|
| Event type

Featherweight (≤57 kilograms), Men

Date26 August – 5 September 1960
StatusOlympic
LocationPalazzo dello Sport, Roma
Participants31 from 31 countries
FormatSingle elimination tournament.

The gold medal went to Italy’s Francesco Musso in a popular victory in front of his hometown fans. Musso had won the Italian title in 1958 and 1960, and won the final bout over Poland’s Jerzy Adamski, by majority decision, 4-1. Musso turned professional a month after the Rome Olympics and fought through 1966 as a professional, winning 24 fights and losing four. He fought his first 27 bouts in Italy, and then retired after losing to Manuel Calvo in Spain in August 1966.

PosBoxerNOC
1Francesco MussoITAGold
2Jerzy AdamskiPOLSilver
=3William MeyersRSABronze
=3Jorma LimmonenFINBronze
=5Constantin GheorghiuROU
=5Ernst ChervetSUI
=5Abe BekkerRHO
=5Boris NikonorovURS
=9Hsu Teng-YunTPE
=9Werner KirschGER
=9Juan DíazCHI
=9Shinetsu SuzukiJPN
=9Ando ReddyIRL
=9Phil LundgrenGBR
=9Song Sun-CheonKOR
=9Carlos AroARG
=17Than TunMYA
=17Mohamed HassanMAR
=17Joshua WilliamsGHA
=17Vicente SaldívarMEX
=17Danny MalesAUS
=17Mohandas Liyanage SumithSRI
=17Gaby ManciniCAN
=17José Luis BiescasESP
=17André IunckerFRA
=17Børge KroghDEN
=17Sayed Abdel GadirSUD
=17Miloslav PaunovićYUG
=17Nick SpanakosUSA
=17Lajos BaranyaiHUN
=17Joe OkezieNGR

Round One (26 August 1960)

Winner of each match advanced to the second round.

Match #1 William MeyersRSA Than TunMYA Decision (5 - 0)
Match #2 Werner KirschGER Mohamed HassanMAR Decision (4 - 1)
Match #3 Constantin GheorghiuROU Joshua WilliamsGHA Decision (4 - 1)
Match #4 Ernst ChervetSUI Vicente SaldívarMEX Decision (3 - 2)
Match #5 Juan DíazCHI Danny MalesAUS Decision (5 - 0)
Match #6 Jerzy AdamskiPOL Mohandas Liyanage SumithSRI Decision (5 - 0)
Match #7 Shinetsu SuzukiJPN Gaby ManciniCAN Decision (5 - 0)
Match #8 Abe BekkerRHO José Luis BiescasESP Decision (5 - 0)
Match #9 Ando ReddyIRL André IunckerFRA Decision (3 - 2)
Match #10 Jorma LimmonenFIN Børge KroghDEN Decision (5 - 0)
Match #11 Phil LundgrenGBR Sayed Abdel GadirSUD Decision (5 - 0)
Match #12 Francesco MussoITA Miloslav PaunovićYUG Decision (4 - 1)
Match #13 Boris NikonorovURS Nick SpanakosUSA Decision (5 - 0)
Match #14 Carlos AroARG Lajos BaranyaiHUN Decision (5 - 0)
Match #15 Song Sun-CheonKOR Joe OkezieNGR Decision (3 - 2)
Match #16 Hsu Teng-YunTPE Bye

Round Two (31 August 1960)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 William MeyersRSA Hsu Teng-YunTPE Referee Stops Contest (Round 3)
Match #2 Constantin GheorghiuROU Werner KirschGER Walkover
Match #3 Ernst ChervetSUI Juan DíazCHI Decision (3 - 2)
Match #4 Jerzy AdamskiPOL Shinetsu SuzukiJPN Decision (5 - 0)
Match #5 Abe BekkerRHO Ando ReddyIRL Decision (5 - 0)
Match #6 Jorma LimmonenFIN Phil LundgrenGBR Decision (3 - 2)
Match #7 Francesco MussoITA Song Sun-CheonKOR Decision (5 - 0)
Match #8 Boris NikonorovURS Carlos AroARG Decision (5 - 0)

Quarter-Finals (2 September 1960)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 William MeyersRSA Constantin GheorghiuROU Decision (5 - 0)
Match #2 Jerzy AdamskiPOL Ernst ChervetSUI Decision (5 - 0)
Match #3 Jorma LimmonenFIN Abe BekkerRHO Decision (3 - 2)
Match #4 Francesco MussoITA Boris NikonorovURS Decision (3 - 2)

Semi-Finals (3 September 1960 — 15:00)

Winner of each match advanced to the final match.

Match #1 Jerzy AdamskiPOL William MeyersRSA Decision (4 - 1)
Match #2 Francesco MussoITA Jorma LimmonenFIN Decision (5 - 0)

Final Round (5 September 1960 — 21:00)

Match 1/2 Francesco MussoITA Jerzy AdamskiPOL Decision (4 - 1)