|
| Event type

Singles, Men

Date9 – 17 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationBeijing Gongye Daxue Tiyuguan, Beijing
Participants41 from 35 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

Lin Dan (CHN), nicknamed “Super Dan,” was the overwhelming favorite, having won the World Championships and All-England Championships in 2006-07. The #2 seed was Lee Chong Wei of Malaysia. They made it to the final, but it was not close, Lin winning in straight sets, 21-12, 21-8. The bronze medal went to the Chinese player, Chen Jin, winner of the 2008 All-Englands, who defeated Lee Hyeon-Il of Korea in three sets.

PosPlayerNOC
1Lin DanCHNGold
2Lee Chong WeiMASSilver
3Chen JinCHNBronze
4Lee Hyeon-IlKOR
=5Peter GadeDEN
=5Hsieh Yu-HsingTPE
=5Bao ChunlaiCHN
=5Sony Dwi KuncoroINA
=9Park Seong-HwanKOR
=9Shoji SatoJPN
=9Erwin KehlhoffnerFRA
=9Wong Choong HannMAS
=9Marc ZwieblerGER
=9Przemysław WachaPOL
=9Ville LångFIN
=9Kęstutis NavickasLTU
=17Ng WeiHKG
=17Edwin EkiringUGA
=17Nabil LasmariALG
=17Anup SridharIND
=17John MoodyNZL
=17Eli MambweZAM
=17Taufik HidayatINA
=17Nguyễn Tiến MinhVIE
=17Andrew SmithGBR
=17Kenneth JonassenDEN
=17Christian BösigerSUI
=17Kevin CordónGUA
=17Raju RaiUSA
=17Boonsak PonsanaTHA
=17Stanislav PukhovRUS
=17Ronald SusiloSGP
=33Andrew DabekaCAN
=33Marco VasconcelosPOR
=33Stuart GomezAUS
=33Kaveh MehrabiIRI
=33Scott EvansIRL
=33Petr KoukalCZE
=33Raul MustEST
=33Vladyslav DruzhchenkoUKR
=33Pablo AbiánESP

Round One (9 – 10 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to the second round.

Match #1 Lin DanCHN bye
Match #2 Ng WeiHKG bye
Match #3 Edwin EkiringUGA bye
Match #4 Park Seong-HwanKOR Andrew DabekaCAN 21-11, 21-11
Match #5 Peter GadeDEN bye
Match #6 Nabil LasmariALG bye
Match #7 Shoji SatoJPN bye
Match #8 Anup SridharIND Marco VasconcelosPOR 21-16, 21-14
Match #9 Chen JinCHN bye
Match #10 John MoodyNZL bye
Match #11 Eli MambweZAM bye
Match #12 Erwin KehlhoffnerFRA Stuart GomezAUS 19-21, 22-20, 21-15
Match #13 Taufik HidayatINA bye
Match #14 Wong Choong HannMAS bye
Match #15 Nguyễn Tiến MinhVIE bye
Match #16 Hsieh Yu-HsingTPE Kaveh MehrabiIRI 21-16, 21-12
Match #17 Marc ZwieblerGER Scott EvansIRL 21-18, 18-21, 21-19
Match #18 Andrew SmithGBR Petr KoukalCZE 10-21, 21-12, 21-15
Match #19 Lee Hyeon-IlKOR bye
Match #20 Kenneth JonassenDEN bye
Match #21 Przemysław WachaPOL Raul MustEST 21-14, 21-15
Match #22 Christian BösigerSUI bye
Match #23 Kevin CordónGUA bye
Match #24 Bao ChunlaiCHN bye
Match #25 Ville LångFIN Vladyslav DruzhchenkoUKR 21-12, 21-19
Match #26 Raju RaiUSA bye
Match #27 Boonsak PonsanaTHA bye
Match #28 Sony Dwi KuncoroINA bye
Match #29 Kęstutis NavickasLTU Pablo AbiánESP 23-21, 12-21, 21-9
Match #30 Stanislav PukhovRUS bye
Match #31 Ronald SusiloSGP bye
Match #32 Lee Chong WeiMAS bye

Round Two (11 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to the third round.

Match #1 Lin DanCHN 1Ng WeiHKG 21-16, 21-13
Match #2 Park Seong-HwanKOR Edwin EkiringUGA 21-5, 21-8
Match #3 Peter GadeDEN 8Nabil LasmariALG 21-6, 21-4
Match #4 Shoji SatoJPN Anup SridharIND 21-13, 21-17
Match #5 Chen JinCHN 4John MoodyNZL 21-9, 21-11
Match #6 Erwin KehlhoffnerFRA Eli MambweZAM 21-15, 21-17
Match #7 Wong Choong HannMAS Taufik HidayatINA 721-19, 21-16
Match #8 Hsieh Yu-HsingTPE Nguyễn Tiến MinhVIE 21-16, 15-21, 21-15
Match #9 Marc ZwieblerGER Andrew SmithGBR 16-21, 21-13, 21-17
Match #10 Lee Hyeon-IlKOR Kenneth JonassenDEN 515-21, 21-14, 21-19
Match #11 Przemysław WachaPOL Christian BösigerSUI 21-12, 11-21, 21-19
Match #12 Bao ChunlaiCHN 3Kevin CordónGUA 21-17, 21-16
Match #13 Ville LångFIN Raju RaiUSA 21-9, 21-16
Match #14 Sony Dwi KuncoroINA 6Boonsak PonsanaTHA 21-16, 21-14
Match #15 Kęstutis NavickasLTU Stanislav PukhovRUS 21-12, 21-17
Match #16 Lee Chong WeiMAS 2Ronald SusiloSGP 21-13, 21-14

Round Three (12 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Lin DanCHN 1Park Seong-HwanKOR 21-8, 21-11
Match #2 Peter GadeDEN 8Shoji SatoJPN 19-21, 22-20, 21-15
Match #3 Chen JinCHN 4Erwin KehlhoffnerFRA 21-10, 21-6
Match #4 Hsieh Yu-HsingTPE Wong Choong HannMAS 14-21, 21-17, 21-18
Match #5 Lee Hyeon-IlKOR Marc ZwieblerGER 21-13, 21-11
Match #6 Bao ChunlaiCHN 3Przemysław WachaPOL 21-11, 19-21, 21-13
Match #7 Sony Dwi KuncoroINA 6Ville LångFIN 21-13, 21-18
Match #8 Lee Chong WeiMAS 2Kęstutis NavickasLTU 21-5, 21-7

Quarter-Finals (14 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Lin DanCHN 1Peter GadeDEN 821-13, 21-16
Match #2 Chen JinCHN 4Hsieh Yu-HsingTPE 21-8, 21-14
Match #3 Lee Hyeon-IlKOR Bao ChunlaiCHN 323-21, 21-11
Match #4 Lee Chong WeiMAS 2Sony Dwi KuncoroINA 621-9, 21-11

Semi-Finals (15 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to the final match, losers advanced to the bronze medal match.

Match #1 Lin DanCHN 1Chen JinCHN 421-12, 21-18
Match #2 Lee Chong WeiMAS 2Lee Hyeon-IlKOR 21-18, 13-21, 21-13

Final Round (16 – 17 August 2008)

Match 1/2 Lin DanCHN 1Lee Chong WeiMAS 221-12, 21-8
Match 3/4 Chen JinCHN 4Lee Hyeon-IlKOR 21-16, 12-21, 21-14