2 1971 İzmir ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1971 İzmir ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Abdel Ouahed Idrissi Chorfi MAR JUD Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–2 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon JUD bronze: extra-lightweight -60 kg; 2001 Tunis JUD bronze: extra-lightweight -60 kg
Marouan Chouiref TUN HBL Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona HAN silver
Laëtitia Choux FRA SWM Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1997 Bari SWI silver: 400 m freestyle
Stéphane Christidis FRA SAL Olympics 2004—2012 0–0–1 2001 Tunis SAI bronze: 470
Robert Christophe FRA SWM Olympics 1956—1964 1–2–0 1959 Beirut SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1963 Napoli SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Antonio Ciano ITA JUD Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2009 Pescara JUD bronze: half-middleweight -81 kg
Stefania Cicali ITA CSP Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2009 Pescara CAN bronze: K1 1000 m
Carola Cicconetti ITA FEN Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1983 Casablanca FEN silver: foil
Alessandro Ciceri ITA SHO Olympics 1956 1–0–1 1955 Barcelona SHO gold: trap team, bronze: trap
Greta Cicolari ITA VBV Olympics 2012 1–1–0 2009 Pescara BVO silver; 2013 Mersin BVO gold
Almudena Cid ESP GRY Olympics 1996—2008 1–0–0 2005 Almería RGY gold: Individual
Carlota Ciganda ESP GLF Olympics 2016—2020 1–1–0 2009 Pescara GOL gold: team, silver: individual
Iva Ciglar CRO BKB Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2009 Pescara BAS bronze
Milorad Čikić SRB
YUG
ATH Olympics 1972 1–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m
Suzana Cimbal Špirelja CRO SHO Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2005 Almería SHO silver: 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions
Luigi Cimnaghi ITA GAR Olympics 1964—1968 2–2–2 1963 Napoli GYM gold: team; 1967 Tunis GYM gold: team, silver: parallel bars and pommelled horse, bronze: all-around and horizontal bar
Giuseppe Cindolo ITA ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–2 1967 Tunis ATH bronze: 5000 m; 1971 İzmir ATH bronze: 10000 m
Cécile Cinélu-Aholu FRA ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH silver: 100 m hurdles
Mathilde Cini FRA SWM Olympics / YOG 2010—2016 1–0–1 2013 Mersin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Arnaldo Cinquetti ITA SWM Olympics 1972 2–1–0 1971 İzmir SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Daniele Cioni ITA SHO Olympics 1984—1992 1–1–0 1979 Split SHO silver: trap; 1991 Athina SHO gold: trap
Ivo Cipci CRO
YUG
WPO Olympics 1956 1–0–0 1959 Beirut WAP gold
Aydoğan Çipiloğlu TUR FBL Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1959 Beirut FTB silver
Angelo Cipolloni ITA ATH Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1997 Bari ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Aleksandar Ćirić SRB
SCG
WPO Olympics 2000—2008 1–0–0 1997 Bari WAP gold (competed for FR Yugoslavia)
Giuseppina Cirulli ITA ATH Olympics 1984 2–1–0 1983 Casablanca ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m hurdles; 1987 Latakia ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Metin Çıkmaz TUR WRE Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1967 Tunis WRE gold: Greco-Roman flyweight -52 kg
Michel Clare FRA Other 1991 1–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 800 m
Clarissa Claretti ITA ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–2–0 2005 Almería ATH silver: hammer throw; 2009 Pescara ATH silver: hammer throw
Vincent Clarico FRA ATH Olympics 1996 2–0–0 1997 Bari ATH gold: 110 m hurdles; 2001 Tunis ATH gold: 110 m hurdles
Enrique Claverol ESP SHO Olympics 1992 0–0–4 1991 Athina SHO bronze: 50 m small-bore rifle prone and 10 m air rifle; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SHO bronze: 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions and 10 m air rifle
Jérôme Clavier FRA ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2005 Almería ATH bronze: pole vault
Régis Clère FRA CRD Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1979 Split CYC gold: road race
Trévor Clévenot FRA VVO Olympics / Non-starter 2016—2020 0–0–1 2013 Mersin VOL bronze
Fernando Climent ESP ROW Olympics 1984—1996 0–1–1 1979 Split ROW bronze: quadruple sculls; 1991 Athina ROW silver: coxless fours
Nadège Cliton FRA SWM Olympics 1996 3–1–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI gold: 200 m medley, silver: 200 m breaststroke; 1997 Bari SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Roger Closset FRA FEN Olympics 1956—1960 2–0–0 1955 Barcelona FEN gold: foil team and épée team
Giovanni Cocco ITA WLF Olympics 1952 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WRE silver: Greco-Roman bantamweight -57 kg
Jean Cochard FRA ATH Olympics 1964—1968 0–1–0 1963 Napoli ATH silver: long jump
Agustín Codera ESP WPO Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1967 Tunis WAP bronze
Piero Codia ITA SWM Olympics 2016 2–1–2 2013 Mersin SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m butterfly; 2018 Tarragona SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 50 m butterfly
Antonio Codina ESP SWM Olympics 1964 0–0–1 1963 Napoli SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Jesús Codina ESP BKB Olympics 1960—1968 0–1–0 1963 Napoli BAS silver
Saúl Cofiño ESP GAR Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2001 Tunis GYM bronze: team
Juan Luis Coghen ESP HOC Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1979 Split HOK silver
René Coicaud FRA FEN Olympics / Referee 1956—1964 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona FEN gold: foil team
Gérard Coignot FRA SWM Olympics 1956 0–1–0 1955 Barcelona SWI silver: 100 m backstroke
Federico Colbertaldo ITA SWM Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2009 Pescara SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle
Giovanni Battista Coletti ITA FEN Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir FEN bronze: foil
Philippe Colin FRA CSP Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2005 Almería CAN silver: K2 1000 m
Jacques Collignon FRA SWM Olympics 1956 0–1–0 1955 Barcelona SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle
Simone Collio ITA ATH Olympics 2004—2012 2–0–0 2009 Pescara ATH gold: 4×100 m relay; 2013 Mersin ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Roger Colliot FRA FBL Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona FTB bronze
Marie Collonvillé FRA ATH Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–1 1997 Bari ATH bronze: heptathlon; 2005 Almería ATH gold: heptathlon
Andrea Colombo ITA ATH Olympics 2000 1–1–0 2001 Tunis ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 200 m
Francesco Colombo ITA GAR Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1997 Bari GYM gold: team
Grazia Colombo ITA SWM Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Laurent del Colombo FRA JUD Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca JUD gold: open class
Luca Colombo ITA CRD Olympics 1992 2–0–0 1991 Athina CYC gold: road time trial team; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon CYC gold: road time trial team
Maurizio Colombo ITA CTR Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca CYC gold: individual pursuit
José Colomer ESP HOC Olympics 1960—1968 0–1–0 1963 Napoli HOK silver
Juan Colomer ESP HOC Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1979 Split HOK silver
Slobodanka Čolović CRO
YUG
ATH Olympics 1988 1–1–1 1983 Casablanca ATH silver: 800 m, bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1987 Latakia ATH gold: 800 m
Marie-Angéline Colson FRA GAR Olympics 1992 0–3–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon GYM silver: all-around, balance beam, and team
Jorge Comas ESP SWM Olympics 1972—1976 3–4–0 1971 İzmir SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m freestyle; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Oriol Combarros ESP GAR Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2001 Tunis GYM bronze: team
Bernard Combet FRA SWM Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke
Giuseppe Comini ITA FEN Olympics 1956 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona FEN gold: sabre team
Juan Gabriel Concepción ESP ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1997 Bari ATH silver: pole vault
Ricardo Conde ESP SWM/WPO Olympics 1952 1–0–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya SWI bronze: 3×100 m medley relay, WAP gold
Rosaria Console ITA ATH Olympics 2004—2012 0–2–0 2005 Almería ATH silver: half-marathon; 2009 Pescara ATH silver: half-marathon
Adolfo Consolini ITA ATH Olympics 1948—1960 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona ATH gold: discus throw
Enzo Contegno ITA SHO Olympics 1976 1–0–0 1979 Split SHO gold: 50 m free pistol
Giulia Conti ITA SAL Olympics 2004—2016 1–0–0 2009 Pescara SAI gold: 470
Tino Conti ITA CRD Olympics 1968 3–0–0 1967 Tunis CYC gold: road race, road race team, and road time trial team
Yidiel Contreras ESP ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona ATH silver: 110 m hurdles
Gianfranco Contri ITA CRD Olympics 1992 2–0–0 1991 Athina CYC gold: road time trial team; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon CYC gold: road time trial team
Iztok Čop SLO ROW Olympics / Other 1992—2012 1–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ROW silver: coxless pairs; 1997 Bari ROW gold: single sculls
Yasmani Copello CUB
TUR
ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2008—2020 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona ATH silver: 400 m hurdles (competed for Turkey)
Tomaž Čopi SLO SAL Olympics 1996—2004 1–0–0 1997 Bari SAI gold: 470
Andrea Coppolino ITA GAR Olympics 2008 0–4–0 2001 Tunis GYM silver: rings and team; 2005 Almería GYM silver: rings and team
Josip Čorak CRO
YUG
WRE Olympics 1972 1–2–0 1967 Tunis WRE silver: Greco-Roman light-heavyweight -97 kg and freestyle light-heavyweight -97 kg; 1971 İzmir WRE gold: Greco-Roman light-heavyweight -90 kg
Stéphane Cordinier FRA HBL Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon HAN silver
Antonio Corell ESP SWM Olympics 1968—1972 1–2–1 1967 Tunis SWI silver: 400 m freestyle, WAP bronze; 1971 İzmir SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, silver: 1500 m freestyle
Antonio Corgos ESP ATH Olympics 1980—1988 0–1–0 1983 Casablanca ATH silver: long jump
Giovanni Cornacchia ITA ATH Olympics 1960—1968 1–0–0 1967 Tunis ATH gold: 110 m hurdles
Gaietà Cornet ESP ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1987 Latakia ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Iris Corniani ITA SWM Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke
María Corominas ESP SWM Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1967 Tunis SWI gold: 100 m backstroke
Alessandro Corona ITA ROW Olympics 1992—2004 2–0–0 1991 Athina ROW gold: quadruple sculls; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ROW gold: quadruple sculls
Gino Corradini ITA WLF Olympics 1968 0–1–0 1967 Tunis WLT silver: light-heavyweight -82.5 kg
Álex Corretja ESP TEN Olympics 2000 0–1–0 1991 Athina TEN silver: doubles
Gianni Corsaro ITA ATH Olympics 1948—1960 0–0–1 1963 Napoli ATH bronze: 50 km walk
Omar Cortés ESP GAR Olympics 2000 0–1–0 1997 Bari GYM silver: team
Antonio Cosentino ITA SAL Olympics 1952—1960 1–0–0 1963 Napoli SAI gold: Star
Osman Coşgül TUR ATH Olympics 1952 0–1–0 1955 Barcelona ATH silver: 5000 m
Krešimir Ćosić CRO
YUG
BKB Olympics 1968—1980 1–0–0 1967 Tunis BAS gold
Claudia Coslovich ITA ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–1–0 1997 Bari ATH silver: javelin throw; 2001 Tunis ATH gold: javelin throw
Massimo Cosmelli ITA BKB Olympics 1968 1–1–0 1963 Napoli BAS gold; 1967 Tunis BAS silver
Carlos del Coso ESP HOC Olympics 1960—1968 0–1–0 1963 Napoli HOK silver
João Costa POR SHO Olympics 2000—2016 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona SHO bronze: 10 m air pistol
Melani Costa ESP SWM Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–2 2018 Tarragona SWI silver: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Venancio Costa ESP VVO Olympics 1992 0–1–1 1991 Athina VOL bronze; 1993 Languedoc-Roussillon VOL silver
Massimo Costantini ITA TTE Olympics 1988 0–0–2 1987 Latakia TTN bronze: doubles; 1991 Athina TTN bronze: singles
Francesco Costantino ITA WRE Olympics 1996 0–2–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WRE silver: Greco-Roman light-flyweight -48 kg; 1997 Bari WRE silver: Greco-Roman bantamweight -54 kg
Elio Cotena ITA BOX Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1967 Tunis BOX gold: featherweight -57 kg
Aleksandra Cotti ITA WPO Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona WAP silver
Emmanuelle Coubat FRA TTE Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–1 1991 Athina TTN silver: doubles; 1993 Languedoc-Roussillon TTN bronze: singles
Céline Couderc FRA SWM Olympics 2004—2008 4–1–0 2005 Almería SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m freestyle
Michel Cougé FRA FBL Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir FTB silver
Jean-François Court FRA WRE Olympics 1984—1988 0–1–0 1983 Casablanca WRE silver: Greco-Roman light-heavyweight -90 kg
Pierre Court FRA HOC Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona HOK bronze
Jacky Courtillat FRA FEN Olympics 1960—1964 0–0–1 1963 Napoli FEN bronze: foil
Yvon Coussin FRA WLF Olympics 1976 2–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WLT light-heavyweight -82.5 kg gold: snatch, silver: total; 1979 Split WLT gold: middle-heavyweight -90 kg
Jacques Coutrot FRA FEN Olympics / Administrator 1924—1952 0–1–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya FEN silver: épée team, bronze: épée
Alberto Cova ITA ATH Olympics 1984—1988 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca ATH gold: 5000 m
Karlo Čović CRO
YUG
WRE Olympics 1968—1972 1–0–0 1971 İzmir WRE gold: Greco-Roman bantamweight -57 kg
Paolo Cozzi ITA VVO Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2001 Tunis VOL gold
Renzo Cramerotti ITA ATH Olympics 1972 1–0–1 1971 İzmir ATH gold: javelin throw; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH bronze: javelin throw
Saúl Craviotto ESP CSP Olympics / Other 2008—2020 2–0–1 2009 Pescara CAN gold: K2 500 m; 2013 Mersin CAN gold: K2 200 m, bronze: K1 200 m
Mauro Crenna ITA CSP Olympics 2016 0–1–1 2013 Mersin CAN silver: K2 200 m, bronze: K1 1000 m
José Manuel Crespo ESP CSP Olympics 1996—2000 2–0–0 1997 Bari CAN gold: C1 500 m and C1 1000 m
Anja Crevar SRB SWM Olympics / YOG / Other 2016—2020 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona SWI silver: 400 m medley
Adriana Crisci ITA GAR Olympics 2000 0–3–2 1997 Bari GYM silver: all-around, uneven bars, and team, bronze: floor and balance beam
Michelangelo Crispi ITA ROW Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1997 Bari ROW gold: lightweight double sculls
Carlo Croce ITA SAL Olympics / Administrator 1972—2016 0–1–1 1971 İzmir SAI silver: Flying Dutchman; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SAI bronze: Flying Dutchman
Paola Croce ITA VVO Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–0 2009 Pescara VOL gold
Jean-Pierre Crovetto MON SAL Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1963 Napoli SAI bronze: Snipe
Verónica Cuadrado ESP HBL Olympics 2012 1–1–0 2001 Tunis HAN silver; 2005 Almería HAN gold
Francisco Cubelos ESP CSP Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2013 Mersin CAN gold: K1 1000 m
Ömer Çubukçu TUR WRE Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2001 Tunis WRE bronze: freestyle lightweight -63 kg
Christian Cuch FRA CTR Olympics 1964 1–1–0 1963 Napoli CYC gold: individual pursuit, silver: team pursuit
Petar Cucić SRB
YUG
WRE Olympics 1964 1–0–1 1963 Napoli WRE gold: Greco-Roman middleweight -87 kg; 1971 İzmir WRE bronze: Greco-Roman heavyweight -100 kg
Uroš Čučković MNE WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona WAP bronze
Marko Cuderman SLO
YUG
CRD Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1983 Casablanca CYC silver: road time trial team
Elías Cuesta ESP ARC Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2013 Mersin ARC silver: team
Josip Ćuk CRO
YUG
SHO Olympics 1960 2–0–1 1959 Beirut SHO gold: 50 m small-bore rifle standing and mobile silhouette rifle, bronze: 50 m small-bore rifle prone
Miloš Ćuk SRB WPO Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona WAP gold
Nikica Cukrov CRO
YUG
FBL Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1979 Split FTB gold
Antonio Culebras ESP SWM Olympics 1972 1–0–1 1971 İzmir SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m medley
Krešimir Čuljak CRO ROW Olympics 2000 1–0–0 1997 Bari ROW gold: coxless fours
Sandro Cuomo ITA FEN Olympics 1984—1996 1–0–1 1983 Casablanca FEN gold: épée; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon FEN bronze: épée
Ivan Čupić CRO HBL Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2005 Almería HAN silver
Ivan Ćurković SRB
SCG
YUG
FBL Olympics / Administrator 1964—2009 1–0–0 1971 İzmir FTB gold
Jean-Pascal Curtillet FRA SWM Olympics 1960—1964 1–0–0 1963 Napoli SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Guy Cury FRA ATH Olympics 1956 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona ATH gold: 400 m hurdles
Marta Cusidó ESP GAR Olympics 2000 1–0–0 2001 Tunis GYM gold: team
Elisa Cusma ITA ATH Olympics 2008 2–0–0 2009 Pescara ATH gold: 800 m and 1500 m
Vladimir Cvetković SRB
YUG
BKB Olympics 1964—1968 1–0–1 1963 Napoli BAS bronze; 1967 Tunis BAS gold
Danko Cvjetićanin CRO
YUG
BKB Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BAS silver (competed for Croatia)
Giuseppe D'Altrui ITA SWM/WPO Olympics / Non-starter 1956—1972 1–0–0 1963 Napoli WAP gold
Marco D'Altrui ITA WPO Olympics 1984—1992 2–0–0 1987 Latakia WAP gold; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WAP gold
Enzo D'Angelo ITA WPO Olympics 1976—1984 1–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WAP gold; 1979 Split WAP silver
Francesco D'Aniello ITA SHO Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2009 Pescara SHO bronze: double trap
Sergio D'Asnasch ITA ATH Olympics 1956 1–0–1 1955 Barcelona ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m
Hervé d'Encausse FRA ATH Olympics 1964—1972 0–0–1 1963 Napoli ATH bronze: pole vault
Philippe d'Encausse FRA ATH Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–0 1991 Athina ATH gold: pole vault
Michele D'Oppido ITA SWM Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1971 İzmir SWI gold: 200 m medley
Christian d'Oriola FRA FEN Olympics / Referee / Other 1948—1977 3–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya FEN gold: foil, silver: foil team; 1955 Barcelona FEN gold: foil and foil team
Giuseppe D'Urso ITA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1992—1996 1–0–0 1997 Bari ATH gold: 800 m
Duane Da Rocha ESP SWM Olympics 2012—2016 0–5–0 2009 Pescara SWI silver: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2018 Tarragona SWI silver: 50 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Vencelas Dabaya CMR
FRA
WLF Olympics / Other 2004—2012 2–0–0 2009 Pescara WLT lightweight -69 kg gold: snatch and clean & jerk (competed for France)
Ana Dabović SRB BKB Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2009 Pescara BAS silver
Dejan Dabović MNE
YUG
WPO Olympics 1968—1976 1–1–0 1971 İzmir WAP gold; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WAP silver
Daniel Dagallier FRA FEN Olympics 1952—1956 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona FEN gold: épée team
Mustafa Dağıstanlı TUR WRE Olympics 1956—1960 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona WRE gold: freestyle bantamweight -57 kg
Kenza Dahmani ALG ATH Olympics 2016 1–0–2 2009 Pescara ATH bronze: 10000 m and half-marathon; 2013 Mersin ATH gold: 10000 m
Meziane Dahmani ALG JUD Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–2 1987 Latakia JUD gold: half-lightweight -65 kg; 1991 Athina JUD bronze: lightweight -71 kg; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon JUD bronze: lightweight -71 kg
Talaat Dahshan EGY BOX Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1971 İzmir BOX bronze: heavyweight +81 kg
Sofiane Daid ALG SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2005 Almería SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Amin Dakheli UAR GAR Olympics 1960 1–0–1 1959 Beirut GYM gold: team, bronze: horse vault
Paolo Dal Soglio ITA ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH gold: shot put; 2001 Tunis ATH silver: shot put
Nour El-Dali EGY FBL Non-starter 1952 1–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya FTB silver; 1955 Barcelona FTB gold
Dražen Dalipagić SRB
YUG
BKB Olympics / Other 1976—1984 1–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir BAS gold
Henri-Pierre Dall'acqua FRA ROW Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1997 Bari ROW gold: lightweight coxless fours
Manuela Dalla Valle ITA SWM Olympics 1984—1996 10–1–3 1979 Split SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m freestyle; 1983 Casablanca SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m medley; 1987 Latakia SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke, 200 m breaststroke, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1991 Athina SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1997 Bari SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Francesco Damiani ITA BOX Olympics 1980—1984 0–0–1 1979 Split BOX bronze: heavyweight +81 kg
Angelo Damiano ITA CTR Olympics 1964 1–0–0 1963 Napoli CYC gold: sprint
Marcelo Damiao ITA BKB Olympics 2000 0–1–0 1997 Bari BAS silver
Maurizio Damilano ITA ATH Olympics 1980—1992 3–0–0 1983 Casablanca ATH gold: 20 km walk; 1987 Latakia ATH gold: 20 km walk; 1991 Athina ATH gold: 20 km walk
Georges Damitio FRA ATH Olympics 1948—1952 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH gold: high jump
Miroljub Damjanović MKD
YUG
BKB Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1971 İzmir BAS gold
Sreten Damjanović SRB
YUG
WRE Olympics 1968—1972 2–1–0 1967 Tunis WRE silver: Greco-Roman featherweight -63 kg; 1971 İzmir WRE gold: Greco-Roman lightweight -68 kg; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WRE gold: Greco-Roman lightweight -68 kg
Stipe Damjanović CRO WRE Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1997 Bari WRE bronze: Greco-Roman super-heavyweight -125 kg
Snežana Dančetović SLO
YUG
ATH Olympics 1984 1–1–0 1979 Split ATH silver: long jump; 1983 Casablanca ATH gold: long jump
Blandine Dancette FRA HBL Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2009 Pescara HAN gold
Ivo Daneu SLO
YUG
BKB Olympics 1960—1968 1–0–0 1959 Beirut BAS gold
Branko Dangubić SRB
YUG
ATH Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH gold: javelin throw
Eleni Daniilidou GRE TEN Olympics 2000—2008 1–1–0 2001 Tunis TEN gold: doubles, silver: singles
Sofia Dara GRE SWM Olympics 1980—1984 1–1–3 1979 Split SWI silver: 800 m freestyle; 1983 Casablanca SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, and 800 m freestyle
Abdelali Daraa MAR BOX Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2013 Mersin BOX bronze: flyweight- 52 kg
Benjamin Darbelet FRA JUD Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2001 Tunis JUD gold: half-lightweight -66 kg
Gastone Darè ITA FEN Olympics 1948—1956 1–0–1 1955 Barcelona FEN gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre
Georgios Darivas GRE FBL Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya FTB gold
Cléopâtre Darleux FRA HBL Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2009 Pescara HAN gold
Risto Darlev MKD
YUG
WRE Olympics 1972—1976 1–1–1 1971 İzmir WRE silver: freestyle bantamweight -57 kg; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WRE bronze: freestyle bantamweight -57 kg; 1979 Split WRE gold: freestyle bantamweight -57 kg
Neslihan Darnel TUR VVO Olympics / Other 2012 1–2–0 2005 Almería VOL gold (competed as Neslihan Demir); 2009 Pescara VOL silver; 2013 Mersin VOL silver
Sébastien Darrigade FRA GAR Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–1 1997 Bari GYM silver: parallel bars, bronze: team
Ramadan Darwish EGY JUD Olympics 2012—2020 3–0–0 2009 Pescara JUD gold: half-heavyweight -100 kg; 2013 Mersin JUD gold: half-heavyweight -100 kg; 2018 Tarragona JUD gold: half-heavyweight -100 kg
Claudia Dasca ESP SWM Olympics / YOG 2010—2012 0–2–3 2013 Mersin SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, and 400 m medley
Aylin Daşdelen TUR WLF Olympics 2004—2012 3–1–0 2009 Pescara WLT lightweight -58 kg gold: clean & jerk, silver: snatch; 2013 Mersin WLT lightweight -58 kg gold: snatch and clean & jerk
Svetlana Dašić-Kitić YUG HBL Olympics 1980—1984 1–0–0 1979 Split HAN gold (competed as Svetlana Kitić)
René Daubinet FRA WPO Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1955 Barcelona WAP silver
Jean-Philippe Daurelle FRA FEN Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon FEN gold: sabre
Alain David FRA ATH Olympics 1956 1–1–1 1955 Barcelona ATH silver: 100 m; 1959 Beirut ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m
David Davis ESP HBL Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2005 Almería HAN gold
Nadeen El-Dawlatly EGY TTE Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2013 Mersin TTN bronze: team
Virna De Angeli ITA ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–0 1997 Bari ATH gold: 400 m
Jaime, Duke de Aveyro ESP EJP Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1979 Split EQU bronze: jumping team
Giovanni De Benedictis ITA ATH Olympics 1988—2004 1–0–0 1997 Bari ATH gold: 20 km walk
Alessandro De Botton ITA DIV Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina DIV bronze: platform
Rino De Candido ITA CTR Olympics 1976 1–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir CYC gold: team pursuit
Giuseppe De Chirico ITA SHO Olympics 1968—1976 0–1–0 1971 İzmir SHO silver: 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions
Monica De Gennaro ITA VVO Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2013 Mersin VOL gold
Luciano De Genova ITA WLF Olympics 1956—1960 0–1–0 1955 Barcelona WLT silver: lightweight -67.5 kg
Kelvin de la Nieve ESP BOX Olympics 2008—2012 1–1–1 2005 Almería BOX bronze: light-flyweight -48 kg; 2009 Pescara BOX silver: light-flyweight -48 kg; 2013 Mersin BOX gold: flyweight -51 kg
Ángel de las Heras ESP ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1976—1992 0–0–1 1983 Casablanca ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Giorgio De Luca ITA WLF Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2005 Almería WLT lightweight -69 kg bronze: clean & jerk
Gianni De Magistris ITA WPO Olympics 1968—1984 1–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WAP gold; 1979 Split WAP silver
Martina De Memme ITA SWM Olympics 2016 4–0–0 2013 Mersin SWI gold: 200 m freestyle relay, 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Claudio De Miro ITA DIV Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1979 Split DIV silver: platform
Marco De Nicolo ITA SHO Olympics 2000—2020 2–2–2 1997 Bari SHO silver: 10 m air rifle; 2005 Almería SHO bronze: 50 m small-bore rifle prone; 2009 Pescara SHO gold: 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions, bronze: 50 m small-bore rifle prone; 2013 Mersin SHO gold: 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions, silver: 50 m small-bore rifle prone
Mauro De Pellegrin ITA CRD Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1979 Split CYC gold: road time trial team
Lenika De Simone ESP GAR Olympics 2008 0–0–2 2005 Almería GYM bronze: uneven bars and team
Armando De Vincentis ITA ATH Olympics 1972—1976 2–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH gold: discus throw; 1979 Split ATH gold: discus throw
Marine Debauve FRA GAR Olympics 2004—2008 0–2–1 2005 Almería GYM silver: balance beam and team, bronze: floor
Fanny Deberghes FRA SWM Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2013 Mersin SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Ahmed Debes EGY HBL Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Athina HAN silver
Rajmond Debevec SLO
YUG
SHO Olympics / Other 1984—2012 3–0–3 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SHO gold: 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions and 10 m air rifle, bronze: 50 m small-bore rifle prone (competed for Slovenia); 1997 Bari SHO gold: 10 m air rifle, bronze: 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions (competed for Slovenia); 2013 Mersin SHO bronze: 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions (competed for Slovenia)
Jean Debuf FRA WLF Olympics / Other 1948—1960 2–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WLT gold: light-heavyweight -82.5 kg; 1955 Barcelona WLT gold: middle-heavyweight -90 kg
Lucie Décosse FRA JUD Olympics 2004—2012 1–1–0 2001 Tunis JUD silver: half-middleweight -63 kg; 2005 Almería JUD gold: half-middleweight -63 kg
Bernard Decoux FRA GAR Olympics 1976 1–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir GYM gold: team, bronze: parallel bars
Jacques Degats FRA ATH Olympics 1952—1956 4–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay, silver: 200 m; 1955 Barcelona ATH gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Riccardo Dei Rossi ITA ROW Olympics 1992—2000 0–2–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ROW silver: coxless fours; 1997 Bari ROW silver: coxless fours
Dedë Dekaj ALB WLF Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Athina WLT silver: heavyweight II -110 kg
Franco Del Campo ITA SWM Olympics 1968 2–0–0 1967 Tunis SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Daniela Del Din SMR SHO Olympics / Other 2008 1–1–0 2005 Almería SHO silver: trap; 2009 Pescara SHO gold: trap
Marcello Del Duca ITA WPO Olympics 1976 1–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WAP gold
Enzo Del Forno ITA ATH Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH silver: high jump
