Adelaide, South Australia (AUS)

Details

NameAdelaide
Administrative divisionSouth Australia
CountryAustralia

People born here (154)

Emily Abbot AUS GRY Olympics 2020 28 February 1997
Paul Agostino AUS FBL Olympics 1996 9 June 1975
Brett Aitken AUS CTR Olympics 1992—2000 25 January 1971
Dianne Alagich AUS FBL Olympics 2000—2004 12 May 1979
Peter Ali AUS BKB Olympics 1980 22 May 1956
Katie Allen AUS HOC Olympics 2000—2004 28 February 1974
John Aloisi AUS FBL Olympics 2004 5 February 1976
Ross Aloisi AUS FBL Olympics 1996 17 April 1973
Wayne Arthurs AUS TEN Olympics 2004 18 March 1971
Sue Banks AUS SHO Olympics 1996 7 February 1972
Kate Barclay AUS CSP Olympics 2004 4 October 1980
Dave Barnes AUS ARC Olympics 2004—2020 22 February 1986
Tamsin Barnett-Hinchley AUS VBV/VVO Olympics 2000—2012 10 March 1980
Emma Basher AUS ROW YOG 2010 16 June 1992
Isobel Batt-Doyle AUS ATH Olympics 2020 14 September 1995
Tom Becker AUS BSB Olympics 2000 13 January 1975
Shayne Bennett AUS BSB Olympics 2000 10 April 1972
Glenn Beringen AUS SWM Olympics 1984 16 September 1964
Iso Bishop AUS WPO Olympics 2016 8 September 1991
Sharon Black AUS FBL Olympics 2000 4 April 1971
Dianne Bowering-Burge AUS ATH Olympics 1964—1968 9 October 1943
Mark Bradtke AUS BKB Olympics 1988—2000 27 September 1968
Michelle Brogan-Griffiths AUS BKB Olympics 1996—2000 8 February 1973
Damian Brown AUS WLF Olympics 1992—2000 20 March 1970
Steven Brown AUS JUD Olympics 2008 4 April 1986
Bill Bruce AUS ATH Olympics 1948 28 July 1923
Colin Burdett AUS BKB Olympics 1956 4 January 1931
Don Cacas AUS WRE Olympics 1960—1964 10 July 1931
Darren Cahill AUS TEN Olympics 1988 2 October 1965
Sean Carlin AUS ATH Olympics 1992—1996 29 November 1967
Andrea Chaplin AUS FEN Olympics 1984—1988 3 January 1964
Jenny Cheesman AUS BKB Olympics 1984—1988 2 November 1957
Angela Clarke AUS VVO Olympics 2000 2 November 1975
Jane Claxton AUS HOC Olympics 2016—2020 26 October 1992
Barbara Cunningham AUS GAR Olympics 1956 28 July 1926
Bea Daly AUS VVO Olympics 2000 15 April 1981
Bill Dankbaar AUS ROW Olympics 1980 7 November 1952
Alison Davies AUS ROW Olympics 1996—2000 26 September 1974
Hannah Davis AUS CSP Olympics 2008—2012 11 August 1985
Anthony Dean AUS BMX Olympics 2016—2020 22 April 1991
Charlotte Derbyshire AUS TRI YOG 2018 14 January 2001
Andrew Earl AUS VVO Olympics 2004 15 September 1982
Simon Fairweather AUS ARC Olympics 1988—2004 9 October 1969
Nick Fisher AUS FRS Olympics 2006 1 May 1981
Lynda Folauhola AUS DIV Olympics 2004 6 October 1980
Selina Follas AUS SOF Olympics 2000 21 July 1976
Henry Frayne AUS ATH Olympics 2012—2020 14 April 1990
Heidi Gan MAS OWS Olympics 2012—2016 8 October 1988
Karen Gardiner-Kah AUS STK Olympics/Non-Medal 1988—1994 17 May 1960
Lindsay Gaze AUS ARF/BKB Olympics/Non-starter/Coach 1956—1984 16 August 1936
Tania Gooley AUS VBV Olympics 2000 16 August 1973
Malcolm Gregg AUS BSB Non-Medal 1988 31 May 1963
Marieke Guehrer AUS SWM Olympics 2004 9 February 1986
Robert Haigh AUS HOC Olympics/Coach/Other 1968—2000 27 March 1945
Juliet Haslam AUS HOC Olympics 1992—2000 31 May 1969
John Heard AUS BKB Olympics 1964 11 February 1939
Lleyton Hewitt AUS TEN Olympics 2000—2012 24 February 1981
Stephen Hodge AUS CRD Olympics 1996 18 July 1961
Mark Hutton AUS BSB Olympics 2000 6 February 1970
Lindy Imgrund AUS SHO Olympics 2000 6 March 1976
Brad Jamieson AUS ATH Olympics 2000 16 March 1978
Megan Jones AUS EVE Olympics 2008 6 November 1976
Johnny Kah AUS STK Olympics/Non-Medal/Non-starter 1988—1994 22 July 1968
Jordan Kerr AUS TEN Olympics 2008 26 October 1979
Nick Kimpton AUS BSB Olympics 2004 27 October 1983
Carmen Klomp AUS ROW Olympics 1996 14 May 1975
John Kosmina AUS FBL Olympics 1988 17 August 1956
Paul Langley AUS TTE Olympics 1996 9 February 1972
Hayley Lever USA ART Olympics 1928—1932 28 September 1875
Paul Lewis AUS HOC Olympics 1992—1996 1 November 1966
Johan Linde AUS BOX Olympics 2012 27 June 1983
Brett Maher AUS BKB Olympics 1996—2004 17 April 1973
Glenn Marsland AUS BKB Olympics 1972 30 June 1947
Justin McDonald AUS BOB Olympics 1994 12 December 1969
Chris McHugh AUS VBV Olympics 2020 31 August 1989
Mike McKay AUS BKB Olympics/Other 1992—1996 15 October 1965
