Ottawa, Ontario (CAN)

Details

NameOttawa
Administrative divisionOntario
CountryCanada

People born here (169)

Leigh Andrew-Pearson CAN SAL 1996 3 July 1972
Adrian Aucoin CAN IHO 1994 3 July 1973
Howard Bagguley CAN NCB 1932 31 May 1909
Robert Baird CAN SWM 1992 3 January 1973
Chauncey Bangs CAN FSK 1932 28 February 1901
Bev Barnes CAN BKB 1976 9 August 1951
Jeff Bean CAN FRS 1998—2006 11 January 1977
Nicolas Bean ITA STK 2010 8 October 1987
Gabriel Beaudry CAN ROW 1948 1 August 1927
Ivanie Blondin CAN SSK 2014—2022 2 April 1990
Oswald Blouin CAN SAL 1968 28 January 1948
Jennifer Botterill CAN IHO 1998—2010 1 May 1979
Frank Boucher CAN Coach/IHO 1948 3 March 1918
Mary Jane Bowie CAN LUG 1976 3 March 1948
Dan Boyle CAN IHO 2010 12 July 1976
Laura Branchaud CAN HOC 1984—1988 15 February 1960
Rod Brind'Amour CAN IHO 1998 9 August 1970
Alicia Brown CAN ATH 2016—2020 21 January 1990
Jim Buchanan CAN ATH 1976 22 July 1955
Susan Buchanan CAN GAR 1972 6 January 1952
Pam Buisa CAN RUG 2014—2020 28 December 1996
T. J. Burton CAN BSB 2008 30 July 1983
Ray Cadieux CAN IHO 1964—1968 27 December 1941
Bev Cameron CAN ROW 1976 17 June 1953
Jack Cameron CAN IHO 1924 3 December 1902
Gerry Cassan CAN SSK 1972 5 December 1954
Patrick Chan CAN FSK 2010—2018 31 December 1990
Terry Clancy CAN IHO 1964 2 April 1943
Bud Clark CAN ALP/CCS/NCB 1932—1936 10 July 1910
Betsy Clifford CAN ALP 1968—1976 15 October 1953
Kyle Connelly CAN LUG 2002 22 April 1980
D'Arcy Coulson CAN LUG 1968 29 June 1936
Liv de Couvreur CAN RUG 2018 20 February 2000
Renn Crichlow CAN CSP 1988—1996 9 May 1968
Donald Cruikshank CAN FSK/Referee 1972 16 July 1907
David Cummings CAN WRE 1976 24 September 1948
John Currie CAN CCS 1932 2 January 1910
Andrew Dabeka CAN BDM 2008 25 October 1978
Gaby Dabrowski CAN TEN 2016—2020 1 April 1992
Arne Dankers CAN SSK 2006 1 June 1980
Vincent de Haître CAN CTR/SSK 2014—2020 16 June 1994
Bruce Deacon CAN ATH 1996—2000 5 December 1966
Hubert Douglas CAN CCS 1932 15 May 1907
Alexandra Duckworth CAN SBD 2014 11 November 1987
William Dunn CAN BOB 1976 23 June 1949
Frank Dunster CAN IHO 1948 24 March 1921
Thomas Elmitt CAN SHO 1908 24 January 1871
Mike Evelyn CAN BOB 2022 13 April 1993
Lehel Fekete CAN FEN 1976 31 January 1957
Joan Fisher CAN ATH 1968 26 September 1949
Ken Fitzpatrick CAN SWM 1984 12 January 1963
Michael Foley CAN CTR 2020 12 January 1999
Gord Fraser CAN CRD 1996—2004 19 November 1968
Kim Fripp CAN SJP 1976 31 October 1952
Derek Gee CAN CTR 2020 3 August 1997