Catherine Delachanal FRA ATH Olympics 1976 1–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Yves Delacour FRA ROW Olympics 1956 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona ROW bronze: eights
Michel Delafosse FRA FBL Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1967 Tunis FTB gold
Vangelis Delakas GRE WPO Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2013 Mersin WAP bronze
Caroline Delas FRA ROW Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2005 Almería ROW silver: single sculls
Marcel Delattre FRA CTR Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1959 Beirut CYC bronze: individual pursuit
Marie Delattre FRA CSP Olympics 2004—2012 0–0–1 2005 Almería CAN bronze: K1 1000 m
Patrice Delaveau FRA EJP Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 2005 Almería EQU silver: jumping team
Frédéric Delcourt FRA SWM Olympics 1980—1984 1–1–0 1979 Split SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 200 m backstroke
Jocelyn Delecour FRA ATH Olympics 1956—1968 0–1–0 1963 Napoli ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Simon Delestre FRA EJP Olympics 2012—2020 2–1–0 2005 Almería EQU silver: jumping team; 2009 Pescara EQU gold: jumping individual and jumping team
Giuseppe Delfino ITA FEN Olympics / Other 1952—1964 0–2–0 1955 Barcelona FEN silver: épée and épée team
Manuel Delgado ESP WPO Olympics 1980 0–0–2 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WAP bronze; 1979 Split WAP bronze
Mirza Delibašić BIH
YUG
BKB Olympics / Other 1976—2001 1–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir BAS gold; 1979 Split BAS silver
Dimitrios Delifotis GRE ATH Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca ATH gold: long jump
Antonio Dell'Aquila ITA ROW Olympics 1980—1984 0–1–0 1979 Split ROW silver: coxed pairs
Marco Dell'Uomo ITA SWM Olympics 1984 1–1–0 1983 Casablanca SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle
Ezio Della Savia ITA SWM Olympics 1960—1964 0–1–0 1967 Tunis SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Vito Dellino ITA WLF Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2009 Pescara WLT bantamweight -56 kg silver: clean & jerk
Jacqueline Delord FRA SWM Olympics 1988—1996 2–0–2 1987 Latakia SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m freestyle and 200 m medley; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Edvard Delorenco SLO
YUG
SHO Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1959 Beirut SHO bronze: 50 m free pistol
Guy Delvingt FRA JUD Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1979 Split JUD gold: half-lightweight -65 kg
Francis Demarthon FRA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1972—1980 2–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH silver: 4×400 m relay; 1979 Split ATH gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Siraba Dembélé FRA HBL Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–0 2009 Pescara HAN gold
Mahmut Demir TUR WRE Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–0 1991 Athina WRE gold: freestyle super-heavyweight -130 kg
Bektaş Demirel TUR JUD Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–1 2005 Almería JUD bronze: half-lightweight -66 kg
Ali Eren Demirezen TUR BOX Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2013 Mersin BOX silver: super-heavyweight +91 kg
Soner Demirtaş TUR WRE Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2013 Mersin WRE gold: freestyle middleweight -74 kg
Aleksej Demjanov CRO GAR Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1997 Bari GYM silver: rings
Fritz Dennerlein ITA SWM/WPO Olympics 1956—1964 6–0–0 1955 Barcelona WAP gold; 1959 Beirut SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1963 Napoli SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, WAP gold
Evangelos Depastas GRE ATH Olympics 1956—1960 0–0–3 1955 Barcelona ATH bronze: 800 m; 1959 Beirut ATH bronze: 800 m and 1500 m
Marie-Chantal Depetris-Demaille FRA FEN Olympics 1964—1972 1–0–0 1971 İzmir FEN gold: foil (competed as Marie-Chantal Demaille)
Ludovic Dépickère FRA SWM Olympics 1988—1996 2–2–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle; 1997 Bari SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Franck Dépine FRA CTR Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1983 Casablanca CYC bronze: sprint
Philippe Deroche FRA ATH Olympics 1976—1980 0–1–0 1979 Split ATH silver: long jump
Audrey Deroin FRA HBL Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2009 Pescara HAN gold
Georgios Dervisis GRE WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona WAP silver
Eseosa Desalu ITA ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–1–0 2018 Tarragona ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 200 m
Iraklis Deskoulidis GRE WRE Olympics 1984—1992 0–2–1 1983 Casablanca WRE silver: freestyle light-heavyweight -90 kg; 1987 Latakia WRE bronze: freestyle light-heavyweight -90 kg; 1991 Athina WRE silver: freestyle light-heavyweight -90 kg
Yvan Deslavière FRA ROW Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1997 Bari ROW bronze: double sculls
Éric Despezelle FRA JUD Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1997 Bari JUD bronze: extra-lightweight -60 kg
Ivo Despot YUG ROW Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1979 Split ROW silver: coxed fours
Salah Dessouki EGY FEN Olympics 1948—1952 0–1–2 1951 Al-Iskanderiya FEN silver: sabre team, bronze: foil team and épée team
Elisabetta Dessy ITA SWM Olympics 1976 1–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Isabelle Devaluez FRA ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–2 1987 Latakia ATH bronze: discus throw; 1991 Athina ATH silver: discus throw; 1997 Bari ATH bronze: discus throw
Elsa Devassoigne FRA ATH Olympics 1992—1996 2–1–0 1991 Athina ATH gold: 4×400 m relay; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH gold: 400 m; 1997 Bari ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Pigi Devetzi GRE ATH Olympics / Other 2004—2008 0–0–1 2005 Almería ATH bronze: triple jump
Tarak Dhiab TUN FBL Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir FTB bronze
Sayed El-Dhizui EGY FBL Olympics 1948—1952 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya FTB silver
Ilario Di Buò ITA ARC Olympics 1984—2008 0–1–0 1997 Bari ARC silver: team
Giuseppe Di Capua ITA ROW Olympics 1980—1992 1–2–0 1979 Split ROW silver: coxed pairs; 1991 Athina ROW gold: coxed pairs; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ROW silver: coxed pairs
Ciro Di Corcia ITA BOX Olympics 2000 0–1–0 1997 Bari BOX silver: light-welterweight -63.5 kg
Luigi Di Costanzo ITA WPO Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2005 Almería WAP silver
Marco Di Costanzo ITA ROW Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 1–0–0 2013 Mersin ROW gold: coxless pairs
Roberto Di Donna ITA SHO Olympics 1988—2000 6–1–1 1987 Latakia SHO gold: 50 m free pistol; 1991 Athina SHO silver: 10 m air pistol, bronze: 50 m free pistol; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SHO gold: 50 m free pistol and 10 m air pistol; 1997 Bari SHO gold: 50 m free pistol and 10 m air pistol; 2001 Tunis SHO gold: 10 m air pistol
Elisa Di Francisca ITA FEN Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–0 2013 Mersin FEN gold: foil
Alex Di Giorgio ITA SWM Olympics 2012—2016 3–0–0 2013 Mersin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Emanuele Di Gregorio ITA ATH Olympics 2008 1–1–0 2009 Pescara ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m
Alfonso Di Guida ITA ATH Olympics 1976 0–0–2 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1979 Split ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Elena Di Liddo ITA SWM Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 3–2–0 2013 Mersin SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly; 2018 Tarragona SWI gold: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m butterfly
Antonietta Di Martino ITA ATH Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2009 Pescara ATH gold: high jump
Gennaro Di Napoli ITA ATH Olympics 1988—1996 1–0–0 1991 Athina ATH gold: 1500 m
Silvia Di Pietro ITA SWM Olympics 2016 1–1–2 2013 Mersin SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m freestyle and 50 m butterfly
Michele Di Rocco ITA BOX Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2001 Tunis BOX bronze: lightweight -60 kg
Alessio Di Savino ITA BOX Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2009 Pescara BOX bronze: featherweight -57 kg
Giacomo Di Segni ITA BOX Olympics 1948—1952 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya BOX gold: heavyweight +81 kg
Daniele Di Spigno ITA SHO Olympics 2000—2012 2–1–0 1997 Bari SHO gold: double trap; 2005 Almería SHO silver: double trap; 2009 Pescara SHO gold: double trap
Mirco Di Tora ITA SWM Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2009 Pescara SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Fabé Dia FRA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2000—2004 2–1–1 2001 Tunis ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 200 m; 2005 Almería ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m
Stéphane Diagana FRA ATH Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Souleymane Diallo FRA
SEN
BOX Olympics 1960 1–0–0 1959 Beirut BOX gold: light-middleweight -71 kg
Dimitrios Diamantidis GRE BKB Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2001 Tunis BAS silver
Jorge Díaz ESP SHO Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona SHO silver: 10 m air rifle
Mariano Díaz ESP CRD Olympics 1964 0–0–1 1963 Napoli CYC bronze: road time trial team
Mohamed Moussa El-Dib EGY WLF Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2001 Tunis WLT middle-heavyweight -94 kg silver: snatch
Klaus Dibiasi ITA DIV Olympics / Other 1964—1976 2–2–0 1963 Napoli DIV gold: platform; 1971 İzmir DIV silver: springboard; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir DIV gold: platform, silver: springboard
Michele Didoni ITA ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–1 1997 Bari ATH silver: 20 km walk; 2005 Almería ATH bronze: 20 km walk
César de Diego ESP FEN Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1959 Beirut FEN silver: sabre team
Oumar Dieng FRA FBL Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon FTB bronze
Jesús Díez ESP FEN Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1959 Beirut FEN bronze: épée team
Yusuf Dikeç TUR SHO Olympics 2008—2020 1–2–0 2005 Almería SHO silver: 10 m air pistol; 2013 Mersin SHO gold: 50 m free pistol, silver: 10 m air pistol
İlkay Dikmen TUR SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–2–0 2001 Tunis SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke
Pyrros Dimas GRE WLF Olympics / Other 1992—2004 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WLT gold: middle-heavyweight -91 kg
Stefanos Dimitriadis GRE SWM Olympics 2012—2016 1–3–1 2009 Pescara SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2013 Mersin SWI silver: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay; 2018 Tarragona SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m butterfly
Mihajlo Dimitrijević SRB
YUG
ATH Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH bronze: high jump
Zoi Dimoskhaki GRE SWM Olympics 2000—2004 1–2–3 2001 Tunis SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2005 Almería SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Stelios Dimotsios GRE ATH Olympics 2000—2008 1–0–0 2001 Tunis ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Boris Dimovski MKD
YUG
WRE Olympics 1968 0–1–0 1967 Tunis WRE silver: freestyle flyweight -52 kg
José Antonio Dinarés ESP HOC Olympics 1960—1968 0–1–0 1963 Napoli HOK silver
Didier Dinart FRA HBL Olympics 2000—2012 0–0–1 2001 Tunis HAN bronze
Ahmed Dine ALG BOX Olympics 1988—1992 1–1–1 1987 Latakia BOX silver: middleweight -75 kg; 1991 Athina BOX gold: middleweight -75 kg; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BOX bronze: middleweight -75 kg
Renato Dionisi ITA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1964—1972 0–1–1 1967 Tunis ATH silver: pole vault; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH bronze: pole vault
Vedran Đipalo CRO BOX Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2005 Almería BOX bronze: heavyweight -91 kg
Wiam Dislam MAR TKW Olympics / Other 2012—2016 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona TKW bronze: heavyweight +67 kg
Maurizio Divano ITA SWM Olympics 1984 0–2–1 1979 Split SWI bronze: 400 m medley; 1983 Casablanca SWI silver: 200 m medley and 400 m medley
Zdravko Divjak CRO
YUG
SWM Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1971 İzmir SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Adnan Dizdar BIH
YUG
HBL Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1979 Split HAN gold
René Djian FRA ATH Olympics 1952—1956 0–1–0 1955 Barcelona ATH silver: 800 m
Hicham Dmiai MAR FBL Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina FTB bronze
Vukašin Dobrašinović MNE
YUG
BOX Olympics 1988 1–0–1 1983 Casablanca BOX bronze: bantamweight -54 kg; 1987 Latakia BOX gold: lightweight -60 kg
Nikša Dobud CRO WPO Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2013 Mersin WAP gold
Sophie Dodémont FRA ARC Olympics 2008 2–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ARC gold: individual and team
Harun Doğan TUR WRE Olympics 1996—2004 1–0–0 1997 Bari WRE gold: freestyle featherweight -58 kg
Rıza Doğan TUR WRE Olympics 1956 2–0–0 1955 Barcelona WRE gold: freestyle featherweight -62 kg; 1959 Beirut WRE gold: Greco-Roman lightweight -67 kg
Arif Doğru TUR BOX Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1971 İzmir BOX bronze: light-flyweight -48 kg
Jacques Dohen FRA ATH Olympics 1952 0–1–0 1955 Barcelona ATH silver: 110 m hurdles
Ana Đokić MNE HBL Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2005 Almería HAN silver (competed for Serbia and Montenegro)
Burcu Dolunay TUR SWM Olympics 2012 0–0–2 2013 Mersin SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Jesús Domínguez ESP SWM Olympics 1948 0–2–2 1951 Al-Iskanderiya SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 3×100 m medley relay; 1955 Barcelona SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Nuria Domínguez ESP ROW Olympics 1996—2008 1–0–1 2005 Almería ROW bronze: single sculls; 2009 Pescara ROW gold: single sculls
Davor Dominiković CRO HBL Olympics 2004—2008 2–0–0 1997 Bari HAN gold; 2001 Tunis HAN gold
Elena Donati ITA SWM Olympics 1992 1–1–0 1991 Athina SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke
Massimiliano Donati ITA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2004—2008 1–0–0 2005 Almería ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Fabrizio Donato ITA ATH Olympics 2000—2016 1–0–0 2001 Tunis ATH gold: triple jump
Nazlı Çağla Dönertaş TUR SAL Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2013 Mersin SAI bronze: Laser Radial
Mihovil Dorčić CRO
YUG
SWM Olympics 1960 0–1–1 1959 Beirut SWI silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Božidar Ðorđević YUG ROW Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1979 Split ROW bronze: eights
Pino Dordoni ITA ATH Olympics 1948—1960 2–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH gold: 10 km walk; 1955 Barcelona ATH gold: 10 km walk
José Luis Doreste ESP SAL Olympics 1976—1996 1–0–0 1979 Split SAI gold: Finn
Xavier Dorfman FRA ROW Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–0 1997 Bari ROW gold: lightweight coxless fours
Gabriella Dorio ITA ATH Olympics 1976—1984 1–3–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH silver: 800 m and 1500 m; 1979 Split ATH gold: 800 m, silver: 1500 m; 1991 Athina ATH bronze: 1500 m
Viviane Dorsile FRA ATH Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–0 2001 Tunis ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Eraslan Doruk TUR BOX Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1971 İzmir BOX silver: light-welterweight -63.5 kg
Raymond Dot FRA GAR Olympics 1948—1956 11–4–4 1951 Al-Iskanderiya GYM gold: all-around, floor, rings, pommelled horse, parallel bars, horse vault, team, floor team, pommelled horse team, rings team, and parallel bars team, silver: horizontal bar team, bronze: bronze: horizontal bar and horse vault team; 1955 Barcelona GYM silver: team, bronze: horse vault; 1959 Beirut GYM silver: parallel bars and team, bronze: horizontal bar
Luca Dotto ITA SWM Olympics 2012—2016 1–1–2 2013 Mersin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2018 Tarragona SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle
Ahmed Douhou CIV
FRA
ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–0 2005 Almería ATH silver: 4×400 m relay (competed for France)
David Douillet FRA JUD Olympics / Other 1992—2001 1–0–0 1997 Bari JUD gold: heavyweight +95 kg
Rouxi Doumitreskou GRE VVO Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2005 Almería VOL silver
Georgios Doupis GRE ATH Non-starter 2004—2008 1–0–0 2001 Tunis ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Nadège Douroux FRA SAL Olympics 2004 1–1–0 2001 Tunis SAI gold: 470; 2009 Pescara SAI silver: 470
Kostas Douvalidis GRE ATH Olympics 2008—2020 1–0–1 2013 Mersin ATH gold: 110 m hurdles; 2018 Tarragona ATH bronze: 110 m hurdles
Dimitra Dova GRE ATH Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2005 Almería ATH gold: 400 m
Lueyi Dovy FRA ATH Non-starter 2004 0–1–0 2005 Almería ATH silver: 100 m
Emin Doybak TUR ATH Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Sreten Dragojlović SRB
YUG
BKB Olympics 1960 1–0–0 1959 Beirut BAS gold
Panagiotis Drakopoulos GRE WLF Olympics 1992 0–2–0 1991 Athina WLT silver: heavyweight I -100 kg; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WLT silver: middle-heavyweight -91 kg
Nora Drakou GRE SWM Olympics 2012—2020 1–4–4 2009 Pescara SWI silver: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2013 Mersin SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, silver: 50 m backstroke, 100 m backstroke, and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2018 Tarragona SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle, 50 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay
Rok Drakšič SLO JUD Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–1 2005 Almería JUD silver: extra-lightweight -60 kg; 2009 Pescara JUD bronze: half-lightweight -66 kg
Boško Drašković MNE BOX Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2009 Pescara BOX gold: light-heavyweight -81 kg
Dragan Drašković MNE WPO Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona WAP bronze
Sandra Le Dréan FRA BKB Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1997 Bari BAS bronze
Bruno Dreossi ITA CSP Olympics 1988—1992 0–2–0 1991 Athina CAN silver: K2 500 m; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon CAN silver: K2 500 m
Yves Dreyfus FRA FEN Olympics 1956—1964 1–0–0 1963 Napoli FEN gold: épée
Babis Drosos GRE FBL Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya FTB gold
Guy Drut FRA ATH Olympics / Administrator 1972—1996 1–0–0 1971 İzmir ATH gold: 110 m hurdles
Stipe Drviš CRO BOX Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1997 Bari BOX silver: light-heavyweight -81 kg
Ioannis Drymonakos GRE SWM Olympics 2000—2012 1–0–1 2005 Almería SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, bronze: 400 m medley
Eduardo Dualde ESP HOC Olympics / Other 1960—1964 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona HOK gold
Joaquín Dualde ESP HOC Olympics 1960 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona HOK gold
Didier Dubois FRA ATH Olympics 1980—1984 1–1–0 1979 Split ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m
Hugues Duboscq FRA SWM Olympics 2000—2008 2–1–1 2001 Tunis SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2005 Almería SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke
Pascal Dubosquelle FRA ROW Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1991 Athina ROW gold: double sculls
Odette Ducas FRA ATH Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1971 İzmir ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Franck Ducheix FRA FEN Olympics 1984—1996 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon FEN silver: sabre
Émmanuel Ducher FRA WPO Olympics 1992 0–0–1 2001 Tunis WAP bronze
Joanne Dudziak FRA HBL Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 2001 Tunis HAN gold
Henri Duez FRA CRD Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1959 Beirut CYC silver: road race team
Patrick Duflos FRA VVO Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1993 Languedoc-Roussillon VOL gold
Frédéric Dufour FRA ROW Olympics 2004—2008 1–3–0 1997 Bari ROW silver: lightweight double sculls; 2001 Tunis ROW silver: lightweight single sculls; 2005 Almería ROW silver: lightweight double sculls; 2009 Pescara ROW gold: lightweight double sculls
Simon Dufour FRA SWM Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–2 2001 Tunis SWI silver: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Youna Dufournet FRA GAR Olympics 2012 4–1–0 2009 Pescara GYM gold: all-around, vault, uneven bars, and team, silver: balance beam
Damir Dugonjič SLO SWM Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–0 2013 Mersin SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke
René Duhamel FRA ROW Olympics 1960—1964 1–0–0 1963 Napoli ROW gold: double sculls
Veselin Đuho CRO
YUG
WPO Olympics 1984—1988 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca WAP gold
Bruno Dumay FRA ROW Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina ROW bronze: coxless fours
Brigitte Dumont-Gapais FRA FEN Olympics / Referee 1964—1996 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir FEN silver: foil (competed as Brigitte Dumont)
Franck Dumoulin FRA SHO Olympics 1992—2012 0–1–2 1997 Bari SHO silver: 10 m air pistol, bronze: 50 m free pistol; 2009 Pescara SHO bronze: 10 m air pistol
José Durán ESP SWM Olympics 1968 1–2–0 1967 Tunis SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, silver: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
José Manuel Durán ESP BOX Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1967 Tunis BOX bronze: welterweight -67 kg
Miguel Durán ESP SWM Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Pierre Durand FRA EJP Olympics 1984—1988 0–1–0 1983 Casablanca EQU silver: jumping team
Božidar Đurašković SRB
YUG
ATH Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Franck Durbesson FRA SHO Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1991 Athina SHO silver: skeet
Dragica Đurić SRB
YUG
HBL Olympics 1984—1988 1–0–0 1991 Athina HAN gold
Nemanja Đurić SRB
YUG
BKB Olympics 1960—1964 1–0–0 1959 Beirut BAS gold
Marcel Duriez FRA ATH Olympics 1960—1968 0–2–0 1959 Beirut ATH silver: 110 m hurdles; 1963 Napoli ATH silver: 110 m hurdles
Bojan Đurković CRO SHO Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2013 Mersin SHO bronze: 50 m small-bore rifle prone
Mehmet Dursun TUR SHO Olympics 1968—1976 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SHO silver: 50 m small-bore rifle prone
Philippe Duvernay FRA DIV Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1991 Athina DIV gold: springboard
Galia Dvorak ESP TTE Olympics 2008—2020 1–0–2 2009 Pescara TTN bronze: team; 2018 Tarragona TTN gold: team, bronze: singles
Živa Dvoršak SLO SHO Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona SHO bronze: 10 m air rifle
Christian Dyot FRA JUD Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1979 Split JUD bronze: lightweight -71 kg
Šaćir Džeko YUG SHO Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1987 Latakia SHO bronze: 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions
Mirza Džomba CRO HBL Olympics 2004—2008 2–0–0 1997 Bari HAN gold; 2001 Tunis HAN gold
Gilles Échevin FRA ATH Olympics 1976 1–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
René Écuyer FRA SWM Olympics 1976—1980 0–0–1 1979 Split SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle
Ludovico Edalli ITA GAR Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 0–1–0 2013 Mersin GYM silver: team
Haldun Efemgil TUR JUD Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–1 1987 Latakia JUD silver: extra-lightweight -60 kg; 1991 Athina JUD bronze: extra-lightweight -60 kg
Koce Efremov MKD
YUG
WRE Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1979 Split WRE gold: freestyle flyweight -52 kg
Rigas Efstathiadis GRE ATH Olympics 1952 1–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH silver: pole vault; 1959 Beirut ATH gold: pole vault
Dursun Ali Eğribaş TUR WRE Olympics 1956 1–0–0 1959 Beirut WRE gold: Greco-Roman flyweight -52 kg
Anri Egutidze POR JUD Olympics / YOG 2014—2020 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona JUD bronze: half-middleweight -81 kg
Mohamed Ehsan EGY WLF Olympics 2004 1–1–0 2005 Almería WLT super-heavyweight +105 kg gold: clean & jerk, silver: snatch
Elif Ekşi TUR ARC Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ARC silver: team
Hamada Bakir El-Nakib EGY HBL Olympics 1996—2008 1–0–0 2013 Mersin HAN gold
Jovan Elezović SRB
YUG
HBL Olympics 1980—1984 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca HAN gold
Edis Elkasević CRO ATH Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2005 Almería ATH gold: shot put
Laurence Elloy-Machabey FRA ATH Olympics 1980—1984 1–0–0 1979 Split ATH gold: 100 m hurdles
Ömer Elmas TUR WRE Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1991 Athina WRE gold: Greco-Roman light-flyweight -48 kg
Guido Elmi ITA SWM Olympics 1956 0–1–0 1955 Barcelona SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Damien Éloi FRA TTE Olympics 1992—2008 1–0–3 1993 Languedoc-Roussillon TTN bronze: singles and doubles; 2001 Tunis TTN gold: singles, bronze: doubles
Francisco Elorriaga ESP CRD Olympics 1972 2–0–0 1971 İzmir CYC gold: road race and road time trial team
Saleh Emara EGY WRE Olympics / Non-starter 2008—2012 1–0–1 2005 Almería WRE bronze: freestyle heavyweight -96 kg; 2009 Pescara WRE gold: freestyle heavyweight -96 kg
Aldo Eminente FRA SWM Olympics 1952—1956 3–1–0 1955 Barcelona SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1959 Beirut SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Giulia Emmolo ITA WPO Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona WAP silver
Gilbert Emptaz FRA SHO Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SHO bronze: 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions; 1979 Split SHO silver: 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions
Birsen Engin TUR ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–1 2005 Almería ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay (competed as Birsen Bekgöz); 2013 Mersin ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Alberto Entrerríos ESP HBL Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 1997 Bari HAN bronze
Raúl Entrerríos ESP HBL Olympics 2008—2020 1–0–0 2005 Almería HAN gold
Christophe Épalle FRA ATH Olympics 1992—2000 1–0–0 1997 Bari ATH gold: hammer throw
Stevimir Ercegovac CRO ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1997 Bari ATH bronze: shot put
Silvija Erdelji SCG TTE Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2005 Almería TTN gold: doubles
Eda Erdem TUR VVO Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2005 Almería VOL gold
Levent Erdoğan TUR WLF Olympics 1984—1988 2–0–0 1983 Casablanca WLT gold: flyweight -52 kg; 1987 Latakia WLT gold: flyweight -52 kg
Siniša Ergotić CRO ATH Olympics 1996—2004 1–0–0 2001 Tunis ATH gold: long jump
Şeref Eroğlu TUR WRE Olympics 1996—2008 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WRE bronze: Greco-Roman bantamweight -57 kg
Massimiliano Eroli ITA SWM Olympics 2000 1–1–0 1997 Bari SWI gold: 400 m medley, silver: 200 m butterfly
Piero Errani ITA SHO Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–1 1971 İzmir SHO bronze: 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions
Giovanni Errichiello ITA VVO Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca VOL gold
Mustafa Ertan TUR FBL Olympics 1952—1960 0–1–0 1959 Beirut FTB silver
Juan Escalas ESP SWM Olympics 1984 0–1–1 1983 Casablanca SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Rafael Escalas ESP SWM Olympics 1980—1984 1–1–2 1979 Split SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle; 1983 Casablanca SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m medley
Sergi Escobar ESP CTR Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2001 Tunis CYC gold: individual time trial
José Antonio Escuredo ESP CTR Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–1 1991 Athina CYC silver: sprint, bronze: 1000 m time trail
Mohamed Eshtiwi LBA WLF Olympics / Other 2004 1–0–2 2005 Almería WLT light-heavyweight -85 kg gold: snatch; 2009 Pescara WLT light-heavyweight -85 kg bronze: snatch and clean & jerk
Dominique Esnault FRA SHO Olympics 1984—1992 1–0–0 1979 Split SHO gold: 50 m small-bore rifle prone
Albert Español ESP WPO Olympics 2012—2016 0–2–0 2009 Pescara WAP silver; 2013 Mersin WAP silver
Anna Espar ESP WPO Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona WAP gold
Clara Espar ESP WPO Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona WAP gold
Itziar Esparza ESP SWM Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI silver: 800 m freestyle, bronze: 400 m freestyle
Miguel Espinós ESP CTR Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir CYC silver: team pursuit
José Miguel Espinosa ESP SWM Olympics 1964 1–0–2 1963 Napoli SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay; 1967 Tunis SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Ambra Esposito ITA SWM YOG 2014 1–0–0 2013 Mersin SWI gold: 200 m backstroke
Franck Esposito FRA SWM Olympics 1992—2004 6–3–2 1991 Athina SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly and 200 m butterfly; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI gold: 200 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m butterfly; 1997 Bari SWI gold: 100 m butterfly and 200 m butterfly, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2001 Tunis SWI gold: 100 m butterfly and 200 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Gamil Essawi EGY WRE Olympics 1952 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WRE silver: freestyle featherweight -62 kg