Shane McKenzie AUS BOB Olympics 2006 4 July 1973
Andrew McNee AUS STK Olympics/Non-starter 1998—2002 11 December 1979
Mark McNee AUS STK Olympics 2002—2006 9 July 1981
James McRae AUS ROW Olympics 2008—2016 27 June 1987
Anna McVann AUS SWM Olympics 1984 30 December 1968
Marina Moffa AUS BKB Olympics 1984—1988 17 April 1964
Alicia Molik AUS TEN Olympics 2000—2008 27 January 1981
Ruth Moniz AUS GAR Olympics 1996 20 September 1977
Travis Moran AUS VVO Olympics 2004 16 August 1985
Chris Morgan AUS ROW Olympics 2008—2016 15 December 1982
Melissa Morgan AUS SWM Olympics 2004 1 January 1985
Stephanie Morton AUS CTR Olympics 2016 28 November 1990
Magdalena Moshi TAN SWM Olympics 2008—2016 30 November 1990
Julie Murray AUS FBL Olympics 2000 28 April 1970
Robert Newbery AUS DIV Olympics 2000—2008 2 January 1979
Brad Newley AUS BKB Olympics 2008—2012 18 February 1985
Denise Norton AUS SWM Olympics 1952 7 August 1933
Stuart O'Grady AUS CRD/CTR Olympics 1992—2012 6 August 1973
Mark Ormrod AUS ATH Olympics 2004—2008 1 December 1982
Becchara Palmer AUS VBV Olympics 2012 18 June 1988
Mike Papps AUS SHO Olympics 1960—1964 20 July 1932
Darryl Pearce AUS BKB Olympics 1988 15 October 1960
Alison Peek AUS HOC Olympics 1992—2000 12 October 1969
Alexander Porter AUS CTR Olympics 2020 13 May 1996
Ruby Porter AUS BK3 YOG 2018 15 October 2001
Kerri-Ann Pottharst AUS VBV Olympics 1996—2004 25 June 1965
Carrie Quigley AUS SHO Olympics 2000 22 June 1970
Chris Rae AUS WLF Olympics 2000 20 July 1980
Brian Richardson AUS ROW Olympics 1976—1980 24 July 1947
Mike Richmond AUS SSK Olympics/Other 1980—1988 13 August 1960
Jake Riley AUS IHO YOG 2016 11 April 2000
Luke Roberts AUS CTR Olympics 2000—2008 25 January 1977
Martin Roberts AUS SWM Olympics 1988—1992 19 June 1966
Nathan Roberts AUS VVO Olympics 2012 17 February 1986
Paul Rogers AUS BKB Olympics 2000—2004 29 September 1973
Phil Rogers AUS SWM Olympics 1992—2000 24 April 1971
Gillian Rolton AUS EVE Olympics 1992—1996 3 May 1956
Tony Ronaldson AUS BKB Olympics 1996—2004 25 May 1972
Norman Rule AUS SHO Olympics 1956—1964 28 January 1928
Sarah Ryan AUS SWM Olympics 1996—2004 20 February 1977
Amy Safe AUS ROW Olympics 1996 9 January 1976
Adrian Santrac AUS FBL Coach 2004 29 June 1958
Andrew Schacht AUS VBV Olympics 2004—2008 22 May 1973
Wendy Schaeffer AUS EVE Olympics 1996 16 September 1974
David Schumacher AUS WRE Olympics 1956 30 November 1931
Callum Scotson AUS CTR Olympics 2016 10 August 1996
Andrew Scott AUS BSB Olympics 1996 22 December 1969
Emily Seebohm AUS SWM Olympics 2008—2020 5 June 1992
Mark Sherwin COK ATH Olympics 1992—1996 22 January 1970
Kate Slatter AUS ROW Olympics 1992—2000 10 November 1971
Colin Smith HKG SAL Olympics 1972 15 September 1928
Lisa-Anne Smith AUS SHO Olympics 2000 3 October 1978
Phil Smyth AUS BKB Olympics 1980—1992 11 May 1958
David Solari ITA CTR Olympics 1988 6 June 1968
Rafael Sterk AUS WPO Olympics 2000—2008 27 January 1978
Laura Summerton-Hodges AUS BKB Olympics 2004—2016 13 December 1983
Peter Sutton AUS BKB Olympics 1956 22 November 1931
Alf Taeuber AUS ROW Olympics 1924 26 November 1887
Brenton Terrell AUS ROW Olympics 1988 26 July 1961
Ted Thomas AUS ROW Olympics 1924 23 July 1894
Rob Thornton AUS SAL Olympics 1972 17 February 1941
Norma Thrower AUS ATH Olympics 1956—1960 5 February 1936
Alex Tobin AUS FBL Non-starter 1988 3 November 1965
Lea Trimboli AUS FBL Non-starter 2000 11 November 1975
James Troisi AUS FBL Olympics 2008 3 July 1988
Mike Turtur AUS CTR Olympics 1984 2 July 1958
Craig Victory AUS HOC Olympics 2000 3 February 1980
Aurelio Vidmar AUS FBL Olympics 1996 3 February 1967
Tony Vidmar AUS FBL Olympics 1992 4 July 1970
Darren Welch AUS BSB Non-Medal 1988 10 January 1969
Belinda White AUS SOF Olympics 2020 18 July 1988
Tanya White AUS TKW Olympics 2000 22 April 1972
Ben Wigmore AUS BSB Olympics 2004 17 January 1982
Tim Willoughby AUS ROW Olympics 1980—1984 24 June 1954
Kate Wilson-Smith AUS BDM Olympics 2004 9 January 1979
Michael Wilson AUS CRD Olympics 1980 15 January 1960
Mark Woodforde AUS TEN Olympics 1996—2000 23 September 1965
Claire Woods-Tallent AUS ATH Olympics 2008—2012 6 July 1981