Tom Gorman CAN LAX 1908 9 June 1886
Philip Gow CAN SAL 1988—1992 26 January 1962
Paul Gratton CAN VVO 1984 8 November 1958
Fred Graves CAN ROW 1948 14 August 1924
Elizabeth Greene CAN ALP 1960 3 February 1941
Nancy Greene CAN ALP 1960—1968 11 May 1943
Ricardo Greenidge CAN BOB 1998 12 February 1971
Valerie Grenier CAN ALP 2018—2022 30 October 1996
Joan Groothuysen CAN CCS 1976—1980 6 September 1957
Kristina Groves CAN SSK 2002—2010 4 December 1976
Patsy Guzzo CAN IHO 1948 14 October 1917
Frank Hall CAN SAL 1972 15 December 1944
Vicki Harber CAN ROW 1984 28 July 1956
Bill Hare CAN SHO 1964—1972 14 May 1935
Ned Harkness USA Coach/LAX 1948 19 September 1919
Anne Heggtveit CAN ALP 1956—1960 11 January 1939
Jill Henselwood CAN EJP 2008—2012 1 November 1962
Ted Hibberd CAN IHO 1948 22 April 1926
Rhys Hill CAN CSP 2008 8 February 1986
Donna Hobin CAN BKB 1976 10 April 1956
Rachel Homan CAN CUR 2018—2022 5 April 1989
Debbie Huband CAN BKB 1984 5 September 1956
Charlie Hultquist CAN IHO 1932 29 February 1908
Marianne Illing CAN WPO 2004 12 February 1974
Wendy Irving CAN EVE 1972 11 November 1951
Hari Kant CAN HOC 2000 23 August 1969
Bob Kasting CAN SWM 1972 28 August 1950
Sandra Keith CAN BTH 2006 11 December 1980
Steven Kelly CAN SHO 1976 24 September 1952
Clayton Kenny CAN BOX 1952 21 December 1928
Bruce Kidd CAN ATH 1964 26 July 1943
Joey Kilburn CAN BOB 1976—1980 27 April 1949
Bruce Kirby CAN SAL 1956—1968 2 February 1929
Jen Kish CAN RUG 2016 7 July 1988
William Knight CAN VVO 1992 21 May 1964
Alison Korn CAN ROW 1996—2000 22 November 1970
Harvey Lacelle CAN BOX 1936 18 January 1918
Jacques Landry CAN SJP 1932 27 September 1911
Marc Lavoie CAN FEN 1976—1984 29 April 1954
Jeff Lay CAN ROW 1996 6 October 1969
Ken LeBlanc CAN BOB 1988—2002 13 February 1968
Pete Leichnitz CAN IHO 1948 28 July 1926
Ingrid Liepa CAN SSK 1994—1998 24 March 1966
Peter Maher CAN ATH 1988—1992 30 March 1960
Valérie Marcoux CAN FSK 2006 1 April 1980
Brian Marshall CAN ATH 1988 1 April 1965
Jean McAllister CAN CCS 1988 27 February 1964
Cheryl McArton CAN SWM 1984 25 April 1966
Bernard McEvoy CAN LAX 1932 21 December 1905
Dawn McEwen CAN CUR 2014—2022 3 July 1980
Jack McGill CAN IHO 1932 3 November 1911
Chris Mears CAN BSB 2004 20 January 1978
Bruce Medd CAN GAR 1972 30 June 1953
Athol Meech CAN ROW 1928 28 March 1907
Lise Meloche CAN BTH 1992—1994 19 April 1960
Amy Millar CAN EJP 2016 14 February 1977
Emma Miskew CAN CUR 2018 14 February 1989
Tom Moon USA IHO 1936 6 November 1908
