|
| Event type

100 metres Backstroke, Women

Date10 – 12 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationBeijing Guojia Youyong Zhongxin, Beijing Aolinpike Gongyuan, Beijing
Participants48 from 37 countries

American Natalie Coughlin had been the outstanding 100 metre backstroker since 2001 and arrived in Beijing as Olympic champion, world champion, world record holder and a firm favourite to retain her Olympic title. It was a minor surprise when Kirsty Coventry of Zimbabwe qualified fastest from the heats and when she followed this by lowering Coughlin’s world record in the semi-final it looked like an upset may be in the making. Coughlin gambled everything in the final by blasting through the first 50 metres and was just able off the fast finishing Zimbabwean to retain her grip on the Olympic title. Margaret Hoelzer of the USA, who finished 5th in 2004, took the bronze medal.

PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Natalie CoughlinUSA59.69 (2 h7)59.43 (1 h1)58.96 (1)Gold
2Kirsty CoventryZIM59.00 (1 h7)58.77 (1 h2)59.19 (2)Silver
3Margaret HoelzerUSA1:00.13 (3 h6)59.84 (3 h2)59.34 (3)Bronze
4Gemma SpofforthGBR1:00.11 (3 h7)59.79 (3 h1)59.38 (4)
5Anastasiya ZuyevaRUS59.61 (1 h5)59.77 (2 h2)59.40 (5)
6Reiko NakamuraJPN59.36 (1 h6)59.64 (2 h1)59.72 (6)
7Laure ManaudouFRA1:00.09 (2 h6)1:00.19 (4 h2)1:00.10 (7)
8Hanae ItoJPN1:00.16 (4 h6)1:00.13 (4 h1)1:00.18 (8)
9Emily SeebohmAUS1:00.27 (2 h5)1:00.31 (5 h2)
10Lizzie SimmondsGBR1:00.53 (4 h5)1:00.39 (5 h1)
11Nina ZhivanevskayaESP1:00.54 (5 h5)1:00.50 (6 h2)
12Julia WilkinsonCAN1:00.38 (1 h4)1:00.60 (6 h1)
13Sophie EdingtonAUS1:00.65 (6 h5)1:01.05 (7 h1)
14Kseniya MoskvinaRUS1:00.70 (5 h6)1:01.06 (8 h1)
15Antje BuschschulteGER1:00.48 (3 h5)1:01.15 (7 h2)
16Elizabeth CosterNZL1:00.66 (4 h7)1:01.45 (8 h2)
17Xu TianlongziCHN1:00.82 (7 h5)
18Fabíola MolinaBRA1:01.00 (5 h7)
19Carolina ColoradoCOL1:01.19 (1 h3)
20Melissa IngramNZL1:01.24 (2 h4)
21Kateryna ZubkovaUKR1:01.25 (8 h5)
22Sanja JovanovićCRO1:01.30 (6 h6)
23Alexianne CastelFRA1:01.44 (6 h7)
24Nikolett SzepesiHUN1:01.77 (7 h7)
25Anya GostomelskyISR1:01.87 (2 h3)
=26Romina ArmelliniITA1:02.21 (=3 h4)
=26Anja ČarmanSLO1:02.21 (=3 h4)
28Merche PerisESP1:02.30 (5 h4)
29Sarah SjöströmSWE1:02.38 (3 h3)
30Hanna-Maria SeppäläFIN1:02.39 (6 h4)
31Aisling CooneyIRL1:02.50 (7 h4)
32Alana DilletteBAH1:02.56 (4 h3)
33Kiera AitkenBER1:02.62 (1 h1)
34Sherry TsaiHKG1:02.68 (5 h3)
35Fernanda GonzálezMEX1:02.76 (6 h3)
36Zuzanna MazurekPOL1:02.77 (1 h2)
37Iryna AmshennikovaUKR1:02.85 (7 h6)
38Gisela MoralesGUA1:02.92 (2 h2)
39Petra KlosováCZE1:03.36 (7 h3)
40Marica StražmešterSRB1:03.56 (3 h2)
41Sarah BatemanISL1:03.82 (8 h3)
42Christin ZennerGER1:03.87 (8 h6)
43Erin VolcánVEN1:03.90 (4 h2)
44Kim Yu-YeonKOR1:04.63 (5 h2)
45Yekaterina RudenkoKAZ1:04.85 (6 h2)
46María BáezPAR1:05.39 (2 h1)
47Christie BoddenPAN1:07.18 (3 h1)
ACZhao JingCHN– (AC h7)DQ
DNSSviatlana KhokhlavaBLR– (DNS h4)