People who died here (15)

Agustín Argote ESP BOX Olympics 1948 5 August 1996
Don Cacas AUS WRE Olympics 1960—1964 15 June 2012
Robert Cummings AUS ROW Olympics 1924 26 May 1969
Hirsch Drisin FIN ATH Olympics 1924 14 October 1972
Inga Freidenfelds AUS BKB Olympics 1956 9 April 2022
Colin Gordon GBR ATH Olympics 1928 22 August 1980
John Murphy AUS SHO Olympics 1964 29 July 1997
Colin Payne AUS BSB Non-Medal 1956 31 March 2005
Sandra Pisani AUS HOC Olympics 1984—1988 19 April 2022
Gillian Rolton AUS EVE Olympics 1992—1996 18 November 2017
Ronald Thomas AUS TEN Olympics 1920 30 December 1936
Frederick Went AUS ROW Non-starter 1924 10 June 1968
Gary West AUS CTR Olympics 1984 20 August 2017
John Wise AUS SHO Olympics 1948 12 May 1971
George Young GBR ATH Olympics 1908 2 June 1952

Affiliations

Adelaide 36ers, Adelaide (AUS)
Adelaide Blackhawks, Adelaide (AUS)
Adelaide Budapest, Adelaide (AUS)
Adelaide City, Adelaide (AUS)
Adelaide Cycling Club, Adelaide (AUS)
Adelaide Giants, Adelaide (AUS)
Adelaide Lightning, Adelaide (AUS)
Adelaide Rowing Club, Adelaide (AUS)
Adelaide Sensation, Adelaide (AUS)
Adelaide United, Adelaide (AUS)
Adelaide University Boat Club, Adelaide (AUS)
Clovercrest Swimming Club, Adelaide (AUS)
Marion SC, Adelaide (AUS)
SASI Pirates, Adelaide (AUS)
West Adelaide Bearcats, Adelaide (AUS)
West Adelaide SC, Adelaide (AUS)
Western Districts AC, Adelaide (AUS)