Klagenfurt (AUT)

Details

NameKlagenfurt
Administrative divisionKärnten
CountryAustria

People born here (80)

Karl Ameisbichler AUT BOX Olympics 1948 25 March 1927
Herwig Bayer AUT SWM Olympics 1980 13 February 1963
Erwin Bittmann AUT ROW Olympics 1948 30 January 1928
Willy Böckl AUT FSK Olympics 1924—1928 27 January 1893
Otmar Braunecker AUT SSK Olympics 1968—1972 4 April 1943
Roland Brunner AUT SSK Olympics 1992—1998 12 August 1970
Frohmund Burger VEN SAL Olympics 1968 11 June 1946
Thomas Cijan AUT IHO Olympics 1984—1988 29 December 1960
Norbert Domnik AUT TRI Olympics 2004 30 July 1964
Hanno Douschan AUT SBD Olympics 2014—2018 5 September 1989
Traudl Ebert AUT FEN Olympics 1960 8 March 1936
Ella AUT BRK YOG 2018 13 March 2002
Max Franz AUT ALP Olympics 2014—2022 1 September 1989
Franz Frauneder AUT ROW Olympics 1948 6 December 1927
Hans Fritz AUT IHO Olympics 1984 6 February 1958
Steffi Graf AUT ATH Olympics 2000 26 April 1973
Tamara Grascher AUT IHO YOG/Other 2012 13 June 1994
Friedrich Gruber AUT SAL Olympics 1992 14 July 1968
Alexander Huber AUT VBV Olympics 2016 25 July 1985
Fredl Huber AUT IHO Olympics 1948 15 April 1930
Thomas Hundertpfund AUT IHO Olympics 2014 14 December 1989
Karoline Käfer AUT ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1972—1980 31 October 1954
Walter Kaiser AUT ROW Olympics 1992 29 April 1971
Dieter Kalt, Jr. AUT IHO Olympics 1994—2002 26 June 1974
Dieter Kalt, Sr. AUT IHO Olympics 1964—1968 29 July 1941
Stefan Kaltschütz AUT SBD Olympics 2002 12 January 1978
Peter Kasper AUT IHO Olympics 2002 20 December 1974
Thomas Koch AUT IHO Olympics 2014 17 August 1983
Franz Köfel AUT BOB Olympics 1976 26 February 1947
Gert Kompajn AUT IHO Olympics 1988 13 September 1960
Rudolf König AUT IHO Olympics 1976—1988 25 April 1957
Walter König AUT IHO Olympics 1968 9 June 1944
Günter Koren AUT IHO Olympics 1988 30 July 1962
Helmut Koren AUT IHO Olympics 1984 30 March 1958
Norbert Kostel AUT CRD Olympics 1988 28 July 1966
Martin Krainz AUT IHO Olympics 1994 20 May 1967
Dieter Krassnig AUT SBD Olympics 1998—2006 3 August 1973
Helmuth Kuttelwascher AUT ROW Olympics 1960 18 March 1940
Mathias Lange AUT IHO Olympics 2014 13 April 1985
Brian Lebler AUT IHO Olympics 2014 16 July 1988
Elmar Lichtenegger AUT ATH Olympics 1996—2000 25 May 1974
Stefan Lindner AUT SAL Olympics 1992 7 April 1966
Robert Mack AUT IHO Olympics 1988 1 July 1959
Wolfgang Mayrhofer AUT SAL Olympics 1980 24 May 1958
Max Moser AUT IHO Olympics 1976 24 September 1949
Robert Nusser AUT IHO Olympics 1956 15 April 1931
Tobias Oberauer AUT IHO YOG 2012 11 October 1996
Katrin Ofner AUT FRS Olympics 2010—2022 5 March 1990
Patrick Pilloni AUT IHO Olympics 1998 21 February 1970
Herbert Pöck AUT IHO Olympics 1976—1988 8 March 1957
Horst Pock AUT CSL Olympics 1992 6 February 1967
Thomas Pöck AUT IHO Olympics 2002—2014 2 December 1981
Gert Port AUT ROW Olympics 1992 23 July 1968
Karl Pregl AUT IHO Olympics 1968 7 May 1944
Michael Puschacher AUT IHO Olympics/Non-starter 1994—1998 15 September 1968
Sepp Puschnig AUT IHO Olympics 1964—1976 12 September 1946
Andreas Pusnik AUT IHO Olympics 1994—1998 7 September 1972
Jörg Reichel AUT IHO/WPO Olympics 1948—1952 20 July 1922
Niko Resch AUT SAL Olympics 2004—2016 30 August 1984
Christian Rijavec AUT FRS Olympics/Non-Medal 1992—1998 18 April 1972
Erich Romauch AUT IHO Olympics 1964 18 July 1939
Alexander Sadjina AUT IHO Olympics 1976 14 November 1954
Paul Samonig AUT IHO Olympics 1968 2 September 1947
Hans Scarsini AUT IHO Olympics 1956 3 October 1924
Heidi Schmid GER
FRG
FEN Olympics 1960—1968 5 December 1938
Peter Schmid AUT SWM Olympics 1968 27 April 1949
Heinz Schupp AUT IHO Olympics 1968 26 February 1942
Karl Sitter AUT ROW Olympics 1948 6 June 1928
Horst Skoff AUT TEN Olympics 1988—1992 22 August 1968
Heinz Steinberger AUT SSK Olympics 1976—1984 14 February 1958
Hans Sulzer AUT IHO Olympics 1988 22 December 1969
Michael Suttnig AUT IHO Non-starter 2002 8 November 1973
Hans Wagner AUT IHO Olympics 1956 22 January 1923
Gert Watzke AUT ROW Olympics 1948 24 September 1922
Kurt Watzke AUT ROW Olympics 1948 3 October 1920
Daniel Welser AUT IHO Olympics 2014 16 February 1983
Peter Wrolich AUT CRD Olympics 1996—2000 30 May 1974
Dunja Zdouc AUT BTH Olympics 2018—2022 3 January 1994
Manfred Zojer AUT SSK Olympics/Referee 1964—1976 1 June 1939
Hans Zollner AUT IHO Olympics 1956 14 November 1929