Estha Essombe FRA JUD Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1997 Bari JUD gold: half-heavyweight -72 kg
José María Esteban ESP CSP Olympics 1972—1976 2–0–0 1979 Split CAN gold: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m
Antonio Esteller ESP WPO Olympics 1980 0–0–2 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WAP bronze; 1979 Split WAP bronze
Laura Ester ESP WPO Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona WAP gold
Santiago Esteva ESP SWM Olympics 1968—1976 6–5–1 1971 İzmir SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, 200 m medley, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Margot Estévez ESP GAR Olympics 1984 2–1–1 1983 Casablanca GYM gold: floor and team, silver: all-around, bronze: balance beam
Reyes Estévez ESP ATH Olympics 1996—2008 0–0–1 1997 Bari ATH bronze: 1500 m
Manuel Estiarte ESP WPO Olympics / Other / Administrator 1980—2004 0–0–1 1979 Split WAP bronze
Ophélie Etienne FRA SWM Olympics 2008—2012 0–3–1 2009 Pescara SWI silver: 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 800 m freestyle
Aitor Etxaburu ESP HBL Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1987 HAN Latakia bronze
Annabelle Euranie FRA JUD Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2005 Almería JUD gold: half-lightweight -52 kg
Giovanni Evangelisti ITA ATH Olympics 1984—1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina ATH bronze: long jump
Émilie Évesque FRA SHO Olympics 2012 0–0–2 2009 Pescara SHO bronze: 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions; 2013 Mersin SHO bronze: 10 m air rifle
Maryse Éwanjé-Épée FRA ATH Olympics 1984—1988 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca ATH gold: high jump
Angeliki Exarkhou GRE SWM Olympics 2008 0–1–3 2005 Almería SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 2009 Pescara SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Badou Ezaki MAR FBL Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca FTB gold
Özden Ezinler TUR FEN Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1971 İzmir FEN silver: foil
Hamid Ezzine MAR ATH Olympics 2008—2016 0–0–1 2013 Mersin ATH bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Massimo Fabbrizi ITA SHO Olympics 2012—2016 0–2–0 2005 Almería SHO silver: trap; 2013 Mersin SHO silver: trap
Ignazio Fabra ITA WRE Olympics 1952—1964 1–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WRE gold: Greco-Roman flyweight -52 kg; 1963 Napoli WRE silver: Greco-Roman flyweight -52 kg
Margaux Fabre FRA SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2009 Pescara SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Jorge Fábregas ESP HOC Olympics 1968—1976 0–1–0 1979 Split HOK silver
Minski Fabris CRO
YUG
SAL Olympics 1972—1980 1–0–1 1971 İzmir SAI gold: Finn; 1979 Split SAI bronze: Finn
Andrea Facchin ITA CSP Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–2 2005 Almería CAN bronze: K1 500 m and K2 1000 m
Mustapha Fadli MAR BOX Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca BOX gold: lightweight -60 kg
Gérard Faetibolt FRA WPO Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1955 Barcelona WAP silver
Jean Faggion FRA SHO Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SHO gold: 50 m free pistol; 1979 Split SHO bronze: 50 m free pistol
Moustafa Fahim EGY BOX Olympics 1948—1952 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya BOX gold: middleweight -75 kg
Haithem Fahmy EGY WRE Olympics 2016—2020 2–0–0 2013 Mersin WRE gold: Greco-Roman featherweight -55 kg; 2018 Tarragona WRE gold: Greco-Roman featherweight -60 kg
İsmail Faikoğlu TUR WRE Olympics 1992 1–1–0 1991 Athina WRE silver: freestyle featherweight -62 kg; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WRE gold: freestyle featherweight -62 kg
Vigilio Fait ITA SHO Olympics 1996—2008 0–1–2 1997 Bari SHO silver: 50 m free pistol, bronze: 10 m air pistol; 2001 Tunis SHO bronze: 10 m air pistol
Didier Faivre-Pierret FRA CRD Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Athina CYC silver: road time trial team
Fouad Fajari MAR WRE Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2013 Mersin WRE bronze: Greco-Roman featherweight -55 kg
Petar Fajfrić SRB
YUG
HBL Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1967 Tunis HAN gold
Miguel Ángel Falasca ESP VVO Olympics 2000 0–2–0 2005 Almería VOL silver; 2009 Pescara VOL silver
Paolo Falchini ITA SWM Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca SWI gold: 200 m backstroke
Ennio Falco ITA SHO Olympics 1996—2012 2–0–1 1997 Bari SHO bronze: skeet; 2005 Almería SHO gold: skeet; 2009 Pescara SHO gold: skeet
Šime Fantela CRO SAL Olympics 2008—2020 1–1–0 2009 Pescara SAI silver: 470; 2013 Mersin SAI gold: 470
Corrado Fantini ITA ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1997 Bari ATH silver: shot put
Guido Fantoni ITA WRE Olympics 1948—1952 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WRE gold: Greco-Roman heavyweight +87 kg
Haiat Farag EGY WRE Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2013 Mersin WRE silver: freestyle welterweight -59 kg
Ibrahim Farag EGY WRE Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2013 Mersin WRE bronze: freestyle lightweight -60 kg
Yasser Farag EGY ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2009 Pescara ATH bronze: discus throw
Francesco Faraldo ITA JUD Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2009 Pescara JUD bronze: half-lightweight -66 kg
Khaled El-Farej SYR WRE Olympics 1988—1996 4–0–0 1987 Latakia WRE gold: Greco-Roman light-flyweight -48 kg; 1991 Athina WRE gold: Greco-Roman flyweight -52 kg; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WRE gold: Greco-Roman flyweight -52 kg; 1997 Bari WRE gold: Greco-Roman bantamweight -54 kg
Youssef Fares EGY SHO Olympics 1952 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya SHO silver: trap team
Ragai Farhat EGY GAR Olympics 1952 1–0–1 1955 Barcelona GYM bronze: team; 1959 Beirut GYM gold: team
Gianluca Farina ITA ROW Olympics 1988—1992 2–0–0 1991 Athina ROW gold: quadruple sculls; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ROW gold: quadruple sculls
Farida Fatès FRA ATH Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH bronze: 1500 m
Abdel Latif Fatihi MAR BOX Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir BOX silver: heavyweight +81 kg
Elvis Fatović AUS
CRO
WPO Olympics / Coach 2000—2020 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WAP silver
Daniel Fauché FRA ROW Olympics 1992—2000 1–0–1 1991 Athina ROW bronze: coxless fours; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ROW gold: coxless fours
Bernard Fauqueux FRA GAR Olympics 1960—1964 0–0–1 1963 Napoli GYM bronze: team
Franco Fava ITA ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Jean Fayolle FRA ATH Olympics 1964 0–1–0 1963 Napoli ATH silver: 5000 m
Juri Fazi ITA JUD Olympics 1984—1988 1–0–1 1983 Casablanca JUD gold: half-heavyweight -95 kg; 1987 Latakia JUD bronze: half-heavyweight -95 kg
Jasna Fazlić-Reed IOA
USA
YUG
TTE Olympics 1988—2004 3–2–0 1987 Latakia TTN gold: doubles mixed, silver: singles and doubles (competed as Jasna Fazlić for Yugoslavia); 1991 Athina TTN gold: singles and doubles (competed as Jasna Fazlić for Yugoslavia)
Nedžad Fazlija BIH SHO Olympics / Other 1996—2012 0–1–0 1997 Bari SHO silver: 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions
Sylviane Félix FRA ATH Olympics 2004 1–1–1 1997 Bari ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m; 2005 Almería ATH silver: 100 m
Noemí Feliz ESP SWM Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2005 Almería SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Jacques Fellice FRA ATH Olympics 1980—1984 1–0–0 1979 Split ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Roberta Felotti ITA SWM Olympics 1980—1988 6–1–0 1979 Split SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m freestyle; 1983 Casablanca SWI gold: 400 m medley; 1987 Latakia SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley
Maurizio Felugo ITA WPO Olympics 2004—2012 0–2–1 2001 Tunis WAP silver; 2005 Almería WAP silver; 2009 Pescara WAP bronze
Frutos Feo ESP ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1997 Bari ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Linda Ferga-Khodadin FRA ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 1997 Bari ATH silver: long jump (competed as Linda Ferga)
Ali Fergani ALG FBL Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1979 Split FTB bronze
Alfonso Fernández ESP BOX Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1971 İzmir BOX silver: welterweight -67 kg
Alfredo Fernández ESP EJP Olympics 1988 0–0–2 1991 Athina EQU bronze: jumping team; 1997 Bari EQU bronze: jumping team
Alicia Fernández ESP GAR Olympics 1992 2–2–0 1987 Latakia GYM gold: team, silver: floor; 1991 Athina GYM gold: team, silver: uneven bars
Ángel Fernández ESP FEN Olympics 1984—1992 0–0–1 1983 Casablanca FEN bronze: épée
Antonio Fernández ESP ARC Olympics 2016 1–1–1 2013 Mersin ARC gold: individual, silver: team; 2018 Tarragona ARC bronze: team
Asier Fernández ESP SAL Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SAI bronze: Mistral
Begoña Fernández ESP HBL Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2005 Almería HAN gold
Fran Fernández ESP WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2013 Mersin WAP silver
Francisco Javier Fernández ESP ATH Olympics 2000—2008 1–0–0 2005 Almería ATH gold: 20 km walk
Gonzalo, Duke Fernández ESP SAL Olympics / Other 1960—1972 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona SAI bronze: Snipe
Isabel Fernández ESP JUD Olympics / Other 1996—2008 1–0–0 2005 Almería JUD gold: lightweight -57 kg
Jaime Fernández ESP SWM Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Jean Fernandez FRA FBL Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir FTB silver
Jérôme Fernandez FRA HBL Olympics 2000—2012 0–0–1 2001 Tunis HAN bronze
Jesús Fernández ESP HBL Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1997 Bari HAN bronze
Joaquín Fernández ESP SWM Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–1 1991 Athina SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m breaststroke
María del Pilar Fernández ESP SHO Olympics 1992—2008 2–2–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SHO gold: 25 m sporting pistol; 1997 Bari SHO gold: 10 m air pistol, silver: 25 m sporting pistol; 2005 Almería SHO silver: 25 m sporting pistol
María Luisa Fernández ESP SWM Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–2 1987 Latakia SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly
Marta Fernández ESP BKB Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2001 Tunis BAS bronze
Miguel Fernández ESP CRD Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina CYC bronze: road time trial team
Nuría Fernández ESP ATH Olympics 2000—2012 0–0–1 2005 Almería ATH bronze: 1500 m
Sonia Fernández ESP DIV Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1979 Split DIV bronze: springboard
Marina Ferragut ESP BKB Olympics 1992—2004 1–0–1 1991 Athina BAS gold; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BAS bronze
Erika Ferraioli ITA SWM Olympics 2008—2016 4–1–0 2009 Pescara SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only); 2013 Mersin SWI silver: 100 m freestyle; 2018 Tarragona SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Giancarlo Ferrari ITA ARC Olympics 1972—1988 0–1–0 1979 Split ARC silver: individual
Jean-Noël Ferrari FRA FEN Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–2 2001 Tunis FEN bronze: foil; 2005 Almería FEN bronze: foil
Osvaldo Ferrari ITA WRE Olympics 1968 0–1–0 1967 Tunis WRE silver: freestyle lightweight -70 kg
Roberto Ferrari ITA FEN Olympics 1952—1960 2–1–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya FEN gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre; 1955 Barcelona FEN gold: sabre team, silver: sabre
Vanessa Ferrari ITA GAR Olympics 2008—2020 8–1–1 2005 Almería GYM gold: all-around, floor, vault, balance beam, and team, silver: uneven bars; 2013 Mersin GYM gold: all-around, floor, and team, bronze: balance beam
Roberto Ferraris ITA SHO Olympics 1972—1980 0–1–0 1979 Split SHO silver: 25 m rapid-fire pistol
Gregoria Ferrer ESP ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Massimiliano Ferretti ITA WPO Olympics 1988—1992 2–0–0 1987 Latakia WAP gold; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WAP gold
Daniela Ferrian ITA ATH Olympics 1988 0–3–0 1983 Casablanca ATH silver: 4×100 m relay; 1987 Latakia ATH silver: 4×100 m relay; 1991 Athina ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Salah Fettouh MAR ATH Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1971 İzmir ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Rossella Fiamingo ITA FEN Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2013 Mersin FEN gold: épée
Cristiano Ficco ITA WLF YOG 2018 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona WLT light-heavyweight -85 kg gold: snatch
Fabienne Ficher FRA ATH Olympics 1988 2–1–0 1991 Athina ATH gold: 4×100 m relay and 4×400 m relay, silver: 200 m
Nicolas Figère FRA ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2005 Almería ATH bronze: hammer throw
Guido Figone ITA GAR Olympics 1948—1952 4–5–7 1951 Al-Iskanderiya GYM gold: parallel bars, horizontal bar, and horizontal bar team, silver: all-around, floor, team, pommelled horse team, and horse vault team, bronze: pommelled horse, rings, floor team, rings team, and parallel bars team; 1955 Barcelona GYM gold: team, bronze: rings and pommelled horse
Julia Figueroa ESP JUD Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona JUD gold: extra-lightweight -48 kg
Solenne Figuès FRA SWM Olympics 1996—2004 3–1–4 1997 Bari SWI gold: 200 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2001 Tunis SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2005 Almería SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle
Isabelle Fijalkowski FRA BKB Olympics 2000 0–1–0 1991 Athina BAS silver
Eleni Filandra GRE ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2009 Pescara ATH bronze: 800 m
Varvara Filiou GRE GRY Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2013 Mersin RGY silver: Individual
Dušan Filipović YUG CSP Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1979 Split CAN silver: K2 1000 m
Filip Filipović SRB WPO Olympics / Other 2008—2020 2–0–1 2005 Almería WAP bronze (competed for Serbia and Montenegro); 2009 Pescara WAP gold; 2018 Tarragona WAP gold
Ognjen Filipović SRB
SCG
CSP Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2005 Almería CAN bronze: K2 500 m
Alessia Filippi ITA SWM Olympics 2004—2012 5–0–3 2005 Almería SWI gold: 200 m backstroke and 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2009 Pescara SWI gold: 800 m freestyle, 200 m backstroke, and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Kostas Filippidis GRE ATH Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2005 Almería ATH gold: pole vault
Filippos Filippou CYP ATH Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1983 Casablanca ATH silver: 5000 m
Armando Filiput ITA ATH Olympics 1952 1–0–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH gold: 400 m hurdles; 1955 Barcelona ATH bronze: 400 m hurdles
Nicolas Fillon FRA ATH Non-starter 2008 0–1–0 2009 Pescara ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Renzo Finelli ITA ATH Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1967 Tunis ATH gold: 1500 m
Alessandra Finesso ITA SWM Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1971 İzmir SWI gold: 100 m backstroke
Enzo Finocchiaro ITA SWM Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1971 İzmir SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Domenico Fioravanti ITA SWM Olympics 2000 2–1–0 1997 Bari SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m breaststroke
Augusto Fiorentini ITA WLF Olympics 1952 0–1–0 1955 Barcelona WLT silver: light-heavyweight -82.5 kg
Goran Fiorentini ITA WPO Olympics 2004 0–1–1 2005 Almería WAP silver; 2009 Pescara WAP bronze
Mario Fiorillo ITA WPO Olympics 1984—1992 3–0–0 1987 Latakia WAP gold; 1991 Athina WAP gold; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WAP gold
Georges Firmin FRA WLF Olympics 1948—1952 0–0–2 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WLT bronze: middleweight -75 kg; 1955 Barcelona WLT bronze: light-heavyweight -82.5 kg
Didier Flament FRA FEN Olympics 1976—1980 1–0–0 1979 Split FEN gold: foil
Konstantinos Flegkas GRE WPO Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona WAP silver
Laura Flessel-Colovic FRA FEN Olympics / Other 1996—2012 0–1–0 2005 Almería FEN silver: épée
Mohamed Flissi ALG BOX Olympics / Other 2012—2020 1–0–0 2013 Mersin BOX gold: light-flyweight -49 kg
Georges Floquet FRA GAR Olympics 1952 5–2–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya GYM gold: team, floor team, pommelled horse team, rings team, and parallel bars team, silver: horizontal bar team, bronze: horse vault team; 1959 Beirut GYM silver: team
Juan Manuel Florido ESP ROW Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1997 Bari ROW bronze: lightweight coxless fours
Rocío Florido ESP ATH Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2001 Tunis ATH bronze: 20 km walk
Sandro Floris ITA ATH Olympics 1988—1996 3–0–1 1987 Latakia ATH gold: 4×100 m relay; 1991 Athina ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m; 1997 Bari ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Sébastien Flûte FRA ARC Olympics 1992—2000 3–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ARC gold: individual and team; 1997 Bari ARC gold: team, silver: individual
Đurđa Fočić CRO
YUG
ATH Olympics 1968—1976 0–4–4 1967 Tunis ATH silver: 80 m hurdles, high jump, and long jump; 1971 İzmir ATH bronze: 100 m hurdles and 4×100 m relay; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m hurdles and high jump
Anna Foitidou CYP ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2005 Almería ATH silver: pole vault
Ayomide Folorunso ITA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2016—2020 1–1–0 2018 Tarragona ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m hurdles
Laurent Fombertasse FRA WLF Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WLT bronze: bantamweight -59 kg
Silvia Fontana ESP SWM Olympics 1976 0–0–2 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke; 1979 Split SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Daniele Fontecchio ITA ATH Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1983 Casablanca ATH bronze: 110 m hurdles
Laura Foralosso ITA SWM Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1979 Split SWI bronze: 100 m backstroke
Judith Forca ESP WPO Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona WAP gold
Rosalba Forciniti ITA JUD Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2009 Pescara JUD silver: half-lightweight -52 kg
Marco Formentini ITA SWM Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1997 Bari SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle
Serge Fornara FRA ROW Olympics 1976—1984 0–1–0 1979 Split ROW silver: eights
Diego Fortuna ITA ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–1–0 1997 Bari ATH silver: discus throw; 2001 Tunis ATH gold: discus throw
Juan Fortuny ESP SWM Olympics 1964—1968 2–0–4 1963 Napoli SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1967 Tunis SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle, WAP bronze
Giampiero Fossati ITA SWM Olympics 1960—1968 2–2–0 1963 Napoli SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m butterfly; 1967 Tunis SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly
Francesco Fossi ITA ROW Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–0 2013 Mersin ROW gold: double sculls
Marc Foucan FRA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2000—2004 0–0–1 2001 Tunis ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Jean-Paul Fouletier FRA WLF Olympics 1968—1972 1–0–0 1967 Tunis WLT gold: heavyweight +90 kg
Giannis Fountoulis GRE WPO Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–1 2013 Mersin WAP bronze; 2018 Tarragona WAP silver
Maurice Fournier FRA ATH Olympics 1956—1960 2–0–0 1955 Barcelona ATH gold: high jump; 1959 Beirut ATH gold: high jump
Pedro Fraga POR ROW Olympics 2008—2020 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona ROW silver: lightweight single sculls
Giacobbe Fragomeni ITA BOX Olympics 2000 1–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BOX bronze: light-heavyweight -81 kg; 1997 Bari BOX gold: heavyweight -91 kg
Antonio Fraguas ESP GAR Olympics 1984 0–1–1 1983 Casablanca GYM bronze: team; 1987 Latakia GYM silver: team
Susana Fraile ESP HBL Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2001 Tunis HAN silver
Robert Fraisse FRA FEN Olympics 1964 1–0–1 1959 Beirut FEN gold: sabre team, bronze: sabre
Yves Fraisse FRA ROW Olympics 1964—1976 0–0–1 1979 Split ROW bronze: coxed pairs
Bruno Franceschetti ITA GAR Olympics 1964—1968 1–0–0 1967 Tunis GYM gold: team
Giovanni Franceschi ITA SWM Olympics 1980—1984 2–1–0 1979 Split SWI silver: 400 m medley; 1983 Casablanca SWI gold: 400 m medley and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Aleix Franch ESP HBL Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1987 HAN Latakia bronze
Salvador Franch ESP WPO Olympics 1972—1980 0–0–1 1979 Split WAP bronze
Jasminka Francki CRO SHO Olympics 1992 2–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SHO gold: 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions and 10 m air rifle
Bárbara Franco ESP SWM Olympics 1992—1996 0–3–2 1991 Athina SWI silver: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m butterfly; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly; 1997 Bari SWI silver: 200 m butterfly
Claudia Franco ESP SWM Olympics 1992—1996 1–4–2 1991 Athina SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle; 1997 Bari SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle
Michele Frangilli ITA ARC Olympics 1996—2012 0–1–1 2013 Mersin ARC silver: individual, bronze: team
Lovrenco Franičević CRO SWM Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2001 Tunis SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Tomislav Franjković CRO
YUG
WPO Olympics 1956 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WAP silver
Tihomir Franković CRO ROW Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ROW bronze: coxed pairs; 1997 Bari ROW silver: coxless pairs
Valner Franković CRO HBL Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1997 Bari HAN gold
Sonia Franquet ESP SHO Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–0 2009 Pescara SHO gold: 25 m sporting pistol
Silvio Fraquelli ITA ATH Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH gold: pole vault
Polona Frelih SLO TTE Olympics 1992 0–1–1 1987 Latakia TTN silver: doubles, bronze: doubles mixed
Walter Frescura ITA SHO Olympics 1972—1980 0–1–0 1979 Split SHO silver: 50 m small-bore rifle prone
Ivica Frgić SRB
YUG
WRE Olympics 1976—1980 2–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WRE gold: Greco-Roman bantamweight -57 kg; 1979 Split WRE gold: Greco-Roman featherweight -62 kg
Boštjan Fridrih SLO ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2005 Almería ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Taimuraz Friev ESP WRE Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona WRE bronze: freestyle light-heavyweight -86 kg
Giorgio Frinolli Puzzilli ITA ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH silver: 400 m hurdles
Roberto Frinolli ITA ATH Olympics 1964—1972 1–0–0 1963 Napoli ATH gold: 400 m hurdles
Kristijan Fris SRB WRE Olympics 2008—2016 2–0–1 2005 Almería WRE gold: Greco-Roman featherweight -55 kg; 2009 Pescara WRE gold: Greco-Roman featherweight -55 kg; 2013 Mersin WRE bronze: Greco-Roman lightweight -60 kg
Robert Froissart FRA ATH Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1979 Split ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
José Luis de Frutos ESP JUD Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir JUD silver: middleweight -80 kg
Paolo Fucile ITA WRE Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2009 Pescara WRE bronze: Greco-Roman lightweight -60 kg
Gregor Fucka ITA BKB Olympics 2000 1–0–0 1991 Athina BAS gold
Rodrigo de la Fuente ESP BKB Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 1997 Bari BAS gold
Jesús Fuentes ESP SWM Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Mercedes Fuertes ESP HBL Olympics 1992 0–1–1 1979 Split HAN silver; 1987 Latakia HAN bronze
Dražen Funtak CRO CSP Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–4 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon CAN bronze: C1 500 m, C1 1000 m, and C2 500 m; 1997 Bari CAN bronze: C1 1000 m
Ludivine Furnon FRA GAR Olympics 1996—2000 3–0–0 1997 Bari GYM gold: all-around, floor, and team
Danijel Furtula MNE ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–0–1 2013 Mersin ATH bronze: discus throw
Roberto Fusaro ITA ROW Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1991 Athina ROW gold: single sculls
Furio Fusi ITA ATH Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1967 Tunis ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
María Fuster ESP SWM Olympics 2008 0–3–3 2005 Almería SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 2009 Pescara SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Karam Gaber EGY WRE Olympics / Other 2004—2012 2–0–1 1997 Bari WRE bronze: Greco-Roman middleweight -76 kg; 2001 Tunis WRE gold: Greco-Roman heavyweight -97 kg; 2005 Almería WRE gold: Greco-Roman heavyweight -96 kg
Andrej Gaćina CRO TTE Olympics 2008—2020 0–2–0 2009 Pescara TTN silver: singles and team
Fouad Gad EGY BOX Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1971 İzmir BOX gold: light-middleweight -71 kg
Youssef Gaddour TUN BKB Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2013 Mersin BAS bronze
Thierry Gadou FRA BKB Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BAS bronze
Christophe Gagliano FRA JUD Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1997 Bari JUD gold: lightweight -71 kg
Sante Gaiardoni ITA CTR Olympics 1960 2–0–0 1959 Beirut CYC gold: sprint and time trail
Milorad Gajović MNE BOX Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2001 Tunis BOX gold: heavyweight -91 kg (competed for FR Yugoslavia)
Jennifer Galais FRA ATH Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Petros Galaktopoulos GRE WRE Olympics 1964—1976 0–1–0 1967 Tunis WRE silver: Greco-Roman lightweight -70 kg
Giuseppe Galante ITA ROW Olympics 1960—1968 0–1–0 1963 Napoli ROW silver: coxed fours
Carol Galea MLT ATH Olympics / Other 1992—1996 0–1–0 1997 Bari ATH silver: marathon
Christian Galenda ITA SWM Olympics 2004—2008 1–1–1 2001 Tunis SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly; 2005 Almería SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2009 Pescara SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Luciano Galesi ITA SHO Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona SHO bronze: 50 m free pistol
Jean Galfione FRA ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH bronze: pole vault
Habib Galhia TUN BOX Olympics / Other 1964—1968 0–1–0 1963 Napoli BOX silver: light-welterweight -63.5 kg
Marco Galiazzo ITA ARC Olympics 2004—2016 1–0–0 2005 Almería ARC gold: individual
Rudolf Galin CRO
YUG
ATH Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH bronze: hammer throw
Almudena Gallardo ESP ARC Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 2005 Almería ARC gold: individual
Iván Gallego ESP WPO Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2009 Pescara WAP silver
Didier Gallet FRA ROW Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1979 Split ROW silver: single sculls
Marco Galli ITA WPO Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1979 Split WAP silver
Mauro Gallo ITA SWM Olympics 2000 1–0–1 2001 Tunis SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Valentino Gallo ITA WPO Olympics 2008—2016 0–0–1 2009 Pescara WAP bronze
Tony Gallopin FRA CRD Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2009 Pescara CYC silver: individual time trial
Rossano Galtarossa ITA ROW Olympics 1992—2008 1–1–1 1991 Athina ROW bronze: double sculls; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ROW gold: quadruple sculls; 2001 Tunis ROW silver: double sculls
Vinko Galušić CRO
YUG
ATH Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH silver: 20 km walk
Matteo Galvan ITA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2016—2020 3–1–0 2009 Pescara ATH silver: 200 m; 2013 Mersin ATH gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay; 2018 Tarragona ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Fátima Gálvez ESP SHO Olympics 2012—2020 0–2–0 2013 Mersin SHO silver: trap; 2018 Tarragona SHO silver: trap
Taha El-Gamal EGY SWM/WPO Olympics / Non-starter 1948—1952 0–1–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay, WAP silver
Ezio Gamba ITA JUD Olympics 1976—1988 2–1–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir JUD bronze: half-middleweight -70 kg; 1979 Split JUD silver: lightweight -71 kg; 1983 Casablanca JUD gold: lightweight -71 kg; 1987 Latakia JUD gold: lightweight -71 kg
Sandro Gamba ITA BKB Olympics / Coach 1960—1984 0–1–0 1955 Barcelona BAS silver
Raffaello Gambino ITA WPO Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona WAP gold
Mostafa Al-Gamel EGY ATH Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2013 Mersin ATH gold: hammer throw
Zahra Gamir ALG FEN Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2001 Tunis FEN bronze: épée
Mohamad Gammoudi TUN ATH Olympics / Non-starter / Other 1964—1976 4–1–0 1963 Napoli ATH gold: 5000 m and 10000 m; 1967 Tunis ATH gold: 5000 m and 10000 m; 1971 İzmir ATH silver: 5000 m
Alessandro Gandellini ITA ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2001 Tunis ATH bronze: 20 km walk
Ferdinando Gandolfi ITA WPO Olympics 1992 2–0–0 1991 Athina WAP gold; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WAP gold
Vasilios Ganotis GRE WRE Olympics 1964—1972 0–1–0 1967 Tunis WRE silver: Greco-Roman flyweight -52 kg
