Internet search
Maps Search
English

Den Haag (The Hague) (NED)

Details

NameDen Haag
Administrative divisionZuid-Holland
CountryNetherlands
English nameThe Hague

People born here (189)

Mien 't Hart NED KFB 1928 24 August 1903
Joost Adema NED ROW 1984 28 September 1959
Kees van Aelst NED WAP 1936 28 September 1916
Kees Andrea NED ART 1948 3 February 1914
Indra Angad-Gaur NED FEN 2008 4 March 1974
Geert Ankerman NED HOK 1936 22 February 1912
Naomi van As NED HOK 2008—2016 26 July 1983
Ewout van Asbeck NED HOK 1984 5 August 1956
Peter van Asbeck NED HOK 1984 26 December 1954
Reinier Beeuwkes NED FTB 1908 17 February 1884
Mien van den Berg NED GYM 1928 28 December 1909
Gerard van den Bergh NED SHO 1908—1920 19 November 1882
Solko van den Bergh NED SHO 1900 4 June 1854
Joke Bijleveld NED ATH 1960—1964 7 October 1940
Merel de Blaey NED HOK 2012 2 December 1986
Michael Boogerd NED CYC 2004 28 May 1972
Thomas Bos NED SSK 1992 5 July 1968
Dirk van den Bosch NED SHO 1936 14 August 1906
Ron Boudrie NED VOL 1988—1992 6 April 1960
Casper Bouman NED SAI 2008 2 October 1985
Karel, Jonkheer van den Brandeler NED FEN/MOP 1924—1928 13 March 1888
Govert Brasser NED SAI 1980 24 April 1957
Bobbie Brebde NED WAP 2000 31 December 1970
Aart Brederode NED HOK 1968 22 March 1942
Piet Bromberg NED Coach/HOK 1948—1968 4 March 1917
Christiaan Brosch NED SHO 1908 7 March 1878
Aad de Bruyn NED ATH 1948 30 January 1910
Jan Bruyn NED ROW 1972 9 October 1948
Klaas Buchly NED CTR 1948 26 January 1910
Jaap-Derk Buma NED HOK 2000 27 August 1972
Patrick Buteux van der Kamp NED HOK 1960 9 October 1937
Bram Charité NED WLT 1948—1952 25 August 1917
Mick Clavan NED FTB 1948—1952 11 March 1929
Cornelis Compter NED WLT 1928 16 July 1894
Pieter van Dam NED GYM 1928 21 May 1904
Harry Dénis NED FTB 1920—1928 28 August 1896
Paulien van Deutekom NED SSK 2006 4 February 1981
Daan van Dijk NED CTR 1928 10 May 1907
Joeri van Dijk NED SAI 2004 14 July 1983
Marinus Dijkerman NED HOK 1972 2 March 1948
Mark Drontmann NED SAI 1988 26 March 1964
Robert Drontmann NED SAI 1988 1 June 1968
Jan Duiker NED ART/Referee 1928 1 March 1890
John Elffers NED HOK 1964—1968 24 December 1943
Hans Elzerman NED SWI 1972 17 October 1954
Henk Elzerman NED SWI 1976 18 September 1958
Josien Elzerman NED SWI 1972 2 April 1956
Anicka van Emden NED JUD 2016 10 December 1986
Priscilla Ernst NED STK 1988—1994 7 September 1971
Bao Yao Fei NED WUS 2008 19 June 1990
Constant Feith NED FTB 1912 3 August 1884
Frans Fiolet NED HOK 1960—1964 20 July 1939
Stéphane Ganeff BEL
NED
FEN 1980—1988 18 January 1959
Alexander, Jonkheer van Geen NED MOP 1936 7 December 1903
Ernestus Greven NED ATH 1908 8 September 1885
Nettie Grooss NED ATH 1928 2 August 1905
Joan Haanappel NED FSK 1956—1960 13 November 1940
Robin Haase NED TEN 2012—2016 6 April 1987