People who died here (15)

Erwin Bittmann AUT ROW Olympics 1948 5 August 2019
Willy Böckl AUT FSK Olympics 1924—1928 22 April 1975
Matteo Demetz ITA CCS Olympics 1928 July 1941
Franz Frauneder AUT ROW Olympics 1948 9 July 2020
Hubert Hajm SLO
YUG
ALP Olympics 1936 1971
Alfred Höchsmann ROU HBL Olympics 1936 1978
Robert Nusser AUT IHO Olympics 1956 2001
Jörg Reichel AUT IHO/WPO Olympics 1948—1952 24 December 2013
Erich Romauch AUT IHO Olympics 1964 23 September 2020
Del Saint John AUT IHO Olympics 1964—1968 18 December 2009
Hans Scarsini AUT IHO Olympics 1956 25 November 2014
Karl Sitter AUT ROW Olympics 1948 2 November 2020
Gerdi Springer AUT IHO Olympics 1956 28 July 1999
Hans Wagner AUT IHO Olympics 1956 16 September 2010
Hugo Weczerek AUT FEN Olympics/Referee 1936 14 December 1984

Affiliations

EVW, Klagenfurt (AUT)
HSV Triathlon Kärnten, Klagenfurt (AUT)
Klagenfurter AC 1909, Klagenfurt (AUT)
Klagenfurter SV, Klagenfurt (AUT)
KLC, Klagenfurt (AUT)
KV Klagenfurt, Klagenfurt (AUT)
KYC Klagenfurt, Klagenfurt (AUT)
RV Albatros, Klagenfurt (AUT)
RV Nautilus, Klagenfurt (AUT)
SV Wörthersee, Klagenfurt (AUT)
VBK Klagenfurt, Klagenfurt (AUT)