Rubén Garabaya ESP HBL Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2005 Almería HAN gold
Romano Garagnani ITA SHO Olympics 1968—1980 1–0–1 1971 İzmir SHO gold: skeet; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SHO bronze: skeet
Amaya Garbayo ESP SWM Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1991 Athina SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Tathiana Garbin ITA TEN Olympics 2000—2004 1–1–0 1997 Bari TEN gold: singles, silver: doubles
Alberto García ESP ATH Olympics 2000—2008 1–0–0 1997 Bari ATH gold: 5000 m
Alfonso García ESP JUD Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1983 Casablanca JUD silver: middleweight -86 kg
Antonio García ESP FEN Olympics 1984—2000 0–0–1 1991 Athina FEN bronze: sabre
Didier Garcia FRA CTR Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1983 Casablanca CYC bronze: individual pursuit
Estela García ESP ATH Olympics 2016 0–2–1 2013 Mersin ATH silver: 100 m; 2018 Tarragona ATH silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m
Javier García ESP FEN Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1997 Bari FEN silver: foil
Javier García EGY
ESP
USA
HBL Olympics / Coach 1972—1996 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir HAN silver
José Miguel García ESP HOC Olympics 1980—1984 0–1–0 1979 Split HOK silver
Juan García ESP SHO Olympics 1964—1968 1–0–0 1971 İzmir SHO gold: 50 m free pistol
Juanín García ESP HBL Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2005 Almería HAN gold
Luis Eduardo García ESP HBL Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1987 HAN Latakia bronze
Maica García ESP WPO Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona WAP gold
Marina García ESP SWM Olympics 2012—2020 0–2–0 2018 Tarragona SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke
Mario José García ESP WPO Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2009 Pescara WAP silver
Miguel García ESP CSP Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1997 Bari CAN silver: K1 500 m
Mireia García ESP SWM Olympics 2000 2–4–0 2001 Tunis SWI gold: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly; 2005 Almería SWI silver: 100 m butterfly, 200 m butterfly, and 4×100 m medley relay
Nicolás García ESP TKW Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2013 Mersin TKW bronze: welterweight -80 kg
Nuria García ESP GAR Olympics 1988 2–1–0 1987 Latakia GYM gold: balance beam and team, silver: all-around
Pedro García ESP HBL Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1983 Casablanca HAN bronze
Pedro García ESP WPO Olympics 1988—2000 0–1–1 1987 Latakia WAP silver; 1997 Bari WAP bronze
Soraya García ESP HBL Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2005 Almería HAN gold
Susana García ESP GAR Olympics 2000 2–0–1 1997 Bari GYM bronze: team; 2001 Tunis GYM gold: uneven bars and team
Xavier García CRO
ESP
WPO Olympics 2004—2020 2–2–0 2001 Tunis WAP gold (competed for Spain); 2005 Almería WAP gold (competed for Spain); 2009 Pescara WAP silver (competed for Spain); 2013 Mersin WAP silver (competed for Spain)
Hubert Gardas FRA FEN Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1979 Split FEN bronze: épée
Valentina Gardellin ITA BKB Olympics 1996 0–1–0 2001 Tunis BAS silver
Andrea Gardini ITA VVO Olympics 1988—2000 1–0–0 1991 Athina VOL gold
Margherita Gargano ITA ATH Olympics 1976 1–0–0 1979 Split ATH gold: 1500 m
Maria Teresa Gargano ITA GAR Olympics 2004 0–2–1 2001 Tunis GYM silver: balance beam and team, bronze: floor
Arianna Garibotti ITA WPO Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona WAP silver
Harri Garmendia ESP SWM Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca SWI gold: 200 m butterfly
Vincent Garos FRA SAL Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2009 Pescara SAI bronze: 470
Enrico Garozzo ITA FEN Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2013 Mersin FEN bronze: épée
Mateo Garralda ESP HBL Olympics 1992—2004 0–0–1 1987 HAN Latakia bronze
Luca Garri ITA BKB Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2005 Almería BAS gold
Jesús Garrido ESP VVO Olympics 1992 0–1–1 1991 Athina VOL bronze; 1993 Languedoc-Roussillon VOL silver
Francisco Garrigós ESP JUD Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona JUD gold: extra-lightweight -60 kg
Laura Garrone ITA TEN Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1983 Casablanca TEN bronze: doubles
Andreas Garyfallos GRE WPO Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WAP bronze
Liliane Gaschet FRA ATH Olympics 1984 1–2–0 1983 Casablanca ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 200 m and 4×400 m relay
Valentino Gasparella ITA CTR Olympics 1956—1960 0–2–0 1959 Beirut CYC silver: sprint and time trail
Marc Gasparoni FRA ATH Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1983 Casablanca ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Pedro Gasset ESP HOC Olympics 1948 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona HOK gold
Béryl Gastaldello FRA SWM Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–2 2013 Mersin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay
Denis Gaté FRA ROW Olympics 1980—1984 1–0–0 1979 Split ROW gold: double sculls
Jean-Philippe Gatien FRA TTE Olympics 1988—2000 2–1–2 1987 Latakia TTN silver: doubles; 1991 Athina TTN gold: singles, bronze: doubles; 1993 Languedoc-Roussillon TTN gold: singles, bronze: doubles
Spyridon Gatos GRE ROW Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1991 Athina ROW bronze: coxed pairs
Kostas Gatsioudis GRE ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH bronze: javelin throw; 1997 Bari ATH gold: javelin throw
Guido Gatti ITA BKB Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1963 Napoli BAS gold
Mélanie Gaubil FRA ARC YOG 2014 0–0–1 2013 Mersin ARC bronze: Recurve team
Luigi Gaudiano ITA BOX Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1987 Latakia BOX silver: heavyweight -91 kg
Christian Gaudin FRA HBL Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon HAN silver
Philippe Gaumont FRA CRD/CTR Olympics 1992—2000 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon CYC bronze: road time trial team
Niki Gavera GRE ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Athina ATH silver: high jump
Adrián Gavira ESP VBV Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–0 2013 Mersin BVO silver
Mauro Gavotto ITA VVO Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2001 Tunis VOL gold
Manuel Gayoso ESP ATH Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1967 Tunis ATH bronze: 400 m hurdles
Georgios Gazis GRE BOX Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2001 Tunis BOX bronze: light-middleweight -71 kg
Mete Gazoz TUR ARC Olympics / YOG 2014—2020 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona ARC gold: individual
Roberto Gazzei ITA SAL Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1979 Split SAI silver: Flying Dutchman
Luiza Gega ALB ATH Olympics / Other 2016—2020 1–1–0 2013 Mersin ATH silver: 1500 m; 2018 Tarragona ATH gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Mohamed Geisa EGY WLF Olympics 1936 1–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WLT gold: heavyweight +90 kg; 1955 Barcelona WLT silver: heavyweight +90 kg
Moussa El-Gelidi UAR BOX Olympics 1960 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona BOX gold: middleweight -75 kg (competed for Egypt)
Deborah Gelisio ITA SHO Olympics 1996—2008 0–1–0 2009 Pescara SHO silver: trap
Laure Gély FRA GAR Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1997 Bari GYM gold: team
Hasan Gemici TUR WRE Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WRE gold: freestyle flyweight -52 kg
Elena Gemo ITA SWM Olympics 2012 4–1–0 2005 Almería SWI gold: 50 m butterfly, silver: 50 m backstroke; 2009 Pescara SWI gold: 50 m backstroke; 2013 Mersin SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Necmi Gençalp TUR WRE Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1987 Latakia WRE gold: freestyle middleweight -82 kg
Ahmed Kadry Genena EGY SHO Olympics 1964 0–0–1 1963 Napoli SHO bronze: trap
Tania Gener ESP GAR Olympics 2004 1–2–1 2005 Almería GYM gold: uneven bars, silver: all-around and vault, bronze: team
Paul Genevay FRA ATH Olympics 1960—1964 2–3–0 1959 Beirut ATH gold: 200 m and 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m and 4×400 m relay; 1963 Napoli ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Konstantinos Genidounias GRE WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–1 2013 Mersin WAP bronze; 2018 Tarragona WAP silver
Alessia Gennari ITA VVO Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2013 Mersin VOL gold
Alexandros Genovelis GRE ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Giuseppe Gentile ITA ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–2–0 1963 Napoli ATH silver: triple jump; 1967 Tunis ATH silver: triple jump
Kostas Georgakopoulos GRE ATH Olympics 1984 1–1–0 1983 Casablanca ATH gold: discus throw; 1987 Latakia ATH silver: discus throw
Georgios Georgiadis GRE ATH Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1971 İzmir ATH gold: hammer throw
Blagoja Georgievski MKD
YUG
BKB Olympics 1972—1976 2–0–0 1971 İzmir BAS gold; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir BAS gold
Marios Georgiou CYP GAR Olympics / YOG 2014—2020 2–1–1 2018 Tarragona GYM gold: all-around and horizontal bar, silver: parallel bars, bronze: pommelled horse
Nikolaos Georgopoulos GRE ATH Olympics 1960 1–3–1 1955 Barcelona ATH silver: 4×100 m relay; 1959 Beirut ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 200 m and 4×100 m relay; 1963 Napoli ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Antonios Georgoulis GRE WRE Olympics 1952—1956 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WRE silver: Greco-Roman heavyweight +87 kg
Roger Gerber FRA WLF Olympics 1956—1960 0–1–0 1959 Beirut WLT silver: lightweight -67.5 kg
Rodrigo Germade ESP CSP Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona CAN gold: K2 500 m
Mathilde Geron FRA SAL Olympics 2012 1–0–1 2009 Pescara SAI bronze: 470; 2013 Mersin SAI gold: 470
Giannis Gerontas GRE WLF Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1983 Casablanca WLT silver: heavyweight I -100 kg
Margarita Geuer ESP BKB Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1991 Athina BAS gold
Hassine Ghada TUN WLF Olympics 2012 0–2–0 2013 Mersin WLT light-heavyweight -69 kg silver: snatch and clean & jerk
Seifollah Ghaleb EGY SHO Olympics 1952 1–3–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya SHO silver: trap team, bronze: trap; 1955 Barcelona SHO silver: trap and trap team; 1959 Beirut SHO gold: trap team
Ashraf El-Gharably EGY WRE Olympics 2004—2012 1–0–1 2001 Tunis WRE bronze: Greco-Roman featherweight -58 kg; 2005 Almería WRE gold: Greco-Roman lightweight -60 kg
Bassel El-Gharbawy EGY JUD Olympics 1996—2004 1–1–0 2001 Tunis JUD gold: half-heavyweight -100 kg; 2005 Almería JUD silver: half-heavyweight -100 kg
Ali Gharbi TUN BOX Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1971 İzmir BOX gold: flyweight -51 kg
Ali Gharbi TUN SWM Olympics 1976 1–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Mahmoud Gharbi TUN HBL Olympics 2012 0–0–2 2005 Almería HAN bronze; 2009 Pescara HAN bronze
Senda Gharbi TUN SWM Olympics 1988 1–1–1 1987 Latakia SWI silver: 100 m freestyle; 1991 Athina SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 50 m freestyle
Samir Gharbo EGY SWM/WPO Olympics / Non-starter 1948—1952 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WAP silver
Jaouad Gharib MAR ATH Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2001 Tunis ATH gold: 10000 m
Shawki Gharib EGY FBL Olympics / Coach 1984—2020 0–0–1 1983 Casablanca FTB bronze
Majed Ghazal SYR ATH Olympics / Other 2008—2020 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona ATH gold: high jump
Agostino Ghesini ITA ATH Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca ATH gold: javelin throw
Chaker Ghezal TUN VVO Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2001 Tunis VOL silver
Alessandro Ghibellini ITA WPO Olympics 1968—1976 1–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WAP gold
Giovanni Ghiselli ITA ATH Olympics 1956 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Omar Ghizlat MAR ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–0–2 1971 İzmir ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1971 İzmir ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Ahmed Ghonaim UAR GAR Olympics 1960 2–3–1 1959 Beirut GYM gold: parallel bars and team, silver: floor, horse vault, and rings, bronze: all-around
Hatem Ghoula TUN ATH Olympics 1996—2008 1–0–1 1997 Bari ATH bronze: 20 km walk; 2001 Tunis ATH gold: 20 km walk
Habiba Ghribi TUN ATH Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–1 2009 Pescara ATH bronze: 1500 m; 2018 Tarragona ATH silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Mokhtar Ghyaza TUN BKB Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2013 Mersin BAS bronze
Gianni Giacomini ITA CRD Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1979 Split CYC gold: road time trial team
Andrea Giaconi ITA ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2005 Almería ATH silver: 110 m hurdles
André Giamarchi FRA FBL Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona FTB bronze
Valerio Giambalvo ITA SWM Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1987 Latakia SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Diletta Giampiccolo ITA WRE Olympics 2004 2–0–0 2001 Tunis WRE gold: freestyle welterweight -62 kg; 2005 Almería WRE gold: freestyle welterweight -59 kg
Ito Giani ITA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1964—1968 2–0–0 1967 Tunis ATH gold: 200 m and 4×100 m relay
Panagiotis Giannakis GRE BKB Olympics / Coach 1996—2008 1–0–0 1979 Split BAS gold
Spyros Giannaros GRE ROW Olympics 2016 1–0–1 2013 Mersin ROW gold: lightweight double sculls; 2018 Tarragona ROW bronze: lightweight single sculls
Pasquale Giannattasio ITA ATH Olympics 1964 2–1–0 1963 Napoli ATH gold: 4×100 m relay; 1967 Tunis ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m
Spyros Gianniotis GRE OWS/SWM Olympics / Other 2000—2016 2–3–1 2001 Tunis SWI gold: 1500 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle; 2005 Almería SWI silver: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle, bronze: 800 m freestyle
Athanasios Giannopoulos GRE BOX Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1971 İzmir BOX bronze: middleweight -75 kg
Kyriakos Giannopoulos GRE WPO Olympics 1980—1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina WAP bronze
Antonios Giannoulas GRE BOX Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1997 Bari BOX bronze: light-middleweight -71 kg
Giannis Giannoulis GRE SWM Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2009 Pescara SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Ioannis Giapalakis GRE SAL Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1971 İzmir SAI gold: Dragon
Celso Giardini ITA SHO Olympics 1980—1988 0–1–0 1979 Split SHO silver: skeet
Theodora Giareni GRE SWM Olympics / Non-starter 2012—2016 0–1–0 2013 Mersin SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Konstantinos Giataganas GRE ATH Olympics 1948—1952 1–0–2 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH gold: shot put, bronze: discus throw; 1955 Barcelona ATH bronze: discus throw
Khristina Giazitzidou GRE ROW Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2009 Pescara ROW gold: lightweight double sculls
Giuseppe Gibilisco ITA ATH Olympics 2000—2008 1–1–0 2001 Tunis ATH silver: pole vault; 2013 Mersin ATH gold: pole vault
Ahmed El-Giddawi EGY GAR Olympics 1948—1952 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona GYM bronze: team
Eva Giganti ITA WLF Olympics 2000 0–1–1 2001 Tunis WLT flyweight -48 kg silver: snatch, bronze: clean & jerk
Khristos Gikas GRE WRE Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2001 Tunis WRE silver: Greco-Roman lightweight -63 kg
Bertrand Gille FRA HBL Olympics 2000—2012 0–0–1 2001 Tunis HAN bronze
Guillaume Gille FRA HBL Olympics / Coach 2000—2020 0–0–1 2001 Tunis HAN bronze
Abdel Moneim El-Gindy UAR BOX Olympics 1960 1–0–0 1959 Beirut BOX gold: flyweight -51 kg
José Ginés ESP GAR Olympics 1972 2–0–2 1967 Tunis GYM bronze: team; 1971 İzmir GYM gold: floor and horse vault, bronze: team
Simona Gioli ITA VVO Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–0 2009 Pescara VOL gold
Laura Giombini ITA VBV Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2013 Mersin BVO bronze
Panagiotis Gionis GRE TTE Olympics 2004—2020 1–0–0 2009 Pescara TTN gold: singles
Salvatore Gionta ITA WPO Olympics 1952—1960 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona WAP gold
Riccardo Giordano ITA SAL Olympics 1992—2004 0–1–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SAI silver: Mistral; 1997 Bari SAI bronze: Mistral
Alex Giorgetti ITA WPO Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2009 Pescara WAP bronze
Eleonora Giorgi ITA ATH Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2013 Mersin ATH gold: 20 km walk
Daniele Giovanardi ITA ATH Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1971 İzmir ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Andrea Giovi ITA VVO Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2009 Pescara VOL gold
Girolamo Giovinazzo ITA JUD Olympics 1996—2000 3–0–1 1987 Latakia JUD bronze: extra-lightweight -60 kg; 1991 Athina JUD gold: extra-lightweight -60 kg; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon JUD gold: extra-lightweight -60 kg; 1997 Bari JUD gold: extra-lightweight -60 kg
Patricia Girard-Léno FRA ATH Olympics 1988—2000 4–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m hurdles (competed as Patricia Girard); 1997 Bari ATH gold: 100 m hurdles and 4×100 m relay; 2001 Tunis ATH gold: 100 m hurdles
Olivier Girault FRA HBL Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–1 2001 Tunis HAN bronze
Giovanni Girgenti ITA BOX Olympics 1964 1–0–0 1963 Napoli BOX gold: featherweight -57 kg
Alfredo Girón ESP ROW Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1997 Bari ROW bronze: lightweight coxless fours
Romain Girouille FRA ARC Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2005 Almería ARC silver: individual
Juan Gisbert ESP TEN Non-Medal 1968 1–3–0 1967 Tunis TEN silver: singles and doubles; 1971 İzmir TEN gold: doubles, silver: singles
Domenico Giuffrida ITA WRE Olympics 1976 0–1–2 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WRE bronze: Greco-Roman featherweight -62 kg; 1979 Split WRE bronze: Greco-Roman lightweight -68 kg; 1983 Casablanca WRE silver: Greco-Roman featherweight -62 kg
Odette Giuffrida ITA JUD Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona JUD silver: half-lightweight -52 kg
Giuseppe Giunta ITA WRE Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WRE bronze: Greco-Roman heavyweight -100 kg; 1997 Bari WRE silver: Greco-Roman heavyweight -97 kg
Nora Gjakova KOS JUD Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona JUD gold: lightweight -57 kg
Kostas Gkaripis GRE WLF Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2001 Tunis WLT middle-heavyweight -94 kg silver: clean & jerk
Nikita Glasnovic SWE TKW Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona TKW bronze: lightweight -57 kg (competed for Croatia)
Roberto Gleria ITA SWM Olympics 1988—1992 1–1–0 1991 Athina SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Biljana Gligorović CRO VVO Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2009 Pescara VOL bronze
Elio Gnagnarelli ITA SHO Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1979 Split SHO bronze: 50 m small-bore rifle prone
Maura Gnecchi ITA ATH Non-starter 1976 0–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Priscilla Gneto FRA JUD Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona JUD bronze: lightweight -57 kg
Luigi Gnocchi ITA ATH Olympics 1956 3–0–0 1955 Barcelona ATH gold: 100 m, 200 m, and 4×100 m relay
Julien Gobaux FRA GAR Olympics 2016 0–1–2 2018 Tarragona GYM silver: all-around, bronze: parallel bars and team
Céline Goberville FRA SHO Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2013 Mersin SHO gold: 10 m air pistol
Živko Gocić SRB WPO Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–0 2009 Pescara WAP gold
Jernej Godec SLO SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2005 Almería SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle
Daniel Godelli ALB WLF Olympics 2012 2–0–0 2013 Mersin WLT lightweight -69 kg gold: snatch and clean & jerk
Hervé Godignon FRA EJP Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon EQU gold: jumping team
Tanja Godina SLO SWM Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1987 Latakia SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke (competed for Yugoslavia)
Sabine Goetschy-Kleinhenz FRA CSP Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1997 Bari CAN silver: K2 500 m (competed as Sabine Kleinhenz)
Sara Goffi ITA SWM Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2001 Tunis SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Apostolos Gointoulas GRE ROW Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2009 Pescara ROW gold: coxless pairs
Nikos Gointoulas GRE ROW Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2009 Pescara ROW gold: coxless pairs
Maxime Goisset FRA ROW Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2009 Pescara ROW bronze: lightweight single sculls
Laura Golarsa ITA TEN Olympics 1996 0–2–0 1983 Casablanca TEN silver: singles and doubles
Andrej Golić FRA HBL Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2001 Tunis HAN bronze
Kristian Golomeev GRE SWM Olympics 2012—2020 3–2–2 2013 Mersin SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2018 Tarragona SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Slavko Goluža CRO HBL Olympics / Coach 1996—2012 1–0–0 2001 Tunis HAN gold
Fernando Gómez-Reino ESP SWM Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Cristina Gómez ESP HBL Olympics 1992—2004 0–1–3 1987 Latakia HAN bronze; 1991 Athina HAN bronze; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon HAN bronze; 2001 Tunis HAN silver
Elena Gómez ESP GAR Olympics 2004 2–0–1 2001 Tunis GYM gold: floor and team, bronze: all-around
Javier Gómez ESP GAR Olympics 2012 2–0–2 2009 Pescara GYM bronze: team; 2013 Mersin GYM gold: all-around and team, bronze: rings
Jesús Gómez ESP HBL Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1983 Casablanca HAN bronze
José Gómez ESP CRD Olympics 1968 0–1–1 1967 Tunis CYC silver: road time trial team, bronze: road race team
José Manuel Gómez ESP BOX Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir BOX silver: light-welterweight -63.5 kg
Laura Gómez ESP JUD Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2013 Mersin JUD gold: half-lightweight -52 kg
Miguel Ángel Gómez ESP ATH Olympics 1992 0–2–0 1991 Athina ATH silver: 200 m and 4×100 m relay
Salvador Gómez ESP WPO Olympics 1988—2004 0–1–1 1987 Latakia WAP silver; 1997 Bari WAP bronze
Anna Gomis FRA WRE Olympics 2004 1–0–1 2001 Tunis WRE bronze: freestyle lightweight -56 kg; 2005 Almería WRE gold: freestyle lightweight -55 kg
Sandra Gomis FRA ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2009 Pescara ATH silver: 100 m hurdles
Álvaro González de Galdeano ESP CRD Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina CYC bronze: road time trial team
Benjamín González ESP ATH Olympics 1980—1984 0–0–1 1983 Casablanca ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Enrique González ESP FEN Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1959 Beirut FEN silver: sabre team
Fabián González ESP GAR Olympics 2012 1–2–3 2009 Pescara GYM bronze: floor and team; 2013 Mersin GYM gold: team, silver: all-around and floor, bronze: pommelled horse
Fernando González ESP JUD Olympics 2000 0–1–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon JUD silver: middleweight -86 kg; 1997 Bari JUD bronze: middleweight -86 kg
Hugo González ESP SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–2–1 2018 Tarragona SWI silver: 200 m backstroke and 200 m medley, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Jorge González ESP ATH Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1967 Tunis ATH bronze: 1500 m
Jorge González ESP SHO Olympics 1984—2000 2–2–0 1987 Latakia SHO gold: 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions and 50 m small-bore rifle prone; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SHO silver: 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions and 50 m small-bore rifle prone
José Luis González ESP ATH Olympics 1980—1992 0–1–0 1983 Casablanca ATH silver: 1500 m
Jovino González ESP CSP Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1997 Bari CAN bronze: K2 500 m
Lara González ESP HBL Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona HAN gold
Luis González ESP ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Athina ATH silver: 800 m
Marta González ESP SWM Olympics 2016 0–3–1 2013 Mersin SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 2018 Tarragona SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Miguel González ESP BKB Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1963 Napoli BAS silver
Raquel González ESP ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2013 Mersin ATH silver: 20 km walk
Victorino González ESP JUD Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1987 Latakia JUD silver: half-middleweight -78 kg
Henri Goosen FRA DIV Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1959 Beirut DIV bronze: springboard
Zoran Gopčević MNE
YUG
WPO Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1979 Split WAP gold
Slobodan Gordić SRB
YUG
BKB Olympics 1960—1964 1–0–0 1959 Beirut BAS gold
Giulia Gorlero ITA WPO Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona WAP silver
Antonio Gorostegui ESP SAL Olympics 1976—1988 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SAI silver: 470
Moisés Gosálvez ESP SWM Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1979 Split SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Francesco Gotti ITA ROW Olympics 1948 2–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ROW gold: coxed fours and eights
Mariano Gottifredi ITA ROW Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–0 1963 Napoli ROW silver: coxed fours
Alain Gottvallès FRA SWM Olympics 1960—1964 2–1–0 1963 Napoli SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only), silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Khalifa Said Gouda EGY WLF Olympics 1952 2–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WLT gold: featherweight -60 kg; 1955 Barcelona WLT gold: lightweight -67.5 kg
Jean-Pierre Goudeau FRA ATH Olympics 1952—1956 0–1–0 1959 Beirut ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Khrysoula Goudenoudi GRE ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2001 Tunis ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Alexandros Gounas GRE WPO Olympics 2016 0–1–1 2013 Mersin WAP bronze; 2018 Tarragona WAP silver
Mohamed Gouni ALG WLF Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1979 Split WLT silver: featherweight -60 kg
Mohamed El Gourch MAR CRD Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1959 Beirut CYC bronze: road race team
Pierre Gourrier FRA WLF Olympics 1968—1976 4–0–0 1971 İzmir WLT gold: middle-heavyweight -90 kg; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WLT heavyweight -100 kg gold: snatch, clean & jerk, and total
Donata Govoni ITA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1960—1972 0–3–0 1967 Tunis ATH silver: 100 m; 1971 İzmir ATH silver: 400 m and 800 m
Gianni Govoni ITA EJP Olympics 1992—2000 0–2–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon EQU silver: jumping individual and jumping team
Juraj Grabušić CRO ATH/BOB Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–2 2005 Almería ATH bronze: 110 m hurdles; 2009 Pescara ATH bronze: 110 m hurdles
Zdravko Gracin YUG ROW Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1979 Split ROW silver: coxed fours
Serafim Grammatikopoulos GRE WLF Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1983 Casablanca WLT bronze: super-heavyweight +110 kg
Enrique Granados ESP SWM Olympics 1952 0–1–3 1951 Al-Iskanderiya SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle; 1955 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Margherita Granbassi ITA FEN Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–0 2009 Pescara FEN silver: foil
Alessandro Grandoni ITA FBL Olympics 2000 1–0–0 1997 Bari FTB gold
Lara Grangeon de Villèle FRA OWS/SWM Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–1 2009 Pescara SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m medley
Michel Grangier FRA WRE Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WRE gold: freestyle light-heavyweight -90 kg, bronze: Greco-Roman light-heavyweight -90 kg
Nicola Granieri ITA FEN Olympics 1964—1976 1–0–0 1967 Tunis FEN gold: foil
Frantz Granvorka FRA VVO Olympics 2004 1–0–0 1997 Bari VOL gold
Maddalena Grassano ITA ATH Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1971 İzmir ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Sandro Grassi ITA SWM Non-starter 1972 1–1–0 1971 İzmir SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 400 m freestyle
Vincenzo Grassi ITA WRE Olympics 1964—1972 2–1–0 1963 Napoli WRE gold: freestyle flyweight -52 kg; 1967 Tunis WRE gold: freestyle flyweight -52 kg; 1971 İzmir WRE silver: freestyle flyweight -52 kg
Dario Grava FRA FBL Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1967 Tunis FTB gold
Dimitrios Gravalos GRE ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2004—2008 0–0–2 2009 Pescara ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay; 2013 Mersin ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Janez Grbelja YUG ROW Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1979 Split ROW silver: coxed fours
Vladimir Grbić SRB
SCG
VVO Olympics / Other 1996—2004 0–1–0 1991 Athina VOL silver (competed for Yugoslavia)
Daniele Greco ITA ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–1 2009 Pescara ATH bronze: triple jump; 2013 Mersin ATH gold: triple jump