Engelina Hameetman-Schlette NED ART 1928 20 August 1875
Wim van Heel NED HOK 1948—1952 27 September 1922
Henk van Heuckelum NED FTB 1900 6 May 1879
Elsemieke Hillen NED HOK 1984 30 September 1959
Mirna van der Hoeven-Jansen NED ATH 1968 8 May 1948
Adriaan van 't Hoff NED ART 1928 7 December 1893
Tineke Hofland NED SWI 1972 14 January 1954
Ewout Holst NED SWI 2000 8 October 1978
Johannes van der Horst NED MOP 1936 10 August 1909
Fred Imhoff NED SAI 1972 15 February 1942
Philippus Innemee NED CYC 1924 4 December 1902
Wibout Jolles NED SHO 1980 10 January 1954
Aad de Jong NED FTB 1952 12 January 1921
Dimi de Jong NED SNB 2014 1 September 1994
Raymond Joval NED BOX 1992 15 September 1968
Eddy Kahn NED EVE 1936 11 December 1906
Johannes van Kampen NED ATH 1924 14 December 1899
Joop Kamstra NED ATH 1928 10 October 1905
Wouter Kan NED HOK 1976 7 August 1950
Arwin Kardolus NED FEN 1988 10 August 1964
Olaf Kardolus NED FEN 1988 27 March 1963
Herman van Karnebeek NED IOC/NOC*NSF 1961—1989 11 November 1903
Henk Keemink NED ATH 1924 16 December 1902
Marijke Kegge-Deege NED CAN 1980 26 July 1957
Guus Kessler NED TEN 1906 16 June 1888
Toos van der Klaauw NED FEN 1936 4 December 1915
Astrid van der Knaap NED BDM 1992 8 October 1964
Friederike Koderitsch NED FEN 1928 18 May 1894
Frits Koen NED FEN 1906 19 July 1876
Patrick Kolijn NED ICH 1980 9 January 1957
Ans Koning NED ATH 1948 27 March 1923
Karen van der Kooij NED ATH 1992 26 December 1963
Jaap Korsloot NED VOL 1964 9 May 1934
Anton Krijgsman NED CTR 1920 5 May 1898
Han Krug NED ART 1936 21 December 1890
Hans Kruize NED HOK 1976—1984 23 May 1954
Hidde Kruize NED HOK 1984—1988 30 September 1961
Ties Kruize NED HOK 1972—1984 17 November 1952
Huiberdina Krul-van der Nolk van Gogh NED GYM 1952 22 May 1922
Eddy Kuijpers NED FEN 1948 14 October 1914
Anton Kuys NED CYC 1928 11 August 1903
Wouter Leefers NED HOK 1972—1976 12 January 1953
Bram Leenards NED WAP 1960—1964 14 June 1940
Bernard Leene NED CTR 1928—1936 15 February 1903
Laura van Leeuwen NED GYM 2004 22 April 1986
Lisanne Lejeune NED HOK 1988 28 July 1963
Penèlope di Lella NED STK 1992—1994 17 April 1974
Laurens Looije NED ATH 1996 12 January 1973
Caia van Maasakker NED HOK 2012—2016 5 April 1989
Paul Maasland NED ROW 1924—1928 17 December 1903
Liesbeth Mau-Asam NED STK 2006—2010 9 April 1982
Karel van der Meer NED FTB/Referee 1948—1952 29 July 1905
Lili Meeuwisse NED ROW 1980 26 May 1959
James, Baron Melvill van Carnbée NED FEN 1906 11 August 1867
Menso Menso NED ATH 1924 14 April 1903
Wieger Mensonides NED SWI 1960—1964 12 July 1938
Lena Michaëlis NED ATH 1928 4 November 1905
Ruud Misdorp NED WAP 1980—1984 3 July 1952
Antonie Misset NED WRE 1924 14 January 1901
Antonius Montfoort NED FEN 1936 26 September 1902
Job Mutters NED FTB/Referee 1920—1928 19 February 1889
Nicolaas Nederpeld NED FEN 1924—1928 11 November 1886
