Toggle navigation
Olympedia
Athletes
Advanced search
Horse search
Related Olympians
Counts
Doubles
Lists
Athletes
Countries
Head-to-head
Best results
Results comparison
Countries
Games
Games
Medals
Results
Opening ceremony
Venues
Sports
Disciplines & Sports
Events
IOC
Organizations
Definitions
Meetings
Host city selection
Statistics
Medals by country
Medals by athlete
Medal tables
Participations
Olympic Records
Age records
Lists
Today
Statistics
Feedback
Home
Games
2002 Winter Olympics
Alpine Skiing
Slalom, Men – Run #1
Other 2002 alpine skiing events
Downhill, Men
Super G, Men
Giant Slalom, Men
Combined, Men
Downhill, Women
Super G, Women
Giant Slalom, Women
Slalom, Women
Combined, Women
|
In other Games
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
2018
2022
|
Top level
|
Event type
Slalom, Men – Run #1
Date
23 February 2002 — 10:00
Location
Park City Mountain Resort, Park City, Utah
(Know You Don't)
Course Setter
Gert Ehn
AUT
Pos
Number
Competitor
NOC
Time
1
3
Jean-Pierre Vidal
FRA
48.01
2
1
Bode Miller
USA
48.37
3
9
Benjamin Raich
AUT
49.34
4
5
Ivica Kostelić
CRO
49.60
5
24
Urs Imboden
SUI
49.61
6
10
Jure Košir
SLO
49.80
7
8
Kjetil André Aamodt
NOR
49.92
8
11
Sébastien Amiez
FRA
50.16
9
12
Kilian Albrecht
AUT
50.26
10
19
Markus Larsson
SWE
50.29
11
14
Drago Grubelnik
SLO
50.51
12
13
Pierrick Bourgeat
FRA
50.54
13
22
Rene Mlekuž
SLO
50.57
14
34
Tom Rothrock
USA
50.61
15
15
Tom Stiansen
NOR
50.74
16
35
Chip Knight
USA
50.85
17
18
Ole Kristian Furuseth
NOR
51.03
18
4
Mitja Kunc
SLO
51.08
19
36
Thomas Grandi
CAN
51.15
20
23
Erik Schlopy
USA
51.27
21
16
Michael von Grünigen
SUI
51.38
22
37
Andrzej Bachleda-Curuś
POL
51.43
23
39
Cristian Simari Birkner
ARG
51.55
24
27
Markus Ganahl
LIE
51.85
25
38
Stanley Hayer
CZE
51.97
26
44
Niki Fürstauer
LBN
51.99
27
40
Ondřej Bank
CZE
52.37
28
32
Kiminobu Kimura
JPN
52.46
29
48
Michal Rajčan
SVK
52.73
30
31
Kristinn Björnsson
ISL
53.05
31
42
Noel Baxter
GBR
53.66
32
49
Angel Pumpalov
BUL
53.72
33
52
Alex Antor
AND
54.57
34
50
Gareth Trayner
GBR
54.58
35
65
Vasilios Dimitriadis
GRE
55.24
36
62
Marko Đorđević
SCG
55.95
37
55
Ivars Ciaguns
LAT
56.31
38
66
Alex Heath
RSA
56.37
39
45
Hur Seung-Wook
KOR
56.70
40
67
Mykola Skriabin
UKR
56.76
41
54
Michael Dickson
AUS
56.88
42
56
Jóhann Haraldsson
ISL
56.98
43
53
Tahir Bisić
BIH
57.55
44
60
Gang Min-Hyeok
KOR
58.01
45
57
Byun Jong-Moon
KOR
58.38
46
72
Theodoros Christodoulou
CYP
59.74
47
70
Péter Vincze
HUN
1:01.46
48
76
Atakan Alaftargil
TUR
1:03.10
49
74
Komil Urunbayev
UZB
1:04.09
DNF
2
Rainer Schönfelder
AUT
–
DNF
6
Giorgio Rocca
ITA
–
DNF
7
Kalle Palander
FIN
–
DNF
17
Manfred Pranger
AUT
–
DNF
21
Markus Eberle
GER
–
DNF
26
Jean-Philippe Roy
CAN
–
DNF
28
Truls Ove Karlsen
NOR
–
DNF
29
Edoardo Zardini
ITA
–
DNF
30
Giancarlo Bergamelli
ITA
–
DNF
33
Alan Perathoner
ITA
–
DNF
41
Akira Sasaki
JPN
–
DNF
43
Stefan Georgiev
BUL
–
DNF
46
Jan Holický
CZE
–
DNF
47
Björgvin Björgvinsson
ISL
–
DNF
58
Todd Haywood
NZL
–
DNF
59
Ivan Heimschild
SVK
–
DNF
61
Kristinn Magnússon
ISL
–
DNF
63
Jesse Teat
NZL
–
DNF
64
Lee Ki-Hyun
KOR
–
DNF
68
Danil Anisimov
KAZ
–
DNF
69
Dejan Panovski
MKD
–
DNF
71
Laurence Thoms
FIJ
–
DNF
73
Robert Makharashvili
GEO
–
DNF
75
Bagher Kalhor
IRI
–
DNF
77
Arsen Harutyunyan
ARM
–
DNF
78
Elbrus Isakov
AZE
–
DQ
25
Kentaro Minagawa
JPN
[54.33]
1
DQ
20
Alain Baxter
GBR
[50.16]
2
DNS
51
Borek Zakouřil
CZE
–