Sergio De Gregorio ITA SWM Olympics 1964 0–1–0 1963 Napoli SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Alan Gregov CRO BKB Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BAS silver
Libania Grenot ITA ATH Olympics 2008—2016 2–2–0 2009 Pescara ATH gold: 400 m; 2013 Mersin ATH silver: 200 m; 2018 Tarragona ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m
Aristidis Grigoriadis GRE SWM Olympics 2004—2012 2–2–2 2005 Almería SWI gold: 50 m backstroke and 100 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2009 Pescara SWI silver: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Manuela Grillo ITA ATH Non-starter 2008 0–1–1 2001 Tunis ATH silver: 4×100 m relay; 2005 Almería ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Giorgio Grilz ITA SWM Olympics 1952 0–1–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya SWI silver: 3×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Gianpaolo Grisandi ITA CTR Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1983 Casablanca CYC silver: individual pursuit
Gérard Gropaiz FRA SWM Olympics 1960—1964 1–0–0 1963 Napoli SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Jean-Paul Gros FRA SHO Olympics 1992—2000 0–1–0 1991 Athina SHO silver: trap
Gian Corrado Gross ITA SWM Olympics 1964 2–0–0 1967 Tunis SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Fabio Grossi ITA ATH Olympics 1992 1–1–0 1991 Athina ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m
Franco Grossi ITA ATH Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1963 Napoli ATH bronze: discus throw
Luigi Grossi ITA ATH Olympics 1952 0–1–0 1955 Barcelona ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Élisabeth Grousselle FRA ATH Olympics 2004 0–2–0 2005 Almería ATH silver: 800 m and 4×400 m relay
Jelena Grubišić CRO HBL Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2005 Almería HAN bronze
Slobodan Grujić IOA
SRB
SCG
TTE Olympics 1992—2004 2–1–4 1997 Bari TTN silver: doubles, bronze: singles (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2001 Tunis TTN gold: doubles, bronze: singles (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2005 Almería TTN gold: doubles, bronze: singles (competed for Serbia and Montenegro); 2009 Pescara TTN bronze: team (competed for Serbia)
Gauthier Grumier FRA FEN Olympics 2012—2016 2–0–0 2005 Almería FEN gold: épée; 2009 Pescara FEN gold: épée
Marcello Guarducci ITA SWM Olympics 1972—1984 11–1–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 1979 Split SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle; 1983 Casablanca SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Ante Guberina CRO
YUG
ROW Olympics 1964 1–0–0 1963 Napoli ROW gold: coxed pairs
Ivan Gubijan CRO
YUG
ATH Olympics 1948—1952 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH silver: hammer throw
Mehmet Güçlü TUR WRE Olympics 1972 3–1–0 1971 İzmir WRE gold: freestyle light-heavyweight -90 kg; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WRE gold: freestyle heavyweight -100 kg, silver: Greco-Roman heavyweight -100 kg; 1983 Casablanca WRE gold: freestyle super-heavyweight +100 kg
Bruno Gudelj CRO HBL Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon HAN gold
Fabrice Guelzec FRA GAR Olympics 1992 0–2–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon GYM silver: floor and team, bronze: rings
Mahmoud Guendouz ALG FBL Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1979 Split FTB bronze
Christophe Guénot FRA WRE Olympics 2008—2012 1–1–1 2001 Tunis WRE gold: Greco-Roman welterweight -69 kg; 2005 Almería WRE bronze: Greco-Roman middleweight -74 kg; 2009 Pescara WRE silver: Greco-Roman middleweight -74 kg
Steeve Guénot FRA WRE Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2013 Mersin WRE bronze: Greco-Roman middleweight -74 kg
Pierre Guerin FRA HOC Non-starter 1948 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona HOK bronze
Vincenzo Guerini ITA ATH Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–0 1971 İzmir ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Audrey Guérit FRA SWM Olympics 1992 1–1–0 1991 Athina SWI silver: 200 m breaststroke; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke
Manuel Guerra ESP SWM Olympics 1948 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Patricia Guerra ESP SAL Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SAI gold: 470
Giancarlo Guerrini ITA WPO Olympics 1960—1968 1–0–0 1963 Napoli WAP gold
Mansour Guettaya TUN ATH Olympics 1972 2–1–0 1971 İzmir ATH gold: 800 m and 1500 m; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH silver: 1500 m
Ghazi Guidara TUN VVO Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–0 2001 Tunis VOL silver
Luigi Guido ITA JUD Olympics 1992—2000 1–1–0 1991 Athina JUD silver: half-heavyweight -95 kg; 1997 Bari JUD gold: half-heavyweight -95 kg
Christian Guiffroy FRA GAR Olympics 1964—1972 0–0–2 1963 Napoli GYM bronze: horizontal bar and team
Martina Guiggi ITA VVO Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–0 2009 Pescara VOL gold
Olivier Guillon FRA EJP Olympics 2012 1–1–0 2005 Almería EQU silver: jumping team; 2009 Pescara EQU gold: jumping team
Jean Guillou FRA GAR Olympics 1952—1956 0–1–1 1955 Barcelona GYM silver: team; 1963 Napoli GYM bronze: team
Needy Guims FRA ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 2001 Tunis ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Mohamed El-Guindi EGY FBL Olympics 1948 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya FTB silver
Jean-Jacques Guissart FRA ROW Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona ROW bronze: coxed fours
René Guissart FRA ROW Olympics 1952—1956 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona ROW bronze: eights
Jack Guittet FRA FEN Olympics 1960—1964 3–0–0 1959 Beirut FEN gold: épée, foil team, and épée team
Yekta Yılmaz Gül TUR WRE Olympics 2004 1–1–0 2001 Tunis WRE gold: Greco-Roman super-heavyweight -130 kg; 2005 Almería WRE silver: Greco-Roman super-heavyweight -120 kg
Ramil Guliyev AZE
TUR
ATH Olympics 2008—2020 1–3–0 2013 Mersin ATH silver: 100 m and 200 m (competed for Turkey); 2018 Tarragona ATH gold: 200 m, silver: 4×100 m relay (competed for Turkey)
Esra Gümüş TUR VVO Olympics 2012 0–2–0 2009 Pescara VOL silver; 2013 Mersin VOL silver
Bediha Gün TUR WRE Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona WRE gold: lightweight -57 kg
Damla Günay TUR ARC Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2005 Almería ARC silver: team
Buse Günaydın TUR SWM Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–2 2013 Mersin SWI silver: 50 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke
Viktoria Zeynep Güneş TUR SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–1 2018 Tarragona SWI silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Hasan Güngör TUR WRE Olympics 1960—1964 1–0–0 1963 Napoli WRE gold: freestyle middleweight -87 kg
Kemal Arda Gürdal TUR SWM Olympics 2012 0–2–4 2013 Mersin SWI silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 2018 Tarragona SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Gizem Güreşen TUR VVO Olympics 2012 0–2–0 2009 Pescara VOL silver; 2013 Mersin VOL silver (competed as Gizem Karadayı)
Hüseyin Gürsoy TUR WRE Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1967 Tunis WRE gold: freestyle light-heavyweight -97 kg
René Gusperti ITA SWM Olympics 1992—1996 1–2–1 1991 Athina SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI silver: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Bruno Gutzeit FRA SWM Olympics 1988—1992 2–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly
Alexandre Guyader FRA SAL Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2001 Tunis SAI bronze: Mistral
Astrid Guyart FRA FEN Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2005 Almería FEN gold: foil
Sarah Guyot FRA CSP Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona CAN silver: K1 200 m
Michela Guzzetti ITA SWM Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2013 Mersin SWI gold: 50 m breaststroke
Edwige Gwend ITA JUD Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona JUD gold: half-middleweight -63 kg
Pierre Haarhoff FRA ATH Olympics 1956 1–1–0 1955 Barcelona ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m
Rachid Habchaoui ALG ATH Olympics 1980 0–1–1 1979 Split ATH silver: 5000 m, bronze: 10000 m
Abdenouz El-Hachemi ALG ATH Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1979 Split ATH bronze: 5000 m
Skander Hachicha TUN JUD Olympics / Other 1996—2000 0–0–1 1997 Bari JUD bronze: middleweight -86 kg
Abdelkader Hachlaf MAR ATH Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2001 Tunis ATH gold: 1500 m
Halima Hachlaf MAR ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2009 Pescara ATH silver: 800 m
Mustapha El-Hadaoui MAR FBL Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca FTB gold
Hassan El-Haddad EGY WRE Olympics 1984—1988 0–2–2 1983 Casablanca WRE silver: Greco-Roman super-heavyweight +100 kg, bronze: freestyle super-heavyweight +100 kg; 1987 Latakia WRE silver: Greco-Roman super-heavyweight -130 kg, bronze: freestyle super-heavyweight -130 kg
Mohamed Haddad SYR BOX Olympics 1988 1–0–1 1983 Casablanca BOX bronze: light-flyweight -48 kg; 1987 Latakia BOX gold: light-flyweight -48 kg
Soraya Haddad ALG JUD Olympics 2004—2012 1–0–0 2005 Almería JUD gold: extra-lightweight -48 kg
Hamadi Haddou MAR ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1968—1972 0–1–1 1971 İzmir ATH bronze: 5000 m; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH silver: 5000 m
Abdel Krim El-Hadrioui MAR FBL Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina FTB bronze
Sabit Hadžić BIH
YUG
BKB Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1979 Split BAS silver
Abdel Rahman Hafez EGY BKB Olympics 1948—1952 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya BAS gold
Gaber Hafez EGY WLF Olympics 1968 1–2–1 1971 İzmir WLT gold: super-heavyweight +110 kg; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WLT heavyweight -100 kg silver: clean & jerk and total; 1979 Split WLT bronze: super-heavyweight +110 kg
Saad Hafez EGY WRE Olympics 1948—1952 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WRE silver: freestyle bantamweight -57 kg
Franc Hafner SLO
YUG
ATH Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1959 Beirut ATH bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
El-Mahjoub Haïda MAR ATH Olympics 1992—2000 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH gold: 800 m
Mohamed Haioun ALG BOX Olympics 1992 1–0–1 1991 Athina BOX gold: light-flyweight -48 kg; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BOX bronze: light-flyweight -48 kg
Khaled Haj Youssef TUN HBL Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona HAN silver
Jack Hakim EGY SWM/WPO Olympics / Non-starter 1948—1952 0–0–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Hamed Halbouni SYR BOX Olympics 1988 1–0–1 1987 Latakia BOX gold: flyweight -51 kg; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BOX bronze: bantamweight -54 kg
Ali Hallab FRA BOX Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2005 Almería BOX gold: bantamweight -54 kg
Gérard Hallet FRA FBL Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1967 Tunis FTB gold
Mohi Hamaky EGY BOX Olympics 1952 1–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya BOX silver: lightweight -60 kg; 1955 Barcelona BOX gold: light-welterweight -63.5 kg
Sayed Hamdi EGY GAR Olympics 1952 1–0–1 1955 Barcelona GYM bronze: team; 1959 Beirut GYM gold: team
Ahmed Hamdy EGY SHO Olympics 1952 2–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya SHO gold: 300 m free rifle and 50 m small-bore rifle
Moustafa Hamid EGY
UAR
WRE Olympics 1960—1964 0–2–0 1959 Beirut WRE silver: Greco-Roman featherweight -62 kg (competed for the United Arab Republic); 1963 Napoli WRE silver: Greco-Roman featherweight -63 kg (competed for Egypt)
Abderrahmane Hammad ALG ATH Olympics / Administrator 2000—2020 1–0–0 2001 Tunis ATH gold: high jump
Abdel Aziz El-Hammami EGY FBL Olympics 1948 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya FTB silver
Abdel Aziz Hammi TUN BOX Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1971 İzmir BOX silver: bantamweight -54 kg
Tahar Hamou ALG FEN Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1979 Split FEN silver: foil
Alaa El-Hamouly EGY
UAR
FBL Olympics 1952—1960 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona FTB gold (competed for Egypt)
Ahmed El-Hamy El-Husseini EGY
UAR
FEN Olympics 1960—1968 0–1–0 1959 Beirut FEN silver: foil team (competed for the United Arab Republic)
Samar Hamza EGY WRE Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona WRE bronze: light-heavyweight -68 kg
Abderrahim El Haouzy FRA ATH Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2005 Almería ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Barbara Harel FRA JUD Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–0 2009 Pescara JUD silver: lightweight -57 kg
Jean-Louis Harel FRA CRD Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon CYC bronze: road time trial team
Shaimaa Haridy EGY WLF Olympics 2016 2–0–0 2013 Mersin WLT super-heavyweight +75 kg gold: snatch and clean & jerk
Abdel Hakim Harkat ALG JUD Olympics 1992—1996 2–0–1 1987 Latakia JUD bronze: extra-lightweight -60 kg; 1991 Athina JUD gold: half-lightweight -65 kg; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon JUD gold: half-lightweight -65 kg
Mariano Haro ESP ATH Olympics 1968—1976 0–2–1 1967 Tunis ATH bronze: 3000 m steeplechase; 1971 İzmir ATH silver: 10000 m; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH silver: 10000 m
Jak Ali Harvey TUR ATH Olympics 2016—2020 1–1–0 2018 Tarragona ATH gold: 100 m, silver: 4×100 m relay
Ahmed Fathi Hashad EGY DIV Olympics 1952 0–1–0 1955 Barcelona DIV silver: springboard
Ahmed Hassan EGY BOX Olympics 1964 1–0–0 1963 Napoli BOX gold: middleweight -75 kg
Kamal Ali Hassan EGY DIV Olympics 1948—1952 0–0–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya DIV bronze: springboard
Mahmoud Hassan EGY WRE Olympics / Other 1948—1952 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WRE gold: Greco-Roman bantamweight -57 kg
Moustafa Hassan UAR DIV Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1959 Beirut DIV bronze: platform
Islam Hassan EGY HBL Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2013 Mersin HAN gold
Hamza Hassine TUN BOX Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2009 Pescara BOX bronze: light-welterweight -64 kg
Claude Hauet FRA HOC Olympics 1948—1952 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona HOK bronze
Jean Hauet FRA HOC Olympics 1948—1952 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona HOK bronze
Andrej Hauptman SLO CRD Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 1997 Bari CYC silver: road race
Erna Havelka CRO
YUG
GAR Olympics 1972 0–2–0 1971 İzmir GYM silver: all-around and team
Zhiwen He ESP TTE Olympics 2004—2016 0–1–1 2005 Almería TTN silver: doubles; 2013 Mersin TTN bronze: team
Zdravko Hebel CRO
YUG
WPO Olympics / Administrator 1968—2002 1–0–0 1967 Tunis WAP gold
Adem Hecini ALG ATH Olympics 1996—2004 1–1–0 2001 Tunis ATH gold: 800 m, silver: 4×400 m relay
Selim Hedoui TUN HBL Olympics 2012 0–0–2 2005 Almería HAN bronze; 2009 Pescara HAN bronze
Heba Hefny EGY JUD Olympics 1992—2000 1–1–0 1997 Bari JUD silver: heavyweight +72 kg; 2001 Tunis JUD gold: heavyweight +78 kg
Serge Hélan FRA ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH bronze: long jump
Karim Hendawy EGY HBL Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2013 Mersin HAN gold
Mélanie Hénique FRA SWM Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2009 Pescara SWI gold: 50 m butterfly
Benjamin Hennequin FRA WLF Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–0 2009 Pescara WLT light-heavyweight -85 kg gold: clean & jerk
Max Heral FRA WLF Olympics 1948—1952 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WLT silver: featherweight -60 kg
Raymond Herbaux FRA WLF Olympics 1948 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona WLT bronze: heavyweight +90 kg
Claudie Herbster-Josland FRA FEN Olympics 1968—1976 1–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir FEN gold: foil (competed as Claudie Josland)
Leopold Herenčić CRO
YUG
WLF Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1971 İzmir WLT silver: lightweight -67.5 kg
Mohamed Herit EGY WLF Olympics 1964—1968 0–1–0 1971 İzmir WLT silver: bantamweight -56 kg
Ángel Hermida ESP HBL Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1987 HAN Latakia bronze
Ainhoa Hernández ESP HBL Olympics / Non-starter 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona HAN gold
Atenery Hernández ESP WLF YOG 2010 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona WLT featherweight -53 kg silver: snatch
Fernando Hernández ESP HBL Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–1 1997 Bari HAN bronze
Gabriel Hernández ESP WPO Olympics / Coach 2000—2016 1–0–1 1997 Bari WAP bronze; 2005 Almería WAP gold
Honorato Hernández ESP ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1983 Casablanca ATH bronze: marathon
Patricia Hernández ESP BKB Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1991 Athina BAS gold
Rita Hernández ESP HBL Olympics 1992 0–0–2 1987 Latakia HAN bronze; 1991 Athina HAN bronze
José Hernando ESP SWM Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Javier Hernanz ESP CSP Olympics 2004—2016 1–0–0 2005 Almería CAN gold: K2 1000 m
Ander Herrera ESP FBL Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2009 Pescara FTB gold
Pablo Herrera ESP VBV Olympics 2004—2020 0–1–0 2013 Mersin BVO silver
Francisco Hervás ESP VVO Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina VOL bronze
Francis Hervieu FRA CSP Olympics 1980—1984 2–0–0 1979 Split CAN gold: K2 500 m and K2 1000 m
Noureddine Hfaiedh TUN VVO Olympics / Other 1996—2012 0–1–0 2001 Tunis VOL silver
Michel Hiblot FRA ATH Olympics 1964 2–0–0 1963 Napoli ATH gold: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Nathalie Hibon FRA ARC Olympics 1988—1992 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ARC gold: team
Mohamed Hikal EGY BOX Olympics 2000—2012 1–0–0 2005 Almería BOX gold: middleweight -75 kg
Pierre-Marie Hilaire FRA ATH Olympics 2000 1–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH gold: 4×400 m relay; 1997 Bari ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Siham Hilali MAR ATH Olympics 2008—2016 1–1–0 2013 Mersin ATH gold: 1500 m, silver: 800 m
Boujemaa Hilmann MAR BOX Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1967 Tunis BOX gold: flyweight -51 kg
Ramy Hilmi EGY BOX Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2013 Mersin BOX bronze: light-flyweight -49 kg
Igor Hinić CRO WPO Olympics 1996—2012 0–1–0 1997 Bari WAP silver
Seyyit Hışırlı TUR WRE Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1971 İzmir WRE silver: Greco-Roman lightweight -68 kg
Ouissem Hmam TUN HBL Olympics 2000—2012 0–1–1 2001 Tunis HAN silver; 2005 Almería HAN bronze
Afaf El-Hodhod EGY SHO Olympics / YOG 2014—2016 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona SHO bronze: 10 m air pistol
Jean-Louis Hodoul FRA FBL Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1967 Tunis FTB gold
Juan Carlos Holgado ESP ARC Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ARC bronze: team
Ervin Holpert SRB CSP Olympics 2012 0–1–1 2013 Mersin CAN silver: K2 1000 m; 2018 Tarragona CAN bronze: K2 500 m
José Javier Hombrados ESP HBL Olympics 1996—2012 0–0–1 1997 Bari HAN bronze
Alberto Honrubia ESP EJP Olympics 1984 1–0–2 1983 Casablanca EQU gold: jumping team, bronze: jumping individual; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon EQU bronze: jumping team
Gloria Hooper ITA ATH Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–1 2018 Tarragona ATH silver: 200 m, bronze: 4×100 m relay
Yasemin Horasan TUR BKB Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2005 Almería BAS gold
Daniel Horlaville FRA FBL Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1967 Tunis FTB gold
Hrvoje Horvat CRO
YUG
HBL Olympics / Other 1972—1976 1–0–0 1967 Tunis HAN gold
Lidija Horvat CRO HBL Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2005 Almería HAN bronze
Nikolina Horvat CRO ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2009 Pescara ATH bronze: 400 m hurdles
Stevan Horvat SRB
YUG
WRE Olympics 1960—1968 2–0–0 1959 Beirut WRE gold: Greco-Roman welterweight -73 kg; 1967 Tunis WRE gold: Greco-Roman lightweight -70 kg
Zlatko Horvat CRO HBL Olympics 2008—2016 0–1–0 2005 Almería HAN silver
Zouheir Hory SYR WRE Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1987 Latakia WRE silver: Greco-Roman welterweight -74 kg
Oussama Hosni TUN HBL Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona HAN silver
Wissem Hosni TUN ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2013 Mersin ATH silver: half-marathon
Philippe Houvion FRA ATH Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1979 Split ATH gold: pole vault
Didier Hoyer FRA CSP Olympics 1984—1992 2–0–0 1991 Athina CAN gold: C2 500 m and C2 1000 m
Snežana Hrepevnik SRB
YUG
ATH Olympics 1968—1976 2–1–0 1967 Tunis ATH gold: high jump; 1971 İzmir ATH gold: high jump; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH silver: high jump
Miloš Hrstić CRO
YUG
FBL Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1979 Split FTB gold
Melek Hu TUR TTE Olympics 2008—2016 2–0–0 2009 Pescara TTN gold: singles; 2013 Mersin TTN gold: singles
Sophie Huber FRA SWM Olympics 2008 1–1–1 2005 Almería SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 800 m freestyle; 2009 Pescara SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Étienne Hubert FRA CSP Olympics 2016—2020 0–2–0 2009 Pescara CAN silver: K2 500 m and K2 1000 m
Serge Hubert FRA SHO Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1959 Beirut SHO silver: 50 m free pistol
Jean-Pierre Huguet-Balent FRA ROW Olympics 1976—1992 1–1–0 1979 Split ROW silver: eights; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ROW gold: coxed pairs
Zdravko Huljev YUG ROW Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1979 Split ROW bronze: coxless fours
Ali Hüryılmaz TUR CRD Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1971 İzmir CYC bronze: team pursuit
Ahmed Hussain EGY SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–2 2005 Almería SWI silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 50 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke
Hafez El-Hussein SYR ATH Olympics / Other 1988 0–0–1 1987 Latakia ATH bronze: javelin throw
Guy Husson FRA ATH Olympics 1956—1964 0–2–0 1955 Barcelona ATH silver: hammer throw; 1963 Napoli ATH silver: hammer throw
Sezer Huysuz TUR JUD Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–1 2005 Almería JUD silver: lightweight -73 kg; 2009 Pescara JUD bronze: lightweight -73 kg
Frederik Hviid ESP SWM Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1997 Bari SWI bronze: 400 m medley
Arnaud Hybois FRA CSP Olympics 2008—2016 0–2–0 2009 Pescara CAN silver: K2 500 m and K2 1000 m
Periklis Iakovakis GRE ATH Olympics 2000—2012 1–0–1 2001 Tunis ATH gold: 400 m hurdles; 2013 Mersin ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Theodoros Iakovidis GRE WLF Olympics 2016—2020 1–1–2 2013 Mersin WLT light-heavyweight -85 kg bronze: snatch and clean & jerk; 2018 Tarragona WLT middle-heavyweight -94 kg gold: clean & jerk, silver: snatch
Thaleia Iakovidou GRE ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2001 Tunis ATH silver: pole vault
Khristos Iakovou GRE WLF Olympics 1968—1976 5–0–1 1967 Tunis WLT bronze: middleweight -75 kg; 1971 İzmir WLT gold: light-heavyweight -82.5 kg; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WLT middle-heavyweight -90 kg gold: snatch, clean & jerk, and total; 1979 Split WLT gold: heavyweight I -100 kg
Khrysostomia Iakovou GRE ATH Olympics 2000 1–0–0 1997 Bari ATH gold: 10000 m
José Andrés Ibáñez ESP WLF Olympics 1988—1992 0–2–0 1987 Latakia WLT silver: flyweight -52 kg; 1991 Athina WLT silver: flyweight -52 kg
Lolo Ibern ESP WPO Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1967 Tunis WAP bronze
Ali Ibrahim EGY ROW Olympics / Other 1996—2008 0–2–0 1997 Bari ROW silver: single sculls; 2001 Tunis ROW silver: single sculls
Khalil Ibrahim EGY WLF Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WLT bronze: light-heavyweight -83 kg
Mahmoud Ibrahim EGY WRE Olympics 1964 0–1–0 1963 Napoli WRE silver: Greco-Roman lightweight -70 kg
Mohamed Mahmoud Ibrahim EGY
UAR
WLF Olympics 1960—1964 1–1–0 1959 Beirut WLT gold: heavyweight +90 kg (competed for the United Arab Republic); 1971 İzmir WLT silver: heavyweight -110 kg (competed for Egypt)
Rachid Iddaoudi MAR FBL Non-starter 1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina FTB bronze
Alexandre Iddir FRA JUD Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona JUD bronze: half-heavyweight -100 kg
Josefa Idem-Guerrini ITA
FRG
CSP Olympics 1984—2012 3–0–1 1997 Bari CAN gold: K1 500 m and K2 500 m (competed as Josefa Idem for Italy); 2009 Pescara CAN gold: K1 1000 m, bronze: K1 500 m (competed as Josefa Idem for Italy)
Emanuele Idini ITA SWM Olympics 1992—1996 2–2–3 1991 Athina SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1997 Bari SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Ali Idir ALG JUD Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1991 Athina JUD bronze: extra-lightweight -60 kg
Gianluigi Iessi ITA BKB Olympics 1968 0–1–0 1967 Tunis BAS silver
Sofia Ifantidou GRE ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2013 Mersin ATH silver: heptathlon
Leire Iglesias ESP JUD Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2009 Pescara JUD bronze: middleweight -70 kg
Abdalaati Iguider MAR ATH Olympics 2008—2016 0–0–1 2009 Pescara ATH bronze: 1500 m
Mohamed Ihab EGY WLF Olympics 2016 2–0–0 2018 Tarragona WLT middleweight -77 kg gold: snatch and clean & jerk
Danilo Ikodinović SRB
SCG
WPO Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 1997 Bari WAP gold (competed for FR Yugoslavia)
Ayodélé Ikuesan FRA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2008—2012 1–0–1 2009 Pescara ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m
Cenk İldem TUR WRE Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–0 2013 Mersin WRE silver: Greco-Roman heavyweight -96 kg
Katica Ileš CRO
YUG
HBL Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1979 Split HAN gold
Salim Iles ALG SWM Olympics / Other 1996—2008 5–1–0 1997 Bari SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, silver: 50 m freestyle; 2001 Tunis SWI gold: 50 m freestyle and 100 m freestyle; 2005 Almería SWI gold: 50 m freestyle and 100 m freestyle
Athanasios Iliadis GRE BOX Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir BOX bronze: welterweight -67 kg
Dionysios Iliadis GRE JUD Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2005 Almería JUD bronze: half-heavyweight -100 kg
Ilias Iliadis GRE JUD Olympics / Other 2004—2016 2–0–0 2005 Almería JUD gold: middleweight -90 kg; 2009 Pescara JUD gold: middleweight -90 kg
Nikos Iliadis GRE WLF Olympics 1972—1984 2–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WLT light-heavyweight -82.5 kg gold: clean & jerk; 1983 Casablanca WLT gold: middle-heavyweight -90 kg
Prvoslav Ilić SRB
YUG
WRE Olympics 1980 1–1–0 1979 Split WRE gold: Greco-Roman super-heavyweight +100 kg; 1983 Casablanca WRE silver: freestyle super-heavyweight +100 kg
Charles Imbert FRA ROW Olympics 1976—1984 1–0–0 1979 Split ROW gold: quadruple sculls
İzzet İnce TUR WLF Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2009 Pescara WLT light-heavyweight -85 kg gold: snatch
Anna Incerti ITA ATH Olympics 2008—2016 1–0–0 2009 Pescara ATH gold: half-marathon
Marco Innocenti ITA SHO Olympics 2000—2016 1–0–0 2005 Almería SHO gold: double trap
Elisabetta Introini ITA CSP Olympics 1980 1–0–1 1979 Split CAN gold: K2 500 m, bronze: K4 500 m
Khristina Ioannidi GRE WLF Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2001 Tunis WLT heavyweight -75 kg silver: clean & jerk
Georgios Ioannidis GRE BOX Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1991 Athina BOX bronze: lightweight -60 kg
Spyros Ioannidis GRE BOX Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2001 Tunis BOX bronze: welterweight -67 kg
Stefanos Ioannidis GRE WRE Olympics 1960—1972 1–1–1 1963 Napoli WRE bronze: freestyle lightweight -70 kg; 1967 Tunis WRE gold: freestyle lightweight -70 kg; 70 kg; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WRE silver: freestyle lightweight -68 kg
Mairi Ioannidou GRE SWM Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1971 İzmir SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke
Ioannis Ioannou GRE FBL Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya FTB gold
Kyriakos Ioannou CYP ATH Olympics 2004—2016 2–0–0 2005 Almería ATH gold: high jump; 2009 Pescara ATH gold: high jump
Mile Isaković SRB
YUG
HBL Olympics 1980—1984 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca HAN gold
Sara Isakovič SLO SWM Olympics 2004—2012 0–2–0 2005 Almería SWI silver: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle
Ahmed Ismail EGY BOX Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2001 Tunis BOX bronze: light-heavyweight -81 kg
Daniyar İsmayilov TKM
TUR
WLF Olympics 2012—2016 2–0–0 2018 Tarragona WLT lightweight -69 kg gold: snatch and clean & jerk (competed for Turkey)
Vahdettin İşsever TUR BOX Olympics 1996 1–1–0 1991 Athina BOX silver: featherweight -57 kg; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BOX gold: featherweight -57 kg
Piero Italiani ITA DIV Olympics 1984—1988 1–1–1 1983 Casablanca DIV bronze: springboard; 1987 Latakia DIV gold: springboard, silver: platform
Juliet Itoya ESP ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona ATH silver: long jump
Iker Iturbe ESP BKB Olympics 2004 1–0–0 1997 Bari BAS gold
André Iuncker FRA BOX Olympics 1960 1–0–1 1955 Barcelona BOX bronze: lightweight -60 kg; 1959 Beirut BOX gold: featherweight -57 kg
Matteo Ivaldi ITA SAL Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–1 1991 Athina SAI bronze: 470; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SAI gold: 470