Jan Nicolaas NED BOX 1936 20 October 1912
Antonius van Nieuwenhuizen NED FEN 1900 3 September 1879
Peter Nottet NED SSK 1964—1968 23 September 1944
Sanne van Olphen NED HAN 2016 13 March 1989
Marjan Olyslager NED ATH 1988 8 March 1962
Esmeralda Ossendrijver NED STK 1994 2 October 1968
Aad Oudt NED SWI 1964—1968 26 February 1946
Charles Pahud de Mortanges NED EQU/EVE/IOC/NOC*NSF 1924—1971 13 May 1896
Rinus Paul NED CTR 1960 17 August 1941
Marjolein Philipsen NED SWA 1984 15 September 1966
Suzanne Plesman NED HOK 1996 23 October 1971
Peter Prijdekker NED SWI 1972 22 June 1948
Harro Ran NED WAP 1960 18 April 1937
André Roosenburg NED FTB 1948 18 August 1923
George van Rossem NED /FEN/FIE 1906—1928 30 May 1882
Lara van Ruijven NED STK 2014—2018 28 December 1992
Pieter Scharroo NED ART/IOC/NOC*NSF/Referee 1924—1963 16 September 1883
Gerard Scheurleer NED TEN 1906 29 May 1886
Wim van de Schilde NED WAP 1972 4 November 1948
August Schotte NED ATH 1920 20 June 1883
Anja Secrève NED FEN 1948 8 October 1917
Ruud Sesink Clee NED ROW 1952 24 July 1931
Idzard, Baron Sirtema van Grovestins NED EVE 1920 22 January 1893
Hanneke Smabers NED HOK 2000 19 October 1973
Minke Smabers NED HOK 2000—2008 22 March 1979
Felix Smeets NED FTB 1928 29 April 1904
Frits Smol NED WAP 1948—1952 6 July 1924
Johannes van Spengen NED CTR 1908 20 February 1887
Cornelis van Steenwijk NED ART 1924 30 March 1897
Arie van der Stel NED CTR/CYC 1920 24 April 1894
Co Stelma NED GYM 1928 2 July 1907
Carolus Stoffels NED MOP 1924 4 October 1893
Wim Tap NED FTB 1928 3 October 1903
Erica Terpstra NED NOC*NSF/SWI 1960—2010 26 May 1943
Henri Thesingh NED ATH 1928 4 March 1903
Willem Theunissen NED ATH 1908 28 October 1882
Eddy Tiel NED HOK 1948—1952 29 December 1926
Christiaan Tonnet NED EVE/MOP 1924—1936 23 February 1902
Ab Tresling NED HOK 1928 4 May 1909
Bram Tuinzing NED ROW 1972 2 August 1948
Carola Uilenhoed NED JUD 2008 10 October 1984
Piet van den Bergh NED ART 1928 30 November 1865
Gaston Van Roy BEL SHO 1952 9 February 1916
Johannes van Tienhoven van den Bogaard NED HOK 1928 24 July 1907
Rinus van Voorst van Beest NED HOK 1928 7 December 1900
Jan Evert Veer NED WAP 1972—1980 1 November 1950
Annie van der Vegt NED GYM 1928 4 December 1903
Bart Veldkamp BEL
NED
SSK 1992—2006 22 November 1967
Ria van Velsen NED SWI 1960—1964 22 March 1943
Carl Verheijen NED SSK 2002—2006 26 May 1975
Hendrik Verheijen NED WLT 1928 16 March 1899
Jan Verheijen NED WLT 1924—1928 30 November 1896
Cees Vervoorn NED SWI 1976—1984 11 April 1960
Bernard van Vlijmen NED ART 1924 23 October 1895
Rob Vonk NED MOP 1972 26 April 1950
Coenraad Lodewijk Walther Boer NED ART 1932 2 August 1891
Kees van Waning NED ART 1928 26 July 1861
Winnie van Weerdenburg NED SWI 1964 1 October 1946
Gerardus van der Wel NED ATH 1920 5 January 1895
Leo Wery NED HOK 1952 27 March 1926