Angus Mortimer CAN CSP 2008 4 September 1985
Barry Mungar CAN BKB 1988 4 November 1961
Mike Neary CAN ROW 1972—1976 5 November 1948
Eric O'Dell CAN IHO 2018—2022 21 June 1990
Paul Bonifacio Parkinson ITA FSK 2014 16 February 1991
Neil Paterson CAN FSK 1988 21 April 1964
Eric Peters CAN ARC 2014 30 May 1997
Paul Poirier CAN FSK 2010—2022 6 November 1991
John Primrose CAN SHO 1968—1992 28 May 1942
Art Prud'homme CAN BOX 1920 12 March 1898
Heather Mary Purnell CAN GAR 2004 5 November 1986
Merritt Putman CAN CCS/NCB 1928 22 February 1900
Jamie Lee Rattray CAN IHO 2022 30 September 1992
Marie-Odile Raymond CAN CCS 1998 13 December 1973
Glenda Reiser CAN ATH 1972 16 June 1955
Ab Renaud CAN IHO 1948 2 October 1920
Melville Rogers CAN FSK/Referee 1924—1948 5 January 1899
Derek Roy CAN IHO 2018 4 May 1983
Kelleigh Ryan CAN FEN 2020 15 January 1987
Ralph Saint Germain CAN IHO 1936 19 January 1904
Joey Sandulo CAN BOX 1948 5 May 1931
Hannah Schmidt CAN FRS 2022 4 August 1994
Jared Schmidt CAN FRS 2022 18 April 1997
Madeline Schmidt CAN CSP 2020 11 May 1995
Reg Schroeter CAN IHO 1948 11 September 1921
Normie Schultz CAN IHO 1932 23 August 1908
Barbara Ann Scott CAN FSK 1948 9 May 1928
Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson CAN SWM 2016 24 April 1995
Kurt Sjolund CAN NCB 1976 7 January 1955
Cam Smedley CAN CSL 2016—2020 9 October 1990
Claire Smith CAN EVE 1996 10 April 1963
Eric Smith CAN CSP 1984—1988 17 September 1964
William Smith CAN SHO 1908 11 May 1877
Cody Sorensen CAN BOB 2014—2022 6 October 1986
Jordan Steen CAN WRE 2020 26 June 1991
Julie Steggall CAN FRS 1994 26 October 1971
Katherine Stewart-Jones CAN CCS 2022 5 May 1995
Shawn Swords CAN BKB 2000 27 December 1973
Irving Taylor CAN IHO 1948 13 August 1919
Chris Therien CAN IHO 1994 14 December 1971
Justine Todd CAN IHO/Referee 2018—2022 4 July 1983
Frederick Tommy CAN ALP 1960 24 September 1941
Michael Tommy CAN ALP 1984—1988 4 October 1963
Mikaela Tommy CAN ALP 2012 10 May 1995
Frank Trottier CAN
GER
Coach/IHO 1956 9 September 1915
Dave Turcotte CAN BKB 1988 10 July 1965
George Turner CAN CRD/CTR 1936 3 June 1915
Brian Walton CAN CRD/CTR 1988—2000 18 December 1965
Natasha Watcham-Roy CAN RUG 2016 28 April 1992
Lisa Weagle CAN CUR 2018—2022 24 March 1985
Isabelle Weidemann CAN SSK 2018—2022 18 July 1995
Penny Werthner CAN ATH 1976 5 July 1951
Chris Wightman CAN LUG 1988 24 April 1966
Paul Williams CAN ATH 1984—1992 7 August 1956
Peter Wilson CAN SJP 1972—1976 22 October 1952
James Zavitz CAN SHO 1956 28 July 1922