Michele Ivaldi ITA SAL Olympics 1996 1–0–1 1991 Athina SAI bronze: 470; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SAI gold: 470
Andrea Ivančević CRO ATH Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona ATH gold: 100 m hurdles
Ivan Ivančić YUG ATH Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH gold: shot put; 1979 Split ATH bronze: shot put
Mirko Ivančić CRO
YUG
ROW Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1979 Split ROW bronze: coxless pairs
Ivo Ivaniš CRO WPO Olympics 2000 0–1–0 1997 Bari WAP silver
Luca Ivanković CRO BKB Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2009 Pescara BAS bronze
Zoran Ivanović YUG GAR Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1971 İzmir GYM gold: team
Şaziye İvegin Üner TUR BKB Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–0 2005 Almería BAS gold (competed as Şaziye İvegin)
Jelena Ivezić CRO BKB Olympics 2012 0–1–1 2005 Almería BAS silver; 2009 Pescara BAS bronze
Tomislav Ivković CRO
YUG
FBL Olympics 1980—1984 1–0–0 1979 Split FTB gold
Pajo Ivošević IOA WRE Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Athina WRE silver: Greco-Roman light-heavyweight -90 kg (competed for Yugoslavia)
Aleksandar Ivović MNE WPO Olympics 2008—2020 0–0–1 2005 Almería WAP bronze (competed for Serbia and Montenegro)
Claire Izacard FRA DIV Olympics 1984 1–1–0 1983 Casablanca DIV silver: springboard; 1987 Latakia DIV gold: springboard
Jean-Michel Izart FRA ROW Olympics 1976 1–0–0 1979 Split ROW gold: coxed fours
Faicel Jaballah TUN JUD Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–2 2013 Mersin JUD bronze: heavyweight +100 kg; 2018 Tarragona JUD bronze: heavyweight +100 kg
Ons Jabeur TUN TEN Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 0–0–1 2013 Mersin TEN bronze: doubles
Maurice Jacquel FRA WRE Olympics 1960 0–1–1 1959 Beirut WRE silver: Greco-Roman light-heavyweight -87 kg, bronze: freestyle light-heavyweight -87 kg
Josetta Jacques-André-Coquin FRA FEN Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona FEN silver: épée
Lina Jacques-Sébastien FRA ATH Olympics 2008—2012 1–1–0 2005 Almería ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 200 m
Goran Jagar SRB ROW Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2009 Pescara ROW bronze: coxless pairs
Jean Jaillard FRA GAR Olympics 1960 0–1–1 1959 Beirut GYM silver: team, bronze: pommelled horse
Nikola Jakšić SRB WPO Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona WAP gold
Gilles Jalabert FRA WRE Olympics 1984—1988 0–0–1 1983 Casablanca WRE bronze: Greco-Roman featherweight -62 kg
Juan Jané CHN
ESP
WPO Olympics / Coach 1968—2012 0–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WAP bronze
Bojan Janić SRB VVO Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2005 Almería VOL bronze
Milan Janić CRO
YUG
CSP Olympics 1980—1984 0–3–0 1979 Split CAN silver: K1 500 m, K1 1000 m, and K2 1000 m
Stjepan Janić CRO CSP Olympics 2008 2–1–1 2005 Almería CAN gold: K1 1000 m and K2 500 m; 2009 Pescara CAN silver: K1 500 m, bronze: K1 1000 m
Slavko Janjušević SLO
YUG
ROW Olympics 1964 0–1–0 1963 Napoli ROW silver: eights
Zoran Janković SRB
YUG
WPO Olympics 1964—1972 2–1–0 1963 Napoli WAP silver; 1967 Tunis WAP gold; 1971 İzmir WAP gold
Mlađan Janović MNE WPO Olympics 2008—2016 0–0–1 2005 Almería WAP bronze (competed for Serbia and Montenegro)
Milan Janša SLO
YUG
ROW Olympics 1988—2000 0–0–1 1997 Bari ROW bronze: coxless fours (competed for Slovenia)
Alex Jany FRA SWM/WPO Olympics 1948—1960 4–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 3×100 m medley relay; 1955 Barcelona SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Véronique Jardin FRA SWM Olympics 1984—1992 0–4–0 1983 Casablanca SWI silver: 100 m freestyle, 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay
Đurđina Jauković MNE HBL Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona HAN silver
Helena Javornik SLO ATH Olympics 1996—2004 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH gold: marathon
Malek Jaziri TUN TEN Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–1 2013 Mersin TEN silver: doubles, bronze: singles
Valérie Jean-Charles FRA ATH Olympics 1992 2–1–1 1991 Athina ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 200 m; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 200 m
François Jeanne FRA FEN Olympics 1968—1976 0–0–1 1971 İzmir FEN bronze: épée
Cécile Jeanson FRA SWM Olympics 1992—2000 3–1–1 1991 Athina SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI gold: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m butterfly
Vera Jeftimijades SRB
YUG
FEN Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1971 İzmir FEN bronze: foil
Milan Jeger YUG SWM Olympics 1960 0–2–0 1959 Beirut SWI silver: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Tatjana Jelača SRB ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2013 Mersin ATH silver: javelin throw
Anđa Jelavić CRO BKB Olympics 2012 1–1–1 2001 Tunis BAS gold (competed as Anđa Radoš); 2005 Almería BAS silver; 2009 Pescara BAS bronze
Ivana Jelčić CRO HBL Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2005 Almería HAN bronze
Viktor Jelenić SRB
SCG
WPO Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–0 1991 Athina WAP silver (competed for Yugoslavia)
Barbara Jelić CRO VVO Olympics 2000 1–0–0 1993 Languedoc-Roussillon VOL gold
Matea Jelić CRO TKW Olympics / YOG / Other 2014—2020 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona TKW gold: middleweight -67 kg
Vinko Jelovac CRO
YUG
BKB Olympics 1972—1976 1–0–0 1971 İzmir BAS gold
Željko Jerkov CRO
YUG
BKB Olympics 1976—1980 1–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir BAS gold
Makrem Jerou TUN HBL Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2001 Tunis HAN silver
Olivera Jevtić SRB
SCG
ATH Olympics 2000—2016 0–2–4 1997 Bari ATH bronze: 10000 m (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2001 Tunis ATH silver: 10000 m, bronze: 5000 m (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2005 Almería ATH bronze: 10000 m and half-marathon (competed for Serbia and Montenegro); 2009 Pescara ATH silver: 10000 m (competed for Serbia)
Zdravko Ježić CRO
YUG
WPO Olympics 1952—1960 1–0–0 1959 Beirut WAP gold
Antonio Jiménez ESP ATH Olympics 2004 1–1–0 2001 Tunis ATH gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 2005 Almería ATH silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Nemesio Jiménez ESP CRD Olympics 1968 0–1–0 1967 Tunis CYC silver: road time trial team
Raúl Jimeno ESP ATH Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1983 Casablanca ATH bronze: hammer throw
Bechir Jlassi TUN BOX Non-starter 1976 1–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir BOX gold: lightweight -60 kg
Miroslav Jočić IOA
SRB
JUD Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Athina JUD silver: lightweight -71 kg (competed for Yugoslavia)
Maro Joković CRO WPO Olympics 2008—2020 1–0–0 2013 Mersin WAP gold
Venancio José ESP ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1997 Bari ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Frédérique Jossinet FRA JUD Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 1997 Bari JUD gold: extra-lightweight -48 kg
Ahed Joughili SYR WLF/WRE Olympics / Other 2008—2012 2–3–1 2005 Almería WLT heavyweight -105 kg silver: clean & jerk, bronze: snatch; 2009 Pescara WLT heavyweight -105 kg gold: snatch and clean & jerk; 2013 Mersin WLT heavyweight -105 kg silver: snatch and clean & jerk
Sébastien Jouve FRA CSP Olympics 2008—2016 1–1–0 2005 Almería CAN gold: K1 500 m, silver: K2 1000 m
Aleksandar Jovančević SRB
SCG
WRE Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1997 Bari WRE bronze: Greco-Roman light-heavyweight -85 kg (competed for FR Yugoslavia)
Marija Jovanović MNE HBL Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2009 Pescara HAN bronze
Nedeljko Jovanović SRB
SCG
HBL Olympics 2000 1–0–0 1991 Athina HAN gold (competed for Yugoslavia)
Nevena Jovanović SRB BKB Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2009 Pescara BAS silver
Sanja Jovanović CRO SWM Olympics 2004—2012 1–2–3 2001 Tunis SWI silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2005 Almería SWI silver: 50 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m backstroke; 2009 Pescara SWI bronze: 50 m backstroke; 2013 Mersin SWI gold: 50 m backstroke
Dijana Jovetić CRO HBL Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2005 Almería HAN bronze (competed as Dijana Golubić)
Boro Jović BIH
YUG
VVO Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1979 Split VOL gold
Božidar Jović CRO HBL Olympics 1996 2–0–0 1997 Bari HAN gold; 2001 Tunis HAN gold
Stefan Jović SRB BKB Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2013 Mersin BAS silver
Dejan Jovković IOA
SRB
ATH Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Athina ATH silver: 4×400 m relay (competed for Yugoslavia)
Mirjana Jovović-Horvat BIH
YUG
SHO Olympics 1984—1992 1–1–0 1979 Split SHO silver: 50 m small-bore rifle prone (competed as Mirjana Jovović for Yugoslavia); 1987 Latakia SHO gold: 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions (competed as Mirjana Jovović for Yugoslavia)
Drago Jovović SRB
YUG
HBL Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1979 Split HAN gold
Fahmy Al-Juhiny EGY
UAR
WLF Olympics 1952—1960 2–0–0 1955 Barcelona WLT gold: light-heavyweight -82.5 kg (competed for Egypt); 1959 Beirut WLT gold: middle-heavyweight -90 kg (competed for the United Arab Republic)
Ricardo Jurado ESP EJP Olympics 2000 0–1–1 2005 Almería EQU bronze: jumping team; 2009 Pescara EQU silver: jumping team
Gordana Jurcan CRO VVO Olympics 2000 1–0–0 1993 Languedoc-Roussillon VOL gold
Darko Juričić CRO ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2001 Tunis ATH silver: 400 m hurdles
Pavao Jurina CRO
YUG
HBL Olympics 1980—1984 2–0–0 1979 Split HAN gold; 1983 Casablanca HAN gold
Jean-Marc Jurkovitz FRA VVO Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1993 Languedoc-Roussillon VOL gold
Fouad El-Kaam MAR ATH Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona ATH bronze: 1500 m
Brahim Kaazouzi MAR ATH Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona ATH gold: 1500 m
Slobodan Kačar SRB
YUG
BOX Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1979 Split BOX gold: light-heavyweight -81 kg
Tadija Kačar SRB
YUG
BOX Olympics 1976 1–0–0 1979 Split BOX gold: middleweight -75 kg
Hrvoje Kačić CRO
YUG
WPO Olympics 1956—1960 1–0–0 1959 Beirut WAP gold
Zoran Kačić CRO
YUG
WPO Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WAP silver
Ahmed Kadhi TUN VVO Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–0 2013 Mersin VOL silver
Ioanna Kafetzi GRE ATH Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2001 Tunis ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Pavlos Kagialis GRE SAL Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2013 Mersin SAI silver: 470
Filippos Kaiafas GRE WPO Olympics 1988—2000 0–0–2 1991 Athina WAP bronze; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WAP bronze
Olga Kaidantzi GRE ATH Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2001 Tunis ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Hassan El-Kaissi LBN WLF Olympics 1988—1992 0–1–0 1991 Athina WLT silver: middle-heavyweight -90 kg
Akakios Kakiasvili GEO
GRE
EUN
WLF Olympics 1992—2004 1–1–0 1997 Bari WLT heavyweight I -99 kg gold: clean & jerk, silver: snatch (competed for Greece)
Selim Kakış TUR SAL Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2001 Tunis SAI silver: 470
Nikos Kaklamanakis GRE SAL Olympics / Other 1992—2008 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SAI gold: Mistral
Ioannis Kalargaris GRE SWM Olympics 2012 0–1–1 2009 Pescara SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Christophe Kalfayan FRA SWM Olympics 1988—1996 7–0–0 1991 Athina SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Nikola Kalinić SRB BKB Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2013 Mersin BAS silver
Zoran Kalinić IOA
SRB
YUG
TTE Olympics 1988—1992 1–1–2 1979 Split TTN gold: team, bronze: doubles and doubles mixed (competed for Yugoslavia); 1987 Latakia TTN silver: doubles mixed (competed for Yugoslavia)
Gamil Kalyoubi EGY
UAR
FEN Olympics 1960—1968 1–1–1 1955 Barcelona FEN bronze: sabre team; 1959 Beirut FEN gold: foil, silver: foil team (competed for the United Arab Republic)
Ahmed Kamar EGY SHO Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona SHO silver: trap
Marwan El-Kamash EGY SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–2 2018 Tarragona SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle and 400 m freestyle
Ioannis Kambadelis GRE ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1952—1956 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH silver: 110 m hurdles
Zhor El-Kamch MAR ATH Olympics 2000 1–0–0 2005 Almería ATH gold: half-marathon
Sophie Kamoun FRA SWM Olympics 1984 3–3–0 1983 Casablanca SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, silver: 200 m freestyle and 4×100 m medley relay; 1991 Athina SWI gold: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle
Hüseyin Kandemir TUR ROW Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2013 Mersin ROW silver: lightweight single sculls
El-Sayed Kandil EGY WRE Olympics 1948 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WRE silver: Greco-Roman featherweight -62 kg
Marjan Kandus SLO
YUG
BKB Olympics 1960 1–0–0 1959 Beirut BAS gold
Angeliki Kanellopoulos GRE TEN Non-Medal 1984 1–1–0 1987 Latakia TEN gold: doubles, silver: singles
Kanellos Kanellopoulos GRE CRD Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1983 Casablanca CYC silver: road race
Marijan Kanjer CRO SWM Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 2001 Tunis SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Adil Kaouch MAR ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2005 Almería ATH silver: 1500 m
Hamit Kaplan TUR WRE Olympics / Other 1956—1964 2–0–0 1955 Barcelona WRE gold: freestyle heavyweight +87 kg; 1959 Beirut WRE gold: freestyle heavyweight +87 kg
Reşit Karabacak TUR WRE Olympics 1984 2–0–0 1983 Casablanca WRE gold: freestyle middleweight -82 kg; 1987 Latakia WRE gold: freestyle light-heavyweight -90 kg
Igor Karačić CRO HBL Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2013 Mersin HAN silver
Mehmet Serhat Karadağ TUR WRE Olympics 1984 1–0–2 1979 Split WRE bronze: Greco-Roman bantamweight -57 kg; 1983 Casablanca WRE gold: Greco-Roman bantamweight -57 kg; 1987 Latakia WRE bronze: Greco-Roman bantamweight -57 kg
Fırat Karagöllü TUR BOX Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2001 Tunis BOX silver: middleweight -75 kg
Soner Karagöz TUR BOX Olympics 1996 2–0–0 1991 Athina BOX gold: flyweight -51 kg; 1997 Bari BOX gold: bantamweight -54 kg
Aleksandar Karakašević SRB
SCG
TTE Olympics 1996—2016 2–1–1 1997 Bari TTN silver: doubles (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2001 Tunis TTN gold: doubles (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2005 Almería TTN gold: doubles (competed for Serbia and Montenegro); 2009 Pescara TTN bronze: team (competed for Serbia)
Tuğba Karakaya TUR ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–2 2013 Mersin ATH bronze: 800 m and 1500 m (competed as Tuğba Koyuncu)
Ayhan Karakuş TUR WRE Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2009 Pescara WRE bronze: Greco-Roman featherweight -55 kg
Nimet Karakuş TUR ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2013 Mersin ATH bronze: 200 m
Milorad Karalić YUG HBL Olympics 1972—1976 2–0–0 1967 Tunis HAN gold; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir HAN gold
İrem Karamete TUR FEN Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2013 Mersin FEN bronze: foil
Hosni Karamosly TUN VVO Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2001 Tunis VOL silver
Nezir Karap TUR SWM Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2013 Mersin SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Yalçın Karapınar TUR WRE Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WRE silver: Greco-Roman welterweight -74 kg
Dimitri Karbanenko FRA GAR Olympics 2000—2008 3–2–2 1997 Bari GYM silver: all-around and horse vault, bronze: parallel bars and team; 2001 Tunis GYM gold: floor, horse vault, and team
Amiran Kardanov GRE WRE Olympics 1996—2004 1–0–0 2001 Tunis WRE gold: freestyle bantamweight -54 kg
Virginia Karentzou GRE GAR Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon GYM silver: floor
Monia Kari TUN ATH Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–2 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH bronze: discus throw; 2001 Tunis ATH bronze: discus throw
Konstantinos Kariotis GRE ROW Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Athina ROW silver: single sculls
Mohamed Karmous MAR WRE Olympics 1968—1976 0–1–0 1971 İzmir WRE silver: Greco-Roman flyweight -52 kg
Ioannis Karpouzlis GRE SWM YOG 2010 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona SWI gold: 4×100 m medley relay
Nilay Kartaltepe TUR BKB Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2005 Almería BAS gold (competed as Nilay Yiğit)
Nikos Karypidis GRE WRE Olympics 1968 0–0–2 1967 Tunis WRE bronze: freestyle featherweight -63 kg; 1971 İzmir WRE bronze: freestyle lightweight -68 kg
Aser El-Kasaby EGY HBL Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Athina HAN silver
Karlo Kasap CAN
SRB
YUG
WRE Olympics 1980—1992 2–0–0 1979 Split WRE gold: Greco-Roman welterweight -74 kg (competed for Yugoslavia); 1983 Casablanca WRE gold: Greco-Roman welterweight -74 kg (competed for Yugoslavia)
Alper Kasapoğlu TUR ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1991 Athina ATH silver: decathlon
Abdel Ali Kasbane MAR ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–3 1987 Latakia ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1991 Athina ATH bronze: 400 m and 4×400 m relay
Agi Kasoumi GRE SHO Olympics 1984—2004 0–1–1 2005 Almería SHO bronze: 25 m sporting pistol; 2013 Mersin SHO silver: 25 m sporting pistol
Aurore Kassambara FRA ATH Non-starter 2008 0–1–0 2009 Pescara ATH silver: 400 m hurdles
Goran Kasum IOA
SRB
SCG
YUG
WRE Olympics 1988—1996 1–0–0 1991 Athina WRE gold: Greco-Roman middleweight -82 kg (competed for Yugoslavia)
Apostolos Kathiniotis GRE ATH Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1971 İzmir ATH silver: triple jump
Büşra Katipoğlu TUR JUD Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona JUD bronze: half-middleweight -63 kg
Ahmed Katou EGY FBL Non-starter 1952 1–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya FTB silver; 1955 Barcelona FTB gold
Khristos Katrantzis GRE SWM Olympics 2016 0–1–1 2013 Mersin SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Ioannis Katsaidonis GRE WLF Olympics 1980—1984 2–0–0 1979 Split WLT gold: flyweight -52 kg; 1983 Casablanca WLT gold: bantamweight -56 kg
Prodromos Katsantonis CYP ATH Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–2 1997 Bari ATH bronze: 200 m and 4×100 m relay
Ebru Kavaklıoğlu RUS
TUR
EUN
ATH Olympics 1992—2004 1–0–1 2001 Tunis ATH gold: 5000 m, bronze: 1500 m (competed for Turkey)
David Kavelasvili GRE WLF Olympics 2012 2–0–0 2013 Mersin WLT heavyweight -105 kg gold: snatch and clean & jerk
Kıvılcım Kaya TUR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona ATH silver: hammer throw
Mustafa Kaya TUR WRE Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2013 Mersin WRE gold: freestyle welterweight -66 kg
Rıza Kayaalp TUR WRE Olympics / Other 2008—2020 2–0–0 2009 Pescara WRE gold: Greco-Roman super-heavyweight -120 kg; 2013 Mersin WRE gold: Greco-Roman super-heavyweight -120 kg
Gülden Kayalar TUR VVO Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2005 Almería VOL gold
Ali Kayalı TUR WRE Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1991 Athina WRE gold: freestyle heavyweight -100 kg
Selman Kaygusuz TUR WRE Olympics 1984—1988 0–1–0 1987 Latakia WRE silver: freestyle featherweight -62 kg
Nabil Kebbab ALG SWM Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–2 2005 Almería SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle; 2009 Pescara SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle
Marouan Kechrid TUN BKB Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2013 Mersin BAS bronze
Momir Kecman SRB
YUG
WRE Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1971 İzmir WRE silver: Greco-Roman welterweight -74 kg
Alenka Kejžar SLO SWM Olympics 1996—2004 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Nataša Kejžar SLO SWM Olympics 2000 0–2–0 1997 Bari SWI silver: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke
Fatih Keleş TUR BOX Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2013 Mersin BOX silver: light-welterweight -64 kg
Anastasia Kelesidou GRE ATH Olympics 1996—2004 1–0–0 1997 Bari ATH gold: discus throw
Erol Kemah TUR WRE Olympics 1984—1988 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca WRE gold: Greco-Roman flyweight -52 kg
Christophe Kempé FRA HBL Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2001 Tunis HAN bronze
Kostas Kenteris GRE ATH Olympics 2000 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH gold: 400 m
Francis Kerbiriou FRA ATH Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Milenko Kersnić SLO
YUG
GAR Olympics 1968—1972 1–3–2 1967 Tunis GYM silver: horse vault and team; 1971 İzmir GYM gold: team, silver: pommelled horse, bronze: all-around and parallel bars
Guéric Kervadec FRA HBL Olympics 1996—2004 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon HAN silver
Zekiye Keskin Şatır TUR ARC Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–0 2005 Almería ARC silver: team
Rashad Khadr EGY ATH Olympics 1948 0–0–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH bronze: decathlon
Lotfi Khaïda ALG ATH Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–2 1991 Athina ATH bronze: triple jump; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH bronze: triple jump
Ali Khalafalla EGY SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona SWI bronze: 50 m freestyle
Mohamed Khaldi ALG ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–1–0 2001 Tunis ATH gold: 5000 m, silver: 1500 m
Abdel Aziz Khalifa EGY
UAR
SWM/WPO Olympics 1948—1960 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WAP silver
Sadok Khalki TUN JUD Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2001 Tunis JUD bronze: half-heavyweight -100 kg
Abdel Hady Khallaf Allah EGY BOX Olympics 1968—1972 1–0–0 1971 İzmir BOX gold: lightweight -60 kg
Mehdi Khalsi MAR BOX Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2009 Pescara BOX silver: welterweight -69 kg
Ahmad Mayez Khanji SYR BOX Olympics 1988 2–0–0 1987 Latakia BOX gold: lightweight -60 kg; 1991 Athina BOX gold: light-welterweight -63.5 kg
Dimitrios Khasiotis GRE SWM Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2009 Pescara SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Marios Khatziandreou CYP ATH Olympics / Other 1988—1992 2–0–0 1987 Latakia ATH gold: triple jump; 1991 Athina ATH gold: triple jump
Georgios Khatziioannidis GRE WRE Olympics 1972—1980 0–2–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WRE silver: freestyle bantamweight -57 kg; 1979 Split WRE silver: freestyle featherweight -62 kg
Ilias Khatzipavlis GRE SAL Olympics / Other 1972—1988 0–1–2 1971 İzmir SAI bronze: Finn; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SAI bronze: Finn; 1979 Split SAI silver: Finn
Thomas Khatzis GRE WPO Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WAP bronze
Panagiotis Khatzistathis CYP
GRE
ATH Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH bronze: long jump
Fadhel Khayati TUN ATH Non-starter / Other 1992 0–0–1 1993 Languedoc-Roussillon ATH bronze: 400 m hurdles
Evangelos Kheimonas GRE SAL Olympics 2004—2012 0–0–1 2009 Pescara SAI bronze: Laser
Fouad El-Kheir EGY BKB Olympics / Coach 1948—1984 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya BAS gold
Sami Khelifi TUN BOX Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2001 Tunis BOX silver: welterweight -67 kg
Themis Kholevas GRE BKB Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona BAS bronze
Babis Kholidis GRE WRE Olympics / Other 1976—1988 2–2–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WRE gold: Greco-Roman flyweight -52 kg, silver: freestyle flyweight -52 kg; 1979 Split WRE gold: Greco-Roman flyweight -52 kg; 1987 Latakia WRE silver: Greco-Roman bantamweight -57 kg
Saleh Khoulef EGY BOX Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 2001 Tunis BOX gold: light-welterweight -63.5 kg
Antri Khristoforou CYP CRD Olympics / YOG 2010—2020 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona CYC bronze: road time trial
Apostolos Khristou GRE SWM Olympics / YOG / Other 2014—2020 2–1–2 2018 Tarragona SWI gold: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke
Ioannis Khristou GRE ROW Olympics 2008—2016 1–1–0 2005 Almería ROW silver: coxless pairs; 2009 Pescara ROW gold: single sculls
Dragan Kićanović SRB
SCG
YUG
BKB Olympics / Administrator 1976—2005 2–0–0 1971 İzmir BAS gold; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir BAS gold
Bechir Kiiari TUN JUD Olympics 1984 0–0–2 1987 Latakia JUD bronze: heavyweight +95 kg and open class
Ayşe Kil TUR SHO Olympics 2000 0–1–0 2009 Pescara SHO silver: 10 m air pistol
Nicolas Kintz FRA SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–2 2001 Tunis SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Eleni Kiosi GRE VVO Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2005 Almería VOL silver
Ioannis Kiousis GRE SAL Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1971 İzmir SAI gold: Dragon
Hajnalka Király-Picot FRA FEN Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2005 Almería FEN gold: épée
Ümmü Kiraz TUR ATH Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2013 Mersin ATH bronze: half-marathon
Hannes Kirchler ITA ATH Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona ATH bronze: discus throw
Siniša Kisić BIH Administrator 2008—2019 1–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir VOL gold
Yakup Kılıç TUR BOX Olympics 2008 0–0–2 2005 Almería BOX bronze: featherweight -57 kg; 2009 Pescara BOX bronze: lightweight
Adem Kılıççı TUR BOX Olympics 2008—2012 1–1–0 2009 Pescara BOX silver: middleweight -75 kg; 2013 Mersin BOX gold: middleweight -75 kg
Gözde Kırdar TUR VVO Olympics 2012 1–1–0 2005 Almería VOL gold; 2013 Mersin VOL silver
Özge Kırdar TUR VVO Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2009 Pescara VOL silver
Seyit Kırmızı TUR CRD Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1971 İzmir CYC bronze: team pursuit
Tevfik Kış TUR WRE Olympics 1960—1968 1–0–0 1959 Beirut WRE gold: Greco-Roman light-heavyweight -87 kg
Alp Kızılsu TUR SHO Olympics 1984—1996 0–0–1 1987 Latakia SHO bronze: trap
Neža Klančar SLO SWM YOG 2018 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona SWI bronze: 100 m freestyle
Iraklis Klangas GRE ROW Olympics 1948—1952 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ROW silver: coxed pairs
Jani Klemenčič SLO ROW Olympics 1992—2004 0–0–1 1997 Bari ROW bronze: coxless fours
Sofia Kligkopoulou GRE BKB Olympics 2004 0–0–1 1991 Athina BAS bronze
Filip Klikovać MNE WPO Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona WAP bronze
Anja Klinar SLO SWM Olympics 2004—2016 4–3–2 2005 Almería SWI gold: 200 m medley, silver: 400 m medley; 2009 Pescara SWI gold: 400 m medley, bronze: 200 m medley; 2013 Mersin SWI gold: 200 m medley and 400 m medley, silver: 400 m freestyle and 200 m butterfly, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Nenad Kljaić CRO HBL Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon HAN gold
Željko Knapić CRO
YUG
ATH Olympics 1980 0–1–1 1979 Split ATH silver: 4×400 m; 1983 Casablanca ATH bronze: 400 m
Andro Knego CRO
YUG
BKB Olympics 1976—1984 1–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir BAS gold; 1979 Split BAS silver
Milena Knežević-Raičević MNE HBL Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2009 Pescara HAN bronze
Aleksandar Knežević MNE
SCG
HBL Olympics 2000 1–0–0 1991 Athina HAN gold (competed for Yugoslavia)
Nizar Knioua TUN BKB Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2013 Mersin BAS bronze
Vjekoslav Kobešćak CRO WPO Olympics 1996—2004 0–2–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WAP silver; 1997 Bari WAP silver
Hakan Koç TUR WRE Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2005 Almería WRE gold: freestyle heavyweight -96 kg
Ekrem Koçak TUR ATH Olympics 1952—1960 2–0–2 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH bronze: 800 m and 4×400 m relay; 1955 Barcelona ATH gold: 800 m and 1500 m
Sümer Koçak TUR WRE Olympics 1984—1988 0–0–2 1983 Casablanca WRE bronze: Greco-Roman lightweight -68 kg; 1987 Latakia WRE bronze: Greco-Roman lightweight -68 kg
Gülşah Kocatürk TUR JUD Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2009 Pescara JUD bronze: heavyweight +78 kg
Janez Kocmur SLO
YUG
SWM Olympics 1960 0–2–1 1959 Beirut SWI silver: 100 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Miro Kocuvan SLO
YUG
ATH Olympics 1972 0–2–0 1971 İzmir ATH silver: 4×100 m relay and 4×400 m relay
Miro Kocuvan SLO ATH Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1997 Bari ATH bronze: 400 m hurdles
Thomas Koenig FRA ARC YOG 2014 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona ARC gold: Recurve team
Katerina Koffa GRE ATH Olympics 1988—2000 0–2–2 1991 Athina ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH bronze: 100 m; 1997 Bari ATH silver: 200 m and 4×100 m relay
Kamel Kohil ALG ATH Olympics 2000 0–1–1 1997 Bari ATH bronze: 10000 m; 2001 Tunis ATH silver: 10000 m
Leonidas Kokas GRE WLF Olympics 1996 2–1–1 1997 Bari WLT middle-heavyweight -91 kg silver: snatch, bronze: clean & jerk; 2001 Tunis WLT middle-heavyweight -94 kg gold: snatch and clean & jerk
Ioannis Kokkodis GRE SWM Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–1 2001 Tunis SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Georgia Kokloni GRE ATH Olympics 2004 1–0–1 2009 Pescara ATH gold: 100 m, bronze: 4×100 m relay