Nicolette Wessel NED ROW 1988 18 October 1959
Arnold Wientjes NED ROW 1960 17 June 1938
Cees Jan Winkel NED SWI 1980 10 June 1962
Nol Wolf NED ATH 1928 7 August 1903
Ingrid Wolff NED HOK 1988—1992 17 February 1964
Joop Zalm NED WLT 1928 13 November 1897
Johannes Zoet NED FEN 1948 12 October 1908
Joop Zoetemelk NED CTR/CYC 1968 3 December 1946
Niels Zuidweg NED WAP 2000 23 July 1974

People who died here (153)

Lies Aengenendt NED ATH 1928 17 December 1988
Sjaak Alberts NED FTB 1948—1952 21 July 1997
Jules Ancion NED HOK 1948—1952 30 November 2011
Kees Andrea NED ART 1948 8 July 2006
Jan de Beaufort NED FEN 1908—1924 2 April 1946
Reinier Beeuwkes NED FTB 1908 1 April 1963
Dolf Benz NED ATH 1928 14 December 1988
Mien van den Berg NED GYM 1928 14 November 1996
Gerard van den Bergh NED SHO 1908—1920 22 October 1949
Solko van den Bergh NED SHO 1900 25 December 1916
Arnoud van der Biesen NED SAI 1920 17 February 1968
Ben Blaisse NED SSK 1936 30 April 2006
André Boerstra NED HOK 1948—1952 17 March 2016
Dirk Boest Gips NED SHO 1900 11 November 1920
Cees Bolding NED ART 1928 1 November 1979
Wim Bolten NED ATH 1924 19 December 1971
Gerard Bosch van Drakestein NED CTR 1908—1928 20 March 1972
Pieter Cornelis Boutens NED ART/Referee 1928 14 March 1943
Nico Bouvy NED FTB 1912 14 June 1957
Pieter van Boven NED FEN 1924 18 June 1952
Rie Briejèr NED ATH 1928 11 July 1999
Hermanus Brockmann NED ROW 1900 18 January 1936
Frans de Bruijn Kops NED FTB 1908 22 November 1979
Jan Brutel de la Riviere NED FTB 1908 30 September 1972
Klaas Buchly NED CTR 1948 19 May 1965
Livinius van de Bundt NED ART 1948 11 October 1979
Bram Charité NED WLT 1948—1952 26 February 1991
Mick Clavan NED FTB 1948—1952 11 July 1983
Samuel de Clercq NED ART 1924 19 March 1962
Pieter van Dam NED GYM 1928 11 February 1985
Hens Dekkers NED BOX 1936 19 November 1966
Harry Dénis NED FTB 1920—1928 13 July 1971
Daan van Dijk NED CTR 1928 22 November 1986
Lambertus Doedes NED SAI 1928 17 May 1955
Sem Dresden NED ART/Referee 1928 31 July 1957
Toon Dupuis NED ART 1928—1932 13 October 1937
Bert Eillebrecht NED WRE 1912—1920 7 June 1954
Maas van der Feen NED TEN 1924 10 March 1973
Jan Feith NED ART 1932 2 September 1944
André le Fèvre NED FTB 1924 6 November 1977
Johann Flemer NED GYM 1908 12 August 1955
Corry Gallas NED ART 1932 18 February 1967
Cor van Gelder NED SWI 1928 13 February 1969
Ed Gerdes NED ART 1924—1936 10 May 1945
Freek van de Graaff NED ROW 1964 24 June 2009
Geert Grauss NED ART 1928 1 October 1929
Hendrik de Grijff NED SHO 1924 11 December 1976
Nettie Grooss NED ATH 1928 11 April 1977
Koos de Haas NED ROW 1920 30 September 1966
Engelina Hameetman-Schlette NED ART 1928 27 September 1954
Ru den Hamer NED WAP 1936 14 March 1988
Karel Hardeman NED ROW 1936 5 October 2010
Sjoerd Harkema NED KTS 1928 1991