Round One (10 August 2008)

Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Heat One (18:33)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Kiera AitkenBER1:02.620.73
25María BáezPAR1:05.390.63
33Christie BoddenPAN1:07.180.60

Heat Two (18:36)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Zuzanna MazurekPOL1:02.770.69
25Gisela MoralesGUA1:02.920.73
33Marica StražmešterSRB1:03.560.67
47Erin VolcánVEN1:03.900.66
56Kim Yu-YeonKOR1:04.630.69
62Yekaterina RudenkoKAZ1:04.850.75

Heat Three (18:39)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
13Carolina ColoradoCOL1:01.190.60
22Anya GostomelskyISR1:01.870.60
31Sarah SjöströmSWE1:02.380.75
47Alana DilletteBAH1:02.560.50
54Sherry TsaiHKG1:02.680.57
65Fernanda GonzálezMEX1:02.760.67
76Petra KlosováCZE1:03.360.73
88Sarah BatemanISL1:03.820.62

Heat Four (18:41)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
13Julia WilkinsonCAN1:00.380.74Q
24Melissa IngramNZL1:01.240.66
=36Romina ArmelliniITA1:02.210.62
=38Anja ČarmanSLO1:02.210.72
55Merche PerisESP1:02.300.66
62Hanna-Maria SeppäläFIN1:02.390.64
71Aisling CooneyIRL1:02.500.68
DNS7Sviatlana KhokhlavaBLR

Heat Five (18:44)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Anastasiya ZuyevaRUS59.610.70QOR
25Emily SeebohmAUS1:00.270.58Q
38Antje BuschschulteGER1:00.480.61Q
42Lizzie SimmondsGBR1:00.530.69Q
56Nina ZhivanevskayaESP1:00.540.58Q
63Sophie EdingtonAUS1:00.650.64Q
71Xu TianlongziCHN1:00.820.53
87Kateryna ZubkovaUKR1:01.250.65

Heat Six (18:48)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
16Reiko NakamuraJPN59.360.62QOR
25Laure ManaudouFRA1:00.090.77Q
34Margaret HoelzerUSA1:00.130.62Q
43Hanae ItoJPN1:00.160.62Q
51Kseniya MoskvinaRUS1:00.700.74Q
62Sanja JovanovićCRO1:01.300.65
77Iryna AmshennikovaUKR1:02.850.59
88Christin ZennerGER1:03.870.69

Heat Seven (18:50)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Kirsty CoventryZIM59.000.68QOR
24Natalie CoughlinUSA59.690.60Q
36Gemma SpofforthGBR1:00.110.59Q
41Elizabeth CosterNZL1:00.660.58Q
57Fabíola MolinaBRA1:01.000.60
62Alexianne CastelFRA1:01.440.73
78Nikolett SzepesiHUN1:01.770.65
AC3Zhao JingCHNDQ1

Semi-Finals (11 August 2008)

Fastest eight swimmers advanced to final

Heat One (10:05)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Natalie CoughlinUSA59.430.58Q
24Reiko NakamuraJPN59.640.63Q
33Gemma SpofforthGBR59.790.56Q
46Hanae ItoJPN1:00.130.58Q
57Lizzie SimmondsGBR1:00.390.63
62Julia WilkinsonCAN1:00.600.70
71Sophie EdingtonAUS1:01.050.67
88Kseniya MoskvinaRUS1:01.060.73

Heat Two (10:08)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Kirsty CoventryZIM58.770.63QWR
25Anastasiya ZuyevaRUS59.770.70Q
36Margaret HoelzerUSA59.840.72Q
43Laure ManaudouFRA1:00.190.68Q
52Emily SeebohmAUS1:00.310.27
61Nina ZhivanevskayaESP1:00.500.63
77Antje BuschschulteGER1:01.150.59
88Elizabeth CosterNZL1:01.450.59

Final (12 August 2008 — 10:23)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Natalie CoughlinUSA58.960.61
24Kirsty CoventryZIM59.190.68
37Margaret HoelzerUSA59.340.69
42Gemma SpofforthGBR59.380.58
56Anastasiya ZuyevaRUS59.400.77
63Reiko NakamuraJPN59.720.64
78Laure ManaudouFRA1:00.100.74
81Hanae ItoJPN1:00.180.53