Rok Kolander SLO ROW Olympics 2000—2008 0–0–1 2005 Almería ROW bronze: double sculls
Nina Kolarič SLO ATH Olympics 2008 0–1–1 2009 Pescara ATH bronze: long jump; 2013 Mersin ATH silver: long jump
Nataša Kolega CRO
YUG
HBL Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1997 Bari HAN silver (competed for Croatia)
Slavko Koletić CRO
YUG
WRE Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1971 İzmir WRE bronze: Greco-Roman featherweight -62 kg
Alexios Kolitsopoulos GRE WRE Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2001 Tunis WRE silver: Greco-Roman middleweight -76 kg
Éric Koloko FRA GAR Olympics 1976 2–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir GYM gold: horse vault and team, silver: parallel bars
Khristodoulos Kolomvos GRE WPO Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–1 2013 Mersin WAP bronze; 2018 Tarragona WAP silver
Arijan Komazec CRO BKB Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BAS silver
Ioannis Komitoudis GRE ATH Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1959 Beirut ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Levteris Konsolas GRE ROW Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2013 Mersin ROW gold: lightweight double sculls
Iordanis Konstantinidis GRE WRE Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1991 Athina WRE bronze: Greco-Roman light-heavyweight -90 kg
Khristos Konstantinidis GRE WLF Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WLT silver: middleweight -76 kg
Pavlos Kontides CYP SAL Olympics / Other 2008—2020 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona SAI silver: Laser
Kostas Kontomanolis GRE ROW Olympics 1980—1984 0–0–1 1979 Split ROW bronze: single sculls
Spyridon Kontosoros GRE ATH Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1971 İzmir ATH silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Karolj Kopas SRB
YUG
WRE Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca WRE gold: Greco-Roman middleweight -82 kg
Rok Kopitar SLO
YUG
ATH Olympics 1980—1988 1–1–0 1979 Split ATH gold: 400 m hurdles, silver: 4×400 m relay
Peter Koprivnikar SLO ARC Olympics 1996—2000 0–0–1 1997 Bari ARC bronze: team
Anna Korakaki GRE SHO Olympics / YOG / Other 2014—2020 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona SHO gold: 10 m air pistol
Khaled El-Kordy EGY HBL Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Athina HAN silver
Myriam Korfanty FRA HBL Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 2001 Tunis HAN gold
Prodromos Korkizoglou GRE ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–1 1997 Bari ATH bronze: decathlon; 2001 Tunis ATH gold: decathlon
Leonidas Kormalis GRE ATH Olympics 1960 1–1–0 1959 Beirut ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 4×100 m relay
Fotios Kosmas GRE ATH Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH gold: decathlon
Andreas Kosmatopoulos GRE SAL Olympics 1992—2008 0–0–1 1997 Bari SAI bronze: 470
Eleni Kosti GRE SWM Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2005 Almería SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Theodoros Kotakos GRE BOX Olympics 2004 0–0–1 1997 Bari BOX bronze: welterweight -67 kg
Babis Kotridis GRE FBL Non-starter 1952 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya FTB gold
Aikaterini Kotroni GRE SHO Olympics 1992 0–1–1 1991 Athina SHO silver: 10 m small-bore rifle; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SHO bronze: 10 m air rifle
Mustapha Kouchene ALG BOX Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1983 Casablanca BOX bronze: flyweight -51 kg
Kostas Koukodimos GRE ATH Olympics 1992—2000 1–1–0 1991 Athina ATH gold: long jump; 1997 Bari ATH silver: long jump
Dimitrios Koulouris GRE SWM Olympics 2016 0–1–1 2013 Mersin SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only), bronze: 200 m breaststroke
Georgia Koumnaki GRE ATH Non-starter 2004 0–0–1 2001 Tunis ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Gamal El-Koumy EGY BOX Olympics 1984—1988 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca BOX gold: flyweight -51 kg
Antonios Kounadis GRE ATH Olympics 1960 1–2–0 1955 Barcelona ATH silver: discus throw; 1959 Beirut ATH gold: discus throw, silver: shot put
Mikhail Kountras GRE CRD/CTR Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir CYC bronze: 1000 m time trail
Nikos Kourtidis GRE WLF Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2005 Almería WLT middle-heavyweight -94 kg gold: clean & jerk
Ioannis Kousoulas GRE ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–2–0 1967 Tunis ATH silver: high jump; 1971 İzmir ATH silver: high jump
Mikhail Koussis GRE ATH Olympics 1976—1984 1–0–0 1979 Split ATH gold: marathon
Theodoros Koutoumanis GRE SWM Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1971 İzmir SWI bronze: 100 m breaststroke
Georgios Koutsioumbas GRE WRE Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2005 Almería WRE silver: Greco-Roman heavyweight -96 kg
Xenofon Koutsioumbas GRE WRE Olympics 2004 1–1–0 2001 Tunis WRE silver: Greco-Roman super-heavyweight -130 kg; 2005 Almería WRE gold: Greco-Roman super-heavyweight -120 kg
Dimitrios Koutsoukis GRE ATH Olympics 1984 1–0–1 1987 Latakia ATH gold: shot put; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH bronze: shot put
Panagiotis Koutsoupakis GRE WRE Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WRE silver: freestyle featherweight -62 kg
Andreas Kouvelogiannis GRE ATH Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1959 Beirut ATH bronze: hammer throw
Slobodan Kovač SRB
SCG
VVO Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1991 Athina VOL silver (competed for Yugoslavia)
Dušan Kovačević YUG ROW Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1979 Split ROW bronze: eights
Mara Kovačević SRB
SCG
JUD Olympics 2000 0–0–2 1997 Bari JUD bronze: heavyweight +72 kg (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2001 Tunis JUD bronze: heavyweight +78 kg (competed for FR Yugoslavia)
Nikola Kovačević SRB VVO Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2005 Almería VOL bronze
Radomir Kovačević YUG JUD Olympics 1976—1984 1–0–0 1979 Split JUD gold: heavyweight +95 kg
Frédéric Kowal FRA ROW Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–2 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ROW silver: quadruple sculls; 1997 Bari ROW bronze: double sculls; 2001 Tunis ROW bronze: single sculls
Ahmet Tuna Kozan TUR FBL Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1959 Beirut FTB silver
Gordan Kožulj CRO SWM Olympics 1996—2008 0–2–0 1997 Bari SWI silver: 100 m backstroke; 2005 Almería SWI silver: 200 m backstroke
Matija Kranjc SLO ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–0–1 2009 Pescara ATH bronze: javelin throw
Frédéric Krantz FRA ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2005 Almería ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Ivan Krapić CRO WPO Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2013 Mersin WAP gold
Sejad Krdžalić YUG ATH Olympics 1984—1988 1–0–0 1987 Latakia ATH gold: javelin throw
Kallinikos Kreangka GRE TTE Olympics 1996—2012 1–0–0 1997 Bari TTN gold: singles
Elvir Krehmić BIH ATH Olympics / Other 2000 0–0–1 2001 Tunis ATH bronze: high jump
Joško Kreković CRO WPO Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WAP silver
Jean-Marie Kretz FRA WLF Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1987 Latakia WLT silver: heavyweight I -100 kg
Milorad Krivokapić MNE
YUG
WPO Olympics 1980—1984 1–0–0 1979 Split WAP gold
Radivoj Krivokapić SRB
YUG
HBL Olympics 1976 1–0–0 1979 Split HAN gold
Vladimir Krstić YUG ROW Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1979 Split ROW bronze: eights
Mišo Krstičević CRO
YUG
FBL Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1979 Split FTB gold
Ognjen Kržić CRO WPO Olympics 1996—2000 0–2–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WAP silver; 1997 Bari WAP silver
Zvonimir Krznarić CRO CSP Olympics 1992 0–0–2 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon CAN bronze: K1 500 m and K1 1000 m
Erol Küçükbakırcı TUR CRD/CTR Olympics 1972—1976 0–0–1 1971 İzmir CYC bronze: team pursuit
Aleksandar Kukolj SRB JUD Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2013 Mersin JUD gold: middleweight -90 kg
Nikola Kuljača MNE
SCG
WPO Olympics 2000 1–0–0 1997 Bari WAP gold (competed for FR Yugoslavia)
Zdravko Kuljić SRB
YUG
VVO Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1979 Split VOL gold
Akın Kuloğlu GEO
TUR
BOX Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BOX gold: middleweight -75 kg (competed for Turkey)
Mehmet Kumova TUR BOX Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1971 İzmir BOX gold: bantamweight -54 kg
Nazif Kuran TUR BOX Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1967 Tunis BOX bronze: middleweight -75 kg
Dragomir Kusmuk YUG JUD Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1987 Latakia JUD bronze: heavyweight +95 kg
Nikol Kyriakopoulou GRE ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2008—2020 1–0–1 2009 Pescara ATH gold: pole vault; 2018 Tarragona ATH bronze: pole vault
Dora Kyriakou CYP ATH Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1997 Bari ATH silver: 400 m
Antonio La Bruna ITA WRE Olympics 1980—1984 0–2–0 1979 Split WRE silver: freestyle bantamweight -57 kg; 1983 Casablanca WRE silver: freestyle featherweight -62 kg
Roby La Mura ITA ROW Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ROW silver: coxless fours
Antonio La Penna ITA WRE Olympics 1980—1984 0–0–2 1979 Split WRE bronze: Greco-Roman super-heavyweight +100 kg; 1983 Casablanca WRE bronze: Greco-Roman super-heavyweight +100 kg
Pasquale La Ragione ITA FEN Olympics 1964—1968 0–1–0 1963 Napoli FEN silver: foil
Stefano La Rosa ITA ATH Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2009 Pescara ATH silver: 5000 m
Sofiène Laâbidi TUN ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–1–1 2001 Tunis ATH silver: 400 m; 2005 Almería ATH gold: 400 m, bronze: 4×400 m relay
Amine Laâlou MAR ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2004—2012 1–0–1 2005 Almería ATH bronze: 800 m; 2009 Pescara ATH gold: 800 m
Florence Laborderie FRA GAR Olympics 1984 0–2–0 1983 Casablanca GYM silver: balance beam and team
Laurent Lacasa FRA ROW Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina ROW bronze: coxless fours
Lionel Lacaze FRA WRE Olympics 1976—1980 0–1–0 1979 Split WRE silver: Greco-Roman lightweight -68 kg
Moustafa Lachaal MAR ATH Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1987 Latakia ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Virginie Lachaume FRA WLF Olympics 2004 0–0–2 2009 Pescara WLT featherweight -53 kg bronze: snatch and clean & jerk (competed as Virginie Lachaume Andrieux)
Ali Lachkar MAR WRE Olympics 1972—1984 0–3–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WRE silver: Greco-Roman bantamweight -57 kg; 1979 Split WRE silver: Greco-Roman bantamweight -57 kg; 1983 Casablanca WRE silver: Greco-Roman bantamweight -57 kg
Blaženko Lacković CRO HBL Olympics 2004—2012 1–0–0 2001 Tunis HAN gold
Camille Lacourt FRA SWM Olympics 2012—2016 0–1–0 2009 Pescara SWI silver: 50 m backstroke
Jacques Ladègaillerie FRA FEN Olympics 1968—1976 1–0–0 1967 Tunis FEN gold: épée
Mahmoud Ladjili TUN BOX Olympics 1968 0–0–1 1967 Tunis BOX bronze: bantamweight -54 kg
Rafael Ladrón ESP CRD Olympics 1976 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir CYC silver: road time trail team
Franck Lafitte FRA VVO Olympics 2016 0–0–1 2013 Mersin VOL bronze
Giuseppe Lagrotteria ITA WLF Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1979 Split WLT silver: light-heavyweight -82.5 kg
Moustafa Laham LBN WLF Olympics 1952 1–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WLT silver: middleweight -75 kg; 1955 Barcelona WLT gold: middleweight -75 kg
Aziz Lahbabi MAR ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–1 2013 Mersin ATH silver: 10000 m, bronze: 5000 m
Faouzi Lahbi MAR ATH Olympics / Other 1984—1988 1–1–1 1983 Casablanca ATH silver: 800 m; 1987 Latakia ATH gold: 800 m, bronze: 4×400 m relay
Abderrahim Lahcinia MAR JUD Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1983 Casablanca JUD silver: heavyweight +95 kg
Abdelmalik Lahoulou ALG ATH Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2018 Tarragona ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Esther Lahoz ESP ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1988—1992 0–0–2 1991 Athina ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay; 1997 Bari ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
El Hassan Lahssini FRA ATH Olympics 2004 0–1–1 1997 Bari ATH silver: 5000 m; 2005 Almería ATH bronze: 10000 m
Btissam Lakhouad MAR ATH Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2009 Pescara ATH silver: 1500 m
Mara Lakić BIH
YUG
BKB Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BAS gold (competed for Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Giorgio Lalle ITA SWM Olympics 1976 2–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SWI gold: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Yves Lamarque FRA ROW Olympics 1992—1996 1–0–1 1991 Athina ROW bronze: single sculls; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ROW gold: double sculls
Hayat Lambarki MAR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–0 2013 Mersin ATH gold: 400 m hurdles
Charles Lambert FRA WPO Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1955 Barcelona WAP silver
Giorgio Lamberti ITA SWM Olympics 1988—1992 6–2–1 1987 Latakia SWI gold: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1991 Athina SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m freestyle
Maroula Lambrou-Teloni CYP
GRE
ATH Olympics 1976—1988 1–0–1 1979 Split ATH gold: long jump, bronze: 4×100 m relay (competed as Maroula Lambrou for Greece)
Alessandro Lambruschini ITA ATH Olympics 1988—1996 1–1–0 1987 Latakia ATH gold: 3000 m steeplechase; 1991 Athina ATH silver: 3000 m steeplechase
Bernard Lamitié FRA ATH Olympics 1972—1976 2–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH gold: triple jump; 1979 Split ATH gold: triple jump
Jean-François Lamour FRA FEN Olympics / Other 1980—1998 0–1–0 1983 Casablanca FEN silver: sabre
Janez Lampič SLO
YUG
CRD Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1983 Casablanca CYC silver: road time trial team
Abdel Majid Lamris MAR FBL Olympics 1984 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca FTB gold
Patrick Lancereau FRA CSP Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon CAN bronze: K2 1000 m
Francine Landre FRA ATH Olympics 1996 2–2–1 1991 Athina ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH silver: 400 m; 2001 Tunis ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m
Giovanni Lanfranco ITA VVO Olympics 1976—1984 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca VOL gold
Patrizia Lanfredini ITA SWM Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Arturo Lang-Lenton ESP SWM Olympics 1968—1972 2–2–1 1967 Tunis SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly; 1971 İzmir SWI gold: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m butterfly
Brigita Langerholc SLO ATH Olympics 2000—2008 0–1–0 2001 Tunis ATH silver: 800 m
Fatma Lanouar TUN ATH Olympics 2000 2–0–0 2001 Tunis ATH gold: 1500 m; 2005 Almería ATH gold: 1500 m
Filippo Lanza ITA VVO Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2013 Mersin VOL gold
Dario Lari ITA ROW Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2005 Almería ROW gold: coxless pairs
Olivier Lasak FRA CSP Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina CAN bronze: K2 500 m
Carla Lasi ITA SWM Olympics 1984 1–1–0 1983 Casablanca SWI gold: 800 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle
Damiano Lassandro ITA BOX Olympics 1972 0–0–1 1971 İzmir BOX bronze: welterweight -67 kg
Leila Françoise Lassouani ALG WLF Olympics 2000—2008 1–1–0 2005 Almería WLT middleweight -63 kg gold: clean & jerk, silver: snatch
Luis Lasúrtegui ESP ROW Olympics 1980—1988 1–0–0 1979 Split ROW gold: eights
Rutherford Latham ESP EJP Olympics 1984—2000 1–2–1 1983 Casablanca EQU gold: jumping team, silver: jumping individual; 1991 Athina EQU bronze: jumping team; 2009 Pescara EQU silver: jumping team
Denis Lathoud FRA HBL Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon HAN silver
Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin FRA FEN Olympics 1976—1988 1–0–0 1979 Split FEN gold: foil (competed as Brigitte Latrille)
Lila Latrous ALG JUD Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2009 Pescara JUD bronze: lightweight -57 kg
Vanni Lauzana ITA WLF Olympics 1992 1–0–1 1991 Athina WLT gold: super-heavyweight +110 kg; 1997 Bari WLT super-heavyweight +108 kg bronze: clean & jerk
Ramón Lavín ESP SWM Olympics 1980 0–0–2 1979 Split SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Mylène Lazare FRA SWM Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2009 Pescara SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay (swam in heats only)
Nikolaos Lazarou GRE WRE Olympics 1968 0–0–2 1963 Napoli WRE bronze: Greco-Roman featherweight -63 kg; 1967 Tunis WRE bronze: Greco-Roman featherweight -63 kg
Suzana Lazović MNE HBL Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2009 Pescara HAN bronze
Roberto Lazzari ITA SWM Olympics 1960 2–2–1 1955 Barcelona SWI silver: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m breaststroke; 1959 Beirut SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Diego Lazzarich ITA GAR Olympics / Referee 1984—2020 3–3–1 1979 Split GYM gold: horse vault, bronze: horizontal bar; 1983 Casablanca GYM gold: all-around and floor, silver: horse vault, horizontal bar, and team
Marc Lazzaro FRA SWM Olympics 1976—1980 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SWI silver: 400 m freestyle
Alessandro Lazzeroni ITA VVO Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca VOL gold
Aboubakr Seddik Lbida MAR BOX Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2005 Almería BOX bronze: featherweight -57 kg
Philippe Le Joncour FRA ATH Non-starter 1980 0–1–1 1979 Split ATH silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m
Émilie Le Pennec FRA GAR Olympics 2004 0–2–1 2005 Almería GYM silver: floor and team, bronze: balance beam
Marianne Le Verge FRA SWM Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1997 Bari SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Cecilio Leal ESP WLF Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Athina WLT silver: featherweight -60 kg
Alain Lebas FRA CSP Olympics 1976—1980 2–0–0 1979 Split CAN gold: K2 500 m and K2 1000 m
Emmanuel Lebesson FRA TTE Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2009 Pescara TTN gold: team
Pierre Leboucher FRA SAL Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2009 Pescara SAI bronze: 470
Bruno Lebrun FRA WLF Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1979 Split WLT bronze: bantamweight -56 kg
Céline Lebrun FRA JUD Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 1997 Bari JUD gold: heavyweight +72 kg
Florence Lebrun FRA SAL Olympics 1988—1996 1–0–0 1991 Athina SAI gold: 470
Jacques Baptiste Lebrun FRA SAL Olympics 1932—1960 0–1–0 1955 Barcelona SAI silver: 505
Franco Leccese ITA ATH Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Fabrice LeClerc FRA ROW Olympics 1992—1996 0–2–0 1991 Athina ROW silver: quadruple sculls; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ROW silver: quadruple sculls
Jean-Baptiste Leclerc FRA WRE Olympics 1948—1952 0–1–0 1955 Barcelona WRE silver: freestyle welterweight -73 kg
Valérie Leclerc FRA CSP Olympics 1980 1–0–1 1979 Split CAN gold: K4 500 m, bronze: K2 500 m
Dominique Lecointe FRA ROW Olympics 1980—1992 1–1–0 1979 Split ROW gold: coxless fours, silver: coxless pairs
Camille Lecointre FRA SAL Olympics 2012—2020 2–0–1 2005 Almería SAI gold: 470; 2009 Pescara SAI bronze: 470; 2013 Mersin SAI gold: 470
Stella-Iro Ledaki GRE ATH Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2013 Mersin ATH gold: pole vault
Delphine Ledoux FRA GRY Olympics 2012 0–2–0 2005 Almería RGY silver: Individual; 2009 Pescara RGY silver: Individual
Clément Lefert FRA SWM Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2009 Pescara SWI silver: 100 m butterfly
Alain Lefèvre FRA ATH Olympics 1964 0–0–1 1963 Napoli ATH bronze: long jump
Frédéric Lefèvre FRA SWM Olympics 1992—1996 2–0–1 1991 Athina SWI gold: 200 m medley and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI bronze: 200 m medley
Jacques Lefèvre FRA FEN Olympics 1948—1964 2–1–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya FEN gold: sabre, bronze: sabre team; 1955 Barcelona FEN gold: sabre, silver: sabre team
Enzo Lefort FRA FEN Olympics 2012—2020 0–1–0 2013 Mersin FEN silver: foil
Patrick Lefoulon FRA CSP Olympics 1980—1984 0–0–2 1979 Split CAN bronze: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m
Guy Lefrant FRA EJP/EVE Olympics / Non-starter 1952—1964 0–1–1 1955 Barcelona EQU silver: jumping individual, bronze: jumping team
Manuela Leggeri ITA VVO Olympics 2000—2004 2–0–0 1997 Bari VOL gold; 2001 Tunis VOL gold
Asmae Leghzaoui MAR ATH Olympics 2000—2008 1–3–0 2001 Tunis ATH gold: 10000 m, silver: 5000 m; 2005 Almería ATH silver: 5000 m and 10000 m
Assunta Legnante ITA ATH Olympics 2008 1–1–0 2001 Tunis ATH gold: shot put; 2009 Pescara ATH silver: shot put
Christophe Legoût FRA TTE Olympics 1996—2008 1–0–0 1997 Bari TTN gold: doubles
Alcide Legrand FRA WRE Olympics 1992 0–2–0 1991 Athina WRE silver: freestyle middleweight -82 kg; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WRE silver: freestyle middleweight -82 kg
David Legrand FRA WRE Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1997 Bari WRE silver: freestyle bantamweight -54 kg
Lise Legrand FRA WRE Olympics 2004—2008 1–0–0 2001 Tunis WRE gold: freestyle light-heavyweight -68 kg
Édouard Leguery FRA ROW Olympics 1956 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona ROW gold: coxed pairs
Paula Leitón ESP WPO Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona WAP gold
Leïla Lejeune-Duchemann FRA HBL Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 2001 Tunis HAN gold
Ana Lelas CRO BKB Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2001 Tunis BAS gold
Gérard Lelièvre FRA ATH Olympics 1976—1984 1–1–0 1979 Split ATH gold: 20 km walk; 1983 Casablanca ATH silver: 20 km walk
Ghislain Lemaire FRA JUD Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2005 Almería JUD gold: half-heavyweight -100 kg
Gwendolyn Lemaitre FRA SAL Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2005 Almería SAI gold: 470
Jean Lempereur FRA FBL Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1967 Tunis FTB gold
Spyros Lempesis GRE ATH Olympics 2012 0–1–1 2009 Pescara ATH silver: javelin throw; 2013 Mersin ATH bronze: javelin throw
Ivan Lenđer SRB SWM Olympics 2008—2012 4–2–0 2009 Pescara SWI gold: 100 m butterfly, silver: 50 m butterfly; 2013 Mersin SWI gold: 50 m butterfly and 100 m butterfly; 2018 Tarragona SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Olivier Lenglet FRA FEN Olympics 1984—1992 0–1–0 1991 Athina FEN silver: épée
Pierre-Yvon Lenoir FRA ATH Olympics 1960 1–1–0 1959 Beirut ATH gold: 800 m, silver: 4×400 m relay
Ángel León ESP SHO Olympics 1948—1960 3–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya SHO gold: 50 m free pistol; 1955 Barcelona SHO gold: 50 m free pistol; 1959 Beirut SHO gold: 50 m free pistol
José Vicente León ESP SWM Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1959 Beirut SWI bronze: 200 m butterfly
Luca Leonardi ITA SWM Olympics 2016 2–0–0 2013 Mersin SWI gold: 100 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Raffaello Leonardo ITA ROW Olympics 1992—2008 0–2–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ROW silver: coxless fours; 1997 Bari ROW silver: coxless fours
Francesco Lepre ITA JUD Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 2005 Almería JUD bronze: middleweight -90 kg
Vincent Lepvraud FRA ROW Olympics 1996 1–1–0 1991 Athina ROW gold: double sculls; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ROW silver: single sculls
Fantine Lesaffre FRA SWM Olympics 2016—2020 0–0–1 2013 Mersin SWI bronze: 4×100 m medley relay (swam in heats only)
Odile Lesage FRA ATH Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH bronze: heptathlon
Filip Leščak SLO
YUG
JUD Olympics 1984—1992 0–0–2 1983 Casablanca JUD bronze: half-middleweight -78 kg (competed for Yugoslavia); 1987 Latakia JUD bronze: half-middleweight -78 kg (competed for Yugoslavia)
Nathalie Lesdema FRA BKB Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1997 Bari BAS bronze
Roman Lešek SLO
YUG
ATH Olympics 1960—1964 1–0–0 1963 Napoli ATH gold: pole vault
Pavlos Lespouridis GRE WLF Olympics 1980—1984 0–1–1 1979 Split WLT bronze: lightweight -67.5 kg; 1987 Latakia WLT silver: light-heavyweight -82.5 kg
Damiano Lestingi ITA SWM Olympics 2008 1–1–1 2009 Pescara SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke; 2013 Mersin SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m backstroke
Laura Letrari ITA SWM Olympics 2012 3–0–0 2009 Pescara SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2018 Tarragona SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Éric le Leuch FRA CSP Olympics 1996—2000 2–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon CAN gold: C1 500 m; 1997 Bari CAN gold: C2 500 m, silver: C2 1000 m
Jean Levavasseur FRA FEN Olympics 1948—1952 0–1–0 1955 Barcelona FEN silver: sabre team
Amaury Leveaux FRA SWM Olympics 2004—2012 2–0–2 2005 Almería SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2009 Pescara SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Brice Leverdez FRA BDM Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2013 Mersin BDM gold: singles
Ahmet Li TUR TTE Olympics 2016 1–0–1 2013 Mersin TTN gold: team, bronze: singles
Xue Li FRA TTE Olympics 2012—2016 0–2–1 2009 Pescara TTN silver: singles, bronze: team; 2013 Mersin TTN silver: team
Sergio Liani ITA ATH Olympics 1968—1972 0–2–0 1967 Tunis ATH silver: 110 m hurdles; 1971 İzmir ATH silver: 110 m hurdles
Carlo Lievore ITA ATH Olympics 1960—1964 1–0–0 1963 Napoli ATH gold: javelin throw
Ciro Liguori ITA ROW Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1991 Athina ROW gold: coxless fours
Savva Lika GRE ATH Olympics 2004—2012 1–0–0 2009 Pescara ATH gold: javelin throw
Jani Likaveč SLO HBL Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon HAN bronze
Katheleen Lindor FRA GAR Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2005 Almería GYM silver: team
Kostas Linoxylakis GRE FBL Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya FTB gold
Riccardino Lione ITA VBV Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2005 Almería BVO gold
Pia Lionetti ITA ARC Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–0 2005 Almería ARC gold: team
Andraž Lipolt SLO SHO Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1997 Bari SHO bronze: trap
Michele Liuzzi ITA WRE Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WRE silver: freestyle flyweight -52 kg
Franco Lizzio ITA CSP Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina CAN bronze: C1 500 m
Matija Ljubek CRO
YUG
CSP Olympics / Other 1976—1988 3–0–0 1979 Split CAN gold: C1 500 m, C1 1000 m, and C2 500 m
Hector Llatser FRA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1976—1984 1–1–0 1983 Casablanca ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, silver: 400 m
Francisco Llera ESP CSP Olympics 2004 1–1–0 2005 Almería CAN silver: K2 500 m; 2009 Pescara CAN gold: K1 500 m
Juan Lloveras ESP ATH Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH bronze: 110 m hurdles
Eleonora Lo Bianco ITA VVO Olympics 2000—2016 2–0–0 2001 Tunis VOL gold; 2009 Pescara VOL gold
André Lochon FRA WPO Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1955 Barcelona WAP silver
Luigi Lodde ITA SHO Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–0 2013 Mersin SHO gold: skeet
Lazaros Loizidis GRE WRE Olympics 1996—2004 0–3–0 1997 Bari WRE silver: freestyle middleweight -76 kg; 2001 Tunis WRE silver: freestyle light-heavyweight -85 kg; 2005 Almería WRE silver: freestyle light-heavyweight -84 kg
Konstantinos Lolos GRE ATH Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1959 Beirut ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Gianfranco Lombardi ITA BKB Olympics 1960—1968 1–0–0 1963 Napoli BAS gold
Patrizia Lombardo ITA ATH Olympics 1984 1–1–1 1979 Split ATH silver: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m hurdles; 1987 Latakia ATH gold: 100 m hurdles
Renato Lombardo ITA WRE Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina WRE bronze: freestyle light-heavyweight -90 kg
Vincenzo Lombardo ITA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 1952—1960 0–2–1 1955 Barcelona ATH silver: 200 m and 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m
Branislav Lončar SRB
YUG
SHO Olympics 1960—1968 2–1–1 1959 Beirut SHO gold: 50 m small-bore rifle kneeling and 50 m small-bore rifle prone, silver: 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions, bronze: mobile silhouette rifle
Luka Lončar CRO WPO Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2013 Mersin WAP gold
Nenad Lončar SRB
SCG
ATH Olympics 2004 0–0–1 2001 Tunis ATH bronze: 110 m hurdles (competed for FR Yugoslavia)
Daniel Londas FRA BOX Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1979 Split BOX gold: featherweight -57 kg
Elisa Longo Borghini ITA CRD Olympics 2016—2020 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona CYC gold: road race
Andrea Longo ITA ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 1997 Bari ATH silver: 800 m
Gianni Lonzi ITA WPO Olympics 1960—1968 1–0–0 1963 Napoli WAP gold
Stanko Lopatić YUG JUD Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1983 Casablanca JUD bronze: middleweight -86 kg
Ronald Lopatny CRO
YUG
WPO Olympics 1968—1972 2–0–0 1967 Tunis WAP gold; 1971 İzmir WAP gold
Carlos López-Quesada ESP EJP Olympics 1956 1–1–0 1955 Barcelona EQU gold: jumping individual, silver: jumping team