Piet van der Hem NED ART 1924—1936 24 April 1961
Bernard te Hennepe NED ROW 1920 30 July 1955
Henk van Heuckelum NED FTB 1900 28 April 1929
Gerard le Heux NED EDR 1928—1936 8 June 1973
Chris van der Hoef NED ART 1928—1932 5 March 1933
Antoon Hoevers NED FEN 1948 9 June 1978
Hendrik de Iongh NED FEN 1912 9 August 1962
Isaac Israëls NED ART 1924—1932 7 October 1934
Arie de Jong NED FEN 1906—1928 23 December 1966
Philip Jongeneel NED ROW 1920 5 April 1985
Daan Kagchelland NED SAI 1936 24 December 1998
Joop Kamstra NED ATH 1928 24 April 1957
Jan Kan NED ART 1932 8 May 1947
Herman van Karnebeek NED IOC/NOC*NSF 1961—1989 13 July 1989
Henk Keemink NED ATH 1924 7 June 1985
Kees Kerdel NED IOC/NOC*NSF 1970—1987 8 November 1986
Guus Kessler NED TEN 1906 5 November 1972
Toos van der Klaauw NED FEN 1936 11 August 2011
Jos Klijnen NED ART 1924 5 January 1973
Cornelis Kloos NED ART 1928—1936 8 April 1976
Friederike Koderitsch NED FEN 1928 3 March 1978
Johannes Kolling NED FEN 1912 1 February 1969
Edzard Koning NED ART 1936 21 February 1954
Jaap Kool NED ART 1924 1 December 1959
Adrianus van Korlaar NED SHO 1924 12 May 1956
Edward Koster NED ART 1928 3 July 1937
Jan Kramer NED ROW 1936 10 February 1997
Han Krug NED ART 1936 20 March 1977
Roepie Kruize NED HOK 1948—1952 14 February 1992
Huiberdina Krul-van der Nolk van Gogh NED GYM 1952 5 December 1994
Hans Kruyt NED ROW 1928 22 November 1988
Eddy Kuijpers NED FEN 1948 12 October 1992
Anton Kuys NED CYC 1928 14 March 1978
Alexander Langeweg NED ART 1936 30 November 1961
Gerard Leembruggen NED TEN 1924 13 May 1980
Jaap Leemhuis NED HOK 1960—1964 19 September 2014
Aernout, Jonkheer van Lennep NED EVE 1932 17 December 1974
Roelof van Lennep NED TEN 1908 13 September 1951
Dirk Lotsij NED FTB 1912 27 March 1965
Frans Luitjes NED ATH 1964 27 October 1965
Hans Maier NED WAP 1936 29 November 2018
Willy Martens NED ART/Referee 1924 24 January 1927
Hendrik van Mecklenburg-Schwerin 3 July 1934
Lena Michaëlis NED ATH 1928 15 June 1982
Antonie Misset NED WRE 1924 1 November 1974
Willem Molijn NED FEN 1912 9 June 1957
Pim Mulier NED ISU 1892—1895 12 April 1954
Dolf van der Nagel NED FTB 1912 10 October 1949
Ambrus Nagy HUN FEN 1956 18 July 1991
Nicolaas Nederpeld NED FEN 1924—1928 6 June 1969
Antonius van Nieuwenhuizen NED FEN 1900 16 January 1957
Johannes Nolten, Sr. NED WRE 1920 25 February 1944
Henk Ooms NED CTR 1936 6 December 1993
Willem Ooms NED CTR 1920 24 May 1972
Johannes Osten NED FEN 1906 27 March 1965
Lou Otten NED FTB 1908 7 November 1946
Charles Pahud de Mortanges NED EQU/EVE/IOC/NOC*NSF 1924—1971 7 April 1971
Klaas Jan Pen NED SHO 1920 21 April 1932
Karel Quarles van Ufford NED FEI 1929—1939 19 March 1942
Harro Ran NED WAP 1960 10 March 1990
Nel van Randwijk NED GYM 1928 21 September 1978
Oscar, Ridder van Rappard NED ATH/FTB 1920—1924 18 April 1962