People who died here (57)

Frank Amyot CAN CSP 1936 21 November 1962
William Ball CAN ALP/CCS/NCB 1932—1936 14 March 1979
Chauncey Bangs CAN FSK 1932 27 January 1942
Sara Barber CAN SWM 1956—1960 22 October 2020
John Beedell CAN CSP 1960 18 December 2014
Don Boal CAN ROW 1932—1936 31 July 1953
Ray Bonney USA IHO 1920 19 October 1964
Frank Boucher CAN Coach/IHO 1948 11 December 2003
Hubert Brooks CAN IHO 1948 1 February 1984
Bud Clark CAN ALP/CCS/NCB 1932—1936 2 January 1975
Angela Coughlan CAN SWM 1968 14 June 2009
John Currie CAN CCS 1932 20 December 1989
Jack Donohue CAN BKB/Coach 1976—1988 16 April 2003
David Dore CAN FSK/Referee 1984—2000 8 April 2016
Hubert Douglas CAN CCS 1932 1977
Frank Dunster CAN IHO 1948 8 April 1995
Thomas Elmitt CAN SHO 1908 25 February 1938
Kaare Engstad CAN CCS/NCB 1932 10 January 1981
Ernie Gates CAN CRD 1932 23 September 1973
Brian Glennie CAN IHO 1968 7 February 2020
Sydney Gooday CAN
GBR
SWM 1908—1920 18 July 1964
Tom Gorman CAN LAX 1908 15 May 1961
Fred Graves CAN ROW 1948 11 February 2009
Patsy Guzzo CAN IHO 1948 16 January 1993
Halvor Heggtveit CAN CCS 1932 18 January 1996
Ted Hibberd CAN IHO 1948 10 May 2017
Eric Lee GBR FBL 1948 June 1999
Fred Macbeth CAN ATH 1928 20 September 1986
Gerard Mach POL ATH 1952 22 September 2015
George Marthins IND HOC 1928 23 March 1989
Rob McCall CAN FSK 1984—1988 15 November 1991
Bernard McEvoy CAN LAX 1932 12 June 1960
Émilie Mondor CAN ATH 2004 9 September 2006
William Murphy USA LAX 1904 17 April 1957
Doug Peace CAN CTR 1936 12 December 2000
Glen Pettinger CAN BKB 1952 12 October 2019
Sydney Pierce CAN ATH 1924 17 May 1992
Olgierd Porebski GBR FEN 1952—1956 June 1995
Glenda Reiser CAN ATH 1972 6 January 2008
Ab Renaud CAN IHO 1948 20 December 2012
Irvine Robertson CAN ROW 1908 26 February 1956
Isobel Rogers CAN FSK 1932 1 May 1968
Melville Rogers CAN FSK/Referee 1924—1948 26 September 1973
Roger Rousseau CAN COJO 1972—1986 26 September 1986
Ralph Saint Germain CAN IHO 1936 2 August 1974
Reg Schroeter CAN IHO 1948 30 July 2002
Bobby Simpson CAN BKB 1952 28 November 2007
William Smith CAN SHO 1908 12 March 1953
Hilda Strike CAN ATH 1932 9 March 1989
Phil Takahashi CAN JUD 1984—1988 15 June 2020
Betty Taylor CAN ATH 1932—1936 5 February 1977
Irving Taylor CAN IHO 1948 4 December 1991
Gordon Van Tol CAN WPO 1984 11 January 2010
Frederick Tommy CAN ALP 1960 3 February 2004
George Turner CAN CRD/CTR 1936 21 August 1965
Joe Verdon CAN IHO 1932 12 May 1975
Jack Zwirewich CAN ROW 1948—1952 16 September 1989

Affiliations

?, Ottawa (CAN)
Beaver Boxing Club, Ottawa (CAN)
Britannia Yacht Club, Ottawa (CAN)
Capitals Lacrosse Club, Ottawa (CAN)
Cliffside Ski Club, Ottawa (CAN)
Gloucester Skating Club, Ottawa (CAN)
Minto Skating Club, Ottawa (CAN)
National Capital Wrestling Club, Ottawa (CAN)
National Table Tennis Centre, Ottawa (CAN)
Nationals Lacrosse Club, Ottawa (CAN)
Ottawa Curling Club, Ottawa (CAN)
Ottawa Emmetts, Ottawa (CAN)
Ottawa Fencing Club, Ottawa (CAN)
Ottawa Fury, Ottawa (CAN)
Ottawa Kinsmen Harriers, Ottawa (CAN)
Ottawa Lions, Ottawa (CAN)
Ottawa Lynx, Ottawa (CAN)
Ottawa Nationals, Ottawa (CAN)
Ottawa Pacers, Ottawa (CAN)
Ottawa Racers, Ottawa (CAN)
Ottawa River Runners, Ottawa (CAN)
Ottawa Rowing Club, Ottawa (CAN)
Ottawa Senators, Ottawa (CAN)
Ottawa Ski Club, Ottawa (CAN)
Ottawa Titans, Ottawa (CAN)
Ottawa WaterWalkers, Ottawa (CAN)
RCAF Flyers, Ottawa (CAN)
Rideau CC, Ottawa (CAN)
Rideau CC, Ottawa (CAN)
Royal Canadian Air Force, Ottawa (CAN)
St. Patrick's College, Ottawa (CAN)
University of Ottawa, Ottawa (CAN)