David López-Zubero ESP SWM Olympics 1976—1984 4–3–4 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SWI bronze: 200 m medley; 1979 Split SWI gold: 200 m freestyle and 100 m butterfly, silver: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay; 1983 Casablanca SWI gold: 100 m butterfly and 200 m medley, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Bruno López ESP ROW Olympics 1992 0–0–2 1991 Athina ROW bronze: quadruple sculls; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ROW bronze: quadruple sculls
Daniel López ESP WPO Olympics 2012—2020 0–2–0 2009 Pescara WAP silver; 2013 Mersin WAP silver
Elizabeth López ESP HBL Olympics 2004 1–1–0 2001 Tunis HAN silver; 2005 Almería HAN gold
Esme López ESP HBL Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2001 Tunis HAN silver
Francisco López ESP HBL Olympics 1972—1980 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir HAN silver
Gregorio López ESP HBL Olympics 1980 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir HAN silver
Héctor López ESP VVO Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina VOL bronze
José Manuel López ESP CRD Olympics 1964 0–0–1 1963 Napoli CYC bronze: road time trial team
José Ramón López ESP CSP Olympics 1976 2–0–0 1979 Split CAN gold: K4 500 m and K4 1000 m
Rubén López ESP GAR Olympics 2012 1–1–0 2013 Mersin GYM gold: team, silver: parallel bars
Sergio López ESP SWM Olympics 1988—1992 1–1–3 1987 Latakia SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Theodoros Lorantos GRE WPO Olympics 1992—2000 0–0–2 1991 Athina WAP bronze; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WAP bronze
Eduardo Lorente ESP SWM Olympics 2000—2004 0–3–0 2005 Almería SWI silver: 50 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Francisco Lorenzo ESP JUD Olympics 1992 0–0–2 1987 Latakia JUD bronze: half-lightweight -65 kg; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon JUD bronze: half-lightweight -65 kg
Isidro Lorenzo ESP SHO Olympics 2004 0–1–0 2001 Tunis SHO silver: 10 m air pistol
Anne-Marie Loriot FRA CSP Olympics 1976—1980 2–0–0 1979 Split CAN gold: K1 500 m and K4 500 m
Philippe Lot FRA ROW Olympics 1992 1–0–1 1991 Athina ROW bronze: coxless fours; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ROW gold: coxless fours
Réno Lotti FRA ROW Olympics 1948 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona ROW bronze: eights
Malik Louahla ALG ATH Olympics 2000—2004 2–1–0 1997 Bari ATH gold: 4×400 m relay; 2001 Tunis ATH gold: 400 m, silver: 4×400 m relay
Samir-Adel Louahla ALG ATH Olympics 2000 1–0–1 1997 Bari ATH gold: 4×400 m relay, bronze: 400 m
Carima Louami FRA ATH Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2005 Almería ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Fadhila Louati TUN WRE Olympics 2004 1–0–0 2001 Tunis WRE gold: freestyle flyweight -46 kg
Konstantinos Loudis GRE WPO Olympics 1992—2004 0–0–2 1991 Athina WAP bronze; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WAP bronze
Anis Lounifi TUN JUD Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 2001 Tunis JUD gold: extra-lightweight -60 kg
Nicolas Lourdaux FRA ROW Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1979 Split ROW gold: coxless fours
Marie-France Loval FRA ATH Olympics 1984 1–0–1 1983 Casablanca ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, bronze: 100 m
Slobodan Lozančić SRB
YUG
VVO Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1979 Split VOL gold
Demetrio Lozano ESP HBL Olympics 1996—2008 1–0–0 2005 Almería HAN gold
Rafael Lozano ESP BOX Olympics 1992—2000 0–1–2 1991 Athina BOX bronze: light-flyweight -48 kg; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BOX silver: light-flyweight -48 kg; 1997 Bari BOX bronze: light-flyweight -48 kg
Boško Lozica CRO
YUG
WPO Olympics 1976—1980 1–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WAP silver; 1979 Split WAP gold
Gürbüz Lü TUR WRE Olympics / Other 1968 1–0–0 1971 İzmir WRE gold: Greco-Roman heavyweight -100 kg
Pierre Lubac FRA CSP Olympics 1988—2000 1–0–0 1997 Bari CAN gold: K1 1000 m
Cristiano Lucarelli ITA FBL Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1997 Bari FTB gold
Vittorio Lucarelli ITA FEN Olympics 1956 0–2–1 1955 Barcelona FEN silver: foil team and épée team, bronze: foil
Andrea Lucchetta ITA VVO Olympics 1984—1992 1–0–0 1991 Athina VOL gold
Pier Paolo Lucchetta ITA VVO Olympics 1984—1988 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca VOL gold
Jean-Michel Lucenay FRA FEN Olympics 2016 1–1–0 2005 Almería FEN silver: épée; 2013 Mersin FEN gold: épée
Patrizia Luconi ITA GAR Olympics 1988 0–1–2 1983 Casablanca GYM silver: horse vault, bronze: Floor and team
Stéphanie Ludwig FRA HBL Olympics 2000 2–0–0 1997 Bari HAN gold; 2001 Tunis HAN gold
Elia Luini ITA ROW Olympics 2000—2012 1–1–1 2001 Tunis ROW gold: lightweight single sculls; 2009 Pescara ROW silver: lightweight double sculls; 2013 Mersin ROW bronze: lightweight double sculls
Sergio Luini ITA GAR Olympics 1996 1–0–1 1997 Bari GYM gold: team, bronze: all-around
José Luis ESP BKB Olympics / Coach 1960—1988 0–2–0 1959 Beirut BAS silver; 1963 Napoli BAS silver
Dragan Lukovski SRB
SCG
BKB Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1997 Bari BAS bronze (competed for FR Yugoslavia)
Ilija Lupulesku IOA
SRB
SCG
USA
YUG
TTE Olympics 1988—2004 3–0–1 1987 Latakia TTN gold: doubles and doubles mixed, bronze: singles (competed for Yugoslavia); 1991 Athina TTN gold: doubles (competed for Yugoslavia)
Deni Lušić CRO
YUG
WPO Olympics 1984—1988 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WAP silver (competed for Croatia)
Maurice Lusien FRA SWM Olympics 1948—1952 4–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya SWI gold: 200 m breaststroke and 3×100 m medley relay; 1955 Barcelona SWI gold: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay; 1959 Beirut SWI silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Francis Luyce FRA SWM Olympics 1964—1968 2–1–0 1963 Napoli SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 1500 m freestyle
Marianna Lymberta GRE OWS/SWM Olympics 2000—2012 0–1–2 2001 Tunis SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle; 2005 Almería SWI bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Ydrissa M'Barké FRA ATH Olympics 2008 0–2–0 2005 Almería ATH silver: 4×100 m relay; 2009 Pescara ATH silver: 4×100 m relay
Chahnez M'Barki TUN JUD Olympics 2008 0–1–0 2009 Pescara JUD silver: extra-lightweight -48 kg
Marouane M'rabet TUN VVO Olympics 2012 0–1–0 2013 Mersin VOL silver
Taki M'Rabet TUN SWM Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2013 Mersin SWI bronze: 400 m medley
Bouchaib El-Maachi MAR ATH Olympics 1960—1964 0–0–1 1963 Napoli ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Adel El-Maamour EGY FBL Olympics 1984 0–0–1 1983 Casablanca FTB bronze
Khalil Maaoui TUN WLF Olympics 2008—2012 4–0–1 2005 Almería WLT bantamweight -56 kg bronze: snatch; 2009 Pescara WLT bantamweight -56 kg gold: snatch and clean & jerk; 2013 Mersin WLT bantamweight -56 kg gold: snatch and clean & jerk
Taoufik Maaouia TUN WLF Olympics 1984 0–1–1 1983 Casablanca WLT bronze: flyweight -52 kg; 1987 Latakia WLT silver: bantamweight -56 kg
Driss Maazouzi FRA
MAR
ATH Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–0 1997 Bari ATH gold: 1500 m (competed for Morocco)
Mourad El-Mabrouk TUN BKB Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2013 Mersin BAS bronze
Patrick El Mabrouk FRA ATH Olympics 1952 3–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH gold: 800 m, 1500 m, and 4×400 m relay
Ignacio Macaya ESP HOC Olympics 1960—1964 1–1–0 1955 Barcelona HOK Gold; 1963 Napoli HOK silver
Boštjan Maček SLO SHO Olympics 2012—2016 1–0–0 2009 Pescara SHO gold: trap
Ismail Mačev YUG ATH Olympics 1988 0–2–0 1987 Latakia ATH silver: 400 m; 1991 Athina ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Carlos Machado ESP TTE Olympics 2012 0–1–2 2005 Almería TTN silver: doubles; 2009 Pescara TTN bronze: singles; 2013 Mersin TTN bronze: team
Virginie Machado FRA GAR Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina GYM bronze: team
Jorge Maciel ESP SAL Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1997 Bari SAI silver: Mistral
Michel Macquet FRA ATH Olympics / Other 1956—1964 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona ATH gold: javelin throw
Federica Macrì ITA GAR Olympics 2008 1–0–0 2005 Almería GYM gold: team
Giuseppina Macrì ITA JUD Olympics 2004 0–1–1 1997 Bari JUD bronze: half-lightweight -52 kg; 2001 Tunis JUD silver: extra-lightweight -48 kg
Stevo Macura YUG ROW Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1979 Split ROW silver: coxed fours
Meta Mačus SLO ATH Olympics 2000 0–0–1 2001 Tunis ATH bronze: 400 m hudles
Abdel Madjid Mada ALG ATH Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1979 Split ATH gold: 10000 m
Hassan Madani EGY WRE Olympics 2008—2012 2–0–0 2005 Almería WRE gold: freestyle lightweight -60 kg; 2009 Pescara WRE gold: freestyle lightweight -60 kg
Giuseppe Maddaloni ITA JUD Olympics 2000—2008 1–0–1 1997 Bari JUD bronze: lightweight -71 kg; 2005 Almería JUD gold: half-middleweight -81 kg
Matthieu Madelaine FRA SWM Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2005 Almería SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Ali Madi TUN HBL Olympics 2000 0–1–1 2001 Tunis HAN silver; 2005 Almería HAN bronze
Noureddine Madjhoud ALG BOX Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1997 Bari BOX silver: featherweight -57 kg
Ezio Madonia ITA ATH Olympics 1988—1996 3–1–0 1987 Latakia ATH gold: 4×100 m relay, silver: 100 m; 1991 Athina ATH gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay
Fátima Madrid ESP SWM Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1997 Bari SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Vincenzo Maenza ITA WRE Olympics 1980—1992 2–1–1 1979 Split WRE silver: Greco-Roman light-flyweight -48 kg; 1983 Casablanca WRE gold: Greco-Roman light-flyweight -48 kg; 1987 Latakia WRE gold: Greco-Roman flyweight -52 kg; 1991 Athina WRE bronze: Greco-Roman flyweight -52 kg
Giuseppe Maffei ITA ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 1997 Bari ATH bronze: 3000 m steeplechase
Ivano Maffei ITA CRD/CTR Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1979 Split CYC gold: road time trial team
Michele Maffei ITA FEN Olympics 1968—1980 2–0–1 1967 Tunis FEN bronze: sabre; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir FEN gold: sabre; 1979 Split FEN gold: sabre
Agnese Maffeis ITA ATH Olympics 1992—1996 4–2–0 1987 Latakia ATH gold: shot put; 1991 Athina ATH gold: discus throw, silver: shot put; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH gold: shot put and discus throw; 2001 Tunis ATH silver: discus throw
Ramón Magariños ESP ATH Olympics 1968 0–1–0 1967 Tunis ATH silver: 4×400 m relay
Santos Magaz ESP CSP Olympics 1980 1–1–0 1979 Split CAN gold: C2 1000 m, silver: C2 500 m
Panagiotis Magdanis GRE ROW Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2013 Mersin ROW bronze: lightweight single sculls
Marouen Maggaiz TUN HBL Olympics 2012—2016 0–0–1 2005 Almería HAN bronze
Andrea Magi ITA BOX Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1987 Latakia BOX silver: light-heavyweight -81 kg
Gianluca Maglia ITA SWM Olympics 2012 4–1–0 2009 Pescara SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2013 Mersin SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Clothilde Magnan FRA FEN Olympics 1996 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon FEN bronze: foil
Jean-Claude Magnan FRA FEN Olympics / Other 1960—1972 1–0–0 1963 Napoli FEN gold: foil
Frédéric Magné FRA CTR Olympics 1988—2000 0–1–0 1991 Athina CYC silver: 1000 m time trail
Walter Magnifico ITA BKB Olympics 1984 0–1–0 1983 Casablanca BAS silver
Éric Magnin FRA CTR Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1991 Athina CYC silver: individual time trial
Filippo Magnini ITA SWM Olympics 2004—2016 1–2–0 2005 Almería SWI silver: 100 m freestyle; 2009 Pescara SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m freestyle
Fabio Magrini ITA WLF Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon WLT bronze: middle-heavyweight -91 kg
Atef Mahayri SYR WRE Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WRE bronze: freestyle light-heavyweight -90 kg
Mohamed Mahfoud SYR SHO Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1987 Latakia SHO bronze: 50 m small-bore rifle prone
Kamal Mahgoub EGY WLF Olympics 1952 2–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WLT gold: bantamweight -56 kg; 1955 Barcelona WLT gold: bantamweight -56 kg
Joseph Mahmoud FRA ATH Olympics 1984—1992 1–0–0 1983 Casablanca ATH gold: 3000 m steeplechase
Rolf Maier FRA WLF Olympics 1960—1968 1–1–0 1959 Beirut WLT silver: middleweight -75 kg; 1967 Tunis WLT gold: middleweight -75 kg
Jacques Maillet FRA ROW Olympics 1948—1952 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona ROW gold: double sculls
Igor Majcen SLO
YUG
SWM Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI silver: 1500 m freestyle (competed for Slovenia)
Nače Majčen SLO SWM Olympics 1992 0–0–3 1987 Latakia SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay (competed for Yugoslavia); 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI bronze: 400 m freestyle
Nemanja Majdov SRB JUD Olympics / YOG 2014—2020 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona JUD silver: middleweight -90 kg
Mohamed Majeri TUN BOX Olympics / Non-starter 1972—1976 0–1–0 1971 İzmir BOX silver: light-middleweight -71 kg
Montserrat Majo ESP SWM Olympics 1976 0–0–2 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Karmele Makazaga ESP HBL Olympics 1992 0–0–2 1987 Latakia HAN bronze; 1991 Athina HAN bronze
Tonia Makhaira GRE SWM Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–2 1991 Athina SWI bronze: 200 m freestyle; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2001 Tunis SWI silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Ivana Maksimović-Anđušić SRB SHO Olympics / Other 2012—2016 1–1–0 2013 Mersin SHO gold: 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions, silver: 10 m air rifle (competed as Ivana Maksimović)
Aleksandar Maksimović SRB WRE Olympics 2012 0–2–0 2009 Pescara WRE silver: Greco-Roman welterweight -66 kg; 2013 Mersin WRE silver: Greco-Roman welterweight -66 kg
Goran Maksimović IOA
SRB
SCG
YUG
SHO Olympics 1984—2000 0–1–0 1991 Athina SHO silver: 10 m air rifle (competed for Yugoslavia)
Hedaya Malak EGY TKW Olympics / Other 2012—2020 0–0–2 2013 Mersin TKW bronze: welterweight -67 kg; 2018 Tarragona TKW bronze: welterweight -67 kg
Ilias Malamas GRE SWM Olympics 1984—1988 0–0–1 1983 Casablanca SWI bronze: 200 m backstroke
Aurélie Malaussena FRA GAR Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2009 Pescara GYM gold: team
Mladenka Maleniča CRO
YUG
SHO Olympics 1988—2000 0–0–2 1997 Bari SHO bronze: 50 m small-bore rifle 3 positions and 10 m air rifle (competed for Croatia)
Tamara Malešev IOA
SRB
ATH Olympics 1992 1–0–0 1991 Athina ATH gold: long jump (competed for Yugoslavia)
Radovan Malević MNE
YUG
VVO Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1979 Split VOL gold
Santiago Malgosa ESP HOC Olympics 1980—1984 0–1–0 1979 Split HOK silver
Stefano Malinverni ITA ATH Olympics 1980 0–0–1 1979 Split ATH bronze: 4×400 m relay
Mohamed El-Malky EGY WRE Olympics 1972 0–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WRE silver: Greco-Roman light-flyweight -48 kg
Blai Mallarach ESP WPO Olympics 2012—2020 0–2–0 2009 Pescara WAP silver; 2013 Mersin WAP silver
Mouldi Manai TUN BOX Olympics 1968 0–1–0 1971 İzmir BOX silver: featherweight -57 kg
Laure Manaudou FRA SWM Olympics 2004—2012 2–0–0 2005 Almería SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 50 m backstroke
Eleuterio Mancebo ESP CRD Olympics 1992 1–1–0 1991 Athina CYC gold: individual pursuit; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon CYC silver: road time trial team
Beatriz Manchón ESP CSP Olympics 1996—2008 0–0–1 1997 Bari CAN bronze: K2 500 m
Blanca Manchón ESP SAL Olympics 2004—2020 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona SAI gold: RS:X
Evelyne Manchon FRA SHO Olympics 1984—1992 1–1–1 1991 Athina SHO silver: 25 m sporting pistol; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SHO gold: 10 m air pistol, bronze: 25 m sporting pistol
Claudia Mandia ITA ARC Olympics 2016 1–0–0 2013 Mersin ARC gold: team
Dušan Mandić SRB WPO Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2018 Tarragona WAP gold
Marko Mandič SLO
YUG
ROW Olympics 1964—1972 0–1–0 1963 Napoli ROW silver: eights
Milica Mandić SRB TKW Olympics / Other 2012—2020 0–1–0 2013 Mersin TKW silver: heavyweight +67 kg
Sandra Mandir CRO BKB Olympics 2012 1–1–0 2001 Tunis BAS gold (competed as Sandra Popović); 2005 Almería BAS silver (competed as Sandra Popović)
Davide Manenti ITA ATH Olympics / Non-starter 2012—2020 2–0–0 2013 Mersin ATH gold: 4×100 m relay; 2018 Tarragona ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Laurence Manfrédi FRA ATH Olympics 2000—2004 0–1–0 2005 Almería ATH silver: shot put
Véronique Mang FRA ATH Olympics 2004—2012 2–0–0 2005 Almería ATH gold: 100 m and 4×100 m relay
Dimitrios Manganas GRE SWM Olympics 1996—2004 1–3–1 1997 Bari SWI silver: 200 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle; 2001 Tunis SWI gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2005 Almería SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Andrea Mangiante ITA WPO Olympics 2008 0–2–1 2001 Tunis WAP silver; 2005 Almería WAP silver; 2009 Pescara WAP bronze
Carola Mangiarotti ITA FEN Olympics 1976—1980 0–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir FEN bronze: foil
Dario Mangiarotti ITA FEN Olympics 1948—1952 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya FEN gold: épée team
Edoardo Mangiarotti ITA FEN Olympics / Referee / Other 1936—2002 2–3–1 1951 Al-Iskanderiya FEN gold: foil team and épée team, bronze: foil; 1955 Barcelona FEN silver: foil, foil team, and épée team
Dimitrios Manglaras GRE ATH Olympics 1960—1964 0–1–0 1959 Beirut ATH silver: long jump
Marta Mangué ESP HBL Olympics 2004—2016 1–0–0 2005 Almería HAN gold
Panagiotis Manias GRE BKB Olympics 1952 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona BAS bronze
Peter Mankoč SLO SWM Olympics 1996—2012 3–1–1 2001 Tunis SWI gold: 200 m medley, silver: 100 m freestyle; 2005 Almería SWI gold: 100 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay; 2009 Pescara SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly
Maurizio Mannelli ITA WPO Olympics 1952 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona WAP gold
Angelo Mannironi ITA WLF Olympics 1988 1–0–1 1983 Casablanca WLT bronze: lightweight -67.5 kg; 1987 Latakia WLT gold: middleweight -75 kg
Sebastiano Mannironi ITA WLF Olympics 1956—1964 2–0–0 1955 Barcelona WLT gold: featherweight -60 kg; 1967 Tunis WLT gold: featherweight -60 kg
Sergio Mannironi ITA WLF Olympics 2000 0–1–1 1997 Bari WLT light-heavyweight -83 kg silver: snatch, bronze: clean & jerk
Predrag Manojlović YUG WPO Olympics 1976—1980 1–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WAP silver; 1979 Split WAP gold
Diran Manoukian FRA HOC Olympics 1948—1960 0–0–1 1955 Barcelona HOK bronze
Ana Manso ESP GAR Olympics 1984 2–0–0 1983 Casablanca GYM gold: horse vault and team
Esmat Mansur EGY WLF Olympics 2012 5–1–0 2005 Almería WLT lightweight -58 kg gold: clean & jerk, silver: snatch; 2009 Pescara WLT middleweight -63 kg gold: snatch and clean & jerk; 2013 Mersin WLT light-heavyweight -69 kg gold: snatch and clean & jerk
Gianfranco Mantelli ITA SHO Olympics 1976—1980 1–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir SHO gold: 25 m rapid-fire pistol
Lambis Manthos GRE SHO Olympics 1964—1976 0–1–0 1971 İzmir SHO silver: 50 m small-bore rifle prone
Panagiotis Mantis GRE SAL Olympics 2016—2020 0–1–0 2013 Mersin SAI silver: 470
Efi Mantzaraki GRE SAL Olympics 2004—2008 0–0–1 2005 Almería SAI bronze: Laser
Roxana Maracineanu FRA SWM Olympics 2000 1–2–2 1997 Bari SWI gold: 100 m backstroke, silver: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2001 Tunis SWI silver: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
José Marajo FRA ATH Olympics 1976—1980 1–0–0 1979 Split ATH gold: 1500 m
Vlasis Maras GRE GAR Olympics 2004—2016 1–0–0 2001 Tunis GYM gold: horizontal bar
Vittorio Marcelli ITA CRD Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1967 Tunis CYC gold: road time trial team
Christophe Marchand FRA SWM Olympics 1988—1992 3–1–0 1991 Athina SWI gold: 400 m freestyle, silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI gold: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Xavier Marchand FRA SWM Olympics 1996—2000 1–1–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon SWI silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 400 m medley; 1997 Bari SWI gold: 200 m medley
Umberto Marcheggiani ITA WRE Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–0 1967 Tunis WRE silver: freestyle middleweight -87 kg
Marco Marchei ITA ATH Olympics 1980—1984 0–1–0 1979 Split ATH silver: marathon
Gabriella Marchi ITA GAR Olympics 1972 1–0–1 1971 İzmir GYM gold: team, bronze: all-around
Tullio Marchiori ITA HOC Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1963 Napoli HOK bronze
Angelo Marciani ITA WPO Olympics 1956 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona WAP gold
José María de Marco ESP ROW Olympics 1992—1996 0–1–0 1991 Athina ROW silver: coxless fours
Eloisa Marcos ESP GAR Olympics 1976 0–2–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir GYM silver: team; 1979 Split GYM silver: team
Gustavo Marcos ESP WPO Olympics 2000—2004 0–0–1 1997 Bari WAP bronze
María José Mardomingo ESP ATH Olympics 1992—1996 0–0–1 1991 Athina ATH bronze: 100 m hurdles
Igor Marenić CRO SAL Olympics 2008—2016 1–1–0 2009 Pescara SAI silver: 470; 2013 Mersin SAI gold: 470
Cyrille Maret FRA JUD Olympics 2016 0–1–0 2009 Pescara JUD silver: half-heavyweight -100 kg
Chedli El-Marghni TUN ATH Olympics 1964 0–1–0 1967 Tunis ATH silver: 20 km walk
Mitja Margon SLO SAL Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–0 1997 Bari SAI gold: 470
Lamberto Mari ITA DIV Olympics 1952—1960 1–1–0 1959 Beirut DIV gold: platform, silver: springboard
Ivette María ESP SWM Olympics 1996—2000 0–2–0 1997 Bari SWI silver: 100 m backstroke and 4×100 m medley relay
Fernando Mariaca ESP WLF Olympics 1984—1992 0–2–0 1983 Casablanca WLT silver: lightweight -67.5 kg; 1987 Latakia WLT silver: lightweight -67.5 kg
Felice Mariani ITA JUD Olympics 1976—1984 2–1–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir JUD silver: lightweight -63 kg; 1979 Split JUD gold: extra-lightweight -60 kg; 1983 Casablanca JUD gold: extra-lightweight -60 kg
Martin Marić CRO ATH Olympics 2008—2012 1–0–0 2013 Mersin ATH gold: discus throw
Bruno Marie-Rose FRA ATH Olympics 1984—1992 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon ATH gold: 4×100 m relay
Tomislav Marijanović CRO JUD Olympics 2012 0–0–1 2013 Mersin JUD bronze: half-middleweight -81 kg
Alicia Marín ESP ARC YOG 2014 0–1–0 2018 Tarragona ARC silver: Recurve team
José Marín ESP ATH Olympics 1980—1992 0–1–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH bronze: 20 km walk; 1979 Split ATH silver: 20 km walk
Luca Marin ITA SWM Olympics 2004—2016 0–1–0 2009 Pescara SWI silver: 400 m medley
Montserrat Marín ESP HBL Olympics 1992 0–0–2 1991 Athina HAN bronze; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon HAN bronze
Miguel Marina ESP SHO Olympics 1968—1972 0–1–0 1971 İzmir SHO silver: skeet
Boško Marinko YUG WRE Olympics 1968—1972 1–1–0 1967 Tunis WRE silver: freestyle featherweight -63 kg; 1971 İzmir WRE gold: Greco-Roman flyweight -52 kg
Massimo Marino ITA CTR Olympics 1972—1976 0–1–0 1971 İzmir CYC silver: sprint
Luciano Marion ITA ROW Olympics 1952 2–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ROW gold: coxed pairs; 1955 Barcelona ROW gold: coxed fours
Dragan Marjanac SRB HBL Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2009 Pescara HAN gold
Marko Marjanović SRB ROW Olympics 2016 0–2–0 2013 Mersin ROW silver: double sculls; 2018 Tarragona ROW silver: single sculls
Kamal Marjouane MAR BOX Olympics 1988—1992 2–0–0 1991 Athina BOX gold: lightweight -60 kg; 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon BOX gold: lightweight -60 kg
Matjaž Markič SLO SWM Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2005 Almería SWI bronze: 50 m breaststroke
Anninos Markoullidis CYP ATH Olympics / Other 1996—2004 1–1–2 1997 Bari ATH silver: 100 m, bronze: 4×100 m relay; 2001 Tunis ATH gold: 200 m, bronze: 100 m
Dobrivoje Marković SRB HBL Olympics 2012 1–0–0 2009 Pescara HAN gold
Leposava Marković IOA
SRB
JUD Olympics 1992 0–1–0 1997 Bari JUD silver: extra-lightweight -48 kg (competed for FR Yugoslavia)
Ljiljana Marković SRB
YUG
HBL Olympics 1988 1–0–0 1991 Athina HAN gold
Vladan Marković SRB
SCG
SWM Olympics 1996—2008 0–0–3 1997 Bari SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly and 200 m butterfly (competed for FR Yugoslavia); 2001 Tunis SWI bronze: 100 m butterfly (competed for FR Yugoslavia)
Georgios Marmaridis GRE SHO Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1959 Beirut SHO bronze: 25 m rapid-fire pistol
Antonio Marmorino ITA CSP Olympics 1996 0–1–0 1997 Bari CAN silver: C2 500 m
Mohamed Salah Marmouri TUN BOX Olympics 1996—2000 1–0–1 1997 Bari BOX gold: light-middleweight -71 kg; 2001 Tunis BOX bronze: light-middleweight -71 kg
Zoran Maroević YUG BKB Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1967 Tunis BAS gold
Miguel Ángel Maroto ESP VVO Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1991 Athina VOL bronze
Raúl Maroto ESP FEN Olympics 1988—1996 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon FEN silver: épée
Milun Marović SRB
YUG
BKB Olympics 1972 1–0–0 1971 İzmir BAS gold
Uroš Marović SRB
YUG
WPO Olympics 1968—1976 2–1–0 1967 Tunis WAP gold; 1971 İzmir WAP gold; 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WAP silver
Luc Marquet FRA VVO Olympics 1992 2–0–0 1993 Languedoc-Roussillon VOL gold; 1997 Bari VOL gold
Christian Marquis FRA ROW Olympics 1980 1–0–0 1979 Split ROW gold: quadruple sculls
Georgios Marsellos GRE ATH Olympics / Other 1960—1964 1–1–0 1959 Beirut ATH gold: 110 m hurdles, silver: decathlon
Sante Marsili ITA WPO Olympics 1972—1980 1–0–0 1975 Al-Jaza'ir WAP gold
Carlos Martí ESP WPO Olympics 1948 1–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya WAP gold
Jorge Martí ESP SAL Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1955 Barcelona SAI silver: Flying Dutchman
Pavao Martić CRO
YUG
ROW Olympics 1964 0–1–0 1963 Napoli ROW silver: eights
Jean-Jacques Martigne FRA ROW Olympics 1984—1988 0–1–0 1991 Athina ROW silver: quadruple sculls
Jean-Paul Martin du Gard FRA ATH Olympics 1952—1956 2–0–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya ATH gold: 4×400 m relay; 1955 Barcelona ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Blanca Martín-Calero ESP HBL Olympics 1992 0–0–1 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon HAN bronze
Beatriz Martín ESP JUD Olympics 2000 0–0–1 1997 Bari JUD bronze: half-heavyweight -72 kg
Carmen Martín ESP HBL Olympics 2012—2020 1–0–0 2005 Almería HAN gold
Claude Martin FRA ROW Olympics 1952—1960 1–0–0 1955 Barcelona ROW gold: coxed pairs
David Martín ESP WPO Olympics / Coach 2008—2020 2–1–0 2001 Tunis WAP gold; 2005 Almería WAP gold; 2009 Pescara WAP silver
Isidro Martín ESP ROW Olympics 1980—1984 1–0–0 1979 Split ROW gold: eights
Mónica Martín ESP GAR Olympics 1996 1–0–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon GYM gold: team
Isidoro Martínez-Vela ESP SWM Olympics 1948 0–1–0 1951 Al-Iskanderiya SWI silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Alfonso Martínez ESP BKB Olympics 1960—1968 0–2–0 1959 Beirut BAS silver; 1963 Napoli BAS silver
Conchita Martínez ESP TEN Olympics 1992—2004 1–0–0 1987 Latakia TEN gold: singles
David Martínez ESP ATH Olympics 1992—2000 0–1–1 1991 Athina ATH bronze: discus throw; 2001 Tunis ATH silver: discus throw
Ferrán Martínez ESP BKB Olympics 1988 0–1–0 1987 Latakia BAS silver
Irene Martínez ESP GAR Olympics 1980—1984 2–3–2 1979 Split GYM silver: floor and team, bronze: all-around; 1983 Casablanca GYM gold: uneven bars and team, silver: floor, bronze: all-around
Javier Martínez ESP ATH Olympics 1976 0–0–1 1975 Al-Jaza'ir ATH bronze: 4×100 m relay
Javier Martínez ESP BOX Olympics 1988 0–0–1 1991 Athina BOX bronze: welterweight -67 kg
José Luis Martínez ESP WLF Olympics 1988—1992 0–0–2 1987 Latakia WLT bronze: flyweight -52 kg; 1991 Athina WLT bronze: bantamweight -56 kg
José Manuel Martínez ESP ATH Olympics 2004—2008 0–1–1 2005 Almería ATH bronze: half-marathon; 2009 Pescara ATH silver: half-marathon
Juan Martínez ESP SWM Olympics 1968 1–0–1 1963 Napoli SWI bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 1967 Tunis SWI gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Juan Antonio Martínez ESP BKB Olympics 1968 0–1–0 1963 Napoli BAS silver
Luis Martínez ESP SHO Olympics 2008 0–0–1 2001 Tunis SHO bronze: 10 m air rifle
Manuel Martínez ESP ATH Olympics 1996—2008 2–1–0 2001 Tunis ATH gold: shot put; 2005 Almería ATH silver: shot put; 2009 Pescara ATH gold: shot put
Manuel Martínez ESP FEN Olympics 1960 0–0–1 1959 Beirut FEN bronze: épée team
María Martínez ESP TEN Olympics 2008—2012 0–1–0 2001 Tunis TEN silver: doubles
Mayté Martínez ESP ATH Olympics 2000—2004 1–0–0 2005 Almería ATH gold: 4×400 m relay
Rafael Martínez ESP GAR Olympics 2004—2008 4–0–3 2005 Almería GYM gold: all-around, floor, horizontal bar, and team, bronze: parallel bars; 2009 Pescara GYM bronze: parallel bars and team
Ramón Martínez ESP FEN Olympics 1960 0–1–0 1959 Beirut FEN silver: sabre team
Santiago Martínez ESP WLF Olympics 2004 1–0–2 2001 Tunis WLT middle-heavyweight -94 kg bronze: snatch and clean & jerk; 2005 Almería WLT middle-heavyweight -94 kg gold: snatch
Silvia Martínez ESP GAR Olympics 1992 1–1–1 1991 Athina GYM gold: team, silver: all-around, bronze: horse vault
Bruno Martini FRA HBL Olympics 1996—2000 0–1–0 1993 Linguadoca-Roussillon HAN silver
Flavio Martini ITA CRD Olympics 1968 1–0–0 1967 Tunis CYC gold: road time trial team
Marco Martino ITA ATH Olympics 1984 1–1–1 1983 Casablanca ATH bronze: discus throw; 1987 Latakia ATH gold: disc