Flip Regout NED ROW 1936 25 May 1993
Gé Regter NED WAP 1936 4 August 1987
Kees Roovers NED ART 1932 26 February 1978
Gra Rueb NED ART 1928 26 December 1972
Pieter Scharroo NED ART/IOC/NOC*NSF/Referee 1924—1963 19 August 1963
Gerard Scheurleer NED TEN 1906 11 October 1948
Otto Schiff NED FEN 1928 9 July 1978
Gratia, Baroness Schimmelpenninck van der Oye NED ASK 1936 12 February 2012
Jos Seckel NED ART 1928—1932 3 March 1945
Liong Siang Sie NED ROW 1920 29 May 1953
Maharaja Yadavindra Singh IND IOA 1938—1960 17 June 1974
Willy Sluiter NED ART/Referee 1924—1936 22 May 1949
Frits Smol NED WAP 1948—1952 1 November 2006
Albert Snouck Hurgronje NED FTB 1924 28 June 1967
Eetje Sol NED FTB 1908 21 October 1965
Johannes van Spengen NED CTR 1908 9 June 1936
Hans Stam NED WAP 1948 25 June 1996
Henk Steeman NED FTB 1920 16 February 1979
Arie van der Stel NED CTR/CYC 1920 31 January 1986
Jaap Stenger NED ROW 1928 16 May 1992
Wim Tap NED FTB 1928 24 September 1979
Edwin, Jonkheer Teixeira de Mattos NED BOB 1928 15 January 1976
Gerrit Tromp NED ROW 1924 2 December 1938
Leo Turksma NED BOX 1924 9 February 1987
Frederik, Baron van Tuyll van Serooskerken NED IOC/NOC*NSF 1898—1924 13 February 1924
Henriëtte Vaillant NED ART 1928 13 December 1949
Piet van den Bergh NED ART 1928 29 April 1950
Hendrik Verheijen NED WLT 1928 18 December 1967
Jan Verheijen NED WLT 1924—1928 29 April 1973
Minus Verheijen NED WLT 1928 6 October 1955
Jan de Vries NED ATH/FTB 1920—1928 19 April 1939
Kees van Waning NED ART 1928 27 October 1929
Henny ter Weer NED FEN 1948 12 August 2013
Winnie van Weerdenburg NED SWI 1964 27 October 1998
Cor Wezepoel NED ATH 1920 22 January 1954
Jan van der Wiel NED FEN 1920—1928 24 November 1962
Nol Wolf NED ATH 1928 21 September 1982
Joop Zalm NED WLT 1928 5 February 1969

Affiliations

?, Den Haag (NED)
ADO, Den Haag (NED)
Celebes, Den Haag (NED)
De Jager, Den Haag (NED)
De Laak, Den Haag (NED)
De Trekvogels, Den Haag (NED)
De Windhappers, Den Haag (NED)
Donar, Den Haag (NED)
DSZ, Den Haag (NED)
Excelsior, Den Haag (NED)
Gentlemans Runners, Den Haag (NED)
GONA, Den Haag (NED)
HBS, Den Haag (NED)
HBS Craeyenhout, Den Haag (NED)
HCKZ, Den Haag (NED)
HDM, Den Haag (NED)
HHIJC, Den Haag (NED)
HOC, Den Haag (NED)
Hoogenband, Den Haag (NED)
HVHW, Den Haag (NED)
HVV, Den Haag (NED)
HVV Quick, Den Haag (NED)
Hygiëa, Den Haag (NED)
HZ&PC, Den Haag (NED)
Joop Stotijn, Den Haag (NED)
KDO, Den Haag (NED)
Koninklijke Officiers Schermbond, Den Haag (NED)
Korfbalvereniging Hsv Den Haag, Den Haag (NED)
Leimonias, Den Haag (NED)
Morgenstond, Den Haag (NED)
Olympia '48, Den Haag (NED)
Oranje Nassau, Den Haag (NED)
Schulp, Den Haag (NED)
Simson, Den Haag (NED)
Sparta, Den Haag (NED)
TOGO, Den Haag (NED)
V&L, Den Haag (NED)
V&L-TC, Den Haag (NED)
VUC, Den Haag (NED)
WIK, Den Haag (NED)
ZIAN, Den Haag (NED)
Zwaluwen, Den Haag (NED)